Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1872 – Rangoon Commercial
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
FOREIGN CONSULATES | ||
Denmark | ||
Steel | W.S. | Vice-consul |
France | ||
Hernandez | L. | Consul |
Netherlands | ||
Steel | W.S. | Consul |
Norway & Sweden | ||
Dickman | B.A. | Consul |
Italy | ||
Hernandez | Leon | Consul |
Germany | ||
Dickmann | B.A. | Consul |
Belgium | ||
Hernandez | Leon | Consul |
Austria | ||
Strange | P.D. | (Acting for F. Gerlach) |
U.S.A. | ||
Halliday | John | Consul |
BANKS | ||
Bank of Bengal (Branch) | ||
Cruickshank | W.D. | Agent |
Fraser | D. | Accountant |
Chartered Bank of India, Australia and China Branch | ||
Watson | Alexander | Agent |
Dickinson | Robert R. | Accountant |
Main | W.A. | Sub-Accountant |
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||
(1871 –No return for 1872) | ||
Niebuhr | J.F.W. | President |
Halliday | J. | Vice-President |
Connell | John | Secretary |
Committee | ||
Galbraith | J. | |
Stolimann | J.M. | |
Ranabhoy Burjajee | ||
MERCHANTS AND AGENTS | ||
Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. | ||
Grasemann | George | Manager |
Connell | John | Assistant |
Rodgers | J. | Assistant |
Bonfew | Lee | Assistant |
Swee Guan | J. | Assistant |
Skinner | A. | Assistant |
Brodie | M. | Assistant |
Dias | F.C. | Assistant |
Bondville | J. | Assistant |
Hock Seong | K. | Assistant |
C. Moung Choung Lak | Assistant | |
Bretto Brothers | Thallaydan Forest works permit holders, Prome | |
Bretto | L. | Partner |
Bretto | F.B. | Partner, Prome |
Naranpasmy Naidoo | Assistant | |
Buchanan & Co. | ||
Hotson | A. | Manager |
Krugër | H. | Assistant |
Wagner | P. | Assistant |
Campbell | P. | Assistant |
Turnbull | J. | Assistant |
Bosworth | T. | Assistant |
Cundell | A.C. | Assistant |
Arroh | C. | Assistant |
Surellie | W. | Assistant |
Gray | T. | Assistant |
Bulloch Brothers & Co. | ||
Henderson | J. | Partner |
Halliday | Jno. | Partner |
Dickie | Jas. | Partner |
Leishman | J.M. | Partner, Akyab |
Fairley | W.C. | Partner |
Halliday | Jas. | Partner |
Ray | J.R. | Assistant |
Ferrie | J. | Assistant |
Grieve | W.C. | Assistant |
Anderson | J.M. | Assistant |
Grieve | J.G. | Assistant |
Evans | E. | Assistant |
Halliday | M. | Assistant |
Nicol | W. | Assistant |
Russel | J.R. | Engineer |
Farmer | D. | Engineer |
Multer | W. | Engineer |
Croft | W. | Engineer |
Miller | J. | Miller |
Graham | J. | Superintendent, Timber yard |
Johnson | J. | Superintendent, Cargo boats |
Winter | R. | Commander, S.S. “Pioneer” |
Burjorjee, N. & B. | Merchants and agents | |
Burjorjee | Nowrojee | Partner |
Burjorjee | Bomanjee | Partner |
Burjorjee | Framjee | Assistant |
Burjorjee | B. | Assistant |
Burjorjee | K. | Assistant |
Burjorjee | D. | Assistant |
Burmah Company Ltd. | Strand, Rangoon | |
Hernandez | L. | Manager |
Krauss | H. | Manager |
McArthur | J. | Assistant |
Bondville | C.V. | Assistant |
Minas | A.M. | Assistant |
Aubert | A. | Assistant |
Scott | R.G. | Assistant |
Francis | P. | Assistant |
Strent | H.M. | Assistant |
Sainboo | C. | Assistant |
DeCruze | S.A. | Assistant |
Bondville | G.H. | Assistant |
Kyangoon | Assistant | |
Thaoh | Assistant | |
Moungeho | Assistant | |
Burot, Francois, & Co. | ||
Burot | F | Partner |
Vintzens | A. | Partner |
Burot | A. | Assistant, signs per pro. |
Verron | A. | Assistant |
Jehans | Assistant, Moulmein | |
Cotton, Hertz & Co. | ||
Cotton | J. | Partner |
Hertz | W. | Partner |
Beale | A.L. | Assistant |
Kingsley | A.J. | Assistant |
D’La Bat | W.A. | Assistant |
Dickmann, Barekhausen & Co. | ||
Bickman | B.A. | Partner, Rangoon |
Deetjer | C. | Partner, Rangoon |
Scheppelmann | H. | Assistant |
Baljen | J.H. | Assistant |
Ruckert | T. | Assistant |
Gair, Alexander & Co. | Commission Agents | |
Galbrath, Dalziel & Co. | Merchants | |
Gerber, Chrestian & Co. | ||
Chrestian | E. | Partner, Rangoon |
Schumacher | B. | Partner, Akyab |
Noddermann | W. | Assistant |
Mower | S.A. | Assistant |
Gillanders, Arbuthnot & Co. | ||
Krauss | K. | Manager |
Smyth | R.D. | Assistant |
Crisp | J. | Assistant |
Johns | H. | Assistant |
Jonah | T. | Assistant |
Hannay | J. | Assistant |
Gladstone, Wyllie & Co. | ||
Keith | G.E. | Partner |
Valentine | R. | Partner, Moulmein |
Warren | A.D. | Assistant |
Fisher | J.R.C. | Assistant |
Robertson | P.G. | Assistant |
Pennycuick | Alex. | Assistant |
Pitt | J. | Engineer |
Grey, R. & Co. | (Branch at Moulmein) Ship Builders, Dock and Saw Mill Owners, Merchants and agents for His Majesty the King of Burmah | |
Dawson | G.E.L. | Partner |
Grey | R. | Partner |
Simpson | J. | Assistant, Mandalay |
Shina | R. | Assistant |
Bondville | J. | Assistant |
Buyong Akwen | Assistant | |
Moung Lay | Assistant | |
Cotti | A. | Engineer |
Cotti | P. | Engineer |
Culler | W. | Engineer |
Manook, P.G. & Co. | Merchant and commission agents | |
Catchick | J. | Assistant |
Jones, Edmund & Co. | ||
Cowie | Maxwell Robert | Partner |
Kynoch | G.C. | Assistant, signs per pro. |
Thomson | G.O. | Assistant |
Lee | J. | Assistant |
Vailant | W.J. | Assistant |
Paxton | J. | Assistant |
Paxton | W. | Assistant |
Vailant | C.M. | Assistant |
Seymour | T.N. | Assistant |
Porter | C.R. | Assistant |
O’Sullivan | W.Y. | Assistant |
Taik | L.C. | Assistant |
Krüger & Co. | General Merchants and commission agents and rice steam mill owners | |
Krüger | J. W. | Partner |
Bucholtz | J. | Partner |
Mohr Brothers & Co. | Merchants and agents. Branches at Rangoon and Bassein | |
Overback | C.F. | Manager |
Hintye | J. | Assistant |
Buhmeyer | G. | Assistant |
Strothoff | E. | Assistant |
Mundt | W. | Assistant |
Kook | P. | Assistant, Bassein |
Love | A. | Engineer |
Timm | W. | Engineer, Bassein |
Pascal, E.M. | Timber merchant and general commission agent | |
Pascal | John | Assistant |
Mung Shangalay | Assistant | |
Samuel, E. & Co. | Merchants and commission agents | |
Samuel | E. | Partner |
Samuel | J. | Partner |
Scott, A. & Co. | Wine and spirit merchants, regimental, commission and forwarding agents | |
Adlard | P.H. | Partner |
Pirie | W. | Partner |
Robinson | W. | Assistant |
Walker | F. | Assistant |
Adlard | H.B. | Assistant |
Kelly | W.P. | Assistant |
Crisp | R.U. | Assistant |
Solomon, D. & Co. | Merchants | |
Solomon | D. | Partner |
Ezra | S. | Assistant, signs per pro. |
Solomon | E.J. | Assistant |
Joseph | Reuben | Assistant |
Solomon | J.R. | Assistant |
Jacob | Ezra | Assistant |
Steel, W. Strang, & Co. | Merchants | |
Steel | W. Strang | Resident Partner |
Laird | H.A. | Assistant, sign per pro. |
Easton | D. | Assistant |
Layborn | D. | Engineer, Duneedaw hydraulic cotton presses and |
Pozounoung rice mills | ||
Feeborough | J. | Assistant Engineer |
Owen | W.G. | Assistant Engineer |
Went | J. | Assistant Engineer |
Quinlevan | T. | Assistant Engineer |
Stohmann & Co. | ||
Stohmann | J.M. | Partner |
Kraushsaar | E. | Partner |
Stohmann | A. | Assistant |
Griese | C. | Assistant |
Donnie | J. | Assistant |
Dutt | J.C. | Assistant |
Gordon | A. | Engineer |
Andrews | C. | Engineer |
Todd, Findlay and Co. | ||
Findlay | Thomas D. | Partner |
Findlay | James | Partner |
Mair | David Knox | Partner |
Cuthbertson | W.G. | Manager |
Platt | C.H. | Manager, rice goods depot. |
Dickson | Arthur | Accountant |
Clusman | Wm. | Accountant, produce department |
Macgregor | John | General Accountant |
Stewart | J. | General Accountant |
Nicol | Wm. | Steamer Department |
Nicol | G. | Manager, Steamer Department |
Toke Phyew | Assistant, Dalla dock-yard | |
Agents for Irrawaddy Flotilla and Burmese Steam Navigation Company Ltd. | ||
Swann | G.J. | Assistant |
Isaacson | P.E. | Assistant |
Mission Press | ||
Bennett | C., Rev’d. | In charge |
Mawes | A. | Printer |
“Rangoon Times” Press | “Rangoon Times”, published daily | |
Dawson | John | Proprietor |
Popen | Louis | Manager |
Moung Thaw Myat | Head Printer | |
Dawson | J. | Editor |
“Rangoon Mail” Press | ||
Swaries | M.S. | Printer and publisher |
Balthazar & Son | Wine merchants, general store-keepers, commission agents and auctioneers | |
Balthazar | Partner | |
Catchatoor | H. | Partner |
Balthazar | Carrapiet | Partner |
Francis | A.R. | Assistant |
Manook | N.E. | Assistant |
Balthazar | S. | Assistant |
David | D.A. | Assistant |
Napit | G.M. | Assistant |
Dr. F.M. Maynard | Practising Physician and Surgeon | |
C.T. Shafraz & Co. | Wine merchants, ship chandlers and cargo boat suppliers | |
Medical Hall | ||
Butten | Joseph | Manager |
Tritton | G. | Assistant |
Huntley | F. | Assistant |
Damooda | J. | Assistant |
G. Boyd | Medical Practitioner, Chemist and Druggist | |
J. Jackson | Photographer | |
J.M. David & Co. | General store-keeper, wine merchant and commission agent | |
Gregory | P. | Assistant |
Catchatoor | A. | Assistant |
Coopoosawmy Moodlier & Co. | ||
Modliar | C.C. | Partner |
Moodliar | C.T. | Partner |
Malingum | C.A. | Book-keeper |
J.A. Danker | Chronometer, watch and clock maker | |
W. Gearsman and G.S. Arrakiel | Proprietors Commercial Hotel and sale rooms |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018