Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1931 – Rangoon, Clubs and Societies
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
Agri-Horticultural Society of Burma | Kandawglay | |
Giffening, C.A. | Superintendent | |
Barnabas, J.J. | Head Clerk | |
Mg Ba Lu | Cashier | |
Ebrahim, M. | Typist | |
Bastian, A. | Assistant Clerk | |
Bengal Club | 210 Phayre St. | |
Dargali, K.N., B.L. | Secretary | |
Ghosh, B., B.A. | Assistant Secretary | |
Roy, S.K. Guha | Assistant Secretary | |
Bernard Free Library | ||
Cassim, Ahmed | Honorary Librarian | |
Maung Tha Win | Head Assistant | |
British and Foreign Bible Society | 262 Sule Pagoda Rd. | |
Sherratt, W., Rev’d. | Agent | |
Ponneah, G.A. | Depot Manager | |
Burma English Baptist Home Missionary Society | 20 A-B Bigandet St. | |
Burma Temperance Society Established 1st April 1914 | Zetawun Monastery, Behan Quarter, Rangoon. | Director, U Gandhama, A.M.P., Caing - O K Sayadaw, Pazundung, U Withokda, Gaing-Dauk Sayadaw Thinbyu Taik, U Wimala, Sarlin Sayadaw, U Ponnya, Nayaka Sayadaw, Bahan Qr. |
U Nyanunda | President, Zatawun Sayadaw | |
U Kywa | Honorary Secretary | |
U Ba Than | Assistant Secretary | |
Burman Youth’s Temperance Society | 7 York Rd. | |
Girls Friendly Society | Rangoon Diocese | |
Hindu Social Club | 20, 51st St. | |
Indian Catholic Association | 254 Phayre St. | (Registered under Act XXI of 1860) |
Francis, J.D.M. | President | |
Roy, F.C. | Vice-President | |
Joseph, S.A. | Vice-President | |
Alexander, F. | Secretary | |
Dorasamy, A. | Secretary | |
Simon, L. | Treasurer | |
Indian Christian Association - Established 1897 | 247 Sparks St. | |
Indian Christian Co-Operative Credit Society Ltd. | ||
Indian Students Union | 100 Montgomery St. | |
Kamayut Club | Kamayut | |
Madooray Pillay’s School, Former Pupils Association | 100 Montgomery St. | |
Muslim Students Society | 371 Montgomery St. | |
Rashid, M.A. | Honorary General Secretary | |
Portuguese Club | 20-C Sparks St. | |
Railway Institute | ||
Rangoon Boat Club - Founded 1870 | Royal Lakes, | |
Doyle, John P., I.C.S. | Committee | |
Page, A.J., I.C.S. | Committee | |
Alexander, W.L. | Committee | |
Brown, G.A. | Committee | |
Butler, W. | Committee | |
Lane, C. | Committee | |
Pyett, C.F. | Committee | |
Reading, C.C.T. | Committee | |
Thomson, E.F. | Secretary | |
Rangoon Literary Society | 35 York Road | |
Innes, Charles, Sir, K.C.S.I., C.I.E., I.C.S. | President | |
Bulkeley, J.P., M.A., I.E.S. | Chairman, Governing Body | |
Peacock, C., Mrs | Honorary Secretary | |
Martin, F.W. | Honorary Treasurer | |
Rangoon Ratepayers Association | Office 92 Dalhousie St. | |
Society for promoting Buddhism (Established April 1913) | Zetawun Monastery, Bahan Quarter, Rangoon | |
U Gandhama | Director | |
U Withokda | Director | |
U Wimala | Director | |
U Ponnya | Director | |
U Nyaneinda | President | |
U San Hla | Honorary Secretary | |
Maung Maung Gyi | Assistant Secretary | |
U Chit Tin | Honorary Treasurer | |
U Hyaw | Honorary Auditor | |
Theosophical Society, Burma Section | 102 49th St., East. | |
Naganathan, N.A., F.C.R.A., C.D.A. | General Secretary | |
Verhage, A. | Treasurer | |
U Saw Hla Pru | Editor “Towards Burma Glory” | |
Anklesaria, D.A., B.A., L.L.B. | Secretary Olcott Lodge, 102 49TH St, Rangoon | |
Dorabjee, K.M. | Secretary Lotus Lodge, Merchant St, Mandalay | |
Govindraj, T.R. | Secretary Blavatsky Lodge, Maymyo | |
San Maung, B.A. | Secretary Buddhist Lodge, Moulmein | |
U Po Yin | Secretary Ananda Lodge, Henzada | |
Abdul Gaffur | Secretary Leadbeater Lodge, Pegu | |
U Po Thein | Secretary Samadaithi Lodge, Bassein | |
U San Pe | Secretary Lodge, Myittha | |
U Tha Soe | Secretary Maitreya Lodge, Monywa | |
Rajagaplan, N. | Youth Lodge, 102, 49th St., Rangoon | |
U Ba Than | Secretary Pyinmana | |
Unification of World’s Religions Society | 82 Bahan Village | |
Dabbatul Arz, Hakeem M.D. Hussain | Honorary Secretary and editor | |
Women’s Christian Temperance Union - Methodist School, | Lewis St. | |
Young Men’s Christian Association | 295 Dalhousie St. | |
Young Women’s Christian Association | 119 Brooking St. | |
Compton, C.G., Mrs | President | |
Pyett, C.F., Mrs | Vice-President | |
Longdin, W.G., Mrs | Honorary Treasurer | |
Mack, M., Miss | Recording Secretary | |
Amaron, E., Miss | General Secretary | |
Hacker, F., Miss | Girls work | |
Mathews, E., Miss | Hostel Secretary | |
Ma E Kyine | Burmese and Karen Secretary | |
Shaw, M.C., Miss | Commercial School Principal | |
Zetawun Free Library - Established 1907 | Bahan Qr., Rangoon, | |
U Nyaneinda | Founder and President | |
U Oktama | Honorary Librarian | |
U San Hla | Assistant Librarian | |
U Chit Tin | Honorary Treasurer | |
Maung Maung Gyi | Auditor | |
Freemasonry | ||
District Grand Lodge of Burma | ||
Secretaries Office | Freemasons Hall, Simpson Rd., Rangoon | |
--- | District Grand Master | |
Ah Yain, Sir J., Kt | Deputy District Grand Master | |
McCallum, J.L. | District Grand Senior Warden | |
Scott, G.E. | District Grand Junior Warden | |
Bower, N.D., Rev’d. | District Grand Chaplain | |
Thursfield, G.A.R., Rev’d. | District Grand Chaplain | |
Merrikin, M.S. | District Grand Treasurer | |
Ormiston, H.L. | District Grand Registrar | |
Hormusji, J. | President, District Board of General Purposes | |
Meyer, E., P.A.G.D.C. | District Grand Secretary | |
Taylor, E.J. | District Grand Director of Ceremonies | |
Krishna, J.S. | District Grand Senior Deacon | |
Mainprise, S.L.V. | District Grand Junior Deacon | |
U Po Thoung | District Grand Superintendent of Works | |
Wells, G.R. | District Grand Assistant Director of Ceremonies | |
Mg San Pe | District Grand Sword Bearer | |
Thomson, E.F. | District Grand Standard Bearer | |
Brown, E.J. | District Grand Standard Bearer | |
Hutchinson, S.R.A. | District Grand Organist | |
Lindley, E.W. | District Grand Assistant Secretary | |
Vendrell, J.A. | District Grand Pursuivant | |
Gangooly, B. | District Grand Assistant Pursuivant | |
Aslam, A. | District Grand Tyler | |
McNeill, D.S.C. | District Grand Steward | |
Grubb, F. | District Grand Steward | |
Hughes, H. | District Grand Steward | |
Ameen, M.N. | District Grand Steward | |
Ahmed, S. | District Grand Steward | |
Munro, G.F. | District Grand Steward | |
English Masonic Lodges in Burma | ||
“Philanthropy” No. 542, E.C. Moulmein | ||
Targett, G.C. | Master | |
Ellis, H.J. | Secretary | |
“Star of Burma” No. 614, E.C. Rangoon | ||
McSweeney, B.H. | Master | |
Batlivala, J.C. | Secretary | |
“Victoria in Burma” No. 832, E.C. Rangoon | ||
Surty, J.N. | Master | |
Samuels, J.M.H. | Secretary | |
“Greenlaw” no. 1095, Toungoo | ||
Jair, W. | Master | |
Peters, T.B. | Secretary | |
“Rangoon” No. 1268, E C Rangoon | ||
Chance, W.H. | Master | |
Reading, C.C.T. | Secretary | |
“Astraea” No. 1376, Prome | ||
Wells, G.R. | Master | |
U Tun Maung | Secretary | |
“Mandalay” No. 2219, E C Mandalay | ||
Newland, A.A. | Master | |
Boras, N.H. | Secretary | |
“FairClough” No. 2575 E C Mandalay | ||
Croydon, W.D. | Master | |
Douglas, W.A. | Secretary | |
“Palm” No. 2645 E C Bassein | ||
Hughes, H. | Master | |
U Oh Thwin | Secretary | |
“Moyle” No. 2904 E C Maymyo | ||
Iyer, A.J. | Master | |
Hanlon, G.J.P., Capt | Secretary | |
“Powey-Palmer” No. 2924 E C Rangoon | ||
Daly, P.J. | Master | |
Kidson, H. | Secretary | |
“Pegu” No. 3330 E C Rangoon | ||
Lister, T. | Master | |
Merrikin, M.S. | Secretary | |
“Meiktila-Lake” No. 3426 E C Meiktila | ||
Banerjee, D.N. | Master | |
Ahmed, S. | Secretary | |
“Ormond Isles” NO. 4270 E C Rangoon | ||
Lane, C.E.A. | Master | |
Bichu, V.V. | Secretary | |
“Yenangyoung” No. 4374 E C Yenangyoung | ||
Graham, G. | Master | |
Vickers, G. | Secretary | |
“Rangoon University” No. 4603 E C Rangoon | ||
Mg Ba, Mr Justice | Master | |
U Po Chu | Secretary | |
“Alliance” No. 4809 E C Maymyo | ||
Williams, W.D.A. | Master | |
Gould, J.R. | Secretary | |
“Federated Shan States” No. 4973 E C Taunggyi | ||
Cameron, A.A. | Master | |
Loader, W.E. | Secretary | |
“Lodge of the Sawbwas” Nos. 5013 E C Hipaw (Hsipaw?) | ||
Saw Lon Saing | Master | |
Mg Shwe Aye | Secretary | |
“Light of Burma” No. 5081, E C Rangoon | ||
Dugal, R.S. | Master | |
Zaveri, T.M. | Secretary |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018