Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document. Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1895 – Burma State Railways
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
Headquarters Rangoon | ||
MATHEW. G.F. | Manager | |
ADAMS. A. Lieut. R.E. | Personal Assistant to Manager | |
SAMUEL. B. | Superintendent | |
HEWITT. W.R. | Chief Clerk, on leave | |
LEE. J.R. | Chief Clerk, officiating | |
STEVENS. J.E. | Clerk | |
MOUNG LU GALE | Clerk | |
MOUNG KIN | Clerk | |
WILLIAMSON. S.G. | Clerk | |
WEIGHT. H. | Clerk | |
PETERS. B.E. | Clerk | |
OCHTMAN. L. | Clerk | |
BARNETT. E.T.C. | Clerk | |
CANNAH, J.H. | Clerk | |
MOHAMED ERADUTH | Clerk | |
MOUNG POO | Clerk | |
Office of Accounts | ||
JOHNS. E.H. | Examiner of Accounts | |
DUNNE. F.P. | Deputy Examiner of Accounts | |
YERBURY. W.B. | Traveling Inspector of Accounts, Sagaing | |
RANGER. E.P. | Traveling Inspector of Accounts, Toungoo | |
ELIAS. J.J. | Traveling Inspector of Accounts, Rangoon | |
SANYAL. P.M. | Traveling Inspector of Accounts, Rangoon | |
McNEVIN. F.W. | Accountant | |
BATA KRISHNA GHOSH | Accountant | |
PENFOLD. W.M. | Superintendent | |
EDGE. A. | Superintendent, Mandalay | |
MOUNG PO GYEE | Cashier | |
SHEW RAM BAIS | Clerk | |
MITER. L.M. | Stock Verifier | |
Traffic Department | ||
INNES. W. | Traffic Superintendent | |
RAINIER. P.M. | District Traffic Superintendent | |
BAXENDALE. C.T. | Traffic Inspector, on leave | |
MILLER. C. | Traffic Inspector | |
OEHME. F.N. | Chief Clerk, on leave | |
GARDENER. B.L. | Chief Clerk, officiating | |
GARDENER. G.R. | Clerk | |
HOFTAND. .J. | Clerk, on leave | |
BROWNE. W.H. | Clerk | |
REDDY. A.K. | Clerk | |
PROVIDENCE. A.W. | Clerk | |
CARNELL. N.M. | District Traffic Superintendent, Mandalay | |
WYMAN. A.S. | Assistant District Traffic Superintendent, Mandalay | |
QUINN. A.J. | Traffic Inspector, Kanbalu | |
DUNNING. C.A. | Traffic Inspector, Yamethin | |
WRIGHT. H.P. | Chief Clerk Traffic Inspector’s Office | |
WRIGHT. H. | Clerk | |
FLOREY. J. | Station Manager, Rangoon | |
PALLISTER. J. | Station Manager, Mandalay | |
CLARKSON. J. | Station Manager, Pyuntaza | |
TRYPE. C. | Station Manager, Latter Street | |
BROWNE. C.P. | Station Manager, Kemendine | |
MURPHY. P. | Station Manager, Pyuntaza | |
LOADER. J.W. | Station Manager, Prome | |
CANTZ. J. | Station Manager, Sagaing | |
SHORTT. G.H. | Station Manager, Zigon | |
FRITCHLY. W. | Station Manager, Letpadan | |
WOOTEN. H.J. | Station Manager, Payundaung | |
D'CRUZE. T.B. | Station Manager, Gyobingauk | |
BELL. J.A. | Station Manager, Yamethin | |
LEGETT. C.E. | Station Manager, Pyuntaza | |
MARTIN. C.H. | Station Manager, Toungoo | |
DURAND. G. | Assistant Station Manager, Rangoon | |
D'SILVA. H.A. | Chief Goods Clerk | |
WELLS. D. | Telegraph Inspector | |
EVERS. B.F. | Guard | |
GOODGER. H. | Guard | |
MORRIS. A. | Guard | |
Loco. Carriage & Steamer Departments | ||
Insein | ||
CARDEW. C.E. | Superintendent | |
JOHNSON. L.P. | District loco. Superintendent | |
BARWICK. T.R. | Loco. Probationer | |
LYONS. R. | Fitting & Tool Shop Foreman | |
CHINEY. J.G. | Fireman, Blacksmith | |
JAWAHER SINGH | Chargeman | |
DENBY. H. | Carriage and Wagon Foreman | |
DEXTER. J.B. | Assistant Carriage and Wagon Foreman | |
AH HONG | Chargeman | |
ABDOOLl KADAR | Chargeman | |
JONES. G. | Wood Fuel Inspector | |
WAKEFIELD. A.N.S. | Chief Clerk | |
SARAT CHANDRA MITTER | Accountant, on leave | |
STREENAVASA NAIDU | Accountant | |
DeCRUZE. G.M.O. | Clerk, on leave | |
BAXTER. S.H. | Clerk | |
CHINNERY. A.R. | Clerk | |
GRANT. J. | Head Draftsman | |
MUHAMMED MAHTAB KHAN | Loco. Storekeeper | |
OAKLEY. H. | Head Chargeman | |
CARR. F.B. | Chargeman | |
COOPER. J. | Chargeman | |
HANN. W. | Chargeman | |
NOWROJEE | Chargeman | |
Rangoon | ||
CROSBY. G.B. | Loco Foreman | |
BAY. G.M. | Engineman | |
McGILL. J. | Engineman | |
CHRISTIANA. J. | Engineman | |
VALSSON. F. | Engineman | |
PENMAN. S. | Engineman | |
PENN. W. | Engineman | |
SIMON. J.H. | Engineman | |
WELSH. L.J. | Engineman | |
ALLINGHAM. A.J. | Engineman | |
MILLIGAN. W. | Engineman | |
HALL. T. | Engineman | |
DADABHOY. M. | Engineman | |
SHANNON. P. | Shunter | |
BERNARD. A. | Head Fitter | |
HOLMES. C.R. | Carriage Examiner | |
Letpadan | ||
HOWELL. J.W. | Loco Foreman | |
DAUGHERTY. P.O. | Assistant Loco Foreman | |
KINDELL. J.W. | Driver | |
SOLLES. A. | Driver | |
MAILE. F. | Driver | |
Prome | ||
SONEGOY. R. | Loco Foreman | |
Pyuntaza | ||
LEA . A. | Loco Foreman | |
CULLY. J.H. | Driver | |
CONWAY. M. | Driver | |
Toungoo | ||
CARTER. J.H. | Loco Foreman | |
LOADER. J.E. | Driver | |
MARQUIS. F. | Driver | |
MARWANJEE. D. | Driver | |
WALMSLEY. C. | Driver | |
WILLIX. E. | Driver | |
CROSBEY. J. | Driver | |
MATE. N.G. | Driver | |
Yamethin | ||
METCALFE. G. | Loco Foreman | |
MATHEWS. J. | Driver | |
ALLEN. W. | Driver | |
NOBLE. J.S. | Driver | |
GARDNER. J.R. | Driver | |
RUSSELL. T.W. | Driver | |
WHITE. V. | Driver | |
CRIUZE. J.D. | Driver | |
WILLIAMS. C.H. | Driver | |
Mandalay | ||
GREENE. C.T. | Loco Foreman | |
Ywataung | ||
FOURACRES. C.L.J. | District Loco Superintendent (acting) | |
RINGROSE. J. | Loco Foreman | |
BANCE. H.A. | Wood Fuel Inspector | |
OKEEFFE. A.E. | Driver | |
CASTON. E. | Fitter | |
Ferry Service | ||
MITCHELL. G. | Commander | |
NEWTON. H.E. | Gunner | |
BALLANTINE. N.E. | Engineer | |
GAHAN. H.J. | 2nd Engineer | |
Kanbalu | ||
CHRISTIE. A.G. | Loco Foreman | |
WESKINS. L.M. | Driver | |
Wuntho | ||
DESMIER. G.T.E. | Assistant Loco Foreman | |
Store Department | ||
DESMAZURES. L.C. | Storekeeper | |
McMULLIN. J.H. | Sub-storekeeper | |
DEVI DASS | Sub-storekeeper | |
BANEE PROSHAD | Head Clerk | |
FRAMJEE. S. | Clerk | |
Way & Works | ||
BULL. C.A. | Engineer-in-Chief | |
ANTHECASSAVALOO NAYADOO A. | Head Clerk | |
GAHAN. G.H.M. | Clerk | |
SAMUEL. A. | Clerk | |
RUNGASAWMY NAYADOO. B. | Clerk | |
KRISHNASAWMI MOODR. K. | Clerk | |
BALAKRISHNA PILLAY. N. | Draftsman | |
SUNDANAM PILLAY. T.A. | Draftsman | |
Irrawaddy District | ||
ROBERTS. R.W. | Executive Engineer | |
DEUCHARS. G. | Executive Engineer | |
KRISHNASAWMY MOODLR | Head Clerk | |
MAUNG TUN WIN | Clerk | |
Combined Division (Ywataung) | ||
WEBBER. V.B. | Assistant Engineer | |
LAZARUS. J. | Head Clerk | |
GILLES. C.A. | Public Works Inspector, Ywataung | |
GREEN. W.D. | Public Works Inspector, Kanbalu | |
HARRIS. W.J. | Public Works Inspector, Shwebo | |
KUHIL DIN | Assistant Public Works Inspector, Shwebo | |
D'CONNORS | Assistant Public Works Inspector, Tantabin | |
PHAWN. R.H. | Assistant Public Works Inspector, Kanbala | |
GUNPUT RAI | Assistant Public Works Inspector, Ywataung | |
Mandalay Division | ||
Yamethin | ||
LAMB. G.F. | Executive Engineer | |
FROST. J.A. | Head Clerk | |
DORAN. A. | Public Works Inspector, Yedashe | |
ROWLAND. R. | Public Works Inspector, Pyinmana | |
HOGAN. W.L. | Public Works Inspector, Yamethin | |
KEYMER. J. | Public Works Inspector, Meiktila | |
D'SILVA. J. | Public Works Inspector, Myittha | |
CRAKER. C. | Public Works Inspector, Mandalay | |
CLAMP. R. | Assistant Public Works, Kyungon | |
HARRIS. J.H. | Assistant Public Works, Thagaya | |
MATHESON. R. | Assistant Public Works, Pyiwin | |
JOSEPH. M. | Assistant Public Works, Kyiddaunggan | |
FOX. H. | Assistant Public Works, Nyaunghin | |
DORAN. W. | Assistant Public Works, Shweda | |
WINFIELD. W. | Assistant Public Works, Nyaungyan | |
McCOLLOUGH. F.J. | Assistant Public Works, Hanza | |
NORONOHA. T. | Assistant Public Works, Thabyedaung | |
SCRIVEN. G. | Assistant Public Works, Kyoukse | |
JUDAH. A.J. | Assistant Public Works, Mandalay | |
ROSE. C. | Assistant Public Works Inspector, Myitnge | |
Police Department | ||
CLOGSTOUN. R.P. | Superintendent | |
Medical Department | ||
JOHNSTONE. H. Brigade Surgeon Lt.- Col. | Medical Officer-in-Charge | |
DAS. S.C. | Clerk | |
POONOOSAWMY MOODLR. C. | Hospital Assistant | |
NAHEERUDIN | Hospital Assistant | |
SYED ULFAT ALLY | Hospital Assistant | |
SYED LUTEEF HOSSEIN | Hospital Assistant | |
SYED NOOR ALLY | Hospital Assistant | |
KAREEM KHAN | Hospital Assistant | |
ROY CHOWDHURY J.N | Hospital Assistant | |
ABDUL WAHID | Hospital Assistant | |
SWASWAMY J | Hospital Assistant | |
ROMA NATH PAL | Hospital Assistant | |
BULLARAM LINGO | Hospital Assistant |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018