Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1940 – Moulmein
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS | ||
Pelly | H.R. Lt.-Col. | Commissioner, Tenasserim Division |
U Tun Min | Personal Assistant to Commissioner | |
Judicial and Revenue | ||
U Ba Zan | Deputy Commissioner | |
Ranjan | A.T. | District and Sessions Judge |
U Kyaw Nyun | Headquarters Assistant | |
U Tun Nyein | Akunwun | |
U Ba Thaw | Treasury Officer and headquarters Magistrate | |
U Thein Maung | Sub-divisional Judge | |
Fowler | R.W.D. | Sub-divisional Officer |
U Ko Ko Gale | Judge | |
Honorary Magistrates | ||
U Po Thet | ||
Ramniwas Bagla | ||
Richardson | A.S. | |
Ince | A.D. | |
U Thu Ka | ||
U Po Dan | ||
Ebrahim M Jadwet | ||
Naidu | G.V. | |
Razak | Y.A. | |
U Kyi Maung | ||
Chew Whee Shein | ||
Thakur Singh | ||
U Po Lon | ||
U Maung Maung | ||
U Po Hla | ||
Income Tax | ||
U Thein | Income Tax Officer | |
Khan | M.M. | Assistant Income Tax Officer |
Police | ||
Barker | R. | District Superintendent |
Whiting | E. | Deputy Superintendent, Headquarters |
U Thet Tun | Deputy Superintendent, Town | |
U Hla Pe | Deputy Superintendent, Kawkareik | |
U Tha Tun Khine | Assistant Superintendent, on probation | |
Naingda | G. | Court Prosecuting Inspector |
U Chit Kaing | Inspector, Amherst | |
U Po Tha | Inspector, Kyain | |
U Ba San | Inspector, Mudon | |
Kirkham | R.D. | Inspector, (Detective) |
Public Works | Amherst Division | |
Duncan | J.E. | Executive Engineer |
Francis | C.V. | Sub-divisional Officer, Moulmein |
Lamech | G.S. | Sub-divisional Officer, Thaton |
Land Records | ||
George | E.L. | Superintendent |
Agriculture Farm | Mudon | |
U Ba Yin | Superintendent & Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U San Pe | Senior Agricultural Assistant Mudon | |
L Yon Shein | Senior Agricultural Assistant , Moulmein | |
U Than | Senior Agricultural Assistant , Moulmein | |
L War Hone | Senior Agricultural Assistant Tavoy | |
U Tun Tin | Senior Agricultural Assistant Thaton | |
U Pe Kyi | Senior Agricultural Assistant Paung | |
Excise Department | ||
Harris | A.A. | Superintendent |
U Ba Pe | Inspector, Moulmein | |
U Kyaw | Inspector, Moulmein | |
Saw Sein We | Inspector, Kawkareik | |
Hutton | C.A. | Distillery Officer, Mupun |
Salt | ||
Determes | A.C. | Southern Division |
Forests | ||
Clarke | J.A. | divisional Forest Officer, Thaungyin |
Tollemache | H.V. | divisional Forest Officer, Thaungyin |
Saw Sein Tin | divisional Forest Officer, Ataran Division | |
Lindsay-Smith | C. | divisional Forest Officer, Kado and Agency Division |
Hamlin | H.W. | Assistant Conservator |
C Kwet Kaw | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
U Tun Ngwe | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
Customs | ||
Russel | S.F. Comdt. (ret’d.) | Collector of Customs |
Thompson | J.A. | Superintendent |
Martin | W.O. | Preventive Officer |
Liard | E.A.C. | Preventive Officer |
Lindsay-Smith | C. | Preventive Officer |
Pal | J.C. | Head Clerk |
Chakraborty | P.M. | Cashier |
Moorthy | T.K. | Import Clerk |
Mg Kyaw Zin | Export Clerk | |
Postal | ||
U Tin | Superintendent of Post Office’s Tenasserim Division | |
U Ngwe Hone | Inspector | |
Nagalingam | N. | Postmaster |
Krishnayya | N. | divisional Head Clerk |
Telegraphs | ||
Vallis | A.J. | Officer in charge |
MEDICAL | ||
Davidson | T.J. Major | Civil Surgeon, Port Health Officer & Jail Superintendent |
Ellen Mitchell Memorial Hospital (A.B. Mission, W.A.B.F.M.S.) | ||
General Hospital | ||
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
A.B.M. | ||
English Baptist Church, A.B.M. | ||
St. Augustine’s Mission (S.P.G.) | ||
St. Matthew’s Church | ||
Hicks | W.B., Rev’d. | Chaplain |
St. Patrick’s R.C. Church | ||
Mamy | J., Rev’d. | Chaplain |
Henri | Rev’d. | Assistant Priest |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
U Shwe Hla | Inspector of Schools, Tenasserim Circle | |
U Kyin Pu | Assistant Inspector | |
U Myat Tun | Deputy Inspector, Mon Schools | |
U Po Thawi | Deputy Inspector, Moulmein Schools | |
U Chit E | Deputy Inspector, Amherst Schools | |
U Toke | Deputy Inspector, Karen Schools | |
Daw Mya Yin | Deputy Inspectress, Tenasserim Circle | |
A.B.M. Burmese Girls High and Normal School | Morton Lane | |
A.B.M. Mizpah Hall, Anglo-Vernacular Mixed School | ||
Government High School | ||
Todd | J. | Headmaster |
Judson Boys High School | ||
Hackett | P.R. | Superintendent |
Hackett | W.D. | Headmaster |
Oommen | M.V. | Senior Master |
Williams | L., Mrs | Senior Mistress |
U Chan Tun | Burmese Master | |
St Agnes Girls School | ||
St. Augustine’s School | ||
St. Joseph’s Convent | ||
St. Mathew’s Boys English School | ||
St. Patrick’s English High School | ||
St. Raphael’s School for Blind Girls | ||
Linstead | E.M., Miss | Superintendent |
Vernacular School | Thanbyuzayat | |
LOCAL | ||
Municipality | ||
Ince | A.D. | President |
L Ah Khee | Vice- President | |
Bhaumik | P. | Secretary & Librarian |
Burn | E. | Engineer |
U Hla Baw | Health Officer | |
Moulmein Buddhist Union | Lower Main Rd. | |
Police Officers Club | ||
LAW | ||
Khan Sahib M. Eusoof | Public Prosecutor & Bar-at-Law | |
Bar-at-law | ||
U Chit Swe | ||
U Maung Maung Gyi | ||
S Po Chit | ||
U Ba Yhin | ||
Advocates | ||
Y Swe Ku | ||
U Ngwe Thein | ||
Guha | A. | |
Pleaders | ||
U Po Yin Si | ||
Barretto | C.L. | |
U Tun Win | ||
Rahim | S.A. | |
Mellican | W.C.T. | |
U Ba Chit | ||
Peters | F.B. | |
U Tun E | ||
Ahmed | H. | |
U Ba Than | ||
Pillay | V.R. | |
Rahim | A. | |
U Khin Maung | ||
U Hla Aung Gyi | ||
Sultan | M. | |
Jabber | S.A. | |
U Tun Lin | ||
Francis | I.A. | |
T Ba Thaung | ||
Isaacs | A. | |
Monaff | A. | |
U Zaw Gyi | ||
Sultan | S.M. | |
U Htin | ||
U Aung Mhjin | Chaungzon | |
Shah | M.M. | |
Williams | S. | |
Maidu | P. | |
U Sein Yin | ||
COMMERCIAL | ||
FOREIGN CONSULATES | ||
Norway | ||
Salkeld | P.G.G. | Vice-consul |
Imperial Bank of India | Moulmein | |
Taylor | W.E. | Agent |
Mahaluxmi Bank | ||
Bamya Press | 140 Lower Main Rd. | Publishers and booksellers |
Ba Sein & Co. | 20 Penang St. | Importers/exporters, fire and life insurance agents |
B.B.T.C. – see Rangoon. | ||
Findlay, T.D. & Son. | Timber Merchants | |
Foucar & Co. | Rangoon and Moulmein. | Timber Merchants, saw-mill owner, foresters & general merchants |
Frank Lyons & Co. | 336 Lower Main Rd. | Stevedores and dubashes & general merchants |
Lyons-Pinto | A. | Owner |
Henderson Bros. & Co. | 14 Maingay St. | Insurance and general agents |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. | Lower Main Rd. | Steamship owners, shipbuilders and repairers |
Lee Seng Chan & Co. | Big Bazar | General merchants and rice mill owners |
London & Burma Agency | Lower Main Rd. | Merchants and commission agents |
Mackinnon, Mackenzie & Co. | Strand Rd. | Agents for B.I.S.N. & Co. |
Hipwood | C.M. | Manager |
Manuel, A. & Co. | Head office-Rangoon, Branches-Bassein and Moulmein | |
Mimraj Moorlidhar | Tavoyzoo, Dalhousie St. | Saw mill owners, timber and rice merchants & contractors |
Mitchell, L.E. | C/o. Postmaster, Amherst. | Motor mechanic and rice miller |
Mitchella, M.S. & Co | Big Bazar, Lower Main Rd. | Mill owners, paddy and rice merchants |
Moulmein Novel Library | P.O., Daingwunkwin | Publishers and booksellers |
Moulmein Pharmacy | Corner of Mission & Dalhousie Roads. | Chemists, Druggists and Ophthalmic Opticians |
Moulmein Stationery Supply Co. | 18 Ryan Road. | Stationers, booksellers and commission agents |
New Medical Hall | 243 Lower Main Rd. | Chemists and druggists |
Rangoon Telephone Co. (Moulmein Branch) | 2 Sutherland Rd. | |
Cloutman | S.G. | Local Manager |
Remington Rank Inc. | 10 Maingay St. | |
Mani | V.S. | Manager |
Steel Bros. | Rice and saw millers and general merchants | |
U Ba Sin & Son. | 5 Khaung Yan St. P.O. Pazundaung | Booksellers, stationers and publishers |
Vaid & Pandit | 312 Lower Main Rd. | Sports goods manufacturers and importers |
Vaid | B.N. | Partner |
Pandit | A.P. | Partner |
Maung Kyaw Din | Chief Assistant | |
Raja & Phillips Ltd. Rangoon | Sole Agents | |
Wain, L.H. & Co. | 336 Lower main Rd. | Merchants, agents, brokers, stevedores and contractors |
Wain Seng, L. & Co. | 389 Mayagone. | Wine and spirit merchants and general store-keepers |
Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co. | 278 Lower Main Rd. | General drapers |
HOTEL | ||
Silverdale Hotel | Upper Main Rd. |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018