Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1915 – Prome
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
Pratt | H.S. | Divisional & Sess. Judge |
Pennell | C.S. | Deputy Commissioner |
Ford | E. | Divisional Judge, Prome & Tharrawaddy |
Fisher | F.S | Sub-divisional Officer, Paungde |
Slucke | G.C. Capt | Sub-divisionalOfficer, Shwedaung |
Pelly | H.R. Lt. | Sub-divisionalOfficer, Prome |
Mg Bwin | Sub-divisional Judge & Special Power Magistrate | |
Mg Mwe Hla | Treasury Officer & Head Quarters Magistrate | |
Hardless | H.A. | Superintendent of Land Records |
Munro | H. | Superintendent of Excise |
Mg Ba U | Township Judge, Hmawza & Prome | |
Mg Po Nyun | Township Judge, Thegon & Paungde | |
Township Officers | ||
Mg Tun Maung | Prome | |
Mg Tun Gaing | Paukkaung | |
Mg Pu | Hmawza | |
Mg Ba Gyaw | Thegon | |
Mg Tha Gyaw | Paungde | |
Mg O Thu La | Shwedaung | |
Mg Kaing | Padaung | |
Mg Ba Tha | Akunwun | |
Mg San We | Additional Magistrate, Paungde | |
Honorary Magistrates | ||
Prome | ||
Mg Ne Dun | ||
Mg Thaw | ||
Mg Pu | ||
G Bya Gale | ||
Mg Ah Ga | ||
Mg Shwe Hlaw | ||
Mg Shwe Da | ||
Mg Po Kin | ||
Paungde | ||
Mg Tank Gyi Ah Sha | ||
Faizal Rahman | ||
Mg Yauk | ||
Mg Kyan | ||
MEDICAL | ||
Nolan | A.H. Hony. Major | Civil Surgeon |
Milburn | J.C. | Assistant Surgeon & Assistant District Health Officer |
Sub-Assistant Surgeons | ||
Syed Asgar Hussein | ||
Mg Si | ||
Mg Po Hla | Shwedaung | |
Anant Singh | Paungde | |
Rock Roman | Paukkaung | |
Police | ||
Underwood | R.C.E. | District Superintendent, Prome |
McMahon | F.A. | Assistant Superintendent Prome |
Plant | W.S. | Assistant Superintendent (HeadQuarters Assistant) |
Catchick | A. | Deputy Superintendent, Paungde |
Mg Po Yin | Inspector, Paungde | |
Mg Paw Tun | Inspector, Prosecuting, Prome | |
Mg Ba On | Circle Inspector, Shwedaung | |
Snadden | A.A. | Town Inspector, Prome |
Mg Po Yin | Circle Inspector, Thegon | |
Mg Somin | Circle Inspector, Paukkaung | |
Mg Maung | Inspector, Hmawza | |
Mg Po Nyun | Head Clerk | |
Mg Lun Bye | Head Accountant | |
Public Works - Tharawaddy Division | ||
DeCruz | T.M. | Assistant Engineer |
Forests | ||
McHarg | W.T.T. | Deputy Conservator |
Bradley | J.W. | Assistant Conservator |
Cheyne | G.C. | Assistant Conservator |
Ogilvie | G.H. | Assistant Conservator |
Mg Tha Ka Do | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
Mg Ba | Ranger, Paungde | |
Po U | Head Clerk | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
A.B.M. | ||
Roach | E.B., Rev’d | Missionary |
Ayers | F.E., Miss | Missionary |
R.C. Church | ||
Luce | Rev’d. | |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
Mg Myaing | Deputy Inspector of schools | |
Mg Thein Maung | Clerk | |
Government High School, Paungde | ||
Tha Dun Aung | Head Master | |
Mg Po Kan | Assistant | |
Mg Nyun | Assistant | |
Government Anglo-Vernacular High School | ||
LOCAL | ||
Municipality | ||
Pennel | C.S. | Chairman |
Nolan | A.H. Hony. Major | Vice Chairman & Health Officer |
Concanon | T.G.W. | Secretary and Engineer |
Anthony | --- | Sub-overseer |
Fisher | F. | President, Paungde Municipality |
U Kyan | Vice President, Paungde Municipality | |
Paul | F.G. | President, Town Committee, Shwedaung |
U O Thu Za | Vice President, Town Committee, Shwedaung | |
Mg Than | Secretary , Town Committee, Shwedaung | |
U Po Hla | Sub-Assistant Surgeon, Town Committee, Shwedaung | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
Divisional & Sess. Judge Office | ||
Mg Po Chit | Head Clerk | |
Mg Shwe Maung | Clerk | |
Mg Ba Yin | Clerk | |
Mg Mya | Clerk | |
Mg Than | Clerk | |
Mg Po Tok | Clerk | |
Deputy Commissioner – General Department | ||
Mg Po Yin | Chief Clerk | |
Gurjar | M.P. | Stenographer |
Choudhry | S.C. | Head Accountant |
Excise Department | ||
Mg Pho Lou | Inspector | |
Mg Po Lu | Resident Excise Officer, Sinmizwe | |
Mg Tha Aing | Resident Excise Officer, Prome | |
Mg Po Hlaing | Resident Excise Officer, Shwedaung | |
Mg Maung Pu | Resident Excise Officer, Pakkaung | |
Mg Than | Resident Excise Officer, Padoung | |
Ebrahim | O.M. | Resident Excise Officer, Paungde |
Mg Po Sein | Clerk | |
Stevens | --- | Opium Licensees, Prome |
Ah Ban Shoke | Opium Licensees, Paukhaung | |
Postal | ||
Ismail | L.M. | Postmaster |
Maung Ba Pu | Deputy Postmaster | |
Jail | ||
Nolan | A.H. Hony. Major | Superintendent |
Noor Mohomed | Chief Jailor | |
LAW | ||
Chatterjee | R.B. | Bar Library, President |
Mg Mu Sa | Bar Library, Secretary | |
Mg Thein Maung | Barrister at Law | |
Mg Ba Thein | Barrister at Law | |
Mg Hla Bu | Barrister at Law and Government Prosecutor | |
Pleaders | ||
Prome | ||
Chatterjee | R.B. | |
Po Hlaing | ||
O Kim Seng | ||
Mg Tun Hlaing | ||
Mg Tin | ||
Mg Chit Pon | ||
Banerjee | J.F. | |
Mg Po Maung | ||
Mg Moosa | ||
Mg Thet Hnin | ||
Ahmed | K. | |
Mg Myint | ||
Abdulla | ||
Mg Po San Nyun | ||
Mg Bo Khin | ||
Mg Po Nyan | ||
Mg Hla Bu | ||
Mg Po Thet | ||
Mg Hla Pe | ||
Mg Ba Thein | ||
Hmawza | ||
Mg Aung Po | ||
Mg Shwe We | ||
Ahmed | K.V. | |
Sinha | K.K. | |
Mg Myint | ||
Mg Lu Maung | ||
Paungde | ||
Mg Po Nyan | ||
Mg Nyain | ||
Mg Mya Da | ||
Mg Gyi | ||
Ko Thai | ||
Mg Myo | ||
Mg Am | ||
Mg Po Nyun | ||
Mg Ba Shin | ||
Mg Po Saw | ||
Mg Po Tok | ||
Shwedaung | ||
Mg Po Thit | ||
Mg The Hlaing | ||
Mg Yan Aung | ||
Thegon | ||
Mg Po Aw | ||
Mg Aung Dok | ||
Mg Tha E | ||
Mg Po Hlaing | ||
Mg Po Myo | ||
Mg Kyaw Shin | ||
Mg Ka Sin | ||
Mg Myat | ||
COMMERCIAL | ||
Burmese Favourite Co. | Strand Rd. | |
Dawoodgi, E.E. & Bros. | Hardware merchants | |
Desouza, E.M. | Chemist & druggists | |
Great Oriental Store | 34 High St. | Importers of shoes, boots, trunks etc |
Ho Patt Kyit & Bros. | Wine, spirit and general merchants | |
Ho Patt Kyit | Manager | |
F. Wi Tein | Assistant | |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. | Steamship owners and engineers | |
Lim Soo Hean | Rice Millers | |
Oriental Store | 34 High St. | Importers of English and foreign goods |
Mg Lat | Partner | |
Mg Mai Nyein | Partner | |
Mg Mya Yin | Manager | |
Mg Hla Tin | Assistant | |
Rowe & Co. | 42 High St. | Drapers and general outfitters |
Hart | E.A. | Manager |
San | E. | Assistant |
Sunlight Trading Co. | Importers of sewing machines and cycles | |
Town Pharmacy | Chemists and druggists | |
Whiteaway Laidlaw & Co. | High St. | Drapers and general outfitters |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018