Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document. Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker's Directory 1941 - Magwe
|
mmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
Sub-divisions:- Magwe, Taungdwingyi and Yenangyaung | ||
GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS | ||
Wilkie | H.G. | Commissioner, Magwe Division |
Prabhu | N.N. | Personal assistant to the above |
Judicial | ||
U Maung Maung | District and Sessions Judge | |
U Ye | Additional Sessions Judge | |
U Hla Maung | Sub-divisional Judge | |
Revenue | ||
Mullerworth | F.H.C. | Deputy Commissioner |
U Po Han | Sub-divisional Officer, Yenangyaung | |
U Ba Thin | Sub-divisional Officer, Taungdwingyi | |
U Aung Than | Head quarters Assistant | |
U Tet Toe | Treasury Officer | |
U Ba Than | Township Officer | |
Honorary Magistrates | ||
Magwe | ||
U Po San | ||
U Lu Gale | ||
U San Hla | ||
U Mya | ||
U Pe | ||
U Aung Dun | ||
U Ba Tin | ||
Yenangyaung | ||
U Aung Bon | ||
U Ywe | ||
Ahmed Abdulla Amla | ||
U Han Tha | ||
Grieve | M. | |
Webster | J.H. | |
U Po Naing | ||
Ah Locke | ||
U Yoe Kun | ||
U Tun Pe | ||
U Ba Thin | ||
Barnes | J.H. | |
Stocks | W.G. | |
Case | J.R. | |
Taungdwingyi | ||
U Ko Ko Ggi | ||
U Pyo Maung | ||
U Po Yin | ||
U Ba Thin | ||
U Kyaw Sein | ||
Chauk | ||
Young | J.D. | |
Shariff | Md. Azeen, Dr. | |
Alladitta | Mr | |
U Ba Ohn | ||
U Tha Din | ||
Khoraua | H., Dr. | |
Agriculture Department | ||
U Mg Gale | Deputy Director, West Central Circle | |
U Ba On | Assistant Director | |
U San Maung | Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U Hla Phaw Zan | Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U Bo | Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U Khin Myint | Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U Pe Kyi | Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U Aung Thein | Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U San Khin | Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U Aung Myint | Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U Ba Wan | Senior Agricultural Assistant | |
U Than Maung | Head Clerk | |
Income Tax Department | ||
U Kyi Myit | Income Tax Officer, Magwe and Minbu Circles | |
Police | ||
Beadon | E.H.F. | District Superintendent |
U Thaung Pe | Deputy Superintendent | |
U Aung Kyaw Moe | Sub-divisional Officer, Taungdwingyi | |
Hoole | N.P.G. | Sub-divisional Officer, Yenangyaung |
Cullodin | D.M. | Inspector, Prosecuting |
U Win | Inspector, Magwe Circle | |
E Kin Maung | Inspector, (detective) | |
Bigwither | C.L. | Inspector, Yenangyaung |
U U Tun Maung | Inspector, Finger print bureau | |
Sohan Singh | Inspector, Chauk Circle | |
U Htwa | Inspector, Natmauk Circle | |
U Than Shin | Head Clerk | |
Public Works Department – Magwe Division | ||
Hemsworth | T.G.F. | Executive Engineer |
O’Reilly | L.B. | Sub-divisional Officer, Magwe |
Martin | J.N. | Sub-divisional Officer, Minbu |
Excise Department | ||
Abreu | R.W. | Superintendent |
Land Records | ||
U Than | Superintendent | |
U Ba Tok | Assistant to the Superintendent | |
Postal | ||
U Ba Thike | Superintendent, officiating | |
Ghosh | A.K. | Postmaster |
De | S.K. | Division Head Clerk |
Telegraphs | ||
Dadswell | T.L. | Sib-divisional Officer |
Veterinary Department | ||
U Tun Hlaing | Superintendent | |
U Po Thet | Inspector | |
U Thein Nyun | Assistant | |
MEDICAL | ||
Raymond | R.L. Capt. | Civil Surgeon and Jail Superintendent |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
U Ba Tun | Deputy Inspector of Schools, Magwe “A” Circle | |
Government High School, Magwe | ||
Tan G. Leong | Headmaster | |
Government High School, Taungdwingyi | ||
Lobo | J.M.C. | Headmaster |
LOCAL | ||
District Council | ||
U Ba Saw | Chairman | |
U Thu Daw | Vice-chairman | |
U Lay Maw | Secretary | |
Municipal Committee, Magwe | ||
U Ba Tin | President | |
Aiyar | V.S. | Vice president |
Municipal Committee, Taungdwingyi | ||
U Ba Thin | President | |
U Ba Thaung | Vice president | |
Municipal Committee, Yenangyaung | ||
U Ba U | President | |
Locke | K.W. | Vice president |
LAW | ||
U E Maung | Public Prosecutor, Bar-at-law | |
Advocates | ||
Aiyar | V.S. | Bar-at-law |
U E Maung | Bar-at-law | |
Ray | G.S. | Bar-at-law |
Raman | S.V. | Bar-at-law |
Higher Grade Pleaders | ||
U Po So | ||
U Kywet | ||
U Maung Nge | ||
U Mya Gyi | ||
U Mya Gale | ||
U Ba Saw | ||
U Ba Khin | ||
Rahman | A. | |
U Po Si | ||
Lower Grade Pleaders | ||
U Ba Yi | ||
U Tin | ||
U Ba Hein | ||
U Ba Thaung | ||
U Hmyat | ||
COMMERCIAL | ||
Haron Rashid | Taungdwingyi | Dealer in motor accessories, general merchant and agent |
Remington Rand Inc. | Central Stores Buildings, Yenangyaung | |
Menon | V.G. Manager |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018