Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1915 – Akyab
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
Obbard | O.J., Lt.-Col. | Commissioner & Divisional & Sess. Judge, Officiating |
Drury | E.N. | Deputy Commissioner |
Baguley | J.M. | District Judge & Additional Sess. Judge |
Maung Tha Ban | Treasury Officer & Head Quarters Magistrate | |
Pau Hla | Sub-Divisional Officer, Minbya | |
San Aung | Sub-Divisional Officer, Kyauktaw | |
Gillies | J.E. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Buthidaung |
Nanavati | D.D. | Sub-Divisional Officer & Collector of Income Tax |
Maung Paw U | Judge, Township Court, Kyauktaw | |
Maung Tha Zan U | Judge, Township Court, Buthidaung | |
Paw Zan U | Judge, Township Court, Akyab | |
Maung Lon | Judge, Township Court, Minbya & Myohaung | |
Maung Nyo | Judge, Township Court, Rathidaung & Ponnagyun | |
Shwe Tha U | Township Officer, Pauktaw | |
MaungThet Hnin | Township Officer, Buthidaung | |
Maung Tha Tun Aung | Township Officer, Myohaung | |
Thaban | Township Officer, Ponnagyun | |
Kyaw Za Aung | Township Officer, Maungdaw | |
Mg Bon | Township Officer, Kyauktaw | |
Maung Kyaw Zan Hla | Township Officer, Rathidaung | |
Maung Tha Hla | A Township Officer, Akyab | |
Rai Aung | Township Officer, Minbya | |
Yet Thui Aung | Akunwun | |
Littlewood | H.R.K. | Superintendent of Land Records |
Mumford | A.G. | Superintendent of Excise |
Maracan | E.K. | Honorary Magistrate |
Abdul Hamid | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Mra Paw | Honorary Magistrate | |
U Shwe Min | Honorary Magistrate | |
Aung Tun U | Honorary Magistrate | |
Aung Kyaw Zan | Honorary Magistrate | |
Tha Do Pru | Honorary Magistrate | |
Meah Imdad Hussen | Honorary Magistrate | |
Mg Ni Tun | Honorary Magistrate | |
Hla Aung | Honorary Magistrate | |
Mg Do Aung Gyaw | Honorary Magistrate | |
MEDICAL | ||
Gilbert | L.E., Major | Civil Surgeon |
Banerjee | J. | Assistant Surgeon & Resident Medical Officer |
POLICE | ||
Slater | A.F.M., Capt. | District Superintendent |
Hetley | G.N. | Assistant Superintendent |
Mg Hla Paw Thu | Deputy Superintendent | |
Mg Saw Gyaw U | Inspector | |
Gill | R.R. | Inspector |
Mg Ni Tun U | Inspector, Minbya | |
Mg Tun Hla U | Inspector, Kyauktaw | |
Mg San Tun | Inspector, Buthidaung | |
Roseblade | A. | Port Inspector |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
Scovell | C.E. | Executive Engineer |
Nairn | R. | Assistant Engineer, Buthidaung |
Roy | S.N. | Surveyor |
Mg Tun Pru | Surveyor | |
deRozario | J.A. | Surveyor |
Mg Tun Oo | Overseer | |
Baruya | B.C. | Overseer |
Maung Taw | Overseer | |
Mg Tun Hla | Overseer, Minbya | |
Mg Ba Gyan | Overseer | |
Mg Shwe Dok | Head Clerk | |
Mudaliar | C.V.K. | Accountant |
Maung San Tun Pyu | Clerk | |
Ganguly | A.K. | Clerk |
Dey | S.N. | Draftsman |
FORESTS | ||
Barrington | A.H.M. | Deputy Conservator of Forests |
MARINE | ||
Willock | A.R.G., Comdr. | Port Officer |
Pereira | G.E. | Superintendent, on leave |
Durnford | C.S.R. | Wharf Establishment Superintendent |
Archer | F. | Licensed Pilot |
Price | C.V. | Licensed Pilot |
Shwe Tun | Head Clerk | |
Choudhuri | S.C. | Cashier |
Shwe Ho | Clerk | |
Tun Aung Gyaw | Clerk, on leave | |
Hla Pan Kyaw | Clerk | |
Solomon | Clerk | |
Port Commissioners
Chairman, Port Officer. Members, President of the Municipality, Exe Engr. Manager Bulloch Bros, Manager Arracan Flotilla Co., Manager Moosajee Ahmed & Co., E.K. Maracan, W. Tun Maung, merchant, Ex officio secy. C.E. Pereira.mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
MILITARY | ||
Southern Army Burma Division | Rangoon Brigade – Akyab | |
Volunteer Corps | ||
Willson | J.H., V.D., Capt. | Commanding Det. |
Troops – | Detachment Rangoon Volunteer Rifles | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
Leslie Clarke | H., Rev’d. | St. Mark’s Church |
L ... | L., Rev’d. Fr. | Sacred Heart Church |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
Ainuddin | Deputy Inspector of schools | |
Mg Tha Bwi | Deputy Inspector of schools | |
Asadulla | Deputy Inspector of schools | |
Hardinge | P.A. | Principal & Head Master Government High School |
Cassim | M. | Head Master, Government Normal School |
Mg Shwe U | Head Master, Government Practising School | |
Barchausen | M. Marie | Prioress St. Anne’s Convent |
Shway Mew | Survey Teacher, Survey School | |
Saw Hla Pru | Annie | Assistant Teacher, Municipal High School |
Saw Hla Pru | Lizzie | Assistant Teacher, Municipal High School |
LOCAL | ||
Municipality | ||
Baum | E.F. | President |
Gilbert | L.E., Major | Vice President & Health Officer |
Baggs | W.H. | Secretary |
Maung Tha Tun | Superintendent of Works & Assistant Health Officer | |
Mg Kyaw Hla Pru | Sanitary Inspector | |
Mg Aung Gyi | Akunwun | |
Chatterjee | N.M. | Overseer |
Ng Shwe Aung | Draftsman | |
Mg Bu | Head Clerk | |
The Houghton Reading Room & Library | ||
Ahmed | M. | President |
Worseley | J. | Vice President |
Ahmed | T.U. | Secretary |
Arakan Anjuman – I – Islamia | ||
Meah Abdul Hamid | President | |
Ahmed | T.U. | Honorary Secretary |
Sladen Public Library | ||
Baggs | W.H. | Honorary Secretary |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
Commissioner of Arakan | ||
Willson | J.H., E.A.C. | Superintendent |
Maung Mra Rhee | Clerk | |
Maung Maung | Clerk | |
Mg Tun Aung | Clerk | |
Deputy Commissioner General Department | ||
Pereira | C.V. | Chief Clerk |
Twe Aung | 2nd Clerk | |
Maung Ko | Judicial Department, Head Clerk | |
Aung Min | Revenue Department, Head Clerk | |
Tha Hla U | Revenue Assistant | |
Do Aung | Bailiff | |
Muckerjee | A.C. | Treasury Department, Head Accountant |
Maung Tin Tun | 2nd Accountant | |
Excise Department | ||
Anderson | R.K. | Assistant Superintendent |
Griffen | G.W.R. | Inspector, Minbya |
Johnstone | W.L. | Inspector, Kyauktaw |
Mg Zai Ya Peu | Inspector, Rathedaung | |
Willson | K.L. | Inspector, Buthidaung |
Shwe Tun U | Inspector, Maungdaw | |
D’Silva | A.R. | Resident Excise Officer |
Tun Hla U | Resident Excise Officer, Minbya | |
Ah Doe | Resident Excise Officer | |
Pillay | D.P.T.S. | Resident Excise Officer, Kyauktaw |
Kyaw Dunk U | Resident Excise Officer, Pauktaw | |
Maung So | Resident Excise Officer | |
Tun Shein | Resident Excise Officer, Rathedaung | |
Raj Wali | Resident Excise Officer, Maungdaw | |
Tun Aung Gyaw | Head Clerk | |
District Judge’s Office | ||
Maung Tun Pyu | Head Clerk | |
Mahomed Sultan | Senior Interpreter | |
Sea Custom House | ||
Willock | A.R.G., Comdr. | Collector of Customs & Port Officer |
Phillips | H.J. | Assistant Collector & Superintendent Preventive Service |
Stoddard | H. | Preventive Officer |
Somerville | W. | Preventive Officer |
Gibbs | E. | Preventive Officer |
Dare | E. | Preventive Officer |
Moinaddin | Clerk | |
Postal | ||
Strickland | C.L. | Superintendent of Post Office’s, Akyab Division |
Wadwood | S.M. | Inspector Post Office’s, Akyab Division |
Chakrabarty | A.C. | Head Clerk |
Bose | D.B. | Postmaster |
Noma Prasad | Deputy Postmaster | |
Telegraphs | ||
Whitting | G.M. | Superintendent |
West | E.J.W. | Deputy Superintendent |
O’Brien | W.G.W. | Deputy Superintendent, Traffic |
Leach | W.R. | Telegraph Master |
Davis | C.H. | Telegraph Master |
Popen | J.C. | Telegraph Master |
Ferguson | A.C. | Telegraph Master |
Beeton | H. | Telegraphist |
Cardozo | B. | Telegraphist |
Rozario | W.D. | Telegraphist |
Devine | J.D. | Telegraphist |
D’Rosaire | A.K. | Telegraphist |
Freer | G.E. | Telegraphist |
Gray | C. | Telegraphist |
Brown | G.C. | Telegraphist |
Cooper | R.S. | Telegraphist |
Corbitt | W. | Telegraphist |
Foots | S.T.D. | Telegraphist |
Rodrigues | J.D. | Telegraphist |
Lazaro | E.M. | Telegraphist |
Ward | H.A. | Telegraphist |
Xavier | C.F.R. | Telegraphist |
Konewan | J.E. | Telegraphist |
Shwe Hla | Head Clerk | |
Sen | H.K. | 2nd Clerk |
Jail | ||
Gilbert | L.E., Major | Superintendent |
Maurice | J. | Chief Jailor |
LAW | ||
Rai Phaw | Barrister at Law | |
A Do | Barrister at Law | |
M. Ahmed | Barrister at Law | |
Pha Htaw | Barrister at Law | |
Tun Chan | Advocate | |
Kyaw Za Rhi | Advocate | |
Tun Aung | Advocate | |
San Tun Aung | Advocate | |
Kyaw Zan Hla | Advocate | |
Thet Su | Advocate | |
Shwe Baw U | Advocate | |
Mg Shwe Baw | Pleader | |
U Paw Tun | Pleader | |
Ba Cho | Pleader | |
Saw Hla Aung | Pleader | |
Mg Maung | Pleader | |
Mg Sein Kaing | Pleader | |
San Tun | Pleader | |
Abdul Ali | Pleader | |
Digamber Pakhit | Pleader | |
San Baw U | Pleader | |
Thet Su | Pleader | |
Aung Tun | Pleader | |
Htoon Chan | Pleader | |
Chan Hivian Aung | Pleader | |
Rai Phaw | Pleader | |
M. Ahmed | Pleader | |
Ah Doe | Pleader | |
Kyam Za Rhi | Pleader | |
Tun Aung | Pleader | |
Pha Hlaw | Pleader | |
Kyaw Jan Hla | Pleader | |
Ka Be | Pleader | |
FOREIGN CONSULS | ||
Netherlands, Belgium | ||
Scott | R.A. | Consul |
Norway | ||
Moylan | E.G. | Vice Consul |
COMMERCIAL | ||
Bank of Bengal | ||
Fergie | J.R. | Agent |
Do Aung Gyaw | Cashier | |
Tha Htoon | Head Clerk | |
Akyab Co-Operative Co. | General Merchants | |
Shwe Proo | Managing Proprietor | |
Akyab Steam Launch Co. | Proprietors Chowdhury & Co. | |
Chowdhury | S.N. | Manager |
Amarchand Madhowji & Co. | West Street | |
Arakan Flotilla Co., Ltd. | Owners of river steamers, launches and mail contractors and engineers. Promoters of the Buthidaung-Maingdaw Tramway Co. | |
Scott | R.A. | Managing Director |
Thompson | O.P. | Superintendent |
Dorrit | W. | Engineer |
Robertson | C.E. | Agent, Kyaukpyu |
Abdul Baree | Agent, Ramree | |
Mohamed Sasi & Sons | Agent, Sandoway | |
Abu Bucker | Agent, Maungdaw | |
Arakan Motor Transport Co., Ltd. | ||
Arakan Store | Wine & General Merchants | |
Mg Tha Doe | Managing Proprietor | |
Mg Kyaw Zan Hla | Assistant | |
Mg Kyaw Hla Pyu | Assistant | |
Mg Tha Bwin | Clerk | |
Arracan Co. Ltd. | Rice Millers, Merchants and Agents | |
Gaudie | F.A. | Manager |
Ayoob Hossein & Co. | Bara Bazar | |
Bulloch Bros & Co., Ltd. | Rice Mill owners and Merchants | |
Orr Orr | W. | Manager |
Dickie | J.B. | Assistant |
Seton | B.E. | Assistant |
Green | E. | Assistant |
Philp | R. | Engineer |
Burma Rice & Trading Co., Ltd. | Agents for George Gillespie & Co., Ltd. Rice mill owners | |
Zipperling | H. | Manager |
Scholz | F. | Assistant |
Buthidaung-Maungdaw Tramway Co., Ltd. | ||
Halliday | J. | Director |
Halliday | J.G.O. | Director |
Gaudie | F.A. | Director |
Scott | R.A. | Director |
Chinai J.D. | Well St., | Agents |
Chinai | J.D. | Proprietor |
Framji | D. | Assistant |
Comotto & Macdonald | Stevedores and Surveyors | |
Ezekiel & Co. | Wine and General Merchants etc. | |
Ezekiel | Elias | Partner & Proprietor |
Ezekiel | E. | Partner & Proprietor |
Ezekiel | J. | Partner & Proprietor |
Ezekiel | D. | Partner & Proprietor |
Khine | S. | Manager |
Banerjee | T.D. | Engineer |
Ebrahim Solaiman Salehjee & Co. | General Merchants, Exporters, Importers & Commsn. Agts. | |
Adam Dawoon Bhoorat | Manager | |
Ghellabhoy Gunsee & Co. | Strand Road | |
Hajee Ali Mahomed Osman | Main Road | |
Jacob J.S. & Co. | Wine Merchants | |
Kruger & Co., Ltd. | Mill Road, Chirigea | |
Kyaw Zan U | Rice Miller and General Merchant | |
Sonaton Nittyanundo Roy | Bankers & Merchants | |
Dass | G.C. | Manager |
Majoo, C.D. | Well Street, | Aerated Water Manufacturers |
Majoo | S.D. | Proprietor |
Chinoy | J.D. | Manager |
Chinoy | E.D. | Assistant Manager |
Maracan, E.K. | Well St., | Stevedores and Dubash |
Maracan | E.K. | Manager |
Mohr Bros. & Co., Ltd. | Merchants, Rice Millers, Agents | |
Ulrich | L. | Merchant |
Focke | E. | Assistant |
Moosajee Ahmed & Co. | General Merchants and Commission Agents. | |
Noormahomed Tayab | Manager | |
Nensee Devraj | Merchant | |
Rowe & Co | Drapers & General Outfitters | |
Fraser | F. | Manager |
Schmidt & Co. | Merchants, Agents and Imperial Grantees | |
Schmidt | A.C. | Manager |
Willson | H.E. | Assistant |
Mg Bau | Assistant | |
Thu Kine | Surveyor | |
Steel Bros & Co., Ltd. | Rice Millers and General Merchants | |
Moylan | E.G. | Manager |
Nekola | A. | Engineer |
Clark | J.C. | Assistant |
Bowery | - | Assistant |
Whiteaway Laidlaw & Co., Ltd. | Drapers, Milliners and General Outfitters | |
Switzer | W.A. | Manager |
Mg Tha Doe | Assistant | |
Htoon Maung | Assistant |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018