Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1925 – Mandalay
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS | ||
Couper | T. | Commissioner, Mandalay Division |
Phaure | D.J.B. | Superintendent, Commissioner’s Office |
Judicial | ||
Puisne Judges of the High Court | ||
Duckworth | E.D. | |
Godfrey | J.E. | |
Deputy Registrar | ||
Aubrey | C.B. | |
Revenue | ||
Craw | H.H. | Deputy Commissioner |
Moseley | A.G. | District & Sess. Judge |
Maung Ba Thein | Judge, S.C. Court | |
Maung Po Saing | HeadQuarters Assistant | |
Sub-Divisional Magistrates | ||
Pakenham Walsh | W.P. | Maymyo |
Maung Aung Thein | Amarapura | |
Maung Aung Hla | Madaya | |
Maung Tun Maung | 1st Additional magistrate, Mandalay | |
Maung Ba Than | Akunwun | |
Ebrahim Ahmed Mapara | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Nyun | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Pe | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Po Yin | Honorary Magistrate | |
Khan Bahdr Aga | Honorary Magistrate | |
Ali Akbar Shirazee | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Maung Gale | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Po Shwe | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Suliman | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Ba | Honorary Magistrate | |
Mulla Gulam Mahomed | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Kyi Gale | Honorary Magistrate | |
L Po Gin | Honorary Magistrate | |
Jamnadas | Honorary Magistrate | |
Umedchand | Honorary Magistrate | |
Maung Ye Gyaw | Honorary Magistrate | |
Noor | S.M. | Honorary Magistrate |
Ramlall | Honorary Magistrate | |
Mg Ba Shwe | Honorary Magistrate | |
Jan | M.A. | Honorary Magistrate |
Mg Ta Ye | Honorary Magistrate | |
Pillay | P.M.K. | Honorary Magistrate |
Maung Ka | Honorary Magistrate | |
POLICE | ||
Stewart | C.G. | District. Superintendent |
Pusey | J.E. | Sub-Divisional Officer (HeadQuarters) |
Maung Po Hnon | Sub-Divisional Officer, (First Division) | |
Maung San Thin | Sub-Divisional Officer, (Second Division) | |
Military Police | ||
Davson | H.J.H., Major | Commandant |
Byrne | I.C., Lt. | Assistant Commandant |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
Irrigation, Northern & Southern Circles, Maymyo | ||
Stuart | J.M.B. | Superintendent Engineer , Northern Circle |
Maung Maung | SuperintendentIn charge Southern Circle | |
Janardan Gopal | Superintendent Southern Circle | |
Mandalay Division | ||
Duncan | J.E. | Executive Engineer |
Ingles | R.A. | Sub-Divisional Engineer |
Maung Ba Than | Sub-Divisional Engineer | |
Mandalay Canal Division | ||
Aitken | A.B. | Executive Engineer |
Roseveare | W.L., Capt. | Assistant Executive Engineer |
SURVEY | ||
No. 10 Party | Maymyo | |
Lennox | G., Capt. | Depy Superintendent |
Fielding | S.S. Mc A. F. | Extra Assistant Superintendent |
Grice | F.J., Lt. | Extra Assistant Superintendent |
Calvert | F.E.R. | Extra Assistant Superintendent |
No. 11 Party | ||
Grieff | J.O. | Depy Superintendent |
Simpson | P.D. | Extra Assistant Superintendent |
Cooper | G.E.R. | Extra Assistant Superintendent |
Dickson | A.V. | Extra Assistant Superintendent |
Khan Muhammad | Sub. Assistant Superintendent | |
Sen Gupta | A.K. | Sub. Assistant Superintendent |
No. 3 Settlement Party | ||
Searle | H.F. | Settlement Officer |
Barber | R.C. | Assistant Settlement Officer |
Mg Po Myit | Assistant Settlement Officer | |
LAND RECORDS | ||
Cooper | C.F. | Superintendent |
Maung Lun Gywe | Assistant Superintendent | |
EXCISE | ||
Havelock | L.A. | Superintendent |
Wiltshire | R.H. | Assistant Superintendent |
FORESTS | ||
Central Circle, Maymyo | ||
Bell | C.F. | Conservator |
MARINE | ||
Price | R., Comdr. | Marine Transport Officer |
Duncan | A.A., Comdr. | Superintending Engineer of Government vessels & dockyard |
POSTAL | ||
Ismail | L.M. | Postmaster |
TELEGRAPHS | ||
Banerjee | N.N. | Divisional Engineer |
Wightman | E.G. | Assistant Engineer |
Wilby | R.J. | Assistant Engineer |
Lawrie | J.A. | Deputy Assistant Engineer |
MEDICAL | ||
Fenton | A., Lt.-Col | Civil Surgeon |
Home for Lepers | ||
Crawford-Walters | H., Rev’d. | Superintendent |
Central Jail | ||
Smith | J.H., Capt. | Superintendent |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
All Saints Memorial Church | Maymyo | |
Cowper Johnson | W.H. | Chaplain |
A.B.M. | ||
Cantonment Church | ||
Lister | J.G., Rev’d. | Chaplain |
Catholic Cathedral | ||
Catholic Mission | Maymyo | |
Catholic Town Church | Maymyo | |
Christ Church S.P.G. | ||
Garrison Church | Maymyo | |
Cowper Johnson | W.H. | Chaplain |
Mandalay and Maymyo (English Work) | ||
St. Joseph’s Catholic Chinese Church and Mission | ||
Lafon | J.F., Rev’d. Fr. | Superintendent |
Charles | S.T. | Headmaster |
St. Michael’s Church | ||
St. Peter’s Catholic Mission | Amarapura | |
Lafon | J.F., Rev’d. Fr. | Priest in charge |
St. Xavier’s Catholic Tamil Church | ||
Wesleyan Methodist Mission | ||
Crawford-Walters | H., Rev’d. | General Superintendent |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
Quinlan | P.B. | Inspector N.E.F. Circle |
A.B.M. Boys High School | ||
A.B. Mission Girls High School | ||
Elliott | I.B., Mrs | Superintendent |
Anglo-Vernacular Normal Department | ||
Maung Ba Sein | Headmaster | |
Anglo-Vernacular Practising School | ||
Maung Shwe Daung | Headmaster | |
Government English High School | ||
McLean | A.E.J. | Headmaster |
Government Normal School | ||
Mullerworth | W. | Headmaster |
Provincial Police Training School | ||
Nugent James | C. | Principal |
Mg Ba Gun | Senior Law Instructor | |
Parson | R. | Chief Drill Instructor |
R.C. Catholic Mission, St. Peter’s Anglo-Vernacular High School | ||
Royal School (S.P.G. ) | ||
Neal | J.H. | Principal |
St. Mary’s Church of England, Day & Boarding School (for European boys and girls) | ||
Wesleyan Methodist Mission Girls A-V School | ||
Wesleyan Methodist Mission Boys A-V High School | ||
Crawford-Walters | H., Rev’d. | Superintendent |
Raja Ruthnam | A. | Headmaster |
LOCAL | ||
Municipality | ||
Chatterjee | J.C. | President |
Wilkinson | H.J.D. | Vice President |
Johannes | M. | Chief Executive Officer |
Stevens | R.J. | Secretary |
Bysack | A.C. | Engineer |
Mullan | B. Dr. | Health Officer |
Mandalay Teachers Union | ||
Peters | J.L. | President |
Raja Rahnam | A. | Secretary |
Municipality - Maymyo | ||
Pakenham-Walsh | W.P. | President |
Walker | E.A.C. | Vice President |
Cowell | J.H. | Secretary |
LAW | ||
Pillay | Lawrence | Barrister at Law |
Mg Tha Gyaw | Barrister at Law | |
Mg San Wa | Barrister at Law | |
Mg Su | Barrister at Law | |
Johannes | M. | Barrister at Law |
Sharat Sasi Mukerjee | Barrister at Law | |
U Mya U | Barrister at Law | |
Swinhoe | R.C.J. | Solicitor and Notary Public |
Lutter | H.M. | Advocate 1st Grade and Government Prosecutor |
Chatterjee | J.C. | Advocate |
Mukerjee (senr.) | S. | Advocate |
Pillay | Lawrence | Advocate |
Banerjee | R.K. | Advocate |
Mukerjee (junr.) | S. | Advocate ad Government Prosecutor, Sagaing Division |
Dutt | D | Advocate |
Mukerjee | R.B. | Advocate |
Korieshei | A.H. | Advocate |
Aiyangar | R.G. | Advocate |
Mitter | L.K. | Advocate |
Bose | P.N. | Advocate |
Ganguli | S. | Advocate |
U San Wa | Advocate | |
Maung San | Advocate | |
Maung Sin | Advocate | |
Ong Ba Ba | Advocate | |
U Su | Advocate | |
Basu | J.N. | Advocate |
Banerjee | T.K. | Advocate |
Mg Shin | Advocate | |
Razack | S.A. | Advocate |
Maung Mya | Advocate | |
Mukerjee | N.M. | Advocate |
COMMERCIAL | ||
Burma Provincial Co-operative Bank Ltd. | ||
National Bank of India Ltd. | ||
Abdul Hamid & Bros. | 459 Merchant St. | Precious stone dealers |
Ahmed Ebrahim Bros. | 64-65 Municipal Bldgs. | Direct importers, general merchants and commission Agents |
Ally’s Druggist Hall | 83 Merchant St. | |
Anthcobhoy, P.L. & Sons | “C” Rd. | Undertakers, memorial sculptors, stone masons, curio dealers, general contractors etc. |
A.B. Branch Press | “C” Road, | booksellers and stationers |
Apcar Bros. | Merchant Street and Lashio Rd. Maynyo. | General merchants, vendors of arms and ammunition and photographic materials |
Barnes, Arthur & Co. Ltd. | Market Rd., Maymyo | Wine & general merchants |
Bhaibawa, M.A. & Co. | 12 Municipal Bldgs. | Iron and hardware merchants |
Bombay-Burma Trading Corporation Ltd. | “C” Road. | |
Borua, N.C. & Sons | 26 B Rd. | Engravers and rubber stamp makers |
Bowyer, Sowden & Co. | “C” Rd. | Tailors, outfitters, boot, shoe importers |
Matthews | F. | Manager |
Burma Cold Stores | Mandalay and Lashio Rd. Maymyo. | Wine, provisions and general merchants |
Burma Electric Tramways & Lighting Co Ltd. | 78th St. | |
Burbidge | A.H. | Manager & Engineer |
Webb | P.D. | Assistant Manager |
Burmese Favourite Co. | 84th St. N of Zegyo Clock Tower | |
Burmese Thamadaw Medical Hall | 85, 33rd St. | English and Burmese medicines, chemists and druggists |
U Kyaw Yan | Proprietor | |
Cameron & Rowson | Merchant St. | Chemists and dentists and opticians |
Chitmapyai Co. | Thayettaw Wadan General dealers, direct importers &proprietors of the N.F. Art Works | |
Chandula Manoolal & Co. | South-west corner of “B” Road and Merchant St. | |
Cowie, Charles R. & Co. | Merchant St. | Import and export merchants, mill furnishers and engineers |
Criouleansky, M. | Cigar manufacturers | |
Curtis & Co. | Merchant St., and “B” Rd. | Chemists and opticians |
David & Ezra Bros. | “B” Rd. | Aerated water factory. Ice Factory, Burne St. Ice and aerated water manufacturers, crushed food suppliers and commission agents |
Denegri, Mdlle J. M. | 84th St. Corner of “C” Rd. | Silk merchant |
DeSouza, E.M. & Co. | Market Rd., Maymyo. | Chemists & druggists |
Crampton | A.A. | Manager |
Devaram Medical Hall | “B” Rd. | Chemists and druggists |
Dyer,Meakin & Co. | Brewers and distillers | |
Lucas | P.J. | Manager |
Fordham | G.C. | Assistant Manager |
Rustan | T. | Engineer |
Emanuels & Sons. | Cathedral St. | Druggists etc. |
Emanuels | J. | Proprietor |
Esmail Bhai Gowa & Sons. | “B” Rd. | Import and export merchants and commercial agents |
Esmail Goolan Hoosein | B Rd. | General merchants and commercial agents |
Goolam Hoosein | Director | |
Esuff, P.M. & Sons. | 59, 28th St. | General hide and leather merchants |
Fabricius & Co. | General export merchants | |
Fatechand Narandas | 59 Zegyo | Market Cotton, thread and colour merchant |
Gowa, E.E. | “B” Rd. | Import and export merchant |
Hajee Mirza Mahomed Shirazee | Merchant Street | Contractor and general merchant |
Hanthawady Press | “C” Rd. | Printers and Publishers |
Indian Press | 83 Merchant St. | Printers, publishers and bookbinders |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co., Ltd. | Shipowners, sawmillers, founders and engineers | |
Irrawaddy Supply Agency and Press | “C” Rd. | General outfitters and merchants |
Ispahany, S.K. & Co. | Merchants St. | General merchants and commission agents |
Johannes & Co. | “C” Rd. | Tobacco planters, cigar manufacturers, commission and forwarding agents |
Kapur & Friends | Merchant St., | Government and Railway Contractors agents |
Khanna | S.R. | Proprietor |
Singh | B.D. | Manager |
Ba Myin, Payagyi, Shanzu. | General merchant | |
Ma Thein May | Corner of 84th St and 22nd Sts. | Publisher and bookseller |
“Mandalay Times” | Press Printers, publishers | |
Mandalay Watch Co. | “B” Rd. | Watch and general merchants |
McKenzie, G. & Co.Ltd. | Motor car importers, engineers, coach builders | |
Misquith Ltd | West Moat Rd. | (Branch at Maymyo) musical instrument dealers and music sellers |
Nandy, J.N. & Sons | Engineers rice millers and general contractors | |
Nandy | R. | Manager |
Ray | J.B. | Assistant |
Mg San Tika | Assistant | |
Mg Shwe Ngai | Assistant | |
Oo Sai & Sons | Saw miller, timber and general merchants | |
Mg Nyein | Managing Partner | |
Oriental Government Security Life Assurance. Co., Ltd. | “C” Rd. | |
Phillips & Co. | “C” Rd. | Undertakers and sculptors |
Printing & Stationery Co. | “C” Rd. | Printers, stationers and binders |
Rowe & Co. Ltd. | “B” Rd. | General merchants, dealers in hardware, drapers outfitters |
Royal Printing Works | Merchant St. | Printers, publishers and book-binders |
Royal Watch Co. | “B” Rd. | Watches and clocks |
Samuels, S.B. | Bund Rd. | Photographer |
Star of Burma Press | “B” Rd. | Printers, stationers and newspaper publishers |
U Nyun | Proprietor | |
U Ka | Manager Director | |
Steel Bros. & Co. Ltd. | West Moat Rd. | Timber merchants |
Sunlight Trading Co., The | Merchant St. | Importers of high grade sewing machines |
Upper Burma Advertiser Press | “C” Rd. | Printers and stationers |
Upper Burma Book Depot | corner of 83 Merchant St and 31st St. | Booksellers and stationers |
“Upper Burma Gazette” Press | Merchant St. | Publishers |
Upper Burma Stores | Merchant St. | Wine and provision merchants |
Whiteaway Laidlaw & Co., Ltd. | Drapers, outfitters | |
Winterbotham & Co. | “B” Rd. | Printers and contractors |
Yamada, S.H. & Co. | “B” Rd. | General Merchants |
Zegyo Central Pharmacy | “B” Rd. | Chemists and druggists |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018