Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker's Directory 1941 - Yamethin
|
mmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
Townships:- Yamethin, Pyawbwe, Pyinmana, and Lewe | ||
Sub-divisions:- Yamethin, and Pyinmana | ||
GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS | ||
Judicial and Revenue | ||
Kelly | C.S. | Deputy Commissioner |
U Ba Kya | District and Sessions Judge | |
U On Shwe | Sub-divisional Officer, Yamethin | |
McCallum | D.L. | Sub-divisional Officer, Pyinmana |
U San Dun | Sub-divisional Judge | |
U Ba On | Treasury Officer and Headquarters Magistate | |
Carrapiett | H.S. | Headquarters Assistant |
U Maung Gale | Additional Magistrate | |
U Khin | Township Officer, Yamethin | |
U Ngwe | Township Officer, Pyawbwe | |
North | C.W. | Township Officer, Pyinmana |
U Aung Kin | Township Officer, Lewe | |
Doyle | T.P. | Sub-treasury officer, Pyinmana |
Cooper | G.B. | Township Judge |
Saw Musling Tun | Township Judge | |
U Nan Nwe | Akunwun | |
Honorary Magistrates | ||
U Po Tin | ||
Medhi Hussein Khan | ||
U Min Din | ||
U Tun Hla | ||
U Po Tha | ||
Pt Meher Chand | ||
A.H.H.A. Karim Tai | ||
Haji Mahomed Akbar | ||
U Po Shin | ||
U Ohn | ||
U Sein | ||
U Yan Aung | ||
U Pe | Pyinmana | |
U Po Sin | ||
U Po Kha | ||
Laik Ally | ||
U Paw | ||
U Po Chi | Pyawbwe | |
U Ba Ya | ||
U Chit Tun | ||
U Go | ||
U Waing | Lewe | |
Income Tax Department | ||
U Tun Maung | Income Tax Officer, Pyinmana, on probation | |
Police | ||
Beadon | C.W.R. | District Superintendent |
U Bo | Assistant Superintendent, Yamethin | |
Nur Hussein | Sub-divisional Officer, Pyinmana | |
Currie | W. | Inspector, Circle |
U Ba U | Inspector, (detective) | |
U Tun Hla | Inspector, Circle, Pyinmana | |
U Ba Pu | Inspector, Court prosecuting, Pyinmana | |
U On Myaing | Head Clerk | |
U Ba Khin | Accountant | |
U Ba Tun | Crime Clerk | |
Burma Frontier Force - Reserve Battalion, Pyawbwe | ||
Childers | H.F.E. Lt.-Col. | Commandant (in charge of Stud farm & remount officer) |
Bennett | M.C. Capt. Royal Signals | Assistant Commandant and signals Officer |
Guille | J. D. de C. Major 13th D C O Lancers | Assistant Commandant |
Page | R.F. Capt. 1st 19th Hyderabad Regt. (Rusells) | Assistant Commandant |
Loring | N.T. Capt. 1st Duke of York’s Own Cavalry (Skinner’s Horse) | Assistant Commandant |
Galbraeth | P.H.M. Lt. 2nd 6th Rajputana Rifles (P W O) | Assistant Commandant |
Sardar Bahdr Partab Singh | Naib Commandant and assistant remount officer | |
Agriculture Department - Pyinmana | ||
U Thet Su | Deputy Director, East Central Circle | |
Public Works Department - Pyinmana | ||
Annaswami | V.S. | Assistant Engineer |
Excise Department | ||
U E | Superintendent | |
U Maung Maung | Inspector, Yamethin | |
Hirjee | A.H. | Inspector, Pyinmana |
Land Records | ||
U Tin | Superintendent | |
Forests - Pyinmana Division | ||
Burgess | F.G. | Divisional Forest Officer |
Edwards | C.L. | Extra Assistant Conservator |
U Ne Win | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
Emanuels | B.A. | Extra Assistant Conservator |
Forests - Yamethin Division | ||
Mackay | J.H. | Deputy Conservator |
Bodeker | F.W.T. | Extra Assistant Conservator |
White Shwe Zin | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
U Sein Gyi | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
Postal & Telegraphs | ||
U Kyaw Han | Postmaster | |
Dass | D.K. | Head Clerk |
Mg Hla Din | Clerk | |
Das | S.C. | Signaller |
Veterinary Department | ||
Bhattacharjee | J. | Superintendent |
U Ba Gywe | Inspector, Yamethin | |
U San Hla | Inspector, Tatkon | |
MEDICAL | ||
Reynolds | F.H. | Civil Surgeon and Jail Superintendent |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
U Thein Dan | Deputy Inspector of Schools, Yamethin “B” | |
U Aung Gyi | Deputy Inspector of Schools, Yamethin “A” | |
Baptist High School, Pyinmana | ||
Forest School, Pyinmana | ||
Warwick | G.D. | Director |
U Mya | Inspector | |
U Tun Ngwe | Inspector | |
U Kan Yin | Inspector | |
Government High School | ||
U Ba Zan | Headmaster | |
King Edward Memorial Buddhist High School, Pyinmana | ||
LOCAL | ||
District Council | ||
U San Tin | Chairman | |
U Tha Tint | Vice- chairman | |
Municipality, Pyinmana | ||
U Maung Gale | President | |
U Tin U | Vice president | |
Municipality, Yamethin | ||
U Ba Than | President | |
U Ba Thein | Vice president | |
Town Committee, Pyawbwe | ||
U Pe Khin Gyi | President | |
Laik Ally | Vice president | |
Railway Institute | ||
LAW | ||
U Po Yun | Public Prosecutor | |
Guha | S.C. | Advocate, Yamethin |
Pleaders, Pyinmana | ||
Tun Min Myat | ||
Tha Dun | ||
San Pe Kyaw Aung Pe | ||
Haldar | B.K. | |
Kan Baw | ||
Po Tok | ||
Po Byu | ||
Shaffee | S. | |
Pyon Cho | ||
Po Nyi Nge Gauk San Bwin Po Thaung | ||
COMMERCIAL | ||
B.B.T.C. Ltd. | See Rangoon. | |
Samson & Sons. | Shwemyo P.O. Scientific agri-horticulturists | |
Samson | S.R. Owner | |
Steel Bros. | Forest Lessees. |
The publishers do not hold themselves responsible for the accuracy of the above information, as no response was returned to their repeated requests for amended particulars before going to press.
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018