Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1931 – Rangoon
|
m | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | ||
---|---|---|---|
Executive Council | |||
Smyth, Samuel Andrew, C.S.I., I.C.S. | Member | ||
Lee Ah Yain, Sir, Kt, | Minister, Bar-at-Law | ||
U Ba Tin, | Minister, Bar-at-Law | ||
Secretaries to Government | |||
Leach, F.B., B.A., I.C.S. | Chief Secretary to Government | ||
Lister, T., B.A., I.C.S. | Secretary to Government Reforms Office | ||
McDowall, R.G., M.A., I.C.S. | Secretary to Government Finance Department | ||
Stevenson, F.H., I.C.S. | Secretary to Government Education Department | ||
Morris, A.R.,I.C.S. | Secretary to Government Forest Department | ||
Nichols, H.L., B.A., I.C.S. | Secretary to Government Revenue Department | ||
U Tun Ya, K.S.M., A.T.M. | Secretary to Government Judicial Department | ||
Swithenbank, B.W., I.C.S. | Secretary to Government Local Government Department | ||
Langham-Carter, R.R., B.A., I.C.S. | Under Secretary to Government Home & Political Department | ||
U Kyaw Min, M.A., I.C.S. | Under Secretary to Government Finance Department, Bar-at-Law | ||
U Sein Tun, B.A | Under Secretary to Government Education Department | ||
U Maung Maung, A.T.M. B.A. | Under Secretary to Government Forest Department | ||
U Kyaw Din, B.A. | Under Secretary to Government Judicial Department | ||
Ghosh, Rai Sahib S.B. | Under Secretary to Government Revenue Department | ||
U Ka Si, I.C.S. | Under Secretary to Government Local Department | ||
Basu, Rai Bahadur A.T. | Assistant Secretary Finance Department | ||
Basu, Rai Bahdr K.M. | Assistant Secretary to Government Home & Political Department | ||
Sen, P.N. | Registrar Educational Department, and Local Government Department | ||
Boyse, H.W. | Registrar Home and Political Department, and Judicial Department | ||
Rosario, J.N.B. | Registrar Finance and Revenue Department | ||
Curties, W.A. | Registrar Agriculture and Forest Department | ||
Personal Staff of the H.E. The Governor | |||
Rees, T.W., Capt. D.S.O., M.C. | Private Secretary | ||
Hodgkinson, F.O., Capt. | Aide-de-Camp | ||
Clay, B.L., Capt. | Aide-de-Camp | ||
McGaun, H.H. Lt.-Col., C.I.E. | Honorary Aide-de-Camp | ||
Lane, P.C.H.Capt. R.I.M. | Honorary Aide-de-Camp | ||
Burma Legislative Council | |||
U Pu, B.A. | President, Bar-at-Law | ||
U Ni | Deputy President, Bar-at-Law | ||
U Ba Dun | Secretary, Bar-at-Law | ||
Elliott, H. McG. | Assistant Secretary | ||
Smyth, Samuel Andrew, C.S.I., B.A., I.C.S. | Executive Member | ||
Lee Ah Yain | Minister, Bar-at-Law | ||
U Ba Tin | Minister, Bar-at-Law | ||
Official Members | |||
Booth-Gravely, W. I.C.S. | |||
Lister, T. I.C.S. | |||
Dunn, C.W. C.I.E., I.C.S., | |||
Jolly, G.G., Lt.-Col., C.I.E., I.M.S. | |||
Couper, T. M.A., I.C.S. | |||
McDowall, R.G., I.C.S. | |||
Morris, A.R., I.C.S. | |||
Lloyd, I.G., B.A., I.C.S. | |||
Swithenbank, B.W., I.C.S. | |||
Macdonald, R.W. C.I.E., D.S.O., I.A. | |||
Hunt, H.L. Holman, C.I.E., M INST C.E. | |||
Nominated Members | |||
U Po Lin, T.P.S. | |||
U Kyi Myint | |||
Parakh, N.N., Dr., L.F.P. & L.M.S. (Glas) L.S.A. (Lon) | |||
U Po Yin, K.S.M. | |||
Venkataswamy, D. | |||
Howison, R.B. | |||
Eggar, A. | |||
Cherry, J.A., C.I.E., Bar-at-Law | |||
Elected Members | |||
U Tun Aung, B.A. | |||
U Kun, Bar-at-Law | |||
U Ba Sein | |||
U Ba U | |||
U Po Yin | |||
U Aung Thin | |||
Eusoof, M., Bar-at-Law | |||
U Chit Hla | |||
U Ba Than | |||
U Ba Shin, M.B.E., Bar-at-Law | |||
Ohn Ghine, M.M. | |||
Chor Khine, Chan | |||
U Ba Tin, Bar-at-Law | |||
Wellington, L.H. | |||
Ghose, R.K. | |||
Das, B.N. | |||
Jan, M.A. | |||
Rafi, Mirsa Mohamed, Bar-at-Law | |||
Mahomed, Khan Bahadur Wali | |||
Cowasjee, N.M. | |||
Pillay, E.P. | |||
Saw Po Chit, Bar-at-Law | |||
Saw Shwe Ba | |||
Saw Toe Khut, T.P.S. | |||
U Kyaw Din | |||
Saw Pa Dwai, A.T.M., Bar-at-Law | |||
U Tun Win | |||
Oo Kyaw Khine | |||
U Tha Ban | |||
U Kyaw Mya | |||
U Ban | |||
U Ba So, Bar-at-Law | |||
U Tun Lin | |||
U Aye, Bar-at-Law | |||
Prior, H.B. | |||
Yain, Sir Lee Ah, Kt, Bar-at-Law | |||
DuBern, J.E., O.B.E. | |||
U Tun Pe, M.A., B.L. | |||
Chandoo, Khan Bahdr Ahmed | |||
U Nyein | |||
U Sein Ba | |||
U Waya | |||
U Po Hla | |||
U Ko Gyi | |||
U Kin Maung Gyi, Bar-at-Law | |||
U Ba Thi | |||
U Hla Thwin | |||
U Ba Yin | |||
U Sein Doke | |||
U Tun Tin | |||
U Pan | |||
U Ba Maung | |||
U Ba Shin | |||
U Ni, Bar-at-Law | |||
U San Mu | |||
U Me T.P.S. | |||
Seng, Ho Kim | |||
U Kye Gaing, Bar-at-Law | |||
U Thein Maung, B.A. | |||
U Thin | |||
U Maung Maung | |||
U Kan U | |||
U Ant | |||
U Ba Din, T.P.S. | |||
U On Nywe | |||
U Maung Gyi | |||
U Saw | |||
U Ba Tin | |||
U San Lu | |||
U Maung Maung | |||
Thirrawaddy U Pu | |||
U Po Aye, Bar-at-Law | |||
U Pu, B.A., Bar-at-Law | |||
Campagnac, C.H., M.B.E., Bar-at-Law | |||
Joakim, M. | |||
U Ba Pe, B.A. | |||
De Glanville, O., C.I.E., O.B.E., Bar-at-Law | |||
Khan, M.I. | |||
High Court | |||
Page, Sir Arthur, Kt., K.C. | Chief Justice - (on leave) | ||
Carr, William, I.C.S. | Chief Justice (acting) | ||
Puisne Judges | |||
Cunliffe, J.R.E., Bar-at-Law | |||
Das, Jyotish Ranjan, Bar-at-Law | |||
Otter, R.E., M.C., Bar-at-Law | |||
Maung Ba, KBSBM, B.A. | |||
Mya Bu, Bar-at-Law (on lve) | |||
Brown, H.A. B.A., I.C.S. | |||
Baguley, J.M. I.C.S., Bar-at-Law | |||
U Ba U, Bar-at-Law | |||
Sen, S.N., Bar-at-Law | |||
Doyle, J.P., I.C.S., Bar-at-Law | |||
Officers of the High Court and Law Officers of Government | |||
Eggar, A., M.A., Bar-at-Law | Government Advocate | ||
U Ba Dun, Bar-at-Law | Deputy Government Advocate | ||
Gaunt, C.H., L.L.B | Assistant Government Advocate | ||
U Tun Byu, Bar-at-Law | Assistant Government Advocate | ||
Gillies, J.E., I.C.S. | Registrar | ||
Murphy, J.J.C., I.C.S. | Assistant Registrar, General Department | ||
Goldsmith, W.S. | Registrar, original side and taxing mr and official referee (on leave) | ||
Mehta, H.D., Bar-at-Law | Registrar, original side and taxing mr and official referee (officiating) | ||
Hoke Sein, L., B.A., B.L. | Deputy Registrar | ||
U Me, A.T.M. | Deputy Registrar | ||
Kirkham, G.P., B.L. | Deputy Registrar | ||
U Po Hman | Assistant Registrar | ||
U Ba Thein | Assistant Registrar | ||
Daw Me Mekhin, B.L. | Assistant Registrar | ||
Hone Kyan, L., B.L. | Assistant Registrar | ||
General Department | |||
U Thin | Superintendent | ||
Mg San Maung | Clerk (1st reference) | ||
Maung Lat | Clerk (Assistant to 1st reference) | ||
Prasad, S.S. | Clerk (2nd reference) | ||
Basu S.M. | Clerk (3rd reference) | ||
Hamid, A. | Clerk (4th reference) | ||
Hashim, S.M. | Statcl Clerk | ||
Mg U Tha | 1st assistant to the Statistical Clerk | ||
Bellamy, Saw | Despatcher | ||
Doo, G.H. | Librarian | ||
Appellate Side | |||
U Ba Ba | Superintendent | ||
Mg Ba Thein | Chief Clerk (Criminal) | ||
Mg San Nyun | Chief Clerk (Civil) | ||
Mg Saw Mra Aung | Registrating Clerk (Criminal) | ||
Maung Aye | Registrating Clerk (Civil) | ||
Guha, N.N. | Assistant to Chief Clerk (Civil) | ||
Mg Ba Gyi | Assistant to Chief Clerk,(Criminal) | ||
Maung Ba | Bench Clerk | ||
Mg Ba Thwin | Bench Clerk | ||
Saw Mra Aung | Bench Clerk | ||
Maung Gyi | Bench Clerk | ||
Maung Ba Shu | Bench Clerk | ||
Maung So Maung | Bench Clerk | ||
Maung Ba Cho | Bench Clerk | ||
Mg Nyi Gale | Bench Clerk | ||
Muthirulan, N. | Record Keeper | ||
Maung Gyi | Clerk in charge of disposed of cases, (Criminal) | ||
Mg Aung Gyi | Clerk in charge of disposed of cases, (Civil) | ||
Ma Ba Shin | Process Clerk, Criminal) | ||
Maung Nyun | Process Clerk, (Civil) | ||
Maung Ba Han | Privy Council Clerk | ||
Mg Aung Din | General Assistant | ||
Original Side | |||
Roy, N.T. | Superintendent | ||
U Ba Gon | Chief Clerk | ||
Banerjee, R.E. | Head Clerk, (taxing) | ||
Mg Tun Tin | Head Clerk, (process) | ||
Mg Ten Maung | Head Clerk, (reference) | ||
Mg Tun Gyaw | Head Clerk, (Registrating) | ||
Mg Ba Thin | Head Clerk, (sess) | ||
Mg Ba Thone | Head Clerk, (insolvancy) | ||
Mg Than Hlaing | Assistant Clerk, (insolvancy) | ||
Bhattacharjee, D.L. | 1st Assistant Clerk, (Registrating) | ||
Yu Lway, V. | 1st Assistant Clerk, (reference) | ||
Bose, P.K. | 1st Assistant Clerk, (process) | ||
Yu Lwai, W. | 2nd Clerk, (Registrating) | ||
Maung Than, C. | 2nd Clerk, (process) | ||
Mg Sein, E. | 2nd Assistant Clerk, (reference) | ||
Gupta, D.C. | 3rd Assistant Clerk, (reference) | ||
Mg Pyit | Bench Clerk | ||
Bose, J.C. | Bench Clerk | ||
Mg Kyaw Aung | Bench Clerk | ||
Mg Tun Nyan | Bench Clerk | ||
Mg Saw Maung | Bench Clerk | ||
Hin Yu, L. | Bench Clerk | ||
Khin Myon | Judicial Record Keeper | ||
Bailiff’s Department | |||
U Po Yain | Bailiff | ||
Rao, T.S. | Superintendent, accounts | ||
Roy, D.M. | Clerk, (budget & accounts) | ||
Bhattacharjee, T. | Clerk, (Assistant cashier and accountant) | ||
Maung Kyaw | Clerk, (deposit) | ||
Maung Ko Gyi | Clerk (process) | ||
Mg Aye | Clerk, (budget and accounts) | ||
Mg Saw Tin | Clerks (2nd Assistant Accountant cashier) | ||
Copying Department | |||
Monteiro, R.P.W. | Superintendent | ||
Po Thin | Senior Examiner High Court | ||
McNair, A., Mrs | Senior Examiner High Court | ||
Dyream, S. | Senior Examiner High Court | ||
Reuben, P. | Senior Examiner High Court | ||
Burjorjee, Miss | Senior Examiner High Court | ||
Mg Hoke | Senior Examiner High Court | ||
David, Miss | Senior Examiner High Court | ||
Soe Hlaing | Typist | ||
Rao, B., Mrs | Typist | ||
Thompson, Miss | Typist | ||
Peters, E., Miss | Typist | ||
Penfold, I., Miss | Typist | ||
Stiles, E., Miss | Typist | ||
Nicholson, E., Miss | Typist High court | ||
Maung Tun Sein | Typist High court | ||
Maung Ba Byaung | Typist High court | ||
Translators | |||
Mg Kha | Chief Translator | ||
Conar, R.P. | Senior Burmese translator | ||
Mg Tun Tin | Burmese translator | ||
Mg Ohn Shwe | Burmese translator | ||
Ba Thein, Edward | Burmese translator | ||
Mg U San Maung | Burmese translator | ||
U Tun Hman | Burmese translator | ||
Maung Pe Tint | Burmese translator | ||
Maung Maung Tin | Burmese translator | ||
Maung Pe Myint | Burmese translator | ||
Ko Ko Gyi | Translator | ||
Mg Shwe Hla | Translator | ||
Chetty, A.M. | Interpreter and Translator | ||
Rajan, M.T. | Interpreter and Translator | ||
Maung Tin Lat | Interpreter and Translator, Burmese | ||
Das. D.C. | Interpreter and Translator, Bengali | ||
Aiyar, S. Ramaswami | Interpreter and Translator, Bengali | ||
Rao, H. Venkata | Interpreter and Translator, Bengali | ||
Bhattacharjee, S.P. | Interpreter and Translator, Bengali | ||
Maung Than | Interpreter and Translator, Burmese | ||
Rawal, Jethalal B.A. | Interpreter and Translator, Gujarati and Hindustani | ||
Kapadia, J.S., B.A. | Interpreter and Translator, Gujarati and Hindustani | ||
Chinnaswamy, R. | Interpreter, Punjabi and Hindustani | ||
Routh, K.V. | Interpreter, Punjabi and Hindustani | ||
Singh, Arjan B.A., B.L. | Interpreter, Punjabi and Hindustani | ||
Tamboli, D.K. (senr.) | Interpreter, Hindustani and Bengali | ||
Malek, M.A., B.A., B.L. | Interpreter, Hindustani and Bengali | ||
Das, D.L. B.A. | Interpreter, Bengali | ||
Iyar, I. Venkatarama | Interpreter, Tamil and Telegue | ||
Govind, M.K. | Interpreter, Polyglot | ||
Rao, V. Rama | Interpreter, Tamil and Telegue | ||
Kanungoe, K.N., B.A. | Interpreter, Bengali and Chittagonian | ||
Ramadass, A. | Interpreter, Tamil and Telegue | ||
Pargat Singh, B.A. | Interpreter, Punjabi and Hindustani | ||
Lim Ew Keng | Interpreter, Chinese | ||
Ah Khain, C. | Interpreter, Chinese | ||
Maung Ba Thoung | Officiating registrating clerk | ||
Maung Thaung Hline | Officiating registrating clerk | ||
Maung Ba San | Officiating registrating clerk | ||
Administrator- General, Official Trustee and Official Assignee | |||
Hormusji, J., I.S.O., M.A., L.L.B. Bar-at-Law | Administrator- General official trustee, official Assignee and receiver | ||
U On Pe, Bar-at-Law | Deputy administrator -general and official trustee | ||
Advocates In The High Court | |||
Bar Library, High Court Buildings | |||
Thein Maung, M.A., LL.B (Cantab) | Honorary secretary | ||
Das Gupta, B.B. | Librarian | ||
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|---|
Advocates practising in Mofussil Courts – see under different districts | |||
Name | Date of Admission | Place of Business | |
Ayangar, R.G. | 01 January 1907 | 83 Phayre St. | |
Ali, Syed Janab | Middle Temple | 23 March 1923 | 83 Phayre St. |
Anklesaria, Dhanjishah Ardeshir | 01 January 1925 | 69 Merchant St | |
Maung May Aung | 18 December 1922 | --------------- | |
Aung Maung Sein Tun | 21 December 1925 | ------------------- | |
Tun Aung | 01 January 1925 | ------------------- | |
Azzam, Mohammed | Middle Temple | 01 August 1907 | 561 Merchant St |
Maung Aye | 17 September 1925 | -------------------- | |
Maung Po Aye | 07 April 1924 | -------------------- | |
Banerjee, Atal Behari | 01 January 1925 | 3 Barr St. | |
Banerji, Kunjo Behari | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Barnabas, A. | Middle Temple | 16 July 1913 | Munnee’s Bldg |
Basu, Suresh Mohan | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Bilimoria, Jehangir Cowasji | Lincoln’s Inn | 27 October 1906 | 52 Barr St. |
Bomanji, F.R., | Gray’s Inn | June 1903 | 3 Shafraz Rd. |
Bonnerjee, Kalikrishna, Wood | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Bose, Kshitish Chunder | 13 June 1923 | -------------------- | |
Bose, S.M., | Gray’s Inn | May 1923 | 69 Merchant St |
Brown, Harold Edward | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Maung Mya Bu | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Burjorjee, Nanabhoy Nowrojee | Middle Temple | 20 April 1900 | 89 Pharye St. |
Burn, Frederick Nicolls | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Tun Byu | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Campagnac, C.H. | Middle Temple | 18 December 1922 | 6 Barr St. |
Chari, P. Narasima | 01 January 1925 | -------------------- | |
Chari, Perungavur Srinivasa | 01 January 1925 | -------------------- | |
Chari, T.S.V. | 1923 | Barr St. | |
Clark, Reginald | 16 January 1925 | -------------------- | |
Clifton, C.F. | 01 January 1904 | 10 Phayre St. | |
Cowasjee, N.M.,M.A. | Inner Temple | 1920 | 69 Merchant St. |
Dadachanji, Bezan Kershasp | 01 January 1925 | 29, 35th St. | |
Dantra, Rustom Sorab, | Middle Temple | 18 December 1922 | 75 Merchant St. |
Das, Sarada Ranjan | 17 July 1923 | 35,35thSt. | |
Das, Satish Chandra | November 1924 | ------------------- | |
Datta, Durga Sankar | 01 January 1925 | Mason’s Bldg,35th St. | |
Davis, Arthur | Lincoln’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- |
Davies, Digby Griffith Willoughby | Middle Temple | 14 March 1923 | Mandalay, Merchant St. |
De, Jatindra Chandra, M.A., B.L. | 08 August 1924 | 3-37 Brooking St. | |
De Glanville, Oscar James Lardner, O.B.E., | Middle Temple | 18 December 1922 | 1922 Rangoon |
Dhar, Avinas Chandra | 01 January 1925 | -------------------- | |
Dhar, John | Lincoln’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | A-2 Shafraz St. |
Dhar, William | Lincoln’s Inn | 15 June 1911 | 169 Barr St. |
Kyaw Din, George, B.A., L.L.B. | 18 December 1922 | 6 Barr St. | |
Ditta, Tekoo Ram | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Doctor, F.S. | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Mg Ba Dun | Lincoln’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 6 Barr St. |
Eggar, Arthur | Inner Temple | 18 December 1922 | High St. |
Eunoose, Mohamed | 30 July 1925 | -------------------- | |
Eusoof, Mohamed | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Foung, L. Choon | 01 January 1925 | -------------------- | |
Gaunt, Clive | 1906 | High St | |
Ginwala, Padam Pestonji | Lincoln;s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 70 Phayre St |
Gregory, W.A., | Middle Temple | 1911 | Munnee’s Bldg, 18 Camp Rd. |
Maung Htoon Aung Gyaw | 18 December 1922 | 60, 35thSt. | |
Khin Maung Gyi | Middle Temple | 27 October 1925 | |
Maung Ko Ko Gyi | Lincoln’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 2, 35th St. |
Maung Ba Han | 12 October 1925 | 4,35th St. | |
Maung Po Han | Lincoln;s Inn | 18 December 1922 | |
Hartnoll, F.B. | 01 January 1925 | ------------------- | |
Hay, Elias | Middle Temple | 18 December 1922 | Munnee’s Bldg. |
Henderson, Guy Wilmot McLintoch | 16 June 1924 | -------------------- | |
Higinbotham, E. | Inner Temple | 18 December 1922 | High St. |
Maung Ba Hla | 29 August 1924 | 26 Judah Ezekiel St. | |
Maung Ba Hmu | 08 December 1925 | -------------------- | |
Kyaw Htoon | Gray;s Inn | 18 December 1922 | Munnee’s Bldg. |
Jawad, Mirza Mohamed | 07 April 1924 | -------------------- | |
Jeejeebhoy, F | Gray’s Inn | January 1920 | 561 Merchant St |
Jordon, J.P. | Middle Temple | January 1915 | Munnee’s Bldg |
Judge, P.H. | 18 December 1922 | Munnee’s Bldg, 33rd St. | |
Kaikhoshru, Jehangir | May 1914 | Munnee’s Bldg | |
Kalkar, Subrao Sheshgiri | 01 January 1925 | -------------------- | |
Kalyanvah, Framoz Nowroji | Lincoln’s Inn | 23 May 1923 | 10 Sofaers Bldg, Phayre St. |
Keith, A.D. | 18 December 1922 | Mason’s Bldg, 35th St | |
Khan, Abdul Fazal Mohamed Khan | 06 October 1924 | -------------------- | |
Khan, Mohd. Ishan | Middle Temple | 31 October 1924 | 70 Phayre St. |
Maung Aung Khine | 06 February 1924 | -------------------- | |
Khoo, Heng Kok | 18 February 1922 | -------------------- | |
Kirkwood, Andrew Torton, Col | 21 December 1925 | -------------------- | |
Ko Ko | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Maung Kun | 18 December 1922 | 407-409 Dalhousie St. | |
Maung Ba Kya | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Lambert, Edward William | 18 December 1922 | -------------------- | |
Lambert, J.E. | 18 December 1922 | 70 Phayre St. | |
Maung Maung Lat | Middle Temple | 31 December 1922 | -------------------- |
Maung Maung Latt | Middle Temple | 31 January 1924 | 404 Dalhousie St. |
Leach, A.H.L. | Gray’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 79 Phayre St |
Saw Taik Leong, B.A. | Middle Temple | 09 May 1923 | 16 Merchant St. |
Loo-Nee, Sidney | Middle Temple | 15 March 1923 | 16 Merchant St. |
Mani, Coimbatore Soobra | Lincoln’s Inn | 14 August 1911 | 54 Barr St. |
Maung Maung | 18 December 1922 | ------------------- | |
Maung Thein Maung | 18 December 1922 | ------------------- | |
Maung Ba Maw | 24 July 1924 | ------------------- | |
McDonnell, T.F.R. | Inner Temple | March 1902 | 10 Phayre St. |
Menon, Nediyvitul Narayan | 19 November 1924 | ------------------- | |
Moore, William Austin | Middle Temple | 09 September 1915 | Munnee’s Bldg. |
Munshi, Jehangir Kaikoshru, B.A., L.L.B., M.L.C. | Middle Temple | 18 December 1922 | Munnee’s Bldg., Shafraz Rd. |
Maung Kyaw Myint | 04 April 1923 | ------------------- | |
Naidu, Bollini Kondiah Bhakta Vatsalu | 01 January 1925 | ------------------- | |
Naidu, M. Changalvarayulu | 18 December 1922 | ------------------- | |
Maung Ni | 22 January 1924 | ------------------- | |
Maung Lu Ni | 18 December 1922 | ------------------- | |
Nicol, H.A. | Inner Temple | 18 December 1922 | 2 Barr St. |
Noyce, W.F. | Lincoln’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 2 Park Rd. |
Oehme, Cyril Francis Sanford | Middle Temple | August 1923 | 136, 35th St. |
Ormiston, H.L. | 18 December 1922 | ------------------- | |
Paget, Cyril Nevil | Gray’s Inn | November 1920 | 10 Phayre St |
Patail, Ebraham Mahomed | Middle Temple | 18 December 1922 | 1 Barr St. |
Paterson, John George | 18 December 1922 | 52,------------------35thSt. | |
Patker, Shamras Shakharam | Middle Temple | March 1904 | |
Paul, Arthur Harold | 01 January 1925 | ------------------ | |
Maun On Pe | 19 January 1924 | ------------------ | |
Pillay, T.P.C. Thungaveloo | 18 December 1922 | ------------------ | |
Maung Hla Tun Pru | 01 January 1925 | ------------------ | |
Maung Pu | Middle Temple | March 1908 | 58 Barr St. |
Rahman, Sheikh Abdul | Middle Temple | September 1907 | 60, 35th St. |
Ray, J.C. | 18 December 1922 | ------------------ | |
Rutledge, J.G., K.C. | Inner Temple | 18 December 1922 | Judge, High Court |
Sastry, Swaramakrishna Natesa | 01 January 1925 | ------------------ | |
Sen, Nirendra Nath | Gray’s Inn | 1929 | 69 Merchant St. |
Sen, Nirmal Chandra | 18 December 1922 | 2 Barr St. | |
Sen, Phani Bhusan | 1923 | 16 Merchant St. | |
Sen, Ramani Mohan | 18 December 1922 | 19, 35th St. | |
Sen, Surendra Nath | Gray’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 69 Merchant St. |
Maung Ba Shin | Lincoln’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 3A, Barr St. |
Maung Ba Shin | 01 January 1925 | ------------------ | |
Shaffee, Mohamed | 08 August 1925 | ------------------ | |
Shaw, J. | Middle Temple | 18 December 1922 | 70 Phayre St. Chief Judge S.C. CT. |
Maung Ba Soe | 17 September 1925 | ------------------ | |
Surty, Jijibhoy Nowroji | 01 January 1925 | ----------------- | |
Tambe, Cassipillai Kuddy, Middle Temple | Middle Temple | 01 December 1924 | Munnee’s Bldg, Shafraz Rd.21, 35th St. |
Maung Ba Thein | 18 December 1922 | ----------------- | |
Maung Ba Thein | 01 January 1925 | ----------------- | |
Maung Myint Thein | 09 June 1925 | ----------------- | |
U Ba Thin | 18 December 1924 | 75 Phayre St. | |
Maung Thin, Walter | 18 -- 1921 | 72A, Phayre St. | |
Maung Ba Tin | Lincoln’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 16 Merchant St. |
Maung Paw Tun | 01 April 1924 | ----------------- | |
Maung Thet Tun | Middle Temple | 21 May 1923 | 546 Merchant St. |
Maung Kin U | 01 January 1925 | ---------------- | |
Vakharia, Jehangir Rustomjee | 18 December 1922 | ---------------- | |
Varadachari, Thiruvalliangudi Sundara | 01 January 1925 | --------------- | |
Vertannes, John Agabeg | Gray’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 15 Phayre St |
Viran, Samuel Swornaswami Gnana | 27 February 1924 | ---------------- | |
Maung San Win | Lincoln’s Inn | 18 December 1922 | 16 Merchant St. |
Woodham, H. | Lincoln’s Inn | 16 December 1922 | 71 Phayre St. |
Ah Yalu | Lincoln’s Inn | 01 January 1925 | ---------------- |
Maung Kyaw Zan | 01 January 1925 | ---------------- |
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | |
---|---|---|---|
Attorneys, Proctors and Solicitors | |||
Clifton, C.F. | India 1904, England 1903 - see McDonnell, Clifton & Hartnoll | ||
Leach and Clarke | 79 Phayre St, | ||
Partners: – | |||
Leach, A.H.L. | |||
Clarke, R | |||
Petch, F.G. | |||
Surridge, C.E.N. | |||
Lambert, E.W. | 70 Phayre St. | India 1913 | |
McDonnell, Clifton & Hartnoll | Cook’s Bldg, 10 Phayre St. | ||
Partners:- | |||
McDonnell, T.F.R. | |||
Clifton, C.F. | |||
Hartnoll, F.B. | |||
Paget, Cyril Nevil | |||
McLintock, G.W. | |||
Henderson | |||
Mootham, O.H. | |||
McDonnell, T.F.R. | India 1903, England 1902 – see McDonnell, Clifton & Hartnoll | ||
Woodham, H. | India 1905 – see Ormiston & Leach | ||
Cantonment Magistrate & Secretary – Cantonment Committee | |||
Hamilton, C.B., Capt. | Cantonment Executive officer & millitary estate officer | ||
Wallace, E.H.N. | Superintendent | ||
Murriadass, V. | Revenue clerk | ||
Muthiah, K | Record Keeper | ||
Court of Small Causes | |||
Shaw, J., Bar-at-Law | Chief Judge | ||
U Kyaw Myint, Bar-at-Law | 2nd Judge (officiating) | ||
U Kywe, B.A., B.L. (2) | 3rd Judge | ||
U Ba Myaing, B.A., B.L. | Registrar | ||
Deputy Commissioner | |||
Rangoon Town District | |||
Collis, M.S., B.A.I.C.S. | Deputy Commissioner & District Magistrate | ||
Wickers, C.A., B.A., I.C.S. | Sub-divisional Magistrate (Western) | ||
U Ba Kya, Barrister–at-Law | Sub-divisional Magistrate (Eastern) | ||
U Bo Gyi, B.A., L.L.B | 1st Additional Magistrate | ||
U Sein Pe, B.A., L.L.B | 2nd Additional Magistrate | ||
U Sein Daing, Bar-at-Law | 3rd Additional Magistrate | ||
U Ba Than, B.A., B.L. | 4th Additional Magistrate | ||
U Ko Ko Gale, B.A., B.L | 5th Additional Magistrate | ||
White, F. B.A., B.L | 6th Additional Magistrate | ||
Honorary Magistrates | |||
Murray, A.M., Dr., L.M.& S. | |||
Meyer, A.E. | |||
Ah Lam, Li | |||
U Po Yee | |||
Ah Lye, Li | |||
U Po Tsee, A.T.M. | |||
U Mon, K.S.M. | |||
Cuttriss, C.A., M.B.E., F.R.G.S., F.R.S.A. | |||
Ariff, M.G. | |||
Bahadur, Khan | |||
Maricar, M.P. | |||
Pillay, G.H. Krishna, M.B.E., M.R.A.S. | |||
Ahuja, T.N. | |||
Das, G. | |||
U Hmin | |||
U Lun, K.S.M., M.L.C. | |||
U San Hein | |||
U Thet Kywin | |||
Reddiar, Rao Sahib S.R. | |||
U Ba, | |||
U Po Hla | |||
Rao Bahdr, Dr. P.T. Pillay, | |||
Rushall, R.B., Capt., M.B.E. | |||
U Nyo | |||
Meyer, E. | |||
U Oh | |||
Ho Kim Kyone | |||
Saw Ba Chye | |||
U Ba Byu, M.L.C. | |||
U Po Thin, A.T.M. | |||
U Myat San | |||
Paul, Rao Sahib S. | |||
Lall, Ram | |||
Sequeira, A. | |||
Bansali, N.P., M.B., B.S. | |||
Venkataswamy, D., M.L.C. | |||
U Po Hlaing | |||
Bahdr, Alibhai Mohamed Khan | |||
Gani, O.A. | |||
Joseph, C.S. | |||
U Ba Glay | |||
U Bo | |||
Mal, Gurdut | |||
U Hla Bu | |||
Tee Pu Luee, Mrs | |||
Barreto, A.W. | |||
Government Offices | |||
Accountant-General | |||
Deane, N.B. | Accountant-General | ||
Roy, Rai Bahdr. H.M., B.A. | Deputy Accountant-General | ||
Joseph, P.M., M.A., B.L. | Deputy Accountant-General | ||
Srekantanteswaran, K.V., B.S.C., L.L.B. | Assistant Accountant-General | ||
Pillai, G. Pakkiri, B.A. | Assistant Accountant-General | ||
Venkataramanan, S., M.S.C. | Assistant Accountant-General | ||
Pakrasi, N, B.A. | Assistant Accounts Officer | ||
Bhattacharya, I.L., B.A. | Assistant Accounts Officer | ||
Ganguli, S.C., B.A. | Assistant Accounts Officer | ||
Bernard, P.M. | Assistant Accounts Officer | ||
Subramony, G.K., B.A. | Assistant Accounts Officer | ||
Subramony, N.S. | Assistant Accounts Officer | ||
Aggarwala, R., M.A. | Currency Officer | ||
Currency Department | |||
Davidson, J., O.B.E. | Deputy Controller of the Currency | ||
Chettur, K.K., M.A., B.L. | Currency Officer | ||
Nambi, P.S.V. | Superintendent | ||
Rao Bahdr., T. Tirumalai Mudaliar | Treasurer | ||
Mudaliar, M.R. Doraiswamy | Deputy Treasurer | ||
Agricultural Department | |||
McKerral, L, A., M.A., B. Sc., I.A.S. | Director of Agriculture | ||
Grant, J.W., I.A.S. | Deputy Director of Agriculture (Southern Circle) | ||
O’Hara, E.H. | Superintendent ,Office of the Director of Agriculture | ||
Dragon, F.A.P. | Stenographer | ||
Das, B. | Clerk | ||
Mg San Tin | Clerk | ||
Subramaman, V. | Clerk | ||
Bhownick, J. | Clerk | ||
Mg Tun Maung | Clerk | ||
Mg Ko Ko | Clerk | ||
Dutta, N.K. | Clerk | ||
Dutt, H.M. | Clerk | ||
Maung Khin Hlaing | Clerk | ||
Durairaj, M. | Clerk | ||
Bose, H. | Head Clerk, Office of the Deputy Director of Agriculture (Southern Circle) Rangoon | ||
Mg Hla Maung | Head Clerk, Office of the Deputy Director of Agriculture (Southern Circle) Rangoon | ||
Mg Po Shwe | Head Clerk, Office of the Deputy Director of Agriculture (Southern Circle) Rangoon | ||
Archaeological Survey | Mandalay | ||
Duroiselle, Chas, M.A. | Superintendent | ||
Burma Secretariat | |||
Dalhousie Street | |||
Home and Political Departments | |||
Leach, F.B. | Home member | ||
Couper, T., I.C.S. | Chief Secretary | ||
Langham Carter, R.R., B.A., I.C.S. | Under Secretary to Government Home and Political Department | ||
Basu, Rai Bahdr K.M., B.A. | Assistant Secretary | ||
U Tun Ya, K.S.M., A.T.M. | Secretary, Judicial Department | ||
U Kyaw Din, B.A. | Under Secretary, Government Judicial Department | ||
Boyne, H.W. | Registrar | ||
Sastri, C. Pullia | Superintendent | ||
Lahiri, P.N. | Superintendent | ||
French, R.L. | Superintendent | ||
Manikam, G.V. | Superintendent | ||
Joseph, B. | Superintendent | ||
Queah, S.J. | Officiating Superintendent | ||
Nicholas, H.A. | Officiating Superintendent | ||
Jabbar, A. | Officiating Superintendent | ||
Cozin, F. | Officiating Superintendent | ||
Chowdbury, J.N. | Assistant | ||
McLeod, C. | Assistant | ||
Gray, H.C. | Assistant | ||
Chatterjee, B.B. | Assistant | ||
Gordon, P.A. | Assistant | ||
Maung Lun Maung | Assistant | ||
Barrow, S. | Assistant | ||
Maurice, J.C. | Assistant | ||
Gosh, P. | Assistant | ||
Carroll, H. | Assistant | ||
Sutherland, D. | Assistant | ||
Krishnaswamy, P.D. | Assistant | ||
Archer, S.L. | Assistant | ||
Maung Po Tin Hlaing | Assistant | ||
Weidmann, H. | Assistant | ||
Rozario, A.D. | Assistant | ||
Maung Thein Maung | Officiating Assistant | ||
Lala, J.N. | Officiating Assistant | ||
Ghose, C.R. | Officiating Assistant | ||
Fischer, A. | Officiating Assistant | ||
Shom, K.B. | Officiating Assistant | ||
Bhaumik, A.K. | Officiating Assistant | ||
Maung Thein | Officiating Assistant | ||
Bhowmick, S.K. | Officiating Assistant | ||
Maung Ba Tha | Officiating Assistant | ||
Joseph, S.R. | Officiating Assistant | ||
Bentley C. | Officiating Assistant | ||
Maung Kyaw Din | Officiating Assistant | ||
McCarthy, F.J. | Stenographer | ||
Stewart, J. | Stenographer | ||
Iyer, P.R.K. | Stenographer | ||
Balan, V. | Stenographer | ||
Maung Ba Than | Clerk | ||
Maung Ba Sein | Clerk | ||
Finance and Revenue Departments | |||
Smyth, Samuel Andrew, C.S.I., B.A., I.C.S. | Finance Member | ||
McDowell, R.G., M.A., I.C.S. | Secretary | ||
U Kyaw Min, M.A.,I.C.S., Bar-at-Law | Under Secretary | ||
Basu, Rai Bahdr A.T. | Assistant Secretary | ||
Nichols, H.L., B.A., I.C.S. | Secretary, Revenue Department | ||
Gosh, Rai Sahib S.B., B.A., B.L. | Under Secretary | ||
Rosario, J.N.B., B.A. | Registrar | ||
Education and Local Government Departments | |||
U Ba Tin, Bar-at-Law | Minister for Education | ||
Steavenson, F.H., I.C.S. | Secretary, Education Department | ||
U Maung Gale, K.S.M., B.A. | Secretary, Local Government Department | ||
U Sein Tun, B.A. | Under Secretary, Education Department | ||
U Ka Si, B.A. | Under Secretary, Local Government Department | ||
Sen, P.N. | Registrar | ||
Skinner, V.A. | Superintendent, Education & Local Government Department | ||
McNair, D.K. | Superintenden, Local Government Department | ||
Datta, N.C. | Superintenden, Education Department | ||
Maung Saw Maung | Superintenden, Public Health Branch | ||
Das, S.C. | Superintenden, Excise Department | ||
Francis, X, B.A. | Superintenden, Local Government Department (Rural) | ||
Maung Ba Thein | Assistant, Education & Local Government Departments | ||
Richards, A.E. | Assistant, Education & Local Government Departments | ||
Gaudoin, E.V.E. | Assistant, Education & Local Government Departments | ||
Callaghan, E., Miss | Assistant, Education & Local Government Departments | ||
Maung Maung Nee | Assistant, Education & Local Government Departments | ||
Foster, W.E. | Assistant, Local Government Departments | ||
Knight, A. | Assistant, Local Government Departments | ||
Mg Thein Maung | Assistant, Local Government Departments | ||
Maung Ba Yee | Assistant, Local Government Departments | ||
Lim Gim Kann, B.A., B.L. | Assistant, Education Department | ||
Ghose, N., B. Sc. | Assistant, Education Department | ||
Buchanan, A.R.A. | Assistant, Education Department | ||
Boon Thi, L., B.A. | Assistant, Education Department | ||
Dennis, A.E., B. Sc. | Assistant, Education Department | ||
Basu, B.M. | Assistant, Education Department | ||
Aubrey, M.K.B. | Assistant, Education Department | ||
Maung Bo Gyi | Clerk, Education Secretaries Office | ||
Maung Thaw | Clerk, Education Secretaries Office | ||
Peterson, E.L., Mrs | Clerk, Education Secretaries Office | ||
Richards, A.E., Mrs | Clerk, Education Secretaries Office | ||
Maung Htaw | Clerk, Education Secretaries Office | ||
Daniel, Samson A. | Clerk, Education Secretaries Office | ||
Maung Shwe Dwe | Clerk, Education Secretaries Office | ||
Datta, A.B. | Clerk, Education Secretaries Office | ||
Mariadoss, M. | Clerk, Education Secretaries Office | ||
Cronan, N.G. | Assistant Education Secretaries Office | ||
Sen, N.C. | Assistant Education Secretaries Office | ||
Maung Kha, B.A. | Assistant Education Secretaries Office | ||
Bhowmik, S.K. | Assistant Education Secretaries Office | ||
Raj, G. Durai | Assistant Excise Branch | ||
Hall, H. | Assistant Excise Branch | ||
Maung Maung | Assistant Excise Branch | ||
Ghoshal, D.C. | Examiner | ||
Moses. S. | Librarian, Burma Secct. Library | ||
Agriculture, Excise and Forest Departments | |||
Ah Yain, Sir L., Kt, Bar-at-Law | Minister | ||
Morris, A.R., I.C.S. | Secretary, Forest Department | ||
U Maung Maung, A.T.M., B.A. | Under Secretary - Forest | ||
Curties, W.A. | Registrar - Agricultural and Forest | ||
Maung Ba Tun | Superintendent | ||
Maung Thin | Superintendent | ||
Ghosh, A.C. | Superintendent | ||
Michael, C.P. | Assistant | ||
Chowdhury, K.R., B.A., B.L. | Assistant | ||
Dason, J.D., B.A. | Assistant | ||
Chakravarti, N.R., B.A. | Assistant | ||
Raj, P.K. Pushpa, B. Sc. | Assistant | ||
Ezekiel, W., B. Sc. | Assistant | ||
Chakravarty, S., B.A. | Assistant | ||
Mahmud, S., B.A. | Assistant | ||
Money, R.S., B. Sc. | Assistant | ||
Maung Kong Shein | Stenographer | ||
Davidson, S. | Stenographer | ||
Maung Ba Tu | Stenographer | ||
Translators to Government | |||
U E Cho., T.D.M. | Translator | ||
Hlaing, M. B.A. | Assistant Translator | ||
U Tha Sin, B.A. | Assistant Translator | ||
U San Mya, B.A. | Assistant Translator | ||
U Sein Gyaw, B. Sc. | Assistant Translator | ||
U U Tha, B.A. | Assistant Translator | ||
U Lwin, B.A. | Assistant Translator | ||
U Tun Nyein, B.A. | Assistant Translator | ||
U Tin, B.A. | Assistant Translator | ||
U Ba Saing, B.A. | Assistant Translator | ||
U Po On, B.A. | Assistant Translator | ||
Chemical Examiner to Government | |||
Owens, T.F., Lt. I.M.S. | |||
Chief Inspector of Boilers, Burma | |||
Hutchinson, J. | Chief Inspector of Boilers | ||
Watson, R. | Inspector of Boilers, Rangoon | ||
Davis, A. | Inspector of Boilers, Rangoon | ||
Morrison, J. | Inspector of Boilers, Rangoon | ||
Russell, J.C. | Inspector of Boilers, Rangoon | ||
U Thein Zan | Inspector of Boilers, Rangoon | ||
Allison, J.T. | Inspector of Boilers, Yenangyaung | ||
Russell, J.C. | Inspector of Boilers, Moulmein | ||
Provan, W. | Inspector of Boilers, Moulmein | ||
Reid, J.O. | Inspector of Boilers, Mandalay | ||
Collectorate of Rangoon | |||
Palmes, W.T., I.C.S. | Collectorate of Rangoon | ||
U So Min | Sub-registrar of Deeds | ||
Cooke, G.W. | Assistant Superintendent of Stamps | ||
Jones, W.E. (Senr) | Superintendent of Excise | ||
Wiseman, T.L. St. Quintin, B. Sc. (II) | Superintendent of Excise | ||
U Su Tha | Superintendent of Excise | ||
U Tha Kyi, B.A. | Assistant Superintendent of Excise | ||
U Po San Yon | Akonwan | ||
Income Tax Office | 379 (New) Dalhousie Street | ||
Sheehy, J.F., B.A., I.C.S. | Commissioner of Income Tax | ||
Nicholas, A.S. | Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax | ||
Wall, W.R., B.C.S. | Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax (Eastern Range) | ||
U Ba Thi, B.A., B.C.S. | Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax (Western Range) | ||
O’Leary, L.G. | Income Tax Officer & Personal Assistant to the Commissioner | ||
Cameron, G. St. Q. | Income Tax Officer (Companies Circle) | ||
Fischer, F.C., B.A. | Income Tax Officer (Division I Chettyars Range) | ||
Ramasubbier, G.R., B.A. | Income Tax Officer (Division I Chettyars Range) | ||
Blake, J.F. | Income Tax Officer (Taroktan Circle) | ||
U Ba Yi | Income Tax Officer (Taroktan Circle) | ||
Wall, H.E. | Income Tax Officer (Central Circle) | ||
Pillay, V.M. | Income Tax Officer (Central Circle) | ||
Chandoo, A. | Income Tax Officer (Bazaar Circle) | ||
Trutwein, S.E. | Income Tax Officer (Bazaar Circle) | ||
U Ba Sin, B.A., B.L. | Income Tax Officer (Bazaar Circle) | ||
Lee, J.T. | Income Tax Officer (Salaries Circle) | ||
Buchanan, D.M., B. Sc. | Income Tax Officer (Salaries Circle) | ||
Chan Teh Chin, B.A. | Income Tax Officer (Eastern Circle) | ||
U Zin, B. Sc. | Income Tax Officer (Central Circle) | ||
David, A., M.A., B.L. | Income Tax Officer (Division I. Chettyars Range) | ||
U Hla Baw, B.C.S. | Income Tax Officer (Division IV. Chettyars Range) | ||
Viswanathan, A.S. | Income Tax Officer (Division III Chettyars Range) | ||
U Maung U, B.A. | Income Tax Officer (Division V Chettyars Range) | ||
U On Myint, B.A. | Income Tax Officer (Hanthawaddy) | ||
Aiyar, K. Chellam, M. Sc. | Assistant Income Tax Officer (Central Circle) | ||
U Tha Din, B.A. | Assistant Income Tax Officer (Salaries Circle) | ||
U Ba Sein, B.A. | Assistant Income Tax Officer (Eastern Circle) | ||
Commissioner, Pegu Division | Secretariat Bldgs | ||
Booth-Gravely, W., M.A., I.C.S. | Commissioner | ||
Carrapiett, S.M. | Personal Assistant to Commissioner | ||
Commissioner, Magwe Division | |||
Stewart, J.A., M.A., M.C., I.C.S. | Commissioner | ||
Gomez, J.F. | Persoanl Assistant | ||
Commissioner of Settlements and Land Records | |||
(See Land Records and Settlements) | |||
Consulting Architect to Government | |||
(See Public Works Department) | |||
Co-Operative Societies Department | Head-quarters Rangoon, Mandalay and Akyab | ||
Fogarty, P.C., B.A., I.C.S. | Registrar | ||
Harper, R.K., M.C., I.C.S. | Jt-Registrar | ||
Grahame, W.F., I.C.S. | Superintendent of Cottage Industries | ||
U Po Tin | Deputy Registrar | ||
U Myat Kaung | Deputy Registrar | ||
U Kan Hlaing | Deputy Registrar | ||
U So Saing | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
U Po Kya | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
U Lat | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
U Ba Saw | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
U Ba Tin | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
U Ba | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
U Ba Tin | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
U Ka | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
U So Wun | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
U Than Pe | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
Po Han | Extra Assistant Commissioner | ||
Corporation of Rangoon, Dalhousie Street | |||
Councillors of the City of Rangoon Municipal Corporation | |||
Rushall, R.B., Capt, M.B.E. | President | ||
Campagnac, C.H., M.B.E., M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
Murray, A.M. Dr. | Councillor | ||
Ure, A.A., Mrs, O.B.E. | Councillor | ||
Munshi, J.K., M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
Rafi, Mirza Mohamed, M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
Ohn Ghine, M.M., M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
Tyabji, S.A.S., M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
Bhansali, N.P., Dr., M.B., B.S. | Councillor | ||
Pillay, G. Hurry Krishna, M.B.E. | Councillor | ||
Venkataswamy, D., M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
Ghosh, J.K. | Councillor | ||
U Tun Aung | Councillor | ||
U Tin Ban | Councillor | ||
U Hloon May | Councillor | ||
U Teing Maung, M.A., L.L.B. | Councillor | ||
U Ba Glay | Councillor | ||
U Kyaw Zan | Councillor | ||
U Thin Maung | Councillor | ||
U Paw Tin, A.T.M. | Councillor | ||
Patail, E.M. | Councillor | ||
Auzam, Mh. | Councillor | ||
Khan, S.H. | Councillor | ||
Pillay, G.H., M.B.E. | Councillor | ||
Venkaswamy, D., M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
Thambe, C.K. | Councillor | ||
Dugal, R.S. | Councillor | ||
Khine, Chan Chor, M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
U Ba Pe, M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
Choon Foung L., B.A., B.L. | Councillor | ||
Stevenson, H.L., I.C.S. | Councillor | ||
Baxter, A.P. | Councillor | ||
Longdin, W.G., Lt.-Col, V.D.M.I., M.C.E. | Councillor | ||
Merrikin, M.S. | Councillor | ||
Naikwarrah, Khan Sahib Mohamed Usoof | Councillor | ||
Meyer, E. | Councillor | ||
Ure, A.A. | Councillor | ||
Cherry, J.A. | Councillor | ||
DuBern, J.E., O.B.E., M.L.C. | Councillor | ||
The Municipal Executive and Staff | |||
U Set, I.A. & A.S. | Commissioner | ||
Cameron, C.C., M.B.E. | Secretary | ||
Latimour, J.C. | Chief Accountant | ||
Dalal, K.R., Dr., L.M. & s, D.P.H. (Liverpool) | Health Officer | ||
Mann, A.E., O.B.E., M Inst C.E., Minst M & C Y E | Chief Engineer | ||
Dumont, J.L., B. Sc. (Eng) | Building Engineer | ||
Tuppen, G. Lee, A.M.I.M.E. | Chief Officer Fire Brigade | ||
Rennick, C.B., F.S.I., F.L.G.A. | Assessors | ||
Ray, M.N | Chief Transport Offficer | ||
Maung Lat, Bar-at-Law | Municipal Prostr. | ||
Messrs Cowasjee, Anklesaria,& Jeejeebhoy | Legal Advisors | ||
Rangoon Education Board | |||
U Tun Nyo | Education Officer | ||
Carapiet, A.A. | Superintendent | ||
Mg Ba Yin | Head Clerk | ||
Secretaries Department | |||
Mg Shwe Kyu | Assistant Secretary | ||
Pereira, C.W. | Superintendent | ||
Stahlman, R.S. | Stenographer and General Assistant | ||
Nayar, P.K. | Clerk | ||
Laval, G.F. | Clerk | ||
Shadrack, B.A. | Clerk | ||
Gnanamuthu, C.P. | Clerk | ||
Egbert, D. | Clerk | ||
Shadrack, B.A. | Stenographer/Typist | ||
Pegg, H., Mrs | Typist | ||
Jones, M., Miss | Typist | ||
Chief Accountant’s Department | |||
Combes, L.S. | Deputy Chief Accountant | ||
Gomes, C.R. | Accountant | ||
Nair, P.N. | Accountant | ||
Maung Tun Pe | Accountant | ||
Accountant’s Clerks | |||
Rebello, M.V. | |||
Maung Ba Ba | |||
Manook, A.P. | |||
Banerjee, R.M | |||
DeSouza, H.F. | |||
Latimour, G.M. | |||
Ganguli, R.B. | |||
Gabriel, S.P. | |||
Raju, A. | |||
Maung Ba Tin | Stock Verifier | ||
Kunwun’s Office Establishment | |||
Kun Lone | Akunwun | ||
Galstin, A. | Clerk | ||
Mg Tun Way | Clerk | ||
Mg San Mya | Clerk | ||
Mg Tun Maung | Clerk | ||
Bailiff and Court Establishment | |||
Maung Aung Hla | Bailiff | ||
Mg San U | Assistant Bailiff | ||
Maung Aung Thein | Assistant Bailiff | ||
Thugyi | |||
Maung E Po | |||
Mg Hla Pe | |||
Maung Po Saing | |||
Maung Sin | |||
Maung Ba | |||
Maung Kyu | |||
Maung Chit Maung | |||
Maung Po Nyoon | |||
Maung Ba Soe | |||
Maung Ba Htoon | |||
Maung Ba Shein | |||
La Hon Sein | |||
Khoo Loon Jaik | |||
Ong Htyan Jaik | |||
Mg San Mya | |||
Assessor’s Department | |||
Billings, C.H. | Office Superintendent | ||
D’Cruze, E.G. | Clerk | ||
Mg Po Myine | Clerk | ||
Mg Ba Mya Khin | Clerk | ||
Ghose, L.M. | Clerk | ||
Maung Thi | Clerk | ||
Maung Saw Maung | Clerk | ||
Harvey, F. | Clerk | ||
Raye, A.B. | Stenographer | ||
Curtiss, F., Miss | Typist | ||
Gupta, N. Sen | Surveyor & Draftsman | ||
Gopal, Nand | Surveyor & Draftsman | ||
Maung Kin Maung | Circle Inspector | ||
Maung Han | Circle Inspector | ||
Maung Aye Maung | Circle Inspector | ||
Maung Maung Tin | Circle Inspector | ||
Lim Kyin Pan | Circle Inspector | ||
Maung Po Han | Circle Inspector | ||
Bakee, S.A. | Circle Inspector | ||
Pathak, N.F. | Circle Inspector | ||
Viagus, B. | Circle Inspector | ||
Raj, M.D. | Circle Inspector | ||
Maung Hla Gyi | Circle Inspector | ||
Maung Tun Pe | Circle Inspector | ||
Maung Kyaw Mying | Circle Inspector | ||
Maung Aung Nyin | Circle Inspector | ||
Revenue Inspectors Department | |||
Minus, G.N.S. | Revenue Inspector | ||
Meyers, A.B. | Clerk | ||
Garnier, W. | Clerk | ||
Williams, J.A. | Encroachment Inspector | ||
Fisher, G.C. | Encroachment Inspector | ||
Cowell, C.A. | Encroachment Inspector | ||
Mitchell, K.R. O’Connor | Encroachment Inspector | ||
Adams, A. | Encroachment Inspector | ||
Trutwein, W.P. | Encroachment Inspector | ||
Market Department | |||
Maung Ba Thwin | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Maung Ba Thit | Office Superintendent | ||
Seymour, G.A. | Clerk | ||
Mg Tha Aung | Clerk | ||
Maung Ba Thein | Bazar Goung | ||
Wagstaff, S.H. | Sergeant | ||
Reilly, U. | Sergeant | ||
Cart Department | |||
Henderson, P.R. | Superintendent | ||
Mg Ohn Maung | Inspector | ||
Roads and Building Engineer’s Department | |||
Tonks, H.J. | Executive Engineer | ||
Lackersteen, W. | Assistant Engineer – Road | ||
Mg Tin | Assistant Engineer – Buildings | ||
Mg Hla Thuin | Assistant Engineer – Road | ||
Dudt, C.O. | Assistant Engineer – Road | ||
Dass, N. | Assistant Engineer – Road | ||
Mg Nya | Assistant Engineer – Road | ||
Sen, J.L. | Superintendent | ||
Mg Gyi | Accountant | ||
Pillay, K.V.A. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Kumaran, P. | Clerk | ||
Gonsalves, P. | Clerk | ||
Karim, A. | Clerk | ||
David, G.R., Mrs | Stenographer | ||
Maung Mya | Architectural Draftsman | ||
Srinivashiah, B | Chief Draftsman & Estimator | ||
Rahman, Abdul | Assistant | ||
Ahmed, M.S. | Tracer | ||
Rahim, S.I. | Tracer | ||
Roads Department | |||
Bose, S.K. | Supervisor | ||
Dey, J.C. | Supervisor | ||
Naidu, G.A.G. | Supervisor | ||
Ram, Jagat | Overseer | ||
Singh, Ganda | Overseer | ||
Roy, B.L. | Overseer | ||
Guha, H. | Overseer | ||
Routh, C.H. | Overseer | ||
Das, Bishan | Overseer | ||
Mg Than Pe | Overseer | ||
Singh, Gurmukh | Overseer | ||
Ramalingan, A | Surveyor & Estimator | ||
Nasse, W.A. | Surveyor | ||
Pussey, A.G. | Store Keeper | ||
Caretakers | |||
Annesley, A.W. | Victoria Lake | ||
Nunn, M., Mrs | Jubilee Hall | ||
Parks and Gardens | |||
Maung Thein | Superintendent | ||
Rustomjee, N. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Jassinghe, W. | Head Gardener | ||
Maung Tha Hyo | Park Keeper | ||
Narayanaswamy | Time Keeper and Overseer | ||
Tube Wells | |||
U Nyein | Superintendent | ||
Building Engineer’s Department | |||
Beale, H.W. | Assistant Engineer, Buildings | ||
Ganguli, M.C. | Assistant Engineer, Buildings | ||
Menon, T.M. | Superintendent | ||
Desai, M.P. | Clerk | ||
Watson, J.W. | Clerk | ||
Desai, G.P. | Clerk | ||
Khan, M. | Clerk | ||
Menon, M.L. | Clerk | ||
Jones, H., Miss | Typist | ||
Stephens, G.M. | Inspector | ||
Pillay, C.M. | Inspector | ||
Maung Thawin | Inspector | ||
Muthiah, C.P. | Inspector | ||
Busena, P.N. | Inspector | ||
Aiyer, K.A. | Inspector | ||
Das, B.K. | Inspector | ||
Gupta, B.K. | Inspector | ||
Zacharias, A.G. | Inspector | ||
Narasimulu, C.A. | Inspector | ||
Khan, R. | Inspector | ||
Ghosh, B.C. | Municipal Surveyor | ||
Singham, R.T. | Municipal Surveyor | ||
Fire Brigade Establishment | |||
Gorman, W.T., O.B.E., | Officiating Chief Officer | ||
De Elozets, R.P. | 3rd Officer | ||
Munro, B.A. | Senior Fireman (Foreman?) | ||
Harrison, A.E. | Junior Fireman (Foreman?) | ||
Dawson, J.J. | Leading Fireman | ||
Goudie, G. | Leading Fireman | ||
Harrison, A.E | Leading Fireman | ||
Lewis, E.T. | Leading Fireman | ||
Davids, H.B. | Leading Fireman | ||
Mg Ba Mg | Leading Fireman | ||
Danker, J.A. | Leading Fireman | ||
Wickens, J.W. | Leading Fireman | ||
Dawson, G.H. | Leading Fireman | ||
Fonseca, J.B. | Clerk | ||
Motor Transport Department | |||
Barnett, E.E. | Transport Foreman | ||
Swaine, D.H. | Transport Supervisor | ||
Andrews, F.J. | Yard Foreman | ||
Dawson, A.P. | Clerk | ||
Chowdhury, J.L. | Clerk | ||
Soodanathan, H. | Superintendent | ||
Health Department | |||
Harmasji, J., Dr. | Assistant Health Officer | ||
Srevaslava, P., Dr. | Assistant Health Officer | ||
Rodriguez, C.V.S., Dr. | Assistant Health Officer | ||
Kotwall, N.S., Dr. | Assistant Health Officer | ||
Pillai, K.P., Dr. | Assistant Health Officer | ||
Ganguly, D.N. | Superintendent | ||
Chowdhury, U.N. | Clerk | ||
Chowdhury, B.K. Roy | Clerk | ||
Roy, R.L. | Clerk | ||
Maung Chit | Clerk | ||
Cockerton, I., Mrs | Stenographer/Typist | ||
Laboratory | |||
Gangulli, D.M. | Analyst | ||
Dass, J. | Assistant Analyst | ||
David, S. | Assistant Analyst | ||
Sanitary Department | |||
Murray, M.J. | Sanitary Supervisor | ||
Row, N.S. | Sanitary Supervisor | ||
Hussain, M.A. | Sanitary Supervisor | ||
Javaram, T. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Ayer, D.V.S. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Shukoor, H.S.A. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Naidu, P.R. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Maung Kyaw Zan Hla | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Nayudu, J.C.V. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Doraiswamy, M.R. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Row, P.K.V. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Pereira, F. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Radam, G.P. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Guha, A.K. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Sen, M.L. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Lecerf, W.E. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Anthony, G.M. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Sen, H. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Banerjee, K.C. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Maung Kye | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Andrews, J. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Das, J.N. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Singh, Trilok | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Dutt, S.K. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Thomas, A.J. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Iyer, R.H. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Maung Ohn Pe | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Sekharam, P.V. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Palit, J.N. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Sen, A.K. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Shaw Hla Pru | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Hassan, A. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Chowdhury, S.N. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Natesan, P.M. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Khan, Z. Husain | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Majid, Abdul | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Maung Ba Aye | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Maung Ba Lwin | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Chowdhury, B.C.P. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Chanmugam, P.M. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Mg Kyaw Huin | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Wash House | |||
Doray, P. | Overseer | ||
Burial Ground | |||
Paulraj, V. | Caretaker | ||
Eurahim, Mahomed | Caretaker | ||
Registration and Vaccination | |||
Pillay, K. Purushotham, M.B., B.S. (Bom) | Supervisor | ||
Mallapa, J.S. | Medical Registrar | ||
Sen, K.K. | Medical Registrar | ||
Sudarsam, D.K. | Medical Registrar | ||
Dass, M.M. | Medical Registrar | ||
Ghose, G.C. | Medical Registrar | ||
Devichand | Medical Registrar | ||
Mg Ba Gyaw | Medical Registrar | ||
Bairagi, P.K. | Medical Registrar | ||
Joseph, S.A. | Medical Registrar | ||
Kalyan, R.J. | Medical Registrar | ||
Maniker, K.A. | Medical Registrar | ||
Bhattacharya, M.B. | Medical Registrar | ||
Dhar, Alice, Miss | Lady Health Assistant | ||
Allen, A., Miss | Health Visitor | ||
Kenny, E., Mrs | Health Visitor | ||
Aung Bye, Miss | Health Visitor | ||
Ohn, G., Miss | Health Visitor | ||
Daniel, G.O.P., Miss | Health Visitor | ||
Ma Mu Po | Health Visitor | ||
Ma Nellie | Health Visitor | ||
Maung Than | Assistant Registrar & Vaccinator | ||
Maung Ba Ohn | Assistant Registrar & Vaccinator | ||
Maung Po Se | Assistant Registrar & Vaccinator | ||
Ahmed, Md Siddick | Assistant Registrar & Vaccinator | ||
Maung Ba Swai | Assistant Registrar & Vaccinator | ||
Contagious Disease and Observation Hospital | |||
Parekh, H.J. | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Mg Ohn | Sub Assistant Surgeon | ||
Hore, B.P. | Sub Assistant Surgeon | ||
Sen, A.K. | Sub Assistant Surgeon | ||
Berry, E.M., Mrs | Sub Assistant Surgeon | ||
Paul, A., Mrs | Nurse | ||
Somin, S., Mrs | Nurse | ||
Clarkson, D.A., Mrs | Nurse | ||
Brown, J.L., Miss | Nurse | ||
John, M., Miss | Nurse | ||
Ma Saw Mya | Nurse | ||
Prasad, T.H. | Clerk and Steward | ||
Medical Office (Rickshaw Pullers) | |||
Velu, P.C. | Medical Officer | ||
Veterinary Department | |||
Mg Shwe Hla Owne | Vetinary Officer | ||
Soodanatham, H. | Office Superintendent and Accountant | ||
Subramanyan, R. | Clerk | ||
Iyer, L.K.N. | Clerk | ||
Contagious Disease Animal Establishment | |||
Penfold, H.E. | Inspector | ||
Baily, W. | Disinfecting Supervisor | ||
Cattle Slaughter House | |||
Mg Thein Min | Vetinary Assistant | ||
Pig Slaughter House | |||
Storr, A. | Superintendent | ||
Cattle Market | |||
Nelson, J. | Goung | ||
Day Conservacy Establishment | |||
Minus, G. | Superintendent | ||
Hutton, F. | Supervisor | ||
Kandiah, S. | Supervisor | ||
Aaron, G.W. | Overseer | ||
Maung Thaw Kha | Overseer | ||
D’Cruz, E.B. | Overseer | ||
McManus, F.W. | Overseer | ||
Labon, D. | Overseer | ||
Rose, A. | Overseer | ||
Davis, A. | Overseer | ||
Simons, N.M. | Overseer | ||
Maung Ba Than | Overseer | ||
Night Conservacy | |||
Coelho, H. | Superintendent | ||
Monin, H.S. | Supervisor | ||
Saleh, S.N.M. | Supervisor | ||
McNerney, R. | Overseer | ||
Guest, C.J. | Overseer | ||
Barry, P.W. | Overseer | ||
Sundram, N.S. | Overseer | ||
Sellers, E.W. | Overseer | ||
Maung Myo | Overseer | ||
Rubbish Disposal Establishment | |||
Newman, C.H. | Supervisor | ||
Bullock Department, Establishment | |||
Davey, E. | Superintendent | ||
Finnerty, M.A. | Superintendent on leave | ||
Dawes, J. | Superintendent | ||
Illicit Slaughter House | |||
Bay, A.T. | Inspector | ||
Dwarka Singh | Detective | ||
Water and Sewage Department | |||
Walker, I. | Executive Engineer | ||
Lingappa, A.V. | Junior Assistant Engineer | ||
Mg Po Tin | Superintendent | ||
Menon, O.S. | Clerk | ||
Naidu, A.C. | Clerk | ||
Kamanathan, M. | Clerk | ||
Jones, L.C., Miss | Typist | ||
Yegu Pumping Station | |||
Wilson, F. | Engineer -in-charge | ||
Innes, H. | Watch Engineer | ||
Johnstone, C.G. | Watch Engineer | ||
Donnan, J. | Watch Engineer | ||
Hlawga Lake | |||
Smitz, G.W. | Assistant Engineer | ||
Maung Shew Aung | Caretaker | ||
Mazumdar, M.L. | Caretaker | ||
Saw Po Ni | Works Superintendent | ||
Bhan, K.S.P. | Works Superintendent | ||
Water Mains | |||
Rayner, G.W. | Inspector | ||
Catchick, G. | Inspector | ||
Carr, T.A. | Assistant Inspector | ||
Pereira, J.H. | Assistant Inspector | ||
Pegrum, W.C. | Assistant Inspector | ||
David, P. | Pipe Inspector | ||
Minus, C.S. | Pipe Inspector | ||
Narayanan, S. | Pipe Inspector | ||
Sen, K.N. | Pipe Inspector | ||
Ahlone Pumping Station | |||
Lilywhite, W.B. | Engineer | ||
Waste Water Detection | |||
Foster, C.W. | Chief Inspector | ||
Pillay, S.M. | Assistant Inspector | ||
Hutton, J.A. | Assistant Inspector | ||
Naden, J.L. | Assistant Inspector | ||
Pegrum, L.H. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Stahlmann, E.F. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Power, A.C. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Hue, G.T. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Richards, B.A. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Foster, R. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Chapman, L. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Maung Hla Maung | Sub-Inspector | ||
Rose, S. | Sub-Inspector | ||
D’Castro, W.S. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Joackim, H. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Saxty, L. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Jawa, I.M. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Hussain, N.A. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Le Fleur, H.E. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Nunn, H.G. | Sub-Inspector | ||
Air Compressor Station | |||
Salvador, H.P. | Engineer –in-charge | ||
Penfold, C.E. | Watch Engineer | ||
Scruens, A.J. | Watch Engineer | ||
Von Bock, C. | Watch Engineer | ||
Workshops | |||
Wason, W.H. | Superintendent | ||
Watts, J.C. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Mukerjee, K.C. | Clerk | ||
Kyin Hoke, C. | Clerk | ||
30” TO 42” Pipe Trolley Lines | |||
Wales, G.M. | Inspector | ||
Drawing Office | |||
Maung Zin | Mechanical Draftsman and Estimator | ||
Guha, S. | Draftsman and Surveyor | ||
House Connections | |||
Quinlivan, A.P. | Superintendent | ||
Maung Aung Tyun | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Survey of Encroachment Establishment | |||
Bose, N.K. | Registrar of municipal lands | ||
Hussain, Nazir | Draftsman and Surveyor | ||
Customs Department | |||
Nind, W.W., B.A. | Collector of Customs | ||
Bennett,, A.R., B.A., M.B.E. | Assistant Collector of Customs | ||
Keegam, D.F. | Assistant Collector of Customs | ||
Kiernander, A.L.D. | Assistant Collector of Customs | ||
Preventive Establishment | |||
Paxton, H.C. | Chief Inspector | ||
Stoddard, H. | Inspector | ||
Aubert, G.A. | Inspector | ||
O’Hearn, R.C. | Inspector | ||
Sperrinck, A.H. | Inspector | ||
Cooper, P. | Inspector | ||
McKertich, W.G.M. | Inspector | ||
Guest, J.A. | Launch Inspector | ||
Gardiner, E. | Preventive Officer | ||
Walters, W. | Preventive Officer | ||
Innes, C.A. | Preventive Officer | ||
Bell, S. | Preventive Officer | ||
Daly, F.W. | Preventive Officer | ||
Pears, G. | Preventive Officer | ||
Jones, A.E. | Preventive Officer | ||
Blakeston, G. | Preventive Officer | ||
Somerville, W. | Preventive Officer | ||
Bolus, A. | Preventive Officer | ||
Nicholson, C.G. | Preventive Officer | ||
Gibbs, E. | Preventive Officer | ||
Dawson, G.E. | Preventive Officer | ||
Graham, E. | Preventive Officer | ||
Barton, T. | Preventive Officer | ||
Triggs, D. | Preventive Officer | ||
George, D. | Preventive Officer | ||
Huson, H. | Preventive Officer | ||
Holt, G.R.C. | Preventive Officer | ||
Vertannes, V.S. | Preventive Officer | ||
Whitley, R. | Preventive Officer | ||
Cowell, J. | Preventive Officer | ||
Eadon, J. | Preventive Officer | ||
Andrews, W. | Preventive Officer | ||
Murrell, C.H. | Preventive Officer | ||
Rosemeyer, O. | Preventive Officer | ||
Cockerton, T.C. | Preventive Officer | ||
Lawton, C. | Preventive Officer | ||
Baldwin, H.W. | Preventive Officer | ||
Martin, L. | Preventive Officer | ||
D’Gois, C.R. | Preventive Officer | ||
Mitchell, W. | Preventive Officer | ||
Baxter, C.A. | Preventive Officer | ||
West, E.H. | Preventive Officer | ||
Hitchcock, W.H. | Preventive Officer | ||
Quinlivan, J.O. | Preventive Officer | ||
Office & Appraising Establishment | |||
Arnall, F.J. | Auditor | ||
Charles, Y.D., B.A. | Chief Superintendent | ||
Whittam, W.R. | Superintendent | ||
Jones, H.J. | Superintendent | ||
Narasimhulu, R. | Superintendent | ||
Ethirajulu, V. | Superintendent | ||
Jesudason, D. | Superintendent | ||
Chandra, C.S. | Superintendent | ||
Manickam, A.V. | Head Cashier | ||
Garraty, E.C. | Head Appraiser | ||
Popen, L.F. | Appraiser | ||
Reynaud, V.B. | Appraiser | ||
Minus, B. | Appraiser | ||
Ko Ko Gyi | Appraiser | ||
Mg Ba Tun | Appraiser | ||
George, J.R. | Appraiser | ||
Stuart, R.D. | Appraiser | ||
Mg Tin | Appraiser | ||
Seymour, E. | Appraiser | ||
Whittam, J.R. | Appraiser | ||
Davis, V.V., B Com | Appraiser | ||
Everett, O.V. | Appraiser | ||
Niyogi, M.N., M. Sc. | Assistant Chemical Examiners | ||
De, M.K., M. Sc. | Assistant Chemical Examiners | ||
Examiner in Chinese | Mandalay | ||
Taw Sein Ko, C.I.E., I.S.O., K.I.H., M.R.A.S. | |||
Excise Commissioner – Including Opium and Registration Departments | |||
Tew, G.C., B.A., I.C.S. | Excise Commissioner | ||
Abreu, L.T.C. | Superintendent , Excise Commissioner’s office | ||
Financial Commissioners | Secretariat Buildings | ||
Couper, T., M.A., I.C.S. | Financial Commissioner , Reserved subjects | ||
Dunn, C.W., C.I.E.,I.C.S. | Financial Commissioner , Transferred subjects | ||
U Ba Zan, B.A. | Secretary To Financial Commissioner , Reserved subjects | ||
U Chit Maung, B.A., A.T.M. | Secretary To Financial Commissioner , Transfered subjects | ||
Banerji, K.C., B.A. | Registrar Financial Commissioner’s office | ||
Forests Department | |||
Ah Yain,Sir L., Kt.,Bar-at-Law | Minister of Forests | ||
Morris, A.R., B.A., I.C.S. | Secretary to Government Forest Department | ||
U Maung Maung, B.A., A.T.M | Under Secretary to Government Forest Department | ||
Curties, W.A. | Registrar Forest Department | ||
Maung Thin | Superintendent | ||
Ghosh, A.C. | Superintendent | ||
Maung Thoung Tin | Superintendent | ||
Hopwood, S.F., M.C., I.F.S | Chief Conservator | ||
Griffith, D.T., B.A., I.F.S. | Personal Assistant | ||
Delta Circle | |||
Davis, P. | Conservator | ||
Sarkar, S.C. | Superintendent | ||
Hlaing Circle | |||
Blanford, H.R., O.B.E | Conservator | ||
Paul, A.T. | Superintendent | ||
Sittang Circle | |||
Barrington, A.H.M. | Conservator | ||
Bhupathi, P. | Superintendent | ||
U Po Thaung | Accountant | ||
U Po Han | Accountant | ||
U Thin Han | Assistant Accountant | ||
U Po Twe | Assistant Accountant | ||
U Ko Ko Gyi | Assistant Accountant | ||
U San Nyun | Assistant Accountant | ||
U Kin So | Head Correspondance Clerk | ||
Natayan, R. | Assistant Correspdce Clerk | ||
Gani, S.A. | Assistant Correspdce Clerk | ||
U Ba San | Assistant Correspdce Clerk | ||
Kannapan, R. | Stenographer | ||
Tenasserim Circle | Secretariat Buildings | ||
Moody, A.W. | Conservator | ||
Tamby, M.C. | Superintendent | ||
Naidu, C.R. | Accountant | ||
Utilization Circle | |||
Robertson, W.A. | Conservator | ||
Scott, C.W., D.F.C. | Forest Economist | ||
Palmer, R.W.V. | Personal Assistant to Conservator | ||
Government Printing | |||
Bishop, R.W. | Superintendent, on leave | ||
Baillie, R. | Superintendent, officiating | ||
U Wa Gyi | Deputy Superintendent, officiating | ||
U Kyaw Zan | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Vanoogopal, A. | Overseer Press Department | ||
Mg Ba Htain | Overseer Map Department, officiating | ||
D’Vouz, J. | Jail Bch Press overseer | ||
Wootton, C.R. | Maymyo Bch Press, Examiner in charge | ||
Government Book Depot | |||
Bishop, R.W. | Curator | ||
Headman’s Gazette | |||
U Khin Maung, B.A. | Editor | ||
Meera, M.N. | Head Clerk | ||
Inspector General of Civil Hospitals | |||
Forster, W.H.C., Col., B.A., I.M.S. | Inspector General | ||
D’Castro, W.A. | Personal Assistant | ||
Rajagopalan, V., B.A. | Superintendent | ||
Inspector of Factories | P.O. Box 651, Rangoon | ||
Prideaux, W.H.C., A.M.I.E.E. | Chief Inspector of Factories | ||
James, S.H., M.I. M.E.C.H. E. | Inspector | ||
Farmborough, J.C. | Inspector | ||
Jail Department | Secretariat Buildings | ||
Tarapore, P.K., Lt.-Col., I.M.S. | Inspector General of Prisons | ||
Grierson, G.V. | Supervisor Jail Industries | ||
Central Prison | Commissioner’s Road | ||
Flowerdew, R.E., Lt.-Col., M.B., I.M.S. | Superintendent and Medical Officer | ||
Secluna, G.H. | Deputy Superintendent | ||
Giyan Singh, M.B., (Cal) | Assistant Medical Officer | ||
Land Records and Settlements | |||
Reynolds, H.O., I.C.S. | Commissioner of settlements and land records | ||
D’Souza, F.A. | Assistant Director Land Records | ||
L’Estrange, A.P.P. | Assistant Director Land Records | ||
Devas, C.S. | Superintendent | ||
Johnson, W.H. | Branch Clerk | ||
Anthony, L. | Branch Clerk | ||
Nevis, S.M. | Branch Clerk | ||
U Ba Htu | Branch Clerk | ||
Police Department | |||
Inspector General of Police | Secretariat Building, Dalhousie St. | ||
MacDonald, R.W., Lt.-Col., C.I.E., D.S.O., I.A. | Inspector -General | ||
Morris, R.C. | Assistant Inspector -General | ||
Beale, E.H.W. | Personal Assistant to Inspector -General | ||
Deputy Inspector General – Military Police | |||
McCann, H.H., Lt.-Col., C.I.E., I.A. | Deputy Inspector -General | ||
Jacob, R.M., Major, M.C., I.A. | Personal Assistant to Deputy Inspector -General | ||
Coopoosawmy, S. | Superintendent | ||
Snadden, W.G. | Superintendent of Police Supplies | ||
Lett, F.J. | Police Supply Officer | ||
Wells, C.N. | In charge of Police Stores | ||
Evans, C. | Office Superintendent | ||
Deputy Inspector General of Police for Railways and Criminal Investigation | |||
Reynell, C.A. | Deputy Inspector -General | ||
Austin, W.H. | Crime Assistant to the Deputy Inspector General | ||
MacColl, A.M., M.M. | Personal Assistant to Deputy Inspector General | ||
Town Police | |||
Merrikin, J.M.S. | Commissioner | ||
Whittingstall, F.H.F., C.I.E | Deputy Commissioner | ||
Barker, R. | Assistant Commissioner | ||
Phipps, A.H. | Superintendent of Police – River Division | ||
Hall, R.M. | Superintendent of Police - Western Division | ||
Sadiq Ali, Khan Sahib M. | Superintendent of Police – Eastern Division | ||
U Ba Yi, T.D.M. | Deputy Superintendent , Crime | ||
Deane, J.W. | Deputy Superintendent, Hackney Carriage Department | ||
Lecky-Thompson, T.E. | Assistant Superintendent, Motor Vehicles Department | ||
Port Commissioners | |||
Cherry, J.A., C.I.E., Bar-at-Law | Chairman | ||
Glascott, J.R.D., C.I.E | Vice-Chairman | ||
Fraser, A.G. | Commissioner | ||
Burnet, M.L. | Commissioner | ||
U Thein Maung, B.A., M.M.F., I.M.L.C. | Commissioner | ||
Mallett, A.B. | Commissioner | ||
Cormack, T. | Commissioner | ||
Nind, W.W. | Commissioner | ||
Stevenson, H.L., I.C.S. | Commissioner | ||
Bruce, A.A. | Commissioner | ||
Heath, E.A. | Commissioner | ||
Ohn Ghine, M.L.C. | Commissioner | ||
Lane, P.C.H., Capt., R.I.M. | Commissioner | ||
Wodehouse, C.G. | Commissioner | ||
Howison, R.B., M.L.C. | Commissioner | ||
Chandoo, Khan Bahdr A. | Commissioner | ||
Lee Boon Tin | Commissioner | ||
Secretaries Department | |||
Witcher, C. | Secretary | ||
Accounts Department | |||
James, D.H., A.C.A. | Chief Accountant | ||
Sen, S.N. | Assistant Accountant | ||
Shai Kwoung | Assistant Accountant | ||
Wetherfield, S.A., A.C.A. | Assistant Accountant | ||
Tauro, J.E. | Assistant Accountant | ||
Melvani, D.K. | Assistant Accountant | ||
Traffic Department | |||
Jeffery, E.J.B. | |||
Bush, W.P. | Traffic manager | ||
Ferguson, T.M. | Assistant | ||
Todd, W.H.M. | Assistant | ||
McLean, L.M. | Assistant | ||
Sen, N.N. | Assistant | ||
Minus, M | Office Superintendent | ||
Claytor, J. | Superintendent , Lands | ||
Lutter, C.E.D. | Superintendent , Sule Pogada and Latter St. Wharves | ||
Homan, E. | Superintendent . Botatoung and Pazundaung | ||
Phaure, W.A. | Superintendent , Lanmadaw and Kemmendine | ||
Superintendent , Warehouse | |||
Deputy Conservator’s Department | |||
Gilbert, H.N., R.N.R. | Deputy Conservator | ||
Spiers, H.A. | Assistant Conservator | ||
Scott, C.M.L., R.N.R. | Port Surveyor Commander | ||
Lockhart, C.S., Lt.-Comdr., R.N. | 2ND River Surveyor | ||
Harbour Service | |||
Assistant Harbour Masters | |||
Mc Arthur, A.M. | |||
Westlake, H. | |||
Middleton, C.S. | |||
Brown, H.C. | |||
Morrison, N. | |||
Glendenning, R.B. | |||
Bolton, J.W. | |||
Simpson, A. | |||
Whitworth, G. | |||
Jameson, P.R. | |||
Young, W. | |||
Middleton, N.A. | |||
McNeil, D.W. | |||
Pilot Service | |||
Ottewill, E. | |||
Young, E.K. | |||
Wylie, M.D. | |||
Shand, G., M.B.E. | |||
Jones, H.W. | |||
Wheeler, J.M. | |||
Trattles, R. | |||
Smith, J.W. | |||
Anderson, R.J. | |||
Byron, J. | |||
Clay, H. St. John | |||
James, L.H. | |||
Crauford, W.A. | |||
Hodgson, C.H. | |||
McArtney, C. | |||
Stumbles, R.C. | |||
Torr, H. York | |||
Jackson, B.E. | |||
Field, T.E. | |||
Cara, C.E. | |||
Taggart, J.W.C. | |||
Ritchie, A.J. | |||
Cooper, R.W. | |||
Boat Registration Department | |||
Firth, L.A. | |||
Hemmons, A.J. | Registrar of Shipping | ||
Chief Engineers Department | |||
Niven, E.C., M. INST C.E. | Chief Engineer | ||
Grant, J.G. | Deputy Chief Engineer | ||
Beatty, W. | Executive Engineer | ||
Hall, L.C. | Executive Engineer | ||
McFadyean, G. | Assistant Engineer | ||
Grant, J.K. | Assistant Engineer | ||
Crabbe, D.D. | Assistant Engineer | ||
Mukerjee, A.C. | Assistant Engineer | ||
Oglethorpe, W.E. | Executive Engineer, Mechanical | ||
Workshop | |||
Oglethorpe, W.E. | Executive Engineer, Mechanical | ||
Metcalfe, P. | Assistant Mechanical Superintendent | ||
Stores Department | |||
Dunkley, E.J. | Superintendent of Stores | ||
Hydraulic Power Station and Wharves Mechanical F’Men. | |||
Crisp, W.H. | |||
Millar, H.G. | |||
Cooper, C. | |||
Inkster, B.W. | |||
Guibarra, V. | |||
Port Health Department | |||
Crow, C.G., Dr., K.I.H. I.M.D. | Port Health Officer | ||
Duckworth, G.E., Major, I.M.D. | Assistant Port Health Officer | ||
Writer, J.H., Dr., L.M. & S. | Assistant Port Health Officer | ||
Anklesaria, J.A. | Assistant Port Health Officer | ||
Medical and Sanitary Department | |||
Crow, C.G., Dr., K.I.H. I.M.D. | Administrative Medical Officer | ||
Thiru, A. | Sub-Assistant Surgeon | ||
Nandi, G.P. | Sub-Assistant Surgeon | ||
Rashid, S.A. | Port Sanitary Inspector | ||
Police Department | |||
Phipps, A.H. | Superintendent | ||
Port Office | |||
Lane, P.C.H., Capt., R.I.M. | Principal Officer, Merchantile Marine Department, and Superintendent of Light Houses, Burma, Marine Transport Officer | ||
Rose Price, Capt., R.I.M. (Retd.) | Nautical Advisor and Agent for Government Consignments | ||
Dells, G.T., Commdr., R.I.M. | Officiating Nautical Advisor | ||
Poyntz, A.R.C., D.S.C., Commdr., R.I.M. | Assistant | ||
Hull, G., Commander, R.I.M. | Principal Engineer and Ship Surveyor | ||
Orchard, A.E.F., Commander, R.I.M. | Assistant to Principal Engineer and Ship Surveyor | ||
Lobo, R. | Superintendent Principal Port Office | ||
Harrington, W.A., A.M.I.M.E. | Resident Engineer, Government Dockyard, Rangoon | ||
Posts and Telegraphs | |||
MacGregor, W.D., M.I.E.E. | Postmaster General | ||
Hughes, V.A. | Deputy Postmaster General | ||
Smith, W.A., Lt.-Col, O.B.E. | Deputy Postmaster General, postal | ||
Pope, B. | Assistant Postmaster General | ||
Kundu, Rai Sahib B.G. | Assistant Postmaster General | ||
Nicholas, H.J. | Postmaster, Rangoon | ||
Donnelland, G.O.L. | Divisional Engineer Telegraph , Rangoon Division | ||
Coshan, J.F. | Personal Assistant to the Postmaster General engineering | ||
Geils, E.D. | Superintendent Telegraph Traffic | ||
Rajaratnam, A. | Superintendent P.M.G’s Office | ||
Chowdhury, L.M. Roy | Assistant Superintendent P.M.G’s Office | ||
Pillai, A.M. | Head Assistant Engineering | ||
Govindarajalu, D.L.O.K. | Manager | ||
Bathein, N, A.T.M. | Manager, postal stick depot | ||
Central Telegraph Office | |||
Deefholts, C.J. | Superintendent | ||
Dias, R.B. | Superintendent Instructor Room | ||
Ghosh, U.C. | Deputy Superintendent | ||
Rao, A. Gopal | Deputy Superintendent | ||
Beeton, H. | Deputy Assistant Electrics | ||
Lazaro, T.E. | Wireless | ||
Shandley, D.E.O. | Electrical Supervisor phones | ||
Freer, G. | Telegraph Master | ||
Lazaro, E.M.P. | Telegraph Master | ||
Sherman, W.C. | Telegraph Master | ||
Geils, E.D. | Telegraph Master | ||
Benjamin, W.O. | Telegraph Master, Officiating Superintendent Traffic | ||
Rozario, W.B. | Telegraph Master | ||
Mitchell, C.R. | Telegraph Master | ||
O’Keeffe, E.C. | Telegraph Master | ||
Misquita, A.B. | Telegraph Master | ||
Mobsby, D.L. | |||
Leonard, M.C. | |||
Scott, A.F.N. | |||
King, J.M.B. | |||
Pascal, F.S. | Telegraph Master | ||
Backhurst, E.J. | Telegraph Master | ||
Dean, H.W.C. | Telegraph Master | ||
Cashmore, J.R. | Telegraph Master | ||
Gomes, W.J. | Telegraph Master | ||
General Post Office | Strand Road | ||
Nicholas, H.J. | Postmaster | ||
Kaka, D.E. | Deputy Postmaster | ||
Raj, Des | Senior Assistant Postmaster | ||
Ah Yain, L. | Superintendent of Post Offices, city division | ||
Sing, Surjon | Assistant Postmaster | ||
Curtis, G.L. | Assistant Postmaster | ||
Bechu, U.V. | Assistant Postmaster | ||
Sorabjee, Khan Saheb H. | Assistant Postmaster | ||
Railway Mail Service | 31st St. | ||
U Tin Gale, A.T.M. | Superintendent R.M.S. Burma | ||
Reddy, T.V. | Head Recd Clerk | ||
Dey, J.L. | Divisional Head Clerk, Superintendent’s Office | ||
Iyer, T.K. | Inspector S.V. | ||
Biswas, M.L. | Inspector S.V. | ||
Dey, K.K. | Inspector S.V., Rangoon | ||
Rashid, Abdul | Inspector S.V., Mandalay | ||
Iyer, M.S. Sundaram | Accountant | ||
Bhomick, S.P. | Clerk | ||
Karim, S.F. | Clerk | ||
Mustafa, S. | Clerk | ||
Fernendez, A., Miss | Clerk | ||
Bhattacharjee, K.P. | Record Clerk, Typist, Mandalay | ||
Labour Statistic Bureau, Burma and Protector of Immigrants and Emigrants | |||
Labour Statistic Bureau | |||
Page, A.J., B.A., F.S.S., I.C.S. | Director of Statistics | ||
Raj, M. Dharma, B.A., B.L. | Assistant | ||
Bhattacharyya, S. | Senior Investigator | ||
Iyer, K.V.V. | Investigator | ||
U Kun Zaw | Investigator | ||
Guha, A., M.A. | Head Clerk | ||
Gopalrathnam, S. | Stenographer | ||
Page, A.J., B.A., F.S.S., I.C.S. | Protector of Immigrants and Emigrants | ||
Public Health Department | |||
Bisset, E., Lt.-Col., M.B., Ch.B, D.P.H., I.M.S. | Director, on leave | ||
Jolly, G.G., C.I.E., M.B., Ch.B., D.P.H., D.T.M. & H., I.M.S. | Officiating | ||
Anklesaria, J.A., Dr., M.B., B.S., D.P.H., D.T.M. | Assistant Director, Officiating | ||
Jungalwalla, K.T., Dr., L.M. & S., D.P.H., D.T.M. & H | Assistant Director, Officiating | ||
U Ba Kin, Dr., M.B., Ch. B., D.P.H. | Hygiene publicity officer, Officiating | ||
Subramanyam, V., B.A. | Superintendent | ||
Engineering Branch | |||
Longdin, W.G., Lt.-Col., V.D., M.I.M.C.E., M.R. san I | Water and Sewerage, Engineer | ||
Krishnaiya, P.N., M.A., B.Sc. (Edin), M.R. san I | Sanitary Engineer | ||
Codrington, C., M.R. san I | Sanitary Engineer | ||
U Ba Tin, B.A. (Cantab) | Sanitary Engineer | ||
Drane, J.M.J., M. Eng, B. Sc. A.M.I.C.E. | Sanitary Engineer | ||
MacMahon, J.J. | Assistant Sanitary Engineer | ||
U Mun Tut, M.R. san I | Assistant Sanitary Engineer | ||
Guptu, K, B.E., B. Sc. | Assistant Sanitary Engineer | ||
Banerji, S.K., B.A., B.Sc., L.C.K., A.M. Inst M, etc | Temporary Engineer | ||
Jarman, G.E. | Temporary Engineer | ||
Phillips, E.H.B. | Temporary Engineer | ||
Public Instructor | |||
Bulkeley, J.P., M.A., I.E.S. | Director of public instruction, Officiating | ||
Symns, J.M., M.A. (Cantab) | Assistant Director | ||
U Maung Gale, B.A., B.E.S. | Personal Assistant | ||
Knight, A. | Secretary, Education boards | ||
Public Works Department, Dalhousie St. | |||
Holman-Hunt, H.L., C.I.E. | Chief Engineer To the Government of Burma, Roads and Buildings | ||
Innes, C. | Deputy Chief Engineer | ||
Flux, R.C. | Personal Assistant, Buildings and Roads | ||
Scovell, C.E. | Superintending Engineer, Rangoon Circle | ||
List, J.N. | Superintending Engineer, Pegu Circle | ||
Vyall, F.S. | Superintending Engineer, Maritime Circle | ||
Hughes, H. | Superintending Engineer, Irrawaddy Circle | ||
Bush, S.P., A.R.I.B.A. | Consulting Architect to Government of Burma | ||
U Tha Tun | Assistant Architect | ||
Prideaux, W.H. | Electrical Inspector Officiating | ||
Milward, F.A. | Electrical Engineer Electrical inspector’s office | ||
Longdin, W.G. | Water & Sewage Engineer P.W.D. | ||
Krishnaiya, P.N. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
Codrington, C. | Sanitary Inspector | ||
U Ba Tin | Sanitary Inspector | ||
MacMahon, J.J. | Assistant Sanitary Inspector | ||
Gupta, K. | Assistant Sanitary Inspector | ||
U Nun Tut | Assistant Sanitary Inspector | ||
Shah, M.V. | Architectural Assistant | ||
Vora, C.D. | Architectural Assistant | ||
U Ohn Than | Architectural Assistant | ||
Peppin, H.C. | Chief Superintendent | ||
Ramanathan, A. | Superintendent | ||
Gomes, E.C. | Superintendent | ||
Maung Sein Po | Superintendent | ||
Nayar, K.S. | Superintendent | ||
Pearly, H.A. | Superintendent | ||
Mazumdar, H.C. | Superintendent | ||
Mariano, P.A. | Superintendent | ||
Maung Ba Shim | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Anthony, C. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Roy, B.K. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Maung Ba Gale | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Maung Pe | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Maung Ba Saw | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Rogers, C. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Kasnavis, S.C. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Karim, Fazil | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Anthony, L. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Raj, C.T. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Aaron, N.B.. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Maung Lu Gale | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Mg Paw Lu | Assistant Superintendent | ||
LeMeur, F.V. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Bhattacharyya, A.C. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Sundram, P. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Maung Po Sai | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Maung Tint Maung | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Craen, R.E. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
Guha, D.N. | Assistant Superintendent | ||
White, P., Miss | Selection Grade Clerk | ||
Doraiswamy, T.K. | Stenographer | ||
Sullivan, E., Mrs | Steno typist | ||
Chellam, M.V. | Steno typist | ||
Swami, A.N. | Steno typist | ||
Naidu, R.P. | Superior Draftsman, Chief Engineer’s office | ||
Aiyar, S. Subrahmanya | Superior Draftsman, Chief Engineer’s office | ||
Chakrabarty, D.C. | Superior Draftsman, Chief Engineer’s office | ||
Chowdhury, B.N. Rai | Superior Draftsman, Chief Engineer’s office | ||
Ethiraj, T.C. | Superior Draftsman, Chief Engineer’s office | ||
Mg Ba Lu | Tracer Central Drawing Office | ||
Subbaiah, V.N.V. | Superior Computor | ||
Sundaram, P.S.M. | Superior Computor | ||
Mg Ko Ko Gyi | Ordinary Computor | ||
Bose, D.N. | Ordinary Computor | ||
Mg Ba Thwe | Superior Draftsman | ||
Bhatt, Ganapat | Superior Draftsman | ||
Mazumdar, P.C. | Ordinary Draftsman | ||
Chatterjee, J.N. | Ordinary Draftsman | ||
Mg Ba Soe | Ordinary Draftsman | ||
Hussain, Mohamed | Ordinary Draftsman | ||
Electrical Branch | |||
Eades, J.H. | Head Inspector, on leave | ||
Prideaux, H.W.C., A.M.I.E.E. | Officiating | ||
Milward, F.A., Assoc. A.I.E.E. | Divisional Electrical Engineer | ||
Rebello, R.F. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Sectt. Electrical Sub-division, on leave | ||
Rhenius, B.C. | Sub-Divisional Officer Officiating | ||
Thompson, A. | Sub-Divisional Officer | ||
Clift, W. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Hospital electrical sub-division | ||
Blazey, N.C. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Central Electrical sub division | ||
Boldy, T.D. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Officer in charge Electrical Laboratory | ||
Lewtey, G.R. | Assistant Electrical and mechanical Engineer | ||
Richardson, T.O. | Assistant Electrical and mechanical Engineer | ||
Rangoon Development Trust | |||
Close, W.B., B.A., B.A.I., M INST CE. | Trust Engineer | ||
Raj Krishna, B.A., M. INSTRUCT E, A.M.I.E. (Ind) | Executive Engineer | ||
Ogden, F.D., Capt., A.M.I.M.& C.E., M.A.S.I., A INST W.E. | Executive Engineer | ||
Nasse, J.L. | Senior Assistant Engineer | ||
Mg Po Tun | Assistant Engineer | ||
Lall, Sohan | Assistant Engineer | ||
Rao, D.S.R., B.E. | Assistant Engineer | ||
Insein Division | |||
Hall, W.A., B.A., B.A.I. | Executive Engineer | ||
Dewan, R.N. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Insein | ||
U Maung U | Sub-Divisional Officer, Hmawbi | ||
Biswas, S.N. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Helegu | ||
De, K.P. | Divisional Accountant | ||
Light-House Independent Sub-Division | |||
Dass, N.N. | Officer-in-Charge | ||
Ramanathan, R. | Accountant | ||
Railways Department | |||
Hatt-Cook, R | Government Inspector of Railways, Circle II A | ||
Shah, Y., M.A. | Government Examiner of Accounts, Railways | ||
Veterinary Department, Civil | 2 Fraser Rd. | ||
Birkenshaw Idle, C.V.D. Joseph, M.R.C.V.S., I.V.S. | Superintendent in charge Vet school Insein and S.W. & S.E. Circle | ||
Mitchell, D.T., M.R.C.V.S | Special research officer | ||
Ross Rippon, Stewart, Capt., M.R.C.V.S., I.V.S. | Superintendent, on leave | ||
Ecclesiastical | |||
Church of England | |||
See of Rangoon | |||
Anderson, N.K., Revd., M.A. | Bishop | ||
Anderson, N.K., Revd., M.A. | Archdeacon and Bishop’s Commsy. | ||
Lambert, E.W. | Registrar of the Diocese and Archdeaconry, Bar-at-Law | ||
Anderson, N.K., Revd., M.A. | Cathedral Chaplain | ||
Cowper-Johnson, W.H., M.A. | Senior Chaplain | ||
Anderson, N.K., Revd., M.A. | Senior Chaplain, Cathedral | ||
Park, W.R., Rev’d., M.A., C.I.E., O.B.E. | Senior Chaplain | ||
Thursfield, G.A.R., Rev’d., M.A. | Senior Chaplain | ||
Lee, A.O.N., Rev’d., M.A. | Junior Chaplain | ||
Delahay, W., Rev’d., M.A. | Junior Chaplain, Rangoon Cantonment | ||
Cathedral of the Holy Trinity | Pagoda Road | ||
Anderson, N.K., Revd., M.A. | Chaplain | ||
Christ Church | |||
Thursfield, G.A.R., Rev’d | Cantonment Chaplain | ||
St Michael’s Church | Kemmendine | ||
St. Philip’s Church | |||
Procter, K.S., M.A. Lth | Chaplain | ||
Additional Clergy Society | |||
Braund, A.A.. Rev’d. | Bassein | ||
Caldecott, J.G., Rev’d. | Riverine Chaplaincy, Mandalay | ||
Clack, G.R.S., Rev’d., M.A. | Moulmein | ||
Fisher, T., Rev’d. | Ry. Chaplaincy, Insein | ||
Stevenson, G.E., Rev’d. | St. Philip’s Chaplaincy | ||
Pruser, C.R., Rev’d | Letpadan and Prome | ||
Menzies, W.R., Rev’d | Toungoo | ||
Rangoon Presbyterian Church | Signal Pagoda Road | ||
Mudge, J., Revd., M.A. | Minister | ||
Tait, J. | Honorary Secretary | ||
Hood, A. | Honorary Treasurer | ||
Weller, A.E. | Organist | ||
Sikkamoni, Y.S. | Tamil Catechist | ||
Catholic Churches | |||
St. Mary’s Cathedral | |||
Mission Stations | Rangoon, Thonze, Gyobingauk, Nyaunglebin, Moulmein, Nyaunggon, Maubin Yandoon, Bassein, Ywegong, Pauseinbe, Myaungmya, Kanategon, Dambi, Kangyin, Zaungdan Lethama, Thinganaing, Maryland, Kyaiklat, Kyauktan, Theinzeik, Chin Mission Lethama, Pyapon Johnya, Papun, Karen | ||
St. Anthony’s Church | Kandawglay | ||
St John’s Cantonment Church | 13 Pagoda Rd. | ||
Mamy, J., Rev’d Fr. | Chaplain | ||
St. John’s Church | |||
Nonconformist Places of Worship | |||
Burmese Baptist Church | Canal Street | ||
English Baptist Church | 176 Bigandet St. | ||
Epworth Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church | Fraser & Lewis Sts. | ||
Immanuel Baptist Church | Barr St. | ||
Frank, E., Rev’d. (Eden) B.L., D.C.L. | |||
Sgaw Karen Baptist Church | Mission Rd., Ahlone | ||
San Koo, Rev’d | Pastor | ||
Telugu and Tamil Baptist Church | 48 Lewis Street | ||
Armenian Church of St. John the Baptist | 485 Merchant St. | ||
Vertannes Nazareth | Priest | ||
Gasper, M. | Deacon | ||
Stephens, J. | Warden | ||
American Baptist Mission- Mission and Stations | |||
Burma Mission, Rangoon | |||
Sgaw Karen Mission, Rangoon | |||
Karen Women’s Bible School, Rangoon | |||
English Work, Rangoon Immanuel Church | |||
Burma Union Mission of Seventh-Day Adventists | Franklin Road, Ahlone | ||
Phillips, J. | Superintendent | ||
Burma Mission Conference | |||
Methodist Episcopal Church | |||
Rangoon, (Burmese) District | |||
English District | |||
Indian District | |||
Chinese District | |||
Pegu (Burmese) District | |||
Tamil Evangelical Lutheran Mission | |||
Gnanascharyan, S.D., Rev’d. | Pastor | ||
David, A., M.A., B.L. | Secretary | ||
Pillay, D.A. | Treasurer | ||
Charitable Societies and Hospitals | |||
Bishops Strachan’s Home for Girls | 1 Prome Road | ||
Conference of St. Anthony | |||
Conference of St. John | |||
Little Sisters of the Poor | Stockade Rd, 2/3 Kandawglay | A home for the aged poor of both sexes, supported by voluntary contributions | |
Mayo Marine Institute | Strand Rd. | ||
National Association for supplying Female aid to the women of India | The Countess of Dufferin’s Fund, Burma branch | ||
Rangoon Charitable Society | 87, 52nd St., East. | ||
Rt. Rev’d. The Lord Bishop of Rangoon | President | ||
Delahay, W., Rev’d. | Chairman | ||
Hamill, J.A. | Honorary Secretary | ||
Penfold, L., Mrs | Lady Superintendent | ||
Rangoon Kambai Annadana Samajam | 4 Bow Lane | Charitable feeding society, established 1902 | |
St. Michael’s Mission to the Blind | Kemmendine and Moulmein | ||
Jackson, W.H., Rev’d. | Director | ||
Law, S.J. | Assistant Director | ||
Davidson, R., Miss | Girls school | ||
Bruce, A.A. | Honorary Secretary | ||
Hospitals | |||
Bishop Bigandet’s Home for Incurables | |||
Faregton, A., Rev’d. Fr. | Superintendent | ||
Mother Isabella and 8 Sisters | Nursing Staff | ||
Dufferin Maternity Hospital | Mission Rd. | ||
Governement Female Dispensary | Pazundaung East, Rangoon | ||
Lady Minto’s Nursing Association | Burma Branch, 11 East Bazar Rd | ||
Fielding, E.C., Miss | Superintendent | ||
Mental Hospital | |||
Robson, H.A.A,. Maj, L.R.C.P. (Lon), M.R.C.S., (Eng), | Superintendent | ||
M.B., B.S. (Lon), I.M.S. | |||
O’Leary, F.H., Capt., I.M.D. | Officiating | ||
Lobo, C., Lt., I.M.D. | Senior Deputy Superintendent | ||
Queen Alexandra’s Military Nursing Services for India | |||
Rangoon General Hospitals | Commissioner’s Rd. | ||
Morrison, R.V., Maj, M.D., F.R.C.P.Ed., I.M.S. | Medical Superintendent and Physician | ||
Scott, H.B. Lt.-Col., O.B.E., F.R.C.S.E., I.M.S. | Surgeon | ||
Owens, T.F., I.M.S. | Police Surgeon | ||
Jones, J.W., Maj., I.MS., | Civil Surgeon, (East) | ||
Sheppard, A.L., Maj., I.M.S. | Civil Surgeon, (West) | ||
Reardon, W.A., Dr., L.R.C.P. & S. (Edin) | Senior Assistant Medical Superintendent | ||
Ba Thann, Dr., M.B. | Junior Assistant Medical Superintendent | ||
Salgal, R.D., Lt.-Col., I.M.S. | Ophthalmic Surgeon, On leave | ||
Cormack, H.S., Maj., I.M.S. | Officiating | ||
Drinkall, J.H., Dr. | Dental Surgeon | ||
Kurup, P.B., Dr, M.B., B.S., (Mad) | Medical Registrar | ||
Taylor, J., Lt.-Col., I.M.S, | Pathologist | ||
Dwin, Teoh Kyee Dr., M.B., Ch.B. (Edin) | Resident Surgeon | ||
Raja, R.N., Capt., L.R.C.P. & S., L.F.P. & S., D.P.H. (Cam) Asst. Surgn. | |||
David, M.D., Dr., M.B., C.M. (Mad), F.R.C.S.E. | Assistant Surgeon | ||
James, E.R., Dr. | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Menon, E.K., Dr., L.M & S. (Mad) | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Pardhy, K.M., Dr., M.B., B.S., (Bom) | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Menon, C.G., Dr., L.M & S. (Mad) | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Singh, Randhir, Dr., M.B.E. | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Alexander, Miss, Dr. | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Sen, S.S., M.B., F.R.C.S.E. | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Tung Aung (Cal) | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Chowdhury, G.L., Dr., M.B. | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Sen, S., Dr. | Assistant Surgeon | ||
DeCruz, Dr., M.B. | Assistant Surgeon | ||
Kar, A. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Karim, Abdul | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Mg Ohn Maung, Dr. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Praharaj, J., Dr. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Anadan, N.K. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Das, Ishar, Dr. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Menon, V.N., Dr | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Kannon, Mool Raj K. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
U Shwe Tha | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Nambiar, K.P.K. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Sen, S.C. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Masilamony, V. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Shwe Hla | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Loon Maung | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Ba Tha | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Wadhawan | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Samuel | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Chakravarty | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
U Hint | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Aye Pe I. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Singh, Gurdas | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Tha Hla | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Singh, Jiwa | Sub -Assistant Surgeon | ||
Chatterjee, N.K. | Sub -Assistant Surgeon, on leave | ||
Nursing Staff | |||
Stevens, L.K., Miss, K.I.M. | Nursing Superintendent | ||
Binns, H.C., Miss | Assistant Nursing Superintendent | ||
Popen, L.V., Miss | Nursing Sister | ||
Murray, W., Miss | Nursing Sister | ||
Wootten, M.A., Miss | Nursing Sister | ||
Boon, G., Miss | Nursing Sister | ||
Jones, I.M., Miss | Nursing Sister | ||
Bowden, E., Miss | Nursing Sister | ||
Glover, M.A., Miss | Nursing Sister | ||
Clerical Department | |||
Devaraj, A.R. | Head Clerk | ||
Daniel, B. | Clerk | ||
Mg Chit | Police Surgeon | ||
Dawson, S.H. | Clerk | ||
Iyer, O.S. | Medical Registrars office | ||
Moitra, R.C. | Nursing Superintendents clerk | ||
Sreeramalu, C.M., B.A. | Clerk | ||
Mudaliar, W. Sreenivasa | Clerk, (Civil Surgeon, West) | ||
Pillay, Nallathambi | Clerk, (Civil Surgeon, East) | ||
Naidu, N. Sreeramalu | Clerk and Typist | ||
Issac, Mohamed | Record supplier, on leave | ||
Khan, Abdul Suban | Officiating | ||
Other Staff | |||
Mudaliar, T. Kailasa | Laundry Manager | ||
Somasundaram, A. | Assistant Laundry Manager | ||
Jayaram, R. | Laundry Clerk | ||
Venkastaswamy, R. | Museum Assistant | ||
Ibrahim, Mahomed | Laboratory Assistant | ||
Sawmy, S.A. | Head Compdr. | ||
Hamidullah | 2nd Compdr. | ||
Ramamoorthy, V. | 3rd Compdr. On leave | ||
Barua, T.S. | 4th Compdr. | ||
Chowdhury, N.C. | 5th Compdr. | ||
Dutta, J.C. | Compdr., officiating | ||
Biswas, B.C. | Compdr., | ||
Row, Appa | Compdr. | ||
Thun Mg | Compdr. | ||
Kyaw Yan | Compdr. | ||
Raghavan, K. | Operation Room Assistant, officiating | ||
Alexander, J. | Sanitary Sergeant | ||
Manuel, J. | Sergeant | ||
Munusawamy, G. | Mortuary Sergeant | ||
Edwards, G. | Patients clothing store attendant | ||
Connors | Sergeant | ||
Mg Sein | Electrician | ||
Steward’s Department | |||
Fonseca, E. | Head Steward | ||
Maung Shwe | Assistant Steward | ||
Ranganatham, P | Assistant Steward | ||
Mg Ba Myaing | Assistant Steward | ||
Raghavan, K.P. Veera | Accountant Officiating | ||
Linen Department | |||
Fry, Mrs | Linen store keeper | ||
Dey, A.C. | Linen Clerk |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018