Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1915 – Commercial
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | |
---|---|---|---|
FOREIGN CONSULATES | |||
Austria-Hungary | |||
Smidt | W. | Consul, acting | |
Belgium | |||
Macdonald | W. | Consul, (Harperink , Smith & Co.) | |
Brazil | |||
Halliday | John Renwick | Vice-Consul, (Arracan & Co.) | |
China | |||
Chia Wen Yen | Consul | ||
Yong | C.C. | Secretary | |
Kie | Lai | Secretary | |
Denmark | |||
Jensen | J.F. | Consul, (Fabricius & Co.) | |
France | |||
Anderson | J.W. | Consular Agent | |
Italy | |||
Meikle | J. | Consul, (Stork & Co., Ltd.) | |
Netherlands | |||
Hees | F. | Consul, (Massink & Co., Ltd) | |
Norway | |||
Rees | H.A. | Consul, (Geo. Gillespie & Co.) | |
Peru | |||
Smidt | W. | Consul | |
Persia | |||
Aga Mahmood | Consul, East House, Rangoon | ||
Portugal | |||
DeSouza | E.M. | Consul, (E.M. DeSouza & Co.) | |
Siam | |||
Stephens | B.J.B. | Consul, (Bombay-Burma Trading Corp.) | |
Spain | |||
Archibald | William | Vice-Consul, on leave, (Burma Rice & Trading Co.) | |
Walker | J.S. | acting , (Geo. Gillespie & Co.) | |
Sweden | |||
Scholes | W.A. | Consul, (Geo. Gordon & Co) | |
U.S.A. | |||
Moorhead | M.K. | Consul | |
Osborne | H.B. | Vice-Consul, and in charge of the interests of Cuba | |
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | Balthazar’s Buildings, Shafraz Road. | ||
Committee | |||
Stephens | B.J.B. | Chairman | |
Anderson | E.O. | Vice-Chairman | |
Cuttriss | C.A. | Secretary | |
Polson | J.A. | Member | |
Hill | C.P. | Member | |
Anderson | J.W. | Member | |
Eddis | B.E.G. | Member | |
Guiness | C. | Member | |
Joakim | M. | Member (ex.-offico) | |
Members – Agents | |||
Bank of Bengal | |||
Chartered Bank of India, Australia and China | |||
Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corp. | |||
Mercantile Bank of India Ltd | |||
Burma Railways Co., Ltd. | |||
The Managers National Bank of India Ltd. | |||
Netherlands Trading Society | |||
Bombay-Burma Trading Corp | |||
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. Ltd. | |||
Messrs The Arracan Co., Ltd. | |||
Bulloch Bros. & Co., Ltd. | |||
J.L. Backofen & Co. | |||
J.A. Begbie & Co. | |||
Binning & Co. | |||
C.R. Cowie & Co. | |||
Diekmann Bros. & Co. | |||
Norman Clarke | |||
Dunlop & Co., Ltd. | |||
Findlay Fleming & Co. | |||
Foucar & Co., Ltd. | |||
George Gordon & Co. | |||
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Co. | |||
George Gillespie & Co., Ltd. | |||
J. & F. Graham & Co. | |||
Joseph Heap & Sons Ltd. | |||
Harperink Smith & Co. | |||
Kruger & Co., Lt. | |||
Latham, Black & Co. | |||
Massink & Co., Ltd. | |||
Mohr Bros. | |||
Macgregor & Co. | |||
S. Oppenheimer & Co., Ltd. | |||
Oriental Telephone & Electric Co., Ltd | |||
Steel Bros & Co., Ltd. | |||
Stork & Co. | |||
Trading Co (late Hart & Co) | |||
Wightman & Co. (Rangoon) Ltd. | |||
J.W. Darwood & Co. | |||
Balthazar & Son | |||
Proprietor “Rangoon Times” | |||
Messrs Bume & Reif | |||
E. Dyer & Co., Mandalay | |||
Lim Soo Hean & Co. | |||
Walker & Whyte Ltd. | |||
Tata & Sons Co. | |||
J. Hemken & Co. | |||
Austrian Export & Importer Co., Ltd | |||
Bank of Rangoon Ltd. | |||
Burma Oil Co., Ltd. | |||
Clark & Greig | |||
Craig Radcliffe & Co., Ltd. | |||
Stuart, Smith & Allan | |||
Messrs. Molla Dawood & Sons & Co. | |||
Messrs. Morrison & Co. | |||
Mackness & Co. | |||
Thomas Cook & Son | |||
Rangoon Electric Tramway & Supply Co., Ltd. | |||
The British Burma Petroleum Co., Ltd. | |||
John Dickinson & Co., Ltd. | |||
Siemens Bros.’ | |||
Dynamo Works Ltd. | |||
Chinese Chamber Of Commerce | |||
Hock | President | ||
Liang Hain Kee | Vice President | ||
Sim Choo Sam | Secretary | ||
Li Hung Lam | Secretary | ||
Burma Fire Insurance Association | Balthazar’s Buildings, Shafraz Road | ||
Laidlaw | Austin | Committee Chairman | |
Phillips | H. | Committee Vice Chairman | |
Cuttriss | C.A. | Secretary | |
Hannay | J.A. | Member | |
Steel | H. | Member | |
Hagemeister | L. | Member | |
Maitland | A. | Inspector | |
Burma Marine Insurance Agents Association | Balthazar’s Buildings, Shafraz Road | ||
Garnett | F.M. | Committee Chairman | |
Laidlaw | Austin | Committee Vice Chairman | |
Cuttriss | C.A. | Secretary | |
Phillips | H. | Member | |
Steel | H. | Member | |
Hagemeister | L. | Member | |
Rangoon Import Association | Balthazar’s Buildings | ||
Anderson | J.W. | Committee Chairman | |
Hogg | J. | Committee Vice Chairman | |
Cuttriss | C.A. | Secretary | |
McKeand | A. | Member | |
Phillips | H. | Member | |
Mowat | R.A.D. | Member | |
Mathol | A.F. | Member | |
Rees | H.A. | Member | |
Rangoon Rate Payers Association | 1 Barr Street. | ||
Cowasjee | B. | President (Barrister at Law) | |
Noyce | W.F. | Honorary Secretary (Barrister at Law) | |
Patail | E.M. | Secretary Acting | |
Bham | M.C. | Treasurer | |
Chan Mah Phee | Member | ||
Ko Htoon Myat | Member | ||
Singapori | A.E. | Member | |
Sivaya | V.N. | Member | |
Dhooply | E.H. | Member | |
Mahamed Ebrahim Moola | Member | ||
Babu Naitram Rambux | Member | ||
Moola Abdul Rahim | Member | ||
Haji Ahmed Moch Dawood | Member | ||
DuBern | J.E. | Member | |
Aga Mahomed Shirazee | Member | ||
Mahomed H.S. Mall | Member | ||
Haji J. Mahomed Unoos | Member | ||
Rangoon Trades Association | 70 Phayre Street | ||
Goodliffe | F.F. | President | |
Calvert | T.R. | Vice President | |
Oppenheimer | M. | Honorary Treasurer | |
Patel | F.D. | Secretary | |
Goodliffe | F.F. | Committee | |
Calvert | T.R. | Committee | |
Watson | F. | Committee | |
Oppenheimer | M. | Committee | |
DuBern | J.E. | Committee | |
Phinney | F.D. | Committee | |
Watts | H.W. | Committee | |
McGeakin | J. | Committee | |
Whyte | N. | Committee | |
Coombes | S.C. | Committee | |
Donald | J. | Committee | |
Cross | J.C. | Committee | |
Members | |||
A.B.M. Press | |||
Arthur Barnes & Co., Ltd. | |||
Balthazar & Son | |||
Barnett Bros. Ltd | |||
D. Bern & Co. | |||
Cheng Taik & Co. | |||
S.C. Coombes Ltd. | |||
Hanthawaddy Press | |||
P. Kier & Co. | |||
Lawrence & Mayo | |||
D. Macropolo & Co. | |||
S. Oppenheimer & Co. | |||
P. Orr & Sons | |||
The Rangoon Gazette | |||
Rowe & Co | |||
A. Scott & Co | |||
Solomon & Co. | |||
Th. Vafadis & Co. | |||
Watts & Co. | |||
Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co., Ltd. | |||
Watson & Son ; Misquith Ltd. | |||
G. Mckenzie & Co. | |||
The Sun Drug Co. | |||
Singer Sewing Machine Co. | |||
Wagstaff & Co. | |||
The British India Press | |||
W. Macfie & Co. | |||
Samuels | |||
Minto Mansions Hotel. | |||
BANKS | |||
Bank of Bengal | |||
McIntosh | W. | Agent | |
Graves | J. | Sub-Agent | |
Narainsawmy | Assistant Cashier | ||
Mg Po Ohu | Head Clerk | ||
Scott | S. | Accountant | |
Wright | F.A.H. | Accountant | |
Johnston | A.H. | Accountant | |
Crabb | R.G. | Accountant | |
Hopson | C.A. | Accountant | |
Beamish | R.J.R. | Accountant | |
Bank of Rangoon Ltd. | 5 Phayre Street | ||
Churchward | P.A. | Managing Director | |
Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China | 76 Phayre Street | ||
Beeston | P.E. | Agent | |
Mullins | H.L. | Accountant | |
Brearley | A. | Sub. Accountant | |
Howard | C.M. | Sub. Accountant | |
Corley | J.R. | Sub. Accountant | |
McLean | H.A. | Sub. Accountant | |
Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corporation | Merchant Street | ||
Guinness | E.C.D. | Agent | |
Barlow | C.C. | Accountant | |
Winter | F.B. | Assistant | |
Lee Swee Goon | Cashier | ||
Pillay | A.S. | Head Clerk | |
Karen Co-Operative Agricultural Bank Ltd. | 7 Merchant Street | ||
Madden | R.H. | Managing Director | |
Madden | S. Wilbur | Secretary | |
National Bank of India Ltd | 3 Phayre Street | ||
Stewart | W.G. | Manager | |
Stewart | A.J.L. | Accountant | |
Campbell | J. | Assistant Accountant | |
Munro | T. | Assistant Accountant | |
Richards | W.J.C. | Assistant Accountant | |
Kennedy | G. | Assistant Accountant | |
Egginton | H.F. | Assistant Accountant | |
Carleton | C. | Assistant Accountant | |
Nederlandsche Handle-Maatschappji (Netherlands Trading Society) | 17 Strand Road. | ||
Van Rossum | Th. J. | Agent | |
Van Leeuwen | L.J.S. | Accountant | |
Giel | A.H. | Assistant Accountant | |
Van Leyden | P. | Assistant Accountant | |
Giel | H. | Assistant Accountant | |
MERCHANTS, AGENTS AND TRADING FIRMS | |||
Aaron & Co. | 19, 20, 31st Street, | dealers in mill stores, beltings and lubricating oil | |
Aaron J. Elias & Co. | 283 Dalhousie St., | General merchants | |
Abdool Ali Mahomed Motiwala Bros & Co. | 49 Merchant St. | ||
Abdool Aziz Osman | 34 Merchant St. | ||
Abdul Ganny Bed Mohomed & Co. | Shippers of gunnies and commission agents | ||
Abdul Karim Hajee Rahemtulla Bochia | 49 Merchant Street. | Direct importers, general merchants and commission agents. | |
Bochia | M.A.K. | Manager | |
Bochia | A.J. | Assistant | |
Bochia | A.K. | Assistant | |
Abdool Karim Tayoob | 7 Edward St. | Importers of piece-goods | |
Tayoob | A.K. | Partner | |
Osman Sheriff | Partner | ||
Vara | M.D. | Manager | |
Amoolakh | Cashier | ||
Abdool Sakoor, Abdool Ganny | 41 Edward St. | Import & export merchant. Silk, cotton & wool, cutlery | |
Abdoolla Ayoob & Co. | 5 Edward Street, | General merchants, commission agents, proprs. of the A. Ayoob Press | |
Abdoolla Ayoob | Managing Proprietor | ||
Ahmed Ayoob | Manager | ||
Umar Ayoob | Press Manager | ||
Umed Chand | Clerk | ||
Abool Cader Cuttye, | 26 Mogul St. | ||
Abrecht & Co. | 54 Sule Pagoda Road. | Wholesale watch merchants | |
Kocher | P.A. | Manager | |
Lauder | P.H. | Assistant | |
Adamjee Abdul Shakoor | 91 Mogul St. | ||
Ady, Felix B. | 50 Merchant St. | Broker | |
Aga Mahmood Sherazee | 29 Merchant St. | Importers of piece goods, silks, hosieries etc. | |
Aga Md. Hosain Sherazee | Manager | ||
Aga Ahmed Sherazee | Manager | ||
Ahlone Land & Co., Ltd. | 77 Merchant St. | Land and property proprietors | |
Ady | A.R.H. | Director | |
Findlay | H. Dr. | Director | |
Darwood | J.W. | Director | |
Shaw | X.H. | Director | |
Nuding | W. | Director | |
Ripley | P.H. | Director | |
Managing Agents – J.W. Darwood & Co. | |||
Ahmed Abdool Karim & Bros. | 35 Merchant St, | Japanese silk merchants | |
Karim | A.A. | Partner | |
Karim | H.M.A. | Partner | |
Ayoob Abdool Karim | Partner | ||
Ahuja D.A. | 47 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Photographers, photographic material dealers | |
Ahuja | C.A. | Partner | |
Ahuja | D.A. | Partner & Manager, Honorary Magistrate | |
Ahuja | T.N. | Partner | |
Aswani | D.T. | Assistant | |
Ahuja | K.D. | Assistant | |
Thakur | C.C. | Assistant | |
Maung Ohn | Assistant | ||
Naraindass | J. | Assistant | |
Aik Chlang & Co. | 60, 23rd St. | Imprters of raw silk, dried fish, vermicelli, etc and exports rice, beans etc. | |
Khoo Seng Byn | Managing Partner | ||
Allen J.R. & Co. | Fytche Buildings, Fytche Sq. | Chemists, druggists, perfumers | |
Pereira | P.J. | Proprietor | |
Crampton | A.A. | Manager | |
Secluna | G.I. Dr. | Manager | |
Pereira | J.M. | Assistant | |
Allybhoy Mahomed | 20 Edward St. | ||
Amerchand Madhowjee | 92 Mogul St. | General Merchants and commission agents | |
A.B.M. Press | 70 Merchant St. | Printers, publishers and stationers | |
Phinney | F.D. | Attorney & Superintendent | |
Miner | S.E. | Assistant Superintendent | |
Hackett | P.R. | Assistant Superintendent | |
Ferdinands | H.G. | Assistant | |
Griffen | S.G. | Assistant | |
Holley | W. | Assistant | |
Anderson & Co. | 7 Merchant St. | Rice merchants | |
Anderson | A. | Manager & Partner | |
Lutter | G. | Assistant | |
Hennings | E. | Assistant | |
Reuter | H. | Assistant | |
Angus, J.A. (Kaims Foundry) Works | Strand near Forest Rd. | General engineers and iron founders. | |
Angus | J.A. | Proprietor | |
Anson, W. & Co. | 61 Spark St. | Coach builders, stable keepers, auctioneers and general commission agents | |
Ariff Bros & Co. | 47 Merchant St. | Steamer charterers, contractors and stevedores | |
Ariff | H.G. | Manager | |
Ariff, M.G. & Co. | 47 Merchant St. | Merchants and commission agents | |
Ariff | M.G. | Proprietor & Manager | |
Ariff | H.G. | Proprietor | |
Mg Phoyon | Assistant | ||
Armogam, G.M. | 54 B Lewis St. | Artist and designer, advertising novelties manufacturer | |
Aroonachellum Pillay, S.R. & Co. | 28, 37th St. | Ship dubashes, stevedores and general contractors | |
Pillay | S.A. | Proprietor | |
Lack | George | Manager | |
Maricar | S.M.C. | Manager | |
Arracan & Co. Ltd. | 74 Phayre St. | Rice millers and merchants | |
Atherton, G. & Co. | Sofaer’s new building, Fytche Sq. | Import merchants | |
Austrian Export & Import Co. Ltd. | 76 Merchant St. | Import & Export Merchants Insurance Agents | |
Ayoo Mahomed | 36 Merchant St. | ||
Aziz, H.R. & Sons | 74 Dalhousie St. | Harness manufacturers & importers, leather merchants | |
Amiruddin | Proprietor | ||
Sheik Meran Sahib | Assistant | ||
Backer Khorasanee, A.M. | 263 Dalhousie St. | Wholesale & Retail boot and shoe depot. General import & export merchant | |
Backer Khorasani | A.M. | Proprietor | |
Mirza Khorasani | A.M. | Manager | |
Md. Ally | Assistant | ||
Backofen, J.L. & Co. | 73½ Merchant St. | General merchants | |
Storz | G. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Hailer | G. | Assistant | |
Berkenkamp | C. | Assistant | |
Zollikofer | R.V. | Assistant | |
Schwerzmann | F. | Assistant | |
Balthazar & Son | Balthazar’s Buildings, Merchant St. | Merchants, bankers, agents Government contractors, auctioneers. | |
Balthazar | S. | Partner | |
Balthazar | B.C. | Partner | |
Balthazar | A.S. | Partner | |
Joakim | M.J. | Partner | |
Banzai Bros. & Co. | 56 Phayre St. | Dealers in Japanese curios | |
Barnes, A. & Co. Ltd. | 276 Dalhousie St | Wine and general merchants Lessees of the B. Railway Refreshment Rooms | |
Watts | H.W. | Manager | |
Milne | F. | Secretary | |
Vyall | A. | Assistant | |
Brady | O.E. | Assistant | |
DeCastro | J. | Assistant | |
Barnett Bros., Ltd. | 44-45 Soolay Pagoda Rd. | Army agents & general dealers | |
Goodliffe | F.F. | Secretary | |
Fisk | E.A. | Assistant | |
Hope | J.W. | Assistant | |
Bawa, E.M.Bros | 13 China St. | General merchants, Government contractors and mill stores suppliers | |
Begbie, J.A. & Co. | 17 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Import & export merchants | |
Finlay | A.R. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Wilson | J.S. | Assistant | |
Mann | F.W. | Assistant | |
Bern, D. & Co. (DuBern) | 4 & 5 Soolay Pagoda Rd., and 43-47, 33rd St. | Proprietors of Diamond Ice & Cold Storage Co., Diamond Mineral Water Co and The Rangoon Sterilized Milk Co. | |
DuBern | J.E. | Partner | |
DuBern | A.G. | Partner | |
Bhaimia, E.E. | 20A China St. | Hardware merchant | |
Bhaimia | D.E. | Partner | |
Bhaimia | E.I. | Partner | |
Solayjee | E.S. | Assistant | |
Bharucha, M.B. | 24, 29th St. | ||
Bindahnee Medical Hall | 21 Kyaungyi St., Kemmendine. | ||
Tacki Bindahnee | M.M. | Proprietor | |
Naikwara | A.A. | Manager | |
Ispahany | S.H. | Salesman | |
Mah Tin | Assistant | ||
Binning & Co. | 26 Merchant St. | Merchants | |
Binning | A.W. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Neilson | Geo. R. | Assistant | |
O’Donoghue | J.H. | Assistant, signs per pro. | |
Moir | E.T. | Assistant | |
Chapman | G.A. | Assistant | |
Johnson | J.A. | Assistant | |
Bloech, E.O. & Co. | 10 Phayre St. (Office) and at Kamakasit (godowns) | Hide and export merchants | |
Bloech | E.O. | Partner | |
Bogalay Bazar Co Ltd. | Head Office 8 Tseekai Maung Taulay St | ||
Bombay-Burma Photographic Co. | 14-15 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Photography and process-block making. | |
Jehangir B. Unwala | Director | ||
Bombay-Burma Trading Corpn., Ltd. | Timber Merchants | ||
Stephens | B.J.B. | Manager | |
Holberton | E.J. | Manager | |
Anderson | A.J. | Manager | |
Johnston | E.G. | Manager | |
Lidderdale | J.S. | Assistant | |
Latimer | H. | Assistant | |
Dunk | E.F. | Assistant | |
Carver | L.H. | Assistant | |
Hayton | E.C. | Assistant | |
Turner | J.R. | Assistant | |
Winterbotham | G.L. | Assistant | |
Perry | W.F.S. | Mill Manager (Dallah & Dunneedaw) | |
Bingham | F.H. | Assistant | |
Lynn | G | Assistant | |
Chapple | E. | Assistant | |
Lely | W.G. | Assistant | |
Forest staff | |||
Hannyngton | W.O. | ||
Moore | W.G. | ||
Hill | A.H. | ||
Nisbet | E.U. | ||
Bell | W.A. | ||
Gilman | W.S. | ||
Cooke | C.J.B. | ||
Jackson | E. | ||
McGrath | W.H. | ||
Clever | P.A. | ||
Street | E. | ||
Wroughton | F.H. | ||
Bagshawe | L.V. | ||
Jones | B.H. | ||
Hough | O.V.L. | ||
Skene | G.A. | ||
Taylor Whyte | W. | ||
Roberts | J.W.B.T. | ||
Evans | H.P. | ||
Phillips | N.C. | ||
Kay-Mouat | C.G. | ||
Grigson | P. St. J.B. | ||
Russell | A.J. | ||
Wadlow | P.N. | ||
Ogilvy | W. | ||
Beamish | H.E. | ||
Hughes | A. | ||
Foster | L.T.L. | ||
Barton | C.S. | ||
Hood | A.J.F. | ||
Burke | H.F. | ||
Benson | J.H. | ||
Jackson | F.G. | ||
Mills | K.L. | ||
McDiarmid | K. | ||
Roberts | H.A. | ||
Hepburn | W. | ||
Drew | R. | ||
Poilexfen | G.B. | ||
Giberne | H.B. | ||
Beadnell | E.H. | ||
Bowden | H.F. | ||
Pilcher | A.H. | ||
Milton | N.W. | ||
Heath | P.C.P. | ||
Baker | L.H. | ||
Batten | E.F. | ||
Choveaux | N. | ||
Agar | P.S. | ||
Thirkell White | N. | ||
Prior | H.B. | ||
Campbell | R.C.C. | ||
Ehlvers | F.W.V. | ||
Dolbey | R.C. | ||
Brown | T.L. | ||
Challenor | S.M. | ||
Bomford | A.C. | ||
Cousins | M.A.S. | ||
Bowyer, Sowden & Co. | Tailors & general outfitters | ||
Rowe | C.A. | Partner | |
Andrews | W. | Assistant | |
Sharman | J. | Assistant | |
Hillmon | W. | Assistant | |
Paul | A.G. | Assistant | |
Harrison | A. | Assistant | |
McGrath | J. | Assistant | |
Le Pearce | L.M. | Assistant | |
Le Fleur | J. | Assistant | |
Reich | C. Miss | Assistant | |
Gersham | Miss | Assistant | |
Lucas | Miss | Assistant | |
Reich | Miss | Assistant | |
Brisbane & Bratley | 70 Phayre St. | Tailors | |
Brisbane | J. | Partner | |
Bratley | L. | Partner | |
Taylor | F.C. | Assistant | |
British Burma Press | 45-50 Sparks St. Depot, 78, 38th St. | Printers, publishers, booksellers & stationers | |
McCarthy | F. | Partner | |
Mariano | V.J. | Partner | |
Smiles | H. | Partner | |
Kelly | G.H.M. | Partner | |
Stuart | F. | Partner | |
Williams | J.F. | Assistant | |
Lenaine | W. | Assistant | |
Nelson | W. | Assistant | |
Trype | C. | Assistant | |
Carrapiet | J.O.M. | Assistant | |
Mg Ba Byu | Assistant | ||
Suganathan | A. | Assistant | |
Roy | A.C. | Assistant | |
British & Foreign Bible Society | 19 Sule Pagoda Rd. | ||
Sherratt | W. Rev’d. | Agent | |
Dyream | V. | Manager | |
Abraham | L.S. | Assistant | |
Mg Po Shin | Assistant | ||
British India Press | 57 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Printers, publishers, stationers | |
Mohamed Zariff | Proprietor | ||
Golam Kibria Khan | Manager | ||
Ahmed | M.U. | Assistant | |
Dass | N.L. | Assistant | |
Khan | G.M. | Assistant | |
Pakirey Sawmy | Assistant | ||
British India Steam Navigation Co., Ltd | Strand Rd. | Agents – Bulloch Bros. & Co. Ltd. | |
Browne | P.H. | Assistant Manager | |
Gemmel | F.W. | Assistant Manager | |
Barclay | R | Assistant | |
Gibson | R.E. | Assistant | |
Anderson | W.G. | Assistant | |
McIver Morrison | R. | Assistant | |
Smith | W.G. | Assistant | |
Tremenheer | E.H. | Assistant | |
Macgregor | F.H. | Assistant | |
Gibson | H.C. | Assistant | |
Bower | A.O. | Assistant | |
Lindgren | T.O. | Assistant | |
Clay | W.P. | Assistant | |
Johnston | R.A. | Assistant | |
Doyle | W. | Assistant | |
Gibson | E.N.M. | Assistant | |
Chatelier | A.G. | Assistant | |
La Bouchardiere | J. | Assistant | |
Ispahany | M. | Assistant | |
Stafford | A.W. | Assistant | |
Matheson | M. | Assistant | |
Wootten | W.H. | Assistant | |
Beggs | D.A.E. | Assistant | |
Harding | L.O. | Assistant | |
Penfold | H.A. | Assistant | |
Helps | C.G. | Assistant | |
McKinlay | A. Capt. | Marine Superintendent | |
Cross | C.H.D. Capt. | Superintendent Stevedoring & Boating Dept. | |
Jones | P.W.E. | Cargo Superintendent | |
Petherbridge | T.P. | Store Keeper | |
Clerk | J.P. | Assistant, Store Keeper | |
Fido | A.F. | Stocktaker | |
Smith | W.P. | Stocktaker | |
British Plumbing & Sanitary Engineering Co., Ltd. | 51, 37th St. | Plumbers & Sanitary Engineers | |
Brown, J.J. & Co. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. Phayre St. | General Merchants | |
Buddhist Corporation Ltd. | 53 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Drapers, outfitters and general merchants | |
Bugwandoss Rai Bahdr | 1 Mogul St. | General merchants, bank & Government contractors | |
Hassan | M.S. | Head Clerk | |
Bulloch Bros. & Co., Ltd. | Strand Rd. | Rice millers, merchants and engineers | |
Grieve | W. | Director | |
Ellis | C.C. | Director | |
Halliday | W.F. | Director | |
Cameron | D.R. | Director | |
May Somerville | C. | Director | |
Gardiner | C. | Director | |
Findlay | C. | Director | |
Mactaggart | P.C. | General Manager | |
Anderson | E.O. | General Manager | |
Menzies | R.S. | General Manager | |
Sime | P.B. | Assistant Manager | |
Gemmel | F.W. | Assistant Manager | |
Meheil | C.J. | Assistant Manager | |
Calder | H. | Assistant | |
Wodehouse | C.G. | Assistant | |
Donald | C.D. | Assistant | |
Phillips | H. | Assistant | |
Sinclair | L.E. | Assistant | |
Anderson | W.G. | Assistant | |
Fanshawe | H.V. | Assistant | |
Seton | B.C. | Assistant | |
Ellis | C.W. | Assistant | |
Cochman | G.R. | Assistant | |
Harding | L.O.B. | Assistant | |
McGregor | A. | Assistant | |
Glendenning | P.G. | Assistant | |
Shipster | G.C. | Assistant | |
Montieth | J.H.I. | Assistant | |
Cunning | W.R. | Assistant | |
Bowles | G.C. | Assistant | |
Lemon | H. | Assistant | |
Muddock | J.M. | Assistant | |
Monk | F. | Assistant | |
Smith | W.G. | Assistant | |
Barclay | R. | Assistant | |
Shave | A. | Assistant | |
Cuthbertson | T. | Assistant | |
Taylor | R.P. Capt. | Marine Supdts. | |
Sinclair | W. | Chief Engineer | |
McGowan | D. | Shipyard Plater | |
Weir | C. | Engineer | |
Oliphant | J. | Engineer | |
Hall | J.A. | Engineer | |
Chapman | J.J. | Engineer | |
Watt | J. | Engineer | |
Leggat | J.W. | Engineer | |
Edwards | R.H. | Superintendent Foundry & Workshop | |
Mackenzie | R.A. | Assistant Superintendent | |
McIntyre | D.J. | Ship Wright | |
Baird | W. | Boiler Maker | |
Allan | A. | Moulder | |
Pearson | J.B. | Storekeeper | |
Hall | C.B. | Storekeeper | |
Bume & Reif | Merchant St. | General exporters and importers | |
Bunsilal Aberchard, Rai Bahadur | 93 Mogul St. | ||
Bun Swee Soon & Co. | 3a-c, 23rd St. | Rice cocoanut & general merchants | |
Khoo Swee Hean | Sole proprietor | ||
KHoo Soo Lyam | Manager | ||
Khoo Soo Pe | Assistant | ||
Burjorjee D. & Sons | 97 Mogul St. | Brokers | |
Burma Building & Loan Assoc. Ltd. | 3 Barr St. | Money-lenders and bankers | |
DuBern | J.E. | Director & Chairman | |
Hall | S.J. | Director | |
DuBern | A.G. | Director | |
Court | A.B. | Director | |
Twemlow | W.C. | Director | |
Proud | R.R. | Director | |
Knopp | W.F. | Director | |
Cross | C.H.D. | Director | |
Smith | G.H. | Director | |
Anrea Villa | E. | Secretary | |
Scanlon | D.M. | Auditor | |
L. Lyin Min | Head Clerk & Cashier | ||
Burma Chemical Industries Ltd. | 48 Sule Pagoda Rd. | ||
Pearce | R.R. Dr. | Managing Director | |
Hunt | F.L. | Works Manager | |
Atkin | H.E.T. | Secretary | |
Fait | L.B. | Assistant | |
Burma Cigar Co. | 21 Strand Rd. | Tobacco & Cigar manufacturers | |
Burma Commercial Co. | 65, 49th St. | General Merchants & Commission Agents | |
Burma Commercial Advertiser Press | 65, 49th St. | Printers, publishers, stationers & booksellers | |
Burma Electrical Stores | 288 Dalhousie St. | Electrical Engineers | |
Burma Investments Ltd. | 8-12 Sparks St. | ||
Burma Motor & Engineering Co. | 2 York Rd. | Motor Electrical & general engineering & launch bldrs. | |
Burma Nippon Kaisha | 264 Dalhousie St. | General merchants, outfitters, perfumers | |
Mg Myat Thin | Proprietor | ||
Mg Ba Hla | Manager | ||
Burma Pictorial Press | 52 Phayre St. | Printers in any language, colour lithographers etc. | |
Burma Rice & Trading Co., Ltd. | 2 Lewis St. | Rice mill owners and merchants. | |
Walker | J.. | Manager | |
Burma Railways Co-Operative Society Ltd. | Rangoon, Insein & Myitnge | ||
Couchman | F.D. | President | |
Court | A. Ben | Secretary | |
Fawthrop | C.W. | Genl. Manager | |
Burma Rivers Transport Co., Ltd. | Managing agent Mower & Co., Ltd.. Owners and builders of steam launches, paddle steamers, flats, cargo boats etc. Repairs of all descriptions undertaken. Dockyard at Kamakasit, Rangoon. Regular line of passenger and cargo steamers on the Irrawaddy and in the Delta. | ||
Burma Shell Co., Ltd., The. | 276 Dalhousie St. | Pearling Co. | |
Solomon | John I. | Director | |
Watts | H.W. | Director & Manager | |
Phinney | F.D. | Director | |
McCann | H. | Director | |
Clifton | C.F. | Director | |
Burma Steam Rope Works | 8 China St. Factory – Prome Rd | Rope and Paulin manufacturers | |
E.M. Attia & Sons | Proprietors | ||
Attia | E.M. | Manager | |
Attia | A.E. | Assistant | |
Attia | D.E. | Assistant | |
Burma “Sunday Times” Press | 52 Phayre St. Newspaper | ||
Burma Tobacco Co. | 70 Phayre St. Factory – 20 Lewis St. | Cigarette and tobacco manufacturers | |
Jonas | F.M. | Managing Partner | |
Jonas | R.M. | Manager | |
Johnson | J.C. | Assistant | |
Row | M.H. | Factory Manager | |
Burma Universal Cigar Factory | 74 Mogul St. | ||
Gulam Husain | A.E. | Proprietor | |
Burma Wharf & Warehouse Co., Ltd. | 84 Sparks St. | Warehouse keepers, forwarding agents and merchants. | |
Forbes | Alex. | Manager | |
Burmese Favourite Co. | Fytche Sq. 56,57 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Boot & shoe dealers, cycle merchts & woollen goods | |
Mg Ba Nyun | Managing Partner | ||
Mg Myin | Manager | ||
Mg Toh | Assistant | ||
Mg Ba Shin | Assistant | ||
Burn & Co., Ltd. | 5 Barr St. | Civil, mechanical & electrical engineers, ship builders, architects, builders | |
McKay | C.H. | Manager, Rangoon | |
Callard & Co. | 72 Phayre St. | Piano and music warehouse | |
Cassim Bros. & Co. | 89 Mogul St. | Contractors and stevedores | |
Cassim Tarmahomed Bros. & Co., Ltd. | 42 Merchant St. | Importers of piece goods and textiles | |
Catchatoor. T.N.J. & Co. | “Barr Mansions” 52 Barr St. | Architects, civil engineers and surveyors | |
Catchatoor | T.N.J. | Managing Proprietor | |
Mg Bah Thein | |||
Suliman | M. | ||
Camaratta | J.A. | ||
Mg Po Lin | |||
Mg San Nyun | |||
Cheng Taik & Co. | 58 Merchant St. | General store keepers, wine, beer and spirit merchants, & commsn agents | |
Lim Cheng Taik | Partner | ||
Lim Ew Chee | Managing Partner | ||
Lim Po Chuan | Assistant | ||
Lim Hong Choon | Assistant | ||
Lim Yeok Beow | Assistant | ||
Cheah Beng Hun | Assistant | ||
Chindoo Roy, F.S. & Co. (British Pharmacy) | 281 Dalhousie St. | Chemists and druggists, ophthalmic opticians | |
Chindoo Roy | F.S. | Managing Proprietor | |
Carlos | L.L. Dr. | Consulting Physon. Surgeon | |
Goudie | H.A.L. Dr. | Physon. Surgeon | |
Roy | F.C. | Assistant | |
Fialho | T.M. | Assistant | |
Reuben | S.J. | Assistant | |
Chin Gyan & Co. | 37 Strand Rd. | ||
China Mutual Life Insurance Co., Ltd. | “Sofaer’s Buildings” 72 Merchant St. | ||
Marshall | A.M. | Director | |
Wadman | H.P. | Director | |
Wheelock | G.M. | Director | |
Stepharius | C. | Director | |
Burkill | C.R. | Director | |
Gayton | H.T. | Resident Manager | |
Calder | J.R.L. | Resident Secretary | |
Tan Ba Choon | Cashier | ||
Martin | P. | Typist | |
Chowdry, A.N. & Co. | 89 Merchant St. | Eastern Medical Hall Manufacturers, chemist wholesale and retail druggists and Government contractors | |
Clarke-Glover , R. | 14 Cheape Rd. | Veterinary Surgeon | |
Clark & Greig | 60-61 36th St. | Works – Lanmadaw. Builders, contractors plumbers & sanitary engineers | |
Clark | G.V. | Partner | |
Greig | S. | Partner | |
Lane | C. | Manager | |
Flavell | A. | Assistant | |
Taylor | L. | Assistant | |
Comotto & McDonald | 6 Creek St. | Stevedores and purveyors | |
Comotto | Rugiero F. | Partner | |
McDonald | H.P. | Partner | |
Gaggiero | F. | Assistant | |
Fert | A. | Assistant | |
Cook, Thos. & Sons | 10 Phayre St. | Bankers, passenger and forwarding agents | |
Weston | L.G.E. | Manager | |
Elliott | W. | Assistant | |
Scogings | P.W. | Assistant | |
Jewell | G. | Assistant | |
Shircore | J.S. | Assistant | |
Chettle | A. | Assistant | |
Coombes, S.C. Ltd. | 12 Phayre St. | Diamond merchants, jewellers, watch makers, silversmiths, opticians, gunsmiths and dealers in arms and ammunition | |
Coombes | S.C. | Managing Director | |
Stephenson | R.W.L. | Manager | |
Pescod | R.S. | Assistant | |
Barker | F. | Assistant | |
Penfold | L.H. | Assistant | |
Smith | C. | Assistant | |
Archer | H. | Assistant | |
Booth | A.H. | Assistant | |
Varrin | A. | Assistant | |
Cowasjee, M. & Co. | Campbell Rd | Merchants and agents | |
Merwanjee Cowasjee | Proprietor | ||
Cowie, Chas. R. & Co. | 6 Merchants St. | Import and export merchants, mill furnishers and electrical engineers | |
Morison | J. | Partner | |
Cowie | John | Partner | |
Wingate | R.H. | Partner | |
Gibson | T. | Partner | |
Ure | A.A. | Assistant | |
McAllister | J. | Assistant | |
Malcolm | F. | Assistant | |
Hamilton | W. | Assistant | |
Taylor | J. | Assistant | |
McHaffie | J. | Assistant | |
Winton | C. | Assistant | |
Haughan | J. | Assistant | |
Parker | D.R. | Assistant | |
Black | D.R. | Assistant | |
Craig, Gardner & Harris | 71 Phayre St. | Chartered Accountants | |
Harris | W. | Partner | |
Howat | D. | Partner | |
Charlesworth | Allan | Partner | |
Charlesworth | A.A. | Partner | |
Holdsworth | E.R. | Partner | |
Crisp & Co. | 2 St. John’s Rd. | Rice & timber merchants | |
Crisp | E. | Partner | |
Crisp | A.B. | Partner | |
Low | E.T. | Partner | |
Campbell | C. | Assistant | |
Mathews | W. | Assistant | |
Robertson | G. | Assistant | |
Krull | J.H. | Assistant | |
Crisp, Joseph F. & Co. | 51, 32nd St. | General produce, property & loan brokers | |
Crisp | J.F. | Proprietor | |
Currimbhoy Laljee Sajun & Co. | 93 Mogul St. | ||
Dalhousie Hotel | 280 Dalhousie St. | Restaurateurs, confectioners and bakers | |
Dalhousie Medical Hall | 95 Dalhousie St. | Chemist and druggists | |
Dantra | D.H. | Proprietor | |
Darwood, J.W. & Co. | 77 Merchant St. | Managing Agents-Rangoon Tramway & Supply Co., Ltd. | |
Darwood | S.L. | Partner | |
Darwood | J.W. | Partner | |
Darwood | C.W. | Partner | |
Williams | E. | Partner | |
Watson | J. | Partner | |
Dass, S. & Co., Ltd. | 80 Dalhousie St. | Importers of motor cycles etc. | |
Dass, S.A. & Sons | 68 Sparks St. | Type founders, jewellers. | |
Dass | S.A. | Proprietor | |
David & Sassoon | 80 Mogul St. | General importers & commission agents | |
Dawn & Co. | 62 Merchant St. | Produce Brokers | |
Wallis | J. | Partner | |
Lunt | F.W. | Partner | |
High | W. | Assistant | |
Dawjee Dadabhoy & Co. | 21 & 29 Edward St. | Grain, seed & sugar merchants, gold & silver dealers & commission Agents | |
Dawoodjee Bros., E.E. | 10 Sparks St. | Hardware, mill store dealers, commission agents | |
Deacon, Clerk & Co. | 1A, 41st St. | Importers, merchants and engineers, sanitary appliances, marble floor and minton flooring laid to design, stock held, W. & C. I. Tubes. | |
Hall | S.J. | Managing Partner | |
Aroonachellam | V.S. | Assistant | |
DeSouza, A.V. | 16 Phayre St. | Licentiate R.I.B.A. architect | |
DeSouza, C.X. & Co. | 8-9 York Rd. | Book sellers, stationers, confectioners, General Merchants & commission Agents | |
DeSouza | C.X. | Proprietor | |
DeSouza | L.F.J. | Assistant | |
DeSouza, E.M. & Co. | 271 Dalhousie St. | Wholesale, retail photographic chemists, druggists & ophthalmic opticians | |
DeSouza | E.M. | Partner | |
Findlay | H. | Partner | |
Murdoch | J.W. | Managing Partner, (Chemist) | |
Spence | A.D. | Partner | |
Falkiner | A.C. | Partner | |
Murray | W.P. | Resident Physcn. | |
DeSouza | A.M. Dr. | Ophthalmic Surgeon | |
Roadknight | F.A. | Assistant Chemist | |
Axworthy | V.C. | Assistant Chemist | |
Barkas | J.S. | Assistant Chemist | |
Wilson | H.D. | Assistant Chemist | |
Dey Bros. & Co. | (The Druggists Emporium) 48 Frazer St. | Chemists and druggists | |
Dey, Dr. B. & Co. | “The Druggists Hall” 49 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Chemists and druggists | |
Dey | M.L. Dr. | Consulting Physcn. & Surgeon | |
Dey | P.K. Dr. | Resident Medical Officer | |
Sam | A. | Assistant | |
Moses | D. | Assistant | |
Diamond Mineral Water Co. | 4 & 5 Sule Pagoda Rd | Proprietors:- DeBern & Co. | |
Dickinson, John & Co., Ltd. | “Warwick House” 21 Sparks St. | Paper makers, wholesale stationers | |
Dryer | T.H. | Manager | |
Chukkerbutty | C.L. | Assistant salesman | |
Mg Ba Thet | Assistant salesman | ||
Ghose | S.N. | Assistant salesman | |
Jiveles | A. | Cashier | |
Sircar | S.C. | Godown keeper | |
Diekmann Bros. & Co., Ltd. | 68 Merchant St. | Rice-millers and merchants | |
Diekmann | H. | Director | |
Diekmann | E. | Director | |
Diekmann | B.A. | Director | |
Reid | Y. | Assistant | |
Ludwig | F. | Assistant | |
Reitz | P. | Assistant | |
Troitsch | P. | Assistant | |
Schweitzer | l. | Assistant | |
Wagner | R. | Assistant | |
Christoph | H. | Assistant | |
Heyde | H.V.D. | Assistant | |
Wemme | F. | Assistant | |
Domingus, J.W.F. | 33 Frazer St. | General merchants and agents | |
Dover’s Medical Hall | 272½ Dalhousie St. | Family dispensing chemist and druggist | |
Drinkall, J.H. | Sule Pagoda Rd. | Dental Surgeon | |
Duncan, Jas A. & Co. | 287 Dalhousie St. | Hides, oil, timber and general merchants. | |
Dutto, N. & Co. | 65 & 66 Mogul St. | Burma Medical stores, wholesale and retail chemists, druggists, opticians & photographers | |
Eastern Lac Manufacturing Co. | 16 Phayre St. Works & Factory 20 & 21 Tamure Rd. | Lac merchants & manufacturers | |
Ebrahim Peer Mahomed & Co. | 9 Phayre St. | Glassware and crockery dealers | |
Mahomed | P.N. | Manager | |
Ebrahim Solaiman Salehjee & Co. | 28 Edward St. | General merchants, exporters, importers and commission agents | |
Ahmad Mahomed | Manager | ||
Canogah | S.A. | Assistant | |
Ellias, F.J. & Co. | Dalhousie St. | General merchants | |
Eng. Heep Hwat & Co. | 3 Latter St.. | Trader, Manager Tan Teong Sin. | |
Esoof Gulam Hossain | 74 Mogul St. | General merchant and commission agent | |
Essabhoy A.M. | Mogul St. & Pozoodoung. | Rice Mill - Kanaungto. | |
Essofally Sarafally & Co. | 30B Merchant St. | ||
Esmail Bros., E.H. | 260 Dalhousie St. | General merchants | |
Esmail Mohamed Hoosain Patel | 22B China St. And 32B Edward St. | Hardware merchant, commission agents, contractors and ship chandlers | |
Patail | E.M.H. | Proprietor | |
Patail | A.M.H. | Managing Partner | |
Kothari | A.M. | Assistant | |
Vanechand Bhaichand Shah | Assistant | ||
Ahmad E.H. Ismailjee | Assistant | ||
Patel | Y.M.H. | Assistant | |
Patel | A.M.H. | Assistant | |
Goolam Hoosen | Assistant | ||
E. Ismailjee | Assistant | ||
Chhaganlal H. Rawal Mausuklly | Assistant | ||
Mahomed Sheriff | Assistant | ||
Essa, A.S. & Co. | 49 Merchant St. | General merchants and commission agents | |
Mohammed Essa | Proprietor | ||
Essa | A.S. | Manager | |
Thaker | D.P. | Assistant | |
Mody | H.V. | Assistant | |
Eug. Hoe Seng & Co. | 40 Kemmendine and 51, 21st. St. | ||
Ezra Samuel & Co. | 266 Dalhousie St. | General merchants and commission agents, importers of clocks, watches, cash boxes, iron safes, perfumery | |
Fabricius & Co., Ltd. | Ahlone | Hide and general merchants | |
Findlay Fleming & Co. | 21 Merchant St. | General merchants, insurance agents | |
Buchanan | W. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Ritchie | A.B. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Tayler | C.H. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Fleming | W.H. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Whigham | G.C. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Hill | C.P. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Kelley | A.W. | Assistant | |
Laidlaw | A. | Assistant | |
Henderson | W.L. | Assistant | |
Horswell | E. | Assistant | |
McNeil | A.A. | Assistant | |
Fleming | E.G. | Assistant | |
Eves | H.B.H. | Assistant | |
Robertson | W.J. | Assistant | |
Thorburn | J.M. | Assistant | |
Wilson | H.S. | Assistant | |
Miller | K.C. | Assistant | |
Grey | W.A. | Assistant | |
Forrester | J.B. | Assistant | |
Corfield | W.G. | Assistant | |
Vaughan | C. | Assistant | |
Vaughan | E.B. | Assistant | |
Laidlaw | H.A.L. | Assistant | |
Gibson | L.M. | Assistant | |
Baird | L. | Assistant | |
Rogers | G.S. de M. | Assistant | |
Faulkner | A.K. | Assistant | |
Gibson | T.B. | Assistant | |
Morgan | A.C. de | Assistant | |
Tennent | J.M. | Assistant | |
Hunter | J.H. | Assistant | |
McIntosh | A.B. | Assistant | |
MacKenzie | C.E.S. | Assistant | |
Lord | G.F. | Assistant | |
McKenna | J.P.L. | Assistant | |
Lamb | W.S. | Assistant | |
Harper | W.B. | Assistant | |
Smith | R. | Assistant | |
Roper | H. | Assistant | |
Mackenzie | W. | Assistant | |
Forester | G.D. | Assistant | |
Stevenson | J.G. | Assistant | |
Kay | R.P. | Assistant | |
McDougal | A. | Assistant | |
Tindall | O. | Assistant | |
Rees | A.G.T. | Assistant | |
Grierson | G.V. | Assistant | |
Winning | T.N. | Assistant | |
Fosihol Alam Sowdagar | 6 Godwin Rd. | General merchants and contractors | |
Foucar & Co., Ltd. | 12 Phayre St. | Timber merchants, saw mill owners, foresters and general merchants | |
Foucar | E.J. | Director | |
Danger | W. | Director, Moulmein | |
Nuding | W. | Director, Rangoon | |
Assistants | |||
Wood | Frank | ||
Jones | S.C. | ||
Lock | C.I. | ||
Tonge-Smith | E. | ||
Robey | F.C. | ||
Northcote | E.J. | ||
Ballingall | R.M. | ||
Burne | R.H. | ||
Trevor-Roy | M.H. | ||
Wheeler | H.B. | ||
Murray Cotter | J. | ||
Stoneham | R.T. | ||
Spowart | W.C. | ||
Pinniger | P.G. | ||
Neales | A.E. | ||
Proctor | D.P. | ||
Greenwood | J. | ||
Smith | P.G.A. | ||
Engineer | |||
Lancaster | J.H. | ||
Fraser, A. | Duneedaw, | Commission, landing, clearing, shipping and forwarding agents | |
“Friend of Burma” Press | 45-50 Sparks St. | A daily Burmese newspaper, containing English & India telegrams | |
Saya On | Editor | ||
Maung Pe | Sub-Editor | ||
Fukushima, H. | 62, 37th St. | ||
Galley, S.A. & Co. | 40-41 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Motor engineers | |
Galliara, C.V. | 13, 26th St. | Dealers in paints, aniline and alizerine dyes | |
Galliara | C.V. | Manager | |
Gandhi | C.K. | Assistant | |
Galliara | Khem Chand | ||
Ganguly, B.K. & Sons | Thingangyun | General merchants | |
Ganny, V.M. | 16 28th St. | Soap manufacturers, Proprietors The Burma Soap Works | |
Gardner, Brown & Co. | 6 Barr St. | Merchants and Insurance agents | |
Garstin, H. & Co. | 17 Phayre St. | Horse dealers, coach builders and livery stable-keepers | |
Gasper & Co. | 74C Sparks St. | Import & export merchants | |
Gasper | A. | Proprietor | |
Gasper | A. | Manager | |
Cohen | J.J. | Assistant | |
Martin | l. | Assistant | |
Catchick | A.T.A. | Assistant | |
General Pharmacy | 69 Mogul St. | Chemists and druggists | |
Dey | G.C. | Proprietor | |
Dey | S.D. | Manager | |
George Gillespie & Co., Ltd. | 28 Strand Rd. | General merchants and commission agents | |
Gillespie | George | Director | |
Halliday | W. | Director | |
Archibald | W. | Manager | |
Walker | J.S. | Manager | |
Rees | H.A. | Sub-Manager | |
Assistants | |||
Anderson | G. | ||
Pooley | H.F. | ||
Child | H.C. | ||
Cronan | R.W. | ||
Md Usoff Naikwarah | |||
Giles & Coltman | 71 Phayre St. | ||
Gillanders, Arbuthnot & Co. | 9 Strand Rd | Merchants, bankers and commission agents | |
Gladstone | H.N. | Partner | |
Gladstone | W.B. | Partner | |
Eddis | B.E.G. | Manager | |
Assistants | |||
Gladstone | A.C. | ||
Goss | J.L.I. | ||
Forster | A.E. | ||
Scanlon | D.M. | ||
Golam, Ariff Estate Co., Ltd | 47 Merchant St. | Estate Owners | |
Moosa Golan Ariff | Director | ||
Hajee Hoosain Goolam Ariff | Director | ||
Madum Saiboo Bee Bee | Director | ||
Michael | S. | Manager | |
Desai | M.G. | Assistant | |
Golden Valley Estate Co., Ltd., The | Reg. Office 6 Barr St. | ||
Watts | H.W. | Director | |
Martin | A.C. | Director | |
Lim Chin Tsong | Director | ||
Lunt | F.W. | Director | |
Yeo Eng Byan | Director | ||
Shircore | W. | Secretary | |
Goonamal Parasram | Wholesale silk depot 50 Merchant St. | Manufacturers of jewellery, gold and silversmiths and precious stone dealers. Dealers in silks and curios. | |
Gordon, George & Co. | 29 Strand Rd. | Merchants | |
Scholes | W.A. | Manager, sign per pro | |
Parkinson | J. | Assistant | |
Gordon, John A. & Co. | A-1, 43rd St. | Stevedores, purveyors, contractors and merchants | |
Graham, J.& F. & Co. | 8 Strand Rd. | Merchants and agents | |
Smith | H.E. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Graham | C.T. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Assistants | |||
McKeand | A. | ||
Primrose Wells | H. | ||
Hicks | M.B. | signs per pro | |
Barker | P. | ||
Rogerson | A.M. | ||
Shuttleworth | J.U.T. | ||
Lang | H.F. | ||
Sutherland | W. | ||
Green Island Cement Co., Ltd. | Balthazar’s Buildings, Shafraz Rd. | ||
Coulthart | J. | Agent | |
Gresham Life Assce. Socty., Ltd. | 15 Phayre St. | ||
Griffiths Telegram Co.,Ltd. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. | ||
Gulabchard Sakarchand | 14 Mogul St. | Jewellers | |
Hajee Ahmed U | 60 Tseekai Mg Tauley St. | Furniture manufacturer, cabinet maker & general wood worker | |
Ahmed | B.H. | Manager | |
Hajee Ismail Ariff | 38C Merchant St. | General Merchant and commission agents | |
Mahomed Ismail Ariff | Partner | ||
Ebrahim Ismail Ariff | Partner | ||
Hajee Ismail Ariff | Partner | ||
Hajee Mahomed Yusoof Ismail | 52 Merchant St. | General merchants | |
H. Md. Yusoof Ismail Effendi | Manager & Consul for Turkey | ||
Deschaux | Henry | Secretary | |
Hajee Mahomed Hajee & Sons | 30 Merchant St. | Silk and cloth merchants and commission agents | |
N.M. Hajee Mohamed | Manager | ||
A.S. Hajee Mohamed | Assistant | ||
Hajee Oomer Hajee Ayoob | 55 Merchant St. | Merchant and commission agent | |
Abdul Latif H. Oomer | Partner and manager Rangoon | ||
Hajee Oomer Jooma & Co. | 49 Merchant St. | Importers and exporters and general merchants | |
Haji Hasim Haji Khan Mahomed | 33 Merchant St. | Cloth and ground nut oil merchants | |
Halliday & Co. | 62A Merchant St. | Brokers | |
Halliday | H. | Partner | |
Masson | M.P. | Partner | |
Hamid, J.A. & Co. | “Minto Mansions” Bldgs, Halpin Rd. | Jewellers, wholesale & retail dealers in gems | |
Haniff Seena, M. & Co. | 50, 36th St. | Tea merchants, sole proprietors of red rose tea | |
Hannay, F.C. & Co., Ltd. | 18a Merchant St. | Merchants, importers and insurance agents | |
Hannay | J.A. | Managing Director | |
Aubert | A. | Secretary | |
Hannay | O. | Assistant | |
Tew | U.T. | Assistant | |
Than | M.P. | Assistant | |
Hanthawaddy Land Co., Ltd | Registered office 48 Soolay Pagoda Rd. | ||
Hanthawaddy Printing Works | 46 Soolay Pagoda Rd. | Printers, publishers, bookbinders, stationers | |
Hardandas Paladroy | 51 Merchant St. | Bankers, merchants and agents | |
Hardandas | Partner, Rangoon | ||
Paladroy | Partner, Rangoon | ||
Ganesh Narain | Partner, Mandalay | ||
Bagwandas | Manager | ||
Piklington-Rowe R. | Assistant | ||
Harman & Co. | 16 Merchant St. | Civil and military tailors and outfitters | |
Power | E.J. | Manager | |
Assistants | |||
Howbrigg | H. | ||
Ghosh | B.B. | ||
Mg Thin | |||
Hoosain Jamal | |||
Harperink, Smith & Co. | 24 Merchant St. | Merchants | |
Hazelwood & Hazelwood | Duneedaw | Saw mill and woodworking facility, timber merchants and manufacturer of doors and windows | |
Heap, Joseph & Sons Ltd. | Phayre St. | Rice millers and merchants. Rice Mills – Dawboog ? And Poozoondaung | |
Cotterell | A.P. | Manager | |
Gibbon | S.H. | Assistant | |
Evans | T.W. | Assistant | |
Phillips | E.J.L. | Assistant | |
Hall | F.C. | Assistant | |
Quinlivan | J.F. | Engineer | |
Thompson | R.R. | Engineer | |
Hemken, J. & Co. | 7A Merchant St. | Merchants , engineers and agents | |
Heg Hoe & Co. | 62 Strand Rd. | ||
Hindusthan Co-operative Insurance Society Ltd. | 15a Phayre St. | ||
Bose | S.K. | Chief Agent | |
Bannerjee | A.K. | Assistant | |
Stokes | E. | Resident agent, Moulmein | |
Hirjee Oomersee & Co. | 91 Mogul St. | ||
Hone Kyan & Co. | 109 Dalhousie St. | Dealers in silk, provisions, liquors, gas lamps etc. | |
HongKong Rope Manufacturing Co. | Balthazar’s Bldgs. | Manufacturers of Manilla rope. | |
Hayward | C.B. | Agent | |
Howarth Erskine Ltd. | Balthazar’s New Bldgs. | Civil and mechanical engineers, iron founders, ship builders and contractors | |
Bray | A.G. | Manager, Rangoon | |
Stokes | J.W. | Office Manager | |
Huckandfand Bulle | Strand Rd. | Mill machinery merchants | |
Imperial Tobacco Co. | Burma Depot 26 Merchant St. | Tobacco and cigarette manufacturers | |
Indian Insurance Intelligence Bureau, The | 14 Lewis St. & 3 Phayre St. | Insurance specialists | |
Intl. Hair Dressing Saloon Co. | 98 Frazer & Phayre St. & Strand Hotel. | Haircutting, shaving and shampooing | |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. Ltd. | 4 Phayre St. | Steamship owners, passenger and freight lines to all riverine station on the Irrawaddy and Salween rivers and their branches and tributaries, builders of river steamers, ship repairers, engineers, moulders, boiler makers, saw millers and coal merchants. | |
Polson | J.A. | Manager | |
Macendrick | J.C. | Assistant Manager | |
Sinclair | R. | Assistant | |
Swann | G.J. | Assistant | |
Henry | W.T. | Assistant | |
Baird Smith | J.R. | Assistant | |
Galloway | B.S. | Assistant | |
Cochran Wilson | G.W. | Assistant | |
Melville | J.C. | Assistant | |
Cowie | A. | Assistant | |
Cormack | T. | Assistant | |
Hart | J.W. | Assistant | |
McCreath | A.T. | Assistant | |
McGibbon | K. | Assistant | |
Morton | J. | Assistant | |
Simpson | R.M. | Assistant | |
Assistants | |||
Martin | W. | Assistant | |
Tait | A. | Assistant | |
Brodie | J.W. | Assistant | |
Dry | R. | Assistant | |
Frew | J.P. | Assistant | |
Scott Robertson | T. | Marine Superintendent | |
Carey | G.A. | Superintendent Creek Steamers | |
Barr | R. | Fleet Engineer | |
Cloudsley | A. | Assistant Fleet Engineer | |
Horne | R.A. | Dalla Dockyard Superintendent | |
Park | R.A. | Assistant Superintendent | |
Mackay | G.D. | Accountant | |
Deacon | R.R. | Foreman | |
King | D. | Foreman | |
Lambert | J. | Foreman | |
Porter | C. | Foreman | |
Bridge | W.T. | Foreman | |
Paxton | A. | Foreman | |
Mooney | J.S. | Foreman | |
Neil | M.D. | Foreman | |
Penman | D. | Foreman | |
Smith | A.S. | Foreman | |
Irving | J. | Foreman | |
McKinlay | G. | Foreman | |
Smith | R. | Foreman | |
Stark | R. | Foreman | |
Brown | A. | Foreman | |
Craig | R. | Foreman | |
Marshall | M.D. | Foreman | |
Hislop | G. | Mandalay Dockyard & Sawmill Superintendent | |
Geddis | J. | Moulmein Dockyard Superintendent | |
Whittome | E.E. | Rangoon Foundry & sawmill Superintendent | |
Angus | R. | Assistant Superintendent | |
Collins | J.P. | Accountant | |
Harris | W. | Foreman | |
Thomas | R. | Foreman | |
Downie | R.R. | Foreman | |
Scrimger | H. | Foreman | |
Henry | W.T. | Agent, Mandalay | |
McCreath | A.T. | Agent, Moulmein | |
Cowie | A. | Agent, Bassein | |
Wingate | A. | Agent, Henzada | |
Galloway | B.S. | Agent, Prome | |
Agents | |||
Medd | G.H. | Agent, Bhamo | |
Alexander | G. | Agent, Myingyan | |
Weymouth | W.T. | Agent, Pakokku | |
Francis | J. | Agent, Myanoung | |
Burke | J.M. | Agent, Yandoon | |
Ispahany, M.J. & Co. | 272 Dalhousie St. | Tailors and dealers in boots and shoes | |
Iyer, A. Pattabi | 53 Sparks St. | Merchant | |
Jacks, William & Co. | 5 Shadraz Rd. Builders, | Specialities, merchants and reinforced concrete specialists - Agents for expanded metal, eteruit asbestos slates and sheets | |
Peck | W.S. | Manager | |
Jackson, J. | 278 Dalhousie St. | Photographer | |
Jamal Bros. & Co. | 26 Merchant St. | Merchants, rice-millers, commsn. Agts. Sole sale agts. Indo-Burma Petroleum Co., Ltd. and proprietors Upper Rice Mill and Middle Rice Mill & Oil Mills, Kemmendine. | |
Jessop & Co. | 6 Barr St. | Engineers, iron founders. | |
Selkirk | Jas L. | Manager | |
Fiffe | Jas. M. | Assistant Manager | |
Bateman | N.G. | Assistant | |
Jeewa, M.E. | C-5 China St. | Coir merchant, ship chandler and landlord | |
Jonas, F.M. & Co. | 70 Phayre St. | General merchants | |
Jonas | F.M. | Partner | |
Jonas | R.M. | Partner | |
Johannes | J.G. | Partner | |
Joseph, A.V. & Co. | Duneedaw, saw mill owners and timber merchants | ||
Kaims Foundry | Strand Rd. | ||
Angus | J.A. | Proprietor | |
Kelly Raeburn | 22 Merchant St. | General Merchants | |
Khaimchand Tejoomal, T. | 82 Dalhousie corner of Phayre St. | Jewellery, silk and curiosity merchants | |
Kharwar Bell & Co. | 2, 28th St. | Import, export and commission agents | |
Kharwar | B.M. | Proprietor | |
Khuva | J.K. | Manager | |
Kharwar | N.H | Assistant | |
Khoo Ceng Kay & Co. | 12 China St. | Ship chandlers and general merchants | |
Khoo Cheng Khang & Co | 1,2 & 9 Keighley St. | General timber merchants and commission agents | |
Mah Kyee Kya | Partner | ||
Khoo Cheng Kang | Partner | ||
Taik | K.S. | Assistant | |
Khorasanee, A.M. Baker | 8 31st St. | Import & export merchants and commission agents | |
Khorasanee | A.M.B. | Proprietor | |
Khorasanee | A.H.A. | Manager | |
Tahar | S.M.F. | Assistant | |
Lazarus | J.E. | Assistant | |
Mahomed | F. | Assistant | |
Khujesta Khuresetji & Co. | 1 Edward St. | Importers of silk, piece goods | |
Gocnldas Jvraj | Manager | ||
Kin Seng L. & Co. | 18 China St. | Wine, spirit merchants and oilman stores | |
Klier, P. & Co. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. Merchant St. | Dealers and manufacturers of Burmese Art, silverware, masterpieces of wood and ivory carvings, lacquer ware, embroidery, Burmese curios and photo artist’s studio. | |
Konthi Akyosaung Co. Ltd. | 68 Latter St. | ||
Kooka & Co. | 78 Dalhousie St. | Dealers in provisions, oilman stores, perfumery and patent medicines | |
Kooka | K.D. | Proprietor | |
Jambali | C. | Manager | |
Latham, Black & Co. | 2 Barr St. | Import and export merchants | |
Dalrymple | W.H. | Partner, Rangoon | |
Hll | A. | Assistant | |
Watt | A.J. | Assistant | |
Consterdine | H. | Assistant | |
Orr | I.M. | Assistant | |
Lawrence & Mayo | 71 Phayre St. | Manufacturing Ophthalmic opticians, contractors to Government Admiralty Charts agents | |
Cross | J.C. | Manager & Optician | |
Roach | M.P. | Chief Assistant | |
Watson | A. | Assistant | |
Lekraj & Sons | 15c Phayre St. | Manufacturing Jewellery, Japanese silks and curio dealers | |
Kevalram Lekhraj | Partner | ||
Vasanmal Lekhraj | Partner | ||
Leon Shain Sway | 6 Strand Rd. Ahlone | Timber & General merchants | |
Lim Soo Hean & Co. | 47-49 China St. | Distributing agent for the Burma Oil Co., Ltd. Rice miller, general import merchants, exporters of hides and tobacco | |
Lim Chin Tsong | Partner | ||
Haines | P.M. | Assistant | |
Linotype & Machinery Ltd. | 11 Merchant St. | Manufacturers of Linotype composing machines and printing machines. | |
James | W.H. | Manager | |
Lloyd’s Agent, George Gordon & Co. | 29 Strand Rd. | ||
Low, H.V. & Co. | 8 Strand Rd. (Graham’s Bldgs) | Merchants & Agents. Managing agents Kambay Para Rubber Estates Ltd. Agents – Rangoon Para Rubber Estates Ltd. | |
Blakelock | C.B. | Manager, signs the firm | |
Lackersteen | D. | Assistant | |
Hosie | G.H. | Assistant | |
Macfie W. & Co. | 69 Merchant St. | Tailors and outfitters | |
Macfie | D. | Manager | |
Assistants | |||
Macfie | N. | ||
Stevenson | R.P. | ||
McAlpine | J.M. | ||
Macgregor & Co. | Sofaer’s Bldgs., Phayre St. | Timber merchants and saw mill owners Rangoon & Toungoo | |
Partners | |||
Brown | C.E. | ||
Robertson | J. | ||
Managers, Rangoon | |||
Brander | A.E.J. | ||
Brown | R.M.F. | ||
Marsh | H.R. | ||
Assistants, Rangoon | |||
Lamond | J.M. | ||
Gibson | J.J. | ||
Macdonald | S. | ||
Local Managers, Toungoo | |||
Johnston | S.E. | ||
Marshall | C.H. | ||
Assistants, Toungoo | |||
Polson | G.L. | ||
Rice | R.A. | ||
Easton | A.L. | ||
Anderson | R.J. | ||
Rice-Jones | A.P. | ||
MacAllister | J.D. | ||
Forbes | J. | ||
Burns | G.T.F. | ||
Clarke | W.D.W. | ||
Wilson | A.W. | ||
Fitzpatrick | A.R. | ||
Inglis | J.P. | ||
Moncrieff | W.W. | ||
Watt | G.M. | ||
Old | W. | ||
Baird | T.W. | ||
Howard | G.G. | Veterinary Assistant | |
Thompson | J. | Engineer Seikgyi , Rangoon | |
Mack & Co. | 94 Mogul St. | Rice brokers | |
Mackenzie, G., & Co. | Sule Pagoda Road. | Automobile engineers | |
Mackness & Co. | Balthazar’s Bldgs Shafraz Rd | Produce, freight, exchange and share broker | |
Mackness | W. | Partner | |
Mahony | L. St. J. | Partner | |
Macktoom, S.S. | 19a China St. | Window glass, tin plate, hardware, cement and paint merchants | |
Macropolo, D. & Co. | 72 Merchant St. | Cigarette manufacturers and general tobacconist | |
Jucks | B.D. | Manager | |
Caufacos | A. | Manager | |
Sivam | M.S. | Assistant | |
Dower | M.V. | Assistant | |
Madden & Co. | 7 Merchant St. | Hide and skin merchants and tanners | |
Madden | R.K. | Proprietor | |
Madooray Bros. & Co. | 2 Phayre St. | Merchants, stevedores and contractors, Rangoon, Moulmein, Bassein | |
Rai Bahdr. P.M. Madooray Pillay | Proprietor | ||
Lim Chin Tsong | Administrator and Manager | ||
Mani | S.P.S. Eley | Assistant | |
Pillay | V.G.V. | Assistant | |
Pillay | V.S.K. | Assistant | |
Mahomed Aliyar | Maistry | ||
Wessels | Foreman | ||
Tambe Rowther | Dubash | ||
Mahomed Esoof & Co. (late Hashim Esoof Bros.) | 48 Merchant St. | Merchants & importers of hosieries | |
Mahomed Esoof Cassim | Partner | ||
Esoof | D.H. | Partner | |
Esoof Mohd. Esoof | Partner | ||
Ebrahim Mohd. Esoof | Partner | ||
Cassim Esoof Cassim | Manager | ||
Sheth | M.V. | Assistant | |
Kamdar | T.J. | Assistant | |
Mahomed Hassanjee Mamoojee | 253 Dalhousie St. | Wholesale importers, merchants in iron and steel | |
Mamoojje | M.H. | Proprietor | |
Mamoojee | E.M.H. | Manager | |
Desai | A.R. | Assistant | |
Mahmood Esoof Bhymeah & Co. | Bhymeah Bldgs. 263 Dalhousie St. | Land owners, importers, exporters, miners, rubber planters, pearl, rice and timer merchants | |
Hajee Mahomed Esoof Bhymeah | Proprietor | ||
Allan | W. | Manager | |
Chambers | D.J. | Assistant Manager | |
McNair | C.R. | Assistant | |
D’Castro | J.D. | Assistant | |
Thomas | R. | Assistant | |
Ko Maung Gyi | Mergui agent | ||
U Kyaw Hla | Minbu agent | ||
Mall, H.S.C. | 254 Dalhousie St. | Merchant | |
Manook & Cohen | 106 Dalhousie St. | Commission agents, general importers, wine & spirit merchants | |
Manuel Sons & Co. | 39 43rd St. | Stevedores and purveyors | |
Manuel | D. | Proprietor | |
Marican, M.P. | 87 Mogul St. | Rice, marine & insurance broker, freight broker to Bibby Line steamers | |
Marshall Cotterell & Co., Ltd. | 12 Phayre St. | General Merchants | |
Cotterell | W.J. | Partner | |
Martenez, G. & Co. | Intl. Hair-dressing Saloon, Strand Hotel. 98 corner of Fraser & Phayne St. | Importers of toilet requisites from leading manufacturers | |
Martin, A.C. & Co. | 16 Phayre St. | Civil engineers, architects, mines and quarry owners | |
Martin | A.C. | Proprietor & Partner | |
deSantos | Frank P. | Works Manager | |
Johns | C. | Draftsman ,Carriage | |
Catchatoor | C.W. | Assistant Manager | |
Peters | J.S. | Assistant | |
Fernandez | L. | Assistant | |
Bhodra | R.C. | Overseer | |
Mg Pho Mya | Overseer | ||
Massink & Co., Ltd. | 10 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Importer, export and general merchants | |
Massink | W. | Director | |
Hees | F. | Director | |
Ten Houte de Lange M.J. | Assistant | ||
Verhage | A. | Assistant | |
Maunder & Co. | Darwood’s Bldg. | Stock & share brokers | |
Maunder | Reginald A. | Sole Proprietor | |
Mills | M.E. Miss | Assistant | |
Mayfield Hotel (late Amphitrion Hotel) | |||
Mckenzie, G. & Co. | Sule Pagoda Rd. | Motorcar importers, engineers, repairers, coach builders | |
Mehta, D.C. & Co. | 71, 32nd St. | Import merchants and commission agents | |
Melvani & Co. | 14 Phayre St., opposite Chief Court, | Jewellers, silk merchants and curio dealers | |
Melvani | K.T. | Managing Proprietor | |
Melvani | D.K. | Managing Proprietor | |
Melvani | B.D. | Assistant | |
Melvani | R.D. | Assistant | |
Merchantile Printing Works | 100 Montgomery St. | General printers, publishers, book binders, die-sinkers. English, Burmese, Tamil and Telugu | |
Meyer, B. | 101 Dalhousie St. | Merchant and commission agent | |
Meyer | B. | Partner | |
Meyer | A.E. | Partner | |
Meyer | M.M. | Partner | |
Ezekiel | E.R. | Assistant | |
Sion Judah | Assistant | ||
Jospeh | E. | Assistant | |
Maniem | R. | Assistant | |
Minto Mansions Hotel | 20 Halpin Rd. | Caterers | |
Nahapiet | N.J. | Proprietor | |
Nahapiet | M.J. | Manager | |
Stephen | J. | Assistant | |
Nahapiet | John | Assistant | |
Nahapiet | Joe | Assistant | |
Coombes | F. | Assistant | |
Panioty | Mrs | Assistant | |
Misquith, Ltd. | 279 Dalhousie St. | Musical instrument importers, dealers and music sellers | |
Misquith | O.F. | Managing director | |
Hannay | J.A. | Director | |
Ripley | P.A. | Director | |
Hannay | E. Miss | Assistant | |
Knoechel | A. | Tuner | |
Schmidt | B. | Tuner | |
Wallace | J. | Tuner | |
Julien | E.A. | Tuner | |
Steers | W.J. | Tuner | |
O’Connor | A. | Shop Assistant | |
O’Connor | T. | Shop Assistant | |
Ismail | M. | Shop Assistant | |
Phaure | E.L. | Shop Assistant | |
Ferrao | P.L. | Shop Assistant | |
Yin | P. | Shop Assistant | |
DeCruze | A. | Workman | |
Attyades | B. | Workman | |
Johannes | J.A. | Bookkeeper | |
Grant | H.B. | Bookkeeper | |
Das | A.M. | Bookkeeper | |
Carroll | C. | Accountant | |
Indravaloo | S.N. | Cashier | |
Mitsui Bussan Kaisha Ltd. | 73A Phayre St. | Importers and exporters and ship owners | |
Ogawa | Y. | Representative | |
Kawai | H. | Assistant | |
Minobe | B. | Assistant | |
Mohamed Esoof & Co. | 48 Merchant St. | ||
Mohr Bros. & Co. Ltd. | 75 Phayre St. | Owners of rice mills, oil mills etc | |
Smidt | W. | Manager | |
Overweg | C. | Manager | |
Dormans | P. | Manager | |
Barnes | W.C. | Staff | |
Black | M. | Staff | |
Carroll | M.B. | Staff | |
Davidson | Th. C. | Staff | |
Denhalm | A. | Staff | |
DeWitt | W. | Staff | |
Dobson | Jas. | Staff | |
Ellis | J. | Staff | |
Fooks | E. | Staff | |
Gardner | E.B. | Staff | |
Herd | W.P. | Staff | |
Martin | R. | Staff | |
Miller | J.R. | Staff | |
Miller | J.A. | Staff | |
Magnum | A. | Staff | |
Overweg | W.A. | Staff | |
Spiers | W.H. | Staff | |
Spiers | J.L. | Staff | |
Zimmerman | R. | Staff | |
Moolla Dawood, Sons & Co. | 26A Merchant St. | Commission agent and general merchant | |
Mooltan Chand Daga | 3 Mogul St. | Banker and commission agent | |
Moosajee Ebrahim Dooply | 44A Merchant St. | General merchant and importer | |
Morrison & Co. | Sooniram Building, 17 Strand Rd. | Produce, exchange, freight, share and stock brokers | |
Henstock | P. | Partner | |
Smith | Algernon H. | Partner | |
Annesley | I.D.C. | Partner | |
Morrison | Melrose K. | Assistant | |
Heald | D. | Assistant | |
Gabriel | E.M. | Cashier | |
Motor House Co., Ltd. | Fytche Sq. | Importer of motor cars and accessories. Motor repairs a speciality Garage and workshop 36th St. | |
Mower & Co. | Fraser St. | Merchants and agents | |
Muller, R.G. | Rangoon Stock Exchange Share and stock broker | ||
Mya’s (Dr.) Dispensary | 17 Edward St. | Pharmaceutical, wholesale and retail chemists and opticians. | |
Mya M., Dr. | Manager | ||
Nahaphiet, V.J. & Co. | 58-59 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Engineers, contractors and commission agents | |
Nanigram Jumnadas | 1 Mogul St. | Bankers, merchants and guarantee broker | |
Narotam Jettha | 91 28th St. | Freight broker to B.I.S.N. Co., Ltd. | |
Nath, R.S. & Sons | 43 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Jeweller, watch & clock makers, gold and silversmiths, Government contractors. | |
National Insurance & Banking Co., Ltd. | Chief agency office, 48 Lewis St. | ||
Dey | T.L. | Chief Agent | |
Negda, M.E. & Co. | 115 Bigandet St. | Booksellers, stationers, news agents and publishers. Mahomood E. Negda Managing Director | |
Neckban Stores & Show Rooms | 2 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Manufacturers, representatives and general merchants | |
Fernandez | E.A. | Director | |
Fernandez | H. | Manager | |
Shee | C.C. | Assistant | |
Nestle & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. Sub-depot-Mandalay, | Manufacturers of Milkmaid Brand Milk, chocolates, cocoa, infant’s food | |
Collingwood | S.C. | Manager | |
New Zealand Insurance Co., Ltd. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. 72 Phayre St. | Fire and marine insurance | |
Nichols | G. | Managing Proprietor | |
Cinnasawmy Pillay P.G. | Assistant | ||
Nichols | C. | Assistant | |
Norman Clarke, Dunlop & Co., Ltd (late Dunlop & Co.) | General merchants, insurance agents | ||
Nowrojee Burjorjee & Co. | 91 Mogul St. | Brokers and commission agents | |
Oriental Government Security Life Assurance Co., Ltd. | 16 Merchant St. | ||
Vaid | F.E. | Secretary | |
D’Cunha | R. | Cashier Assistant | |
Oriental Telephone & Electric Co., Ltd. | “Telephone House” | ||
Bowman | J.J. | Telephone exchange manager | |
Standen | B. | Assistant | |
Holden | J.E. | Assistant | |
Clontman | S.G. | Assistant | |
Andrews | J.D.S. | Assistant | |
Knight | T.B. | Assistant | |
Charlwood | R.A. | Assistant | |
Orr, P. & Sons | 42 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Jewellers, watchmakers, opticians and gunsmiths | |
Donald | J. | Manager | |
Bruce | E. | Assistant | |
Trueman | W.E. | Assistant | |
Crump | O.E. | Assistant | |
Osborn, H.B. | 19 Sule Pagoda Rd. | American Dentist | |
Pappademitriou, J.D. & Co. | 15 Phayre St. | Hide merchants | |
Pappademitriou | P.D. | Partner | |
Pappademitriou | J.D. | Manager | |
Pappademitriou | S.G. | Assistant | |
Xantas | S. | Assistant | |
Bertie | Alph. | Assistant | |
Phoenix Assurance Co., Ltd. | |||
Life agents | A. Scott & Co., Rangoon. | ||
Fire agents | Finlay Fleming & Co. | ||
Sub-agents | Diekmann Bros. & Co., Ltd., Rangoon. | ||
Phoenix Coach Works Co. Established 1887 | 28 York Rd. | Coach builders | |
Peppin | R.B. | Proprietor | |
Peppin | A.D. | Manager | |
Barrett | C.E. | Assistant | |
Phayre & Fraser Street Pharmacy | 33 Fraser St. | Chemists & Druggists | |
Poozoondaung Bazar Co., Ltd. | 8 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | ||
M. Mahomed Hashim Ariff | Managing Director | ||
Hashim Ebrahim Ariff | Secretary | ||
Premsookhdass Poonumchand Kothary | 24B Soorti Bazar China St. | Jewellers, & commission agents | |
Quet-Nee, U | 49 Edward St. | Merchant and steam rice mill owner | |
Radcliff & Co. | 12-13 Phayre St. | Mining engineer and mine proprietors | |
Radcliff | S.G. Col. (ret’d.) | Managing Director | |
Bruce | D.M. | Director | |
Meikle | J. | Director, Rangoon | |
Khoo Tun Bywe | Director, Tavoy | ||
Stocks | J.W. | Secretary | |
Brenton Symons | H. | Acting | |
Rae, R.S. & Co. | 1 Sule Pagoda Rd “The Apothecaries Hall” | Chemists and druggists | |
Dudt | Alfred D. | Managing Proprietor | |
Mg Shwe Mo | Assistant | ||
Dudt. | K.C. | Assistant | |
Ranrickdass Chimun Bux | 62 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Merchants | |
Rangoon Crushed Foods Co. | 37 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Fodder merchants | |
Gallyot | W.A. | Proprietor | |
Gallyot | A. Mrs | Proprietor | |
Gills | Mrs | Assistant | |
Rangoon Docking & Engineering Co., Ltd. | Duneedaw | Engineers and iron founders. Managing Directors – Marshall Cotterell & Co., Ltd. (Phayre St) | |
Harrington | W.A. | Managing, Superintending Engineer | |
Davis | M.R. | Assistant | |
Hood | W.E. | Assistant | |
DeOlievero | J. | Assistant | |
Wintle | J.G. | Assistant | |
Rangoon Electric Tramway & Supply Co., Ltd. | 76 Merchant St. | ||
Tobin | F. | Director & Chairman | |
Balthazar | S. | Director | |
Danson | J.W.W. | Director | |
Darwood | J.W. | Director | |
Halliday | J. | Director | |
Taylor | J. | Director | |
Fryer | Sir Fred | Director | |
Spicer | R.L. | Secretary | |
Dyson | J.L. | Chief Engineer | |
Managing agents J.W. Darwood & Co. | |||
“Rangoon Gazette” “British Burma Advertiser” and “Friend of Burma” Presses | 45-50 Sparks St. | ||
McCarthy | F. | Partner | |
Mariano | V.J. | Partner | |
Smiles | H. | Partner | |
Kelly | G.H.M. | Partner | |
Stuart | F. | Partner | |
Davidson | J. | Assistant | |
Quadros | M.S. | Assistant | |
Everett | A.E.C. | Assistant | |
Van Wyck | T.M. | Assistant | |
Smith | W.W. | Assistant | |
Scanlon | R.M. | Assistant | |
Rangoon Medical Hall Co. | 68 Merchant St. & Barr St. | Wholesale and retail chemists and opticians | |
Sadler | A. Victor C. | Manager | |
Cooper | J.J. | Assistant | |
DeSouza | B.R. | Assistant | |
Swamy | S.A. | Assistant | |
Rangoon River Land Co., Ltd. | Sofaer’s Bldgs, Phayre St. | ||
Rangoon Taxi Cab Co. | Sule Pagoda Rd | ||
"Rangoon Times" Press (Estab. 1857) | Branches 7-10 Lewis St. and at the Burma Railway Head Office. Publications - "The Rangoon Times", The Weekly Rangoon Times and Overland Mail Summary" and "The Rangoon Commercial Advertiser". Sole contractors for "The Rangoon Times" Bookstalls and Advertising on all stations throughout the Burma Railway Co.'s system. |
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
O’Brien | M. | Proprietor |
O’Brien | W.G. | Proprietor |
Williams | S. | General Manager |
Kilburn | J. | Works Manager |
Evans | J.B. | Assistant Editor |
Stokes | F.O.L. | Sporting Editor |
Wooster | A.H. | Shorthand Reporter |
Moleta | J. | Shorthand Reporter |
Disneya | J. | Shorthand Reporter |
Garstin | C.H. | Shorthand Reporter |
Torrens | H.C. | Office Chief Clerk |
Barbet | L. | Chief Accountant |
Solomon | L.T. | Clerk |
Lazarus | D. | Clerk |
Paul | A. | Clerk |
Manuel | P.C. | Clerk |
Murugesam | C. | Supervisor |
Jesudas | D. | Supervisor |
Anthony | P.A. | Supervisor |
Anboo | M.A. | Supervisor |
Pillay | C.K. | Supervisor |
Mofaz Rahman | Supervisor | |
Meajan | - | Engineer |
Chowdhury | N.M. | Proofreader |
Chowdhury | C.C. | Proofreader |
Aiyar | K.S.A. | Proofreader |
Maduray | V. | Proofreader |
Sylvester | J.A. | Storekeeper and timekeeper |
Rangoon Typewriting Agency. | 79 Dalhousie St. | Typing, shorthand, bookkeeping. Commercial correspondence taught. |
Pascal | C.M. Mrs | |
Ransford, W.R. | 41 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Dental Surgeon |
Gibson | R. | Mechanical Assistant |
Brown | C. | Mechanical Assistant |
Rathnam C.R.V. & Bros. | 9 & 10 42nd St. | Port Trust contractors, stevedores, brokers, commission agents |
Robinson & Mundy | Darwood Bldgs. 71 Phayre St. | Civil engineers builders and contractors |
Romani’s Confectionery & Restaurant | 69 Merchant St. | |
Rowe & Co. | Fytche Sq. | Drapers and general outfitters |
Blackstock | G. | Partner |
McGeachin | J. | Partner |
Burns | W. | Partner |
Whyte | N. | Partner |
Whyte | F.A. | Partner |
Swan | J.M. | Partner |
Smith | J.R. | Assistant |
Miller | J.W. | Assistant |
Duthie | F. | Assistant |
Patterson | J. | Assistant |
Kennedy | J. | Assistant |
Metcalfe | J. | Assistant |
Robinson | J. | Assistant |
Mathews | J.R. | Assistant |
Rule | J. | Assistant |
Bennison | A.J. | Assistant |
Batchelor | A.W. | Assistant |
Beales | J. | Assistant |
McCready | J. | Assistant |
Ferguson | T. | Assistant |
Stewart | W. | Assistant |
Stuart | J. | Assistant |
Roger | G.B. | Assistant |
Purvis | W.R. | Assistant |
Neill | J. | Assistant |
Morhin | J. | Assistant |
McNeill | D. | Assistant |
Jenkins | G.B. | Assistant |
Sweet | C.G. | Assistant |
Sayer | B. | Assistant |
Nowell | J.P. | Assistant |
Jenkins | G. | Assistant |
Swann | J. | Assistant |
Friedlander | H. | Assistant |
Park | A. | Assistant |
Fisher | J. | Assistant |
Wight | E.L. | Assistant |
Spiers | J. | Assistant |
Hunter | J.O. | Assistant |
Whyte | G.F. | Assistant |
Gemmell | T. | Assistant |
Cox | O. | Assistant |
Clelland | R. | Assistant |
Johnstone | C.W. | Assistant |
Mayson | E. | Assistant |
Pickworth | W.B. | Assistant |
Carruthers | T. | Assistant |
Hutchinson | J. | Assistant |
Skeen | F. | Assistant |
Bertie | T. | Assistant |
Hart | E. | Assistant |
Young | W. | Assistant |
Pringle | W. | Assistant |
Fraser | F. | Assistant |
Ritchie | J. | Assistant |
Tanner | G.H. | Assistant |
Rollo | J. | Assistant |
Singleton | T. | Assistant |
Johnson | W.V. | Assistant |
Ingram | G. | Assistant |
McKeand | W. | Assistant |
Irvine | A.I. | Assistant |
Gaston | P. | Assistant |
Fowler | G. | Assistant |
Bowman | J. | Assistant |
Mountain | H. | Assistant |
Durley | Miss | Assistant |
Lewis | Miss | Assistant |
Lake | Miss | Assistant |
Rowland Ady & Co. | 50 Merchant St. | Rice and share brokers and company promoters |
Roya Crushed Foods Co. | 36 Mogul St. | |
Samuel | F.M. | Proprietor |
Royal Hotel | Merchant St. | |
Royal Insurance Co., Ltd. | Sofaer’s Bldgs | |
Garnett | F.M. | Resident Secretary |
Rushall & Co. | Balthazar’s Bldgs. | Stevedores |
Rushall | R.B. | Proprietor |
Saklat, D.R. | 90-91 31st St. | General broker |
Saklat | R.D. | Manager |
Samuel, A.R. | 58 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Corporate accountant and public auditor. Moodaliar K.R. Assistant |
Sangu Valley Tea Co. | Tea merchants, stationers, printers, booksellers, die-sinkers, engravers and rubber stamp makers. | |
Proprietors of Sangu valley Printing works 84 Dalhousie St. | ||
Chowdhry | N.L. | Proprietor |
Chowdhry | J.L. | Proprietor |
Chowdhry | P.B. | Proprietor |
Chowdhry | B.M. | Proprietor |
Chowdhry | D.L. | Proprietor |
Barnes | K.L. | Assistant |
Barua | M.M. | Accountant |
Joseph | S. | Ptg. Foreman |
Schule, F.H. | 14 Sparks St. | Rice mill and general engineers |
Shanghi Life Insurance Co., Ltd. | Phayre St. | |
Shwe Oh Bros. & Co. | 62, 37th St. | Ice and aerated water manufacturers, timber merchants |
Scott, A. & Co. | 13 Merchant St. | Merchants, bankers and agents |
Oliver | Lionel | Partner |
Adlard | H.P. | Partner |
MacGregor | A.D. | Assistant |
McIntyre | W.T. | Assistant |
Dickson | H.G. | Assistant |
Fraser | A. | Assistant |
Scott, H.V. & Co. | 20-21 Phayer St. | Undertakers, monument importers and erectors |
“Seang” Line of Steamers, Chinese Steamship Co. | 47-50 China St. Ship owners. | Managing Agents |
Lim Soo Hean & Co. | ||
Lim Chin Tsong | Partner | |
Iaun Soo Chye | Manager | |
Haines | P.M. | Assistant |
Steamers “Seang Aun” “Seang Bee” “Seang Choon” | ||
Seang, Taik & Co. | 49 China St. | General merchants,, commission and shipping agents |
Secluna & Son | 285 Dalhousie St. | General merchants |
Secluna | T.A. | Proprietor |
Seymour & Co. | 6 Strand Rd. | Ship chandler and general merchants |
Shakur, M.A. | 93 Dalhousie St. | Gramophone agent. Brick manufacturer, timber merchant and contractor |
Rukun Uddin | M. | Agent |
Hussain | M. | Assistant |
Shamrock Novelty Co., Ltd. | 16, 41 St. | Dealer in novelties, post cards |
Cartledge | J.A. | Manager |
Shanghai Life Insurance Co., Ltd. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. Sule Pagoda Rd. | |
Logan | A.C. | Manager |
Strawn | L.W. | Resident Secretary |
Sheerazee, M. Backer | 14, 37th St. | Coffee merchant |
Sheerazee | M.R. | Managing Partner |
Sheerazee | M.E. | Partner |
Sherriff, Mahmood & Co. | 24 Merchant St. | Import and export merchant & commission agents |
Shwe Bux Bulub Dass | 8, 29th St. | Cotton and timber merchants, mill owners and commission agents |
Shircore, W. | Fytche Bldgs. 6 Barr St. | Land valuer and estate agent also undertakes survey and demarcation works and supervision of buildings. |
Shircore | W. | Proprietor |
David | T. | Civil Engineer, Architect & Surveyor |
Pinto | W. Ayres | Manager |
Chatterjee | B.N. | Assistant |
Shircore | W.A. | Assistant |
Shwe Kyu & Co. | 51 Barr St. | Weaving names and initials |
Shwe Oh Bros & Co. | 238B Commissioner’s Rd. | Ice and aerated water manufacturers |
Mg Myat Thin | Proprietor | |
Mudaliar | M.R. | Assistant |
Siemens Bros. Dynamo Works. Ltd. | Balthazar’s Bldgs Shafraz Rd. | |
Preston | E.B.C. | Manager |
Wenning | R. | Assistant |
Sin Eng Seng & Co. | 5-6 17th St. | General merchants, general produce |
Eng Bee | Partner | |
Kin Chye | Partner | |
Tan Geok Tio | Managing Partner | |
Tan Sim Ka | Assistant Manager | |
Simpson, William & Co. | 72 Merchant St. | Merchants and commission agents |
Singer Sewing Machines Co. | 11 Phayre St. | |
Contractor | Jehangir D. | Divisional Manager |
Maloo | D.H. | Assistant Divisional Manager |
Randeris | E.R. | Assistant |
Sircar, G.N. | 52 Phayre St. | Builders and contractors, P.W.D. and military works |
Smart & Mookerdum | 58 Barr St. | Booksellers and stationers |
Solayman Cassim Mall | 254 Dalhousie St | Importers and exporters, commission agent, hardware merchants |
Mall | H.S.C. | Proprietor |
Mall | Mohd. Hajee Solayman | Manager |
Mall | Yusuf H.S. | Assistant |
Goolam Hoosein | Assistant | |
Mall | H.S. | Assistant |
Mall | Moosa H.S. | Assistant |
Mall | Ismail Ahmed | Assistant |
Solomon & Co. | 272A Dalhousie St. | General merchants, commission agents Direct importers of wine, beer and spirits, oilman stores, fancy goods |
Solomon | I.E.I. | |
Solomon | K.E.I. | |
Solomon | J.E.I. | |
Solomon, E. & Sons | Dalhousie St. | General merchants and commission agents |
Solomon | S.E. | Partner |
Solomon | E.E. | Partner |
David | K. | Assistant |
Ezekiel | D. | Assistant |
Samuels | W.H. | Assistant |
Codder | E.C. | Assistant |
F... | H.A. | Assistant |
Ganguly | B.K. | Assistant |
Soorajmul, H. & Sons | 57 Merchant St. | Brokers and commission agents |
Sooratee Bara Bazar Co., Ltd. | Edward St. | House proprietors, zemindars and merchant |
Mohamed Edbrham Moola | Director | |
Moola Abdool Rahim | Director | |
Esoof Hashim Dhooply | Director | |
Ebrahim Ajam Ismail | Director | |
Ebrahim Mohamed Patail | Director | |
Mahomed Ismail Aried | Director | |
Mahomed Esoof Ismail | Director | |
Magomed Cassim Bham | Secretary | |
Itchashanker Vyas | Assistant | |
Jones | W.E. | Superintendent of Market |
Sowdagar, S. Anwar Ali | 40 Botatoung | Timber merchant |
S. Anwar Ali Sowdagar | Proprietor Assistant | |
Abdul Ghani | ||
Standard Oil Co. | of New York Sofaer’s Bldgs. 71 Phayre St. | Importers of refined and lubricating oil, wax, grease etc. |
Forbes | Alex. | Manager |
Eldredge | A.M. | Assistant |
Wales | H.W. | Cashier |
Stathacopulos, P.N. & Co. | 6 Barr St. Fytche Sq. | Merchants and exporters |
Steel Bros. & Co., Ltd. | Merchant St. | Merchants, rice and saw millers |
Anderson | J.W. | Manager, Rangoon |
Scott | J. | Manager, Rangoon |
Swan | J.A. | Manager, Rangoon |
Craig | Thos. | Assistant Managrr |
Arnot | C.G.L. | Assistant Managrr |
Harman | J.B. | Assistant Managrr |
Richardson | J.W. | Assistant Managrr |
McCreath | T.T. | Assistant Managrr |
Michie | J.K. | Assistant Managrr |
Dewar | E.J. | Assistant |
Howison | W.T. | Assistant |
Fairweather | A. | Assistant |
Weir | A.N.L. | Assistant |
Edwards | E.L. | Assistant |
Glass | J.B. | Assistant |
Kench | J.S. | Assistant |
Matthew | H.M. | Assistant |
Doig | E.D. | Assistant |
Colligan | J.H. | Assistant |
Stewart | A.L. | Assistant |
Ross | D.S. | Assistant |
Cameron | Donald | Assistant |
Ryall | R.P. | Assistant |
Tait | J. | Assistant |
Golding | S.E. | Assistant |
Baker | R.H. | Assistant |
Young | E.A. | Assistant |
Sutherland | B.T. | Assistant |
Liddell | W.T. | Assistant |
Wilson | J. | Assistant |
Hume | J.W. | Assistant |
Michie | A. | Assistant |
Picciola | F. | Assistant |
Von Reden | H. | Assistant |
Hood | A. | Assistant |
Harrold | S. | Assistant |
Malton | M.J. | Assistant |
Rawlings | D.A.R. | Assistant |
Kirkwood | J. | Assistant |
Davy | B.G. | Assistant |
Farquhar | D.A. | Assistant |
Nelson | J.I. | Assistant |
Miller | E.S. | Assistant |
Lees | H.W. | Assistant |
McCraken | E. | Assistant |
Cowan | A.D. | Assistant |
Lorimer | M. McG | Assistant |
Duncan | G.B. | Assistant |
Mather | C.J. | Assistant |
Peters | R.J. | Superintending Engineer, Rice Mills |
Crowe | W.F. | Superintending Engineer, Saw Mills |
Thom | R.V. | Engineer |
Crombie | A. | Engineer |
Crawford | J. | Engineer |
Gerrard | W.M. | Engineer |
Hutton | P.B. | Engineer |
Davidson | H.B. | Engineer |
Anderson | F.W. | Engineer |
Kidd | R.M.H. | Engineer |
Aeich | J. | Engineer |
Cumming | T. | Engineer |
Goodsir | G. | Engineer |
Pearne | W. | Engineer |
Moss | J. | Engineer |
Rennie | W. | Engineer |
Sutherland | F. | Engineer |
Bruen | W. | Engineer |
Branch Manager, Moulmein | ||
Shaw | J.J.A. | |
Gardiner | W. | Assistant |
Catte | I.D.G. | Engineer |
Branch Manager, Bassein | ||
McCraken | J. | |
Milne | W. | Assistant |
Penny | C.M. | Assistant |
Thom | J. | Engineer |
Moss | J. | Engineer |
Clark | A. | Engineer |
Cole | P.A. | Engineer |
Houston | J. | Engineer |
Moylan | E.G. | Branch Manager, Akyab |
Bowrey | H. | Assistant |
Clark | J.C. | Assistant |
Nekola | A. | Engineer |
Nisbet | J.E.S. | Forests Manager |
Kerr | H.R. | Forest Inspector |
France | F.H. | Forest Inspector |
Liddell | J.A. | Forest Inspector |
Alexander | E. | Forest Inspector |
Belton | P. | Forest Inspector |
Buckley | H.F. | Forest Inspector |
Carpenter | C. | Forest Inspector |
Cockburn | D.W. | Forest Inspector |
Corrie | A.B. | Forest Inspector |
Duggan | H.C. | Forest Inspector |
Edwards | J.H. | Forest Inspector |
Gidley | J.H. | Forest Inspector |
Goodall | G.M. | Forest Inspector |
Hauxwell | T.H. | Forest Inspector |
Hinchcliffe | H.C. | Forest Inspector |
Humley | G. | Forest Inspector |
Hutton | A.C. | Forest Inspector |
Jackson | N. | Forest Inspector |
Kerr | W.A. | Forest Inspector |
Layard | C.W. | Forest Inspector |
Leveson-Gower | W.G. | Forest Inspector |
Major | C.R. | Forest Inspector |
McNeill | W.A. | Forest Inspector |
Milligan | J.R. | Forest Inspector |
Ogilvie | P.C. | Forest Inspector |
Parry | T.A. | Forest Inspector |
Paton | J.A. | Forest Inspector |
Robertson | A.F. | Forest Inspector |
Robertson | R.C. | Forest Inspector |
Spence | H.G. | Forest Inspector |
Strachan | W.K. | Forest Inspector |
Stuart | M.H.C. | Forest Inspector |
Williams | H.D. | Forest Inspector |
Wiley | J.W. | Forest Inspector |
Winstanley | B.J. | Forest Inspector |
Wright | W.F. | Forest Inspector |
King | W.B. | Forest Inspector |
Mann | W.C. | Forest Inspector |
Taylor | H.A.W. | Forest Inspector |
Rigley | F.W. | Forest Inspector |
Stevens Gregson & Co. | 71 Phayre St. | Architects, Civil Engineers and Surveyors |
Stevens | C.F. | Partner |
Gregson | T.S. | Partner |
Box | L.A. | Manager |
Stewart, Raeburn & Co. | Tubantia Bldgs. Lewis St. | Electrical & General Engineers and importers |
Stewart | G.O. | Partner |
Scobie | A. | Partner |
Howard | W. | Assistant |
Rintoul | J.P. | Assistant |
Stork & Co., Ltd | 71 Lewis St. | Import and Export |
Stork | F. | Managing Director |
Meikle | J. | Managing Director |
Stork | C.H. | Secretary & Director |
Lokker | J.A. | Assistant |
Van Dongen | J.C. | Assistant |
Guttmann | F. | Assistant |
Agents for Shwegyin Rubber Estate Ltd. | ||
Strand Hotel | 10 Strand Rd. | Proprietors – Sarkies Brothers. |
Stuart, G. & Co. | Sofaer’s Bldgs | Commission agents. |
Stuart Smith & Allan | 6 Barr St. | Chartered Accountants |
Stuart-Smith | J. | Partner |
Allan | F.W.D. | Partner |
Campbell | Norman | Partner |
Gibson | J.F. | Assistant |
Greaves | E.H. | Assistant |
Sulaiman Mahomed Kadwa | 24, 26th St. | General merchant & commission agents. Direct importer of hardware materials and fancy goods. |
Sun Drug Co., Ltd. | 48 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Wholesale and retail pharmaceutical chemists |
Pearse | R.R. Dr. | Director & Consultant Physician |
Samuel | S. | Director |
Petley | C.A. | Director |
Wilson | J.B. | Manager & Secretary |
Black | B. Dr. | Consultant Physician |
Sun Press Ltd. | 39-40 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Printers, publishers, bookseller, book binders |
Mg Po Oung | Director | |
Mg Pu | Director | |
Mg Hla Pe | Director, General Manager, Advertising Manager | |
Mg Ba Pe | Director | |
Mg Ba Glay | Assistant | |
Sunday Times Press | See “Times of Burma” Press. | |
Surajmal Lallubbhai & Co. | 14 Mogul St. | Diamond merchants and jewellers |
Surrosh, K.R. Cama & Co. | 78 Dalhousie St. | General importers and exporters |
Swales, T. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. Phayre St. | Architect |
Swales | T. | Proprietor |
Brown | B. | Assistant |
Beavan | M. | Assistant |
Swiss American Watch Co. | Merchants St. | Dealers in watches and clocks |
Syriam Land Co., Ltd. | 61, 37th St. | |
Brown | C.E. | Director |
Rodrigues | J.D. Dr. | Director |
Fowle | T. | Director |
Beale | C. | Director |
Talking Machine & Indian Record Co. | ||
Tah, Maung Hpo | 3 Edward St. | Rice miller |
Maung Hpo Tah | Managing Proprietor | |
Maung On | Assistant | |
Tar Mahomed, Hajee Hassan | 30 -31 Merchant St. | Piece-goods merchants, importers and exporters |
Tata & Sons & Co. | 25 Merchant St. | Rice and general merchants |
Mehta | A.B. | Manager |
Entee | B.J. | Assistant |
Thamsoothateem, V.S.T. | 53 China St. | Oil and grocery merchants |
Thamsoothateem | V.S.T. | Partner |
Shaikh Mansoor | J.V.S.T. | Partner |
Meeranohideen | V.S.T. | Partner |
Abdul Kadr | K.S.M. | Manager |
Seyed Husain | S. | Assistant |
Times of Burma Press | 52 Phayre St. | Newspaper proprietors, general printers, book binders, photographers |
Town Medical Hall | 90 Dalhousie St. | Chemists, druggists and opticians |
Trading Co. (late Hegt & Co.) | 73 Merchant St. | General merchants |
Westra | F. | Managing Director, Rangoon |
Mathol | A.F. | Manager |
Vander Spoel | L. | Assistant |
Buma | L.L. | Assistant |
Hoogenboon | T.P.K. | Assistant |
Panhuyzen | J.A. | Assistant |
Tresham | N.P.L. | Assistant |
Bandville | D.G. | Assistant |
Tucker & Co . | 68 Lewis St. | General Merchants and commission agents |
United Burma Press | 48 Merchant St. | Newspaper and general printing in English Sanskit, Gujrati and Burmese. |
Madanjit | V. | Proprietor and Editor |
Tripathe | I.D. | Assistant |
Universal Woodwork Co. | 60 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Workshop – Adamson St. Cabinet makers & genl. woodworkers |
Upper Burma Wood Co., Ltd. | Balthazar’s Bldgs. | Timber merchants |
Vacuum Oil Co. | Balthazar’s Bldgs. Shafraz Rd. | Lubricating oil manufacturers |
Goodwillie | D. | Manager |
Vafiadis, Theodore & Co. | Corner of Merchant St. & Phayre St. | Tobacconists and commission agents. |
Eumorfopulo | N.A. | Partner and Director |
Anandham | M.K.M. | Assistant |
Arakie | Ellis | Assistant |
Valvoline Oil Co. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. Phayre St. | |
S ... ? | D.E. | Sole agent |
Vawda Mohamed Ahmed | 29 Mogul St. | Wholesale food merchant and commission agents |
Vawda Surat | M.A. | Manager |
Victoria Cigar Works | 66 Tsekai Maung Taulay St. | Manufacturers of Diamond B... Cigars |
Managing agents The Victoria Press. | ||
Ahmed | M.T. | Managing Proprietor |
Victoria Fodder Co. | Town Depot 17 Phayre St. | Dealers and specialists in crushed foods for horses and cattle. Importers of English and Colonial saddler and harness, stable gear stocked |
Victoria Lakeland Co. Ltd. | 6 Barr St. | Secs. Stuart, Smith & Allan. |
Victoria Press | 68 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Printers, bookbinders, stationers, booksellers, managing agents for Victoria Cigar Works and Victoria Brick Field |
Kazi Baharuddin | Proprietor | |
Ahmed | M.J. | Managing Proprietor |
Bose | J. | Assistant |
Quader | Q. | Assistant |
Vienna Cafe | 57 Phayre St. | Bakers and confectioners. |
Vogiazis, G. & Co. | 47-50 Brooking St. | Hide merchants |
Vrsalovich & Co. | 43, 44th St. | Stevedores and Surveyors |
Vulcan Iron Works | Kamakasit, | brass founders and blacksmiths |
Wade Bros. | 51, 50th St. | Livery stable keepers, trainers and commission agents |
Wagstaff & Co. | 21 Lewis St. | Photographers, photo engravers and picture frame works |
Walker & Whyte Ltd. | Kanaungtee, Rangoon, | Rice millers |
Bruce | D.M. | Managing Director Lentaigne B.P. Director |
Lunt | F.W. | Director Motion G. Assistant |
Watson & Son | 59 Phayre St. | The cycle market of Burma, hardware, china and glassware merchants, tailors and outfitters, complete house furnishers, cycle and motor agents, saddlers and harness makers, hair-dressers, perfumers, tobacconists and sole agents for non tread-over foot ware, “K” boots and shoes and regal boots and shoes. |
Watson | F. | Partner & Manager |
Penn | W. | Partner & Manager |
Baber | W. | Assistant |
Wade | G. | Assistant |
Canifff | J. | Assistant |
Dixon | J.R. | Assistant |
Adams | R. | Assistant |
Brown | A. | Assistant |
DeSouza | M.R. | Assistant |
Bronxht | H. | Assistant |
Dickerson | A.H. | Assistant |
Swarries | H.A. | Cashier |
Kasany | M.A. | Assistant Cashier |
Currie | A. | Clerk |
Mg Ohn Tin | Clerk | |
L. Ah Choon | Clerk | |
Fernando | J.E. | Clerk |
Griffiths | J.J. | Clerk |
Mg Ba U | Shipping Clerk | |
Aposto | L. | Hair Dresser |
Matauoka | G. | Hair Dresser |
Tidde | F.H. | Hair Dresser |
Vanspall | E. | Packer |
Krishna | C. | Typist |
Griffiths | J.J. | Typist |
Watts & Co. | 77 Merchant St. | Military saddlers, harness and boot manufacturers |
Eyears | John | Proprietor |
Jones | R. | Manager |
Adjee | D.M. | Assistant |
Mg Paw | Assistant | |
Mg P. Maung | Assistant | |
Watts & Skeen | 47 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Photographic dealers and artists |
Ahuja | D.A. | Proprietor |
Weekly Times of Burma Press | see “Times of Burma” Press | |
Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co. Ltd. | Phayre & Merchant Sts. | Drapers, milliners, tailors, hardware, glass, china, boots, shoes, athletic gear |
Turner | W.M. | Governor In the East. |
Calvert | T.R. | Manager |
Mason | R.H. | Assistant |
Blaquiere | J. | Assistant |
Forde | J.H. | Assistant |
Rivers | B.J.P. | Assistant |
Millward | H.V. | Assistant |
Scott | R.C. | Assistant |
Knopp | W.F. | Assistant |
Trevillion | J. | Assistant |
Jacobs | P.D. | Assistant |
Turton | J. | Assistant |
Richardson | C. | Assistant |
Wingfield | A. | Assistant |
Waterson | R.E. | Assistant |
Paxton | W. | Assistant |
Readman | F.C. | Assistant |
Ruelroft | E. | Assistant |
West | E. | Assistant |
Bonde | F.H. | Assistant |
Monat | J.W. | Assistant |
Rodgers | H. | Assistant |
Edwards | W. | Assistant |
Ingram | W.E. | Assistant |
Carruthers | R.L. | Assistant |
Swan | H.T. | Assistant |
Peacock | J.M. | Assistant |
Faria | A.C. Mrs | Assistant |
Browne | M. Miss | Assistant |
Burke | K. Miss | Assistant |
Drake | L. Miss | Assistant |
Smith | G. Miss | Assistant |
Frantz | L. Miss | Assistant |
Pereira | H. Miss | Assistant |
Bartum | E.M. Miss | Assistant |
Garstin | E. Miss | Assistant |
Bevan | M Miss | Assistant |
Purvis | K. Miss | Assistant |
Brace | T. | Accountant |
Chandron | Gro. R. | Clerk |
Cruz Dairiam | Clerk | |
Samuel | N. | Clerk |
Simon | J. | Clerk |
Moorthy | S.C.K. | Clerk |
Iyer | M.R. | Clerk |
Joseph | V. | Clerk |
David | N.A. | Clerk |
Aiyer | R.P. | Clerk |
Alhonwalia | B.R. | Clerk |
Smith | G. Miss | Cashier |
Whitefield Hirst, J. | 71A Phayre St. | (The Pagoda Carving Shop) Specialists in ivory carving, art, silverware, wood carving, curios etc. |
Wightman & Co., Rangoon Ltd. | 12 Phayre St. | General merchants and insurance agents |
Warren | G.H. | Manager |
Reid | J.G. | Assistant |
Aylward | D. | Assistant |
Abdul Aziz | Assistant | |
Windermere Land Co. Ltd., The | 70 Phayre St. | |
Brown | S. Gordon | Director |
Mundy | G.W. | Director |
Inglis | M.F. | Director |
Adlard | H.P. | Director |
Clark | G.V. | Director |
Sterling | G.A. | Secretary |
Woodington, Wilmot | 7, 40th St. | Hide and skin merchant |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018