Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1905 – Moulmein
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
Houghton | S.B. | Commissioner, Tenasserim Division |
Symns | R.C.M. | Deputy Commissioner, Amherst |
McColl | H.E. | District Judge |
Bell | S.E. | Superintendent Land Records |
Godber | H.W. | Sub-Divisional Officer and Additional Judge, S.C. Court |
Maung Ogh | Sub-Divisional Officer, Kawkareik | |
Mg Saw Maung | Sub-Divisional Officer, Amherst | |
Maung Kyaw Gaing | Assistant Magistrate | |
Mg Tho The | Township Officer | |
Mg Aung Tha | Township Officer, Kyaikkami | |
Maung Ne Win | Myook | |
Maung Pe | Myook, Kyaikmaraw | |
Maung Le | Myook, Kawkaraik | |
Mg Ba Ko | Myook, Mudon | |
Maung Ket | Treasury Officer | |
Mg Tun Hla | Treasury Officer, Chaungzon | |
Mg Kye | Honorary Magistrate | |
Mg Byaw | Honorary Magistrate | |
Mg Tha E. | Honorary Magistrate | |
Mg Po | Honorary Magistrate | |
Hashim Bawa Jan | Honorary Magistrate | |
Thurajiah Coopoosawmy Pillai | Honorary Magistrate | |
Singaravalu Pillai | C. | Honorary Magistrate |
Mg Shwe Bin | Honorary Magistrate | |
Mirza Abdul Hossein | Honorary Magistrate | |
Ah Fun | K.B.L. | Honorary Magistrate |
Hill | E. | Honorary Magistrate |
Turner | C.A. | Honorary Magistrate |
MEDICAL | ||
Pridmore | W.J., Major | Civil Surgeon and Port Health Officer |
Kanga | K.S. | Assistant Surgeon |
Mg Thein Maung | Hospital Assistant | |
Thumbossawmy Pillai | S.S. | Hospital Assistant |
Amrita Lall Guha | Hospital Assistant | |
POLICE | ||
Law | J.M. | District Superintendent |
Bell | J.E. | Sub-Divisional Police Officer |
Mg Taung Gyi | Sub-Divisional Police Officer | |
Hill | C.W. | Sub-Divisional Police Officer |
Mg Po Kin | Inspector | |
Brown | A.T. | Township Police Officer |
Rundle | W. | HeadQuarters Inspector |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
AMHERST DIVISION | ||
Oliver | G.T.J. | Executive Engineer, Officiating |
Parker | C.H. | Temporary Engineer |
Hardinge | B.H. | Temporary Engineer |
Devine | J., Capt. | Temporary Engineer |
Lowis | F.C. | Assistant Engineer |
Mercer | E.G. | Assistant Engineer |
Connor | J. | Supervisor, Tavoy |
Stevens | W.G. | Overseer, Victoria Point |
Mg Shwe Mra Aung | Overseer | |
Mulholland | J.M. | Temporary Upper Subdte. |
Ghose | S.M. | Temporary Upper Subdte. |
Poonoosawmy | M.V. | Sub- Overseer |
Barua | J.L. | Sub- Overseer |
Mg Bale Shin | Sub- Overseer | |
Chatterji | C.L. | Sub- Overseer |
O’Hearn | D. | Accountant |
Moung Hla Baw | Head Clerk | |
Moung On Pe | Clerk | |
Moung Po Hla | Draftsman | |
Mg Kyen Hline | Temporary Draftsman | |
Peroomal | A.C. | Temporary Lower Subdte., Victoria Point |
Anthony | L. | Temporary Lower Subdte. |
FORESTS | ||
Murray | J.C. | Deputy Conservator |
Ryan | C.V. | Extra Assistant Conservator, Kado |
MARINE | ||
Rose | G.A., Comdr. | Port Officer, Collector of customs, Superintendent, Mercantile Marine & Marine Surveyor to Government |
Cox | E.T.C. | River Surveyor |
Pyne | J.D. | Govt. Engineer & Surveyor |
Dupuy | J.C. | Head Clerk |
Thompson | E.L. | 2nd Clerk |
Mg Ba Maung | Cashier | |
Popen | A. | Copyist |
Popen | L.F. | Marine store keeper |
Williams | M.G. | Assistant |
Whittam | H.T. | Superintendent of wharves |
Popen | D.A. | 1st Delivery Clerk |
Mg Thain Lwin | 2nd Delivery Clerk | |
Lewis | J. | 3rd Delivery Clerk |
Roberts | J.W.B. | Wharf Gunner |
Abdul Hie | Draftsman | |
Abdul Kareem | Tide waiter | |
Jefferson | W.B. | Gunner, buoy vessel “Retriever” |
Watts | B. | Licensed Pilot |
Bairnson | J.H. | Licensed Pilot |
Hinault | Pierre | Licensed Pilot |
Koettlitz | A. | Licensed Pilot |
Todd | W.S. | Licensed Pilot |
Anthony | E.A. | Licensed Pilot |
Garrett | H. | Licensed Pilot |
Houghton | A. | Special Pilot |
Drake | J.E. | Special Pilot |
Double Island Lighthouse | This light which is a fixed dioptric one, is visible at a distance of 20 nautical miles. | |
MILITARY | ||
MADRAS COMMAND | ||
VOLUNTEER CORPS. | ||
Symns | R.C.M. | Commandant, Officiating |
Williams | C.H., Capt. | Adjt. |
Benjamin | R., Capt. | Officer |
Wilkins | H.E., Capt. | Officer |
Long | G.R., Capt. | Officer |
Brown | G.E.R.G., Capt. | Officer |
Wilcox | R.P., Lt. | Officer |
Anthony | H.B. ? | Officer |
Plunkett | P.E., 2nd-Lt. | Officer |
Wilkinson | C.R., 2nd-Lt. | Officer |
Clayton | H., 2nd-Lt. | Officer |
Honorary Chaplains | ||
Bray | H., Rev’d. | R.C. Chaplain |
Boulanger | X., Rev’d. Fr. | |
Troops – | Moulmein Volunteer Rifles and Moulmein Volr. Artillery (Reserve) | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
St Matthew’s Church | ||
Wright | E.D, Rev’d. | Chaplain |
St. Augustine’s Mission, S.P.G. | ||
Day | Edwin H. Rev’d. | Pastor |
Isaiah | S., Rev’d. | Assistant |
Nyoon | Peter S. | Assistant |
Hpo Hla | David | Assistant |
St. Patrick’s R.C. Church | ||
Boulanger | X. Rev’d. Fr. | Missionary |
English Department, Church | ||
DeMille Crawley | F., Rev’d. | Pastor |
St. Mary’s Church, | Upper Main Road | |
deChirac | P., Rev’d. Fr. | Pastor |
A.B.M. Union | ||
McCurdy | Seldon R., Rev’d. | Missionary, Talaing Burman Department |
Whitehead | Agnes, Miss | Missionary, Talaing Burman Department |
Bushell | Walter, Rev’d. | Missionary, Karen Department |
Taylor | Ellen J., Miss | Missionary Karen Department |
Ayers | Flora E., Miss | Missionary, Karen Department |
DeMille Crawley | F., Rev’d. | Missionary, English Department |
Darrow | A.C. Rev’d. | Missionary, Talaing Department |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
Mg Shwe Ni | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
Mg Po Kyin | Deputy Inspector of Schools, Amherst | |
Mg So Pe | Sub-Inspector | |
Government High & Normal School | ||
Bird | G.W. | Principal |
Buchanan | D.J. | Headmaster, Officiating |
Saw Chin Htin | Assistant Master | |
Hemadri | J. | Assistant Master |
Nicholas | S.A. | Assistant Master |
Mg Tun Aung | Assistant Master | |
Mg Tha Kyi | Assistant Master | |
Napean | A., Miss | Infant Mistress |
O’Leary | Miss | Adult Mistress |
Government Normal School | ||
Simon | J. | Headmaster |
Green | W. | |
Mg Tun | ||
St. Augustine’s School | ||
Delange | J. | Headmaster |
Tha Han | A. | Assistant |
Hpo Yin | A. | Assistant |
Sharp | P. | Assistant |
Po Gyee | Assistant | |
West | L. | Assistant |
Lonsdale | Miss | Assistant |
Lonsdale | K., Miss | Assistant |
St. Agnes Girls School | ||
Redpath | Agnes, Miss | Headmistress |
Mah Martha | Assistant | |
Mah Susan | Assistant | |
Mah Martha | Assistant | |
Mah Mary | Assistant | |
Mah Lucy | Assistant | |
Mah Myah Gyaw | Assistant | |
St. Joseph’s Convent | ||
Sister Leonie | Suprss. | |
Sister Josephine | Assistant | |
Sister Bernard | Assistant | |
Sister Lawrence | Assistant | |
Sister Margaret | Assistant | |
Sister Mary | Assistant | |
Sister Gertrude | Assistant | |
Sister Augustine | Assistant | |
Sister Clever | Assistant | |
Sister Augustine | Assistant | |
Sister Joseph | Assistant, S.M. of the S. Heart | |
St Patrick’s Institution | ||
Crescence | Bro. | Headmaster |
Augustine | Bro. | Assistant |
St. Mary’s School | ||
Cassinger | Lena, Miss | Headmistress |
Sacred Heart Seminary, | Colvin Road | |
Moses | Rev’d. Fr. | Director |
A.B.M. Burma Boys School | ||
McCurdy | Seldon R., Rev’d. | Superintendent |
Ah Syoo | L.T. | Assistant |
Maung Ba Hlaing | Assistant | |
Maung Chit Pwai | Assistant | |
Maung Chit Pe | Assistant | |
Mullerwurth | M., Mrs | Assistant |
A. B. M. Girls School | 1 Morton Lane | |
Whitehead | A., Miss | Superintendent |
Ma Shwe Me | Normal Teacher | |
Ma Their Mya | Kindergarden Teacher | |
A. B. M. Eurasian Girls School | ||
McAllister | E., Miss | Superintendent |
LOCAL | ||
MUNICIPALITY | ||
Symns | R.C.M. | Chairman |
Godber | H.W. | Vice Chairman |
Gardiner | J.L.D. | Secretary |
Clark | F. | Engineer |
Francis | B. | Head Clerk |
Hutton | H. | Assistant |
Gay | W.H. | Inspector |
Crawford | J.W. | Inspector |
Targett | J. | Inspector |
Galway | J. | Officiating Inspector |
Mg Hman | Assistant Accountant | |
Mg Maung | Record keeper | |
Mahd. Sultan | Bailiff | |
Lamb | C.W. | Hackney carriage Inspector |
Maung Shwe Yon | Akunwun | |
Goudia | H.R. | Night conservancy inspector |
Peters | J.M. | Night conservancy inspector |
Armooga Moodliar | S. | Store keeper |
MERCANTILE MARINE SERVICE ASSOCIATION | ||
Law | G.H. | Honorary Agent |
MOULMEIN GYMKHANA | ||
Hill | Elliot | President |
Bodeker | F.W. | Honorary Secretary |
Mg Choe | Clerk | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
COMMISSIONER | ||
Sausman | C. | Superintendent |
Evans | A.M. | Clerk |
Maung Yan Win | Clerk | |
Gordon | G.A. | Clerk |
Maung Pe | Head Judicial Clerk | |
Maung Shwe Hman | Clerk | |
JUDGE’S OFFICE | ||
O’Sullivan | D. | Registrar |
Mg On Kin | Chief Clerk | |
Mahd. Sultan | Clerk | |
Mg Ba Pe | Clerk | |
Tan Aung Kyn | Clerk | |
Gregory | W.A. | Record keeper |
Wenketsaway Naidu | B.V. | Hindustani, Tamil and Telegu Interpreter |
Maung So Kin | Burmese Interpreter | |
Mg Aung Ba | Bailiff | |
Abdul Gunny | Deputy Bailiff | |
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE | ||
Penna | J.M. | Chief Clerk |
Bose | A.C. | Accountant, Treasury |
Mg Gyi | Head Judicial Clerk | |
Cowell | C.R. | Excise Inspector |
Abreu | A. | Resident Excise Officer |
Spothen | A.M. | Resident Excise Officer, Chaungzin |
Mg Po Hnyin | Resident Excise Officer, Mudon | |
Innes | W.B. | Resident Excise Officer, Kawkarak |
Nyall | P. | Resident Excise Officer |
Munro | H. | Excise Superintendent |
CUSTOMS | ||
Rose | G.A., Comdr. | Collector of Customs |
Nelson | E. | Assistant Collector & Superintendent Prev. Service |
Phillips | H.J. | Head Clerk and Appraiser |
D’Zalazar | T.M. | Assistant |
Whittam | W.G. | Assistant |
Maung Kyen Myaing | Cashier | |
Abreu | M. | Preventative Officer |
Thompson | E. | Preventative Officer |
Whittam | A.V. | Preventative Officer |
Bondville | A.C. | Preventative Officer |
Garraty | E.C. | Preventative Officer |
Finucane | A.C. | Preventative Officer |
Gay | C.P. | Preventative Officer |
POSTAL | ||
LeCerf | E. | Inspector of Post Office’s T. Division |
Hajee Mahomed Cassim | Postmaster | |
Thimboo Pillay | Deputy Postmaster | |
Muckerjee | U. | Accountant |
Sen | B.B. | Head Clerk |
Banerjee | N.L. | Clerk |
Abdul Rubb | Clerk | |
Maung Bah | Clerk | |
Chetiar | S.M. | Clerk |
Mozumdar | P.C. | Clerk |
Michael | P. | Clerk |
Joseph | G.M. | Treasury Assistant |
TELEGRAPHS | ||
Cronan | T. | Sub-Assistant Superintendent |
Reyner | G. | Telegraph Master |
Davis | C.H. | Deputy Telegraph Master |
Culpepper | F.J.M. | Signaller |
Popen | J.C. | Signaller |
West | J. | Signaller |
Jacob | W. | Signaller |
Leach | H.C. | Signaller |
Shead | A.J. | Signaller |
Freer | G.E. | Signaller |
Swaris | M. | Signaller |
CENTRAL JAIL | ||
Pridmore | W.G., Major | Superintendent |
Sutherland | P.A. | Jailor |
Shunmegum | C.N. | Assistant jailor |
LAW | ||
Moyle | J.C. | Advocate, Chief Court |
Law | C.W. | Govt. Advocate, Chief Court |
Darwood | A.J. | Advocate, Chief Court |
Sutherland | J.F.B. | Advocate, Chief Court |
Maung Shway Thwin | Advocate, Chief Court | |
Maung Hpaw | Advocate, Chief Court | |
Syed Hassan | Advocate, Chief Court | |
Roy | P.K. | Advocate, Chief Court |
Moung Chit Hlaing | Advocate, Chief Court | |
Guffoor | A. | Pleader 2nd Grade |
Moung May Oung | Pleader 2nd Grade | |
Barretto | C.L. | Pleader 2nd Grade |
Coelho | C.M. | Pleader 2nd Grade |
Moung Chit Pe | Pleader 3rd Grade | |
Maung Shwe Htu | Pleader 3rd Grade | |
FOREIGN CONSULATES | ||
Germany | ||
Foucar | E.J. | Consul |
Danger | W. | Acting |
Siam | ||
McGeorge | J. | Consul |
Norway and Sweden | ||
Kruger | S.H. | Vice Consul |
Italy | ||
Limouzin | F. | Consular Agent |
Persia | ||
Hajee Mohamed Hady | Vice Consul | |
Denmark | ||
Scott Allan | W. | Consular Agent |
COMMERCIAL | ||
Bank of Bengal | ||
Coutts | J. | Agent |
Brown | A.C. | Accountant |
Mg Khine | Head Clerk | |
Lengson | H. | 2nd Clerk |
Aga Syed Abdool Hossain & Co. | Merchants | |
Hadjee Mahomed Hady | Proprietor | |
McArthur | J. | Assistant |
Arracan & Co., Ltd., The | Merchants and Rice millers | |
Swete | G. | Manager |
Bombay Burma Trading Corp., Ltd. | Merchants and Agents | |
McGeorge | J. | Manager |
Marshall | P. | Manager |
Skelton | J. | Assistant |
Muir | R.B. | Assistant |
Muir | G. | Assistant |
Pyne | W. | Assistant |
Hutton | J. | Engineer |
Bulloch Bros. & Co., Ltd. | Mill owners and merchants | |
Anderson | E.O. | Manager |
McNeil | C.J. | Assistant |
Phelp | H. | Engineer |
Carstens & Co. | Wine and spirit merchants, store and general merchants, Government auctioneers | |
Carstens | Ch. | Proprietor |
Mg Hpo Mgya | Assistant | |
Sassoon | M. | Assistant |
Pepper | Miss | Assistant |
Crisp & Co. | Rice and timber merchants | |
Crisp | E. | Partner |
Crisp | A.B. | Partner |
Low | E. | Partner |
D’Castro, T., & Son | Planters, paddy traders and cigar manufacturers | |
Findlay, T.D. & Co. | Rice and timber merchants | |
Findlay | R. | Partner |
Findlay | G.D. | Partner (Glasgow) |
Turner | Colin A. | Manager |
Dawn | W.A.W. | Assistant |
Bodeker | F.W. | Assistant |
Buchanan | F.H.T. | Assistant |
Pyne | R. | Assistant |
Mackenzie | A. | Engineer |
Foucar & Co., Ltd. | Merchants, commission agents, saw mill owner | |
Foucar | E.J. | Manager |
Danger | W. | Assistant Managing Director |
Henri | A.C.B. | Assistant |
Heaps | James | Assistant |
Lonsdale | W. | Engineer |
Shunmoogum | T. | Clerk |
Mg Pah | Clerk | |
Mg Hla Thin | Clerk | |
Samuel | T.V. | Clerk |
Mh Hpo Chain | Clerk | |
Mg Bah On | Clerk | |
Mg Shoay Hmoon | Clerk | |
Mg Htoon Lin | Clerk | |
Mg Htoon Oung | Clerk | |
Mg Hpan | Clerk | |
Mg Shoay Hman | Broker | |
Hajee Mahomed Usoof & Co. | Steam rice millers, importers and exporters of timber | |
Hajee Mahomed Usoof | Proprietor | |
Aubert | A. | Assistant |
Hall, Paterson & Co. | Merchants and commission agents | |
Paterson | J.T. | Partner |
McNeil | P. | Assistant, signs per pro |
Mellican | T. | Assistant |
Gopaul | R.V. | Assistant |
Mg Bo Gyi | Assistant | |
Bondville | R.S. | Assistant |
Lu Yin | Assistant | |
Taw Hock Lye | Assistant | |
Mg Kyee Byew | Assistant | |
Henderson Bros & Co. | Merchants and agents | |
Isaacson | H.S. | Proprietor |
Hilbert & Co. | Oriental Medical Hall | |
Hilbert | F. | Managing Proprietor |
Crampton | A.A. | Assistant |
Hin Chin & Co. | Rice and saw mill owners | |
Leong Chye | Proprietor | |
Leong Ah Choy | Manager | |
Peters | H. | Assistant |
Low Chet Kow | Assistant | |
Lin Hong Lyan | Assistant | |
Lim Kyaw Hla | Assistant | |
L. Bah Kyoung | Assistant | |
Ramdin | Assistant | |
Moung Moung | Assistant | |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co., Ltd. | ||
Frazer | A. | Agent |
Kruger & Co., Ltd. | Rice merchants and mill owners | |
Kauffield | C. | Manager |
Mellican, Thos. | 21 Colvin Rd. | Cheeroot manufacturers |
Melosch, L. & Co. | Rice millers and merchants | |
Melosch | L. | Proprietor |
Melosch | P.W.L. | Assistant |
Pegrum | G.S. | Assistant |
Mohr Bros., & Co., Ltd. | Rice merchants and agents | |
Bachmann Koenig | C. | Manager |
Mordecai Saleh | Shopkeeper, Hotel- keeper and opium farmer | |
Moulmein Advertiser Press | 18 Strand Rd. | Printers and publishers |
Law | C.W. | Proprietor |
Law | G.H. | Managing Proprietor |
Moulmein Ice & Aerated Water Co. | ||
Mitchell | W.P. | Managing Proprietor |
Oriental Telephone & Electric Co., Ltd. | Lower Main Rd. | |
Cahoon | J. | Agent |
Harris | M.A. | Assistant |
Mg Po Shin | Assistant | |
Peree | B. | Assistant |
Phoenix Distillery | ||
Leong Chye | Proprietor | |
Pyne | J.D. | Assistant |
Mg Po Nyin | Assistant | |
Rowe & Co. | Drapers, outfitters and hardware merchants | |
Stewart | J.D. | Manager |
Foster | J., Miss | Assistant |
Singer Manufacturing Co., | The Office for the sale of sewing machines | |
Standard Life Assurance Co. | ||
Coutts | J. | Agent |
Steel Bros. Co., Ltd. | Rice and saw millers, general merchants | |
Scott Allan | W. | Manager |
Johnstone | G.A.M. | Assistant |
Thom | R.W. | Engineer |
Surgical Hall | Chemists, druggists and manufacturers of aerated waters | |
Hynes | E.J. | Proprietor and medical practitioner |
Syed Bros. & Co. | Paddy and rice merchants | |
Salmon | A.W. | Assistant |
Ko Ohn Shwe | Assistant | |
Moosajee | Assistant | |
Mg San Hpay | Assistant | |
Syed Mahamood | General maerchant amd commission agent. Proprietors of the “Stores”, | |
Moulmein. | ||
Salmon | A.W. | Assistant |
Syed Mahomed | Proprietor of stores, shopkeeper and commission agent | |
Salmon | A.W. | Assistant |
Ko Ohn Shwe | Assistant | |
Moosajee | Assistant | |
Mg San Hpay | Assistant | |
Town Dispensary | Chemists and druggists | |
Wilkie | E. , Mrs | Proprietress |
LeGeois | A. | Assistant |
O’Leary | J. | Assistant |
HOTELS | ||
The Criterion | ||
Benjamin | M. | Proprietor |
British India | ||
Elias | J. | Proprietor |
National Hall | ||
Mordecai Saleh | Proprietor | |
RESIDENTS | ||
Gay | W.H. | 44 Ady’s Road |
Oliver | G.T.I. | 44 Ady’s Road |
Antony | J. | Amherst |
Antony | J.J. | Amherst |
D’Castro | C. | Amherst |
Bro. Joseph | Amherst | |
Watts | B. | Amherst |
Philip | H. | Antrim St. |
Mg Oh | Blacksmith’s St. | |
Tanner | H.B. | Blacksmith’s St. |
Houghton (Commsr.) | B. | Burne Rd. |
Bray | H., Rev’d. | Burne Rd. |
Hutton | H. | Campbell St. |
Mg Thaw & Sons | Campbell St. | |
Ba O | Campbell St. | |
Ko Shwe Nay | Campbell St. | |
McCall | H. | Cantonment |
Castor | J.H. | Cantonment |
McNeil | P. | Cantonment |
Kingsley | P.W. | Cantonment |
Benjamin | J. | Cantonment |
O’Hearn | - | Cantonment |
Solomon | J. | Cantonment |
Sinclair | R. | Cantonment |
Weston | A. | Cantonment |
Spawatte | J. | Cantonment |
Mirza Abdul Hossian | Cantonment | |
Khan Bahdr. | Cantonment | |
Syed Yah Yah | Cantonment | |
Raja Rathman | Cantonment | |
Manook | C.N. | Cantonment |
D’Silva | W.A. | Church Lane |
Whittam | H. | Church Lane |
Gordon | Miss | Church Lane |
Hope | S. | Colvin’s Rd. |
Innes | W. | Colvin’s Rd. |
Laird | J. | Colvin’s Rd. |
O’Sullivan | D. | Colvin’s Rd. |
Coutts | J. | Dalhousie St. |
Koetitz | A. | Dalhousie St. |
Darwood | A.J. | Dalhousie St. |
Crumsingh Wadju | C. | Dalhousie St. |
Slyam | Mrs | Dalhousie St. |
Richards | R. | Dalhousie St. |
Gordon | G.A. | Dalhousie St. |
Grigg | E., Rev’d. | Dalhousie St. |
Bushell | W., Rev’d. | Dinewoonguin |
Ko Kye | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Tea | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Tha Doon | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Tha Yah | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Key | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Po Pe | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Hman | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Byow | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Pon | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Khien Ko On | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Maung | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Kho | Dinewoonguin. | |
Mg Hline | Dinewoonguin | |
Mg Kyee Maung | Dinewoonguin | |
Goonpatti Pillay | C. | Dinewoonguin |
Ali Kay Tsain | Dinewoonguin | |
Limouzin | F. | Freemason St. |
DePenha | P. | Freemason St. |
Slater | Miss | Hill |
Paterson | J. | Hill |
Law | C.W. | Hill |
Abdul Gaffur | Hough Rd. | |
Mukerjee | B.K. | Hough Rd. |
Mg Chit Hlme | Hough Rd. | |
Mg Shwe Thair | Hough Rd. | |
Mahd. Ali | Hough Rd. | |
Hams | A. | Hough Rd. |
Baker | H.A. | Hough Rd. |
Bouërges | S.P. | Hough Rd. |
Forster | E.S. | Hough Rd. |
Lotiah | G.M. | Hough Rd. |
Suttar | A. | Hough Rd. |
Mg Bah Bee | Kadoe | |
Mg Bah Sit | Kadoe | |
Mg Thaw Ah | Kadoe | |
Mg Bah Oo | Kadoe | |
Mg Shwe Hle | Kadoe | |
Hadji Mahomed Eusoof | Kalladan | |
Ebrahim Areff Lotiah | Kalladan | |
Cassim Ahmed Jewah | Kalladan | |
Syed Mahomed | Kalladan | |
Hashim Bawajan Ismailauff | Kalladan | |
Kruger | H. | Upper Main Rd. |
Lamb | C.W. | Upper Main Rd. |
Murray | J.C. | Upper Main Rd. |
D’Attaides | P. | Upper Main Rd. |
Moyle | J.C. | Upper Main Rd. |
DeMille Crawley | Rev’d. | Upper Main Rd. |
deChirac | Rev’d. Fr. | Upper Main Rd. |
Target | J. | Upper Main Rd. |
Williams | Capt. | Upper Main Rd. |
Swap | Mrs | Upper Main Rd. |
Beenken | Mrs | Upper Main Rd. |
Sanoman | C.A. | Upper Main Rd. |
Dawn | A.W., Mrs | Upper Main Rd. |
Tailor | R., Miss | Upper Main Rd. |
Cowell | Ch. R. | Upper Main Rd. |
Thompson | - | Upper Main Rd. |
Abdul Gafoor | Upper Main Rd. | |
Law | G.H. | Upper Main Rd. |
Puckreeswamy Pillai | Upper Main Rd. | |
Mg Po Kin | Upper Main Rd. | |
Munro | - | Upper Main Rd. |
Carstens | C. | Lower Main Rd. |
Ko Shway Thwin | Lower Main Rd. | |
Hilbert | F. | Lower Main Rd. |
Mg To Hpay | Lower Main Rd. | |
Moung Hpan | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Tha Doon | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Pau | Lower Main Rd. | |
Wee Chung | Lower Main Rd. | |
Benjamin | R. | Lower Main Rd. |
Forster | - | Lower Main Rd. |
Elias | J. | Lower Main Rd. |
Moosakee | E.A. | Lower Main Rd. |
Leong Chye | Lower Main Rd. | |
Cassim Ahmed Jewah | Lower Main Rd. | |
L. Tsoo Yow | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mordecai Saleh | Lower Main Rd. | |
Ko Tsin | Lower Main Rd. | |
Ko Tha Doon | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Han | Lower Main Rd. | |
Ko Po Hla | Lower Main Rd. | |
Ko Shwe Ne | Lower Main Rd. | |
Kos Shew Bin | Lower Main Rd. | |
Ko Mai | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Ku | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Shwe Yo | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Ba Lin | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Shwe On | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Bahoo | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Goon | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mf Tsoe Maung | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Shwe Thin | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Hpain | Lower Main Rd. | |
Ko Shwe Byi | Lower Main Rd. | |
Ko Shwe Ngon | Lower Main Rd. | |
Ko Tun Aung | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Yo Maung | Lower Main Rd. | |
Mg Chit Maung | Lower Main Rd. | |
Johnston | T. | Lower Main Rd. |
Wilkie | G., Mrs | Maingay St., No. 5 |
Mitchell | W. | Maingay St., No. 5 |
Mitchell | A.J. | Maingay St., No. 5 |
Rowe & Co. | Maingay St., No. 5 | |
Hynes | F.G | Maingay St., No. 5 |
Draper | C. ., Major | Maingay St., No. 5 |
Avietick | Miss | Maingay St., No. 5 |
Clutton | Sergt. | Maingay St., No. 5 |
Heinault | P., Capt. | Maingay St., No. 5 |
U Kun | Macrae St. | |
Newman | H. | Macrae St. |
Cowell | D. | Macrae St. |
Smith | E. | Malay St. |
Abreu | F.X. | Malay St. |
D’Castro | T. | Malay St. |
D’Castro | G.R. | Malay St. |
Williams | F.B. | Malay St. |
Garrett | H. | Malay St. |
Popen | L.F. | Malay St. |
Nicholas | S.A. | Mayangoon St. |
Mg Kya Bwin | Mayangoon St. | |
Mg Tsain | Mayangoon St. | |
Mg Thaw | Mayangoon St. | |
Pepper | W. | Mayangoon St. |
DePenha | L. | Mayangoon St. |
DePenha | J. | Mayangoon St. |
Patsina | E. | Mayangoon St. |
Popen | J. | Mayangoon St. |
Popen | S., Miss | Mayangoon St. |
Francis | J. | Mayangoon St |
Francis | A. | Mayangoon St. |
Mg Oh | Mayangoon St. | |
Williams | W. | Mayangoon St. |
Williams | J. | Mayangoon St. |
Shoay Yin | Mayangoon St. | |
Shoay Oung | Mayangoon St. | |
Shoay Pho | Mayangoon St. | |
Shoay Lai | Mayangoon St. | |
Abreu | T. | Mayangoon St. |
Moung Naw | Mayangoon St. | |
Richards | R. | Mayangoon St. |
Augustine | E. | Mayangoon St. |
Augustine | A. | Mayangoon St. |
Roche | E.D. | Mayangoon St. |
Whitehead | Miss | Mission Rd. |
Taylor | E.J., Miss | Mission Rd. |
Carr | M., Miss | Mission Rd. |
Shawloo | J., Dr. | Mission Rd. |
Law | J.M. | Mission Rd. |
Melosch | L. | Moopoon |
Pyne | J.D. | Moopoon |
Nicoli | J. | Moopoon |
Shield | N. | Moopoon |
Buchanan | E.H.T. | Moopoon |
Mg Bah Oh | Moopoon | |
Danger | W. | Moopoon |
Hewett | R.L. | Maungan |
Schrӧder | G.A. | Maungan |
Dawn | W.A.W. | Maungan |
Coopooswamy Pillay | T. | Maungan |
Mg Kyaw Hla | Maungan | |
Mg Than Dun | Maungan | |
Mahomed Ali | Maungan | |
Aubert | A. | Gt. Pagoda Rd. |
Whittam | Mrs | Gt. Pagoda Rd. |
Caldercourt | - | Gt. Pagoda Rd. |
Burke | F. | Nyabustee |
Hutton | G. | Nyabustee |
Hutton | J. | Nyabustee |
Bro. Cyprian | Nyabustee | |
Bro. Edmund | Nyabustee | |
Bro. Constantine | Nyabustee | |
Johnston | H.E. | Nyabustee |
Mootea Lall | Nyabustee | |
Avietick | H. | Nyabustee |
Bhagwan Dass | Nyabustee | |
Bullub Dass | M. | Nyabustee |
Curramsing | C. | Nyabustee |
Mitchell | A. | Old Court House Square |
Singaravalu Pillai | C. | Old Court House Square |
Sutherland | Mrs | Old Court House Square |
Francis | B. | Penang St. |
Thomson | W. | Penang St. |
Legeois | J.L. | Penang St. |
Thomson | E. | Penang St. |
Ramos | Mrs | Penang St. |
D’Rozario | L. | Ryan Rd. |
Cornelius | W. | Ryan Rd. |
King | J. | Ryan Rd. |
Bodeker | F.W. | Salween Park |
Foucar | E. | Salween Park |
Symers | R.C.M. | Salween Park |
Turner | C.A. | Salween Park |
Pridmore | Major | Salween Park |
Mg Shwe Thaw | Shoaydoungtada | |
Mg Kyin | Shoaydoungtada | |
Mg Tha Ban | Shoaydoungtada | |
Law | C.W. | South Pagoda St. |
Baretto | C.R. | South Pagoda St. |
dePenha | W. | South Pagoda St. |
Dender | W. | South Pagoda St. |
Abas Ali | South Pagoda St. | |
Gregory (jr.) | T.A. | South Pagoda St. |
Gregory | W. | South Pagoda St. |
Jefferson | G.H. | Tavoyzoo |
Mg Paw | Tavoyzoo | |
Mg Shwe Po | Tavoyzoo | |
Mg Tsain Thee | Tavoyzoo | |
Kop O | Tavoyzoo | |
Ko Tha Nye | Tavoyzoo | |
Ko Pon | Tavoyzoo | |
U Byan | Tavoyzoo | |
Mg Deepa | Thaton | |
Brown | G. | Thaton |
Mg Ba Saing | Thaton | |
Mg Tun Win | Thaton | |
Stewart | A. | Thaton |
Horn | A. | Thaton |
Mg Oh | Thaton | |
Mg On Shwe | Thaton | |
Mg Po Tha | Thaton | |
Mg Chit Hla | Tenasserim St. | |
Mg Choon | Tenasserim St. | |
D’Attaides | P. | Tenasserim St. |
Hutton | B.S. | William St., No. 4 |
Mg Kyaw Gine | William St., No. 6 | |
Hope | G. | William St. |
Mg Aung Ba | William St. | |
Omed Ali | William St. |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018