Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1940 – Bassein
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | |
---|---|---|---|
GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS | |||
Bennison | J.J. | Commissioner, Irrawaddy Division | |
Batra | A.R. | Personal Assistant to Commissioner | |
Judicial | |||
Gledhill | A. | District and Sessions Judge | |
White | F. | Additional Sessions Judge | |
U Tha Doe | Additional Magistrate | ||
U Mg Mg | Additional Magistrate | ||
U Pu | Additional Magistrate | ||
U Ba Maw | Additional Magistrate | ||
Rahim | M.A. | Sub-registrar | |
Rao | T.B. | Chief Clerk | |
U Hla Baw | Head Clerk, General | ||
U Chit Ohu | Head Clerk, Judicial | ||
U Thein Dan | Head Clerk, Revenue | ||
U Mg Than | Revenue Record-keeper | ||
U San Pe | Akunwun | ||
Revenue | |||
U Ba Tun | Deputy Commissioner | ||
U Ba Yi | Headquarters Assistant | ||
U Dwe | Sub-divisional Officer, Bassein | ||
U Tun Thoung | Sub-divisional Officer, Kyonpyaw | ||
Township Officers | |||
U Shwe Tin | East | ||
U Thin Pe | West | ||
U Mg Mg Than | Kyonpyaw | ||
U Win Mg | Thabaung | ||
U Tun Sein | Ngaputaw | ||
U Aung Pe | Yegyi | ||
U Tin | Kyainggon | ||
U Ba Saing | Treasury Officer & Headquarters Magistrate | ||
Honorary Magistrates | |||
U Tsoe Maung | |||
U Ba Tun | |||
U Tein | |||
Suleman Acha | |||
U Kala | |||
Raphel | R.A. | ||
Ah Shein | |||
U Nyun | Bassein | ||
U Thet Pan | |||
U Sa | |||
Saya Myo | |||
U Ba Gyaw | |||
U Ba Tu | |||
U Hlaing | Kyonpyaw | ||
Excise | |||
Aplin | W.F. | Superintendent | |
U Po E | Inspector | ||
U Tha Dun Gyaw | Inspector | ||
Agriculture | Irrawaddy Circle | ||
Beale | R.A. | Deputy Director | |
J Tun Myat | Assistant Director | ||
U Saw Tha Aye Aye Gyi | Senior Agricultural Assistant | ||
U Hla Sein | Senior Agricultural Assistant , on special duty | ||
Veterinary Department | |||
U Aung Tun | Superintendent, South Western Circle | ||
U Tun Mya | Inspector, officiating | ||
U Ba Yi | Inspector, headquarters | ||
Land Records | |||
U Ba Kyi | Superintendent | ||
U Ba Sein | Assistant to Superintendent, on probation | ||
U Maung Maung | Superintendent, officiating | ||
Income Tax | |||
U San Thein | Income tax Officer | ||
Police | |||
Wemyss | F.F. | District Superintendent | |
Wood | J.H. | Deputy Superintendent, headquarters | |
U Thin | Sub-divisional Deputy Superintendent, Bassein | ||
U Kin Maung | Sub-divisional Deputy Superintendent, Kyonpyaw | ||
U Pwa Maung | Town Inspector, Bassein | ||
Baldwin Mala | Circle Inspector, East | ||
U Po Ya | Circle Inspector, Yegyi | ||
U Ba Maung | Circle Inspector, West | ||
U Sein Win | Court Prosecuting Inspector | ||
Snadden | H.G. | Detective Inspector, Bassein | |
Public Works | Bassein Division | ||
U Ba Maung Chain | Executive Engineer | ||
Loonba | R.L. | Assistant Engineer | |
Forests | |||
K Kyaung Sein | divisional Forest Officer, Henzada-Bassein Division | ||
H Saw Lay | Extra Assistant Conservator | ||
U Ba Thaw | Extra Assistant Conservator | ||
Marine | |||
Rogers | H.V. | Port Officer Collector of Customs & Superintendent of Mercantile Marine | |
Allinson | S.W. Capt. | Port Health Officer | |
Postal | |||
Ukil | D.K. | Postmaster | |
Telegraphs | |||
Hawkins | E.J. | Sub-divisional Officer | |
MEDICAL | |||
Allinson | S.W. Capt. | Civil Surgeon & Jail Superintendent | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | |||
A.B. Burmese Mission | |||
Keyser | W.L., Rev’d. | ||
Church of St. John the Evangelist | |||
St. Peter’s R.C. Church | |||
Perrin | J., Rev’d. | Parish Priest | |
Martin | T., Rev’d. | Assistant | |
Brun | L., Rev’d. | Assistant | |
John | Rev’d. Fr. | Assistant | |
EDUCATIONAL | |||
U Pe | Inspector of Schools, Irrawaddy Circle | ||
U Nyun | Assistant Inspector | ||
U Po Chit | Assistant Inspector | ||
U Aye Choo | Deputy Inspector of Schools | ||
Saw Morter | Deputy Inspector of Schools | ||
Tamlatoo | R. | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
U San Tun Aung | Deputy Inspector of Schools | ||
Naw Katie Khaing | Deputy Inspectress of Schools | ||
U Tun Mya | Head Clerk | ||
A.B. Burman Girls A.V. Middle School | |||
Keyser | W.L., Mrs | Superintendent | |
A.B. Burman Boys A.V. Middle School | |||
Keyser | W.L., Mrs | Superintendent | |
Bassein Sgaw Karen High School | |||
Government High School | |||
U Thein Maung | Headmaster | ||
U Chein | 2nd Master | ||
U San Khin | Drawing Master | ||
Saw Ashein | Drill Master | ||
U Sein Pe | Clerk | ||
Senior Masters | |||
U Sein Hmoon | |||
U Ko Gyi | |||
Daw Kye Zin | |||
Dawson | E.B. | ||
Mukerji | S.K. | ||
Junior Masters | |||
U Pe | |||
U Ba Aung | |||
U Ba Hlaing | |||
U Min Din | |||
U Ba Ya | |||
Saw Timothy | |||
Samuel | Mr | ||
U Soe Myint | |||
Naw Alice | |||
Daw and Than Tin | |||
R.C. Mission School (Vernacular and Professional Secns.) | |||
St. Joseph’s Convent | |||
LOCAL | |||
District Council | |||
Bassein Municipality | |||
Kyonpyaw Municipality | |||
Ngathaingyaung Municipality | |||
Bassein Bazar Trades’ Union | |||
Freemasons – Lodge “Palm” No. 2645, E.C. | |||
Motor Car Union | |||
Victoria Memorial Library and Reading Room, Strand Rd. | |||
Young Men’s Buddhist Assoc. | |||
Young Men’s Mohammedan Assoc. Suliman’s House, Distillery Rd. | |||
LAW | |||
Bar-at-law | |||
U On Thwin | Government Prosecutor | ||
Mukerjee | K.L. | ||
Saw Ba U Gyi | |||
Saw San Po Lwin | |||
Advocate | |||
Trutwein | F.A.C. | ||
Advocates & Pleaders | |||
D’Attaides | L. | ||
Banerjee | K.C. | ||
Ko Tun Aung | |||
Nyo Ko | |||
Kyaw Zan Hla | |||
Ko Ba Gale | |||
U Loe | |||
Ko Ba Ohn | |||
Chowdhury | P.N. | ||
Das | B.N. | ||
Ko Ohn Lwin | |||
Ko Ba U | |||
Ko Ba Tin | |||
Sen | S.B. | ||
Maung Seing | |||
Basu | A.K. | ||
Victor C Po | |||
Peters | A.S | ||
Sen | N.G. | ||
Niyogyi | S.C. | ||
U Thein Maung | |||
U Hla Min | |||
U Aung Myaing | |||
U On Thwin | |||
U On Pe | |||
U Saw Maung | |||
U Pu | |||
U Pho Khine | |||
Saw Abie | |||
U Ba Tun | |||
Aiyer | H.S. | ||
U Pyon Choe | |||
U Thi Hla | |||
U Kyaw Hwaing | |||
U Po Min | |||
U Po Nyan | |||
Das | R.N. | ||
Dutt | S. | ||
Dutt | S.B. | ||
Das | S.K. | ||
U Ba Kyne | |||
Ngathaingyaung | |||
Mg Tun Aung Gyaw | |||
Ko Shwe Oh | |||
Ko On Pe | |||
Ko Po Maung | |||
Ko Su | |||
Kyonpyaw | |||
Mg Pe Gyi | |||
Mg Po Ka | |||
Ko Po Saw | |||
Ko U | |||
U Po Win | |||
Ko Pe Shein | |||
Kyaunggon | |||
Ko Po Saw | |||
Ko Po Su | |||
Ko Tun | |||
Ngaputaw | |||
Ko Pyan | |||
FOREIGN CONSULATES | |||
Norway | |||
Dent | G.B. | Vice-consul | |
COMMERICAL | |||
Dawsons Bank | General & Agricultural bankers | ||
Imperial Bank of India | |||
Ally Khan. | 19 Victoria St. | Importers of British & Continental goods | |
Bassein Electric Supply Co. | Station Rd. | Suppliers of Electric energy | |
Bassein Motor Works. | Strand Rd. | Dealers in motor cars, cycles, accessories etc. | |
Burma Oil. | 33 Strand Rd. | Manufacturers of kerosene oil, petrol, lubricants, wax candles, grease etc | |
Christiansen, H. & Son. | 4 Strand Rd. | Stevedores, contractors, dubashes | |
Christiansen | O. | Owner | |
Browett | H.T. | Assistant | |
Rajagopalier | N. | Head Clerk | |
D’Attaides | N. | Clerk | |
Cooper & Sons. | Head office - Shamrock House, Strand Rd. | Stevedores, purveyors, merchants, importers/exporters. Agencies at Rangoon, Moulmein and Akyab. | |
Cooper, P & Co. | Strand Rd. | Stevedores, purveyors, steamship agents and merchants | |
DeSouza , E.M. & Co. | Merchant St. | Chemists | |
Evening Market Report, The. | 33 Ywebotat St. | Printers, stationers, book-sellers | |
U Po Lu | Partner | ||
Daw San Thein | Partner | ||
Mg Khin Mg | Partner | ||
U Po Lu & Co. | Owner | ||
Mg Khin Mg | Manager | ||
Fair-play Press | 34 Station Rd. | Printers, book-binders and publishers | |
Frank Lyons & Co. | Strand Rd. | Stevedores, dubashes and general merchants | |
Lyons-Pinto | A. | Owner | |
Gasper, L. & Co. | 33 Strand Rd. | Contractors, brokers, commission agents and boat owners | |
Hadayet Ally Khan | 58 Merchant St. | General merchants, commission agents and importers | |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. | Steamship owners | ||
Prentice | A.S. | Agent | |
John Viagus & Co. | 30 Strand and Circular Roads. | Stevedores and purveyors | |
Mackinnon, Mackenzie & Co. | Strand Rd. | ||
Calvert | R.R. | Manager | |
Manuel, A. & Co. | Head office 74, 44th St., Rangoon, branches at Bassein, & Strand road, Moulmein | Stevedores, purveyors, ship and rice brokers. | |
Manuel, D. & Son. | 30 Strand and Circular roads. | Stevedores and purveyors | |
Pinto | A. | Managing Director | |
Viagus | John A. | Assistant | |
Maung Ba Tran. | Distillery Rd. | ||
National Agency Book Depot | 33A Ywebotat St., Athegyi | Booksellers, printers and stationers | |
U Po Lu | Partner | ||
Daw Saw Thein | Partner | ||
U Po Lu & Co. | Owner | ||
Mg Khin Mg | Manager | ||
National Agency Co. | 33A Ywebotat St., Athegyi. | General merchant, commission agents | |
U Po Lu | Partner | ||
Daw Saw Thein | Partner | ||
U Po Lu & Co. | Owner | ||
Mg Khin Mg | Manager | ||
Raphael, A. & Sons. | 9 Merchant St. | General merchants | |
Raphael | Rachel A. | Owner | |
Raphael | J.A. | Manager | |
Raphael | A.S. | Assistant | |
Judah | Albert | Assistant | |
Dey | Mr | Assistant | |
Iyer | A.S.V. | Assistant | |
Maung Thein | Assistant | ||
U Chit Twin | Assistant | ||
Raphael Electric Bioscope & Rachael Hall | Myenu Rd. | ||
Raphael | Rachel A. | Owner | |
Raphael | J.M.A. | Manager | |
Mg Thein | Chief Assistant | ||
Iyer | A.S.V. | Chief Assistant | |
Mg Shwe Hla | Chief Assistant | ||
Naidu | D.D. | Chief Assistant | |
Naidu | T.V.T. | Chief Assistant | |
Judah | Albert | Chief Assistant | |
Rashid, S.A. & Co. | Distillery Rd. Head office -104 Brooking St., Rangoon | General Merchants, import/exports | |
San C Po & Co. | Druggists Hall, Commissioner’s Rd. | Chemists and druggists | |
Steel Bros. | Rice millers and shipping agents | ||
Sunshine Store, The. | Merchant St. | Sole distributors for Bata leather shoes in Bassein, dealers in hats, bicycles, gramophones, records, shoes, patent medicines, hosiery goods, oilman stores and motor spare parts. | |
U Ba Shwin | Owner | ||
Kun Lwin | Manager | ||
U Po Lu & Co. | 33 Ywebotat St. | General merchants, commission agents | |
Daw Saw Thein | Partner/Owner | ||
Mg Khin Maung | Partner | ||
U Po Lu | Owner | ||
Mg Khin Maung | Manager | ||
Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co. | Strand Rd. | Drapers and outfitters | |
Zabumingala Electric Press. | Konzon Rd. | Printers, publishers, book-binders and stationers |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018