Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1895 - Police
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmm |
---|---|---|
Inspector General | ||
PEILE. S.C.F. Major | On furlo | |
EYRE. G.S. Major | Assoc. Inst. Agri. Barrister-at-Law, officiating, Rangoon | |
Deputy Inspector-General | ||
DIXON.J. | Rangoon | |
District Superintendents | ||
1st Grade | ||
FANSHAWE. R.A.L. | Rangoon | |
HAWKES. R.B. | Papun | |
MERCER. J.D. | Moulmein | |
2nd Grade | ||
HARRIS. C.V. | 1st personal assistant To Inspector- General, Rangoon | |
MARTIN. R.W. | Rangoon | |
MAYNE . A.G. | Thayetmyo | |
JARDINE. A.J.A. | Bassein | |
3rd Grade | ||
O’DONOGHUE. C.J. | Officiating. 2nd, Lower Chindwin, Monywa | |
SNADDEN. W.G. | Pegu | |
LAW. J.M. | Toungoo | |
FANSHAWE. J.C. | Tavoy | |
CHISHOLM. M.J. | Pegu | |
4th Grade | ||
PORTER P.J. | Mandalay, officiating. 3rd Grade | |
MOLLOY E.H. | On leave | |
TUCKER A.H. | On leave | |
GREENSTREET R.H. | (Ki) Paletwa | |
PRENDERGAST C.M. | Rangoon | |
TARLETON W.H. | On furlo | |
MUMFORD E.G. | Katha | |
LLOYD C.E. | Magwe | |
5th Grade | ||
POCKETT W. | On leave | |
CASTLE R.A.E. | Prome | |
ALDWORTH St. L.B. | Sagaing | |
PEDLER H.P. | Shwegyin | |
BAINES W.N. | Myingyin | |
KIERNANDER A.D. | Sandoway | |
RICHARDSON W.F. | On leave | |
ANNESLEY F.C.C. | Meiktila | |
DAVIDSON J.W. | Akyab | |
CUMMING R.C. | On leave | |
Assistant District Superintendents | ||
1st Class | ||
ROGERS R.C. | Ruby Mines, Mogok | |
HILL H.S. | Katha, Banmauk | |
BARBER R.E. | Ratnagiri | |
DEIGHTON H. | Officiating 5th Kyaukpyn | |
RAE H.W. | Myingyan, Pagan | |
CUMBERLAND B.L. | Officiating 5th Kyaukse | |
McDONNELL R.G.P.P. | Officiating 5th Pakokku | |
FORBES W.W. | Officiating 5th Yamethin | |
McDOUGALL E.A.W.G. | On furlo | |
TARLETON G.W. | Tharrawaddy, Zigon | |
TILLY G. | Upper Chindwin, Kindat | |
2nd Class A. List | ||
HOBSON C.L. | Pakokku, Gangaw | |
ORCHARD F.S. | Officiating D.S., 5th, on leave | |
HERTZ H.F. | Mergui | |
MACDONALD K.C. | Officiating 1st Class, Shwebo | |
HARVEY P.S. Captain | Officiating 1st Class, Yamethin, Pyawbwe | |
DURRANT E.G. | Officiating 1st Class, Thongwa | |
WHITING W.B. | On leave | |
GADSDEN, H.C. | Officiating 1st Class on leave | |
le L. WOOLDRIDGE J. | Officiating 1st Class, Thongwa | |
St. J. INGLE A. | Rangoon | |
WHITING F.J.S. | Pegu | |
WALLACE H.S. | On leave | |
CLOGSTOUN R.P. | Rangoon | |
MOORE-LANE G.D.M. | Bhamo | |
ANGELO R.M. | On leave | |
SHUTTLEWORTH E.C. | Sagaing | |
De la F. SHERMAN P.F. | Hanthawaddy, Insein | |
ROBINSON W.A. | Bassein | |
ALGIE J.P. | Thaton | |
THOMSON H. | Mandalay | |
SZCZEPANSKI L.N. | Shwegyin, Kyaikto | |
THOM W.S. | Ruby Mines, Moungmit | |
UNDERWOOD R.C.E.S. | Shwebo | |
FOLGER G.D. | On leave | |
SKINNER A.B. | Ry. Pol. Rangoon | |
SUMMERS F.T.B. | Sagaing, Myinmu | |
MARTIN H.W. | Pegu | |
ORCHARD D.G. | On leave | |
FOSTER K.U. | Mandalay, Singu | |
FORBES R.O. | Maubin | |
RAE, D.W. | Bhamo | |
PEREIRA E.S.D. | Mandalay | |
MACFARLANE M.C. | On leave | |
CAMPBELL A. | Rangoon | |
JENNER O.W. | Lower Chindwin | |
COLLINGS H.W. | Prome, Paungde | |
ROBERTS R.A. | Mandalay | |
Officiating | ||
LUCAS H.D. | Mimbu | |
ARTHUR F.M.M. | Officiating D.S., 5th, on leave | |
POOLE M.C.C. | Bassein | |
BIGG-WITHER F.H. | Chin Hills, Tiddim | |
COMBER M.B. | Myaungmya, Wakema | |
THOMSON C. | Upper Chindwin, Poungbyin | |
WALTER A.E.H. | Minbu, Salin | |
NANGLE H.C. | Magwe | |
PLOWDEN W. M.C. | Akyab | |
JENNINGS S. | Mogaung, Bhamo | |
CLOUGH J.W. | Shwegyin, Pyuntaza | |
DOVETON W.J. | Lower Chindwin, Budalin | |
MURRAY H.D.H. | Katha, Wuntho | |
WAY A.C. | Ruby Mines, Moungmit | |
DOWNES A. | On leave | |
STEHELIN A.E. | Arakan Hill Tracts, Sani | |
2nd Class, B List | ||
MAUNG KALATHI | Kemmendine | |
MAUNG THU TAW U | Akyab | |
MAUNG BA U | Salween, Papun | |
THOMPSON W.L. | Ruby Mines | |
MAUNG LU GALE | Myaungmya | |
MAUNG TUN MIN | Amherst | |
GILL R.H. | Amherst | |
BEALE T.S. | Bhamo | |
HENDERSON J.W. | Ruby Mines | |
RAWLINGS A.E. | Amherst | |
HADDOCK J. | Rangoon | |
PETERS M.G. | Rangoon | |
MAUNG MYAT TH | Bassein, Kangyidaung | |
Police Supply and Clothing Department | ||
Deputy Inspector-General | ||
PARKIN. H. Captain | Rangoon | |
Military Police Battalions | ||
Deputy Inspector- General | ||
MacMULLEN. G.R. Captain | ||
Commandants | ||
LLOYD A.M. Captain | Monywa, Magistrate, 1st Class | |
BURTON H.G. Captain | On furlo | |
ERCK J.C. Captain | Bhamo, Magistrate, 1st Class | |
CAMPBELL H.W. Captain | 18th B.L. Katha | |
FISCHER T.A. Captain | Reserve, Magistrate 1st Class, Pyawbwe, 19th M.I. | |
CARRUTHERS Captain | Yamethin, on leave | |
WHIFFIN H.E. Captain | 11th B.L., Magistrate, 1st Class, N. Chin Hills | |
GORDON R.F.C. Lieutenant | Lashio, Magistrate, 1st Class | |
ANDREW. D.C.A. Lieutenant | Magistrate, 1st Class, Kindat | |
HOGG. J.C.M.T. Lieutenant | Ruby Mines, Magistrate, 1st Class, Prome | |
NEWBOLD. A.W. Lieutenant | 22nd M.I., Magistrate 1st Class, Myitkyina | |
ERSKINE. C.E.H. Lieutenant | 11th M.I. Mogang, Magistrate 1st Class | |
Adjutants | ||
BROWN. R.J.R. Captain | 1st B.I., Toungoo | |
COWIE. W.A.L. Captain | 15th Sikhs, Rangoon | |
Assistant Commandants | ||
SILLERY . C.C.A. Captain | 6th P.I. | |
MOSELEY . R.J.D. Captain | 15th Sikhs, attached to Magwe Battalion | |
CAMPBELL. W.N. Lieutenant | 2nd P.C. on special Duty, Bhamo | |
PRITCHARD. H.E. Lieutenant | 22nd M.I., Yamethin, officiating Commandant | |
TIGHE. S.M. Lieutenant | Ruby Mines, Magok | |
CHESNEY. N.E. Lieutenant | Mogaung, 6th G.R. | |
DOMENICHETTI. F.H. Lieutenant | Lower Chindwin | |
ORCHARD. J.W. Lieutenant | Bhamo | |
STANTON. H.L. Lieutenant | Mandalay | |
EARDLEY-HOWARD. W.S. Lieutenant | Magwe | |
SCHARLIEB. W.E. Lieutenant | 5th B.C., Myitkyina, Sagon | |
WALLIS. H.R. Lieutenant | Lashio | |
MAXWELL. H.G. Lieutenant | 19th B.L., Lashio | |
CODRINGTON. E. Lieutenant | Yamethin | |
JOHNSON. G.W. Lieutenant | 3rd P.C., Upper Chindwin | |
PRENDERGAST. W.H. Lieutenant | Myitkyina | |
WALLIS. F.J. Lieutenant | On leave | |
ORR. J.L. Lieutenant | 1st Lance, Hyd. Conrgt. North Chin Hills | |
McM DAVIS . C.M. Lieutenant | 24th P.I.N., Chin Hills | |
CRUDDAS. H.W. Lieutenant | 27th Dogras, Myitkyina, Sima | |
PALEOLOGUS. W.C. Lieutenant | 28th P.I., Mandalay | |
CLERY. C.B.L. Lieutenant | 25th B.I., Pyawbwe | |
KINDERSLEY. M.F. Lieutenant | 18th Bengal Lancers, Eastern Division | |
COBBE. H.H. Lieutenant | 13th B.L.N. Chin Hills | |
NETHERSOLE. F.R. Lieutenant | 17th B.I., Myitkyina, Sima | |
RAI CHUTTER SING BAHADUR | Subadar-Major, 2nd- in-command, Mogaung | |
GOPAL SING | Subadar, Bhamo |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018