Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1895 – Toungoo
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | m |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
JENKINS, T.M. Lieutenant Colonel | Deputy Commissioner | |
SAVAGE, A.B. | Extra Assistant Commissioner | |
MG.LUN MAUNG | Treasury Officer | |
MAUNG TWEZAN | Akunwun | |
MG.PO MIN | Myook, Yedashe | |
MG.MIA U | Myook, Kauni | |
MG.THA ZAW | Myook, Zeyawadi | |
MG.PO TUN | Myook, Bonmadi | |
MG.TWE ZAW | Myook, Kayathandoung | |
MG.TO KA | Myook, Kayathandoung | |
PETLEY, J. | Honorary Magistrate | |
U.SHWE MYAT | Honorary Magistrate | |
KADIR MAIDEEN | Honorary Magistrate | |
MAUNG SAN U. | Honorary Magistrate | |
MAUNG HMAN | Honorary Magistrate | |
U. BA TU | Honorary Magistrate | |
MEDICAL | ||
RUSSELL, A.R.P. Surgeon Captain | Civil Surgeon | |
SH. HYDIAT ALI | Hospital Assistant | |
RAMAKRISHNA NAIDU, S.V. | Hospital Assistant | |
PO KEY, R.L. | Assistant Surgeon Karen Levy Hospital | |
POLICE | ||
LAW, J.M. | District Superintendent | |
PAXTON, C. | Inspector | |
BATEMAN, A.C. | Inspector | |
MG.CHEIK | Inspector | |
MG.ME | Inspector | |
MILITARY POLICE | ||
Karen Battalion | ||
BROWN, R.J.R. Captain | Adjutant | |
BEAUMONT, J.M. | Inspector | |
PUBLIC WORKS, 4th circle | ||
OATES, E.W. | Superintending Engineer | |
VYALL, F.W. | Personal Assistant to Superintending Engineer | |
CHADWICK, C.L.A. | Accountant | |
SUTHERLAND, F.D. | Assistant Accountant | |
STEVENS, T.A. | Head Assistant | |
SHAIKH ABDOOLLA | Record Keeper | |
MG.HPO SEIN | Assistant to Record Keeper | |
MG.KHINE | Clerk | |
MG.PO TUN | Clerk | |
CLARKSON, A.R. | Clerk | |
MG.THA PA | Clerk | |
RUNGANATH IYER, C. | Clerk | |
APPADOORAI MUDLR, V. | Estimator | |
ABDUL RAHIMAN | Draftsman | |
Toungoo Division | ||
TRAPMANN, A.G.R. | Executive Engineer | |
GRANT, F. | Supervisor | |
DE MONTPLANUA, H. | Overseer | |
RABEL, B. | Sub Overseer | |
ROY, N.B. | Sub Overseer | |
HAMMILL, A. | Accountant | |
MG.HLA BAW | Head Clerk | |
BENJAMIN, A.C. | Clerk | |
MG.HPO SINE | Clerk | |
MD.EMAM NEWAZ KHAN | Draftsman | |
MG.PO SAN | Sub Divisional Clerk | |
Survey of India | ||
No. 21 Upper Burma Survey Party | ||
LONGE, F.B. Captain | Deputy Superintendent, Bangalore-Mandalay | |
GORDON, P.J. Captain | Assistant Superintendent | |
JAMES, A.J. | Extra Assistant Superintendent | |
KENNEDY, J.M. | Sub Assistant Superintendent | |
ADAMS, W.F.E. | Sub Assistant Superintendent | |
FORESTS | ||
CORBETT, G.Q. | Deputy Conservator | |
MESSER, J. | Assistant Conservator | |
MILITARY | ||
Volunteer Corps. | Headquarters, Rangoon | |
MUMFORD, E.G. Lieutenant | ||
Troops – | Detachment Burma State Railway Volunteer Rifles | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
St. John | ||
HACKNEY, J., Reverend | Chaplain | |
St. Luke’s, St. Peter’s, All Saints and Yoma Karen Mission | ||
HACKNEY, J., Reverend | Priest in charge and officiating town chaplain | |
KENNEY, H. | Assistant | |
Roman Catholic Church | ||
TORNATORE, Reverend | Bishop and vicar apostolic (Karen Hills) | |
CONTI, G, Reverend | Pro-vicar apostolic | |
CELANZI, A., Reverend | Missionary | |
SEGRADA, E., Reverend | Missionary | |
BALDAVINI, A., Reverend | Missionary | |
CATANEO, G., Reverend | Missionary | |
VILLA, T., Reverend | Missionary | |
CAZZULANI, A., Reverend | Missionary | |
RUBERTI, C., Reverend | Missionary | |
NASUELLI, P. | Catechist | |
A.B.M. | ||
Union Paku Karen Department | ||
CROSS, E.B., Reverend | ||
CROSS, Mrs | ||
CRUMB, A.V.B., Reverend | ||
CRUMB, Mrs | ||
SIMONS, E.R., Miss | ||
PALMER, F.E., Miss | ||
Burmese Department | ||
COCHRANE, H.P., Reverend. | ||
COCHRANE, Mrs | ||
Bghai Karen Department | ||
JOHNSON. T., Reverend | ||
JOHNSON, Mrs | ||
HEPTONSHALl, C.H. | ||
GARTON, N., Miss | ||
ANDERSON, J., Miss | ||
EDUCATIONAL | ||
MG.PO HA | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
MOUNG PO GYWE | Sub Inspector | |
Government School | ||
MYRAIN | Superintendent | |
MOUNG G. TOKE GOPE | Headmaster | |
Municipal Survey School | ||
ELI, M. | Teacher | |
St. Luke’s S.P.G. School | ||
FINDLAY, R.A. | Headmaster | |
Municipal School | ||
MARIANO, P.A. | Headmaster | |
MOUNG TOKE GYEE | Assistant Masters | |
BROWN, J. | Assistant Masters | |
HADJEE RAHIM MOOLA | Assistant Masters | |
MOUNG MIN DIN | Assistant Masters | |
Burmese Town School | ||
EVELETH, F.H., Reverend | Superintendent | |
A.B.M. Bghai Karen School | ||
JOHNSON, T., Reverend | Superintendent | |
A.B.M. Paku Karen School | ||
CRUMB A.V.B., Reverend | Superintendent | |
A.B.M. Burman School | ||
COCHRANE, H.P., Reverend | ||
Roman Catholic Anglo Vernacular School | ||
FAIRHURST, J. | Headmaster | |
LEWIS, J.V., Reverend. | Assistant Master | |
POMPEO, G. | Assistant Master | |
St. Joseph’s Convent | Directed by the Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition with the Anglo Vernacular School | |
CAFFEREL, J.M., Reverend. Mother | Superior | |
LOCAL | ||
Municipality | ||
JENKINS, T.M. Lieutenant-Colonel | President | |
RUSSELL, A.R.P. Surgeon Captain | Vice-President | |
CROFT, H.W. | Secretary | |
MANOOK, T.M. | Inspector | |
MG.THA MAUNG | Inspector | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
Deputy Commissioner | ||
MG. THA U. | Head Assistant, Revenue Department | |
MG. KYA | Assistant | |
MG. PO TUN | Assistant | |
MG. PO ZIT | Record Keeper | |
MG. GYI | District Surveyor | |
MG. PO HMEIN | Bench Clerk, Judicial Department | |
MH. PO PIE | Bench Clerk, Judicial Department | |
MG. AUNG THA | Record Keeper | |
Postal | ||
LAHIRI, D.N. | Postmaster | |
SADAT ALI | Head Clerk | |
Telegraphs | ||
McKEON, T.P | Telegraph Master | |
Jail | ||
RUSSELL, A.R.P. Surgeon Captain | Superintendent | |
OWEN, G. | Jailor | |
ARJAN DASS | Hospital Assistant | |
LAW | ||
MINUS, J | Pleader | |
KASSIM, M | Pleader | |
MOUNG SAW | Pleader | |
COMMERCIAL | ||
EISENHAUER, H. | Agent for BBTC Ltd Timber Merchants | |
A. EISENHAUER & Co. | Sub Agents for North British Mercantile Insurance | |
MacGregor & Co. | Foresters and Timber Merchants | |
MacGREGOR, JOHN | Partner | |
JUNGHENN, C. | Partner | |
HUNTE, F. | Assistant | |
ELIAS, J.R. | General Merchant | |
OWEN, A.M. | Watchmaker | |
General Traders & Shopkeepers | ||
KO CHICKO | ||
NOROJEE, N. | ||
AH KYOUNG | ||
MOIDEEN, K.P. | ||
KAKA & Co. | ||
MUNG CHO | ||
Auctioners, photographers & commission agents | ||
M. G. VERTANNES & Co. | ||
RAMASWAMY | Assistant |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018