Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1895 –Meiktila
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | |
NORTON, D. | Commissioner |
MOORE, E.A. | Deputy Commissioner |
SARFAS, A.E.T. | Assistant Settlement Officer |
MAUNG NYO | Sub-divisional Officer |
RICHARDSON, D.L. | Sub-divisional Officer, Wundwin |
MG BA THAW | Headquarters Magistrate & Treasury Officer |
MAUNG BA TU | Akunwun |
MEDICAL | |
JOHNSON, C.W. Surgeon-Captain | Civil Surgeon |
SYED ABDUL KHADEV SAHIB | Assistant to Civil Surgeon |
SANDHO KHAN | Hospital Assistant, Police Hospital |
PILLAY, C.J.P. | Hospital Assistant, Wundwin |
S. ABDUL MAJID | Hospital Assistant, Mohbing |
POLICE | |
MOLLOY, E.H. | District Superintendent |
TROTTER, E.W. | Assistant Superintendent |
BURKE, P.M. | Assistant Superintendent |
GROVE, E.U. | Inspector |
MAUNG NE U | Inspector |
PUBLIC WORKS, Meiktila Division | |
CLARK, C.C.S. | Executive Engineer |
BULDEO RAM | Accountant |
COOMARASAWMY, J.A. | Overseer, Yamethin |
COOPER, W.H.A. Sergeant | Overseer |
BHIDIE, W.H. | Overseer |
RIVETT, C.W.C. | Supervisor, Kyaukse |
ANNATH HOOSAIN | Sub-Overseer, Wundwin |
MATHURAMOOTHOO PILLAY | Sub-Overseer, Pyinmana |
COLLINS, J.C. | Temporary lower subordinate |
MYITHA KYAUKSE | Temporary lower subordinate |
HALL, E.W. | Clerk |
DIAS, A. | Clerk |
SHAIK HABIB-UD-DIN SAHIB | Clerk |
SOOBRAMANYA MOODY | Clerk |
MILITARY | |
GREENFIELD, R.M. Lieutenant Colonel | Commanding 2ND Battalion R. Inniskillin Fusiliers |
SANDERS, F.A. Captain | 2nd Battalion Inniskillin Fusiliers, Staff Officer & Cantonment Magistrate |
LOWRY, H.W. Captain | Commissariat Officer |
Troops | Detachment 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskillin Fusiliers ; 29th (7th Burma Battalion) M.I., Detachment Upper Burma Volunteer Rifles |
Commissariat Department | |
PETERS, W.B. | Head Clerk |
T. JOYARAM PILLAY | Assistant Clerk |
PONNUSAWMY PILLAY, T.G. | Assistant Clerk |
MOOREHEAD, G.W. | Stores Branch – Staff Sergeant |
TAYLOR, G.W. | Stores Branch – Staff Sergeant |
HUDSON, W. | Stores Branch – Staff Sergeant, Fort Stedman |
VEERASWAMY MOODLIAR, C. | Commissariat Clerk |
PILLAI, C.N. | Transport Agent, Fort Stedman |
RAMASAWMY, S. | Commissariat Agent, Fort Stedman |
PILLAI, C.V. | Commissariat Agent, Mone, Bainton |
MIR IBRAHIM | Commissariat Agent, Loikaw |
ROBERTSON, A. | Transport Branch – Staff Sergeant |
VENKAT ROW, N.G. | Transport Clerk |
RAMASAWMY MOODALIAR, T.R. | Transport Agent |
ECCLESIASTICAL | |
A.B.M. | |
PACKER, J., Reverend | Missionary |
Cantonment English Church | |
RICHARDS, C.H., Reverend | Chaplain |
Roman Catholic Church | |
JARRE, J.M., Reverend | Priest |
EDUCATIONAL | |
MAUNG PO KYIN | Deputy Inspector of Schools |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | |
Commissioner | |
WILKS, M.S. | Head Assistant |
DANIEL. R. | Clerk |
ROY, D.M. | Assistant Clerk |
HARLAL SINGH | Accountant |
McCREA, W.H. | Head Judicial Clerk |
MG. KYAW DUN | Temporary Clerk |
Deputy Commissioner | |
MG. BA DIN | Head Judicial Clerk |
MG. KHET | Head clerk, Sub-Divisional Office |
MG. ON KIN | Head clerk, HQ Magistrate’s Court |
Assistant Commissioner | |
JOHANNES, J. | Head clerk |
Cantonment Magistrate | |
JOHNS, A.D. | Head clerk |
Postal | |
RIGHT, E.C. | Postmaster |
SHEIK EBRAHIM | Head Clerk |
APHAR ALI, S.M. | Inspector |
Telegraphs | |
SHARPE, W.S. | Assistant Superintendent |
LYNCH, J.M. | Sub-Assistant Superintendent |
BAXTER, E.H.B. | Telegraph Master |
HARDING, G., Private | Military Signaller |
PURCELL, J. Private | Military Signaller |
CULLEN, G.F. Private | Military Signaller |
MASTERSON, T., Private | Military Signaller |
Jail | |
JOHNSON, C.W. Surgeon Captain | Superintendent |
SHAIK SAHEB ALI SAHEB | Jailor |
LAW | |
CARAPIET, A.A. | Advocate |
TAJUDDIN KHAN | Advocate 2nd Grade, Pakokku |
IMDAD HOSAIN | Advocate 2nd Grade, Pakokku |
HORMUSJEE | Advocate 2nd Grade, Pakokku |
MG DAOOD | Advocate 3rd Grade, Pakokku |
MG MYA | Advocate 3rd Grade, Pakokku |
MG PO PE | Advocate 3rd Grade, Pakokku |
MG PO THAUNG | Advocate 3rd Grade, Pakokku |
MG MYA THE | Advocate 3rd Grade, Pakokku |
MG SAN PO | Advocate 3rd Grade, Pakokku |
MG KYOUK LON | Advocate 3rd Grade, Pakokku |
COMMERCIAL | |
Rai Bhugwan Das | Contractor and general merchant |
Peer Mahomed & Son | General merchants & contractors |
PEER MAHOMED | Proprietor |
ROZARIO, W.H. | General Manager |
RUSTOMJEE, N. | Clerk |
KARREEM BUX | Cashier |
MAHD. IBRAHIM | Storekeeper |
Bootamall & Isabhai Daojee | Traders |
Ah Hman Shoke & Ah Thin | Wine merchants |
Mg Pajo Dha | P.W.D. Contractor |
Koonji Ahmed Kaka. | Shopkeeper |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018