Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1940 – Rangoon
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS | ||
Cochrane | Sir Archibald Douglas | Governor |
PERSONAL STAFF OF THE GOVERNOR | ||
McDowall | R.G. | Secretary |
Macnamara | A.D. Capt. | Military Secretary |
Yeldham | E.C. Lt. | Aide-de camp |
Fink | E.J. Capt. | Aide-de camp |
Roughton | F.A.G. Col. | Honorary. Aide-de camp |
Toller | G.G.T. Col. | Honorary. Aide-de camp |
Subedar Major Lasang Gam | Honorary. Aide-de camp | |
Naib Comdt. Sardar Bahadur Partub Singh | Honorary. Aide-de camp | |
COUNSELLOR TO THE GOVERNOR | ||
Booth-Gravely | Walter | Counsellor |
FINANCIAL ADVISER TO THE GOVERNOR | ||
Baxter | James | Financial Adviser |
Chatterjee | N.N. | Personal Assistant |
MINISTERS TO THE GOVERNOR | ||
Dr. Ba Maw | Prime Minister | |
Sir U Paw Tun | Minister of Home Affairs | |
U Htoon Aung Gyaw | Minister of Finance | |
vacant | Minister of Agriculture and Forests | |
Dr. Thein Maung | Minister of Commerce and Industry | |
Saw Pe Tha | Minister of Lands and Revenue | |
U Tharrawaddy Maung Maung | Minister of Education | |
SECRETARIES TO GOVERNMENT | ||
McCraken | A. | Secretary Home Department |
U Tin Tut | Secretary Finance Department | |
U Kyaw | Secretary Education Department | |
Wise | J.H. | Secretary Commerce and Industry Department |
Baker | H.C. | Secretary Lands and Revenue Department |
Seymour | A.H. | Secretary , Defence Department |
U Than Tin | Secretary Agriculture and Forests Department | |
U Chit Maung | Secretary Judicial Department | |
Lander | A.J.M. | Additional Secretary Defence Department |
U Kyaw Din | Additional Secretary Education Department | |
Arnold | F.B. | Deputy Secretary Finance Department |
U Tin | Deputy Secretary Agriculture and Forests Department | |
U Ba Tin | Under Secretary Home Department | |
U Ba Tint | Under Secretary Finance Department | |
Apedaile | E.G.S. | Under Secretary Defence Department |
U Shwe Mra | Under Secretary Education Department | |
U Sein Tun | Under Secretary Agriculture and Forests Department | |
U Tun Yin | Under Secretary Judicial Department | |
vacant | Under Secretary Lands and Revenue Department | |
U Nyun | Under Secretary Commerce and Industry Department | |
Rao Bahdr C.S. Sastri | Assistant Secretary Finance Department | |
Potter | A.K. | Ex-Officio Deputy Secretary Defence Department and controller of finance (defence) |
Fuller | W.C. | Assistant Secretary Home Department |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
ACCOUNTANT-GENERAL | ||
Rao | C.V.S. | Accountant-General |
Sen | N.K. | Deputy Accountant-General |
Panikar | I.A. | Deputy Accountant-General |
Assistant Accountants-General | ||
Banerji | S.M. | |
U San Lwin | ||
G.H. Po Saw | on depn. | |
Attached Accounts Officers | ||
U San Han | ||
Mozumdar | S.K. | |
U Mya Maung | ||
Assistant Accounts Officers | ||
Subramony | N.S. | |
Sastri | V.K. | |
Falcon | F. | |
Roy | G.R. | |
Andy | V.R.P. | |
Rose | J.A. | |
Mukherjee | B.B. | officiating |
Maulik | L.M. | officiating |
Chatterjee | J.N. | officiating |
Examiner of Local Fund Accounts | ||
Badock | Ronald Walter | Examiner |
Unni Kannan Mair | Assistant Examiner | |
Menon | M.M. | Assistant Examiner |
Divisional Auditors | ||
Raman | A.S. | |
Simon | S.R. | |
Nair | C.G. | |
Arthur | S. | |
U Ton On | ||
Ponnuswamy | P. | |
Chowdhury | B.B. | |
Raja Row | D | |
Gomes | A.P. | |
AGRICULTURE DEPARTMENT | ||
Charlton | J. | Director of Agriculture |
Odell | F.D. | Provincial Marketing Officer |
Grant | J.W. | Rice Research Officer |
Watson | R. | Deputy Director of Agriculture, Southern Circle |
U Saw Shwe | Assistant Director of Agriculture, Southern Circle | |
AUDITOR-GENERAL | ||
Deane | N.B. | Auditor-General |
Sundaresen | N. | Assistant to Auditor-General |
BURMA FRONTIER FORCE | ||
Roughton | F.A.G. Brig. | Inspector-General |
Elliott-Bateman | H.E.R. Major | Staff Officer |
Casson | J.W.F. Capt. | Assistant Staff Officer |
Ramachandra Naidu | G. | Superintendent |
BURMA SECRETARIAT | Dalhousie St. | |
Home & Judicial Departments | ||
McCraken | A. | Secretary, Home Department |
U Chit Maung | Secretary, Judicial Department | |
U Tun | Under Secretary, Home Department | |
U Tun Yin (1) | Under Secretary, Judicial Department | |
Fuller | W.C. | Assistant Secretary, Home Department |
U Thaung Tin | Registrar, Home and Judicial Departments | |
U Thein To | Government Translator | |
Davidson | S. | Personal Assistant to Home Minister |
Superintendents | ||
Barrow | S. | |
Gosh | P. | |
Wiedemann | H. | |
Barry | F.E. | |
Gordon | P.A. | |
Officiating Superintendents | ||
Fischer | A. | |
Rodrigues | E.V. | |
Mani | V.S. | |
Joseph | S.R. | |
Assistants | ||
Gray | H.C. | |
Lala | J.N. | |
Maung Thein | ||
Peters | D.M. | |
Baynes | E.W. | |
Gandoin | E.H. | |
Officiating Assistants | ||
Duncan | G.M. | |
Bhoumick | S.K. | |
Manook | E.R. | |
DeSouza | A.A. | |
Lynsdale | G.E. | |
Roy | A.N. | |
Maung Thein Maung | ||
Maung Khin | ||
Maung Gale | ||
Daniel | S.R.J. | |
Shandane | ||
Madhava Rau | ||
Assistant Government Translators | ||
Maung Ba Thein | ||
Maung Ba Chit | ||
Maung Thein Maung | ||
Li Wa Sein | ||
Maung Thein | ||
Maung Taik Sein | ||
Maung Hla Baw | ||
Maung Chit | ||
Stenographers | ||
Balan | V. | |
Ma Khin Su | ||
Confidential Assistant | ||
Stilos | E., Miss | |
Commerce and Industry Department | ||
Wise | J.H. | Secretary |
U Nyun | Under Secretary | |
Dutta | N.C. | Registrar |
U Hla | Personal Assistant to Commerce Minister | |
Superintendents | ||
Chatterjee | J.N. | |
U Ba Thein (1) | ||
Langley | S.V. | |
Subbiah | S.R. | |
Finance Department | ||
U Htoon Aung Gyaw | Minister of Finance | |
U Tin Tut | Secretary | |
Arnold | F.B. | Deputy Secretary |
Mahmud | S. | Parliamentary Secretary |
U Ba Tint | Under Secretary | |
G H Po Saw | Officer on special duty | |
Rao Bahdr C.S. Sastri | Assistant Secretary | |
U Sein Nyun | Registrar | |
U Mg U Gyaw | Personal Assistant to Finance Minister | |
Superintendents | ||
Subramanyan Iyer | A. | |
Chanda | H.L. | |
U Chit Maung | ||
Krishna | T.M. | |
Coelho | A.J. | |
Ganee | M. | |
Roy | N.N. | |
U Tha Din | officiating | |
Agriculture and Forest Departments | ||
U Pu | Minister | |
U Than Tin | Secretary | |
U Tin | Deputy Secretary | |
U Sein Tun | Under Secretary | |
Samuel | D.K. | Registrar |
H C Khoo | Parliamentary Secretary to Home Minister | |
U Ba Tu | Personal Assistant | |
Defence Department | ||
Booth-Gravely | W. | Councillor |
Seymour | A.H. | Secretary |
Lander | A.J.M. | Additional Secretary |
Potter | A.K. | Deputy Secretary and Controller of Finance |
Apedaile | E.G.S. | Under Secretary |
U Thin | Registrar | |
Education Department | ||
U Tharrawaddy Maung Maung | Minister of Education | |
U Ba Thein | Parliamentary Secretary to Education Minister | |
U Kyaw | Secretary | |
U Kyaw Din | Additional Secretary | |
U Shwe Mra | Under Secretary | |
Carew | E.J. | Registrar, on leave |
McNair | D.K. | officiating |
Maurice | J.C. | Personal Assistant |
Superintendents | ||
Gwan | W.Y. | |
Maung Ba Thein | ||
Richards | A.E. | |
Mitchell | L.F. | |
Bhowmik | S.K. | |
Buchanan | A.R.A. | temporary |
Assistants | ||
Basu | B.M. | |
Maung Thein Maung | ||
A Myo Sin | ||
Sen | N.C. | |
Ghose | J.N. | |
Durai Raj | G. | |
Foster | W.E. | |
Maung Maung (1) | ||
Aubrey | M.K.B. | |
Maung Ba Yee | ||
Daniel | Samson A. | |
Maung Kha | ||
Ghosh | D.K. | |
Maung Lun Maung | ||
Machado | G.L. | |
Nicholas | J.X.S. | |
A Cheng Kee | ||
Maung Mya Bu | ||
Sreenivasan | R. | |
Smith | M.P. | |
Saw Victor Ba Than | ||
Francis | L. | |
Maung Thein | ||
Stenographers | ||
Peters | M.G., Miss | officiating |
Nicholas | P.M., Miss | temporary |
Examiner | ||
Ghoshal | D.C. | |
Clerks | ||
Dutta | A.B. | |
Maung Bo Gyi | ||
Typists | ||
Philipsz | I., Mrs | |
Richards | E., Mrs | |
Ma Than Tin | ||
Ariss | E.T., Miss | |
Secretariat Library | ||
Moses | S. | Librarian |
Assistant Librarians | ||
Penfold | G., Miss | |
Peterson | E.L., Mrs | |
Mg Htaw | ||
Mg Maung (2) | ||
Ma Kyaw Sein | temporary | |
Ma Thein Dan | temporary | |
Lands and Revenue Department | ||
Baker | H.C. | Secretary |
Rai Sahib S.B. Ghosh | Under Secretary, on leave | |
Dutta | N.C. | Registrar, on leave |
U Po Han | officiating | |
Saw Ba Sain | Personal Assistant to Revenue Minister | |
Superintendents | ||
Das | S.C. | |
Dalby | H.A. | |
T Eik Gwan | ||
Lawson | E. | officiating |
Finance Committee(Revenue Department ) | ||
U Tin Tut | Secretary | |
Translators to Government | ||
U Thein To | Translator | |
Assistant Translators | ||
U Ba Thein | ||
U Thein Maung | ||
U Ba Chit | ||
L Wa Sein | ||
U Thein | ||
U Taik Sein | ||
U Hla Baw | ||
U Chit | ||
CHEMICAL EXAMINER TO GOVERNMENT | ||
U Chit Thoung | Chemical Examiner | |
CHIEF INSPECTOR OF BOILERS | ||
Davis | A. | Chief Inspector of Boilers |
Inspectors of Boilers | ||
Allison | J.T. | |
Smith | G.S. | |
U Thein Zan | ||
Williams | A.E. | |
Russell | J.C. | |
Morrison | J. | |
Hanson | A.W. | |
CHIEF INSPECTOR OF FACTORIES, EXPLOSIVES AND MINES | ||
James | Sidney Hamilton | Chief Inspector |
French | V.C. | Inspector of Factories |
U Sein | Inspector of Factories | |
Binge | F.W. | Inspector of Mines |
CIVIL AVIATION DEPARTMENT | ||
Doyle | Michael A. | Assistant Director |
Wainwright-Fahey | W.G. | Aerodrome Officer |
Parashar | M.L. | Aerodrome Officer |
Bickers | J.W. | Aerodrome Officer, Akyab |
Lodhi | A. | Assistant Aerodrome Officer |
Ghose | M.M. | Assistant Aerodrome Officer |
CIVIL-MEDICAL DEPARTMENT | ||
Inspector-General of Civil Hospitals | ||
Sodhi | N.S. Col. | Inspector-General |
Lt.-Col. A Ba Thaw | Assistant Inspector-General | |
U Pu | Personal Assistant | |
Chidambaram | T.P. | Superintendent |
Civil Surgeons, Rangoon | ||
Capt. Hoe Min Sein | Civil Surgeon, East | |
Barrett | James Henry, Lt.-Col. | Civil Surgeon, West |
Medical Store Depot | ||
Major Kashi Ram Sahgal | Officer in charge | |
Watts | Charles Edward, Major | Manager |
CIVIL VETERINARY DEPARTMENT | ||
Mitchell | D.T. | Director of Veterinary Services |
Rippon | S.R. Capt. | Deputy Director, Insein |
U Pe Than | Deputy Director, officiating, Mandalay | |
Pfaff | G. | Research Officer & Principal of Veterinary College, Insein |
Bhattacharjee | J. | Veterinary Research Officer, Insein |
Brown | M.H.V. | Veterinary Research Officer, Insein, temporary |
COLLECTORATE OF RANGOON | ||
Crosby | C.C. | Collector of Rangoon and Superintendent of Stamps |
U Aung Mya | Sub-registrar of deeds | |
Silas San Wa | Assistant Superintendent of Stamps | |
U Hla Khin | Akunwun | |
COLONIZATION DEPARTMENT | ||
Buchanan | J.P. | Administrator of Government Estates |
COMMISSIONER, PEGU DIVISION | ||
Secretariat Buildings | ||
Swithinbank | B.W. | Commissioner |
U Tun Mya | Personal Assistant to the Commissioner | |
CONTROLLER OF MILITARY ACCOUNTS | ||
Maymyo | ||
Brommage | J.C. | Controller |
Farmer | S.J. | officiating |
Terry | E.V. | Deputy Assistant Controller |
Mudaliar | P.D. | Deputy Assistant Controller |
Raj | A.D. | officiating |
CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETIES Department | ||
U Kyin | Registrar | |
U Tin | Joint Registrar | |
U Ngwe Khin | Chief Government Auditor | |
U Maung Gale (3) | Charge Officer, Rangoon | |
U Ba Tin (1) | Charge Officer, Mandalay | |
U Than Pe | Charge Officer, Meiktila | |
U Tun Maung | Assistant Charge Officer, Rangoon | |
U Ni | Assistant Charge Officer, Henzada | |
U Tin Ohn | Assistant Charge Officer, Prome | |
U Han Tu | Assistant Charge Officer, Sagaing | |
U So Wun | Assistant Charge Officer, Shwebo | |
U Hla Gyaw | Assistant Charge Officer, Meiktila | |
U Po Wun | Officer in charge | |
CORPORATION OF RANGOON | Dalhousie Street | |
Councillors of the City of Rangoon Municipal Corporation:- | ||
Md. Auzam | ||
Khan | S.H. | |
U Ba Win | ||
Saw Taik Leong | ||
U Kyaw Zan | ||
Dangali | K.N. | |
Wellington | L.H. | |
Williams | G.D. | |
U Ba So | ||
Reynolds | H.F. | |
M.M. Ohn Ghine | ||
Rao | A.B., Dr. | |
Nelson | J.J. | |
Khan Bahdr Mohd. U Naikwarah | ||
Li Ah Lye | ||
Jamal | M.Y.S. | |
Daw Kin Kin Gyi | ||
Murray | A.M., Dr. | |
U Ba Glay | ||
U Tin Baw | ||
U Thin Maung | ||
Hughes | H. | |
Ewing | R.R. Major | |
U Saw | ||
Smith | H.W. | |
Sardar Bahdr | ||
Dugal | R.S., Dr. | |
Sequeira | A. | |
Morton | J. | |
Strong | A.N. | |
U Tun Aung | ||
Friedlander | M.L. | |
U Htoon May | ||
Chief Executive Officer | ||
U Set | Commissioner | |
Heads of Departments | ||
U So Nyun | Deputy Commissioner and Secretary | |
Mitchell | L.E. | Chief Accountant |
Rennick | C.B. | Assessor |
Mann | A.E. | Chief Engineer |
U Tin | Buildings Engineer | |
Srivastava | B.P. | Health Officer |
Tuppen | G. Lee | Chief Officer, Fire Brigade, on leave |
Tozer | W.A. | officiating |
U Thein Min | Veterinary Officer | |
Maung Lat | Municipal Prosecutor | |
Rafi | M.M. | Legal Advisor |
Secretary’s Department | ||
Laval | G.F. | Assistant Secretary |
Egbert | D. | Registrar |
Nayar | P.K. | Bench Superintendent |
Gnanamuthu | C.P. | Bench Superintendent |
Shadrack | B.A. | Bench Superintendent |
Clerks | ||
Neale | L.E.T. | |
Menon | K.V.A. | |
Maung Tha Ngwe | ||
Peppin | T. | |
Mg Ba Ni | ||
A Po Win | ||
Typists | ||
Pegg | H.B., Mrs | |
Findlay | C., Miss | |
Chief Accountant’s Department | ||
Gomez | C.R. | Deputy Chief Accountant, officiating |
Maung Tun Pe | 1st grade Accountant | |
Thirunmoorthy | P. | 1st grade Accountant |
Internal Auditors | ||
Mg Mya Bu | ||
Chaundhuri | N.B. | |
2nd grade | ||
Rebello | M.V. | |
3rd grade | ||
Maung Ba Ba | ||
Manook | A.P. | |
Velu | J.K. | |
Clerks | ||
Banerjee | R.M. | |
Latimour | G.M. | |
de Souza | H.F. | |
Lamden | C.E. | |
Mg Ba Sein | ||
Ganguli | R.B. | |
Archer | H. | |
Mathavan | R. | |
Martin | T.J. | |
Roy Chowdhury | S.C. | |
Menon | K.P.G. | |
Maung Ba Thit | ||
Akunwun’s Office Establishment | ||
L Kun Lone | Akunwun | |
Galstin | A. | Superintendent |
Clerks | ||
Mg Chit Maung | ||
Mg San Mya (1) | ||
Mg Tun Maung | ||
C Kim Seng | ||
Mg San Tin | ||
Bailiff and Court Establishment | ||
Mg Ba Soe | Bailiff | |
Mg Sein Win | Assistant Bailiff | |
Mg Win | Assistant Bailiff | |
Thurgyis | ||
Mg Hla Mg | ||
Mg Hla Pe | ||
Khoo Soon Taik | ||
Mg Kyu | ||
Mg Mg Gale | ||
Mg Hla Aung | ||
Mg Aung Myat | ||
K.T. Ho | ||
Mg Ba Shin | ||
Mg Lwin | ||
Maung Ba Kyi | ||
Mg Tin Gyi | ||
Assessor’s Establishment | ||
Mg E | Assistant Assessor | |
Billings | C.H. | Assistant Assessor |
Sen Gupta | N. | Assistant Assessor |
Maung Po Myine | Assistant Assessor | |
Clerks | ||
Maung Ba Mya Khin | ||
Ghose | L.M. | |
Mg Mya Thwin (2) | ||
G Ngow | ||
Fred | H. | |
Mg Khin Maung | ||
Lewis | N. | |
Steno-typist | ||
Curtis | F., Miss | |
Surveyor and Draftsmen | ||
H.S. Heng Shoo | ||
Circle Inspectors | ||
Maung Hla | ||
W Mg Han | ||
Ma Aye Mg | ||
Lim Kyin Pan | ||
Mg Mg Tin | ||
Mg Pa Han | ||
Bakee | S.A. | |
Pathak | N.F. | |
Viagus | B. | |
Gopal Rao | T. | |
Mg Hla Gyi | ||
A Main Kee | ||
Slater | P. | |
Maung Thi | ||
L Kim Sett | ||
Revenue Inspector’s Establishment | ||
Minus | G.N.S. | Revenue Inspector |
Meyers | A.B. | Head Clerk |
Garnier | W. | Clerk |
Inspectors | ||
Cowell | C.A. | |
Adams | A. | |
Trutwein | W.P. | |
Mg Tha Nyo | ||
Avietick | J. | |
Maung Pe | ||
Nicol | R. | |
Saw McCarjee | ||
Scott Market | ||
Mh Htoon Pay | Superintendent | |
U Mya | Assistant Superintendent | |
Mg Tha Aung | Assistant Accountant and Cashier | |
Mg Myat Thin | Clerk | |
Mg Maung (1) | Goung | |
Mg Ba Chit | Goung | |
Mg Kyaw Nyun | Goung | |
Markets, Wrights and Measures | ||
U Ba Thwin | Superintendent | |
Lanmadaw Market | ||
Mg Ba Thein | Bazaar Goung | |
Kemmendine Market | ||
Mg Ba Lwin | Bazaar Goung | |
Botataung Market | ||
Mg Hla Aung | Bazaar Goung | |
Yegyaw Market | ||
Mg Ba Pe | Bazaar Goung | |
Thelnbyu Market | ||
Mg Ba Zan | Bazaar Goung | |
Bahan Market | ||
Mg Ba Kyaw | Bazaar Goung | |
Cart Department | ||
Henderson | P.R. | Superintendent |
Mg Ohn Maung | Inspector | |
Engineering Department | ||
Steer | E.C. | Executive Engineer |
Roads and Buildings | ||
Tonks | H.J. | Executive Engineer |
U Hla Thwin | Assistant Engineer, buildings | |
Nasse | W.A. | Junior Assistant Engineer, roads |
Dass | N. | Junior Assistant Engineer, roads |
U Mya | Junior Assistant Engineer, buildings | |
Chief Engineer’s Office | ||
Sen | J.L. | General Office Superintendent |
Naidu | A.C. | Accountant |
Kumaran | P. | Assistant Accountant |
Vasudevan | A. | Pay Clerk |
Menon | V.P.G. | Steno-typist |
David | G., Mrs | Typist |
Clerks | ||
Roy Chowdhury | S.C. | |
Mg Kyaing | ||
Gupta | P.R.S. | |
Gonsalves | P. | |
Lakshmanan | A. | |
Maung Ba Tin | ||
General Drawing Office | ||
Srinivasiah | B. | Chief Draftsman |
Mg Tun Sein | Assistant Draftsman | |
Mg Mg Tin | Record keeper | |
Tracers | ||
Ahmed | S. | |
Rahim | A. | |
Mg Tun Shwe | ||
Roads Department | ||
Supervisors | ||
Dey | J.C. | |
D’Souza | G.B. | |
Jagat Ram | ||
Roy | B.I. | |
Overseers | ||
Ganda Singh | ||
Routh | C.H. | |
Guha | H. | |
Mg Than Pe | ||
Bishan Dass | ||
Gurmukh Singh | ||
Chatterjee | A.C. | |
Surveyors & Estimator | ||
Ramalingam | A. | |
Jubilee Hall | ||
Mg Myat Tha | Caretaker | |
Parks and Gardens | ||
U Thein | Superintendent | |
Rustomjee | N. | Assistant Superintendent |
Narayanswamy | Time-keeper and Overseer | |
Civil Buildings Establishment | ||
Supervisors | ||
Mg U Ghine | ||
Mg Ba Thaw | ||
D’Silva | J. | |
Sub-overseers | ||
Mg Ohn Khin | ||
Mg Kyaw Sein | ||
Water and Sewage | ||
Walker | I. | Executive Engineer |
Lingappa | A.V. | Assistant Engineer |
Guha | S. | Junior Assistant Engineer |
Maung Hla Aung | Junior Assistant Engineer | |
Office | ||
Superintendent | ||
Pillai | K.V.A. | |
Clerks | ||
Mg Khin Maung | ||
Mg Sein Po | ||
Maung Tin | ||
Karim | A. | |
Mg Ba Chain | ||
Steno-typist | ||
Jones | L.S., Miss | |
Drawing Office | ||
Benjamin | P.M. | Tracer |
House Connections | ||
Quinlivan | A.P. | Supervisor |
Lillywhite | W.B. | Assistant Supervisor |
Yegu Pumping Station | ||
Johnstone | C.G. | Engineer in charge |
Innes | H. | Watch Engineer |
Manuel | P. | Watch Engineer |
Mackay | H.L. | Watch Engineer |
Hlawga Lake | ||
Smitz | G.W. | Assistant Engineer |
Mg Shwe Aung | Caretaker | |
Mazumdar | M.L. | Caretaker |
Saw Po Ni | Works subordinates | |
Bhan | K.S.P. | Works subordinates |
Victoria Lake | ||
Edwards | J.W. | Caretaker |
3” by 42” Pipe and Trolly Lines | ||
Wales | G.M. | Inspector |
Establishment for Pumps near High Level Reservoir | Kokine | |
Mg Ba Aye | Fitter | |
Water Mains | ||
Inspectors | ||
Paul | J.C. | |
Sartovious | J.H. | |
Assistant Inspectors | ||
David | P. | |
Dutt | S.C. | |
Sen | K.K. | |
Pipe Inspectors | ||
Guha | T. | |
Mg Aung Than | ||
Samuel | J.T. | |
Water Meter Reading Section | ||
Lingason | R. | Inspector |
Daly | W. | Meter Reader |
Waste Water Detection | ||
Chief Inspector | ||
Plant | C.W.S. | |
Inspectors | ||
Nadan | J.L. | |
Chapman | L. | |
Foster | R. | |
Stahlmann | E.F. | |
Sub-inspectors | ||
Richards | B.A. | |
D’Castro | W.S. | |
Joachim | H. | |
Jeewa | D.M. | |
Hussain | N.A. | |
Johns | F. | |
Le Fleur | M. | |
Nunn | H | |
Air Compressor Stations | ||
Penfold | C.E. | Engineer in charge |
Von Bock | C. | Watch Engineer |
Condie | J.D. | Watch Engineer |
Philp | D.R. | Watch Engineer |
Ejectors and Sewers | ||
Strentz | A. | Inspector |
Cooper | E. | Inspector |
Nayar | P.S. | Assistant Inspector |
Nair | K.R. | Assistant Inspector |
Workshop | ||
Wason | W.H. | Superintendent |
Mg Thwin | Assistant Supervisor | |
Menon | A.N.N. | Clerk |
C Kyin Hoke | Clerk | |
Sen Gupta | N.B. | Clerk |
Stores Department | ||
Pillai | D.N. | Storekeeper |
Building Engineer’s Department | ||
McIntosh | G. | Assistant Building Engineer |
Ganguli | M.C. | Junior Assistant Building Engineer |
Office | ||
Menon | T.M. | Superintendent |
Clerks | ||
Watson | J.W. | |
Desai | G.P. | |
Ghanny | A. | |
Khan | M. | |
Mg Hla Maung | ||
Typist | ||
Jones | H., Miss | |
Inspectors and Surveyors | ||
Inspectors | ||
Muthiah | G.P. | |
Barua | P.M. | |
Pillay | C.M. | |
Iyer | K.A. | |
Narasumalu | C.A. | |
Dass | B.K. | |
Zacharias | A.G. | |
Gupta | B.K. | |
Khan | R. | |
Mg Kyaw Nyan | ||
Rajan | P.S. | |
Mg Tun Sein | ||
Municipal Surveyors | ||
Ghosh | B.C. | |
Mg Ba Sine | ||
Survey and Encroachment Establishment | ||
Stephen | G.M. | Registrar of Municipal Lands |
Maung Kyaw Win | Surveyor and Draftsman | |
Ghose | M.M. | Clerk |
Rahim | S.M. | Tracer |
Fire Brigade Establishment | ||
Tozer | W.A. | 2nd Officer |
Declozets | R.P. | 3rd Officer |
Munro | B.A. | Fireman, Senior |
Harrison | A.E. | Fireman, Junior |
Leading Firemen | ||
Davids | H.B. | |
Lewis | E.T. | |
Danker | J.A. | |
Jackson | H. | |
Bennett | J.C. | |
Tellis | F. | |
Vieyra | D. | |
Cleur | T. | |
D’Silva | E.S. | |
Clerks | ||
Fonseca | J.B. | Head Clerk |
Joseph | P. | |
Fire Float Establishment | ||
Wickens | J.W. | Engineer Officer |
Goudie | G. | Leading Fireman |
Baker | F. | Leading Fireman |
Motor Transport Establishment | ||
Rorke | M. | Motor Transport Officer |
Goodman | W.R. | Store-keeper |
Mg Thwin | Foreman/Mechanic, Senior | |
Antram | E. | Foreman/Mechanic, Junior |
Health Office | ||
Assistant Health Officers | ||
Kotwall | N.S. | |
Pillai | K.P. | |
U Ba Kin | ||
U Tun Min | ||
Khan | Y.W. | |
Office | ||
Chowdhury | U.N. | Supervisor |
Soodanathan | H. | Accountant and Cashier |
Clerks | ||
Roy Chowdhury | B.K. | |
Roy | R.L. | |
Cockerton | I., Mrs | |
Mg Chit | ||
Paul Raj | V. | |
Paul | S.R. | |
Bhaumick | N.K. | |
Chakravarty | M.M. | |
Mg Thu | ||
Yone Chan | ||
Raye | C.R.S. | |
Jacob | T. | |
Rao | N.R. | |
Choudhury | J.L. | |
Dawson | A.P. | |
Choudhury | R.N. | |
Mg Ohn Maung | ||
Marar | M.R. | |
Laboratory | ||
Gangoli | D.M. | Analyst |
Dass | J., Dr. | Assistant Analyst |
Sanitary | ||
Supervisors | ||
Hussain | M.A. | |
Row | N.S. | |
Doraiswami | M.R. | |
Mg Myaw Zan Hla | ||
Inspectors | ||
Jayram | T. | |
Pereira | F. | |
Guha | A.K. | |
Sen | M.L. | |
LeCerf | W.E. | |
Radam | G.P. | |
Anthony | G.M. | |
Sen | H.C. | |
Bannerjee | K.C. | |
Saw Hla Pru | ||
Das | J.N. | |
Thomas | A.J. | |
Dutt | S.K. | |
Trilok Singh | ||
Mg Kyi | ||
Stanley | S.A. | |
Mg On Pe | ||
Iyer | R.H. | |
Hassan | A. | |
Sekharam | P.V. | |
Shanmugam | P.M. | |
Sen | A.K. | |
Mg Ba Lwin | ||
Chowdhury | C.N. | |
Palit | J.R. | |
Abdul Majid | ||
Natesan | P.M. | |
Hussani Khan | Z. | |
Chowdhury | B.C.P. | |
Mg Bo Aye | ||
Mg Kyaw Hein | ||
Raj | V.S.S. | |
Wash House | ||
Mg Tun Pe | Overseer | |
Burial Grounds | ||
Mg Aung Hla | Caretaker | |
Mg Ba Kya | Caretaker | |
Registration and Vaccination | ||
Medical Registrars | ||
Ghosh | G.C. | |
Devichand | ||
Bairaji | P.K. | |
Sundarasan | D.K. | |
Ma Hla Tin | ||
Joseph | S.A. | |
Dass | M.M. | |
Mg Ba Gyaw | ||
Kalyan | R.J. | |
Bhattacharjee | M. | |
H Mya Oung | ||
Biswas | B.K. | |
Dr. Pe Kin | ||
T. Hock Shain | ||
Maternity and Infant Welfare | ||
Medical Officers | ||
Dhar | Alice, Miss | |
Hormusjee | G., Miss | |
Health Visitors | ||
Danker | G.O.L., Mrs | |
Ma Nellie | ||
Ma Mu Po | ||
Wilde | E.L., Mrs | |
Aung Bye | J., Miss | |
Stevens | K., Mrs | |
Pylee | M., Mrs | |
Nurse midwives | ||
Ma Francisca | ||
Morris | L., Miss | |
O’Hara | R.A., Mrs | |
Boog | R.G., Miss | |
Vaccination | ||
Assistant Registrars and Vaccinators | ||
Mg Ba Swai | ||
Mg Ba Kin | ||
Mg Chit Swe | ||
Mg Kyaw | ||
Mg Soe | ||
Mg Ba Thaw | ||
Mg Hla Pe | ||
Mg Ngwe Aung | ||
Mg Po Kya | ||
Mg Tun Yin | ||
Mg Pu | ||
Mg Kyan Khin | ||
Yin Chan Mg Kyaw U | ||
Mg Chit Nyun | ||
Rahamed | Mr | |
Mg Po Min | ||
Mg Pe Nyun | ||
Contagious Diseases and Observation Hospital | ||
Parekh | H.J. | Assistant Surgeon |
Hore | B.P. | Sub- Assistant Surgeon |
Mg Ohn | Sub- Assistant Surgeon | |
Sen | A.K. | Sub- Assistant Surgeon |
Berry | E.M., Mrs | Sister in charge |
Nurses | ||
Clarkson | D.A., Mrs | |
Ma Saw May | ||
Ma Bwint | ||
Short | M., Mrs | |
Heardwhite | M., Miss | |
Burd | Marie Pirie, Mrs | |
Clerk and Steward | ||
Mg San Nyun | ||
Tuberculosis Dispensary | ||
Malhotra | N.D. | Tuberculosis Officer |
Medical Officer for Examination of Rickshaw Pullers | ||
Valu | P.C. | Medical Officer |
Veterinary Department | ||
Iyer | L.K.N. | Clerk |
Panikar | V.M. | Clerk |
Contagious Diseases (Animal) Establishment | ||
Penfold | H.E. | Inspector |
Cattle Slaughter House Establishment | ||
U Ba Shin | Veterinary Assistant | |
Cattle Market Establishment | ||
Nelson | J. | Gaung |
Day Conservancy Establishment | ||
Supervisors | ||
Rose | A. | |
D’Cruze | E.B. | |
Dawes | L.F.G. | |
Finnerty | M.A. | |
Overseers | ||
Mg Tun Kha | ||
Mg Ba Than | ||
Martin | W. | |
Mg San U | ||
Dass | D.K. | |
Roberts | G.A. | |
Mg Tun Aung | ||
Mg Hla Maung | ||
Mg Sein Bu | ||
Mg A Mya Aung | ||
Patail | M.M. | |
Night Conservancy Establishment | ||
Supervisors | ||
Saleh | S.N.M. | |
Guest | C.J. | |
Overseers | ||
Sellers | E.W. | |
Barry | P.W. | |
Sundaram | N.S. | |
Barnabas | J. | |
Lwin | P.S. | |
Mg Aung Thein | ||
Costello | P.V. | |
Rubbish Disposal Establishment | ||
Duarte | A.S. | Supervisor |
Illicit Slaughter House | ||
Dawaraka Singh | Detective | |
Rangoon Education Board | ||
U Tun Nyoe | Education Officer and Secretary | |
Mg Pa Yin | Head Clerk | |
Mg Thein Han | Accountant | |
Mg Thaung Tin | Clerk | |
CUSTOMS DEPARTMENT | ||
Singleton | P.W. | Collector of Customs |
Richardson | F.A.I. | Assistant Collector |
U Kyaw Thein | Assistant Collector | |
Aung Pe (1) | Assistant Collector | |
Preventive Establishment | ||
O’Hearn | R.C. | Chief Inspector |
Inspectors | ||
Daly | F.W. | |
Pears | G. | |
Nicholson | C.G. | |
Barton | T. | |
Rosemeyer | O. | |
Guest | J.A. | |
Vertannes | V.S. | |
Preventive Officers | ||
Gibbs | E. | |
Triggs | D. | |
George | D. | |
Holt | G.R. | |
Cowell | J. | |
Murrell | C.H. | |
Lawton | C. | |
Baldwin | H.W. | |
Martin | L. | |
Mitchell | W. | |
Hitchcock | W.H. | |
Cockerton | T.C. | |
Quinlivan | J.O. | |
Antram | V.H. | |
Yarde | G.W. | |
Ribeyro | S. | |
Duke | J.C. | |
Turner | F.C. | |
Percevich | W. | |
Tate | C.D. | |
Todd | G.D. | |
McCarthy Igo | H. | |
Huckworth | L.H. | |
Wollaston | C.D. | |
Maung Ba Daung | ||
Mg San Nyein | ||
Smart | B.B. | |
Timms | V.L. | |
Ward | T.F.C. | |
George | C.L. | |
Duncan | P.A. | |
Simons | J. | |
Lowe | T.W. | |
George | B.L. | |
Boudville | L. | |
Parrott | R.C. | |
M Than On | ||
Shave | J.D. | |
Office and Appraising Establishment | ||
Minus | B. | Auditor |
Chandran | C.S. | Chief Superintendent |
Superintendents | ||
Sethuraman | V. | |
Lynam | B.H. | |
Tan U Kein | ||
Das | P. | |
Raj | M.D. | |
Head Appraiser | ||
Reynaud | V.B. | |
Appraisers | ||
Ko Ko Gyi | ||
Stuart | R.D. | |
Mg Tin | ||
Whittam | J.R. | |
Davis | V.V. | |
Everett | O.V. | |
Duckworth | A.H. | |
Shead | D.L. | |
Simons | S.T. | |
Smith | B.G. | |
O’Hearn | D.L. | |
Mehta | C.A. | |
Chatterjee | S.K. | |
Das | A.N. | |
Diekmann | W.E. | |
Mg Thein Aung | ||
Chemical Examiner | ||
Niyogi | M.N. | |
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER, RANGOON TOWN DISTRICT | ||
U Po Sa | ||
EXCISE DEPARTMENT | ||
U Saw Hla Pru | Excise Commissioner | |
Beaman | V.A. Hulme | Chief Superintendent |
U Saw E | Superintendent, Rangoon Town District, on leave | |
Wiseman | T.L. St Quentin | Superintendent, Rangoon Town District |
U Saw Han | Assistant Superintendent | |
Abreu | L.T.C. | Office Superintendent |
FINANCIAL COMMISSIONERS | Secretariat Building | |
Craw | H.H. | Financial Commissioner, Class 1, Revenue |
Pattle | E.G. | Financial Commissioner, Class 1, Commerce |
Hughes | T.L. | Secretary to Financial Commissioner, Class 1 Revenue |
Donnison | F.S.V. | Secretary to Financial Commissioner, Class 1, Commerce |
Monin | H.N. | Registrar, Financial Commissioner’s Office |
FOREST DEPARTMENT | ||
Moodie | A.W. | Chief Conservator, officiating |
Pudden | H.H.C. | Personal Assistant |
Morehead | F.T. | Conservator, Utilization Circle |
Smith | H.C. | Conservator, Sittang Circle |
Milner | C.E. | Conservator, Hlaing Circle , officiating |
Palmer | R.W. Vaughan | Conservator, Maritime Circle |
Gallant | M.N. | Forest Economist |
Taw Kyi Saing | Assistant Economist Conservator, Utilization Circle | |
GEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT | ||
Clegg | E.L.G. | Superintending Geologist |
Bradshaw | E.J. | Geologist, Yenangyaung |
Dutt | A.B. | Assistant Geologist |
Sharma | L.R. | Chemical Assistant |
GOVERNMENT PRINTING AND STATIONERY | ||
Alder | W.G. | Superintendent, on leave |
U Wa Gyi | Deputy Superintendent | |
U Ba Gyaw | Assistant Superintendent, officiating | |
Lahiri | B.C. | Assistant Superintendent, temporary |
Nadasen | P. | Overseer, press Department , officiating |
Vauz | J.D. | Assistant Superintendent Jail Branch Press, officiating |
de Souza | A.J. | Examiner in charge, Maymyo Branch Press, officiating |
Alder | W.G. | Government Book Depot, Curator, on leave |
U Wa Gyi | Government Book Depot, officiating | |
U Khin Maung | Editor, Headman’s Gazette | |
INCOME TAX OFFICE | 22-24 Phayre St. | |
Harper | R.K. | Commissioner of Income Tax |
Assistant Commissioner’s of Income Tax | ||
U Ba Thi | ||
Blake | J.F. | |
Cameron | G. St. Q. | |
Leary | L.G.O. | |
Income Tax Officers | ||
Subramanian | V.V. | & Personal Assistant |
Lee | J.T. | Bazaar Circle |
U Ba Sin | Bazaar Circle | |
U Hla Baw | Bazaar Circle | |
Targett | G.C. | Bazaar Circle |
Whittam | R.H. | Non-residents refund Circle |
Fischer | F.C. | Companies Circle |
U Zin | Companies Circle | |
Latimour | J.C. | Eastern Circle |
Rao Sahib G.R. Ramasubbier | on special duty | |
Chan Teh Chin | Taroktan Circle | |
U Kouk Son | Taroktan Circle | |
Mackenzie | M.H. | Salaries Circle |
U Kin Maung Lat | Salaries Circle | |
Chellam Aiyar | K. | Salaries Circle |
U On Myint | Hanthawaddy | |
David | A. | Chettyar’s Circle I |
Trutwein | S.E. | Central Circle |
U Than Pe | Central Circle | |
Mahalingam | S. | Chettyar’s Circle IV |
Soni | C.M. | Central Circle (on duty Commissioner’s office) |
JAIL Department | 182 Strand Rd. | |
Findlay | J. Lt.-Col | Inspector of Prisons |
Grierson | G.V. | Supervisor jail Industries |
Pandit | V.S.R. Major | Superintendent, Central Prison, Commissioner’s Rd. |
LABOUR COMMISSIONERS’S OFFICE | ||
Ewing | R.R. Major | Labour Commissioner |
Dharna Raj | M. | Assistant Labour Commissioner |
Iyer | K.V.V. | Investigator |
U Kun Zaw | Investigator | |
De | J.C. | Head Clerk |
Gopalrathnam | S. | Stenographer |
LAND RECORDS AND SETTLEMENTS | ||
Binns | B.O. | Commissioner of Settlements and Land Records |
Barber | R.C. | Assistant Director of Land Records |
Reynaud | J.H. | Assistant Director of Land Records |
Rao Sahib S. Devas | Superintendent | |
Bench Clerks | ||
Johnson | W.H. | |
Anthony | L. | |
Nevis | S.M. | |
U Ba San | ||
METEROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT | ||
Dr. Sures Chandra Roy | Director | |
Shyam Saran Lal | Assistant Director | |
Santosh Kumar Das | Assistant Director | |
POLICE DEPARTMENT | ||
Inspector-General of Civil and Military Police | Secretariat Buildings, Dalhousie St. | |
Morris | R.C. | Inspector-General |
Robertson | J.P.W. | Assistant Inspector-General |
Boyd | A.C. | Personal Assistant to Inspector General |
Martin | J.E.L. Major | Staff Officer, Mounted Police |
Commandants, Rangoon Military Police | ||
McCarthy | E.D. Major Rgn. 1st Batt. | Commandant, on leave |
Ross-Thompson | G. Capt. Rgn. 1st Batt. | officiating |
Chappell | H. Major Rgn. 2nd Batt. | Commandant |
Featherstone | C.F. Capt. Rgn. 1st Batt. | Assistant Commandant |
Jenny | G.R.F. Capt. Rgn. 1st Batt. | Assistant Commandant |
Martin | J.E.L. Major | Assistant Commandant |
Spence | R.F. Lt. | Assistant Commandant |
Boyd | F.L. Capt. Rgn. 2nd Batt. | Assistant Commandant |
Superintendent of Police Supplies | ||
Leky-Thompson | W. | Superintendent of Police Supplies |
Lett | F.J. | Executive Police Supply Officer |
Davis | W.A. | Police Supply Officer, Mandalay |
Abreu | A. | Inspector Police Supply Stores |
Barnabas | B. | Office Superintendent |
Deputy Inspector-General of Police for Railways and Criminal Investigation | ||
Hardie | R. | Deputy Inspector-General |
Raynes | C.H. | Crime Assistant |
Rai Bahdr J.N. Bhattacharjee | Personal Assistant | |
Police Training Schools | ||
Provincial Police Training School | Mandalay | |
Smith | A.C. | Principal |
Brown | W. | Chief Drill Instructor, officiating |
U Ba Shein | Senior Law Instructor | |
Junior Law Instructors | ||
U Ba Than (1) | ||
U Than | ||
U Han | ||
U Ba Than (4) | officiating | |
Finger print Instructor | ||
U Tun Maung | officiating | |
D.T. School of Police, Insein | ||
U Hla Baw | Principal, on leave | |
U Than Sein | officiating | |
U Ba Saw | Junior Instructor | |
Defence Bureau | ||
Stewart | C.G. | Director |
Wheeler | L.G. Major | Deputy Director |
U Aung Tun | Intelligence Officer | |
Town Police | ||
Lawson | R.G.B. | Commissioner |
Banwell | G.E. | Deputy Commissioner |
Tydd | W.H. | Assistant Commissioner |
Watson | A.H. | District Superintendent, River Division |
Superintendents | ||
Loader | P.F. | Central Division |
UTun Ohn | Eastern Division | |
U Shwe Ba | Western Division | |
Fisher | C.A. | Motor Vehicles Department |
West | R.B.H. | Hackney Carriage Department |
PORT COMMISIONERS | ||
Strong | A.N. | Chairman |
Tait | J. | Vice-chairman |
Commissioner’s | ||
Price | R.C.P. Capt. | (ret’d) |
Bourne | L.P.S | |
McCreath | A.T. | |
Rowland | J.E.M. | |
Singleton | P.W. | |
Ewing | R.R. Lt.-Col. | |
Roper | H. | |
Ponsford | H. | |
Bruce | A.A. | |
Gibson | J.F. | |
U Saw | ||
U Tun Maung | ||
Shimein Huie | ||
Virjee Dahya | ||
Karanjia | N.K. | |
Secretaries Department | ||
Witcher | C.R. | Secretary |
Maung Kyaw Tha | Assistant Secretary | |
Accounts Department | ||
Wetherfield | S.A. | Chief Accountant |
C Shai Kwoung | Assistant Accountant | |
Das Gupta | P. | Assistant Accountant |
Traffic Department | ||
Bush | W.P. | Traffic Manager |
Ferguson | T.M. | Assistant |
Todd | W.H.M. | Assistant |
Deputy Conservator’s Department | ||
Brown | H.C.G. | Deputy Conservator |
Morrison | N. | Assistant Conservator |
Lockhart | C. Stewart, Comdr. (ret’d.) | Port Surveyor |
Hughes | A.M. Lt. Comdr. (ret’d.) | Assistant Port Surveyor |
Das | A.N. | Radio Officer |
Smith | H.G. | Boat Registrar |
Wright | T.P. | Marine Engineer |
Harbour Service - Assistant Harbour Masters | ||
Glendinning | R.B. | |
Bolton | J.W. | |
Simpson | A. | |
Whitworth | G. | |
Jameson | P.R. | |
Young | W. | |
Middleton | N.A. | |
McNeil | D.W. | |
Gardner | H.J.W. | |
Jones | W.L.N. | |
Cowan | C. | |
Dale | R.A. | |
Pilot Service | ||
Trattles | R. | |
Anderson | R.J. | |
Byron | J. Lt. Comdr. (ret’d.) | |
Clay | H. St. John | |
James | L.H. Lt .Comdr. (ret’d.) | |
Crawford | W.A. | |
Hodgson | C.H. | |
McArtney | C. | |
Stumbles | R.C. | |
Jackson | B.E. | |
Yorke Torr | H. | |
Field | T.E. | |
Cara | C.E. | |
Taggart | J.W.C. | |
Cooper | R.W. | |
Ritchie | A.J. | |
Instance | A.L. | |
Medd | G.W. | |
Wilkinson | G.N. | |
Copeland | F.D. | |
Robertson | G.J.S. | |
Berry | H.C.H. | |
Chief Engineer’s Department | ||
Beatty | W.D. | Chief Engineer |
Crabbe | D.D. | Executive Engineer |
Assistant Engineers | ||
McFadyean | G. | |
Marshall | C.C. | |
Wood | G. | |
Resident Engineer | ||
Maconachie | F.S. | |
Drawing office - Assistants | ||
Mukerjee | A.C. | |
Bradley | W.K. | |
Workshop | ||
Oglethorpe | W.E. | Executive Engineer, Mechanical |
Gregory | A.J. | Assistant Mechanical Engineer |
Hay | G. Gordon | Assistant Mechanical Engineer |
Port Health Department | ||
Anklesaria | J.A., Dr. | Port Health Officer |
U Ba Maung | Assistant Port Health Officer | |
Suvi | S. | Assistant Port Health Officer |
Medical and Sanitary Department | ||
Carrier | P.L.C. | Administrative Medical Officer |
Thiru | A., Dr. | Medical Officer |
Nandi | G.P., Dr. | Sub-Assistant Surgeon |
Police Department | ||
Watson | A.H. | District Superintendent, River Division |
PORT OFFICE | ||
Mercantile Marine Department | ||
Rose Price | Capt. (ret’d.) | Principal Officer, Mercantile Marine Department, Superintendent of Light Houses, Sea Transport |
Murray | J.J. | Principal Engineer and Ship Surveyor |
POSTS AND TELEGRAPHS | ||
de Smidt | G.E.O. | Director-General |
Hawes | R. Nesbitt | Chief Telecommunication Engineer |
Quilter | C.F.G. Lt-Col. | Deputy Director-General, on leave |
Williams | J.J. | officiating |
U Baing | Assistant Director-General | |
U Thein | Assistant Director-General | |
Lim Ah Yein | Assistant Director-General | |
Newton | H.M.S. | Postmaster, Rangoon |
Scott | C.M. | Divisional Engineer, Telegraph, Rangoon Division |
Coshan | J.F. | Personal Engineering Assistant to Director-General |
Freer | G.E. | Personal Traffic Assistant to Director-General |
Parrott | R.H.D. | Superintendent, Central Telegraph Office |
Iyer | M.K. | Superintendent D.G.’s Office |
Gushel | B.C. | Head Assistant D.G.’s Office |
Milner | C.P. | Superintendent P. & T Stores |
Oliver | F.G. | Assistant Superintendent C.T.O. |
Scott | A.F.N. | Assistant Superintendent C.T.O. |
Walker | S.E. | Sub-divisional Officer, Wireless |
Clapp | G. | Attached Officer, Rangoon Wireless |
Btrne | W.J. | Assistant Engineer, Broadcasting Rangoon |
Roy | H.K. | Head Assistant engineering |
Appadurai | A. | Manager, D.L.O. |
U Ba THein | Manager, Postal stock depot | |
Central Telegraph Office | ||
Superintendent in charge | ||
Parrott | R.H.D. | |
Assistant Superintendents | ||
D’Cruze | A.J. | |
Oliver | F.G. | |
Scott | A.F.N. | |
Telegraph Masters | ||
Vint | C.A. | |
Gomes | W.J. | |
Lawrence | C.S. | |
Gomes | W.M. | |
Taylor | C.M.R. | |
Hamilton | R.J. | |
Swyny | R.P. | |
Shillong | J.L. | |
Miranda | J.A. | |
Robertson | W.H. | |
General Post Office | ||
Newton | H.M.S. | Postmaster |
Curtis | G.L. | Deputy Postmaster |
Mukhaty | J.C. | Senior Assistant Postmaster |
Assistant Postmasters | ||
Charles | P.J. | Registration & Sorting |
Kannappan | C. | Delivery & Mail |
Abdul Latiff | Foreign Parcels | |
U Hla | Inland Parcels | |
Postal Audit | ||
Glass | G.W. | Controller of Posts and Telegraph Accounts |
Ayyar | N.B. | Assistant Accounts Officer |
Railway Mail Service | 31st St. | |
U Thein | Assistant Director-General | |
Row | S.K. | Head Record Clerk |
Paul | C.P. | Head quarters Inspector |
Dey | J.L. | Inspector, Rangoon |
U Sint | Inspector, Mandalay | |
Jinnat Ally | Record Clerk, Mandalay | |
PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT | ||
Bozman | C.A. Major | Director |
U San Hla Aung | Assistant Director, officiating | |
Jungalwalla | K.T. | Assistant Director, officiating |
Datta | S.C. | Superintendent |
Engineering Branch | ||
Krishnaiya | P.N. | Sanitary Engineer |
U Ba Tin | Sanitary Engineer | |
MacMahon | J.J. | Assistant Sanitary Engineer |
Lim Min Tut | Assistant Sanitary Engineer | |
Harcourt Butler Institute of Public Health | ||
Kamakya Prasad Kundu | Director | |
U Tin | Malariologist | |
Singh | Robert K. | Assistant Malariologist |
PUBLIC INSTRUCTION | ||
Quinlan | P.B. | Director of Public Instruction |
Campbell | A. | Assistant Director |
U Cho | Additional Assistant Director | |
U Shein Whet | Personal Assistant | |
Daw Hmi | Secretary, Educational Board | |
Rangoon Circle | ||
Wedderspoon | W.G.F. | Inspector of Schools |
Eva | W.H. | Inspector of Schools |
U San Win | Inspector, Drawing | |
Daw Hmi | Inspectress of Schools | |
Daw Mya Shwe | Deputy Inspectress of Schools | |
Deputy Inspectors | ||
U Po Thaw | Burmese Schools | |
U Ba Tun | Burmese Schools | |
U Khin Maung Latt | Burmese Schools | |
Md. Haroon | Hindi School | |
Saw Tauk | Karen Schools | |
Mani | B.S. | Tamil Schools |
Assistant Inspector | ||
U Ba Thin | Physical training | |
Pegu Circle | ||
U Ba Aung | Inspector of Schools, officiating | |
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION | ||
Grant | C.F. (ret’d.) | Chairman |
U B Han | Member | |
U Ba E | Member | |
U San Pe | Secretary | |
PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT | Dalhousie St. | |
Buildings and Roads Branch | ||
Hughes | H. | Chief Engineer |
Duncan | J.E. | Personal Assistant to the Chief Engineer |
Cherry | H.C.E. Major | Superintending Engineer, Rangoon Circle |
Scott | G.E. | Superintending Engineer, Maritime Circle |
Hall | W.A. | Superintending Engineer, Pegu Circle |
Krishnaiya | P.N. | Sanitary Engineer |
U On Than | Architectural Assistant | |
Nayar | K.S. | Chief Superintendent |
Superintendents | ||
U Ba Gale | ||
U Ba Saw | ||
Anthony | C. | |
Roy | B.K. | on leave |
Officiating Superintendents | ||
Kasnavis | S.C. | |
Craen | R.E. | |
Fazal Karim | ||
Assistants | ||
Rogers | C. | |
Bhattacharjee | A.C. | |
Sundaram | P. | |
Krishnaswamy | S. | |
U Po Sai | ||
U Tint Maung | ||
Guha | D.N. | |
U Soe Nie | ||
Dutta | R.M. | |
John | J.D. | |
Sircar | S.K. | |
Parker | J. | |
Paul | S.R. | |
Smyth | D.G. | |
Maung Hmon | ||
Lower Division Clerks | ||
Rajagopaul | A., Miss | |
Craen | G.L., Mrs | |
Lang | E., Mrs | |
Lazarus | G.V. | |
Netto | K., Miss | |
Ramakrishna | A.V. | |
Krishnan | V.M. | |
Krishna | S. | |
Maung Hla Din | ||
Poole | T.K. | |
Manikam | V. | |
Maung Than Tin | ||
Beale | M., Miss | |
Munro | R., Miss | |
Ray | U.N. | |
Bhattacharya | S.C. | |
Taylor | E.E. | |
Khoo Hock Gwan | ||
Narayan | S. | |
Maung Lay Maung | ||
Maung Mya Maung | ||
Bhattacharjee | P.N. | |
Joshua | J.E. | |
Dutta | S.C. | |
Steno-typists | ||
Sullivan | E., Mrs | |
Vasan | M.S.S. | on leave |
Swami | A.N. | |
Draftsmen | ||
Gururam Naidu | ||
Haran | A.P. | |
Torrens | C.J. | |
Valayudham | A.K. | |
Mudaliar | A.N. | |
Lebon | J.D. | |
Maung Ba Aung | ||
Tracers | ||
Maung Ba Lu | ||
Abdul Latiff | ||
Sircar | S.K. | |
Swamy | S.K. | |
Maung Po Yin | ||
Irrigation Branch | ||
Mackintosh | C.C. | Chief Engineer |
Barker | B.H. | Personal Assistant |
U Ba Gyaw | Superintending Engineer, Delta Circle , officiating | |
Geraghty | M.J. | Executive Engineer, Dredger Division |
Electrical Branch | ||
Eades | J.H. | Electrical Inspector |
Milward | F.A. | Electrical Engineer, on leave |
U Tun Ohn | Electrical Engineer, Hospital Electrical sub-Division | |
Boldy | T.D. | Divisional Electrical Engineer |
Assistant Electrical and Mechanical Engineers | ||
Blazey | N.C. | |
U Tha Tin | ||
Richardson | T.O. | |
Clift | W. | |
French | V.C. | |
U Hla Maung | ||
U Nyo Bu | ||
U Chit Han | ||
Rangoon Development Trust | 228-234 Montgomery St. | |
Ewing | R.R. Lt.-Col. | Chairman |
Reading | C.C.T. | Secretary and Chief Accountant |
Close | W.B. | Trust Engineer |
Wainright | V.P. | Superintendent of City Surveys |
Insein Division | ||
Chapman | H.V. | Executive Engineer |
Sub-divisional Officers | ||
Rivers | R.E.B. | Insein |
Maliwal | B.D. | Hmawbi |
U Hla Maung | Tharrawaddy | |
Jaimal Singh | divisional Accountant | |
Swami | V.M.K. | Head Clerk |
Rajabathar | M. | Head Draftsman |
Light-House Sub-Division | ||
Patterson | G.C. | Assistant Engineer |
Naidu | P.V. | Clerk |
P.W.D. Stores | ||
Wenboon | C.A. | Superintendent |
REGISTRATION DEPARTMENT | ||
U Saw Hla Pru | Inspector-General of Registration and Registrar- General of B.M.D.’s. | |
SALT REVENUE | ||
Byron | F.H. | Commissioner & Collector |
Taw Soo Leong | Superintendent, Northern Division | |
Determes | A.C. | Superintendent, Southern Division |
VETERINARY DEPARTMENT | ||
Mitchell | D.T. | Director of Veterinary Services |
Rippon | S.R. Capt. | Deputy Director, Insein |
U Pe Than | Deputy Director, Mandalay, officiating |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018