Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1931 – Tharrawaddy
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
Judicial | ||
Gledhill, A., I.C.S | District and sess Judge | |
U Pha Tha Htaw | Additional District and sess Judge | |
U Ba Saung | Sub Divisional Judge | |
U Kyi | Township Judge | |
U Ba Su | Township Judge | |
Saw Mittha | Township Judge | |
U PoYon | Township Judge | |
U Shwe Bah | Township Judge | |
Revenue | ||
Clarke, M.J., Capt., I.A. | Deputy Commissioner, officiating | |
U San Pe | Treasury Officer and Head-quarters Magistrate | |
U Hla Pe | Head-quarters Assistant | |
U San Shein | Sub Divisional Officer, Tharrawaddy | |
U Lwin, B.A. | Sub Divisional Officer, Zigon | |
U Maung Maung, B.A., E.A.C. | Akunwun | |
Police | ||
Reynolds, H.F. | District Superintendent | |
U Tun Mra U | Head-quarters Assistant | |
U Maung Maung Gale | Deputy Superintendent | |
U Than | Deputy Superintendent | |
Public Works | ||
Chopra, A.N., B.A., A.M.I.E. (Ind), I.S.E. | Executive Engineer | |
U Ba Maung Chain, B.Sc., I.S.E. | Assistant Executive Engineer | |
Sepping, H.L., B.S.E.S. | Sub Divisional Officer, | |
Singh, G. Kehen | Assistant Engineer, Zigon sub-Division | |
Land Records | ||
U Mya, B.A., B.L., A.T.M. | Superintendent | |
Excise | ||
U Po Yon | Superintendent, officiating | |
U Tun Hla | Inspector Zigon | |
U Tun | Inspector | |
Hirjee, J.H. | Inspector | |
U Ba Saw | Inspector, Letpadan | |
U Ba Maung | Inspector, Gyobingauk | |
U Lun Bye | Inspector, Tapun | |
U Po Thaik | Inspector, Monyo | |
Forests – Tharrawaddy Division | ||
Murray-Woods, G.W. | Divisional Officer | |
Caldecourt, F.G. | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
U Ba Hla Myaing | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
U Ba Thaw | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
Burgess, R.F.G. | Divisional Forest Officer, Zigon Division Head-quarters, Tharrawaddy | |
Marlow, T. | Divisional Forest Officer., Myitmaka Extraction Division | |
Mackay, I.H. | Assistant Conservator Myitmaka Extraction Division | |
Walden, H. L., B.Sc. | Extra Assistant Conservator Myitmaka Extraction Division | |
Sewell, F., B.Sc. | Extra Assistant Conservator Myitmaka Extraction Division | |
Paton, D. | Timber Assistant, Myitmaka Extraction Division | |
Reed, H.C. | Timber Assistant, Myitmaka Extraction Division | |
Posts | ||
Sheriff, Ahmed | Postmaster | |
Central Jail | ||
Sutherland, P.A. | Superintendent, officiating | |
Medical | ||
Menon, P.R. B.A., M.B., C.M. | Civil Surgeon and Jail Medical Officer | |
Ecclesiastical | ||
American Baptist Mission | ||
Christ Church | ||
R.C. Mission | Thonze | |
St. Joseph’s R.C.M. Church | Thonze | |
Catholic Church | Gyobingauk | |
Educational | ||
U Tha E | Deputy Inspector | |
U San Dun, A.T.M. | Deputy Inspector, Tharrawaddy | |
U Sein Tun Byu | Deputy Inspector, Letpadan | |
American Baptist Mission, Karen High School | ||
Anglo-Vernacular School | ||
Government High School, Letpadan | ||
O Aung Tun, B.A., B.E.S. | Headmaster | |
R C M Convent | ||
R C M Girls School | ||
Normal School | ||
Vernacular Boys School | ||
Law | ||
Po Dan, Daniel | Barrister-at-Law | |
U Kyaw | Barrister-at-Law | |
Havock, F.J. Salisbury | Public Prosecutor, Barrister-at-Law | |
Power, J.H. | Pleader | |
Gaudoin, J.S. | Pleader | |
Po Zan | Pleader | |
Guha | Pleader | |
Mg Tha Nge | Pleader | |
Mg San Win | Pleader | |
Maung Ohn Mg Mya | Pleader | |
Mg Seint | Pleader | |
Mg Ngwe Din | Pleader | |
Mg Shwe Ba | Pleader | |
Mg Ohn Maung | Pleader | |
Ba Shein | Pleader | |
Maidy | Pleader | |
Mg Bya | Pleader | |
Tun Yin | Pleader | |
Chit Nyun | Pleader | |
Po Kye | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Po Hla | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Po Tu | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Shwe Han | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Mg Mya | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Mg Nyein | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Hoosein, M. | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Mg Kyi Moung | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Mg Ba Kyaw | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Mg Ba Thwin | Pleader, Letpadan | |
Po Pe | Pleader, Minhla | |
Ba On | Pleader, Minhla | |
Ba Kya | Pleader, Minhla | |
Tok Kyi | Pleader, Gyobingauk | |
Kyaik Lon | Pleader, Gyobingauk | |
Po Kan | Pleader, Gyobingauk | |
Tha Aung So Min | Pleader, Gyobingauk | |
Hossain | Pleader, Gyobingauk | |
Maung On | Pleader, Gyobingauk | |
Hoosein, M. | Pleader, Gyobingauk | |
Midwinter, C. | Pleader, Zigon | |
Paw Tun | Pleader, Zigon | |
Pe Pu | Pleader, Zigon | |
Ba Si | Pleader, Zigon | |
Po Hnyin Po Thet | Pleader, Zigon | |
Mg Ba | Pleader, Zigon | |
Hock, M. Wam | Pleader, Zigon | |
Pon Gyaw | Pleader, Monyo | |
Baik Gyi | Pleader, Monyo | |
Po Hla | Pleader, Monyo | |
Tun Hla | Pleader, Monyo | |
Commercial | ||
McLean, J. Okpo | General merchants, broker and commission agents | |
Minhla Millers | ||
U Poon Nan | ||
U Myat San | ||
Ko Po Yon | ||
Traders | ||
Ko Ba Thaw | ||
Ko Thein Gywe | ||
Ko Po Ya | ||
Ko Ba On | ||
Ko Kyaw Dun | ||
Ko Pe, V. C. | ||
Timber Contractors | ||
U Po U | ||
Maung Po Kyo | ||
Maung Mu | ||
Maung Po On | ||
Ko Pe |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018