Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1930 – Educational
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
RANGOON UNIVERSITY | ||
Members of the council | ||
Innes | Charles A. | Chancellor |
U Ba Tun | Pro- Chancellor | |
Heald | Sir Benjamin | Vice- Chancellor |
Snow | C.A. | Director of Public Instruction |
Tubbs | Norman Henry, Rev’d. | |
Perroy | Felix, Rev’d. | |
Walters | H. Crawford, Rev’d. | |
Ebrahim Mohamed Patail | ||
Raja dr. A. Ramanatha Rediar | ||
Jury | G.S. | |
Chan CHor Khino | ||
Lt.-Col. U Ba Ket (ret’d.) | ||
St. John | W. | |
Sloss | D.J. | Principal |
Clark | G.F. | Professor |
Goldsworthy | L.J. | on leave |
Fraser | W.G. | Professor |
Jevons | H.S. | Professor |
McRobert | G.R. | Professor |
Owens | T.F. Lt.-Col. | Professor |
Krishna Aiyar | N.C. | Professor |
Eggar | A. | Bar-at-Law, Professor |
Peacock | D.H. | |
Scott | M.E., Miss | Professor |
Saw Chin Htin | ||
U Ba Tein | ||
U Kyaw | ||
U We Lin (ret’d.) | ||
U Tun Pe | ||
U San Shwe | Bar-at-Law | |
U Po Han | Bar-at-Law | |
Mr Justice Maung Ba | ||
Jembunathan | S. | |
U Tha Gyaw | Bar-at-Law | |
U Tha Kywe | Bar-at-Law | |
Cowasjee | N.M. | Bar-at-Law |
Williams | H.A. Lt.-Col. | |
Smiles | H. | |
M M Ohn Ghine | ||
Smith | H.W. | |
Meyer | E. | |
U Jyaw Zan | Advocate | |
U Thein Maung | ||
Neal | J.H. | |
U Tun Aung | ||
M. Eusoof | Bar-at-Law | |
Rai Sahib P.N. Chowdhury | ||
Dr. N.N. Parakh | ||
U Myint Thein | Bar-at –Law | |
deGlanville | O. | Bar-at-Law |
U Mya Pon | ||
Mohamed Auzam | Bar-at-Law | |
Ghose | R.K. | |
U Lin | ||
U Chit Pu | ||
Sao Kin Maung | ||
Dix | A.N. | |
Niven | E.C. | |
Sir Joseph Augustus Maung Gyi | Bar-at-Law | |
Sir L. Ah Yain | Bar-at-Law | |
U Set | ||
U Shwe Zan Aung | ||
Holman-Hunt | H.L. | on leave |
Mr Justice Mya Bu | Bar-at-Law | |
Hajee Ahmed Moolia Dawood | ||
Office Staff | ||
Campbell | A. | Registrar |
Menezes | F. | Superintendent |
Saw Taik Tan | Head Accountant | |
Maung Ba Sein | Clerk | |
Sunfaresan | M.C. | Clerk |
Maung Hla Yin | Clerk | |
U Sein | Clerk | |
Maung Ba U | Clerk | |
Saw Gwan Seng | Typist | |
Nunjundaiya | C. | Typist |
Saw Tun Pe | Typist | |
A.B.M. Girls School | Kemmendine | |
A.B.M. School | Canal Street | |
Josif | Geo. D., Rev’d. | Principal |
Mg Tha Yin | Headmaster | |
Mg Chit Nyun | Assistant Master | |
Maung Tin Maung | Assistant Master | |
Litchfield | E., Miss | Assistant Mistress |
Ma Nyein | Assistant Mistress | |
Ma Htwa | Assistant Mistress | |
Ma Tin | Assistant Mistress | |
Ma Sein | Assistant Mistress | |
Ma Tha Set | Assistant Mistress | |
Ma Kywe | Assistant Mistress | |
Mg Saw Tun Pe | Drawing Master | |
A.B. Union Hall High School | 330 Dalhousie Street | |
Richardson | J.C., Rev’d. | Superintendent |
Ram John Moses | Headmaster | |
Government MEDICAL SCHOOL | ||
Owens | T.F. Lt.-Col | Superintendent |
David | M.D., Dr. | Lecturer in Surgery |
Jones | J.W. Major | Lecturer in Medicine |
Treston | M.L. Major | Lecturer in Midwifery |
Owens | T.F. Lt.-Col | Lecturer in Medical Jurisprudence |
Anklesaria | J.A., Dr. | Lecturer in Hygiene |
Taylor | J. Lt.-Col. | Lecturer in Pathology |
Reardon | W.A., Dr. | Lecturer in Anatomy |
Greval | S.D.S., Dr. | Lecturer in Physiology |
Saigol | R.D. Lt.-Col. | Lecturer in Materia Medica |
Passanha | W.H. Major | Assistant Lecturer & Hostel Manager |
Dr. U Ba Thann | Assistant Lecturer | |
Dr. Anoop Singh | Demonstrator | |
Dr. U Ba | Demonstrator | |
Dr. U Tin | Demonstrator | |
Dr. G Toe Maung | Demonstrator | |
William | P. | Head Clerk & Accountant, on leave |
Baulraj | T. | Clerk, officiating |
Krishna | K.R. | Assistant Clerk |
Swaiadian | A. | Typist |
Joshua | P. | Laboratory Assistant |
MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS BOARD | ||
CHAPPLE’S BUSINESS COLLEGE | 79 39TH St. | |
CUSHING HIGH SCHOOL | ||
Josif | Geo. D., Rev’d. | Principal |
U Ba | Headmaster | |
DIOCESAN BOYS HIGH SCHOOL | Pagoda Road | |
Cotton | W.F., Rev’d. | Principal |
Assistants | ||
Bond | A.C. | |
Rollins | W. | |
Brookes | R. | |
Mitchell | D.W. | |
Thomson | E.F. | |
Baxtrum | E. | |
Whittam | R.H. | |
Bell | A.E. | |
Rollins | Mrs | |
Carruthers | E.E., Miss | |
Summers | I., Miss | |
Korb | E., Miss | |
Sawyer | P., Miss | |
Power | H., Miss | |
Burmese teachers | ||
Mg Gale | ||
U Hla Maung | ||
DIOCESAN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL | Signal Pagoda Road | |
EMPRESS VICTORIA BUDDHIST BOYS SCHOOL | 8 Lancaster Rd. | |
EMPRESS VICTORIA BUDDHIST GIRLS SCHOOL | 57 Canal St. | |
Barretto | E., Miss | Principal |
Assistants | ||
Manook | N., Miss | |
Sauleman | E. | |
Ma Lucy | ||
Litchfield | G., Miss | |
Ma Thein Hla | ||
Ma Thein Myine | ||
Ma Shu Tin | ||
Ma Sein | ||
Ma Thein Mi | ||
Ma Mya Kyi | ||
Ma Thoung Sein | ||
Government HIGH SCHOOL | ||
French | F.G. | Headmaster |
Government NORMAL SCHOOL | ||
Grant | J., Mrs | Headmistress |
JUDSON COLLEGE | St. John’s Rd. | |
St. John | Wallace, Rev’d. | Principal |
Jury | G.S. | Principal |
Lectures | ||
English Department | ||
Hunt | Helen Kendrick, Miss | |
Rickard | Samuel Harmer | |
Wiatt | Edward | |
Santay | Eleanor | |
Thra Tha Loo | ||
Olney | Helen | |
Mathematics Department | ||
Campbell | William | |
Manujanath Ghatak | ||
Johnson | Ahimaz Nayagam | |
Physics Department | ||
Smith | Dwight Olney | |
Bijoykumar Basak | ||
Naryan Chandra Majumdar | ||
Jacob | Ezra Meyers | |
Philosophy Department | ||
St. John | Wallace, Rev’d. | |
Jury | Sinclair | |
U Hla Bu | ||
Thra Sin Ba | ||
History Department | ||
Aspinall | A. | |
Thomas | Edward | |
Chemistry Department | ||
Scherling | Christian Charles | |
Suresh Chandra Guha | ||
Shivers | Marion Esther, Miss | |
Attar Singh | ||
Biology Department | ||
Gates | Gordon Enoch | |
Keyser | Water Le Roy | |
Pali Department | ||
Ramaprasad Chaudhury | ||
U Tun Pe | ||
Burmese Department | ||
U Tun Pe | ||
T Gwan Leong | ||
U San Hla | ||
Economics Department | ||
Andrus | John Russell | |
KAREN WOMEN’S BIBLE SCHOOL | Ahlone | |
METHODIST ENGLISH GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL | 1 Lancaster Rd. | |
PEGU KAREN HIGH SCHOOL | Mission Rd. Ahlone | |
ST. ANTHONY’S TAMIL ANGLO-VERNACULAR HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS | ||
Sellos | A. Rev’d. | |
ST. BARNABAS SCHOOL (S.P.G.) | East Rangoon | |
ST. JOSEPH’S CONVENT & ST. ANTHONY’S TAMIL ANGLO-VERNACULAR HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS | ||
ST. MARY’S HIGH SCHOOL (S.P.G.) | 6 Latter St. | |
ST. MARY’S NORMAL SCHOOLS (S.P.G.) | Hanthawaddy Rd., Kemmendine | |
ST. PAUL’S INSTITUTION | ||
Rev’d. Bro. John | Director | |
ST. PHILIP’S SCHOOL | 146 Creek St. | |
Procter | K.S., Rev’d. | Superintendent |
Beale | F.E., Mrs | Headmistress |
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE | ||
Staff | ||
Sloss | D.J. | |
Department of English | ||
Fraser | W.G. | Professor |
Luce | G.H. | Lecturer |
Kingsley | M., Miss | Lecturer |
L Htin Si | Assistant Lecturer | |
Jembunathen | S. | Assistant Lecturer |
Department of Mathematics | ||
Owen | L.G. | Professor |
Haldar | K.P. | Assistant Lecturer |
U Ka | Assistant Lecturer | |
U Po Thon | Assistant Lecturer | |
Department of Oriental Studies | ||
Pe Maung Tin | Professor | |
Cassim | A. | Assistant Lecturer, Pali |
U Lu Pe Win | Assistant Lecturer, Burmese | |
Mohamed Golam Akbar | Assistant Lecturer, Persian | |
Department of Philosophy | ||
Banerjee | D. | Assistant Lecturer |
Department of Education | ||
Clark | G.F. | Professor |
Scott | M.E., Miss | Lecturer |
Department of History | ||
Hall | D.G. | Professor |
Brooks | A. | Lecturer |
Dasai | W.S. | Assistant Lecturer |
Department of Chemistry | ||
Peacock | D.H. | Professor |
Goldsworthy | L.J. | Lecturer |
U Ba | Assistant Lecturer | |
U Po Tha | Assistant Lecturer | |
Department of Physics | ||
Krishna Aiyar | N.C. | Professor |
Basu | R.M. | Assistant Lecturer |
Srinivasan | N.G. | Assistant Lecturer, officiating |
Department of Biology | ||
Meggitt | F.J. | Professor |
Solomon | E.H. | Lecturer |
Ghose | S.L., Dr. | Lecturer |
Khana | B.M. | Assistant Lecturer |
Dube | R.C. | Assistant Lecturer |
Department of Geology | ||
Chatterji | S.P. | Lecturer, officiating |
Department of Law | ||
Eggar | A. Bar-at-Law | Professor |
Bilimoria | J.C. Bar-at-Law | Lecturer |
U E Maung | Bar-at-Law | Lecturer |
Department of Forestry | ||
Unwin | R. | Professor |
Simmons | E.C. | Lecturer |
Department of Engineering | ||
Elgood | W.N. | Professor |
Gould | A.J. | Lecturer |
B Set | Assistant Lecturer | |
Narayanan | M.S. | Lecturer |
Medical Department | ||
Beit | F.V.O. Lt.-Col. | Dean of Medical Studies |
Passanha | W.H. Major | Assistant to the Dean |
Department of Anatomy | ||
Lack | L.A.H. | Professor |
Guha | S.C. | Assistant to the Professor |
Department of Physiology | ||
McRobert | G.R. | Professor |
College Library | ||
U Po Chu | Librarian | |
Taylor | L.F. | Research Lecturer |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018