Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1915 – Railways
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
Burma Railways Co., Ltd. | ||
Head-qtrs., Rangoon | ||
Couchman | F.D. | Agent |
Kendall | W. | Secretary to Agent |
Sewell | J.H., Major | Assistant Secretary to Agent |
Peters | B.E.. | Office Superintendent |
Kapur | P.C. | Stenographer & Personal Clerk to Agent |
Twidale | W.B. | Chief Clerk |
Maung Kin | Clerk | |
Neiker | R.K. | Clerk |
Sarma | A.V.R. | Shorthand typist |
Pillay | V.M. | Shorthand typist |
Hodson | H. | Clerk |
Kannan | K.P. | Clerk |
Cowsley | A. | Clerk |
Ariss | W.J. | Clerk |
D’Silva | A.L. | Clerk |
Soobia Iyer | V. | Clerk |
Muthuswamy | S. | Clerk |
Ward | T.B. | Clerk |
Clerk | L., Miss | Typist |
Shepherd | B., Miss | Typist |
Audit Department | ||
Brereton | R.E. | Auditor |
Hardy | R.H. | Deputy Auditor |
Chance | W.H. | 1st Assistant Auditor |
Hooley | S.P. | 2nd Assistant Auditor |
Harvey | A.G. | 3rd Assistant Auditor |
Travelling Inspectors | ||
Ranger | E.P. | Toungoo |
Blake | C.W.A. | Insein |
Hart | A.P. | Sagaing |
Fairbairn | T.A. | Letpadan |
Foxwell | E.A. | Yamethin |
Crosby | V.B. | Mokpalin |
Ranger | W.G. | Maymyo |
McCarthy Igo | W. | |
Accountants | ||
Maung Choe | ||
Laskey | C.J. | |
Gupta | N. | |
Neb Raj Talwar | ||
Chandra | K.M. | |
Chakrabutty | B.N. | |
Maung Win | ||
Mahadevan | V.S. | |
Thiruvenkatachari | S. | |
Munyah | V.K. | |
Vedamanickam | P. | |
Long | H.H.T. | Head Clerk |
Palit | J.C. | Clerk |
Bhuttacharjee | A.C. | Clerk |
Nizamuddin | Clerk | |
Rajoo Moodlier | C.S. | Head Pay Clerk |
Naidu | C.V. | Pay Clerk |
Ghosal | A.T. | Pay Clerk |
Pillay | M.S. | Pay Clerk |
Dass | N.L. | Cashier |
Ghosh | K.C. | Stock Verifier |
Shaik Doulat | Stock Verifier | |
Traffic Department | ||
Huddleston | H.B. | Traffic Manager |
Bigg-Wither | F.L. | Deputy Traffic Manager |
Scott | G.T. | Dist Traffic Superintendent Head Quarters |
Gardener | B.L. | Assistant Traffic Superintendent |
Aikman | E.A. | Assistant Traffic Superintendent |
Angelo | A.A. | Officiating Assistant Traffic Superintendent |
Pedroza | S.R. | Tel. Superintendent |
Doog | J. | Chief Clerk |
Maydkar | P.B. | Clerk |
Redmond | M. | Tel. Inspector |
Davarajalu | C. | Tel. Inspector |
Hind | J.L. | Claims Inspector |
Holland | A. | Traffic Inspector |
Mg Ba Din | Clerk | |
Callaghan | W.A. | Clerk |
W. Hoke Kyee | Clerk | |
Newman | H. | Tel. Inspector |
Divecha | J.V. | Stenographer |
Dowling | E.T. | Stenographer |
Lawrence | H. | Assistant Inspector of Tel. |
Pettet | H.J. | Assistant Inspector of Tel. |
Doraisawmy | N. | Assistant Inspector of Tel. |
Govindarayaloo | N. | Assistant Inspector of Tel. |
Foxwell | G. | Assistant Inspector of Tel. |
Mazumdar | A.N. | Tel Supervisor |
Naidoo | G.R. | Head Clerk & Accountant |
DISTRICT TRAFFIC SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE, Irrawaddy District | ||
Pratt | W.P. | District Traffic Superintendent, Irrawaddy |
Miller | C.E.K. | Assistant Traffic Superintendent, Rangoon |
Stephens | J.E. | Chief Clerk |
Peters | N.H. | Traffic Inspector, Letpadan |
Allen | W. | Traffic Inspector, Letpadan |
Eades | J.O. | Weigh Inspector |
Farrell | N.M. | Station Master, Puzundaung |
Machado | J. | Station Master, Kemmendine |
Brindley | W. | Station Master, Letpadan |
Dunning | A.E. | Station Master, Prome |
Green | G.R. | Station Master, Insein |
Murphy | P. | Station Master, Rangoon |
Reynolds | G.A. | Assistant Station Master |
McDermott | C.F. | Assistant Station Master |
Dunning | G.W. | Assistant Station Master |
Dunning | E.H.C. | Assistant Station Master |
Gonsalves | W. | Assistant Station Master |
Kitching | F. | Platform Inspector, Rangoon |
Collins | G.H. | Assistant Platform Inspector |
Peromaul Naidu | T. | Chief Goods Clerk, Puzundaung |
Saw Tha Htoo | Chief Goods Clerk, Rangoon | |
Gopal | B. | Chief Goods Clerk, Latter St. |
Bent | R.H.H. | Chief Clerk, Rangoon |
Wright | W.N. | Typist and short-hand writer |
D’Cunnah | E.F. | Yard Foreman, Puzndaung |
Enwright | J.R. | Yard Foreman, Rangoon |
Fredericks | S.A. | Yard Foreman |
Krishna Swamy | V. | Chief Booking Clerk |
DISTRICT TRAFFIC SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE Mandalay | ||
Crosthwaite | B.M. | District Traffic Superintendent |
Dupre Moore | A.E. | Assistant Traffic. Superintendent |
Miller | H.A. | Traffic Inspector, Thazi |
Taylor | J. | Traffic Inspector, on leave |
Ranger | L. | Traffic Inspector, Kyaukse |
Chatterjee | M.L. | Chief Clerk |
Station Masters | ||
Johnes | T. | Thazi |
D’Cruze | F. | Mandalay |
Green | G.D. | Yamethin |
Lamdan | E.W. | Myohaung |
Conn | K.A.W. | Assistant Station Master |
Daley | P.W. | Assistant Station Master,Mandalay |
Talbot | W.H. | Assistant Station Master, Kyaukse |
Fuller | A.J. | Goods Supervisor |
Nicholas | J.A. | Yard Foreman, Mandalay |
Vednayagam | John | Cashier |
D’Kirk | E.A. | Platform Inspector, Mandalay |
Chew Hoe | Weighment Inspector | |
DISTRICT TRAFFIC SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE Toungoo | ||
Colvin | C.P. | District Traffic Superintendent |
Beaman | G.W.D. | Assistant Traffic. Superintendent |
Martin | T.S.S. | Assistant Traffic. Superintendent, Yamethin |
Hailes | M.H. | Traffic Superintendent, on leave |
Augustine | W. | Traffic Inspector, Byuntaza |
Purushotam | V. | Chief Clerk |
Lasbury | G.A. | Station Master, Toungoo |
Flukes | G.E. | Station Master, Pyuntaza |
Howell | W.H. | Station Master, Pegu |
Cully | C.H. | Assistant Station Master, Pyuntaza |
Wright | C.T. | Assistant Station Master,Toungoo |
Grant | J. | Weighment Inspector |
Hmiton (Hamilton?) | H. | Platform Inspector, Pegu |
DISTRICT TRAFFIC SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE Ywatung | ||
Jones | T.M. | District Traffic Superintendent |
McCarthy Igo | E. | Traffic Inspector |
Floate | A.E. | Traffic Inspector, Katha |
Sherard | E. | Station Master, Sagaing |
Quinn | J. | Station Master, Shwebo |
Cameron | J.E.K. | Station Master, Kanbalu |
Maung Po Hla | Chief Clerk | |
DISTRICT TRAFFIC SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE Henzada | ||
Franks | H.M. | District Traffic Superintendent |
Hooper | J.G.. | Traffic Inspector |
Venkatachala Mdr. | Chief Clerk | |
Sherard | A.G. | Station Master |
DISTRICT TRAFFIC SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE Martaban | ||
Hardwick | N.De C. | Assistant Traffic Superintendent |
Doran | J. | Traffic Inspector |
Downs | J.W. | Station Master |
DISTRICT TRAFFIC SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE Maymyo | ||
Darby | G.S. | Assistant Traffic Superintendent |
Gonsalves | F.X. | Station Master |
Noble | S. | Platform Inspector |
LOCO. CARRIAGE & STEAMER DEPARTMENT Insein | ||
Phillips | J.R. | Loco. Carriage & Steamer Superintendent, on furlo |
Craig | H.A. | Officiating |
Fouracres | C.L.S. | Officiating Deputy Loco Superintendent |
Johnson | J. | Engine shops Manager |
Friedlander | F.L. | Assistant Loco Superintendent |
Cardew | J.H. | Assistant Carriage & Wagon Superintendent |
Stephenson | G.D. | Chief Foreman, on furlo |
McManus | H. | Boiler shop Foreman |
Walker | J. | Machine shop Foreman |
Durham | J. | Moulding shop Foreman |
Graham | C. | Smith shop Foreman |
Allers | W. | Erecting shop Foreman |
Morris | A.R. | Assistant Foreman fitter |
Smith | J.A. | Foreman millwright |
Franklin | E.A. | Assistant wagon Foreman |
Britto | J.W. | Chargeman |
Nazarath | S.M. | Chargeman |
Nowrojee | J.W.. | Chargeman |
Nunsing | Chargeman | |
Deva Singh | Chargeman | |
Bootasingh | Chargeman | |
Ponnoo | Chargeman | |
Folley | G. | Chargeman |
Marlam | A.E. | Chargeman |
Clarkson | A.E. | Chargeman |
Roy | A. | Chargeman |
Sunder Singh | Chargeman | |
Scriven | A.J. | Loco Storekeeper |
Wakefield | A.N.S. | Chief Clerk |
Kandappa Pillay | V.L. | Accountant |
Paul | R.F. | Assistant Chief Clerk |
Lazaro | P.S. | Clerk |
Gopal Nair | P. | Clerk |
Govinda Menon | M.K. | Clerk |
Ramanatha Iyer | T.A. | Clerk |
White | O.L. | Clerk |
Parasuram Naiker | K.A. | Clerk |
Manicka Mudaliar | T. | Clerk |
Sankara Menon | C. | Clerk |
Alexander | E.P. | Clerk |
Wollaston | W.D. | Head Draftsman, Officiating |
Maung Zin | Draftsman | |
Nepaul Singh | Draftsman | |
Wilcox | H.G. | Draftsman |
Nagarathna Acharry | C. | Draftsman |
Prome | ||
Young | W.W. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Letpadan | ||
Crisp | F.M. | Loco Foreman |
DeSilver | A.E. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Henzada | ||
Ferguson | D.H. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Goodger | H.J. | Loco Foreman |
Girling | J.B. | Ferry Engineer |
Willocks | J. | 2nd Ferry Engineer |
Welner | L.A. | Ferry Commander |
Rangoon | ||
Dudley Ward | F. | District Loco & Carriage Superintendent |
Grant | J.A. | Assistant Loco Superintendent, Officiating |
Providence | A.W. | Head District Clerk |
Aaron | S.S. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Fynn | R.P. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Forkgen | J.H. | Carriage & Wagon Inspector |
Martin | A.V. | Electrical Foreman |
Harris | B. | Carriage Examiner |
Everard | D. | Carriage Examiner |
Malagoon | ||
Brierly | M. | Loco Foreman |
Eaden | W.F. | Assistant Foreman |
Short | R. | Assistant Foreman |
McFarlaine | F.C. | Assistant Foreman |
Crosier | J. | Loco Inspector |
Crocker | B.R. | Head Fitter |
White | t. | Shunter |
D’Cruze | D.R. | Shunter |
White | C.A. | Coaling Supervisor |
Pyuntaza | ||
Clamp | J.W. | Loco Foreman |
Mealin | E.A. | Assistant Foreman |
Pegu | ||
Haytor | J.G. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Toungoo | ||
Burnside | B.W. | District Loco Superintendent |
Whittinbaker | L. | District Head Clerk |
Britton | G.P. | Loco Foreman, on furlo |
Sutton | J. | |
Conway | T. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Evans | O.H. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Yamethin | ||
Willix | E.S. | Loco Foreman |
Cameron | J.C. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Cooper | C. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Gallegher | J. | Head Fitter |
Turner | H.C. | Carriage & Wagon Examiner |
John | S. | Carriage & Wagon Examiner |
Mandalay | ||
Cantor | A.A. | District Loco Superintendent, on furlo |
Mackie | R.H. | Officiating |
Rustom Khan | Head Clerk | |
Walmsley | C. | Loco Foreman |
Lucan | C.R. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Bernard | A.H. | Carriage & Wagon Inspector |
Reay | B. | Carriage & Wagon Inspector |
Maymyo | ||
Barton | W.J. | Loco Forman |
Heerasingh | Head Fitter | |
Dhanna Singh | Carriage & Wagon Examiner | |
Lawrance | J. | Shunter |
Sagaing | ||
Gahan | H.J. | Ferry Engineer |
Gibson | A.H. | 2nd Engineer |
Higgins | S.S. | Ferry Commander |
Ywataung | ||
Hutton | C.I. | District Loco Superintendent, on furlo |
Thomas | H.G.S. | Officiating |
Sullivan | T.G. | District Head Clerk |
Martin | E.H. | Shop Foreman |
Hann | W. | Loco Foreman |
Williams | G. | Wood fuel Inspector |
Kandalu | ||
Taylor | J. | |
Katha | ||
Desmier | G.T.E. | Loco Foreman |
Myitkyina | ||
Fynn | E.W. | Assistant Loco Foreman |
Martaban | ||
Christie | A.G. | Assistant loco Foreman |
Mokpalin | ||
Hogan | M. | Loco Foreman |
Myitnge | ||
Parker | S.H. | Deputy Carriage & Wagon Superintendent |
Boeddicker | F.L.F. | Officiating |
Wharton | J. | Assistant Carriage & Wagon Superintendent, on furlo |
Hamilton | W. | Officiating |
Cobban | S.W. | Assistant Electrical Engineer |
Bell | W. | Assistant Carriage Foreman |
Rayner | G.W. | Machine Foreman |
Dancy | H. | Chargeman |
Courtenay | J.H. | Chargeman |
Smith | H.G. | Chargeman |
Yaull | J.A. | Electrician |
Girdary Lall | Chargeman | |
Wakefield | R.A. | Chargeman |
Warryam Singh | Chargeman | |
Doola Singh | Chargeman | |
Higgs | J.R. | Carriage Storekeeper |
Hardinge | P. | Head Clerk |
STORE DEPARTMENT | ||
Paulson | J.C. | Superintendent |
Greenway | C.M. | 1st Assistant Superintendent |
Long | C.E. | 2nd Assistant Superintendent |
Davi Dass | Sub-Storekeeper | |
Chander Bhan | Sub-Storekeeper | |
Ram Bishon | Sub-Storekeeper | |
Bose | A.P. | Store Inspector |
Rajagopal Modliar | C.M. | Head Clerk |
Maduranayagam Pillay | Accounts Clerk | |
Ekambaram Pillay | M. | Clerk |
ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT, Rangoon | ||
Hughes | H. | Chief Engineer |
Glascott | J.R.D. | Deputy Chief Engineer |
McIver | N.A.H. | Assistant Engineer |
Court | A.B. | Personal Assistant to Chief Engineer |
Mg Ba Sein | Chief Clerk | |
White | R. | Stenographer |
Thompson | J.W. | Clerk |
Malachi | P.N. | Clerk |
Gohan | G.H.M. | Clerk |
Maung Saw | Clerk | |
Maung Alah | Clerk | |
Rungasawmy Naidu | B.B. | Clerk |
Clerk | F., Miss | Typist |
Rayner | H., Miss | Typist |
Chick | C.W. | Clerk |
Narayam Iyer | H. | Head Draftsman |
Munshi Gulam Ahmed | Draftsman | |
Mg Ohn Gaing | Draftsman | |
Abdul Rashman | Draftsman | |
Narain Singh | Draftsman | |
Bahadur Singh | Estimator | |
Dhana Singh | L. | Estimator |
Imrie | A. | Bridge Inspector |
Mg Saw | Clerk | |
RANGOON DISTRICT | ||
Bleeck | E. | District Engineer |
Murray | N. | Assistant Engineer, Rangoon |
Roberts | J.G. | Assistant Engineer, Tharrawaddy |
Monks | S.C. | Assistant Engineer, Rangoon |
P. W. Inspectors | ||
Craker | C. | Rangoon |
Salgado | J.V. | Letpadan |
Harris | G.W.R. | Wanetchaung |
Ferozhan | Paungde | |
Carroll | T.J. | Dabein? |
Assistant P. W. Inspectors | ||
Pearce | W. | Kemmendine |
Stride | A. | Rangoon |
Condrade | H.D. | Lebang |
Smart | J. | Tawa |
Boniface | J.A. | Theingyun |
Peters | S.W. | Hmamti(?) |
Maguire | P.O. | Palon |
Smith | H.J. | Tharrawaddy |
McCarthy Igo | F. | Nyamgnaing |
Gay | H.J. | Minhla |
Hudgson (?) | A.S. | Zigon |
Ganaver | C. | Sinmmizwe(?) |
Rasan | R.C. | Inspector of Works, Letpadan |
Abdul Jubbir | Inspector of Works, Rangoon | |
Dennehy | J.H. | Head Clerk |
Halder | S.D. | Accountant |
Mg Po Thin | Establishment & Accts Clerk | |
Maduray | P.S. | Accounts Clerk |
Biswas | D. | Store Clerk |
Govindan | V.P. | Record Clerk |
Abdul Hamid | Assistant Record Clerk | |
Chandrasegaram | B.V. | Typist |
Rao | I.V.N. | Despatcher |
Sheonandan Prasad | Copist | |
Procash | G. | Sub-Divisional Clerk |
De | A.C. | Sub-Divisional Clerk |
Raj | R.T. | DraftsmanCaretaker |
Gahan | E.V. | Caretaker |
MANDALAY DISTRICT | ||
Muller | F.C.T. | District Engineer |
Knolles | W.J. | Assistant Engineer, Yamethin |
Simmons | P.G. | Assistant Engineer, Mandalay |
Cohen | A.J. | Assistant Engineer, Maymyo |
P. W. Inspectors | ||
Scriven | G.W. | Mandalay |
Ellmore | A. | Thazi |
Everard | W. | Mahlaing |
Gonsalves | A. | Maymyo |
Johnstone | S.S. | Payaungaung ? |
Pillay | R.A. | Kounyaung |
Pillay | R.S. | Head Clerk |
SAGAING DISTRICT, Ywataung | ||
Campbell | C.S. | District Engineer |
Jones | F.M. | Assistant Engineer, Katha |
Cusack | E.E. | Head Clerk |
P. W. Inspectors | ||
Clamp | R. | |
Green | W.D. | Kanbalu |
Croft | O.M. | Nankan |
Mg Se Maung | Mowhon | |
Jose | C.F. | Mogaung |
Gama | J.D. | Chaungu |
HENZADA DISTRICT | ||
Sparke | W. | District Engineer |
Shadi Ram | Sub-Overseer | |
Johns | B.C.H. | P.- W. Inspector, Bassein, on leave |
Hodgson | J.F. | Officiating |
Gunpat Rai | P.- W. Inspector, Mozahgon | |
Assistant P. W. Inspectors | ||
Nerry | M.F. | |
Avanis | W.A. | Bassein |
Phillips | E.B.H. | Yegyi |
Bride | S.T. | Danbi |
Lazarus | A. | Tegyigon |
Head Clerk | ||
Doorasamy Pillai | D. | |
Accounts Clerk | ||
Pillai | A.T. | |
Clerk | ||
Maung Yor | ||
Store Clerk | ||
Sant Lall | ||
DISTRICT ENGINEERS OF WORKS | ||
Rangoon | ||
Rickie | J.H. | District Engineer |
Chakraverty | S.C. | Overseer |
Balasundrum | Accountant | |
Chicks | C.W. | Head Clerk, Insein |
Basu | N.S. | Stores Clerk |
Naidu | C.R.A. | Accounts Clerk, Kamayut |
Long | C.M., Mrs | Typist |
Clerks | ||
DeSouza | P. | |
Peter | J.S. | |
Abdul Rahiman | Draftsman | |
Sadagopen | A. | Tracer |
Toungoo District | ||
Hicks | G.A. | District Engineer |
Van Der Beek | A.G. | Assistant Engineer, Pegu |
Goodfellow | E.A.F. | Assistant Engineer |
Doog | J.M.G. | Assistant Engineer Pegu |
P. W. Inspectors | ||
Blazey | W.E. | Kywchwe |
Harris | J.W.R. | Tatkon |
Hogan | W.L. | Yedashe |
Piele | G. | Thaton |
Winfield | T.K. | Myaunglebin |
Durham | V. | Pyenbongyi |
David | M. | Mokpalin |
Assistant P. W. Inspectors | ||
Brown | R. C. | Pyinmana |
Bald | A.W. | Nyaunglebin |
Cameron | E.J. | Kyaikto |
Cully | S.T. | Kanyutkwin |
Hodgson | J. | Oktwin |
Talbot | A.B. | Payagyi |
Chinta Ram | Upper Subdte., Pyuntaza | |
Maung Tun Win | Sleeper Clerk, Pyinmana | |
Ruthnum | I.P. | Head Clerk & Accountant, Toungoo |
Bhadury | M.N. | Accounts Clerk, Toungoo |
Field | P.C. | G.B.T. Manager, Theinzeik |
SOUTHERN SHAN STATES RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION | ||
Webber | V.B. | Deputy Chief Engineer, Kalaw |
Macdonell | O.S. | Executive Engineer Combined Division |
Bevan | J.G.B. | Assistant Engineer |
Toller | G.G.T. | Assistant Engineer |
Baber | E.M. | Sub-Divisional Officer |
Dey | K.K. | Chief Clerk |
POLICE DEPARTMENT | ||
Skinner | A.B. | District Superintendent |
Forbes | C.J. | Deputy Superintendent, Rangoon |
Inspectors | ||
Igo | R.J.M. | Mandalay |
Pusey | J.E. | Rangoon |
Ellis | G. | Shwebo |
Browne | E.M. | |
Dantra | C. | Henzada |
Rayner | H.C. | Toungoo |
Head Clerk | ||
Mg On Gaing | ||
MEDICAL DEPARTMENT | ||
Douglas | A.R.J., Dr. | Chief Medical Officer |
Hayne | P.A., Dr. | District Medical Officer, Mandalay |
Sheldon | J.H. | on leave |
Taylor | W.R. | Construction, Insein |
Rainford | R. | Assistant Surgeon, Malagon |
Seppelt | N.E. | Head Clerk, Toungoo |
Benemy | F.H. | Thingangyan |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018