Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1895 – Myingyan
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mm |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
TODD-NAYLOR, H.P | Deputy Commissioner | |
AINSLIE, H.P. Lieutenant | Cant. Magistrate | |
MOORE, E.A. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Pagan | |
MAUNG PE | Sub-Divisional Officer | |
MG PO THET | Township Officer | |
MG. PAW THA | Township Officer, Taunghta | |
MAUNG BA NAW | Township Officer | |
MAUNG BAO | Township Officer | |
MG. PEIN | Akunwun | |
MG. BA KAW | Treasury Officer | |
MG. KYAW ZAW | Myook, Sale | |
MG. BAHOH | Myook, Natogyi | |
MG. PO SWE | Myook, Kyaukpadaung | |
MG. PO LON | Demarcn. Officer | |
MEDICAL | ||
SELLICK, J. H. Surgeon-Captain | Civil Surgeon | |
PHILIP, D. | Hospital Assistant | |
ROY, U.N. | Hospital Assistant | |
DOSS, B.B. | Hospital Assistant | |
POLICE | ||
BAINES, W.N. | District Superintendent | |
RAE, H.W. | Assistant Superintendent, Pagan | |
BROOKE, W.H. | Inspector | |
KANDASSAMY, V. | Head Clerk | |
MG. KHINE | Head Constable | |
BROOKE, M.K. | Head Constable | |
MG. BAH | Head Constable | |
MG. PO THIN | Head Constable | |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
Superintending Engineer 2nd Circle | ||
GATHERER, A.B. | Superintending Engineer | |
PRICE, J.A. | Executive Engineer | |
COX, S. | Assistant Engineer & Personal Assistant to Superintending Engineer | |
BEALE, H.H. | Sub-Engineer | |
BEATSON, A.M. | Sub-Engineer, Gangaw | |
BARTON, W. | Supervisor, Pokokku | |
DASS, S.P. | Overseer, Pauk | |
WATSON, H. | Sub-Overseer | |
LOADER, W.E. | Head Clerk | |
WILLIAMS, J.B. | Clerk | |
MARTIN, D. | Clerk | |
SMITH, E.G. | Clerk | |
MATHEWS, W.F. | Clerk | |
SMITH, J.M. | Clerk | |
SOONDRAMIER, R.S. | Clerk | |
NARASINHAM IYER, R.S. | Estimator | |
DAVID, F.X. | Draftsman | |
CRAGE, C.A. | Accountant | |
EVANS, E.W. | Accountant’s Clerk | |
PATTON, J. | Clerk | |
PETERS, S. | Clerk | |
BARRETTS, A | Clerk | |
ABDUL HAMUD | Draftsman | |
MILITARY | ||
Myingyan District - Headquarters | ||
TEVERSHAN, R.K. Captain 3rd M.I., D.S.O. | Commandant | |
AINSLIE, H.P. Lieutenant 3rd M.I. | Station Staff Officer | |
SMITH, M.H. Surgeon-Major | Senior Medical Officer | |
Troops- | 3rd Co. Q’s O. Sap & Min, 3rd M.I. and 21st M.I. (Pioneers) | |
Commissariat Office | ||
Chin Hills Command, Kalewa | ||
RAWLINSON, S.R. Lieutenant-Colonel | Chief Commissariat Officer | |
RAMPINI, F.C. Lieutenant | Depot Transport Officer | |
VAUGHAN, E.G. Lieutenant | Assistant Commissariat Officer | |
MILLS, G.W. Lieutenant | Assistant Commissariat Officer | |
RUNGASAWMY NAIDU, V. | Chief Clerk | |
RAMANJULU NAIDU, V. | 2nd Class Clerk | |
WHITNEY, H. | Conductor | |
NAPIER, C. | Sub-Conductor | |
WILLMOTT, E.H.B. | Sub-Conductor | |
ANDERSON, D. | Sergeant | |
RICE, T.W. | Sergeant | |
WILSEY, F.W. | Sergeant | |
COURTNEY, B. | Sergeant | |
HAMILTON, J. | Sergeant | |
ECHLIN, E. | Sergeant | |
BURTON, H.V. | Sergeant | |
MORRIS, J.A. | Sergeant | |
ISAACS, S. | Sergeant | |
FRANCKLIN, W.H. | Sergeant | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
Church of England | ||
DYER, J.P., Reverend | Chaplain | |
A.B.M. | ||
CASE, J.E, Reverend | Missionary | |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
MG. PO DIN | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
Roman Catholic Mission | ||
USSE, A.M.J., Reverend. Fr. | Military Chaplain | |
LECOMTE, A., Reverend. | Missionary | |
FOULQUIER, E., Reverend. | Missionary | |
LOCAL | ||
Municipality | ||
TODD-NAYLOR, H.P. | Chairman | |
SELLICK, J. H., Surgeon-Captain | Vice-Chairman | |
MG. PO TE | Secretary | |
JOSEPH, A. | Overseer | |
DURIGIAH | Surveyor | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
Deputy Commissioners | ||
DEMPSEY, W.P. | Head Assistant | |
MG. BAH MAUNG | 2nd Clerk | |
MG. PO MYA | Head Judicial Clerk | |
ABDUL RAZEE | Bailiff | |
MITTRA, N.C. | Head Accountant | |
SINHA, N.C. | 2nd Accountant | |
MG. SEIN GALI | Treasurer | |
MG. AUNG GYI | Record Keeper | |
MOUNG NYEIN | District Surveyor | |
MG. TUNYAN | Bench Clerk | |
Telegraphs | ||
BUTLER, J.J. | Telegraph Master | |
BISSETT, W.A. | Signaller | |
FRANCIS, F. | Signaller | |
LOPES, J. | Signaller | |
Postal | ||
THOMAS, K. | Head Postmaster | |
DASS, R.C. | Sub-Postmaster | |
GUHA, G.C. | Head Clerk | |
Jail | ||
SELLICK, J. H. Surgeon-Captain | Superintendent | |
MARIANO, J. | Jailor | |
EVANS, C.F. | Jailor | |
PEREIRA, N. | Jailor | |
LAW | ||
MINUS, John | Advocate | |
U MAUNGLAY | Advocate | |
RUTHNA MOODELIAR, V. | Advocate | |
U SHEWE MOUNG | Advocate | |
MG. PO AUNG | Advocate | |
SAMPSON, S. | Advocate | |
COMMERCIAL | ||
SAW PIT TUT, | Merchant | |
CHEW HWA | Assistant | |
LIM KHA, Merchant | ||
KHOON HYUNG KAY | Assistant | |
PEER MAHOMED & SON, | Merchant | |
PEER MAHOMED | Sole Proprietor | |
W.H. ROZARIO | General Manager | |
FRANCIS, D. | Assistant | |
LUCHMEE NARAIN | Assistant | |
KHOOSHAL KHAN | Assistant | |
KUREEM BUX | Assistant | |
SURDAR KHAN | Assistant | |
ABDOOL GHUFOOR | Assistant | |
ABDOOL KARIM, M. | Assistant | |
Merchants | ||
YEO HENG CHEANG | ||
KHOO BUN SEONG | ||
TAM HOCK CHUNAN | ||
KO CHIN MIN | ||
KO MYINE | ||
MOUNG PO SOUNG | ||
YEO CHENG HYE | ||
KO PO MAUNG | ||
MOUNG PO U | ||
MOUNG SHWE NGI | ||
MG. PO SAING | ||
Licensed Vendor of Spirits | ||
AH PIN | ||
Licensed Vendor of Opium | ||
KHOO SIN | ||
General Brokers | ||
GO YOH | ||
KO SHWE HNIT | ||
H.C. D'SOUZA & Co. | General Merchants, Aerated Water Manufactures, Tailors, Outfitters | |
D'SOUZA, A.S.T. | Assistant | |
BRAGANSA, T.E. | Assistant | |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co., Ltd. | ||
MATTHEWS, W.C. | Agent | |
MOUNG TAW | Assistant |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018