Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1915 – Insein
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
Christie | G.F. | Deputy Commissioner |
Houldey | J.E. | District Judge, Insein & Hathawaddy |
Stuart | D.N. | Sub-Divisional Officer |
Mg Pan Tha | Sub-Divisional Officer, Taikkyi | |
Mg San Pe | Head Quarters Assistant & additional Magistrate | |
Mg Paw Tun | Sub-Divisional Judge | |
Havock | D. St. J. | Superintendent of Excise |
Ripley | W.F. | Superintendent Land Records |
Mg Po Min | Township Officer, Hlegu | |
Mg Tha Tun | Township Officer, Taikkyi | |
Mg E. Cho | Township Officer, Tantabin | |
Mg Aung Dun | Township Officer, Insein | |
Mg Ket | Treasury Officer & Head Quarters Magistrate | |
Mg Ba Thin | Akunwun | |
MEDICAL | ||
Minty | T.W., Capt | Civil Surgeon, Insein & Hanthawaddy |
Passanha | W.H. | Assistant Health Officer |
Ishar Dass | Sub -Assistant Surgeon on plague duty | |
Devadasan | T. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon, Civil Hospital, Kyauktaw |
Radha Nath Singh | Sub -Assistant Surgeon, Thongwa | |
Munzoor Ahmed | Sub -Assistant Surgeon, Twante | |
Kor | L.M. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon, Taikkyi |
Guha | A.L. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon, Hlegu |
Magbul Alam | Sub -Assistant Surgeon, Syriam | |
Gnanasagara Mudaliar | Sub -Assistant Surgeon, Syriam | |
Shaik Noor Mohamed | Sub -Assistant Surgeon, Twante Canal Works | |
Satagopiah | P. | Head Clerk |
Hoosain | M. | 2nd Clerk |
POLICE | ||
Bateman | A.C. | District Superintendent |
Boyd | W.E. | Head Quarters A.S.P. |
Hill | C.W. | Sub-Divisional Officer |
Mg Po Kyu | Sub-Divisional Officer, Taikkyi | |
Inspectors | ||
O’Hara | A.G.W. | |
Mg Po Myit | Taikkyi | |
Mg Po Taw | Kamayut | |
Mg Maung | Hlegu | |
Mg Tha Khaing | Tantabin | |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
Twante Canal Division | ||
Holman-Hunt | H.L. | Executive Engineer |
Burn | A.M.S. | Assistant Engineer |
Walsh | R. | Honorary Lieut. , Insein |
Maung Ba Te | P.W. Sub-division Sub-Divisional office Prome Road | |
Pearl | G.E. | Accountant |
Murugassen | V. | S.D.O’s Clerk |
Naidu | C.N. | Head Draftsman |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
Ryall | Percy J., Rev’d. Canon | Railway Chaplain |
A.B.M. | ||
Ranney | R.M., Miss | Missionary |
Phinney | H., Miss | Missionary |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
Maung U | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
Maung Ba Tin | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
Burman Theological Seminary | ||
McQuire | J., Rev’d. | President |
Thomas | W.F., Rev’d. | Professor |
Saya Tha Din | Professor | |
Saya Ba Te | Professor | |
Saya Aung Gyat | Professor | |
Burmese Woman’s Bible School | ||
Government Engineering School | ||
Morris | A.P. | Headmaster |
Technical High School | ||
Mg Po E. | Master | |
Mg Kyaw Tun | 2nd Master | |
Nicholas | L.A. | Lecturer |
McNeilage | J.D.M. | Technical Instructor |
O’Donoghue | Sergt. | Gymnastic Instructor |
Pillai | J.G.V. | Drawing Master |
Deva-Nayagam | J.J. | Clerk |
Phillips | D.G. | Artisan |
Reformatory School | ||
Walkem | H. | Superintendent |
Hawkins | H. | Assistant |
LOCAL | ||
Municipality | ||
Stuart | D.M., Capt. | President |
Hoey | W.V. | Vice President |
Minty | T.W., Capt | Health Officer |
Passanha | W.H. | Assistant Health Officer |
Mg Thet She | Secretary | |
Mg Hla | Overseer | |
Mg Po Thun | Head Clerk | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
Anthony | S.A. | Head Clerk, Deputy Commissioners Office |
Fforde | H.F. | Land Records, Assistant Superintendent |
Mg Po Nyein | Land Records, Head Clerk | |
Mg San Ya | Land Records, Inspector, Insein | |
Mg Shwe Ya | Land Records, Inspector, Taikkyi | |
Mg Tun Hla | Land Records, Inspector, Tantabin | |
Mg Ba | Land Records, Inspector, Tawlate | |
Mg Ba Thein | Land Records, Inspector, Hlegu | |
Griffin | G.M. | Excise, Inspector |
Mills | E. | Resident Excise Officer, Insein |
Mg Po Sun | Resident Excise Officer, Hlegu | |
Ma U | Resident Excise Officer, Taikkyi | |
Mulloy | H.P. | Resident Excise Officer, Tantabin |
Mg Pu (2) | Sub-Inspector, Taikkyi | |
Mg Pu (3) | Sub-Inspector | |
Mg Po Chit | Sub-Inspector, Insein | |
Mg Hlan Ban | Sub-Inspector, Tantabin | |
Mg San Myean | Sub-Inspector, Hlegu | |
Postal | ||
Bagchi | W.C. | Postmaster |
Mg Mai | Head Clerk | |
A. Ogh | Telegraph Master | |
Central Jail | ||
Crump | S.T., Capt. | Superintendent |
Thorpe | A. | Chief Jailor |
Baxtor | P.A. | Deputy Jailor |
Balajeo Singh | J. | Jailor |
Mg Mya | Jailor | |
Ganga Singh | Jailor | |
Anthony | P. | Jailor |
Gardner | W. | Jailor |
Hamilton | G. | Jailor |
Pegrum | A.H. | Head Clerk |
Chakrabutty | P.M. | Sub-Assistant Surgeon |
Govin Drajulu Mudaliar | Sub-Assistant Surgeon | |
Dasurthi Swami | Sub-Assistant Surgeon | |
LAW | ||
Din | H.A. | Advocate |
Bose | K.C. | Pleader |
San Ya | Pleader | |
Pillay | M. | Pleader |
San Win | Pleader | |
Ba Tu | Pleader | |
Mg Paw | Pleader | |
Po Lu | Pleader | |
Mg Maung | Pleader | |
Tun Lin | Pleader | |
Ba Shin | Pleader | |
Mg Gyi | Pleader | |
Myat Thin | Pleader | |
Thu Daw | Pleader | |
San Bu | Pleader, Hlegu | |
Lu Gale | Pleader, Hlegu | |
San Gyaw | Pleader, Hlegu | |
Tun Hla | Pleader, Hlegu | |
Ba Kywe | Pleader, Hlegu | |
Po Kin | Pleader, Taikkyi | |
San Nyun | Pleader, Taikkyi | |
Mg Tun O | Pleader, Taikkyi | |
Hla Pe | Pleader, Taikkyi | |
Power | J.H. | Pleader, Taikkyi |
Thet Pyin | Pleader, Taikkyi | |
Commercial | ||
Earl, J. & Co. | East Rd. | Dealers in watches, clocks, jewellery, sewing machines |
Wilcox, R.P | “Ravenswood” | Engineer & Architect |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018