Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker's Directory 1941 - Rangoon - Commercial
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||
Committee | ||
Bourne | L.P.S. | Chairman |
Bruce | A.A. | Vice-chairman |
Members | ||
Bowlby | H.S. | |
Burnet | M.L. | |
Somerset Butler | ||
Macfarlane | R. | |
McCreath | A.T. | |
Nelson | J.I. | |
Nicoll | G.S. | |
Ponsford | H. | |
Robertson | G.E.J. | |
Wodehouse | C.G. | |
Cristall | B.P. | Secretary |
Hemans | G.V. | Assistant secretary |
Members | ||
Adamjee Hajee Dawood & Co. Ltd. | ||
R.B. Adams Ltd. | ||
Allan Charlesworth & Co. | ||
Anglo-Burma Rice Co. Ltd. | ||
Anglo-Burma Tin Co. Ltd., Tavoy | ||
Asiatic Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. | ||
Balthazar & Son Ltd. | ||
Bank Line Ltd. | ||
Bibby Brothers & Co. | ||
Binning & Co. | ||
Blackwood, Ralli & Co. | ||
Blackwood, Bryson & Co. Ltd. | ||
Bombay-Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. | ||
Braithwaite & Co. Ltd. | ||
British Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd. | ||
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. | ||
Burma Cement Co. Ltd. | ||
Burma Corporation Ltd. | ||
Burma Electric Supply Co. Ltd., Mandalay | ||
Burma Match Co. Ltd. | ||
Burma Oil Co. Ltd. | ||
Burma Railways | ||
Chartered Bank of India, Australia and China | ||
Consolidated Tin Mines of Burma Ltd., Tavoy | ||
Cook, Thomas & Son, (Bankers) Ltd. | ||
Cowie, C.R. & Co. | ||
Darwood, J.W. & Co. Ltd. | ||
Dawson’s Bank Ltd. | ||
Dyer, Meakin Ltd., Mandalay | ||
East Asiatic Co. Ltd. | ||
Edwards, Lionel Ltd. | ||
Ellerman’s Arracan Rice & Trading Co. Ltd. | ||
Fabricius & Co. Ltd. | ||
Fairweather Richards & Co. Ltd. | ||
Findlay, T.D. & Son Ltd., | ||
Moulmein Foucar & Co. Ltd. | ||
Gillanders, Arbuthnot & Co. | ||
Grahams Trading Co. Ltd. | ||
Harperink Smith & Co. Ltd. | ||
Heilgers, F.W. & Co. | ||
High Speed Steel Alloys Mining Co. Ltd., | ||
Tavoy Henderson, P. & Co. | ||
Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation | ||
Heap, Joseph & Son Ltd. | ||
Imperial Bank of India | ||
Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. | ||
Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd. | ||
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. Ltd. | ||
Jacks, William & Co. Ltd. | ||
Jessop & Co. Ltd. | ||
Kanbauk Mines Ltd., | ||
Tavoy Lever Brothers Ltd. | ||
Lipton Ltd. | ||
London & Burma Tobacco Co. Ltd. | ||
Lloyds Bank Ltd. | ||
Mackinnon, Mackenzie & Co. Ltd. | ||
Macgregor & Co. Ltd. | ||
Massink & Co. Ltd. | ||
Mawchi Mines Ltd., Mawchi | ||
Mercantile Bank of India Ltd. | ||
National Bank of India Ltd. | ||
Nestle & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co. | ||
Netherlands Trading Society | ||
New Zealand Insurance C Co. Ltd. | ||
Oppenheimer, S. & Co. Ltd. | ||
Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co. | ||
Rangoon Electric Tramway & Supply Co. Ltd. | ||
Rangoon Gazette Ltd. | ||
Rangoon Port Trust | ||
Rangoon Telephone Co. Ltd. | ||
Rangoon Times | ||
Royal Insurance Co. Ltd. Scott, A. & Co. | ||
Steel Brothers & Co. Ltd. | ||
Stuart Smith & Allan | ||
The Societa Commissionaria di Esportazione edi Importazione | ||
The Standard Vacuum Oil Co. | ||
Sun Life Assurance Co Ltd. | ||
Tavoy Tin Dredging Corporation Ltd., Tavoy | ||
Thabawleik Tin Dredging Ltd., | ||
Thabawleik The Trading Co. (late Hegt & Co.) | ||
Watson McEwen & Co. Ltd. | ||
Yokohama Specie Bank Ltd. | ||
BURMESE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | 235 Phayre St. | |
Committee | ||
Senator U Thwin | Chairman | |
Senator U Nyun | Vice-chairman | |
U Hla Bu | Vice-chairman | |
U Htin Bwa | Secretary | |
U Tun Kywe | Assistant secretary | |
Members of the Committee | ||
Senator U Thwin | ||
Senator U Nyun | ||
Senator U Ba Nyun | ||
U Ba Glay | ||
U Po Aung | ||
U Hla Bu | ||
U Thaw | ||
U Hla | ||
U Aye Maung | ||
Members | ||
U Ba On | ||
U Ba | ||
Senator U Ba Maung | ||
U Ba Win | ||
Hon. U Ba Pe | ||
Senator U Ba Thein | ||
Deikku Electric Supply Co. | ||
U Mya | ||
Dr. U Nyo | ||
U Nyun | ||
U San Hla Baw, Mandalay | ||
U Po Dan | ||
Hon. U Saw | ||
Dr. Thein Maung | ||
U That Shay | ||
U Thin Maung | ||
U Tin | ||
U Tun U | ||
Burma National Tobacco Co. Ltd. | ||
Burma National Insurance Co. Ltd. | ||
U Mya, Henzada | ||
U Po Byaw | ||
The Burma Miners Assoc., Tavoy | ||
U Thein | ||
U Sein Win | ||
U Sein Tun Aung | ||
U Ohn Pe | ||
U Tun Yin | ||
U Po Khin | ||
U Thin | ||
U Thein Han, Moulmein | ||
U Tun Maung | ||
U Maung Maung | ||
The British Burma Film Co. Ltd. | ||
U Hla Aung & Co. | ||
Senator U Ba Thane | ||
CHINESE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | 62 Latter St. | |
AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION | 104 Strand Rd. | |
Cochrane | Sir Archibald | Patron |
Tonks | H.J. | President, acting |
Baker | H.C. | Vice-president, acting |
Committee Members | ||
Colato | L.V. | |
Maitra | G.C. Lt.-Col. | |
U Kyaw Tha | ||
Hughes | H. | |
Henderson | R.E. | |
Tatton | W.O. | |
Tydd | W.H. | |
Elliott-Bateman | H.E.R. Major | |
White | W.C. | |
Little | R.W. | |
Curtice | F.T. | Secretary |
FIRE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION | Balthazar’s Buildings, 581 Merchant St. | |
Committee | ||
Heath | W.E. | Chairman |
Upfill | F.L. | Vice-chairman |
Committee Members | ||
Roper | B.R. | |
Hepburn | W.S. | |
Allison | F.H.S. | |
Cristall | B.P. | Secretary |
Hemans | G.V. | Assistant secretary |
Rowland | E.B. | Inspector |
INDIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | 74 Mogul St. | |
Karanjia | N.K. | President |
Dadabhoy | M.D. | Vice-president |
Ratilal Desai | Vice-president | |
Desai | K.M. | Secretary |
MARINE INSURANCE AGENTS ASSOCIATION | Balthazar’s Buildings, 581 Merchant St. | |
Committee | ||
Upfill | F.L. | Chairman |
Heath | W.E. | Vice-chairman |
Members | ||
Nariman | S.B. | |
Allison | F.H.S. | |
Wolfe | A. | |
Cristall | B.P. | Secretary |
Hemans | G.V. | Assistant secretary |
MOTOR INSURANCE AGENTS ASSOCIATION | Balthazar’s Buildings, 581 Merchant St. | |
Committee | ||
Upfill | F.L. | Chairman |
Allison | F.H.S. | Vice-chairman |
Members | ||
Nariman | S.B. | |
Shirtcliffe | J.F. | |
Subramaniam | G.V. | |
Cristall | B.P. | Secretary |
Hemans | G.V. | Assistant secretary |
RANGOON RICE BROKERS ASSOCIATION | 79-83 Mogul St. | |
Ady | M.H. | President |
Burjorju | B.N. | Vice-president |
Mahmood | H. | Honorary secretary |
Committee | ||
Halliday & Co. | ||
Shaw & Co. | ||
Dawn & Co. | ||
R.D. Saklat | ||
Members | ||
Vora | R.M. | Shaw & Co. |
Burjorjee | S.D. | Dawn & Co. |
Mahmood | H. | N. Burjorjee & Co. |
Korsi | R. | Halliday & Co. |
Burjorjee | M. | Rowland Ady & Co. |
Maricar | M.L. | H. Soorajmull & Sons |
Ady | J.E. | A.J. Cohen & Co. |
Burjorjee | B.N. | T.G. Desai & Co. |
R.D. Saklat & Co. | ||
Mooljee & Sons | ||
RANGOON TRADES ASSOCIATION | 33 Randeria’s Buildings, Phayre St. | |
Francis | J.D.M. | President |
Mitchell | W.S. | Vice-president |
Jeffery | A.V.S. | Secretary |
Allan, Charlesworth Ltd. | Auditors | |
Committee | ||
Penn | W.C. | |
Gibson | James F. | |
Brown | G.A. | |
Peachey | G.K. | |
Padgett | M.B. | |
Allanson | H.E. | |
DuBern | G.E. Senator | |
Read | S. | |
Barron | J.L. | |
Watson | W. | |
Voyantzis | P. | |
Members | ||
A.B.M. Press | ||
Barnett Bros. Ltd. | ||
D Bern & Co. | ||
Brisbane & Bratley Ltd. | ||
Burma Book Club Ltd. | ||
Burma Cold Stores Ltd. | ||
F.S. Chindooroy & Co. | ||
Colato Motor & Engineering Co. | ||
Continental Confectionery Co. | ||
Coombes & Co. Ltd. | ||
E.M. DeSouza & Co. | ||
Ensign Motors Ltd. | ||
Francis Medical Hall | ||
Gemmell, Kennedy & Co. Ltd | ||
Give & Take Co. | ||
Misquith Ltd. | ||
Motor Agents Ltd. | ||
Motor House Co. Ltd. | ||
Motor Supplies Ltd. | ||
P. Orr & Sons Ltd. | ||
Rangoon Gazette | ||
Rangoon Times Press | ||
Rowe & Co. Ltd. | ||
Savoy | ||
Watson & Son Ltd. | ||
BANKS | ||
RESERVE BANK OF INDIA | ||
Banking Department | ||
Bhargava | M.M. | Manager |
Pai | D.D. | Accountant |
de Souza | D.T. | Senior Superintendent |
De | K.M. | Junior Superintendent |
Viraraghavan | T.S. | Junior Superintendent |
Bose | S.G. | Junior Superintendent |
Issue Department | ||
Nambir | P.S.V. | Currency Officer |
Banerjee | G.D. | Assistant Currency Officer |
Narayana | P.L. | Senior Superintendent, officiating |
Michael | A. | Junior Superintendent |
Menon | V.S. | Junior Superintendent, officiating |
Chakko | P.N. | Junior Superintendent, officiating |
IMPERIAL BANK OF INDIA | Strand Rd. | |
Cameron | A.W. | Agent |
Llewellin | J.C. | Agent |
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA LTD. | ||
CHARTERED BANK OF INDIA, AUSTRALIA AND CHINA | 33 Phayre St. | |
DAWSON’S BANK LTD. | 548 Merchant St. Head office - Pyapon | |
HONGKONG & SHANGHAI BANKING CORPORATION | 564 Merchant St. | |
Garrett | G.W. | Agent |
Travers | G. | Accountant |
Howard | C.H. | Assistant Accountant |
LLOYDS BANK LTD. | 45 Phayre St. | |
Hyslop | J.W. | Manager - also of the sub-branch at 75 China St. |
Holmes | A.C. | Assistant |
Greene | B.L. | Assistant |
MERCANTILE BANK OF INDIA LTD. | 556 Merchant St. | |
NATIONAL BANK OF INDIA LTD. | 24-38 Phayre St. | |
NATIONAL CITY BANK OF NEW YORK | 547 Merchant St. | |
Goldrick | W.B. | Manager |
Cullings | L.D. | Accountant |
Desai | M.R. | Sub-accountant and pro manager |
Tare | S.R. | Sub- accountant |
Maniam | N.B.S. | Sub-accountant |
Hayden | C.W. | Branch Supervisor |
NEDERLANDSCHE HANDEL-MAATSCHAPPY N.V. | 625 Merchant St. | Netherlands Trading Society |
THOS. COOK & SON (BANKERS) LTD. | 102 Phayre St. | |
Weller | A.E. | Manager |
Hales | K.L.G | Chief Assistant |
COMPANIES | ||
A’La-Mode (late Arjan & Co.) | 7 – 10 Scott Market. | Silk, curios, carpets, silver and E.P.N.S. wares |
Naraindas & Son | Proprietors | |
Dadlani | T.N. | Manager |
Lalvani | C.I. | Assistant Manager |
A.B.M. Press | 549 Merchant St. | Printers, publishers, bookbinders, booksellers and stationers |
Read | S.R. | Superintendent |
Hastings | O.A., Miss | Treasurer, Attorney & Assistant Superintendent |
Amratlal Sobhagchand & Co. | 130 Mogul St. | Jewellers and Diamond Merchant |
Ariff, M.G. & Co. | 271-273 Sparks St. | Importers |
Ariff | M.G. | Proprietor and Manager |
Arthur Flavell & Co. Ltd. | 153 Ahlone Strand Rd. | Building contractors, constructional and sanitary engineers |
Flavell | A. | Managing Director |
Butler | W.M. | Director |
Curry | A.R. | Director |
Bingham | J.E. | Civil Engineer |
Basu | P.C. | Accountant |
Peters | F. | Structural Engineer |
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. | 545 Merchant St. | |
Chakravarti | S.N. | Manager |
Avery, W. & T. Ltd. | 80 Phayre St. | |
Shepherd | C.H. | Branch Manager |
Webb | S.H. | Weigh-bridge erector |
Azam Ariff Brothers | 730 Merchant St. | Dealers in piece goods, provisions and sundries |
Ariff | C.I. | Partner |
Ariff | Ahmed I. | Partner |
Babooram Lakhmichand | 672 Merchant St. | Cloth, hosiery merchants and commission agents |
Baboo Ram | Proprietor | |
Lakhmi CHand | Proprietor | |
Vidya Sagar | Assistant | |
Des Raj Gupta | Assistant | |
Baggia, M.E. Brothers. | 113 China St. | Hardware dealers and ironmongers |
Balthazar & Son Ltd. | 581 Merchant St. | Bankers, merchants, importers, exporters, valuers and assessors, auctioneers, estate and commercial agents, insurance, shipping and forwarding agents. |
Joakim | M. | Managing Director |
Joakim | C. | Director |
Bateman | P.G. | Director |
Minas | A. | Acting Director |
Catchick | S. | Acting Director, signs per pro. |
Elias | G. | Acting Director, signs per pro. |
Minas | E. | Assistant |
Abreu | A.P.A. | Assistant |
Gregory | M. | Assistant |
George | M.G. | Assistant |
Aganoor | A. | Assistant |
Joseph | A.R. | Assistant |
Monteiro | P.A. | Assistant |
Barnett Bros. Ltd. | 143-149 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Wine, spirit, provision and general merchants |
Padgett | M.B. | Managing Director |
Johnson | I.R. | Assistant Manager |
Briggs | R.N. | Stores Manager |
Tobeason | H.F. | Cold stores manager |
Shircore | J.S. | Secretary |
Bawa, G.H.E. | 52 China St. | Metal and hardware merchants, Government contractors & millstores suppliers |
Ben Ben Printing Co. Ltd. | 99 Canal St. | Printers and publishers of “Rangoon Evening Post and |
Commercial News” | ||
Tan Siew Kim | Manager | |
Bhagwandas Bagla, Rai Bahadur | 36 Mogul St. | Banker, saw mill owner, timber merchant and Government contractor and salt manufacturer |
Madan Gopal Benarsilal Bagla | Proprietor | |
Srikisan Bagla | Manager | |
Banerjee | B. | Assistant |
Poddar | J. | Assistant |
Binning & Co. | 625 Merchant St. | Merchants |
Gauld | Geo. | Managing Partner |
Gauld | John | Partner |
Biswas & Co. | 226 Lewis St. | Stationers, printers and agents for the sale of Government publications and importers of toilet requisites and general order suppliers |
Blackwood Ralli & Co. Ltd. | Imperial Bank Buildings, 1 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Rice merchants |
Little | F.S. | Director |
Valieri | P.G. | Director |
Metaxa | A. | Director |
Somerset Butler | Director | |
McIntosh Whyte G. | Director | |
Nagel | W. | Assistant |
McDowall | C.A. | Assistant |
Bombay-Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd | 104 Strand Rd. | |
Bruce | A.A. | Manager |
Little | R.W. | Manager |
Parry | J.F. | Manager |
Stewart | A.C. | Manager |
Forrest | H. | Office Assistant |
Forrester | R.E. | Office Assistant |
Firth | M.R. | Office Assistant |
Hedley | J.D.H. | Office Assistant |
Macpherson | J.A. | Office Assistant |
Steven | A.M. | Mill Manager |
Mills at Dallah & Dunneedaw | ||
Drake | R.S. | Assistant |
Houlding | G.W. | Assistant |
Riddle | E. | Assistant |
Shelley | J.G. | Assistant |
Skipper | R.A.C. | Assistant |
Forest Inspectors | ||
Bostock | T.H.G. | |
Corbett | R.H. | |
Forest Staff | ||
Aspinal | L.G. | |
Baillie | R.H. | |
Bankes | P.R.S. | |
Barlow | M.R. | |
Barrett | R.C. | |
Bayley | E. | |
Begbie | I. | |
Bloxam | A.H.K. | |
Booker | E.W. | |
Booth | J.G. | |
Bostock | E.G. | |
Boumphrey | R.S. | |
Brown | D.M. | |
Browne | H.L. | |
Buchanan | P.C. | |
Cook | C.E.R. | |
Cope | S.A. | |
Courtenay | P.J.S. | |
Davidson | D.M.N. | |
Davies | J.T.M. | |
Dayrell | C.G.M. | |
Dundas | G.B. | |
Edmondston | L.D. | |
Evans | G.G. | |
Finch | O.C. | |
Freeman | A.B. | |
Griffiths | W.D. | |
Grigson | A.H. | |
Herring | D.C. | |
James | D.T. | |
Johnson | N.R. | |
Jones | C.B. | |
Landells | W.J. | |
Langford | D.W. | |
Lawson | A.A. | |
Lloyd | B.S. | |
Maxwell-Gumbleton | R.W. | |
Parker | G.E. | |
Pointon | A.C. | |
Quilter | D.Q. | |
Randle | J.N. | |
Stewart | J.R. | |
Swan | E.J.A. | |
Tewson | E.T. | |
Thursfield | R.M.C. | |
Tidman | D.A. | |
White | T.A.J. | |
Williams | J.H. | |
Wilson | C.P.H. | |
Wood | R.W. | |
Wright | J.M.H. | |
Bose, A.S. & Bros. | 43, 26th St. | Dealers in hardware & mill stores, Government & railway contractors & comm. agents. |
Brisbane & Bratley Ltd. | 85 Phayre St. | Tailors and outfitters |
British Burma Press. | 383 Sparks St. | Printers, publishers, booksellers and stationers |
British Burma Tube Well Boring Co. | 67, 26th St. | Driller of tube wells and distributors of Gould’s pumps |
British India Press Ltd. | 119 Maung Taulay St. | Printers, stationers |
Khan | A.U. | Director |
Khan | A.S. | Managing Director |
Mutlab | Gazi A. | Secretary |
Wajuddin | K. | Chief Assistant |
Khan | A.H. | Chief Assistant |
Khan | H.R. | Chief Assistant |
Sen | R.K. | Chief Assistant |
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. | 42-46 Phayre St. | |
Bourne | L.P.S. | Director |
Bain | J.E. | Director |
Robinson | T.A. Capt. | Marine Superintendent |
Macdonald | G.C. Capt. | Cargo Superintendent |
Cruickshank | G.K. | Deputy Engineering Superintendent |
British Thompson-Houston Co. Ltd. | Electrical Engineers and contractors | |
Brooke Bond Ltd. | Hanthawaddy Court Buildings, 84 Phayre St. | Wholesale tea and coffee merchants |
Brunner Mond & Co. | Chemicals | |
Burma Cigarette Co. Ltd. | 30 Strand Rd. | |
Burma Cold Stores Ltd. | 455 Dalhousie St. | Wine and provision merchants, cold stores specialists |
Burma Corporation Ltd. | Mineral & mining | |
Burma Minerals & Metals Co. Ltd. | 608 Merchant St. | |
Burmah Oil Co. | 604 Merchant St. | |
Burma Optical Works. | 130 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Ophthalmic opticians deSouza J.D. Proprietor |
Burmese Favourite Co. | 81 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Managing agents for A.I. Film Co., general importers, film producers, photographers, photo engravers, printers, publishers, dealers in photo materials etc. Talking machines, radios, gramophones and records. |
U Tin Nwe | Partner | |
U Nyi Pu | Partner | |
U Tin Pe | Partner | |
U Tin Maung | Partner | |
U Ba Nyun | Partner | |
Maung Tun Myaing | Manager | |
Maung San Thein | Assistant | |
Central Engineering Co. Ltd. | 533 Merchant St. & 61, 37th St. | Builders, engineers and contractors |
Gurdatmal | Managing Director | |
Lal | G.V. | Director and General Manager |
Central Sports Ltd. | 202 Phayre St. | Sports and games |
Sirpaul | Mr & Mrs B.R. | Partners |
Sirpaul | B.R. | Manager |
Rishi | S.N. | Assistant |
Julka | J.R. | Assistant |
Dawson | E.A. | Assistant |
Swamy | K.R. | Assistant |
DeSouza | M.J. | Assistant |
Chandoo & Sadasivan | 644 Merchant St. | Fire and Marine Insurance |
Chimanlal Desai & Co. | 207 Phayre St. | |
China Underwriters Ltd. | 49 Sule Pagoda Rd. | |
Comotto, Elsey & Co. | 430 Merchant St. | Importers and export merchants. Stevedores and agents. |
Comotto | R.F. | Partner |
Elsey | R.H. | Partner |
Fitzgerald | J.C. | Assistant |
Coombes Co. Ltd. | 118-122 Phayre St. | Diamond merchants, jewellers, watchmakers, silversmiths, options, gunsmiths and dealers in firearms and ammunition |
Peachey | G.K. | General Manager |
Cowie, Chas R. & Co. | 478 Merchant St. | Merchants, engineers and contractors |
Cowie | T.R. | Partner |
Cowie | J. | Partner |
Cowie | T.P. | Partner |
McIntyre | R. | Partner |
Cowie | C.R. | Partner |
Aiton | W.M. | Partner |
Cowie | T.P. | Manager |
Hamilton | W. | Assistant, signs per pro. |
Crizzle & Co. | 376 Barr St. | Manufacturing agents and importers |
Darwood, J.W. & Co. Ltd. | 503-505 Merchant St. | General merchants. Managers of Rangoon Electric Tranways and Supply Co. |
Darwod | Sir J.W. | Director |
Johnson | C.W. | Director |
White | W.C. | Director |
Q Ee Sin | Secretary | |
Dixon | I.B. | Assistant |
Tyner | R.G. | Assistant |
Dawjee Dadabhoy & Co. | 180 – 184 Edward St. Branches, Mandalay & Prome | General merchants, sugar, grain, wheat flour and seed merchants |
Deacon Clark & Co. Ltd. | 67-69 Lewis St. | Building material suppliers |
Dennison & Co. | 75, 49th St. | Importers, exporters, general merchants, commission agents and manufacturers representatives |
DeSouza, E.M. & Co. | 465-469 Dalhousie St. | Wholesale, retail, analytical and photographic chemists, druggists and ophthalmic opticians |
Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. | “Dunlop House” 600-602 Merchant St. | Tyre Manufacturers |
Blackwell | J.H. | District Manager, acting |
Nilakantan | P.N. | Office Manager |
Bentley | M., Mrs | Assistant |
East India Press | 132, 31st St. | Printers, stationers and paper merchants |
Moulvi Muazzam | Partner | |
Ali Khan | Partner | |
Abdul Hai Khan | Managing Partner | |
Fairweather, Richards & Co. Ltd. | 67-69 Lewis St. | Rice millers, agents for rubber companies and general merchants |
Richards | W.J.C. | Director |
Carleton | C.W. | Director |
Richards | S.G. | Director |
Fatimah & Son | 126th St. Kandawglay. | Cigar manufacturers, tobacconists, general merchants, commission agents, exporters and importers |
Hatim | H.M. | Proprietor |
Hashim | K., Miss | Manageress |
Ma Mayan | Chief Assistant | |
Felt & Tarrant Co. | Durbar Buildings, 118 Phayre St. | |
Aiyanger | R.P. | Manager |
Chandran | S.R. | Assistant |
Finlay, Fleming & Co. | 608 Merchant St. | General Merchants, importers, exporters and insurance agents |
Hepburn | N.L. | Managing Director |
Marsh | H. | Assistant |
Shakespear | J.A.T. | Assistant |
Paxton | J.B. | Assistant |
Gemmell | J.H. | Assistant |
Foucar & Co. Ltd. | 554 Merchant St. | Timber merchants, saw mill owners, foresters, general merchants |
Francis Medical Hall. | Mogul St. | Wholesale and retain chemists, druggists and opticians |
Frank Lyons & Co. | Judah Ezekiel St. | Stevedores, dubashes and general merchants |
General Electric Co. | Magnet House, 502 Merchant St. | |
General Marketing Co. | Surty Mansions, 53-55 Barr St. | Wholesale importers and manufacturers agents |
Bal | E.S. | Proprietor |
Elfaruq Salim | Manager | |
George Gordon & Co. | 622 Merchant St. | Import, export merchants, insurance agents |
Lockley | K. | Manager |
Valentine | H.W.H. | Assistant |
Groves | R.B. | Assistant |
Gillanders, Arbuthnot & Co. | 104 Strand Rd. | Merchants, bankers and agents |
Willson | J.H. | General Manager, signs per pro. |
Hamilton | W.M. | Assistant, signs per pro. |
Blackadder | R. | Assistant |
Chappell | E.S. | Assistant |
Taylor | L.M. | Assistant |
Globe Theatres Ltd. | 223-229 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Theatre owners, cinematograph exhibitors and importers of films |
Graham’s Trading Co. Ltd. | 80 Strand Rd. | Shipping and insurance agents, general merchants |
Turner | A.G. | Director and chairman |
Foster | R. | Director and vice-chairman |
Allan | D.H. | Director |
Houghton | H.G. | Director |
Hawes | H.J. | Director |
Howes | W. | Director |
Magon | W. | Director |
Hodge | W.M. | Manager |
McCallum | R.H. | Chief Assistant |
Downes | G.M. | Chief Assistant |
Burroughs | T. | Chief Assistant |
Grand Pharmacy | 432 and 444 Mogul St. | Wholesale and retail chemists, druggists and opticians |
Gresham Life Assurance Society. | 517 Merchant St. | Chief agents - William Jacks & Co. |
Hajee Tarmahomed Vallymahomed Sons & Co. | 694 Merchant St. | Piece-goods & general merchants |
Halliday & Co. | 1 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Rice, gunny and freight brokers |
Johansen | J.B. | Managing Partner |
Hardcastle, Wund & Co. Ltd. | 48 Tseekai Mg Taulay St. | Importers of engraving and mill stores |
Harperink, Smith & Co. Ltd. | 608 Merchant St. | Exporters, importers, insurance agents, forwarding and clearing agents. |
Burnet | M.L. | Director |
Fairley | J.R. | Director |
Hobson | F.B. | Director |
Ball | I.H. | Director |
Whyte | M. | Assistant |
Elliot | R.T. | Assistant |
Smith | T.P. | Assistant |
Allison | F.H.S. | Assistant |
Walker | W.J.J. | Assistant |
Hashim & Cassim Ltd. | 82 Edward St | Importers of all kinds of yarn and textile materials |
Heilgers, F.W. & Co. | 619 Merchant St. | General Merchants |
Hindusthan Co-operative Insurance Society. | Durbar Buildings, 118 Phayre St. | |
Roy | B.N. | Organiser |
Sen | H.C. | Assistant |
Ghosh | B. | Assistant |
Chatterjee | A.K. | Assistant |
Ghosh | K.P. | Assistant |
Hok Eong & Co. | 58-60 Phayre St. | Chinese embroidery and curio dealers |
Pang | T.T. | Manager |
Hall | C.K. | Chief Assistant |
Lin | P.B. | Chief Assistant |
Woo | M.E. | Chief Assistant |
Hsu | H.C. | Chief Assistant |
Wong | C.H. | Chief Assistant |
Enghui | W. | Chief Assistant |
Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. | National Bank Buildings, Phayre St. | |
Atkin | G.R. | Manager |
Parry | D.W. | Staff |
Stevenson | R.L. | Staff |
Imperial Pharmacy | 228 Mogul St. | Chemists and druggists |
Indian Oxygen & Acetylene Co. Ltd. | Monkey Point Rd. Botataung | Manufacturers and compressors of oxygen, dissolved acetylene and other industrial and medical gases |
Curtis | C.D. | Dist. Manager |
Indo-Burma Steam Navigation Co. | Managing agents – A. Manuel & Co. | |
Indo-Burma Underwriters Ltd. | 73-77 Mogul St. | |
Allibhoy | C.M. | Managing Director |
U They Shay | Director | |
Sivaramakrishnan T.G. | Secretary | |
Kothari | M.V. | Accountant |
Bhattacharjee | N. | Superintendent of agents |
Bhimjee | R.A. | Organiser |
Sen | N.S. | Organiser |
Narasaiah | S. | Organiser |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. Ltd. | 50 Phayre St. | Builders of river steamers, ship repairers, engineers, moulders, boiler-makers and saw millers |
McCreath | A.T. | Manager |
Morton | J. | Assistant Manager |
Ispahany, A.M.T. & Co. | 83 Mg Taulay St. | Dealers in watches, clocks, jewellery, piece-goods, belting and mill stores |
Ispahany | A.M.T. | Proprietor |
Ispahany | A.M.J. | Manager |
Ispahany | A.M.H. | Chief Assistant |
Iyer, S.P.S. & Co. | Randeria Buildings, Phayre St. | Accountant and auditors |
Iyer | S.P.S. | Partner |
Iyer | S. Nagaraj | Partner |
Srinivasan | S. | Assistant |
Krishnan | M.B. | Assistant |
Javerilal Anandjee | 665 Merchant St. | Commission agents and rice suppliers |
Jeewa, S.M. “Jeewa Mansions” | 186-188 Mg Taulay St. | Manufacturers agents and general merchants |
Jeewa | S.M. | Proprietor |
Jeewa | H.S. | Assistant |
Jeewa | A.S. | Assistant |
Jeewanlal Ltd. | 492 Dalhousie St. Factory – Insein Rd. Thamaing. | Manufacturers of crown brand, aluminium ware |
Jessop & Co. Ltd. | 581 Merchant St. | Structural, mechanical & civil engineers, metal & hardware merchants |
John Dickinson & Co. Ltd. | 118 Phayre St. | Paper makers, wholesale stationers and printing materials merchants |
Joseph Heal & Sons | Randeria Buildings, Phayre St. | Rice millers and shippers |
Cotterill | A.P. | Manager |
Kapadia, M.G. & Co | 48 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Hardware and mill stores |
Bahadur | Rai | Partner |
Kapadia | M.G. | Partner |
Desai | N.D. | Partner |
Keventer, Edw. Ltd. | 197 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Dairy merchants and agents |
Oliver | A. | Manager |
Kharwar & Co. | 643 Merchant St. | Rice merchants and commission agents |
Khuvah | J.K. | Partner |
Khuvah | M.J. | Manager |
Vara | K.D. | Assistant |
Patel | C.M. | Assistant |
Joshi | B.M. | Assistant |
Khoo Cheng Kang & Co. | 336 Commissioner’s Rd. | Timber, paddy, rice, tobacco & general produce merchants |
Khoo Soon Tail & Co | 334-338 Commissioner’s Rd. | Exporters, importers, motor agents |
Lawrence & Mayo Ltd | 81 Phayre St. | Sight-testing ophthalmic opticians, admiralty chart agents, scientific instrument makers |
Matchett | C.H. | Manager |
de Cunha | D.C. | Assistant |
Murray | M.D. | Assistant |
Lekhraj & Sons | 156 Phayre St. | Jewellers, silk, carpet and curio dealers |
Leon Shain Sway & Co | 159 Ahlone Rd. Ahlone. | Timber and general merchants |
Leslie, H.F. & Co. | 75 Phayre St. | Engineers and machinery importers |
Lever Bros. | National Bank Buildings, Phayre St. | Soap manufacturers |
Lionel Edwards Ltd. | 80 Strand Rd. | Freight and steamship agents |
Edwards | Lionel | Managing Director |
Leighton | J.A. Capt. | Director |
Tucker | R.H. | Director |
Hodgson | J.B. | Director |
Brodie | W.C.G. | Director |
Weech | E.P. | Manager |
Minto | C. | Assistant |
Lipton Ltd. | Rangoon Development Trust Buildings. 228-234 Montgonery St. | Tea merchants. |
White | N.W | Manager |
London & Burma Tobacco Ltd. | 30 Strand Rd. | |
Macgregor & Co. Ltd. | Lloyds Bank Buildings, Phayre St. | Mills at Seikgyi and Kemmendine. Forest Office – Toungoo, Govt. forest lessees, teak timber merchants, saw millers and importers. |
Mackinnon, Mackenzie & Co. | 42-46 Phayre St. | Branches at Akyab, Bassein, Moulmein, Mergui and Tavoy |
Bourne | L.P.S. | Director |
Bain | J.E. | Director |
Adamson | G.A. | Assistant |
Cree | T.W. | Assistant |
Muir | H.M. | Assistant |
Hobson | A.G. | Assistant |
Sample | W.R.B. | Assistant |
Roper | A.R. | Assistant |
Robertson | G.G. | Assistant |
Monk | F. | Manager, import and insurance departments |
Mahmood Essoof Bhymeah & Co. Ltd. | 336 Monkey Point Rd. & 107 Lewis St. | Land owners, importers, exporters, miners, rubber planters, pearl, rice and timber merchants |
Mahony & Co. | Netherland Bank Buildings, 625 Merchant St. | Exchange, share and general brokers |
Mahony | L. St. J. | Partner |
Somervaille | G. | Partner |
Malcolm H. Vardanian & Co. | 40 Randeria Buildings, 62 Phayre St. | Exporters, importers, insurance & general agents |
Vardanian | Malcolm H. | Proprietor |
Lucas | C.I. | Manager |
Saul | G., Miss | Secretary |
Tass | J. | District Manager |
Lao | M., Miss | Sales |
Manuel, A. & Co. | 74, 44th St. | Stevedores, purveyors, ship and rice brokers |
Manufacturers’ Life Insurance Co. | P.O. Box 665 | |
McCann | J.H. | District Manager |
Martin, A.C. & Co. | “Mason’s Buildings” 35th St. | Civil and sanitary engineers, builders and contractors |
Martin | A.C. | Partner |
Stephens | J. | Partner |
Johns | Carr C. | Partner |
Martin | Carr A. | Partner |
Martin | Joe A. | Partner |
Martin & Harris Ltd. | 118 Barr St. | Manufacturers representatives |
Lemmon | R.D. | Director |
Harris | H.G. | Director and chairman |
Harris | M.G.R. | Director |
Gosling | G.W. | Director |
L. Kun Wa | Manager | |
Martin & Sons. | Durbar Buildings, 118 Phayre St. | Lac merchants, insurance agents, finance brokers, importers and exporters |
Martin | J.A. | Partner |
Martin | Theo A. | Partner |
U Ba Tun | Office Manager | |
Martin | O.S. | Chief Assistant |
Massink & Co. Ltd. | 98 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Import, export and general merchants |
Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd. | Electrical engineers and contractors | |
Meyer, I. | 460 Dalhousie St. | General merchants, importers and manufacturers agents. |
Meyer | I | Proprietor |
Meyer, M. & Son | 6 miles, Prome Rd. | Coffee manufacturers |
Meyer | M. | Proprietor |
Misquith Ltd | 278 Dalhousie St. | Pianoforte manufacturers, musical instrument importers, dealers and music sellers |
Morrison & Co. | Sooniram Buildings, 17 Strand Rd. | Rice, exchange and share brokers |
National Indian Life Insurance Co. Ltd | 204 Phayre St. | |
Nestle & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co. Ltd. | 392-396 Merchant St. | Importers and distributors of milk products, chocolates, cocoa etc |
New Motor Stores | New Motor House, 116 Sule Pagoda Rd. | |
New Zealand Insurance Co | Randeria Buildings, Phayre St. | |
Upfill | F.L. | Manager |
Oriental Chemical Diamond Co | 130 Mogul St. | Chemical diamond and scientific stone manufacturers |
Oriental Government Security Life Assurance Co. Ltd. | 545a Merchant St. | |
Pimenta | R.J. | Branch Secretary |
Oriental Knitting Factory | 335-7 Sparks St. | |
Orr, P. & Sons Ltd. | 59 Phayre St. | Jewellers and silversmiths |
Barron | J.L. | General Manager |
Paul Pharmacy, The | 342-344 Mogul St. | Wholesale and retain chemists and druggists and opticians |
Philips Electrical Co. Ltd. | 529-31 Merchant St. | Electrical engineers and contractors |
Polson Ltd. | 181-5 Barr St. | Butter, flour and casein manufacturers |
Stiffe | A.J. | Branch Manager |
Pravinlal Ratilal & Co. | 222 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Film distributors |
Parekh | R.P. | Partner |
Parekh | S.P. | Partner |
Parekh | P.B. | Partner |
Parekh | B.P. | Manager |
Premsookdass Poonamchand Kothari | 108 Mogul St. | Jewellers, bankers, commission agents |
R.R. Khan Rice Mills & Trading Co. Ltd. | 625 Merchant St. | Rice millers and exporters of rice and grains |
Khan Bahdr | Director | |
Hajee Rabimkhan | Director | |
Rasool Khan | Managing Director | |
Rasoolbeig Hamedbeig | Director | |
Rahimbeig Mahamedbeig | Director | |
Raja & Phillips Ltd. | 520 Merchant St. | Dealers in sporting goods |
Rangoon Electrical Tramway & Supply Co. | 507 Merchant St. | |
Khan Bahadur Haji Ahmed Chandoo | Director and chairman | |
Darwood | Sir John W. | Director |
Bruce | A.A. | Director |
Johnson | C.W. | Director |
McIntyre | W.T. | Director |
White | W.C. | Director |
Parson | A.G. | Secretary |
J.W. Darwood & Co. Ltd. | Managers | |
Rangoon Evening Post (Chinese) | 99 Canal St. | Printers & Publishers |
Rangoon Gazette Ltd. | 379-381 Sparks St. | Publishers of the Rangoon Gazette newspaper (daily and weekly) |
Mackinnon | J.M. | Director |
Allanson | H.E. | Director |
Rangoon Telephone Co. Ltd. | Telephone House, 40th St. | Rangoon and Moulmein |
Rangoon Times Press | 486 Merchant St. | Publishers, general printers and printing contractors to Burma Railways |
Williams | S., Mrs | Owner |
Brown | G.A. | Manager |
Stone | E.W.R. | Assistant |
Tatton | W.O. | Assistant |
O’Brien | W.G. | Assistant |
Dryer | A.E. | Assistant |
Remington Rand Inc. | 80 Strand Rd. | |
Wheeler | B.H. | Director |
Hillman | S.A. | Assistant Manager |
Maung Tha Din | Assistant | |
Paul | G.P. | Assistant |
S Cheou Tin | Assistant | |
Rowe & Co. Ltd. | 416 Dalhousie St. | Department stores |
Gibson | J.F. | Director and Manager |
Blackstock | J. | Director |
Rollo | J.G. | Director |
Jenkins | J.K. | Director |
McNeill | D. | Director |
Buchanan | J.S. | Secretary |
Samuels, Jael A. | 268-272 Phayre St. | manufacturers agents |
Samuels | A.H. | Owner and Manager |
Samuels | H.D. | Owner |
Samuel, S.N. | 361 Montgomery St. | Photographer |
Saralal Mansookhlal Zaveri | 128 Mogul St. | Jeweller and wholesale and retail diamond merchant |
Schwerzmann. F. & Co. | 24 Maung Taulay St. | Camera dealers |
Scott, A. & Co. | 528-32 Merchant St. | Merchants, bankers and agents |
McIntyre | W.T. | Partner |
Reddin | H. | Partner |
Fraser | A. | Assistant |
Barrie | A.B. | Assistant |
Wilkie | T.G. | Assistant |
Reddin | J. McI | Assistant |
Thompson | R. | Assistant |
Sen & Pandit | 291 -293 Sparks St. | Importers, exporters, commission agents |
Sen | S.K. | Partner |
Chatterjee | U.N | Partner |
Shaikh Ally Oomer | 102 Edward St. | Woollen and cotton piece-goods merchants |
Shaw, M.L. Ltd. | 289 Dalhousie St | Gramophones, musical instruments, radio, photographic dealers |
Smith, F.L. & Co | 106, 34th St. | Automobile electrical engineers. |
Sooleman Dadabhoy Bros. Ltd. | 272 Edward St. | General merchants, importers of tobacco, betelnuts, onions, potatoes, over issued and old newspapers, canned sardines, condensed milk, flour etc. |
Soorajmull Ghunshamdass. | 80 Mogul St. | Bankers and merchants. |
Ghunshamdass Poddar | Partner | |
Soniram | Poddar | Partner |
Sports Syndicate Ltd. | 533 Merchant St. | Sports and athletic gear |
Gurdat Mal | Owner and Managing Director | |
Lander | P.H. | Accountant and cashier |
Varma | S.R. | Assistant |
Mg Pe Thin | Assistant | |
Medhi Shah | Assistant | |
Standard Literature Co. Ltd. | 204 Sparks St. | |
Standard Vacuum Oil Co. | Randeria Buildings, Phayre St. | |
Pollard | R.P. | Manager |
Straw | A.E. | Assistant |
Wilton | C.E.P. | Accountant |
Steel Bros. Co. Ltd. | Branches at Akyab, Myinmu, Thayetmyo, Mergui, Thoungyin, Bhamo, Myitkyina, Shwegu, Prome, Pyinmana, Moulmein, Bassein, Mandalay, Myingyan, Allanmyo and Yenangyoung. | Import and export merchants, rice merchants and millers, timber merchants and saw millers, cotton ginners and spinners, cake and oil pressers, soap makers, flour millers and rubber planters. |
Swan | J.A. | Managing Director and chairman |
Michie | J.K. | Managing Director |
McCreath | T.T. | Managing Director |
Glover | J.H. | Director |
Howison | W.T. | Director |
John | E.A.H. | Secretary |
Tait | J. | Senior Manager |
Kirkwood | J. | Manager |
Nelson | J.I. | Manager |
Nicoll | G.S. | Manager |
Salkeld | P.G.G. | Manager |
Chapman | W.S. | Manager |
General Staff | ||
Spearman | W.R.F. | |
Hollom | G.B. | |
McGilvray | A.. | |
Williams | B.T. | |
Fraser | R.D. | |
Panton | W.H.A.F. | |
McKenzie | D. | |
Colquhoun | D.A. | |
Lockey | Kenneth | |
Sparshott | C.H. | |
Thom | H.D. | |
Salkeld | W.F.G. | |
Grey | H.W. | |
Valentine | H.W.H. | |
Lindquist | H.A. | |
Littlejohn | J. | |
Marden-Ranger | H.B. | |
Scales | G.L.T. | |
Royds | G.W. | |
Clark | J.B. | |
Angus | C.I. | |
Conway | A.A. | |
Dent | G.B. | |
Waters | P.G. | |
Polglase | E.B.J. | |
Lorimer | C. | |
Hallowes | T.E.B. | |
Mackay | E.R. | |
Fairclough | W.D. | |
Pringle | J.S. | |
Paul | H.D.G. | |
Hutchinson | W. | |
Lindsay | H.J.M. | |
Morrison | W.R. | |
Price | P.G. | |
West | H.P. | |
Edwards | E.J. | |
Cameron | L.C. | |
Groves | R.B. | |
Highet | J.C. | |
Slator | J.H. | |
McCarthy | D.P.S. | |
Astell | G.H. | |
Turner | F.R. | |
Pritchard | John | |
Anderson | R.A. | |
Purdie | J.C. | |
Wynn | H.F.T. | |
Spiers | J.R. | |
Pigou | A.J. | |
Hawes | A.H.H. | |
Haines | R.E.E. | |
Gaunt | J.H. | |
McCulloch | J.G. | |
Mckenzie | H. | |
Arnot | T.R. | |
Braund | H.E.W. | |
Dickie | A.C.S. | |
Price | D.M. | |
Killick | J.N.C. | |
Smith | J.M. | |
Gaudie | L.G. | |
Lewton-Brain D. | ||
Massy | G.E. | |
Kinnear | G.F. | |
Scoones | R.A. | |
Shaw-Hamilton C.F. | ||
Burns | G. | |
Scott | R.C. | |
Fraser | J.C. | |
Scott | I.C.G. | |
Thom | J.L. | |
Whitehead | N. | |
Chancellor | N. | |
Freshney | M.A. | |
Malden | F.R.E. | |
Brittain | J.M. | |
Percy | B.C. St. J. | |
Andrews | W.R. | |
Constant | M. | |
Hope | P.L. | |
Still | D. | |
Thompson | A.L.B. | |
Fleming | A | |
Special Staff | ||
Fotheringham | R.H. | |
Boyd | F. | |
Russel | J. | |
Lane | H. | |
Rubber Estate Managers | ||
Mahony | B.M. | Hlawga |
Young | S. | Sookalat |
Engineering Staff | ||
Holl | F.M. | Superintending Engineer |
Downes-Shaw | R.E. | Assistant Superintending Engineer |
Pearne | W.H. | Engineer |
Goodsir | G. | Engineer |
Clark | A.C. | Engineer |
Sinclair | George | Engineer |
Scott | J.G. | Engineer |
Mitchell | H. | Engineer |
Murray | R.R. | Engineer |
Millar | N.F. | Engineer |
Mayer | R.S. | Engineer |
McLean | A.D. | Engineer |
Pickup | H.M. | Engineer |
Cook | J.S. | Engineer |
Scott | A.P. | Engineer |
Dewar | A.M. | Engineer |
Attock Oil Co.Staff | ||
Millar | E.S. | |
Turner | R.W.W. | |
McLellan | R. | |
Elliott | C.H. | |
Crane | J.N. | |
Anderson | W.A.L. | |
Bonthrone | D.H.G. | |
Stiven | G.O.S. | |
Somerville | W.B. | |
Brown | N.S. | |
Milne | G.M. | |
Forest Staff | ||
Edmeades | F.D. | |
Ferrier | A.J. | |
Kersey | N.E. | |
Angus | R.D. | |
Winters | D.G.S. | |
Richmond | G.N. | |
Kennedy | J. | |
Allworth | C.R.H. | |
Bathgate | G.G. | |
Boyt | N.E. | |
Bruce | M.W.H. | |
Hunt | L.G. | |
Howe | P.A.W. | |
Hall | R.E. | |
Cruickshank | W.D. | |
Lovatt Campbell | P.V. | |
Innes | Peter | |
Soden | F.G. | |
Milton | O.M.B. | |
Yates | K.C. | |
Kettridge | E.B. | |
Morley | C.P. | |
Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd. | ||
Geologists | ||
Pinfold | E.S. | |
Day | A.E. | |
Gill | W.D. | |
Cole | L.V. | |
Davies | T.G.B. | |
Moore | C.F.C. | |
Refinery Staff | ||
Jeffrey | J.G.A. | Works Manager |
Haggarty | C. | Chemist |
Chalmers | W.H. | Chemist |
Fenron | B.V. | Chemist |
Ward | E.R. | Chemist |
Staff | ||
Dunsire | T. | |
Fraser | A.M. | |
Richardson | D. | |
Peace | F. | |
Penfold | A.A. | |
Gillbe | C.E. | |
Field Staff | ||
Engineers | ||
Brown | N.F. | |
Mitchelson | J.A. | |
Edmond | J. | |
Fraser | P.H. | |
Sinton | R.W. | |
Graham | W.T. | |
Spittal | J.S. | |
Craig-Dick | A.J. | |
Mennie | W.H.R. | |
Cullum | D.M. | |
Sherriff | W. | |
Dear | J. | |
Drillers | ||
Grant | W. | |
Scott | J. | |
Gillon | R.R. | |
McDowall | N. | |
Malone | J. | |
Webster | A.F. | |
Hawes | F. | |
Harvey | G.F. | |
McDonald | B.O. | |
Pharris | F. | |
Campbell | J.F. | |
Graves | W. | |
Indian Installation Staff | ||
Stubbs | J.S. | |
Skinner | O.H. | |
Hill | D.B. | |
Burma Cement Co. Ltd. | ||
Staff, Thayetmyo | ||
Robinson | G.H. | |
Sturrock | J.W. | |
Mining Department Staff | ||
Milne | J.I. | |
Thornton | C.V. | |
Higgins | D. | |
Langley | F.D. | |
Stuart Smith & Allan | 128-132 Phayre St. | Chartered and Registered Accountants |
McLaren | A. | Partner |
Macqueen | A.T. | Partner |
Lipp | C. | Partner |
Muir | A. | Partner |
Stuart Smith | W. | Assistant |
McCreadie | A. | Assistant |
Sun Press Ltd. | 65-67 Fraser St. | Printers, booksellers. |
Surajmal Lallubhai & Co. | 134 Mogul St. | Jewellers and diamond merchants |
Thos. Cook & Son Ltd. | 102 Phayre St. | |
Twentieth Century Fox Corporation Ltd. Soorty Mansions, | Dalhousie St. | |
Nair | K.R. | Representative |
Uberoi Ltd. 164 Phayre St. (formerly known as Ganda Singh Uberoi & Co.) | Manufacturers of athletic goods. Uberoi H.S. Chairman and Managing Director | |
Valvoline Oil Co. | 118 Phayre St. | Petroleum products. |
Vulcan Trading Co. Ltd. | 581 Merchant St. | |
Watson, McEwen & Co. Ltd. | 57 Lewis St. | General merchants, shipping and commission agents. |
Watson & Son Ltd. | Phayre St. | Department stores, motor engineers and dealers. |
Webster, Sydney & Co. Ltd. | 88 Strand Rd. | Engineers, metal and machinery merchants. |
Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co. Ltd. | Phayre and Merchant Sts. | Drapers, milliners, tailors, dealers in hardware, glass, china, boots and shoes, athletic gear etc. |
Wilfred & Co. | 186 Edward St. | Stevedores and dubashes. |
Wright | G.J. | Partner |
Wright | R.M. | Partner |
Wright | G. Jas | General Manager |
William Jacks & Co. Ltd. | 517 Merchant St. | Importers, exporters and general merchants. |
Buchanan | J. Gray | Partner |
Walker | R. Russell | Partner |
Barry | Stewart | Partner |
Buchanan | W. Gray | Partner |
Gammon | J.C. | Partner |
Clarke | J.G. | Manager |
Wilson Latham & Co. Ltd. | 36 Barr St. | Importers and exporters. |
FOREIGN CONSULATES | ||
Belgium | ||
Forrest | J.S. | Consul - (Anglo-Burma Rice Co. 581 Merchant St.) |
Bolivia | ||
Gauld | G. | Consul - (Binning & Co. 625 Merchant St.) |
Brazil | ||
Pyett | C.F. | Vice-Consul |
Hepburn | W.S. | Consular agent |
Denmark | ||
Castonier | C.A.K. | Consul |
Finland | ||
Joakim | C. | Honorary Vice-consul – (Director, Balthazar & Son Ltd.) |
France | ||
Pollard | R.P. | Consular agent – (Standard-Vacuum Oil Co.) |
Italy | ||
Minto | C. | Honorary Consular agent, acting, 80 Strand Rd. |
Japan | ||
Toyoji Kaneko | Consul | |
Netherlands | ||
Verhage | A. | Consul |
Norway | ||
Grey | H.W. | Consul – 622 Merchant St. |
Portugal | ||
Ferrow | Pedro Lourenco | Consul |
De Sousa | J. Damasceno | Vice-consul |
Spain | ||
McLaren | A. | Honorary Vice-consul 128 Phayre St. |
Sweden | ||
Hallberg | M. | Consul – Balthazar’s Buildings, 581 Merchant St. |
Thailand | ||
Little | R.W. | Consul – (C/o Bombay-Burmah Trading Corp.) |
U.S.A. | ||
Brady | Austin C. | Consul |
Parker | W. Leonard | Vice-consul |
HOTELS AND RESTAURANTS | ||
Hotel Allandale | 20 Godown Rd. | |
Minto Mansions Hotel | 20 Halpin Rd. | Hotel keepers and caterers |
Royal Hotel | 4 & 5 Merchant St. | |
Strand Hotel | Strand Rd. | Managing agents – J.W. Darwood & Co. Ltd. |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018