Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1939 – Rangoon
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
PERSONAL STAFF OF THE GOVERNOR | ||
McDowall | R.G. | Secretary |
Macnamara | A.D. Capt. | Military Secretary |
Yeldham | E.C. Lt. | Aide-de camp |
Gray | C.R.D. Capt. | Aide-de camp |
Honorary Aides-de camp | ||
Roughton | F.A.G. Col. | |
Subedar Maj. Lasang Gam | ||
Naib Commdt. Atta Mohamed Khan Bahdr | ||
COUNSELLOR TO THE GOVERNOR | ||
Booth-Gravely | Walter | Counsellor |
FINANCIAL ADVISER TO THE GOVERNOR | ||
Baxter | James | Financial Adviser |
Chatterjee | N.N. | Personal Assistant |
MINISTERS TO THE GOVERNOR | ||
Dr. Ba Maw | Minister of Finance | |
U Paw Tun | Minister of Home Affairs | |
U Pu | Minister of Agriculture and Forests | |
Dr. Thein Maung | Minister of Commerce and Industry | |
Saw Pe Tha | Minister of Lands and Revenue | |
U Htoon Aung Gyaw | Minister of Education | |
SECRETARIES TO GOVERNMENT | ||
Payton | W.H. | Secretary Home Department |
Pearce | C.F.B. | Secretary Finance Department |
White | A.J.S. | Secretary Education Department |
Petch | D.B. | Secretary Commerce and Industry Department |
Wilkie | H.G. | Secretary Lands and Revenue Department |
Seymour | A.H. | Secretary, Defence Department |
U Tin Tut | Secretary Agriculture and Forests Department | |
U Chit Maung | Secretary Judicial Department | |
Baker | H.C. | Deputy Secretary Finance Department |
Potter | A.K. | Deputy Secretary Defence Department |
U Kyaw Din | Deputy Secretary Education Department | |
Rossington | M.H. | Under Secretary Home Department |
Hall | J.G.F. | Under Secretary Finance Department |
Samuel | G. | Under Secretary Defence Department |
U Paing | Under Secretary Education Department | |
U Sein Tun | Under Secretary Agriculture and Forests Department | |
U Tun Yin | Under Secretary Judicial Department | |
U Thein Nyun | Under Secretary Lands and Revenue Department | |
U Nyun | Under Secretary Commerce and Industry Department | |
Rao Bahdr C.S. Sastri | Assistant Secretary Finance Department | |
U Ba Tun | Assistant Secretary Home Department | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
ACCOUNTANT-GENERAL | ||
Rao | C.V.S. | Accountant-General |
Sen | N.K. | Deputy Accountant-General |
Panikar | I.A. | Deputy Accountant-General |
Assistant Accountants-General | ||
Banerji | S.M. | |
U San Lwin | ||
G.H. Po Saw | ||
Assistant Accounts Officers | ||
Rai Sahin | ||
Bhattacharya | I.L. | |
Subramony | N.S. | |
Sastri | V.K. | |
Falcon | F. | |
Roy | G.R. | |
Andy | V.R.P. | |
Ambrase | J. | officiating |
Examiner of Local Fund Accounts | ||
Badock | Walter | Examiner |
Unni Kannan Mair | Assistant Examiner | |
Menon | M.M. | Assistant Examiner |
Divisional Auditors | ||
Raman | A.S. | |
Simon | S.R. | |
Nair | C.G. | |
AGRICULTURE DEPARTMENT | ||
Odell | Francis David | Director of Agriculture, officiating |
Watson | R. | Provincial Marketing Officer |
Grant | J.W. | Rice Research Officer |
U Ba Maung | Deputy director of Agriculture, Southern Circle | |
U Saw Shwe | Assistant Director of Agriculture, Southern Circle | |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY | Mandalay | |
Duroiselle | Chas. | Superintendent |
U Lu Pe Win | Assistant Superintendent | |
AUDITOR-GENERAL | ||
Deane | N.B. | Auditor-General |
Sundaresen | N. | Assistant to Auditor-General |
BURMA FRONTIER FORCE | ||
Roughton | F.A.G. Brig. | Inspector-General |
Elliott-Bateman | H.E.R. Major | Staff Officer, on leave |
Bowerman | J.F. Major | officiating Staff Officer |
Dimsey | G.W. Capt. | Assistant Staff Officer |
Ramachandra Naidu G. | Superintendent | |
BURMA SECRETARIAT | Dalhousie St. | |
Home & Judicial Departments | ||
Payton | W.H. | Secretary, Home Department |
U Chit Maung | Secretary, Judicial Department | |
Rossington | M.H. | Under Secretary, Home Department |
U Tun Yin (1) | Under Secretary, Judicial Department | |
U Ba Tun | Assistant Secretary, Home Department | |
Fuller | W.C. | Registrar, Home and Judicial Departments |
U Thein | Government Translator | |
Davidson | S. | Personal Assistant to Home Minister |
Superintendents | ||
French | R.L. | |
Barrow | S. | |
Gosh | P. | |
Weidemann | H. | |
Barry | F.E. | |
Gordon | P.A. | |
Fischer | A. | officiating |
Assistants | ||
Gray | H.C. | |
Sutherland | D. | |
Lala | J.N. | |
Maung Ba Tha | ||
Joseph | S.R. | |
Rodrigues | E.V. | |
Maung Thein | ||
Peters | D.M. | |
Baynes | E.W. | |
Dharmaraj | J.C. | |
Gandoin | E.H. | |
Manook | E. | officiating |
Lynsdale | G.E. | officiating |
Duncan | G.M. | officiating |
Bhaumick | S.K. | officiating |
DeSouza | A.A. | officiating |
Assistant Government Translators | ||
Maung Ba Thein | ||
Maung Ba Chit | ||
Maung Thein Maung | ||
Li Wa Sein | ||
Maung Thein | ||
Maung Taik Sein | ||
Maung Hla Baw | ||
Maung Chit | officiating | |
Maung Kya Nyun | officiating | |
Maung Maung Kin | officiating | |
Balan | V. | Stenographer |
Ma Khin Su | Stenographer | |
Commerce and Industry Department | ||
Wise | J.H. | Secretary |
U Nyun | Under Secretary | |
Dutta | N.C. | Registrar |
U Hla | Personal Assistant to Commerce Minister | |
Superintendents | ||
Chatterjee | J.N. | |
U Ba Thein (1) | ||
Langley | S.V. | |
Finance Department | ||
Pearce | C.F.B. | Secretary |
Baker | H.C. | Deputy Secretary |
Hall | J.G.F. | Under Secretary |
Rai Bahdr H.M. Roy | Resource Officer | |
Rao Bahdr C.S. Sastri | Assistant Secretary | |
U Sein Nyun | Registrar | |
U Ba Thein | Personal Assistant to Finance Minister | |
Superintendents | ||
Subramanyan Iyer | A. | |
Chanda | H.L. | |
U Chit Maung | ||
Krishna | T.M. | |
U Ohn Pe | officiating | |
Coellho | A.J. | officiating |
Ganee | M. | officiating |
Roy | N.N. | officiating |
Agriculture and Forest Departments | ||
U Kyaw Min | Secretary | |
U Sein Tun | Under Secretary | |
Curties | W.A. | Registrar |
Defence Department | ||
Seymour | A.H. | Secretary |
Potter | A.K. | Deputy Secretary and Controller of Finance |
Samuel | G. | Under Secretary |
U Thin | Registrar | |
Education Department | ||
White | A.J.S. | Secretary |
U Kyaw Din | Deputy Secretary | |
U Paing | Under Secretary | |
Carew | E.J. | Registrar |
Superintendents | ||
Mc Nair | D.K. | |
Gwan | W.Y. | |
Knight | A. | |
Maung Ba Thein | ||
Richards | A.E. | |
Assistants | ||
Basu | B.M. | |
Maung Thein Maung | ||
Mitchell | L.F. | |
Bhowmik | S.K. | |
Buchanan | A.R.A. | |
A Myo Sin | ||
Sen | N.C. | |
Ghose | J.N. | |
Durai Raj | G. | |
Foster | W.E. | |
Maung Maung | ||
Aubrey | M.K.B. | |
Maung Ba Yee | ||
Daniel | Samson A. | |
Maung Kha | ||
Ghosh | D.K. | |
Maung Lun Maung | ||
Maung Thaung Pe | ||
Machado | G.L. | |
Maung Mya Bu | ||
Sreenivasan | R. | |
Maung Maung Nee | ||
Smith | M.P. | |
Stenographers | ||
Peters | M.G., Miss | officiating |
Nicholas | P.M., Miss | temporary |
Examiner | ||
Ghoshal | D.C. | |
Clerks | ||
Dutta | A.P. | |
Maung Bo Gyi | ||
Typists | ||
Richards | E., Mrs | |
Ma Than Tin | ||
Ariss | E.T., Miss | |
Secretariat Library | ||
Peterson | E.L., Mrs | Librarian, officiating |
Penfold | G., Miss | Assistant Librarian |
Lands and Revenue Department | ||
Petch | D.P. | Secretary |
Rai Sahib S.B. Ghosh | Under Secretary | |
Dutta | N.C. | Registrar |
Superintendents | ||
U Po Han | ||
Das | S.C. | |
Dalby | H.A. | |
Lawson | E. | officiating |
Finance Committee (Revenue Department) | ||
U Tin Tut | Secretary | |
Translators to Government | ||
U Thein To | Translator | |
Assistant Translators | ||
U Ba Thein | ||
U Thein Maung | ||
U Ba Chit | ||
L Wa Sein | ||
U Thein | ||
U Taik Sein | ||
U Hla Baw | ||
CHEMICAL EXAMINER TO GOVERNMENT | ||
U Chit Thoung | Chemical Examiner | |
CHIEF INSPECTOR OF BOILERS | ||
Davis | A. | Chief Inspector of Boilers |
Inspectors of Boilers | ||
Allison | J.T. | |
Smith | G.S. | |
U Thein Zan | ||
Williams | A.E. | |
Russell | J.C. | |
Morrison | J. | |
Hanson | A.W. | |
CHIEF INSPECTOR OF FACTORIES, EXPLOSIVES AND MINES | ||
James | Sidney Hamilton | Chief Inspector |
Binge | F.W. | Inspector of Mines |
CIVIL AVIATION DEPARTMENT | ||
Doyle | Michael A. | Assistant Director |
Wainwright-Fahey W.G. | Aerodrome Officer | |
Lodhi | A. | Assistant Aerodrome Officer |
Ghose | M.M. | Assistant Aerodrome Officer |
CIVIL-MEDICAL DEPARTMENT | ||
Inspector-General of Civil Hospitals | ||
Sodhi | N.S. Col. | Inspector-General |
U Pu | Personal Assistant, officiating | |
Chidambaram | T.P. | Superintendent, officiating |
Civil Surgeons, Rangoon | ||
Martin | C.de C. Lt.-Col. | Civil Surgeon, East |
Aung Khin | H. Lt.-Col. | Civil Surgeon, West |
Medical Store Depot | ||
Major Kashi Ram Sahgal | Officer in charge | |
Bartels | George Keyes Ashworth Major | Manager |
COLLECTORATE OF RANGOON | ||
Crosby | C.C. | Collector of Rangoon and Superintendent of Stamps |
U Aung Mya | Sub-registrar of deeds | |
Silas San Wa | Assistant Superintendent of Stamps | |
U Hla Khin | Akunwun | |
COLONIZATION DEPARTMENT | ||
Buchanan | J.P. | Administrator of Government Estates |
COMMISSIONER, PEGU DIVISION | Secretariat Buildings | |
Swithinbank | B.W. | Commissioner |
Carrapiet | S.M. | Personal Assistant to the Commissioner |
CONTROLLER OF MILITARY ACCOUNTS | Maymyo | |
Brommage | J.C. | Controller |
Farmer | S.J. | Deputy Controller |
Terry | E.V. | Deputy Assistant Controller |
Mudaliar | P.D. | Deputy Assistant Controller |
CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETIES DEPARTMENT | ||
U Tin Gyi | Registrar | |
U Kyin | 2nd Registrar | |
U Ngwe Khin | Chief Government Auditor | |
U Ba Tin (2) | Charge Officer, Rangoon | |
U Ba Tin (1) | Charge Officer, Mandalay | |
U Than Pe | Charge Officer, Meiktila | |
U So Wun | Assistant Charge Officer, Mandalay | |
U Hla Gyaw | Assistant Charge Officer, Meiktila | |
U Maung Gale (3) | Liquidation Audit Officer | |
CORPORATION OF RANGOON | Dalhousie Street | |
Councillors of the City of Rangoon Municipal Corporation:- | ||
Md. Auzam | ||
Khan | S.H. | |
U Ba Win | ||
Saw Taik Leong | ||
U Kyaw Zan | ||
Dangali | K.N. | |
Wellington | L.H. | |
Williams | G.D. | |
U Ba So | ||
Reynolds | H.F. | |
M.M. Ohn Ghine | ||
Rao | A.B., Dr. | |
Nelson | J.J. | |
Khan Bahdr Mohd. U Naikwarah | ||
Li Ah Lye | ||
Jamal | M.Y.S. | |
Daw Kin Kin Gyi | ||
Murray | A.M., Dr. | |
U Ba Glay | ||
U Tin Baw | ||
U Thin Maung | ||
Hughes | H. | |
Ewing | R.R. Major | |
U Saw | ||
Smith | H.W. | |
Sardar Bahdr | ||
Dugal | R.S., Dr. | |
Sequeira | A. | |
Morton | J. | |
Strong | A.N. | |
U Tun Aung | ||
Friedlander | M.L. | |
U Htoon May | ||
Chief Executive Officer | ||
U Set | Commissioner | |
Heads of Departments | ||
U So Nyun | Deputy Commissioner and Secretary | |
Mitchell | L.E. | Chief Accountant |
Rennick | C.B. | Assessor |
Mann | A.E. | Chief Engineer |
U Tin | Buildings Engineer | |
Srivastava | B.P. | Health Officer |
Tuppen | G. Lee | Chief Officer, Fire Brigade |
U Thein Min | Veterinary Officer | |
Maung Lat | Municipal Prosecutor | |
Rafi | M.M. | Legal Advisor |
Secretary’s Department | ||
Laval | G.F. | Assistant Secretary |
Egbert | D. | Registrar |
Nayar | P.K. | Bench Superintendent |
Shadrack | B.A. | Bench Superintendent |
Clerks | ||
Neale | L.E.T. | |
Menon | K.V.A. | |
Gnanamutha | C.P. | |
Maung Than Ngwe | ||
Benemy | F.H. | |
Peppin | T. | |
Mg Ba Ni | ||
A Po Win | ||
Typists | ||
Pegg | H.B., Mrs | |
Findlay | C., Miss | |
Chief Accountant’s Department | ||
Gomez | C.R. | Deputy Chief Accountant, officiating |
Maung Tun Pe | 1st grade Accountant | |
Thirunmoorthy | p. | 1st grade Accountant |
Mg Mya Bu | Sub-Accountant, temporary | |
Chaundhuri | N.B. | Sub-Accountant, temporary |
Rebello | M.V. | 2nd grade Accountant |
3rd grade Accountants | ||
Maung Ba Ba | ||
Manook | A.P. | |
Vein | J.K. | |
Clerks | ||
Banerjee | R.M. | |
Latimour | G.M. | |
de Souza | H.F. | |
Lamden | C.E. | |
Mg Ba Sein | ||
Ganguli | R.B. | |
Archer | H. | |
Mathavan | R. | |
Raju | A. | |
Martin | T.J. | |
Roy Chowdhury | S.C. | |
Menon | K.P.G. | |
Stock-verifier | ||
Maung Ba Thit | ||
Akunwun’s Office Establishment | ||
L Kun Lone | Akunwun | |
Galstin | A. | Superintendent |
Clerks | ||
Mg Chit Maung | ||
Mg San Mya (1) | ||
Mg Tun Maung | ||
C Kim Seng | ||
Mg San Tin | ||
Bailiff and Court Establishment | ||
Mg Aung Hla | Bailiff | |
Mg Sein Win | Assistant Bailiff | |
Mg Win | Assistant Bailiff | |
Thurgyis | ||
Mg Hla Mg | ||
Mg Hla Pe | ||
Khoo Soon Taik | ||
Mg Ba Mg Kyu | ||
Mg Mg Gale | ||
Mg Po Saing | ||
Mg Hla Aung | ||
Mg Aung Myat | ||
K.T. Ho | ||
H Ah Hin | ||
Mg Ba Shin | ||
Mg Lwin | ||
Maung Ba Kyi | ||
Mg Tin Gyi | ||
Assessor’s Establishment | ||
U Ba Hlaing | Assistant Assessor, on leave | |
U Po Thein | Assistant Assessor, on leave | |
Billings | C.H. | Superintendent |
Clerks | ||
Maung Po Myine | ||
Maung Ba Mya Khin | ||
Ghose | L.M. | |
Mg Mya Thwin | -2 | |
G Ngow | ||
Fred | H. | |
Mg Khin Maung | ||
Lewis | N. | |
Steno-typist | ||
Raye | A.B. | |
Typist | ||
Curtis | F., Miss | |
Surveyor and Draftsmen | ||
Sen Gupta | N. | |
H.S. Heng Shoo | ||
Circle Inspectors | ||
Maung Hla | ||
W Mg Han | ||
Ma Aye Mg | ||
Lim Kyin Pan | ||
Mg Mg Tin | ||
Mg Pa Han | ||
Bakee | S.A. | |
Pathak | N.F. | |
Viagus | B. | |
Gopal Rao | T. | |
Mg Hla Gyi | ||
A Main Kee | ||
Slater | P. | |
Maung Thi | ||
L Kim Sett | ||
Revenue Inspector’s Establishment | ||
Minus | G.N.S. | Revenue Inspector |
Meyers | A.B. | Head Clerk |
Garnier | W. | Clerk |
Inspectors | ||
Cowell | C.A. | |
Adams | A. | |
Trutwein | W.P. | |
Mg Tha Nyo | ||
Avietick | J. | |
Maung Pe | ||
Nicol | R. | |
Saw McCarjee | ||
Scott Market | ||
U May | Assistant Supervisor | |
Mg Tha Aung | Assistant Accountant and Cashier | |
Mg Myat Thin | Clerk | |
Mg Maung (1) | Goung | |
Mg Ba Chit | Goung | |
Mg Kyaw Nyun | Goung | |
Markets, Wrights and Measures | ||
U Ba Thwin | Supervisor | |
Lanmadaw Market | ||
Mg Ba Thein | Bazaar Goung | |
Kemmendine Market | ||
Mg Ba Lwin | Bazaar Goung | |
Botataung Market | ||
Mg Hla Aung | Bazaar Goung | |
Yegyaw Market | ||
Mg Ba Pe | Bazaar Goung | |
Thelnbyu Market | ||
Mg Ba Zan | Bazaar Goung | |
Bahan Market | ||
Mg Ba Kyaw | Bazaar Goung | |
Cart Department | ||
Henderson | P.R. | Supervisor |
Mg Ohn Maung | Inspector | |
Engineering Department | ||
Steer | E.C. | Executive Engineer |
Roads and Buildings | ||
Tonks | H.J. | Executive Engineer |
U Hla Thwin | Assistant Engineer, buildings | |
Dudt | C.O. | Junior Assistant Engineer, roads |
Dass | N. | Junior Assistant Engineer, roads |
U Mya | Junior Assistant Engineer, buildings | |
Chief Engineer’s Office | ||
Sen | J.L. | General Office Superintendent |
Pillai | K.V.A. | Accountant |
Kumaran | P. | Assistant Accountant |
Vasudevan | A. | Pay Clerk |
Menon | V.P.G. | Steno-typist |
Clerks | ||
Maung Sein Po | ||
Roy Chowdhury | S.C. | |
Mg Kyaing | ||
Gupta | P.R.S. | |
General Drawing Office | ||
Srinivasiah | B. | Chief Draftsman |
Mg Tun Sein | Assistant Draftsman | |
Nair | K.S. | Record keeper |
Tracers | ||
Ahmed | S. | |
Rahim | A. | |
Mg Tun Shwe | ||
Roads and Building Section | ||
Clerks | ||
Gonsalves | P. | |
Lakshmanan | A. | |
Maung Tin | ||
Steno-typist | ||
David | G., Mrs | |
Roads Department | ||
Supervisors | ||
Dey | J.C. | |
D’Souza | G.B. | |
Jagat Ram | ||
Roy | B.I. | |
Overseers | ||
Ganda Singh | ||
Routh | C.H. | |
Guha | H. | |
Mg Than Pe | ||
Bishan Dass | ||
Gurmukh Singh | ||
Chatterjee | A.C. | |
Surveyors | ||
Ramalingam | A. | and Estimator |
Nasse | W.A. | |
Jubilee Hall | ||
Mg Myat Tha | Caretaker | |
Parks and Gardens | ||
U Thein | Superintendent | |
Rustomjee | N. | Assistant Superintendent |
Narayanswamy | Time-keeper and Overseer | |
Civil Buildings Establishment | ||
Supervisors | ||
Mg U Ghine | ||
Mg Ba Thaw | ||
D’Silva | J. | |
Sub-overseers | ||
Mg Ohn Khin | ||
Mg Kyaw Sein | ||
Mg Htin Gyaw | ||
Water and Sewage | ||
Walker | I. | Executive Engineer |
Lingappa | A.V. | Assistant Engineer |
Guha | S. | Junior Assistant Engineer |
Maung E | Junior Assistant Engineer | |
Office | ||
Naidu | A.C. | Assistant Superintendent |
Clerks | ||
Mg Khin Maung | ||
Maung Ba Tin | ||
Karim | A. | |
Mg Ba Chain | ||
Steno-typist | ||
Jones | L.S., Miss | |
Drawing Office | ||
Lingason | R. | Draftsman and Surveyor |
Benjamin | P.M. | Tracer |
House Connections | ||
Quinlivan | A.P. | Supervisor |
Lillywhite | W.B. | Assistant Supervisor |
Yegu Pumping Station | ||
Johnstone | C.G. | Engineer in charge |
Innes | H. | Water Engineer |
Manuel | P. | Water Engineer |
Mackay | H.L. | Water Engineer |
Hlawga Lake | ||
Smitz | G.W. | Assistant Engineer |
Mg Shwe Aung | Caretaker | |
Mazumdar | M.L. | Caretaker |
Saw Po Ni | Works subordinates | |
Bhan | K.S.P. | Works subordinates |
Victoria Lake | ||
Edwards | J.W. | Caretaker |
3” by 42” Pipe and Trolly Lines | ||
Wales | G.M. | Inspector |
Establishment for Pumps near High Level Reservoir, Kokine | ||
Mg Ba Aye | Fitter | |
Water Mains | ||
Paul | J.C. | Inspector |
Mg Hla Mg | Inspector | |
Assistant Inspectors | ||
David | P. | |
Dutt | S.C. | |
Sen | K.K. | |
Pipe Inspectors | ||
Guha | T. | |
Hall | C.A. | |
Samuel | J.T. | |
Waste Water Detection | ||
Plant | C.W.S. | Chief Inspector |
Assistant Inspectors | ||
Nadan | J.L. | |
Chapman | L. | |
Power | A.C. | |
Sub-inspectors | ||
Stahlmann | E.F. | |
Richards | B.A. | |
Foster | R. | |
D’Castro | W.S. | |
Joachim | H. | |
Jeewa | D.M. | |
Hussain | N.A. | |
Johns | F. | |
Le Fleur | M. | |
Nunn | H | |
Air Compressor Station | ||
Penfold | C.E. | Engineer in charge |
Von Bock | C. | Water Engineer |
Condie | J.D. | Watch Engineer |
Philp | D.R. | Watch Engineer |
Ejectors and Sewers | ||
Strentz | A. | Inspector |
Cooper | E. | Inspector |
Nayar | P.S. | Assistant Inspector |
Nair | K.R. | Assistant Inspector |
Workshop | ||
Wason | W.H. | Superintendent |
Watts | J.P. | Assistant Supervisor |
Menon | A.N.N. | Clerk |
C Kyin Hoke | Clerk | |
Sen Gupta | N.B. | Clerk |
Stores Department | ||
Pillai | D.N. | Storekeeper |
Building Engineer’s Department | ||
Ganguli | M.C. | Junior Assistant Building Engineer |
Office | ||
Menon | T.M. | Supervisor |
Clerks | ||
Watson | J.W. | |
Desai | G.P. | |
Ghanny | A. | |
Khan | M. | |
Mg Hla Maung | ||
Typist | ||
Jones | H., Miss | |
Inspectors and Surveyors | ||
Inspectors | ||
Muthiah | G.P. | |
Barua | P.M. | |
Pillay | C.M. | |
Iyer | K.A. | |
Narasumalu | C.A. | |
Dass | B.K. | |
Zacharias | A.G. | |
Gupta | B.K. | |
Khan | R. | |
Mg Kyaw Nyan | ||
Municipal Surveyors | ||
Ghosh | B.C. | |
Singham | R.T. | |
Survey and Encroachment Establishment | ||
Stephen | G.M. | Registrar of Municipal Lands |
Maung Tun Sein | Surveyor and Draftsman | |
Ghose | M.M. | Clerk |
Rahim | S.M. | Tracer |
Fire Brigade Establishment | ||
Tozer | W.A. | 2nd Officer |
Declozets | R.P. | 3rd Officer |
Munro | B.A. | Fireman, Senior |
Harrison | A.E. | Fireman, Junior |
Leading Firemen | ||
Davids | H.B. | |
Lewis | E.T. | |
Danker | J.A. | |
Jackson | H. | |
Bennett | J.C. | |
Tellis | F. | |
Vieyra | D. | |
Cleur | T. | |
D’Silva | E.S. | |
Clerks | ||
Fonseca | J.B. | Head Clerk |
Joseph | P. | |
Fire Float Establishment | ||
Wickens | J.W. | Engineer Officer |
Goudie | G. | Leading Fireman |
Baker | F. | Leading Fireman |
Motor Transport Establishment | ||
Rorke | M. | Motor Transport Officer |
Soodanathan | H. | Superintendent and Cashier |
Clerks | ||
Dawson | A.P. | |
Chowdhury | J.L. | |
Goodman | W.R. | |
Chowdhury | R.N. | |
Mg Ohn Maung | ||
Marar | M.R. | |
Firemen | ||
Mg Thwin | Senior | |
Antram | E. | Junior |
Health Office | ||
Assistant Health Officers | ||
Kotwall | N.S. | |
Pillai | K.P. | |
U Ba Kin | ||
U Tun Min | ||
Khan | Y.W. | |
Office Supervisor | ||
Chowdhury | U.N. | |
Clerks | ||
Roy Chowdhury | B.K. | |
Roy | R.L. | |
Cockerton | I., Mrs | |
Mg Chit | ||
Paul Raj | V. | |
Paul | S.R. | |
Bhaumick | N.K. | |
Chakravarty | M.M. | |
Mg Thu | ||
Yone Chan | ||
Raye | C.R.S. | |
Jacob | T. | |
Rao | N.R. | |
Laboratory | ||
Gangoli | D.M. | Analyst |
Dass | J., Dr. | Assistant Analyst |
Sanitary | ||
Hussain | M.A. | Sanitary Supervisor |
Row | N.S. | Sanitary Supervisor |
Sanitary Inspectors | ||
Nayudu | J.C.V. | |
Doraiswami | M.R. | |
Mg Myaw Zan Hla | ||
Jayram | T. | |
Pereira | F. | |
Guha | A.K. | |
Sen | M.L. | |
LeCerf | W.E. | |
Radam | G.P. | |
Anthony | G.M. | |
Sen | H.C. | |
Bannerjee | K.C. | |
Saw Hla Pru | ||
Das | J.N. | |
Thomas | A.J. | |
Dutt | S.K. | |
Trilok Singh | ||
Mg Kyi | ||
Stanley | S.A. | |
Mg On Pe | ||
Iyer | R.H. | |
Hassan | A. | |
Sekharam | P.V. | |
Shanmugam | P.M. | |
Sen | A.K. | |
Mg Ba Lwin | ||
Chowdhury | C.N. | |
Palit | J.R. | |
Abdul Majid | ||
Natesan | P.M. | |
Hussani Khan Z. | ||
Chowdhury | B.C.P. | |
Mg Bo Aye | ||
Mg Kyaw Hein | ||
Wash House | ||
Overseer | ||
Mg Tun Pe | ||
Burial Grounds | ||
Caretakers | ||
Mg Aung Hla | ||
Mg Ba Kya | ||
Registration and Vaccination | ||
Medical Registrars | ||
Ghosh | G.C. | |
Devichand | ||
Bairaji | P.K. | |
Sundarasan | D.K. | |
Kalyan | R.J. | |
Bhattacharjee | M. | |
H Mya Oung | ||
Biswas | B.K. | |
Dr. Pe Kin | ||
T. Hock Shain | ||
Maternity and Infant Welfare | ||
Medical Officers | ||
Dhar | Alice, Miss | |
Hormusjee | G., Miss | |
Health Visitors | ||
Danker | G.O.L., Mrs | |
Ma Nellie | ||
Ma Mu Po | ||
Wilde | E.L., Mrs | |
Aung Bye | J., Miss | |
Stevens | K., Mrs | |
Pylee | M., Mrs | |
Nurse midwives | ||
Ma Francisca | ||
Morris | L., Miss | |
O’Hara | R.A., Mrs | |
Boog | R.G., Miss | |
Vaccination | ||
Assistant Registrars and Vaccinators | ||
Mg Ba Swai | ||
Mg Ba Kin | ||
Mg Chit Swe | ||
Mg Kyaw | ||
Mg Soe | ||
Mg Ba Thaw | ||
Mg Hla Pe | ||
Mg Ngwe Aung | ||
Mg Po Kya | ||
Mg Tun Yin | ||
Mg Pu | ||
Mg Kyan Khin | ||
Yin Chan Mg Kyaw U | ||
Mg Chit Nyun | ||
Rahamed | Mr | |
Mg Po Min | ||
Mg Pe Nyun | ||
Contagious Diseases and Observation Hospital | ||
Parekh | H.J. | Assistant Surgeon |
Hore | B.P. | Sub- Assistant Surgeon |
Mg Ohn | Sub- Assistant Surgeon | |
Sen | A.K. | Sub- Assistant Surgeon |
Berry | E.M., Mrs | Sister in charge |
Nurses | ||
Short | J., Miss | |
Clarkson | D.A., Mrs | |
Somin | S., Mrs | |
Ma Saw May | ||
Ma Bwint | ||
Short | M., Mrs | |
Clerk and Steward | ||
Mg San Nyun | ||
Tuberculosis Dispensary | ||
Malhotra | N.D. | Tuberculosis Officer |
Medical Officer for Examination for Rickshaw Pullers | ||
Valu | P.C. | Medical Officer |
Veterinary Department | ||
Iyer | L.K.N. | Clerk |
Panikar | V.M. | Clerk |
Contagious Diseases (Animal) Establishment | ||
Penfold | H.E. | Inspector |
Cattle Slaughter House Establishment | ||
U Ba Shin | Veterinary Assistant | |
Cattle Market Establishment | ||
Nelson | J. | Gaung |
Day Conservancy Establishment | ||
McManus | F.W. | Supervisor |
Overseers | ||
Rose | A. | |
D’Cruze | E.B. | |
Mg Tun Kha | ||
Mg Ba Than | ||
Martin | W. | |
Mg San U | ||
Dass | D.K. | |
Roberts | G.A. | |
Mg Tun Aung | ||
Mg Hla Maung | ||
Mg Sein Bu | ||
Mg A Mya Aung | ||
Patail | M.M. | |
Night Conservancy Establishment | ||
Supervisors | ||
Finnerty | M.A. | |
Dawes | L.F.G. | |
Saleh | S.N.M. | |
Overseers | ||
Guest | C.J. | |
Sellers | E.W. | |
Barry | P.W. | |
Sundaram | N.S. | |
Barnabas | J. | |
Lwin | P.S. | |
Mg Aung Thein | ||
Costello | P.V. | |
Rubbish Disposal Establishment | ||
Duarte | A.S. | Supervisor |
Illicit Slaughter House | ||
Dawaraka Singh | Detective | |
Rangoon Education Board | ||
U Tun Nyoe | Education Officer and Secretary, on leave | |
Mg Pa Yin | Head Clerk | |
Mg Thein Han | Accountant | |
Mg Thaung Tin | Clerk | |
CUSTOMS DEPARTMENT | ||
Singleton | P.W. | Collector of Customs |
Oxbury | H.F. | Assistant Collector |
Whitcher | A.C. | Assistant Collector |
Arnall | F.J. | Assistant Collector |
Preventive Establishment | ||
O’Hearn | R.C. | Chief Inspector |
Inspectors | ||
Daly | F.W. | |
Pears | G. | |
Nicholson | C.G. | |
Barton | T. | |
Rosemeyer | O. | |
Guest | J.A. | |
Vertannes | V.S. | |
Officers | ||
Innes | C.A. | |
Gibbs | E. | |
Triggs | D. | |
George | D. | |
Holt | G.R. | |
Cowell | J. | |
Murrell | C.H. | |
Lawton | C. | |
Baldwin | H.W. | |
Martin | L. | |
Mitchell | W. | |
Hitchcock | W.H. | |
Cockerton | T.C. | |
Quinlivan | J.O. | |
Antram | V.H. | |
Yarde | G.W. | |
Ribeyro | S. | |
Duke | J.C. | |
Turner | F.C. | |
Percevish | W. | |
Tate | C.D. | |
Todd | G.D. | |
McCarthy Igo | H. | |
Huckworth | L.H. | |
Wollaston | C.D. | |
Maung Ba Daung | ||
Mg San Nyein | ||
Smart | B.B. | |
Timms | V.L. | |
Diekmann | W.E. | |
Ward | T.F.C. | |
George | C.L. | |
Duncan | P.A. | |
Simons | J. | |
Lowe | T.W. | |
George | B.L. | |
Office and Appraising Establishment | ||
Minus | B. | Auditor |
Chandran | C.S. | Chief Superintendent |
Superintendents | ||
Jones | J.H. | |
Sethuraman | V. | |
Lynam | B.H. | |
Tan U Kein | ||
Das | P. | |
Head Appraiser | ||
Reynaud | V.B. | |
Appraisers | ||
Ko Ko Gyi | ||
Stuart | R.D. | |
Mg Tin | ||
Seymour | E. | |
Whittam | J.R. | |
Davis | V.V. | |
Everett | O.V. | |
Duckworth | A.H. | |
Shead | D.L. | |
Simons | S.T. | |
Smith | B.G. | |
O’Hearn | D.L. | |
Mehta | C.A. | |
Chatterjee | S.K. | |
Das | A.N. | |
Mg Thein Aung | ||
Chemical Examiner | ||
Niyogi | M.N. | |
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER, RANGOON TOWN DISTRICT | ||
U Po Sa | ||
EXCISE DEPARTMENT | ||
U Saw Hla Pru | Excise Commissioner | |
Hulme Beaman | V.A. | Chief Superintendent |
U Saw E | Superintendent, Rangoon Town District | |
Wiseman | T.L. St Quentin | Superintendent, Rangoon Town District |
U Chit Hline | Assistant Superintendent | |
Abreu | L.T.C. | Office Superintendent |
FINANCIAL COMMISSIONERS | Secretariat Building | |
Reynolds | H.O. | Financial Commissioner, Class 1, Revenue |
Cooper | C.R.P. | Financial Commissioner, Class 1, Commerce |
Hughes | T.L. | Secretary to Financial Commissioners, Class 1 Revenue |
Donnison | F.S.V. | Secretary to Financial Commissioners, Class 1, Commerce |
Banerji | K.C. | Registrar |
FOREST DEPARTMENT | ||
Milner | C.E. | Chief Conservator, officiating |
Pudden | H.H.C. | Personal Assistant |
Villar | A.R. | Conservator, Utilization Circle |
Dix | C.B. | Assistant Conservator, Utilization Circle |
Carroll | E.W. | Conservator, Sittang Circle |
Atkinson | D.J. | Conservator, Hlaing Circle , officiating |
Palmer | R.W. Vaughan | Conservator, Maritime Circle |
Gallant | M.N. | Forest Economist |
GEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT | ||
Bradshaw | E.J. | Superintending Geologist, Yenangyaung |
Dutt | A.B. | Assistant Geologist |
Sharma | L.R. | Chemical Assistant |
GOVERNMENT PRINTING AND STATIONERY | ||
Alder | W.G. | Superintendent |
U Wa Gyi | Deputy Superintendent | |
U Ba Gyaw | Assistant Superintendent, officiating | |
Lahiry | B.C. | Assistant Superintendent, temporary |
Nadasen | P. | Overseer, press Department, officiating |
U Maung Hla | Assistant Superintendent Jail Branch Press, temporary | |
de Souza | A.J. | Examiner in charge, Maymyo Branch Press, officiating |
GOVERNMENT BOOK DEPOT | ||
Alder | W.G. | Curator |
HEADMAN’S GAZETTE | ||
U Khin Maung | Editor | |
INCOME TAX OFFICE | 22-24 Phayre St. | |
Bown | A.M. | Commissioner of Income Tax |
U Ba Thi | Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax | |
Blake | J.F. | Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax |
Leary | L.G.O. | Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax |
Income Tax Officers | ||
Subramanian | V.V. | and Personal Assistant |
Lee | J.T. | Bazaar Circle |
U Ba Sin | Bazaar Circle | |
U Hla Baw | Non-residents refund Circle | |
Fischer | F.C. | Companies Circle |
Rao Sahib G.R. Ramasubbier | Companies Circle | |
Trutween | S.E. | Eastern Circle |
U Zin | on special duty | |
Chan Teh Chin | Taroktan Circle | |
U Lu Gale | Taroktan Circle | |
U On Myint | Salaries Circle | |
Mackenzie | M.H. | Salaries Circle |
U Ba Nyunt | Salaries Circle | |
U Ko Lay | Salaries Circle | |
U Kin Mg Lat | Hanthawaddy | |
David | A. | Chettyars Circle |
Visanathan | A.S. | Chettyars Circle |
Wall | H.E. | Central Circle |
U San THein | Central Circle | |
JAIL DEPARMENT | Secretariat Buildings | |
Findlay | J. Lt.-Col | Inspector of Prisons |
Grierson | G.V. | Supervisor jail Industries |
Central Prison | Commissioner’s Rd. | |
Pandit | V.S.R. Major | Superintendent |
LABOUR COMMISSIONERS OFFICE | ||
Ewing | R.R. Major | Labour Commissioner |
Dharna Raj | M. | Assistant Labour Commissioner |
Iyer | K.V.V. | Investigator |
U Kun Zaw | Investigator | |
Guha | A. | Head Clerk |
Gopalrathnam | S. | Stenographer |
LAND RECORDS AND SETTLEMENTS | ||
Binns | B.O. | Commissioner of Settlements and Land Records |
Barber | R.C. | Assistant Director of Land Records |
Reynaud | J.H. | Assistant Director of Land Records |
Rao Sahib S. Devas | Superintendent | |
Bench Clerks | ||
Johnson | W.H. | |
Anthony | L. | |
Nevis | S.M. | |
U Ba San | ||
METEROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT | ||
Dr. Sures Chandra Roy | Director | |
Shyam Saran Lal | Assistant Director | |
Santosh Kumar Das | Assistant Director | |
POLICE DEPARTMENT | ||
Inspector-General of Civil and Military Police | Secretariat Buildings, Dalhousie St. | |
Morris | R.C. | Inspector-General |
Alexander | H.R. | Deputy Inspector-General, Southern Range |
Adams | A.G. | Deputy Inspector-General, Western Range |
Lawson | R.G.B. | Assistant Inspector-General |
Boyd | A.C. | Personal Assistant to Inspector General |
Commandants, Rangoon Military Police | ||
McCarthy | E.D. Major Rgn. 1st Batt. | Commandant |
Chappell | H. Major Rgn. 2nd Batt. | Commandant , officiating |
Ross-Thompson | G. Capt. Rgn. 1st Batt. | Assistant Commandant |
Featherstone | C.F. Capt. Rgn. 1st Batt. | Assistant Commandant |
Green | S.J. Hely Capt. Rgn. 2nd Batt. | Assistant Commandant |
Pryce | G.G. Capt. Rgn. 2nd Batt. | Assistant Commandant |
Superintendent of Police Supplies | ||
Fay | A.T. | Superintendent of Police Supplies |
Lett | F.J. | Executive Police Supply Officer |
Abreu | A. | Police Supply Stores, in charge |
Barnabas | B. | Office Superintendent |
Deputy Inspector-General of Police for Railways and Criminal Investigation | ||
Hardie | R. | Deputy Inspector-General |
Raynes | C.H. | Crime Assistant |
Rai Bahdr J.N. Bhattacharjee | Personal Assistant | |
Police Training Schools | ||
Provincial Police Training School | Mandalay | |
Smith | A.C. | Principal |
Brown | W. | Chief Drill Instructor |
U Ba Shein | Senior Law Instructor | |
Junior Law Instructors | ||
U Ba Than (1) | ||
U Than | ||
U Han | ||
U Ba Than (4) | ||
Finger print Instructor | ||
U Tun Maung | ||
D.T. School of Police, Insein | ||
U Hla Baw | Principal | |
Defence Bureau | ||
Stewart | C.G. | Director |
Green | J.G. Major | Deputy Director |
U Thin | Intelligence Officer | |
Town Police | ||
Reynolds | H.F. | Commissioner |
Prescott | R.G.B. | Deputy Commissioner |
Warner | H.W. | Assistant Commissioner |
Tydd | W.H. | District Superintendent, River Division |
Superintendents | ||
Loader | P.F. | Central Division |
UTun Ohn | Eastern Division | |
Scott | S.G.A. | Western Division |
Fisher | C.A. | Motor Vehicles Department |
West | R.B.H. | Hackney Carriage Department |
PORT COMMISIONERS | ||
Strong | A.N. | Chairman |
Wodehouse | C.G. | Vice-chairman |
Commissioner’s | ||
Francis | A.E. | Engineer Commander (ret’d) |
Bourne | L.P.S | |
McCreath | A.T. | |
Rowland | J.E.M. | |
Singleton | P.W. | |
Ewing | R.R. Major | |
Bowlby | H.S. | |
Ponsford | H. | |
Howison | G. | |
Gibson | J.F. | |
U Htoon May | ||
U Tun Maung | ||
Shimein Huie | ||
Virjee Dahya | ||
Karanjia | N.K. | |
Secretaries Department | ||
Witcher | C.R. | Secretary |
Maung Kyaw Tha | Assistant Secretary | |
Accounts Department | ||
Wetherfield | S.A. | Chief Accountant |
C Shai Kwoung | Assistant Accountant | |
Das Gupta | P. | Assistant Accountant |
Maung Bah | Assistant Accountant | |
Traffic Department | ||
Bush | W.P. | Traffic Manager |
Ferguson | T.M. | Assistant |
Todd | W.H.M. | Assistant |
Deputy Conservator’s Department | ||
Scott | C.M.L. Comdr. (ret’d.) | Deputy Conservator |
Brown | H.C.G. | Assistant Conservator |
Lockhart | C. Stewart, Comdr. (ret’d.) | Port Surveyor |
Hughes | A.M. Lt. Comdr. (ret’d.) | Assistant Port Surveyor |
Vincent | L.R. | Radio Officer |
Smith | H.G. | Boat Registrar |
Wright | T.P. | Marine Engineer |
Harbour Service - Assistant Harbour Masters | ||
Morison | N. | |
Glendinning | R.B. | |
Bolton | J.W. | |
Simpson | A. | |
Whitworth | G. | |
Jameson | P.R. | |
Young | W. | |
Middleton | N.A. | |
McNeil | D.W. | |
Gardner | H.J.W. | |
Jones | W.L.N. | |
Cowan | C. | |
Pilot Service | ||
Trattles | R. | |
Anderson | R.J. | |
Byron | J. Lt. Comdr. (ret’d.) | |
Clay | H. St John | |
James | L.H. Lt .Comdr. (ret’d.) | |
Crawford | W.A. | |
Hodgson | C.H. | |
McArtney | C. | |
Stumbles | R.C. | |
Jackson | B.E. | |
Yorke Torr | H. | |
Field | T.E. | |
Cara | C.E. | |
Taggart | J.W.C. | |
Cooper | R.W. | |
Ritchie | A.J. | |
Instance | A.L. | |
Medd | G.W. | |
Wilkinson | G.N. | |
Copeland | F.D. | |
Robertson | G.J.S. | |
Berry | H.C.H. | |
Chief Engineer’s Department | ||
Beatty | W.D. | Chief Engineer |
Hall | L.C. | Executive Engineer |
Maconachie | F.S. | Resident Engineer |
Assistant Engineers | ||
McFadyean | G. | |
Crabbe | D.D. | |
Scott | P.A. | |
Marshall | C.C. | |
Drawing office - Assistants | ||
Mukerjee | A.C. | |
Bradley | W.K. | |
Workshop | ||
Oglethorpe | W.E. | Executive Engineer, Mechanical |
Gregory | A.J. | Assistant Mechanical Engineer |
Hay | G. Gordon | Assistant Mechanical Engineer |
Port Health Department | ||
Anklesaria | J.A., Dr. | Port Health Officer |
U Ba Maung | Assistant Port Health Officer | |
Rao | K.N. | Assistant Port Health Officer |
Medical and Sanitary Department | ||
Carrier | P.L.C. | Administrative Medical Officer |
Thiru | A., Dr. | Medical Officer |
Nandi | G.P., Dr. | Sub-Assistant Surgeon |
Police Department | ||
Tydd | W.H. | Superintendent |
PORT OFFICE | ||
Mercantile Marine Department | ||
Rose Price | Capt. (ret’d.) | Principal Officer, Mercantile Marine Department, Superintendent of Light Houses, Sea Transport Officer, Registrar of Shipping, Protector of Immigrants and Emigrants and Shipping Master |
Inigo-Jones | H.R. Lt.-Comdr. | Nautical Surveyor and Assistant Sea Transport Officer |
Murray | J.J. | Engineer and Ship Surveyor |
POSTS AND TELEGRAPHS | ||
de Smidt | G.E.O. | Director-General |
Hawes | R. Nesbitt | Chief Telecommunication Engineer |
Kuilter | C.F.G. Lt-Col. | Deputy Director-General |
U Baing | Assistant Director-General | |
U Thein | Assistant Director-General | |
Williams | J.J. | Assistant Director-General |
Des Raj | Postmaster, Rangoon, officiating | |
Scott | C.M. | Divisional Engineer, Tel, Rangoon Division |
Coshan | J.F. | Personal engineering Assistant to Director-General |
Dias | A.P. | Personal traffic Assistant to Director-General |
Parrott | R.H.D. | Superintendent, Central Telegraph Office |
Rao Saheb A.A. Jega Row | Superintendent Director-General’s Office | |
Iyer | M.K. | Head Assistant Director-General’s Office |
Sen | H.K. | Head Assistant engineering |
Maya Ram | Manager, D.L.O. | |
U Ba THein | Manager, Postal stock depot | |
Central Telegraph Office | ||
Superintendent in charge | ||
Parrott | R.H.D. | |
Assistant Superintendents | ||
Dutta | C.C. | |
Freer | G.E. | |
Rozario | W.B. | |
D’Cruze | A.J. | |
Telegraph Masters | ||
Oliver | F.G. | |
Scott | A.F.N. | |
Vint | C.A. | |
Gomes | W.J. | |
Lawrence | C.S. | |
Gomes | W.M. | |
Taylor | C.M.R. | |
Hamilton | R.J. | |
Swyny | R.P. | |
Shillong | J.L. | |
Head Clerks | ||
Ranganathan | K. | |
Kathiresan | R. | |
Cashier | ||
Tomizuddin | M. | |
General Post Office | ||
Desraj | Postmaster | |
Ghosh | B.B. | Deputy Postmaster |
Curtis | G.L. | Senior Assistant Postmaster |
Assistant Postmasters | ||
Abdul Latiff | ||
Mukhaty | J.C. | |
Kannappan | C. | |
U Aung Gyaw Oo | ||
Postal Audit | ||
Glass | G.W. | Controller of Posts and Telegraph Accounts |
Ayyar | N.B. | Assistant Accounts Officer |
Railway Mail Service | 31st St. | |
U Thein | Assistant Director-General | |
Biswas | M.L. | Head Record Clerk |
Paul | C.P. | Head quarters Inspector |
Dey | J.L. | Inspector, Rangoon |
Row | S.K. | Inspector, Mandalay |
Jinnat Ally | Record Clerk, Mandalay | |
PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT | ||
Bozman | C.A. Major | Director, officiating |
U San Hla Aung | Assistant Director, officiating | |
Jungalwalla | K.T. | Assistant Director, officiating |
Datta | S.C. | Superintendent |
Engineering Branch - Sanitary Engineers | ||
Krishnaiya | P.N. | |
U Ba Tin | ||
Lim Mun Tut | ||
U Tun Tin | ||
Harcourt Butler Institute of Public Health | ||
Kamakya Prasad Kundu | Director | |
U Tin | Malariologist | |
Singh | Robert K. | Assistant Malariologist |
PUBLIC INSTRUCTION | ||
Quinlan | P.B. | Director of Public Instruction |
Campbell | A. | Assistant Director |
U Cho | Additional Assistant Director | |
U Tun Aung | Personal Assistant | |
Daw Hmi | Secretary, Educational Board | |
Rangoon Circle | ||
C Kyin Lyan | Inspector of Schools | |
U Shwe Hla | Inspector of Schools | |
Franklin | M.C., Miss | Inspector of Schools |
Daw Mya Shwe | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
Deputy Inspectors | ||
U Po Thaw | ||
U Ba Tun | ||
U Kyin Pu | ||
Md. Haroon | Mahomedan School | |
Saw Tauk | Karen Schools | |
Mani | B.S. | Tamil Schools |
U San Win | Drawing | |
Assistant Inspector | ||
U Ba Thin | Physical training | |
Pegu Circle | ||
U Ba Aung | Inspector of Schools | |
U Ba Kwin | Assistant Inspector | |
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION | ||
Grant | C.F. (ret’d.) | Chairman |
U Thein Maung | Member | |
U Ba E | Member | |
U San Pe | Secretary | |
PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT | Dalhousie St. | |
Buildings and Roads Branch | ||
Teulon | O.H. | Chief Engineer, on leave |
Hughes | H. | officiating |
Superintending Engineers | ||
Cherry | H.C.E. Major | Rangoon Circle |
Smith | H.W.S. | Maritime Circle |
Hall | W.A. | Pegu, officiating |
Personal Assistant to the Chief Engineer | ||
Duncan | J.E. | |
Executive Engineer | ||
Pande | G.D. | Delta Division |
Estate Officer | ||
Wilkinson | H.G. | |
Architectural Assistant | ||
U On Than | ||
Chief Superintendent | ||
Nayar | K.S. | |
Superintendents | ||
U Ba Gale | ||
Anthony | C. | |
Roy | B.K. | |
U Pe | officiating | |
U Ba Saw | officiating | |
Assistants | ||
U Ba Shin | ||
Rogers | C. | |
Kasnavis | S.C. | |
Craen | R.E. | |
Fazal Karim | ||
Bhattacharjee | A.C. | |
Sundrum | P. | |
Krishnaswamy | S. | |
U Po Sai | ||
U Tint Maung | ||
Guha | D.N. | |
U Soe Nie | ||
Dutta | R.M. | |
John | J.D. | |
Sarcar | S.K. | |
Parker | J. | |
Smyth | D.G. | officiating |
Paul | S.R. | officiating |
Lower Division Clerks | ||
Rajagopaul | A., Miss | |
Jones | G., Miss | |
Lang | E., Mrs | |
Netto | K., Miss | |
Maung Hmon | ||
Ramakrishna | A.V. | |
Krishnan | V.M. | |
Krishna | S. | |
Maung Hla Din | ||
Poole | T.K. | |
Manikam | V. | |
Maung Than Tin | ||
Beale | M., Miss | |
Munro | R., Miss | |
Ray | U.N. | |
Bhattacharya | S.C. | |
Taylor | E.E. | |
Khoo Hock Gwan | ||
Narayan | S. | |
Maung Lay Maung | ||
Maung Mya Maung | ||
Bhattacharjee | P.N. | |
Salvaraj | T. | |
Joshua | J.E. | |
Stenographer | ||
Grant | J.H., Mrs | on leave |
Steno-typists | ||
Sullivan | E., Mrs | |
Vasan | M.S.S. | |
Swami | A.N. | |
Draftsmen | ||
Narayanan | C. | |
Haran | A.P. | |
Valayudham | A.K. | |
Mudaliar | A.N. | |
Lebon | J.D. | |
Maung Ba Aung | ||
Torrens | C.J. | officiating |
Tracers | ||
Maung Ba Lu | ||
Abdul Latiff | ||
Sircar | S.K. | |
Swamy | S.K. | |
Maung Tun Shwe | ||
Manuel | C.E. | |
Ganny | A. | |
Irrigation Branch | ||
Ricketts | A.A. Hickman | Chief Engineer, officiating |
Blake | E.V. Myles | Personal Assistant |
U Ba Gyaw | Superintending Engineer, Delta Circle , officiating | |
Anderson | W.F. | Executive Engineer, Dredger Division |
Sardar Sahib Ratan Singh | Assistant Engineer, Dredger Division | |
Electrical Branch | ||
Eades | J.H. | Electrical Inspector, on leave |
Milward | F.A. | Electrical Inspector,officiating |
Boldy | T.D. | Divisional Electrical Engineer |
Assistant Electrical and Mechanical Engineers | ||
Blazey | N.C. | |
U Tha Tin | ||
Richardson | T.O. | |
Clift | W. | |
French | V.C. | |
U Hla Maung | ||
U Nyo Bu | ||
Rangoon Development Trust | 228-234 Montgomery St. | |
Ewing | R.R. Major | Chairman |
Reading | C.C.T. | Secretary and Chief Accountant |
Close | W.B. | Trust Engineer |
Wainright | V.P. | Superintendent of City Surveys |
Insein Division | ||
Chapman | H.V. | Executive Engineer |
Sub-divisional Officers | ||
Rivers | R.E.B. | Insein |
Maliwal | B.D. | Hmawbi |
U Hla Maung | Tharrawaddy | |
Jaimal Singh | Divisional Accountant | |
Swami | V.M.K. | Head Clerk |
Swami | C.G.V. | Head Draftsman |
Light-House Sub-Division | ||
Patterson | G.C. | Assistant Engineer |
Naidu | P.V. | Clerk |
P.W.D. Stores | ||
MacMahon | J.J. | Superintendent |
REGISTRATION DEPARTMENT | ||
U Saw Hla Pru | Inspector-General of Registration and Registrar- General of B.M.D.’s. | |
SALT REVENUE | ||
Byron | F.H. | Commissioner |
Rodgers | J.A.C. | Superintendent, Northern Division |
VETERINARY DEPARTMENT | ||
Mitchell | D.T. | Director of Veterinary Services |
Rippon | S.R. Capt. | Deputy Director, Insein |
U Pe Than | Deputy Director, Mandalay, officiating |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018