Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1931 – Pegu
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
Judicial | ||
U Ye | District and sess. Judge (officiating) | |
U Ba Htin, A.T.M. | Additional District and sess Judge | |
U Tin Maung, B.A., B.L. | Sub-Divisional Judge | |
U San Lin, B.A., B.L. | Township Judge | |
U San Ne | Township Judge, additional | |
U San Ban | Township Judge | |
U Myin, B.A. | Township Judge | |
U San Lin, B.A., B.L | Township Judge | |
U Pe | Township Judge | |
U Zan | Township Judge | |
U Thein Nyun | Head-quarters Assistant | |
U O Thu Za | Treasury Officer and Head-quarters Magistrate | |
Revenue | ||
MacDougall, R.M. I.C.S. | Deputy Commissioner | |
U Sein Bwin | Sub-Divisional Officer | |
U Ba Gyi | Sub-Divisional Officer, Nyaunglebin | |
U Thein Nyun, T.D.M. | Head-quarters Assistant | |
U Tun Shwe | Akunwun | |
U Ba San | Inkunwun | |
Honorary Magistrates | ||
U Ba Gale | ||
U Po Thein | ||
U San Nyun | ||
U Lwin | ||
U Po Kyin | ||
U Ba Zan | ||
U Sein | ||
Chettyar, Kumarrappa | ||
Police | ||
Banwell, G.E. | District Superintendent | |
Jones, D.C.R. | Deputy Superintendent, Head-quarters | |
U Paik | Deputy Superintendent | |
U On Gaing | Deputy Superintendent, court prosecuting | |
U Ba Tin | Deputy Superintendent, Nyaunglebin | |
Public Works | ||
Duncan, J.E. | Executive Engineer, Roads & Buildings Division | |
Lynn, G. | Executive Engineer, East Waterways Division | |
Taw, Bruce | Executive Engineer, S. Pegu Division | |
Hector, J.A.E. | Executive Engineer, Reconstruction sub-Division | |
Roy, B.B. | Assistant Engineer, Canals sub-Division | |
Barker, B.H. | Assistant Engineer, Pyuntaza sub-Division | |
Dass, S.C. | Assistant Engineer, Nyaunglebin sub-Division | |
Land Records | ||
Williams, J.F. | Superintendent | |
U Aung Zan | Assistant | |
U Thit | Additional Assistant | |
Excise | ||
U Mra U, B.Sc. | Superintendent | |
U Tun Kyaing | Inspector | |
U Po Tha | Inspector | |
U Ba Chit | Inspector | |
U Chit Pu | Inspector | |
Forests | ||
Walden, G.P. | Divisional forest officer, North Pegu Division | |
Butterwick, A.J.S. | Divisional forest officer, South Pegu Division | |
U Ba Chit | Extra Assistant Conservators | |
U Ba Shin, B. Sc. | Extra Assistant Conservators | |
Webster, F.V. | Extra Assistant Conservators, N. Pegu Divn. | |
Postal | ||
Steele, R.O. | Superintendent of Post Office’s | |
Ghosh, S.C. | Postmaster | |
Medical | ||
Nayar, T.K., L.M. & S. | Civil Surgeon (Officiating) | |
Ecclesiastical | ||
American Baptist Mission | ||
Catholic Church of St. Francis of Assisi | ||
Church of Our Lady of Lourdes, Nyaunglebin | ||
Holy Trinity Church | ||
Missionary Methodist Episcopal Church | ||
Jones, B.M., Rev’d. | ||
Missionary Methodist Episcopal Church (W F M S ) | ||
Smith, Sadie May, Miss | ||
Educational | ||
U Ba Tun | Deputy Inspector | |
U Tan Po Mya | Deputy Inspector | |
Government Anglo-Vernacular School | ||
Moodaliar, M.K. | Headmaster | |
Government High School | ||
Moodaliar, M.K., B.E.S. | Headmaster | |
Law | ||
U Ba Thein, B.A., Bar-at-Law | Public Prosecutor | |
Gossain, M.L., M.A., B.L.. | Advocate | |
Munsi, D.C., BA., B.L. | Advocate | |
Basu, B.K., BA., B.L. | Advocate | |
Dass, S.M., M.A., B.L. | Advocate | |
Chanda, S., B.A., B.L. | Advocate | |
Somasundram, M.C., B.A., B.L. | Advocate | |
Chatterjee, K.C., B.A., B.L. | Advocate | |
Bhowal, D.N., | Advocate | |
Andy, J.P. | Advocate | |
U Ba Thein, B.A., | Advocate | |
Banerji, J.M., B.L. | Advocate | |
U Tin Maung, B.A., B.L. | Advocate | |
Ghose, L.M. | Pleader | |
De, J.M. | Pleader | |
U Tun Myat | Pleader | |
U Po Bya | Pleader | |
U Pe | Pleader | |
U Kyaw Zaw | Pleader | |
Chakrabarty, R.C., B. Sc. | Pleader | |
U Ba Tun | Pleader | |
U Po San | Pleader | |
U Nyun | Pleader | |
U Tun Tin, B.A., B.L | Pleader | |
Ambrose, C., B.A., B.L | Pleader | |
Sen, S.N. | Pleader | |
U Po Tun | Pleader | |
U Than U | Pleader | |
U Tun Sein | Pleader | |
U Ba Kyaw | Pleader | |
U Ba Tin | Pleader | |
Fuller, B.A. | Pleader | |
Mg Kya Gaing | Pleader, Kawa | |
Mg Maung Gale | Pleader, Kawa | |
Mg Pe | Pleader, Kawa | |
U Tun Ye | Pleader, Thanatpin | |
U Po Tha | Pleader, Thanatpin | |
U Maung Maung | Pleader, Thanatpin | |
U Maung Maung | Pleader, Thanatpin | |
U Tun Maung | Pleader, Thanatpin | |
U Tun | Pleader, Thanatpin | |
U Htwe Aung | Pleader, Thanatpin | |
Mg Po Min | Pleader, Nyaunglebin | |
Mg Po Ngwe | Pleader, Nyaunglebin | |
Ali, A. | Pleader, Nyaunglebin | |
Mg Po Thin | Pleader, Nyaunglebin | |
Mg Po U | Pleader, Nyaunglebin | |
Bhowal | Pleader, Nyaunglebin | |
Somasudram, M. Cassim | Pleader, Nyaunglebin | |
Mg Thet Shwe | Pleader, Daiku | |
Mg Po Tin | Pleader, Daiku | |
Mg Sein Doon | Pleader, Daiku | |
U Po Ba | Pleader, Daiku | |
Mg On Kin | Pleader, Daiku | |
Ahmed, Nurudeen | Pleader, Daiku | |
Sanyal, P.N. | Pleader, Daiku | |
Commercial | ||
Arthur Barnes & Co Ltd. | Wine merchants, provision dealers and general suppliers | |
Pegu Electric Supply Co | 7 Old Hospital Rd. | Energy suppliers, importers and dealers of electrical machinery and accessories, electric lamps and fittings of all kinds, hardware, etc. |
Correspondents in Europe, Garett & Taylor Ltd., Glasgow. | ||
U Ba | Proprietor | |
Maung Ba Nyun | Proprietor | |
Rowe & Co.Ltd., | Main Rd. | Complete outfitters |
Sein & Co.Ltd., | Main Rd. | Dealers in woollen and piece goods. Etc. |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018