Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document. Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker's Directory 1941 - Akyab
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
Sub-divisions:- | Akyab, Kyauktaw, and Buthidaung | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS | ||
Williamson | A | Commissioner of Arracan |
U Ba Tin | Personal Assistant to Commissioner | |
Judicial and Revenue | ||
Stewart | G.D. | Deputy Commissioner |
Healy | R.H.S. | District and Sessions Judge |
U Tun Myaing | Additional Sessions Judge | |
U Tun Mra | Additional District Magistrate | |
U Tha Aung | Treasury Officer and Headquarters Magistrate | |
U Ohn Shwe | Akunwun | |
Honorary Magistrates | ||
Moinuddin | ||
Maracan | E.K. | |
U Kaung Mra Thu | ||
U Aung Gyaw U | ||
Das | B., Dr. | |
U Ah Doe | ||
Ghose | Rai Bahdr R.T.L. | |
U Pan Phaw | ||
Meah Abdul Shukar | ||
U Tha Doe U | ||
Alladitta | Mr | |
U Than | ||
U Tha Dun | ||
Khorana | H., Dr. | |
Dalgleish | J. | |
Armstrong | C.W. | |
Income Tax Department | ||
Paul | A.M. | Examiner of Accounts |
U TinTun San Baw | Inspector | |
U Tun Mrau | Head Clerk | |
Land Records | ||
Brookees | D.N.S. | Superintendent |
Police | ||
Wilson | L.T. | District Superintendent |
U Shwe Tha | Assistant Superintendent, officiating | |
U Tun San | Sub-divisional Officer, Buthidaung | |
U Shwe Baw | Circle Inspector, Akyab, officiating | |
U Tun U Khine | Circle Inspector, Prosecuting | |
U Tun Baw | Head Clerk | |
U Ba Maung | Inspector, Natmauk Circle | |
Public Works Department – Akyab Division | ||
Flux | R.C. | Executive Engineer |
U Aung Tun | Assistant Engineer & S.D.O., Akyab | |
Francis | C.V. | Assistant Engineer & S.D.O., Sandoway |
Ishwar Singh | Assistant Engineer & S.D.O., Kyaukpyu | |
Deb | D.N. | Divisional Accountant |
U San Tun Aung | Head Clerk | |
Forests | ||
Burnside | P. | Divisional Forest Officer, Arracan Division |
Marine | ||
Price | C.V. Comdt. (ret’d.) | Officiating Port Officer |
Abreu | C. | Superintendent |
Chapman | A.C. | Wharf Establishment Superintendent |
Price | Charles Verre | Licensed Pilot |
Tomsett | R. | Licensed Pilot |
Simkins | R.B. | Licensed Pilot |
Port Advisory Board | ||
Price | C.V. Comdt. (ret’d.) | Port Officer and Chairman |
U Tha Bau | Non-officio member | |
U Shway Tha | Non-officio member | |
Mehta | C.P. | Non-officio member |
Sibley | G.B. | Non-officio member |
Guha | H. | Non-officio member |
Moinuddin | Mr | Non-officio member |
Abreu | C. | Secretary, (ex-officio) |
Sea Customs House | ||
Saldanha | J.F. | Collector, officiating |
Lodh | J.M. | Superintendent |
Somercille | W. | Preventive Officer |
Duckworth | J. | Preventive Officer |
Kar | D.N. | Head Clerk |
Rahman | M.M. | Clerk, imports |
Ghosh | M.M. | Clerk, exports |
Chakravorty | P.M. | Cashier |
Posts & Telegraphs | ||
Cadogan | H. | Superintendent and Assistant Engineer |
Morris | G.E. | Assistant Electrical Engineer |
Ghosh | U.L. | Inspector of P.O.’s |
Dutta | M.C. | Postmaster |
Lazarus | P. | Sub-divisional Officer |
Forbes-Mitchell | G.B. | Wireless Supervisor |
Wireless Station | ||
Forbes-Mitchell | G.B. | In charge, officiating |
Agriculture Department | ||
U Kyaw Zan | Deputy Director, Arrakan Circle | |
Excise Department, Minbu and Magwe Districts | ||
Shaw | F.G. | Superintendent |
U San Shew Maung | Inspector | |
Veterinary Department | ||
U Chit Tin | In charge | |
Foreign Consulate | ||
Marden-Ranger | H.B. | Vice-Consul for Norway |
MEDICAL | ||
Apsey | G.R.M. Major | Civil Surgeon, Jail Superintendent and Port Health Officer |
U Tha Gyaw | District Health Officer | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
Church of the Sacred Heart | ||
Newman | Tjomas M., Rev’d. | Priest in charge |
Peredna | Casimir, Rev’d. | Assistant |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
U Ba Sein | Deputy Inspector of Schools, Arrakan Circle | |
U Kyaw Zan Hlla | Deputy Inspector of Schools, A. | |
U Aung Kyaw Zan | Deputy Inspector of Schools, B. | |
Ghafar | A.H.M. | Deputy Inspector, Urdu and Hindi Schools |
Government High School | ||
Menezes | C. | Headmaster |
Government Normal School | ||
U Ba Kyaw | Headmaster, officiating | |
St. Anne’s Convent, | Race Course Road | Managed by the Sisters of Our Lady of the Mission |
LOCAL | ||
District Council | ||
U San Goe Aung | Chairman | |
U Maung Byaw | Vice-chairman | |
Akyab Municipality | ||
U Shwe Baw | President | |
U Tha Noe Aung | Vice president | |
Akyab Central Library | ||
Houghton Reading Room and Library | ||
Kyaukpyu Municipality | ||
U Sein Min | President | |
U Po Nyun | Vice president | |
Town Committee | ||
U San Hla Rhi | President | |
LAW | ||
U Shwe Baw | Public Prosecutor | |
Shway Tha | Bar-at-law | |
Ah Doe | Bar-at-law | |
Pha Htaw | Bar-at-law | |
Tha Zan | Bar-at-law | |
Guha | S.C. | Advocate |
Pha Htaw | Advocate | |
Shwe Bau | Advocate | |
San Shwe Bu | Advocate | |
Tha Zan Hla | Advocate | |
Tha Tun Aung | Advocate | |
Kyaw Zan U | Advocate | |
Mg Tha Tun | Pleader | |
Tun Hla | Pleader | |
Ma Hla Kra Pru | Pleader | |
Dr. Tun Aung Gyaw | Pleader | |
Dr. Kyaw Khine | Pleader | |
Ah Foke Shing | Pleader | |
Aung Tha | Pleader | |
They Su | Pleader, Butidaung | |
Mg Saw Hla Nyo | Pleader, Kyaukpyu | |
Mg Mra Tun | Pleader, Kyauktaw | |
Saw Hla Aung | Pleader, Myohaung | |
San Phaw U | Pleader, Myohaung | |
Bah Cho | Pleader, Myohaung | |
Aung Tun Oo | Pleader, Minbya | |
Kazi Abdul Ali | Pleader, Maungdaw | |
Abdul Jalil | Pleader, Maungdaw | |
COMMERCIAL | ||
Imperial Bank of India | ||
Perrott | L.C.P. | Agent |
Mohaluxmi Bank Ltd. | ||
Akyab Rice & Trading Co. | Rice Millers and General Agents | |
Bishop | D.H. | Managing Director |
Arakan Supply Co. | Well Street | Exporters, Importers and Wholesale dealers in provisions and hardware |
Guha | H. | Managing Director |
Ghose | S.B. | Chief Assistant |
Majumdar | M.L. | Chief Assistant |
Sarkar | A.C. | Chief Assistant |
B.I.S.N. Co. (Arakan Flotilla Service) | Mill Road | Launch owners and engineers. |
Sibley | G.B. | Manager |
Hancock | G. | Assistant |
Still | F.N. | Assistant |
Crawford | A. | Superintending Engineer |
Burmah Oil Co. | ||
Sims | F.W. | Branch Manager |
Landale | W.R. | Installation Supervisor |
Gupta, S.B. & Co. | Well Street | Commission Agents and General Order Suppliers |
Gupta | S.B. | Owner |
Gupta | G.P. | Owner |
Indo-Burma River Steam Navigation Co. | Well Street | Steam launch owners and carriers. Managing Agents – Chowdhury Bros. & Co. |
Mackinnon, Mackenzie & Co. | Strand Road | Agents for B.I.S.N. Co.and Lloyd’s Agents |
Sibley | G.B. | Manager |
Hancock | G. | Assistant |
Still | F.N. | Assistant |
Maracan, E.K | Well Street | Stevedore, General merchants, Comm. Agents, Hardware, Steam Coal, Cargo boat owner |
Maracan, E.S. & Co. | Rice Mill Owners, Cargo Boat Owners, Import & Export Merchants, Manufacturing representatives, Hide Merchants and Commission agents | |
Maracan, E.S. & Sons | Well Street | Ships’ Agents, Stevedores, Purveyors, Cargo Boat and Steam launch owners, import and export Merchants and Commission agents |
Ruby Aerated Water Factory | Well Street | (Successors to the Majoos’ Aerated Water Factory) |
Salehjee, A.E. & Co. | Silver Street | Wholesale dealers in provisions |
Ebrahim | N.M. | Manager |
Steel Bros. | Rice, paddy and general merchants |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018