Search -
pressing ctrl + f on your
keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1872 – Rangoon
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
ADMINISTRATION OF BRITISH BURMAH | ||
Fytche | A. Major Genl. Ben. S.C. | Chief Commissioner & agent to Governor- General, on leave |
Eden | A. | Officiating |
WheelerA | J. Talboys | Secretary to the above & officer in charge of state prisoners. |
Furlong | M. Capt. Madras S.C | Assistant Secretary, on leave |
Cooke | C.B.. Lt. Madras S.C. | Officiating |
Oliphant | W.S. Lt.-Col. | Officiating Chief Engineer & secretary to Chief Commissioner, P.W.D. |
Macrone | W. B. | Assistant Secretary |
Lloyd | C.D.E. | Officiating Inspector General of Registration |
Mangles | H.A. | Accountant general, on depn. |
Rule | E. | Officiating |
Mangles | H.A. | Accountant general, on depn. |
Hamilton | R. | Assistant to the above |
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
Ardagh | R.D. Col. Madras S.C. | Commissioner of Pegu |
Sandford | J.D. | Judicial Commissioner, Bar-at-Law |
Davies | H.N. Lt.-Col. Ben. S.C. | Deputy Commissioner |
Housman | F. | Recorder, Bar-at-Law |
Fitzroy | F. Capt. R.A. | Senior Revenue Settlement Officer |
Perreau | R. | Assistant Commissioner |
Gower | C.H.A. Capt. Madras S.C. | Assistant Commissioner, on leave |
Alexander | G. Lt. S.C. | Assistant Commissioner |
Hawkes | R.B. | Assistant Commissioner, Indun |
Macleod | D.G. | Judge S.C. Court, Bar-at-Law |
Moung Oung | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Pegu | |
Moung Shway Thee | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Indun | |
Moung Galay | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Hline | |
Tsan Tha | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Entay | |
Shoay Att | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Thongwa | |
Moung Pho | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Angyee | |
Moung Dee Poh | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Lainganaing | |
Wike | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Syriam | |
Moung Shoay Kyee | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Piapun | |
Moung Shoay Pay | Extra Assistant Commissioner, IImawbee | |
McLeod | R. | Assistant Settlement Officer |
Martyr | P. | Assistant Settlement Officer |
Richardson | E. | Assistant Settlement Officer |
Evanson | R.C. Capt. Madras S.C. | Cantonment Magistrate & Officiating Town Magistrate |
Kelly | W.P. Madras Establishment | Surgeon, Inspector General of Prisons |
Horden | P. | Director of Public Instruction |
Cowie | A.J. Bengal Establishment | Surgeon, Sanitary Commissioner, on leave |
Donnelly | J. Mc N. Surgeon, Madras Estab. | Officiating |
Sinclair | D., Dr. | Analyst of potable waters |
de Wet | J.V.D. | Government Pleader, Bar-at-Law |
Brown | C.J. | Collector of Customs |
Theobald | W. | In charge, Geological Survey |
MEDICAL | ||
Hefferman | J.J. | Civil Surgeon, on leave |
Griffith | H. | Assistant Surgeon, Officiating |
POLICE | ||
Duncan | H.T. Major Madras S.C. | Inspector General |
Duval | J. Major Madras S.C. | District Superintendent, on leave |
Hildebrand | A.H. | District Superintendent, Officiating |
Reid | J. | Assistant Superintendent, Town |
Gane | J. | Inspector |
Stacey | J. | Inspector |
Doughty | G.M. | Inspector |
Fawbrother | E. | Inspector |
Morris | J.A. | Inspector |
Miller | A.A. | Inspector |
Poulton | J. | Inspector |
Moung Shoay Boh | Inspector | |
Toke Kyee | Head Constable | |
Shoay Yote | Head Constable | |
Moung Zan | Head Constable | |
Shoay Yee | Head Constable | |
Tha Doon | Head Constable | |
Phoo Khin | Head Constable | |
Shoay Myo | Head Constable | |
Fuzzee | W.L. | Head Constable |
Gopaul Sing | Head Constable | |
Moung Oung Goung | Sergeant | |
Shoay Min | Sergeant | |
Tsan Doon | Sergeant | |
Shoay Lai | Sergeant | |
Shoay Goung | Sergeant | |
Oung Myat | Sergeant | |
Moung | Sergeant | |
Hpo | Sergeant | |
Abass Alie | Sergeant | |
Hossain Khan | Sergeant | |
Moung Hmay | Sergeant | |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
Rangoon Town Division | ||
Mathews | H.M. | Executive Engineer |
Hallett | H.S. | Assistant Engineer, Moulmein |
Bonnaud | W.H. | Assistant Engineer |
Colquhon | A. | Assistant Engineer |
Mackay | W. | Assistant Engineer, Akyab |
Stock | G. Sergeant | Sub- Assistant Engineer |
Stenhouse | W. | Sub- Assistant Engineer |
Mealin | J. Sub-Conductor | Supervisor, Akyab |
Jones | T.P. | Supervisor, Moulmein |
Sowerby | C. | Accountant |
Barret | T. | Clerk |
Anthony | P. | Clerk |
Mootasawmy | P. | Clerk, Moulmein |
Ishmael | A. | Clerk, Akyab |
Gonsalves | T. | Overseer |
Davine | Corpl. | Overseer |
Lingasawmy | M. | Overseer |
Rangoon Garrison Division | ||
Tomkins | W.P. Lt. R.E. | Executive Engineer |
Wallnutt | R. | Assistant Engineer, Pegu |
Brown | J.T. | Assistant Engineer, Pegu |
Ruckstuhl | A. | Sub- Assistant Engineer |
Park | J. | Supervisor, Thamine |
Worth | J.N. Sergeant | Supervisor |
Armstrong | C. Private | Overseer |
Havildar Moneappah | Overseer | |
Williams | B. | Overseer, Pegu |
Madeson | A. | Sub- Overseer, Pegu |
Wight | J. | Sub- Overseer, Thamine |
Ruth | J. | Sub- Overseer |
Rungasawmy | M. | Sub- Overseer |
Ross | D.H. | Sub- Overseer, Pegu |
Money Chand | Sub- Overseer | |
Naick | Sub- Overseer, Thamine | |
Valoo Moodeliar P. | Accountant | |
Moung Moung | Sub-Accountant | |
Cunningham | M.R. | Clerk |
D’Cruz | J. | Clerk |
Shaik Maher Ally | Draughtsman | |
Thongzai Division | ||
Dunn | W.H. | Executive Engineer, Okkan |
Henderson | R.M. | Assistant Engineer |
Jones | J. J. | Assistant Engineer, Zeegong |
McKertich | J. | Overseer, Ming Hla Zeegong |
Marr | W. | Overseer, Lappadan |
Reid | W. Private | Overseer, Zeegong |
Imdad Ali Khan | Overseer, Okkan | |
Abdool Gaffoor | Sub-Overseer | |
Moung Zahn | Sub-Overseer, Thatnetchomy | |
Amassy | Sub-Overseer, Oukazeen | |
Moonesawmy | N. | Native doctor |
D’Cruz | A.B. | Accountant |
Amougum | P. | Clerk |
Oohtuan | Clerk | |
FORESTS | ||
Seaton | W. J. Capt. | Conservator of Forests |
Buchanan | A.M. | Personal Assistant to the above |
Adamson | J. | Assistant Conservator |
Nepean | C.F. | Assistant Conservator |
Hough | G. | Assistant Conservator |
Bligh | C. | Assistant Conservator |
Grady | F.W. | Clerk |
Andrews | W.J. | Draughtsman |
Kowen | W.R. | Surveyor |
Yoke | L.A. | Surveyor |
Central Office of Accounts | ||
Burgess | G. | Accountant |
Larkin | J. | Assistant Accountant |
Office Establishment | ||
Allmark | J. | Head Clerk |
Moung Koh | Burmese writer | |
Moung Shoay Gon | Overseer | |
Moung Tonk Hpo | Forest Ranger | |
Bazallee | Forest Ranger | |
MILITARY | ||
Blake | H.W. Major-Genl. | Commanding, Pegu Division |
Hands | W. Major | Aide-de-camp |
Bayly | N.F. Lt.-Col. | Assistant Adjutant General |
Phillips | W.C. Col. | Assistant Quarter-Master General, on depn. |
Norie | E.M. Major | Officiating |
Hog | T.I.M. Major R.E. | Commissary of Ordnance |
Heath | G.J.D. Major S.C. | Deputy Assistant Commissary General |
Sewell | D.W. Capt. S.C | Sub-Assistant Commissary General |
Burn | W.H.S. | Deputy Inspector-General of Hospitals |
TROOPS – | No. 2 Battery, 5th Brigade R.A. ; No. 5 Battery, 5th Brigade R.A. ; 2-10th Foot ; 14th Native Infantry, and a Company of Sappers and Miners. | |
MARINE | ||
Arnot | W.P. Lt. | Master Attendant & Superintendent Mercantile Marine Office |
Mack | J. Capt. | Deputy Master Attendant |
Mullick | M.C. | Head Assistant |
Jones | H.W. | Assistant |
Davidson | C.L. | Assistant |
Kelly | N.A. | Assistant |
Vaz | T. | Gunner, Signal Pagoda |
HARBOUR MASTER’S DEPARTMENT | ||
Arnot | W.P. Capt. | Harbour Master |
Mack | J. | Harbour Master |
Lewis | J. | Officiating Harbour Master |
Jeemut Ally | Assistant Harbour Master | |
Cooper | A. | Extra Assistant Harbour Master |
Wilkie | J. | Pilot |
Pennystone | R.W.A. | Pilot |
Wales | G. | Pilot |
Mitchell | G. | Pilot |
Duncan | B.F. | Pilot |
David | H.A. | Pilot |
LeFevre | J.B. | Pilot |
Case | S.F. | Pilot |
Berry | C. | Pilot |
Small | C.A. | Pilot |
McGregor | A. | Pilot |
Hellenbroch | J. | Pilot |
Wyse | C.C. | Pilot |
Huthwaite | M. | Pilot |
Moore | P.H. | Pilot |
Burke | P.J. | Pilot |
Cook | W. | Pilot |
Galloway | J. | Pilot |
McPhee | A. | Pilot |
LIGHT-HOUSES OFF COAST | ||
Arnot | W.P. Lt. | Superintendent |
Dodd | J. Capt. | Assistant Superintendent, Alguada Reef |
Smark | W.C. | Assistant Superintendent, Double Island |
Darwood | C. Capt. | Assistant Superintendent, Cocos |
Fuller | A.B. | Officiating Commander of Light-house tender “Dauntless” |
Boys | E. | Light-keeper |
Kimbrell | J. | Light-keeper |
Hocking | F. | Light-keeper |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
Christ Church – Cantonments | ||
Burdett | J.W., Rev’d. | Chaplain |
Peters | E. | Clerk |
Holy Trinity Church – Town | ||
Tollemache | C.R., Rev’d. | Minister in charge |
Peters | D. | Clerk |
R.C. Church | ||
Bigandet | P.A. Bishop, Right Rev’d. Dr. | Vicar Apostolic |
Bourdon | A. | Missionary |
Lerouveur | J. | Missionary |
Bernard | L.C.N. | Missionary |
Schmidt | J. | Missionary |
St. John’s Military Chapel | ||
Bernard | L.C.N., Rev’d. | Chaplain |
St. John’s Church – Armenian | ||
Sarkies | Rev’d. | Priest |
Mathews | Warden | |
A.B.M. | ||
Binney | J.G. | Missionary |
Colburn | J.D., Rev’d. | Missionary and Treasurer |
Wade | J., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Stevens | E.A., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Vinton | J.B., Rev’d. | Missionary |
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
Mission Press | ||
Bennett | C., Rev’d. | Superintendent, on leave |
Colburn | J.D., Rev’d. | Assistant Superintendent, in charge |
Hancock | R.B. | Printer |
Pereira | A.V. | Head Clerk |
At Kemmendine | ||
Brayton | D.L., Rev’d. | Missionary (American) |
Rose | A.T., Rev’d. | Missionary (American) |
Vinton | J.B., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Lucas | - | Schoolmaster |
S.P.G. Mission Society | ||
Trew | J., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Marks | J.E., Rev’d. | Missionary, Mandalay & Secretary to the Orphan Home |
Warren | C., Rev’d. | Missionary & Secretary to the Mission & Orphan Home |
Chard | C.H., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Connel | J. | Treasurer to the Orphan Home |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
Hordern | P. | Director of Public Instruction |
Diocesan School - Boys | ||
Tollemache | C.R., Rev’d. | Secretary |
Croley | H. | Headmaster |
Beale | A. | Assistant Headmaster |
Miller | H. | Monitor |
Pascal | E. | Monitor |
Diocesan School – Girls | ||
Warner | Mrs | Headmistress |
Davison | E., Miss | Assistant Headmistress |
St. John’s College | ||
Warren | C., Rev’d. | Principal |
Oldridge | D. | Master |
Charles | J. | Master |
St. Mary’s Girls School | ||
Frew | J., Rev’d. | Warden |
Box | Miss | Superintendent |
Rangoon Literary Society | ||
Harding | J.H. | Secretary |
St. Paul’s Institute | ||
The Christian Brothers | Managers | |
St. John’s Convent | ||
Post vacant | Superintendent | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
BRITISH BURMAH SECRETARIAT | ||
Darlington | E. | Superintendent |
Finucane | W. | Clerk |
Preston | C. | Clerk |
Truss | A.N. | Registrar |
Wheldon | C.A. | Diarist |
Samuel | B. | Diarist |
Nicholls | T.J. | Copyist |
Florence | L.S. | Copyist |
Moung Khyaine | Copyist | |
Mack | E. | Copyist |
Moung Po Moung | Copyist | |
Moung Hpay | Copyist | |
Moung Bahoh | Dispatcher | |
Morrison | A. | Accountant |
Chief Court | ||
Moung Tsan Hla Bah | Clerk and record-keeper | |
Moung Too | Burmese Clerk | |
Hatford | W. | Translator |
Htoon Oung | Interpreter | |
Printing Department | ||
Baynes | J.W. | Superintendent |
Roberts | S. | Examiner |
COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE – Pegu Division | ||
Marly | C. St. L. | Head Assistant |
Peppin | H.A. | Accountant |
Fisher | J.P. | Clerk |
Ellis | J. | Clerk |
Nicol | R.A. | Clerk |
Moung Shong Phan | Clerk | |
Strange | R.K. | Clerk of the court and record-keeper |
Moung Hpay | Burmese Writer | |
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE | ||
Ward | J. | Revenue Clerk |
Armoogun Moodliar | Clerk | |
Moung Moh | Burmese Revenue Accountant | |
Moung Shway Hlyne | Town Surveyor | |
Swinson | M. | District Surveyor |
Moung Byew | District Surveyor | |
Moung Myen | Clerk of the court | |
TREASURY | ||
Twidale | W.J. | Accountant |
Vangriecken | G.H. | Income Tax Clerk |
Moodalier | M.S. | Clerk, Money order office |
RECORDER’S COURT | ||
Hardinge | T.B. | Registrar |
Villa | J.E.G. | Head Clerk |
Reid | J.E. | Assistant Head Clerk |
Catchick | J.P. | Officiating Head Clerk |
Arrakiel | C.G. | Bailiff |
Manuel | L. | Interpreter |
Catchatoor | N. | Interpreter |
CANTONMENT MAGISTRATE’S OFFICE | ||
Franswah | P. | Clerk |
Samuel | G. | Interpreter |
OFFICE OF CONTROLLER, P.W. ACCOUNTS | ||
Moss | T. | Officiating Controller |
White | F.R. | Accountant |
Laval | GA. | Accountant |
Choochye | C. | Accountant |
Smith | R.H. | Accountant |
Rowlstone | W.H. | Accountant |
Tsan Shway | Sub- Accountant | |
Percival | C. | Clerk |
Vadachellum Moodelly | Clerk | |
Peppin | T.T. | Clerk |
DuCrox | C.J. | Clerk |
Darmalinga Pillay | Clerk | |
Moonesawamy V. | Clerk | |
OFFICE OF THE ACCOUNTANT GENERAL | ||
Mangles | H.A. | Accountant- General, (Officiating Account general, Bengal) |
Rule | E. | Officiating Accountant-General in charge of office |
Hamilton | R.E. | Chief Assistant |
Doss | R.B. | Book-keeper (and Local fund) |
Kearney | J. | Clerk |
Mabert | J. | Clerk |
Sweeney | W.M. | Clerk |
Cowasjee Muncherjee | Clerk | |
D’Roque | A. | Clerk |
Thomas | C.S. | Clerk |
Twidale | E.A. | Clerk |
Lyons | W. | Clerk |
Lachapell | A.B. | Clerk |
Mooroogassam Moodr. M. | Clerk | |
Ward | W.G. | Clerk |
Chater | J.C. | Clerk |
Nundy | S.C. | Clerk |
Lachapelle | J. | Clerk |
Nyanyapan Moodlier | R.S. | Clerk |
Saravanum Moodlier | A. | Clerk |
Krishtanasawmy Naido | M. | Clerk |
Cowell | J. | Clerk |
Mahomed Jaffer | Clerk | |
Allmark | J. | Clerk |
Soabjee | S. | Probationer |
Singho | N.M. | Probationer |
Abraham | A. | Probationer |
Local Fund Office | ||
Kelly | E.T. | Accountant |
Samuell | John | Clerk |
Tangawaloo Moodlier T. | Clerk | |
Cochunda Sawmy Naiker C. | Clerk | |
Mutty Lall Ghose | Clerk | |
Moung Shwe Lin | Probationer | |
COMMISSARIAT DEPARTMENT | ||
Dinger | T.H. | Clerk |
Peters | E. | Clerk |
Moodur | C.V. | Clerk |
Pillay | C.R. | Clerk |
Moodur | P.A. | Clerk |
Pillay | C.M. | Clerk |
Moodur | M.J.V. | Clerk |
Maidoo | V.R. | Clerk |
Bird | W.H. | Clerk |
Pillay | M.G. | Clerk |
Dias | L. | Clerk |
Warrant and Non-Commissioned Clerks | ||
Pritchard | B. | Conductor |
Doig | W. | Assistant Conductor |
Thomas | J. | Sub-Assistant Conductor |
Chooet | G. | Staff Sergeant |
Macfarlane | P. | Staff Sergeant |
OFFICE OF THE CHIEF ENGINEER AND SECRETARY TO THE CHIEF COMISSIONER | ||
Cooper | T.E.G. | Chief Clerk, on leave |
Dawson | J. | Officiating |
Paul | D.M. | Clerk |
Ross | F.H. | Clerk |
Sullivan | E.P.R. | Clerk |
Joshua | D.N. | Clerk |
Huffton | B.A. | Clerk |
Adam | M. | Clerk |
Afzell | Draughtsman | |
Printing Branch | ||
Vauz | G.W.D. | Printer |
Pillay | G.S. | Compositor |
Hodges | M. | Compositor |
Ramasawmy | Compositor | |
Jaffer | Compositor | |
CUSTOMS DEPARTMENT | ||
(1871 – No return for 1872) | ||
Edwards | R.S. | Collector and Registrar of Shipping |
Purchase | R.W. | Head Clerk |
Jacobs | J. | Statistical compiler |
Spears | J. | Statistical compiler |
Edge | R.O. | Import Clerk |
Purchase | W.H. | Import Clerk |
Lewis | J. | Import Clerk |
Graham | E.A. | Clerk |
White | E. | Clerk |
Wharf Establishment | ||
Abraham | A.A. | Appraiser and cashier |
Mookerjee | R. | Inspector and appraiser |
Davis | J. | Assistant appraiser |
Antony | John | Tide waiter |
Power | John | Tide waiter |
Bonded Warehouse | ||
Strentz | G. | Supervisor |
Preventive and Bonding Establishment | ||
Culloden | R.G. | Superintendent |
Jones | C.H. | Inspector |
Minor | J. | Inspector |
Scott | G.E. | Inspector, Elephant Point |
Strange | W.E. | Inspector, Elephant Point & Poozundoring Creek |
Blunt | C.W. | Inspector, Pegu river |
McCeady | J.A. | Inspector, Pegu Creek |
Graham | J.C. | Preventive Officer |
Jellicoe | G.F.B. | Preventive Officer |
Smith | T.R. | Preventive Officer |
Gregory | J.G. | Preventive Officer |
Emin | J. | Preventive Officer |
Seth | P.J.A. | Preventive Officer |
Surm | R. | Preventive Officer |
Lewis | P. | Preventive Officer |
Seppings | J.E. | Preventive Officer |
Reid | W. | Preventive Officer |
Oldham | T.A. | Preventive Officer |
Francis | J.M. | Preventive Officer |
Thompson | R. | Preventive Officer |
Crocker | C. | Preventive Officer |
Luttern | C.J. | Preventive Officer |
Anderson | M. | Preventive Officer |
POSTAL | ||
Fanshawe | R.W.H. Major | Chief Inspector of Post Offices |
Rider | A. | Clerk |
Roach | C. | Clerk |
Monasawmy | B. | Clerk |
Boyd | A.C. | Postmaster |
Miller | H. | Deputy Postmaster, Cantonment |
Antram | C.H. | Clerk |
Oung Gyne | Clerk | |
Peters | I. | Clerk |
Pereira | J. | Clerk |
Dearden | C. | Clerk |
Howges | S.W. | Clerk |
Dinger | C. | Clerk |
Moodley | L. | Clerk |
Cotton | J. | Apprentice |
Boat Establishment | ||
Hossein | R. | Head Mail Overseer |
CENTRAL PRISON | ||
Poole | M.C. Capt. | In charge |
Griffith | H. | Surgeon in medical charge |
Hewitt | W. | Head jailor |
Mathieson | J.C. | Deputy jailor |
Theodore | A.M. | Clerk |
Bartholomew | J. | Manager of printing press |
Average number of prisoners, 2,000. | ||
TELEGRAPH DEPARTMENT | ||
O’Donnel | G. | Superintendent, on leave |
Hill | T.C. | Officiating |
Porter | S. | Assistant Superintendent |
Muston | Sub-Inspector | |
Signal Office | ||
Hurd | R. | Telegraph Master |
Vera Ragavaloo P. | Telegraph Master | |
Carrapiett | S.A. | Telegraph Master |
Monk | J. | Signaller |
Etherajoloo | V. | Signaller |
Regel | W. | Signaller |
Cusack | W. | Signaller |
Evans | J. | Signaller |
Davidson | J.E. | Signaller |
Kelly | B. | Signaller |
ADVOCATES | ||
de Wet | J.V. Douglas | Barrister-at-Law & Government Advocate |
Agabeg | M. | |
Dawson | G. | |
Elmes | J.J. | |
Drapes | F.T.G. | |
Cunningham | F.G. | |
Agabeg | A. | |
Benemy | P. | |
Christopher | J.F. | |
Moung Htoom Oung |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018