Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1905 – Mandalay
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
Shaw | G.W. | Commissioner and Sessions Judge |
Strickland | W.A.W., Major | Deputy Commissioner and Justice of the peace |
Scott | G. | Head Quarters Assistant Commissioner |
Ross | D. | Additional District Judge |
Haddock | J. | Superintendent of Land Records |
Honner | F. | Superintendent of Excise, Yamethin |
Paul | F.G. | Registrar of town lots. |
Moung Kin | Sub-Divisional Magistrate, E. Division | |
Moung Myat Tha Dun | Sub-Divisional Magistrate, W. Division | |
Macnamara | J. | Treasury Officer |
Maung On Gaing | Sub-Divisional, Madaya | |
Cloney | E.P. | Sub-Divisional, Amarapura |
Heald | B.H. | Sub-Divisional, Maymyo |
Moung Tha Nyo | Akunwun | |
Moung Gale | Myook, Patheingyi | |
Moung Thin | Myook, Madaya | |
Moung Ba | Myook, Amarapura | |
Mg Aung Hla | Myook, Singu | |
Maung Pyu | Myook, Maymyo | |
MEDICAL | ||
Dantra | S.H., Lt.-Col. | Civil Surgeon, on leave |
Russell | A.R.P., Major | Officiating |
Bagawan Dass | Assistant Surgeon | |
Pettigrew | W. | Assistant Surgeon |
Nisarul Huq | Senior Hospital Assistant | |
Mohamed Amir | Senior Hospital Assistant | |
Salvady Iyer | T.S. | Hospital Assistant |
Maung Tha Zan | Head Clerk | |
Anthony | A.J. | Clerk |
POLICE | ||
Greenstreet | R.H. | District Superintendent |
Pereira | E.S.D. | Assistant District Superintendent |
Mg Tun Min | Assistant District Superintendent | |
Peters | M.G. | Assistant District Superintendent |
Poole | M.C. | Assistant District Superintendent, Maymyo |
Mg Po Hme | Inspector | |
Mg Po Shan | Inspector | |
Igo | M.J.M. | Head-Quarters Inspector |
Abraham | B. | Chief Clerk |
MILITARY POLICE BATTALION | ||
Lane | W.H., Capt. | Commandant |
Waterfield | F.C., Lt. | Assistant Commandant |
Keene | G.N.S., Lt. | Assistant Commandant |
Graham | R.B., Capt. | Assistant Commandant |
Robinson | D.G., Lt. | Assistant Commandant |
Naran Singh | B. | Head Clerk |
Iyer | T.R. | 2nd Clerk |
Purbhu Dayal | 2nd Clerk | |
Moung Po Min | 3rd Clerk | |
Mg Moung | 4th Clerk | |
BATTALION STAFF | ||
Mahadeo Pande | Subdr.-Major | |
Ranjit Singh | Sub-cashier | |
Daniel | E. | Subdr. |
Shamsuddin | Jemadar-Adjutant | |
Ram Sowarath Singh | Jemadar-Quartermaster | |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
MANDALAY CIRCLE | ||
Rollo | J.T. | Superintending Engineer |
Unger | T.C. | Head Clerk |
Carr | J.H. | Clerk |
Morrell | R.W. | Clerk |
Narainswamy | R. | Clerk |
Daly | A. | Clerk |
Subramania Mudaliar M. | Clerk | |
Appalswamy Naidu | J.R. | Clerk |
Abdul Hakim | Head Draftsman, Officiating | |
Ahmed Hossein | Draftsman | |
Mahd. Hussain | Tracer | |
SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER, CHINDWIN CIRCLE, MAYMYO | ||
Coode | M.P. | Superintending Engineer, Officiating |
Duckworth | W.H. | Chief Clerk |
Deetjen | J.C. | Clerk |
Hudson | J.H. | Clerk |
Smith | E.G. | Clerk |
Mg Po Sine | Clerk | |
Dias | A. | Clerk |
Shaikh Habibuddin | Clerk | |
Mg Po U | Clerk | |
Mahd. Adul Wahed | Clerk | |
Anthony | D. | Clerk |
Narasinha Iyer | R. | Draftsman, 1st Grade, on leave |
Md. Abdul Hameed | Officiating | |
David | F.X. | Draftsman, 2nd Grade |
MANDALAY DIVISION | ||
Bacon | H.M.J. | Executice Engineer |
Dady | A.W. | Assistant Engineer |
Mukerjee | A.K. | Assistant Engineer |
Liversidge | E.H. | Temporary Engineer |
D’Rozario | E.B. | Accountant |
Comerasawmu Pillay | T.A. | Overseer |
Pandit Thakur Parsad | Temorary Upper Subordinate | |
Johannes | H. | Head Clerk |
Arratoon | V. | Store keeper |
Bhattacharjee | W.N. | Draftsman |
Moothosawamy | M. | Draftsman |
Mg San Bah | Sub-Overseer | |
MANDALAY CANAL DIVISION | ||
Vyall | F.W. | Executive Engineer |
Anwar Hossein | K. | Temporary Engineer |
DeRosario | C.M. | Temporary Engineer |
Naidu | P.V. | Accountant |
Attar Singh | Overseer | |
Shamsuzoha | Draftsman | |
Dutt | S.C. | Temporary Store keeper |
BURMA RAILWAY CO., LTD. (see Railway Directory) | ||
SURVEY | ||
NO. 7 PARTY | ||
Hodgson | G.B., Lt.-Col. | Deputy Superintendent |
Swiney | J.S. | Extra Assistant Superintendent |
Smart | O.D. | Extra Assistant Superintendent |
Lee | C.G. | Extra Assistant Superintendent |
Swiney | W.E.S. | Sub-Assistant Superintendent |
Bose | Abinash C. | Sub-Assistant Superintendent |
Pershad | J. | Sub-Assistant Superintendent |
Chakrabutty | B. Ch. | Head Clerk |
FORESTS | ||
NORTHERN CIRCLE, MAYMYO | ||
Slade | H. | Conservator |
Stephens | N.R. | Superintendent |
Rookmoney | T. | Accountant |
Iyer | K.N. | Correspondence Clerk |
Maung Nyen | Clerk | |
Doorgiah Naidu | C. | Clerk |
Francis | J.F. | Clerk |
Mg Pe | Draftsman | |
MARINE | ||
McArthur | A.W. | Marine Transport Officer |
Sharvell | W.C. | Superintending Engineer of Government steamers and launches |
Kelly | A.M. | Head Clerk |
Bondville | H.M. | Accountant |
Shadrach | S. | 2nd Clerk |
Quie | C. | Record keeper |
Baharaky | H. | Superintending Engineer’s Clerk |
Fegredo | J.C. | Marine Clerk |
Krishnaswamy Pillay | Despatcher | |
Lutchmiah Naidu | T. | Copyist |
Mg Keh | Copyist | |
Eades | A.E. | Store keeper |
Natasa Moodalliar | V. | Assistant store clerk |
Moment | J. | Foreman, workshop |
MILITARY | ||
Mandalay District - Staff and troops in Mandalay | ||
Browne | A.G.F., Maj.-Genl. | Commanding |
Lyon-Campbell | C.H.D.,Bde.-Major, Royal Fusiliers | |
Grimshaw | E.W., Capt., 84th Punjabis | Deputy Assistant Adjutant General |
Rich | W.H.D., Major, S .& T. Corps. | Chief supply & transport officer |
Gaskell | T.K., Capt., 89th Punjabis | Station Staff Officer |
Harvest | H. de V., Capt. | Cantonment Magistrate |
Conder | G., Capt. | Chief Veterinary Officer |
Trevor | H.O., Lt.-Col. | Senior Medical Officer |
Troops – | 29th Mtn. Batty. ; 2nd Battn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers ; Burma Co., Q. O. Sappers and Miners ; 89th and 90th Punjabis, 25th Mule Corps., No. 18 Co., A.H.N.C. ; No. 23 Co., A. Bearer Corps. | |
MAYMYO | ||
McIntyre | H.D., Major, 2-10th Gur. Rifles | Commanding |
Longhurst | A., Capt., 2-10th Gur. Rifles | Station staff officer, officiating |
Lalor | N.P.O.’G, Capt. | Senior Medical officer |
Troops – | 2nd Battn., 10th Gurkha Rifles ; 1 Co., 2nd Battn., K.O.S. Borderers | |
VOLUNTEER CORPS. | ||
Hd.-quarters, Mandalay | ||
Strickland | W.A.W. , Lt.-Col. | Commandant |
Turner | C.H.,. Capt. , 2nd Suff. Regt. | Adjutant |
Leader | L.L., Rev’d. | Chaplain, on leave |
Troops – | Upper Burma Volunteer Rifles | |
CHIEF SUPPLY AND TRANSPORT OFFICE | ||
Rich | W.H.D., Major | Chief supply and transport officer |
Lowry | H.W., Major | Assistant to chief Supply & Transport officer |
Brown | H.T., Major | Assistant to chief Supply & Transport officer |
Marriott | L.H., Capt. | Assistant to chief Supply & Transport officer |
Davis | G.H., Capt | Executive Supply & Transport officer |
Smiles | O.J., Capt. | Assistant to chief Supply & Transport officer |
Rickets | L.H., Capt., 26th Mule Corps. | Commandant |
Knapp | P.E., Capt., 25th Mule Corps. | Commandant |
Craen | Patrick | Head Clerk, chief Supply & Transport officer |
Rudramurthi Mudlr. | Accountant, on leave | |
Alavandriah | C. | Head Clerk |
ECCLESIASTICAL | (see also Ecclesiastical Directory, Rangoon) | |
Fort Dufferin | ||
Low | Jas., Rev’d. | Chaplain |
Christ Church S.P.G. | ||
Fisher | T.,Rev’d. | Priest in charge |
Weslyn Mission | ||
Bestall | A.H.,Rev’d. | General Superintendent, on furlo. |
Phillips | T.G., Rev’d. | Acting |
Bradford | E.J., Rev’d. | Missionary, Monywa |
Thomas | T.W., Rev’d. | Missionary, Pakokku |
Vickers | W., Rev’d. | Missionary, Kyaukse |
Shaldon | A.W., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Vickers | A.T., Miss | Missionary |
Sherratt | W., Rev’d. | Missionary, (B. & F. B.S., Rangoon) |
A.B. Tamil Mission | ||
Aaron | John S. | Missionary |
Noah | Assistant | |
Jacob | Assistant | |
Roman Catholic Mission | ||
Cardot | A., Bishop | Administrator, Upper Burma Mission |
Foulquier | E., Rev’d. | Pro-vicar |
Darne | A., Rev’d. | Assistant Military Chaplain |
Lafon | C., Rev’d. | Chinese Church |
Henry | F., Rev’d. | Tamil Church |
Lafon | L., Rev’d. | Superintendent, Leper Asylum |
Faure | J., Rev’d. | Assistant, Leper Asylum |
Accorion | V., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Gilhodes | C., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Delort | F., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Juery | J., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Faucheux | J., Rev’d. | Missionary, Bhamo |
Granie | E., Rev’d. | Missionary, Chanthaywa |
Laurent | F., Rev’d. | Missionary, Monhla |
Herr | F., Rev’d. | Missionary, Shwebo |
Remandet | J.B., Rev’d. | Missionary, Shwebo |
Connilland | J., Rev’d. | Missionary, Nabet (Myinmu) |
Giraud | M., Rev’d. | Missionary, Chaung U |
Ruppin | J., Rev’d. | Missionary, Yamethin |
Jarre | J.M., Rev’d. | Missionary, Maymyo |
Pelletier | E., Rev’d. | Missionary, Chanthagon |
Bazin | J., Rev’d. | Missionary, Chanthagon |
Vulliez | C., Rev’d. | Missionary, Chanthagon |
Tobias | Native priest, Shwebo | |
Paul | Native priest, Mandalay | |
Thomas | Native priest, Yamethin | |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
Douglas | Stuart M. | Inspector of Schools |
Mg Tu | Assistant Inspector of Schools, Northern Circle | |
Ahmed Ali | Head Assistant | |
Maung Mya | 2nd Clerk | |
S.P.G. Royal School | ||
Fisher | T., Rev’d. | Principal |
Ambrose Mg Tun | Headmaster | |
St. Peter’s High School | ||
Bro. John | Director | |
Bro. Columba | Assistant | |
Bro. James Edwin | Assistant | |
Bro. Cyprian | Assistant | |
Bro. Alexamder | Assistant | |
Bro. Camille | Assistant | |
Bro. Alban | Assistant | |
Bro. Twidales | Assistant | |
St. Joseph’s Convent School | ||
Sister Marie | Mother Superior | |
Sister Calista | Assistant | |
Sister Brendon | Teacher | |
Sister Patrick | Teacher | |
Sister Alixsi | Teacher | |
Sister M. De la Salleti | Teacher | |
Sister Constance | Teacher | |
Sister Theresa | Teacher | |
Sister Maurice | Teacher | |
A.B. M. Girls School | ||
Parrot | Julia E. | Superintendent |
Davis | Ruby, Miss | Teacher |
LOCAL | ||
MUNICIPALITY | ||
Cabell | W.H.L. | President |
Scott | G. | Vice President |
Calderari | Count I. | Secretary & Engineer |
Mackintosh | L. | Assistant Secretary & Engineer |
Brewer | W.K., Dr. | Health Officer |
Stevens | R.J. | Superintendent, Municipal Office |
Streuty (Strentz) | H. | Assistant Accountant |
Lucas | W. | Assistant Accountant |
Vardon | J.P. | Correspondence Clerk |
Mg Po Syi | Reference Clerk and record keeper | |
Mg Saing | General Clerk | |
Mg Gyi | Copyist | |
Po Ka | Akunwun | |
Mg Seik | Head Revenue Clerk | |
Mg An | Revenue Clerk | |
Thet She | Revenue Clerk | |
Gomes | W.L. | Supervisor |
Phaure | F.C. | Supervisor |
Minus | J.T. | Bund Inspector |
Nanabhoy | B. | Conservacy Inspector |
Lewis | S.J. | Conservacy Inspector |
Clarke | C.H. | Conservacy Inspector |
Manook | M.G. | Conservacy Inspector |
Speechley | E. | Conservacy Inspector |
Mg E. Nyein | Conservacy Inspector | |
Mg Phroo | Conservacy Inspector | |
Stacey | H.A. | Building Inspector |
Thirmuthy Iyer | M. | Head Draftsman |
Subraya Mudlr. | C. | Draftsman |
Wilkinson | G.H. | Superintendent Fire brigade |
Ballard | D.E. | Hackney Carriage Inspector |
Talbot | A.R. | P.C.A. Inspector |
Rocha | L. | Bazar Superintendent |
Nowroji | S. | Bazar Assistant |
Foster | J. | Slaughter house Superintendent |
Dozey | F.C. | Steam roller driver |
Mg Pe | Steam roller driver | |
Mushraff Ally | Steam roller driver | |
Mg Tun U | Health Officer | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
COMMISSIONER | ||
Harris | J.G. | Superintendent |
Carrapiet | S.M. | Accountant |
Abdulla Khan | S.K. | Reference Clerk |
Maung Kyi | Head Judicial Clerk | |
Mg Nyein | Examiner | |
Mahd. Hashim | Record keeper | |
Maung To | Head Copyist | |
Maung Shwe So | 2nd Judicial Clerk | |
JUDICIAL COMMISSIONER | ||
Miller | E. | Registrar |
Aubrey | C.B. | Chief Clerk |
Maung Hmo | Translator | |
Mg Thein Maung | Assistant Translator | |
McIntyre | J.E.J. | Correspondence Clerk |
Maung Tok Pyo | Assistant Correspondence Clerk | |
Maung Nyein | Bench Clerk | |
Maung Mya | Assistant Bench Clerk | |
Maung Ke | Record keeper | |
Vossion | L. | Despatcher |
Kin Maung Dwe | Head Copyist | |
McIntyre | A. | Copyist |
Maung Hla | Copyist | |
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER | ||
Seth | S.J. | Superintendent |
Moung Pe | Head Judicial Clerk | |
Mg Po Kin | Statl. Clerk | |
Maung Po Hint | Correspondence Clerk | |
Chatterjee | M.M. | Head Accountant |
Thumbu Swamy Pillay | Assistant Accountant | |
Mukerjee | K. | Assistant Accountant |
Chowdry | T.C. | Assistant Accountant |
Sheo Pershad | Treasurer | |
Maung Than | Bailiff | |
DISTRICT FUND | ||
Mg Me Nyo | Overseer, Mandalay | |
ADDITIONAL DISTRICT & SESSIONS JUDGE | ||
Maung Paulaung | Chief Clerk | |
Maung Po Chit | Assistant | |
Maung San Wa | Assistant | |
Dias | F.C. | Bailiff |
SETTLEMENT OFFICE | ||
Gibson | R.A. | Settlement Officer |
Mg Byaung | Assistant to the Settlement Officer | |
Maung San Ya | Assistant to the Settlement Officer | |
CANTONMENT FUND OFFICE | ||
Maung Maung | Head Clerk | |
Mg Ba | Clerk | |
Mg Thaung | Clerk | |
Mohomed Bux | Tax collector | |
Davenport | W.H. | Conservancy Inspector and Superintendent, Fire brigade |
Liard | C.J. | Assistant conservancy inspector and lighting Superintendent |
POLICE SUPPLY & CLOTHING | ||
Conroy | H.T. | Assistant Superintendent |
Mg Oung Hla | Assistant | |
POSTAL | ||
Vaughan | N.W. | Postmaster |
TELEGRAPHS | ||
Armstrong | H.A. | Superintendent |
Whitling | J.M. | Assistant Superintendent |
Wood | S.R.A. | Assistant Superintendent |
Sparrow | J.J.K. | Assistant Superintendent |
Keely | T.H. | Sub- Assistant Superintendent |
Baxter | E.H.B. | Sub- Assistant Superintendent |
D’Costa | E.O. | Sub- Assistant Superintendent, Myitkyina |
Breadon | J.A. | Sub- Assistant Superintendent |
Steele | J. | telegraph Master |
O’Hearn | J.P. | telegraph Master |
Adolphus | J.J. | telegraph Master |
Brown | J. | telegraph Master |
Freeman | J.J. | Head Clerk |
CENTRAL JAIL | ||
Russell | A.R.P., Major | Superintendent |
Owen | G. | Jailor |
Thorpe | A. | Jailor |
Dique | Fred | Jailor |
Visuvasum | G.E. | Hospital Assistant |
SETTLEMENT OFFICE (EXCISE DEPARTMENT) | ||
Maung Min Gaung | Head Clerk | |
LAW | ||
Maung Bah Ohn | Barrister | |
Tha Gywe | Barrister | |
Lutter | H.M. | Barrister, Government Prosecutor and Advocate |
Swinhoe | R.C.J. | Advocate 1stGrade |
Hirjee | H.N. | Advocate 1st Grade, China |
Pillay | C.G.S. | Advocate 1st Grade |
Dutta | S.C. | Advocate 1st Grade |
D’Silva | Z.M. | Advocate 1st Grade |
Chatterjee | J.C. | Advocate 1st Grade |
Mukerjee | S. | Advocate 1st Grade |
Basu | J.N. | Advocate 1st Grade |
Mookerjee | A.C. | Advocate 1st Grade |
Roy | K.K. | Advocate 1st Grade |
Hirjee | M.N. | Advocate 2nd Grade |
Dias (jr.) | J.C. | Advocate 2nd Grade |
Dorabjee | M. | Advocate 2nd Grade |
Maung Kan Baw | Advocate 2nd Grade | |
Ghose | N.N. | Advocate 2nd Grade |
Abdul Hussein | Advocate 2nd Grade | |
Broadbent | H. | Advocate 2nd Grade |
Maung Shwe Pe | Advocate 2nd Grade | |
Maung Tha Zan | Advocate 2nd Grade | |
COMMERCIAL | ||
National Bank of India Ltd. | ||
Lowe | G.H. | Manager |
Mg Sai | Head Clerk | |
Rangaswamy Naidu | T. | Assistant |
Rodgers | R.W. | Assistant |
Dinadayalu Naidu | T.G. | Assistant |
Aroonachellum Mudeliar P. | Shroff. | |
Apcar Bros. | Merchant Street | General merchants, commsn. agents, cabinet makers |
Apcar | G.M. | Partner |
Apcar | C.M. | Partner |
Maung Ba Tsoe | Assistant, Maymyo | |
Maung Baw | Assistant, Meiktila | |
Beato, F., Ltd. | Head office – Mandalay. | Exporters, merchants, manufacturers of Burmese wood carvings, silverware, silk, dealers in Burma curios etc. |
Kindersley | M.F. | Managing Director |
Noyce | Henry C. | General manager |
Hancock | W. | Secretary and auditor |
Perry | F.H. | Manager, Rangoon |
Bowyer, Sowden & Co. | “C” Rd., | Tailors, general outfitters |
Bowyer | H.G. | Partner |
Sowden | S.P. | Partner |
Begbie | J. | Assistant, Rangoon |
Burma Brewery and Distillery | ||
Harding | W.F. | Brewer |
Fauth | J. | Engineer |
Burma Electric Tramways & Lighting Co Ltd. | ||
Griffin | R.L. | Manager & Engineer |
Morgan | A.C. | Deputy Manager |
Burmese Curio Depot Ltd. | C Road, | Exporters and merchants, silk weavers and ivory carvers, dealers in and manufacturers of Burmese antique and modern silverware, wood-carving , embroidery and collectors of Eastern curios. |
Curtis & Co. | Chemists | |
West | Ernest | Manager |
Dairy Farm | ||
Johannes | J.N. | Managing Proprietor |
Sebastian | D. | Assistant |
Mg Kywetnee | Assistant | |
Fabricius, F.C. & Co. | General merchants | |
Mackenzie | J.M. | Agent |
Mackenzie | C.E. | Assistant |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co., Ltd. | ||
Frazer | A. | Agent |
Orloff | J.C. | Head Clerk |
Wood | J.T. | Clerk |
Maung Shwe Hla | Clerk | |
Maung Pu | Clerk | |
Hislop | G. | Superintendent Engineer Dockyard |
N. Khay Wai | Accountant | |
JAcobs | V.R. | Store keeper |
Ispahany, S.K. & Co. | Merchants St. | General merchants and commission agents |
Syed Kazim Ispahany | Partner | |
Johannes & Co. | Photographers and auctioneers | |
Johannes | J.N. | Proprietor |
Bolasoondram | K. | Proprietor |
Mg Po Chit | Assistant | |
Joseph & Son, J.J. | Drapers, dealers in fancy goods, silk, plush velvet etc | |
Joseph | J.J. | Proprietor |
Isaac | S. | Manager |
Luddy, E.A. | General merchants | |
Ludy | E.A. | Proprietor |
Mandalay Cigar Factory | ||
Dument | M.H., Mrs | Proprietor |
“Mandalay Herald” | ||
D’Silva | Z.M. | Proprietor |
Doyle | P. | Manager |
Mandalay Medical Hall | Chemists | |
West | Ernest | Manager |
“Mandalay Times” Press | Printers, publishers | |
Stuart | J. | Partner |
McCarthy | F. | Partner |
Mariano | V.J. | Partner |
Weidemann | C.J. | Head Assistant |
Maung Po Yin | Assistant | |
Claudius | J.M. | Assistant |
Rice Mill Owners | ||
Mg Tan Zan | ||
Mg Njem | ||
Mg I Mg | ||
Precious Stone Dealers | ||
Mg Nyo | ||
Mg Yin Teik | ||
Mulchand Kunchand | ||
Stiller | T. | |
Mg Kan Gaung | ||
Silk Merchants | ||
Mg Law Yan | ||
Govinddram | L. | |
Misquith Ltd. | Importers of pianos, organs and music | |
Misquith | O.F. | Proprietor |
Sindew | H.A. | Manager |
Moses and Friends | Bankers and general merchants, licensed vendors of arms and ammunition | |
Saul | M. | Proprietor |
Sassoon | D.M.S. | Manager |
Saul | E.M. | Assistant Manager |
Sassoon | D. | Cashier |
DeFries | A.J. | Assistant |
Peter | M. | Accountant |
Aung Mg Thike | Assistant Accountant | |
Paul | J.B. | Accountant’s Clerk |
Simon | J.W. | Sales |
Mathews | A. | Sales |
Francis Mg Thit | Sales | |
Anthoo | C.A. | Press Foreman |
DeFries | A.J. | Manager, Maymyo |
Mg Po So | General Assistant, Maymyo | |
Rowe & Co. | Complete outfitters | |
Hunter | J.O. | Manager |
Scott | D. | Cutter |
Anderson | W.G. | Cashier |
Sevastopulo & Co. | Exporter and commission agents | |
Sevastopulo | M.E. | Proprietor |
Sevastopulo | P.N. | Partner |
Galanapulo | N. | Manager |
DeSouza | E.J. | Assistant |
Mg Hloo | Assistant | |
Singer Manufacturing Co., | The “B” Rd. | Vendors of Singer’s sewing machines |
Maung Thaung Pe | Manager | |
Mg San Hla | Assistant | |
Solomon, E., & Co. | Drapers and dealers in fancy goods, silk, plush, velvets etc | |
Joseph | J.J. | Proprietor |
Issac | E.A. | Manager |
“Upper Burma Gazette” Press | C Road | |
Vertannes, S.G. & Co. | C. Road. | Wine and general merchants, Government auctioneers |
Calogreedy | S.G. | Proprietor |
Vertannes | Geo. S. | Joint Manager |
Calogreedy | A.C. | Joint Manager |
David | S.M. | Accountant |
Clay | C.P. | Assistant |
Delafoye | J. | Assistant |
Chuan | L. | Assistant |
Matthew | S. | Assistant |
J. Mg Yoke | Assistant | |
Isaac | B.L. | Assistant |
Jordan | H.P. | Assistant |
Watts & Skien | Photographers | |
Beato | F. | Proprietor |
Samuels | J.M. | Manager |
Samuels | S.N. | Assistant |
Whiteaway Laidlaw & Co., Ltd. | Drapers, outfitters and general furnishers | |
Wakefield | R.H. | Manager |
Wright | H.A. | Assistant |
Rencontre | F.S. | Assistant |
Backhurst | R.A., Miss | Assistant |
Mg Daw | Assistant | |
Mg Po Hla | Assistant | |
Merchants | ||
Mowla Dawood | ||
Md. Docklee | ||
Hajee V. Vankad | ||
Hussain | G. | |
Alibux | S. | |
Bhugwan Dass | ||
Natram Abrahim Ahmed | ||
Mapara | ||
Produce dealers and importers | ||
Chin Hoe & Co. | ||
Hawe Hoe & Co. | ||
Kongwan & Co. | ||
In Bee & Co. | ||
Tsin How & Co. | ||
Aim Kyam & Co. | ||
CLUBS | ||
UPPER BURMA CLUB | The Palace, Mandalay Established 1889 | |
Officers of H.M.’s Naval, Military and Civil Services, barristers, clergy and gentlemen received in general society are eligible as members. | ||
Election – by ballot | ||
Entrance fee Rs. 25 | ||
Subscription Rs 6, resident ; Rs. 1, non-resident. | ||
Browne | A.G.F., Brigdr.-Genl. | President |
Haughton | H.L., Capt., 32nd Burma Infy. | Secretary |
Shaw | G.W. | Vice President |
HOTELS | ||
GALE’S HOTEL | C Road. | |
Gale | Clara, Mrs | Proprietress |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018