Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1930 – Moulmein
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS | ||
Anderson | J.J. | Commissioner, Tenasserim Division |
Paddon-Row | D.A.T. | Personal Assistant to the Commissioner |
Judicial & Revenue | ||
U Po The | Deputy Commissioner, officiating | |
Wright | W.A. | District & Sessions Judge |
U Ba Shein | Head quarters Assistant | |
Ba Tun | Treasury Officer and Head-quarters Magistrate | |
U Khin Maung | Sub-divisional Judge | |
U Aung Than | Sub-divisional Officer | |
U So Pe | Sub-divisional Officer | |
U Zin | Sub-divisional Officer | |
Honorary Magistrates | ||
Coopoosawmy Pillay | ||
U Pe | ||
U Po Htwa | ||
U Po Kin | ||
H Rookmanund | ||
U Tha Dun Aung | ||
Cloutman | S.G. | |
Mohamed Nacoda | ||
Matheson | M.G.W. | |
Naidu | G.V. | |
Razak | Y.A. | |
U Ba | ||
Nair | T.M. | |
U Kyi Maung | ||
Chew Whee Shein | ||
Police | ||
Adams | A.G. | District Superintendent |
Mills | H.C. | Deputy Superintendent, Headquarters |
U Maung Gyi | Deputy Superintendent, Town | |
U Po Saw | Deputy Superintendent, officiating | |
Inspectors | ||
U Ba | Kawkareik | |
U Maung Gyi | Kawkareik | |
U Po Kyaw | Kyain | |
U Ba Chein | Kyaikmaraw | |
U Hla Tun | Prosecuting | |
Nelson | S. | Port |
Public Works | Amherst Division | |
Bonnaud | R.C. | Executive Engineer |
Dawson | G.K.S. | Assistant Engineer , Sub-divisional Officer, Moulmein |
Chatterjee | B.K. | Assistant Engineer , Sub-divisional Officer, Kawkareik |
Lun | A.C. | Assistant Engineer , Sub-divisional Officer, Ye |
Land Records | ||
Craen | R.F. | Superintendent |
Excise Department | ||
Gallagher | J.A. | Superintendent |
U Aung Pe | Assistant Superintendent, Salt | |
C Hoke Swan | Assistant Superintendent | |
Inspectors | ||
U Ba | ||
Thein Pe | Distillery | |
U Tun Shwe | ||
U Maung Lwin | ||
U Po Lu | ||
U Kan Pe | ||
Rogers | J.A.C. | Salt |
U Aung Myint | ||
U San Oh | ||
U Thet Tun | ||
U Maung Gyi | ||
U Ba Thein | Salt | |
Forests | ||
Wright | T.A. | divisional Forest Officer, Thaungyin Division |
Jones | P. Myrich | divisional Forest Officer, Ataran Division |
Kai Kyaung Sein | divisional Forest Officer, Kado & Agency Division | |
Elmore | A.E. | divisional Forest Officer, Salween Division |
U Ba Kun | Extra Deputy Conservators - Ataran Division | |
Manvo | D.T. | Extra Deputy Conservators - Ataran Division |
U Po Thein | Extra Deputy Conservators - Ataran Division | |
Pwa Hoke Yee | Sub-divisional Forest Officer – Kado depot | |
Marine | Port Officer, Collector of Customs, Superintendent Mercantile Marine, Marine Transport Officer, Conservator of the Port. | |
Wulo | G.T.D. Comdr. | |
Postal | ||
Steele | R.O. | Superintendent of Post Office’s – Tenasserim Division |
U Hla Baw | Inspector, officiating | |
Ghose | B.B. | Postmaster |
Telegraph | ||
Bragunza | G. | Telegraph Master |
Colquhoun | J.F. | Telegraph Master |
Lawrie | J.A. | Sub-divisional Officer |
MEDICAL | ||
Hamlin | A.E. Major | Civil Surgeon, Port Health Officer & Jail Superintendent |
General Hospital, Moulmein | ||
Ellen Mitchell Memorial Hospital | ||
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
A.B.M. | ||
English Baptist Church, A.B. Mission | ||
Evans | William G., Rev’d. | Pastor |
St Augustine’s Mission (S.P.G.) | ||
Atwool | D.C., Rev’d. | Minister in charge |
Dilworth | A., Rev’d. | |
St Matthew’s Church | ||
Dilworth | A., Rev’d. | |
St Patrick’s R.C. Church | ||
EDUCATIONAL | ||
Saw Chin Cheng | Inspector of Schools, Tenasserim Circle | |
U Ba Tin | Assistant Inspector, officiating | |
Daw Mya Yin | Deputy Inspectress | |
U Chit Su | Deputy Inspector, Moulmein Town | |
U Po To | Deputy Inspector, Moulmein Town | |
Saw Hoke San | Deputy Inspector, Mudon | |
Government High School | ||
Biettress | E.W. | Headmaster |
Government Normal School | ||
U Sein | Headmaster | |
A.B.M Morton Lane Burmese Girls High & Normal Schools | ||
Hesseltine | C.E. | Superintendent |
Hatch | F.F. | Superintendent |
Ma Nyun Tha | Headmistress | |
A.B.M. Mizpah Hall, Anglo-Vernacular Mixed School | ||
Judson Anglo-Vernacular Boys High School | ||
St. Matthew’s Boys English School | ||
Stevens | J.R., Rev’d. | Principal |
Ince | A.D. | Headmaster |
Heap | Mrs | Matron |
St. Agnes Girls School | ||
St. Aidan’s Chinese School | ||
St. Augustine’s School | ||
St. Patrick’s Anglo-Vernacular High School | ||
St. Patrick’s English School | ||
Victorian | Rev’d. Bro. | Director |
St. Raphael’s School for Blind Girls | ||
Vernacular School | Thanbyuzayut | |
LOCAL | ||
Hospital Committee Members | ||
Mercantile Marine Service Assoc. | ||
Moulmein Buddhist Union | Lower Main Rd. | |
Y.M.C.A. | 336 Mission St. | |
LAW | ||
Bar-at-Law | ||
Maung Chit Hla | ||
Mahomed Eusoof | ||
Maung Chit Swe | ||
Maung Tha Din | ||
Maung Maung Gyi | ||
Maung Ba Thin | ||
O’Sullivan | D. | |
Sutherland | J.F.B. | |
Advocates 1st Grade | ||
U Shway Thwin | ||
Roy | P.K. | |
2nd Grade | ||
Barretto | C.L. | Government Prosecutor |
Maung Po Yin Si | ||
Ba Zan | ||
Das Gupta | S.C. | |
Shunmugam | P.C. | |
Rahim | S.A. | |
Gurrunathan | C. | |
Mellican | W. | |
Maung Ba Chit | ||
Guha | R.C. | |
Maung Yun Myaing | ||
3rd Grade | ||
Abdul Rahman | ||
Mahomed Sultan | ||
Maung Ngwe Thein | ||
Kawkareik | ||
U Ba Thein | ||
Mudon | ||
Abdul Razack | ||
Amherst | ||
Mg Po Taing | ||
FOREIGN CONSULATES | ||
Siam | ||
Taylor | W.R.H. | Consul |
Norway | ||
Chapman | W.S. | Vice-consul |
Denmark | ||
Everard | L.E.C. | Vice-consul |
COMMERCIAL | ||
Imperial Bank of India | ||
Pertwee | L. | Agent |
Maung Ba Kyaw | Assistant 2nd Grade | |
Maung Thaw Kha | Treasurer | |
Ba Mya & Co. | 140 Lower Main Rd. | Publishers, book-sellers, stationers |
Maung Ba | Owner | |
Maung Kyin | Manager | |
Ba Sein & Co. | 20 Penang St. | Buyers and forwarding agents in rice, rubber, citronella oil etc. |
Ba Sein | Owner/Manager | |
Ba Lwin | Assistant | |
B.B.T.C. – see Rangoon. | ||
Bulloch Bros. & Co. | Mupun. | Rice mill owners, merchants |
Glendinning | P.G. | Manager |
Loubser | R.F.S. | Assistant |
Burma Times Press | 155 Lower Main Rd. | Printers Publishers |
Mg Tun Yin | Owner | |
Chain & Co. | 9 Strand Rd. | Timber and mineral merchants |
Chin Lu & Co. | Rice millers | |
Electra Bioscope Co. & Electric Motor Garage. | Lower Main Rd. | |
Ellerman’s Arracan Rice & Trading Co. | Lower Main Rd. | Rice millers |
Innes | G. | Manager, on leave |
Lim Yu | Clerk | |
Mg Toe Moung | Clerk | |
Findlay, T.D. & Son Ltd. | Timber merchants | |
Foucar & Co., Ltd. | Rangoon and Moulmein. | Timber merchants, saw mill owners, foresters, general merchants |
Hajee Latif & Hajee Tar Mahomed. | Burra Bazar. | Wholesale grain merchants |
Ham Bros. | 23 Lower Main Rd. | Motor dealers and agents for marine and fire insurance |
Henderson Bros. & Co. | 14 Maingay St. | Insurance & General Merchants |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. | Lower Main Rd. | Steamship owners, ship builders and repairers |
McDonald | G.A. | Agent |
Lee Seng Chan & Co. | Big Bazar | General merchant and rice mill owner |
London & Burma Agency. | Lower Main Rd. | Merchants, commission agents. Agents for Kado Rubber Estate |
Bayly | J. Douglas | Owner |
Mg On Pe. | “Rosebank” Cantonment. | Banker and land owner |
Mg Ba Thi. | 514 Main Rd. Tavoyzoo. | Trader and photographer |
McKenzie, G. & Co. (1919) | 210 Lower Main Rd. | Motor engineers |
Nayar | P.K. | Manager |
Soon | O.T. | Assistant |
Padmanabhan | A. | Assistant |
Mg Ngwe Gaing | Assistant | |
Ajuin Baigana | Assistant | |
Maung Thaw | Assistant | |
Abdul Gaffoor | Assistant | |
Mimraj Moorlidhar. | Tavoyzoo, Dalhousie St. | Saw mill owners, timber and rice merchants |
Mitchell & Co. | Strand Rd., Amherst. | Rice mill owners and contractors |
Mitchell, Christenson & Co. | 4 Maingay St. | Steamship agents, stevedores and merchants |
Mitchella, M. S. & Co. | Big Bazar, Lower Main Rd. | Mill owners, paddy and rice merchants |
Moulmein Advertiser | 10 Maingay St. | Newspaper and job press |
The estate of the late Robert Benjamin | Owner | |
Benjamin | G., Miss | Manager |
Johns | A.T. | Editor |
Benjamin | W. | Assistant |
Moulmein Ice and Aerated Water Co. | ||
Moulmein Pharmacy | Corner of Mission & Dalhousie Roads. | Chemists, Druggists and Ophthalmic Opticians |
Chance | J. | Owner |
M Tin | Manager | |
Chance | V. | Assistant |
Moulmein Stationery Supply Co. | 18 Ryan Rd. | Stationers, booksellers, commission agents |
New Medical Hall | Lower Main Rd. | Chemists and druggists |
Johnstone | J. | Owner |
Dr. Tha Htin | Medical Officer | |
Johnstone | E.I., Dr. | Medical Officer |
Dey | A.C. | Assistant |
Dass | A. | Assistant |
Shill | B.K. | Assistant |
Rangoon Telephone Co. | 2 Sutherland Lane | |
Cloutman | S.G. | Manager |
Rowe & Co. | Maingay St. | General merchants |
Rookmanund, Baboo H. | 2 Divn. | Timber and rice merchants, saw and rice mill owner |
Sassoon, M. | Lower Main Rd. | Auctioneer, general merchant |
Singer Sewing Machine Co. | 148 Lower Main Rd. | Sewing machine dealers |
Steel Bros. & Co. | Rice and saw millers and general merchants | |
Town Dispensary | 3 Maingay St. | Chemists and druggists |
U Ba Sin & Son. | 63 Pyendaungdon Deniwunkwin. | Timber traders, merchants for cigars, charcoal |
Wain Seng, L. & Co. | 389 Mayangone. | Wine and spirit merchants, general store-keepers |
L. Shai Wain | ||
Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co. | 278 Lower Main Rd. | General drapers |
Mg Hnyah | Manager | |
Mg Ba Shin | Assistant | |
Saw Ba Wet | Assistant | |
Pyne | E., Miss | Assistant |
HOTELS/BOARDING HOUSES | ||
Bellas Hotel | 7 Strand Rd. | |
Silverdale Boarding House | Upper Main Rd. |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018