Search -
pressing ctrl + f on your
keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document. Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker's Directory 1895 – Bassein
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmm |
---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | |
WEIDMANN, G.L. | Commissioner Irrawaddy Division |
HARTNOLL, H.S. | Deputy Commissioner |
FORD, E. | Assistant Commissioner |
MG. AN | Sub-divisional Officer, Bassein |
MOULTRIE, J.E. | Sub-divisional Officer, Ngathainggyaung |
MOUNG THA NOH | Sub-divisional Officer, Myaungmya |
BEECHEY, P. | Superintendent Land Records |
MAUNG CHIT HLA U | Myook and Treasury Officer & Sub-registrar |
MG. BA | Akunwun |
MG. KYU | Myook and Sub-registrar, Ngapulaw |
MG. KO | Myook and Sub-registrar, Thabaung |
MG SAN DWA | yook and Sub-registrar, Kangyidaung |
MG. KAUNG BAW | Myook and Sub-registrar, Yegyi |
MG. DWE | Myook and Sub-registrar, Kyon Pyawa |
MG. MYIT NYEIN | Myook and Sub-registrar, Kyaunggon |
U. PO NYUN | Honorary Magistrate |
U MIN CHI | Honorary Magistrate |
U YO. | Honorary Magistrate |
U. SEIK | Honorary Magistrate |
U. LU GALE | Honorary Magistrate |
MG. SHWE MYAT | Honorary Magistrate |
MG. SO | Honorary Magistrate |
MG. THET HINI | Honorary Magistrate |
MG. KALA | Honorary Magistrate |
MEDICAL | |
FRENCHMAN, E.P, Surgeon Major. | Civil Surgeon |
THA DO AUNG | Assistant Surgeon |
CHAND KHAN | Hospital Assistant |
ABDUL KHAN | Hospital Assistant |
MG THA DOAUNG | Assistant Surgeon, General Hospital |
POLICE | |
JARDINE, A.J.A. | District Superintendent |
ROBINSON, R.O. | Assistant Superintendent |
POOLE, M.C.C. | Assistant Superintendent (Ngathainggyaung) |
MG MYAT THA | Inspector (Kaungyidoung) |
MG. AUNG MIN | Inspector (Kyoupyow) |
MG. PO. THAN | Inspector |
MUNISAMY MUDALIAR, C.P. | Chief Head Constable |
PUBLIC WORKS, Bassein Division | |
TYNDALL, T.H. | Executive Engineer |
MARRIOTT, D. | Sub-divisional Officer |
WATSON, J. Sub -Conductor | Sub-Engineer (Ngathainggyaung) |
HOTTINGER, G.F. | Temporary Upper Subordinate (Ngathainggyaung) |
MOORE, E.L. | Sub-overseer |
AMINATH HO-SEIN | Sub-overseer, (on furlough) |
ARNACHELLUM, C. | Sub-overseer |
BEHARI L. BANERJEE | Temporary Lower Subordinate |
DUTT, P.O. | Temporary Lower Subordinate |
SAMUEL, W.A. | Accountant |
JOGENDRA NATH BANERJEE | Cashier |
RAGAVAN, V. | Head Clerk |
SHAIK ABDOOLA | Draftsman |
FORESTS | |
WARD, H.B. | Deputy Conservator |
RYAN, F. | Extra Assistant Conservator Myanaung |
PO KIN KYAIKLAT | Ranger |
MG. MOH | Ranger |
MG. PYAUNG | Head Clerk |
MARINE | |
BARRETT, J.S. Captain | Port Officer |
GARNIER, A.R. | Head Clerk |
O'BRIEN, C. | Licensed Pilot |
HOPKINS, C. | Licensed Pilot |
BARONI, S. | Licensed Pilot |
JOHNS, L.C. | Licensed Pilot |
BOOTH, G. | Licensed Pilot |
AHAI LEEN | 3rd Grade Pilot |
O'BRIEN, C.V. | Special Pilot, S.S. Mary and Albert |
Alguada Reef Lighthouse – see Rangoon | |
MILITARY | |
Volunteer Corps | |
MILLS, J.H. | Captain |
HARTNOLL, H.S. | Captain |
Troops- | F. Co., Rangoon Volunteer Rifles |
ECCLESIASTICAL | |
St. John the Evangelist | |
PARRY, J.H., Reverend, B.A. | Chaplain |
HOPKINS, B., Miss | Honorary Organist |
A.B.M. | |
NICHOLS. C.A, Reverend | Missionary, Sgaw Karen Department |
NICHOLS, C.A., Mrs. | Missionary, Sgaw Karen Department |
FOWLER, May, Dr. | Missionary, Sgaw Karen Department |
WATSON, I., Miss | Missionary, Sgaw Karen Department |
HAWKES, H.E., Miss | Missionary, Sgaw Karen Department |
HARRIS, A.B., Miss | Missionary, Sgaw Karen Department |
CRONKHITE, L.W, Reverend | Missionary, Phyo Karen Department |
CRONKHITE, L.W, Mrs. | Missionary, Phyo Karen Dept. |
HIGBY, S., Miss | Missionary, Phyo Karen Department |
TSCHIRCH, L.E, Miss | Missionary, Phyo Karen Department |
TRIBOLET, E, Reverend | Missionary, Burman Department |
TRIBOLET, E, Mrs. | Missionary, Burman Department |
BURHOR, T.H, Reverend | Missionary, Burman Department |
BURHOR, T.H, Mrs. | Missionary, Burman Department |
St Peter’s Roman Catholic Church | |
D'CRUZ, Reverend. Fr. | Chaplain |
LEFEBVRE, Reverend. Fr. | Assistant |
EDUCATIONAL | |
MG. PO NWE | Deputy Educational inspector |
MG. SHWE NI | Deputy Inspector of Karen Schools |
Municipal High School | |
D'ATTAIDES, P. | Headmaster |
WHAY CHOUNG VIN | Assistant Master |
MG YAN WIN | Assistant Master |
D'ATTAIDES, P. | Assistant Master |
MG YAN WIN | Assistant Master |
MG TUN AUNG GYAW | Assistant Master |
MG. SAW PE | Assistant Master |
MG. THA DUN | Assistant Master |
WHAY SHEIN YIN | Drawing Master |
Bassein Sgaw Karen High School | |
NICHOLS, C.A, Reverend | Superintendent |
FOWLER, May, Dr. | Physician |
WATSON, I., Miss | Teacher |
HAWKES, H.E., Miss | Teacher |
HARRIS, A., Miss | Teacher |
NYASSA POKWE, Reverend | Teacher |
YA BA | Teacher |
MG. MOSES | Teacher |
TAY NAUNG | Teacher |
TA LO SHWE THA | Teacher |
SHWA THENG | Teacher |
AUNG MIN | Teacher |
LIN DA | Teacher |
MA GYE | Teacher |
St Peter’s Institute Mission Department | |
D'CRUZ, F., Reverend | Superintendent |
LEFEBVRE, F., Reverend | Assistant |
SIMSON, J. | Headmaster |
LYDDY, J. | Foreman (Mechanical) |
RAI PAN U | Press |
BENOIT | Bookbinding |
AH FOKE | Carpentry |
PO. SHAIN | Blacksmith |
MG. TAY | Photographer |
SARTORIOUS, J. | Headmaster, Day School Department |
ANDREWS | Assistant |
MATHESON | Assistant |
LOCAL - Municipality | |
HARTNOLL, H.S. | President |
FRENCHMAN, E.P, Surgeon Major | Vice-President |
PANDROFF, J. | Secretary |
MG. SULIMAN | Clerk |
MG. YA GYAW | Clerk |
MG. ZIN | Clerk |
MG. BYU | Overseer |
MAG. KYAW U. | Consvy. Clerk |
SUBRAMONY, A. | Inspector |
MG. PO MIN | Bazar gaung |
GOVERNMENT OFFFICES | |
Commissioner. – Irrawaddy Division | |
FLORENCE, L.S. | Superintendent |
SAVAGE, J. | Clerk |
D'ATTAIDES, St. Y. C. | St. |
MG. CHIN SAIN | St. |
DENIS, C.E. | St. |
MG. LU GALE | St. |
FRANCIS, A. | St. |
Deputy Commissioner Office | |
D'ATTAIDES, F.J.I. | Head Assistant. |
MG SAN DAUNG | Judicial Clerk |
FYZOROHMUN | Bailiff |
MG. TAY | Head Reve. writer |
GARNIER, C. | Accountant, Treasury Department |
GOOLAMIER, J.P | 1st Assistant Accountant, Treasury Department |
Customs Department | |
BARRETT, J.S. Capt. | Collector of customs |
BAYLY, H. | Appraiser and Head Assistant |
SARTORIUS, H. | 2nd Clerk |
GARNIER, A. | Inspector Preventive service |
BENJAMIN, A. | Preventive Officer |
SARTORIUS, P. | Preventive Officer |
DANIELL, F. | Preventive Officer |
Postal | |
SABAPATHY, V. | Postmaster |
MG. BA PIKE | Head Clerk |
MOHAMED ISMAIL | 2nd Clerk |
Telegraphs | |
BURBY, J.G. | Sub-Assistant Superintendent, Bassein sub-division |
MASON, J.A. | Telegraph Master |
GRIEVESON, H. | Inspecting Signaller |
CABRAL, A. | Signaller |
CULPEPER, R.T.E. | Signaller |
HARDING, J.A.M. | Signaller |
Jail | |
FRENCHMAN, E.P, Surgeon Major | Superintendent |
GARDNOR, W. | Jailor |
SHUNMUGUM, C.N. | Deputy Jailor |
BARNES | Assistant Jailor |
LAW | |
RAM GOPAUL | Barrister-at-Law |
DANIELL, J. | Advocate |
ATTAIDES, L.D. | Advocate |
TRENTWEIN, F.A.C. | Advocate |
MAUNG PHO | Advocate |
MAUNG LOO | Advocate |
MAUNG SAIK | Advocate |
MAUNG YIN | Advocate |
MAUNG THA GAUNG | Advocate |
MAUNG POMOUNG | Advocate |
MAUNG CHIN YOUK | Advocate |
FOREIGN CONSULS | |
Germany | |
REHLING, A. | Consul |
Denmark | |
REHLING, A. | Consul |
Norway and Sweden | |
BONING, A. | Consul |
Italy | |
VINCE, C., Captain | Consul |
U.S.A | |
ORME, A.A. | Consul |
COMMERCIAL | |
Bulloch Brothers & Co. | Merchants and agents. For Partners see Rangoon. |
ORME, A.A. | Manager (Consular Agent, U.S.A.) |
RAMSEY, R. | Engineer |
Mohr Brothers & Co Ltd. | Merchants and agents, rice mill owners, For Directors see Rangoon |
REHLING, A | Manager |
RADEL, E. | Engineer |
London House, Mohr Bros. Co. Ltd. | 12 Mark Lane, London E.C. |
Diekmann, Barkhausen & Co. | Merchants and rice millers |
BONING, A. | Manager |
BATHKE, F. | Engineer |
MAUNG OUNG | Clerk |
MAUNG GYAE | Clerk |
MAUNG BA OO | Clerk |
MAUNG PAY | Clerk |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co., Ltd. | Steamship owners |
VINCE, Chas | Agent (Consular Agent for Italy) |
FRANCIS, W. | Assistant |
Kruger & Co. | General merchants and rice millers, also at Rangoon and Moulmein |
BUNEMANN, G | Manager, acting. |
Steel Bros & Co. Ltd. | Rice millers and export merchants |
MILLS, J.H. | Manager |
PEARCE, W. | Engineer |
The Arracan Co. Ltd. | Rice millers, merchants and agents. Secretaries for “Mary” Tug Co. Ltd, and “Kathleen” Tug Co. Ltd. |
HALLIDAY, M. | Manager (England) |
DUNCAN, J.A. | Manager, signs per pro |
SOMERVILLE, G. | Assistant |
MG SEIN KHINE | Assistant |
MG. PHO THINE | Assistant |
MAUNG BOH | Assistant |
MULLER, D.R. | Engineer |
Sgaw Karen Press | |
NICHOLS, C.A., Reverend | Superintendent |
ROCK, T.J. | Foreman |
St. Peter’s Institute Press | |
D’CRUZ, Reverend. | Superintendent |
RAI PAN U. | Foreman, printing department |
H.I.E. Ederton, Ship purveyor | |
MEYER, B. | Assistant |
Shipping Merchants | |
A. Tuck Shoke | |
Pestonjee Dadabhoy | |
Contractors | |
Joakin, Ah Poung & Ally Mooddin | |
D. Scott Ship purveyor and cargo boat supplier | |
Bassein Club | |
Established 1877 | |
All gentlemen received in general society are eligible as members. | |
Election - Proposal by members and election by ballot. | |
Entrance fee | Rs. 64 |
Subscription | Rs. 120 annually |
Residents | Rs. 24 |
Non-residents | Rs.12 |
Weidemann, G.L. | President |
Frenchman, E.P., Surgeon Major | Secretary |
Managing Committee;- | The President, the Honorary Secretary – Dalzell, A. Rehling, G. Somerville, H.S. Hartnell and J.H. Mills |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018