Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1895 – Shwebo
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
CRONIN, J.J. Captain | Deputy Commissioner | |
PERRY, R. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Tantabin | |
CLONEY, E.P. | Sub-Divisional Officer | |
MG. GYI | Treasury Officer | |
MOUNG BA HLAING | Akunwan | |
MG. TUN | Myook | |
MG. PAN BYN | Myook, Sheinmaga | |
MG. PE | Myook, Myedu | |
MG. LU GALE | Myook, Knu | |
MG. KYAN YI | Myook, Male | |
MEDICAL | ||
KANTA PRASAD, M.B. Surgeon Captain | Civil Surgeon | |
A PO SAW | Hospital Assistant | |
POLICE | ||
McDONALD, H.K. | District Superintendent | |
UNDERWOOD, R.C.E. | Assistant Superintendent, Kanbala | |
MG. WUN | Inspector | |
SHUTTLEWORTH, F.C.L. | Inspector | |
MG. BA | Inspector | |
MG. CHAIN | Chief Constable | |
VARDON, J. | Constable | |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
JAMES, H.W. | Executive Engineer | |
SEN, P.N. | Assistant Engineer, Yetu | |
RUSHTON, C.E. | Apprentice Engineer | |
FARRINGTON, G. Sergeant | Supervisor. | |
McCANN, C.H. | Overseer, Kinu | |
GHOSE, K.N. | Sub-Overseer | |
CHINNATUMBA PILLAY | Sub-Overseer | |
SADASIVUM PILLAY, T.M. | Sub-Overseer, Yetu | |
HARI MOHAN DASS | Sub-Overseer | |
GIRDHARI LAL | Sub-Overseer | |
LAJPUT RAI | Sub-Overseer | |
MARIANO, A.B. | Accountant | |
TIMMS, W.A. | Head Clerk | |
PHILLIPS, W. | Clerk | |
SUBRAMANIA MODLR., P. | Temporary Clerk | |
LAZARUS, J. | Temporary Clerk | |
GHOSAL, S.C. | Temporary Clerk | |
SCHAFFINO, A. | Temporary Lower Subordinate | |
ABINASH DASS | Temporary Lower Subordinate | |
ABDUL HAKIM | Draftsman | |
Central Irrigation Division | ||
COLEBROOK, H.W.V. | Executive Engineer | |
FAGAN, A.M. | Executive Engineer | |
BACON, H.M.J. | Executive Engineer | |
GARTH, H.M.C. Sergeant | Overseer, Kinu | |
JOHNSON, S.W. Sergeant | Overseer | |
AMINCHAND | Lower Subordinate., Kabo | |
RAM, M. | Lower Subordinate | |
MOHUN SINGH | Temporary Lower Subordinate | |
BHUTTACHARJEE, G.C. | Accountant | |
PHILIPS, F.J. | Head Clerk | |
REBEIRO, P. | Assistant | |
DUTT, S.C | Assistant | |
SHAM-SO-ZOHA | Draftsman | |
JANKI PERSHAD | Draftsman | |
SULTAN AHMED | Draftsman | |
HPO THIM | Interpreter | |
MILITARY | ||
Headquarters - Mandalay | ||
WALKER, C.W. Lieutenant Colonel 25th M.I. | Commanding | |
BULFIN, E.S. Lieut. 2nd Battalion, P.W.O. York. | Regiment Staff Officer and Cantonment Magistrate | |
MACNAMARA, M.F. Surgeon Major | Senior Medical Officer | |
Troops – | 2nd Battalion,York. Regiment, and 15th Regiment M.I. | |
Volunteer Corps. | Headquarters – Mandalay | |
Troops – | Detachment Upper Burma Volunteer Rifles | |
Commissariat Department | ||
CROSSE, G. | Commander | |
POULTER, J. | Staff Sergeant | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
Temporary Chaplain | ||
PARRY, J.H., Reverend | Chaplain | |
Roman Catholic | ||
LEGENDRE, L.M. | Missionary | |
All Saints - S.P.G. Mission | ||
STOCKINGS, H.M. | Priest in charge | |
SULLIVAN, L.L. | Assistant Priest in charge | |
EDWARDS, E., Miss | Missionary | |
HERNE, G. | Headmaster | |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
MG. TOK GYI | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
LOCAL– Municipality | ||
CRONIN, J.J. Capt. | President | |
MG. GYI | Vice-President | |
MAGNUM, M.H. | Secretary | |
KANTA PRASAD, Surgeon Captain | Health Officer | |
MG. NYO | Overseer | |
MG. SAN HLA | Clerk | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
Deputy Commissioner | ||
MAGNUM, M.H. | Head Assistant | |
MG. GUN | Revenue Clerk | |
MG. HLA BAW | Assistant | |
MG. NI GYI | Assistant | |
MG. MAUNG | Assistant | |
ORR, J. | Head Accountant | |
ABRAHAM, D. | Revenue Record Keeper | |
MG. SHU MAUNG | District Surveyor | |
SULTAN, S. | 2nd Accountant | |
MG. THA HLA | Head Judicial Clerk | |
MG. PO GYAN | Assistant | |
MG. PO THIN | Assistant | |
MG. LUKA | Record Keeper | |
MG. PE | Bailiff | |
Cantonment Magistrate | ||
MG. TON BAW | Clerk | |
Postal and Telegraphs | ||
RAM KRISHNA-BHATTU | Postmaster | |
GOLAM HASSAN | Head Clerk | |
BANERJEE, G.D. | Assistant | |
COLLINS, P. | Signaller | |
Jail | ||
KANTA PRASAD, Surgeon Captain | Superintendent | |
ABDOOL HAKIM | Jailor | |
LAW | ||
McCALDER, A.G. | Advocate 2nd Grade | |
MG. OK GYI | Advocate 3rd Grade | |
MG. KYAW | Advocate 3rd Grade | |
MG. AU | Advocate 3rd Grade | |
MG. TET TUN | Advocate 3rd Grade | |
MG. PHO THET | Advocate 3rd Grade | |
COMMERCIAL | ||
Burma Coal Co Ltd.,Kabwet District | ||
WARD, T.H. | Agent and Manager | |
BOULTON, W. | Overman | |
RAJKRISTO CHUCKERBUTTY | General Assistant | |
POHL, E. | Clerk | |
GYA PERSHAD | Accountant | |
KAMPTI PRASAD | Storekeeper | |
BHUTNATH BANERJEE | Native Doctor | |
NARAIN SING | Timekeeper | |
Contractor | ||
MG. PO THIN | ||
Contractor and Merchant | ||
G. PANIOTY | ||
Merchants and aerated water manufacturers | ||
P. MOIDEEN KAKA & CO. | ||
Merchant, Shewbo and Bhamo | ||
N. GALANOPALO | ||
Traders | ||
MG. LIN | ||
ON TSOE | ||
OO TOON | ||
OO CHOE | ||
OO NOUNG | ||
Wine Merchants | ||
LIMSIP & CO. |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018