Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1888 – Moulmein
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
Plant | W. C. Col. | Commissioner, Tenasserim Division, on leave |
Hodgkinson | G. S. J. | Officiating |
Furlong | M. Lt.-Col. | Deputy Commissioner, on leave |
Mackay | D.L.M. | Officiating |
Pemberton | W.W. Col. | Deputy Commissioner, Amherst |
Fraser | J.D. | Assistant Commissioner, Thatone |
Prendergast | C.O.L.D. Lt.-Col. | Cantonment Magistrate and Assistant Commissioner |
Macleod | D.G. | Judge, Bar-at-Law, on leave |
Sen | P.C. | Officiating |
Maung Po An | Myook and Sub-registrar | |
Maung San Ya Gyain | Myook, Salween | |
Maung Ka Haungtharow | Myook | |
Maung Seim | Myook | |
Maung Sheo Aung | Myook | |
Maung San Ya | Myook, Wagaru | |
Maung Maung Tu | Myook, Balug Yan | |
Moung Po Thaik | Myook, Yelamaing | |
Moung Tha Nyo | Myook, Pagat | |
Maung Myat Min | Myook, Gyaning-Ataran | |
Maung Gyi | Myook, Martaban | |
Maung To Au | Myook, Martaban | |
Moung Tha Nyo | Myook, Pagat | |
Maung Myat Min | Myook, Ngabyema | |
Maung Sin Zaya | Myok, Mudon | |
Maung Tu Balugyun | Myook, Chanugyon | |
Maung San Ya Wagasu | Myook, Amherst | |
Maung Ka | Myook, Kankarsik | |
Maung Shive Aung | Myook, Thatone | |
Law | C.W. | Government Prosecutor |
MEDICAL | ||
Thomas | G.T. | Civil Surgeon and port Health Officer |
Sona Mall | General Hospital Assistant | |
Hilbert | F. St. | General Hospital Assistant |
POLICE | ||
Saunders | C.J. | Assistant Superintendent, Town Police |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
Amherst Division | ||
Bailey | R.J. | Executive Engineer |
Roy | W.R. | Assistant Engineer |
Devine | J. | Sub- Engineer |
Macleod | C.W. | Supervisor, Thatone |
Sager | W. | Overseer, Mergui |
Pegrum | G. | Sub-overseer, Hpouk |
Daniell | A.A. | Accountant, on leave |
Anand | - | |
Behari Lal | - | |
Griffith | F.H. | Head Clerk |
FORESTS | ||
Seaton | W.J. Col. | Conservator |
Ferrars | M.H. | Deputy Conservator |
Hauxwell | T.A. | Deputy Conservator |
Weston | A. | Officiating |
Johnson | J. | Superintendent, Conservator’s office |
Lyddy | J. | Kadoe sub-division officer in charge |
Moung B. Sit | Kadoe sub-division clerk | |
Moung P. Tu | Forest Ranger | |
Ramuswamy | D.A. | Clerk |
MILITARY | ||
Bayley | H.E.D. Lt.-Col. 30th M.I. | Commanding |
Elston | H. Lt. 30th M.I. | Staff Officer |
TROOPS – | Wing, 30th M.I. | |
COMMISSARIAT DEPARTMENT | ||
Kelly | J.M. | Sub-Conductor |
Guy | R. | Clerk |
MARINE | ||
Dodd | A.J. | Port Officer, & Collector of Customs |
Law | G.H. | River Surveyor |
Whittam | H.T. | Head Clerk |
Cassinger | P. | Head Clerk, Stores Department |
D’Silva | G.S. | Superintendent of wharves |
Antony | W. | Licensed Pilot |
Antony | J. | Licensed Pilot |
Watts | B. | Licensed Pilot |
Noble | W. | Licensed Pilot |
Harrion | T.W. | Licensed Pilot |
Peche | B. | Licensed Pilot |
Kruse | C. Commodore | P.S. “Rangoon” |
Hindult | P. Commodore | P.S. “Defiance” |
Fischer | B. Commodore | P.S. “Tavoy” |
Booth | G. Commodore | S.S. ”Amherst” |
Double Island Lighthouse – | This light , which is a fixed dioptric one, is visible at a distance of 20 nautical miles | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
St. Mathew’s Church | ||
Menhinich | T.G., Rev’d. | Chaplain, on furlo |
Colbeck | J.A., Rev’d. | |
St. Augustine’s Mission, S.P.G. | ||
Colbeck | J.A., Rev’d. | Missionary |
Caleb | Catechists, Tamil | |
Lawrence Ohn Ghine | Catechists, Burmese | |
St. Patrick’s Church | ||
Cardot | A., Rev’d. Fr. | Missionary |
deChirac | P., Fr. | Missionary |
R.C. Mission | ||
Biet | L., Rev’d. | Missionary, In charge, St. Mary’s Church |
English Baptist Church | ||
Armstrong | W.F., Rev’d. | Pastor |
A.B.M. | ||
Cochrane | .J. E., Rev’d. and Mrs | |
Barrow | Miss | |
Whitehead | Miss | |
Bulkley | J.L., Rev’d and Mrs | Karen Department |
Garton | N., Miss | Karen Department |
Mitchell | E.E., Miss M.D. | Medical work |
Bunn | Z.A., Miss | Eurasian Girls Home |
Armstrong | W.F., Rev’d. | Telegu & Tamil Department |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
Moung Shwe Hmone | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
Government High School | ||
Adams | C.A.E.G. | Headmaster, High Department |
Lamb | C.W. | Assistant master, High Department |
Gordon | G.R. | Teacher, Middle Department |
Green | W. | Teacher, Middle Department |
Ah Sou | Teacher, Middle Department | |
Nicholas | S.A. | Primary Department, Headmaster |
Spotten | A.W. | Assistant |
Government Normal School | ||
Lonsdale | A.W. | Headmaster |
Brodie | A.J. | Assistant Master |
Moug Mya Atoon | Assistant Master | |
A.B.M. Boys School | ||
Barrows | S. B., Miss | Superintendent |
L.T. Ah Syoo | Headmaster | |
Moung Hpo Too | Assistant | |
Hpay Gyee | Assistant | |
Burmese Girls School | ||
Sheldon | M., Miss | Superintendent |
Whitehead | A., Miss | Assistant |
Eurasian Home School | ||
Bunn | Z.A., Miss | Superintendent |
Wright | L., Miss | Assistant |
Shawloo | M., Miss | Assistant |
McCraw | N. | Assistant |
Shawloo | Dr. | Burmese teacher |
St. Augustine’s Mission School, S.P.G. | ||
For Boys | ||
Colbeck | F.S. | Headmaster |
Lonsdale | F. | Assistant master |
Peter Hpo Kyan | Assistant master | |
Augustine Tha Han | Assistant master | |
For Girls | ||
Longsdale | Miss | Head Mistress |
Limouzin | E., Miss | 2nd Mistress |
St. Joseph’s Convent | ||
Sister Philomene Bonnevialle | Lady Sup. | |
Sister Maria | Assistant | |
Sister Josephine | Assistant | |
Sister Angela | Assistant | |
Sister Leonie | Assistant | |
Sister Joseph | Assistant | |
Sister Bernard | Assistant | |
Sister Thecta | Assistant | |
Sister Patrick | Assistant | |
St. Patrick’s School | ||
Brother Gabriel | Director | |
Brother Hierom | Assistant | |
Brother Henry | Assistant | |
Brother Constantine | Assistant | |
Brother Peter | Assistant | |
Brother Edmund | Assistant | |
Brother Frederick | Assistant | |
St. Mary’s School | ||
Biet | L., Rev’d | Superintendent |
Popen | S., Miss | Headmistress |
Seb Arouldassen | Assistant Master | |
Boys Bording and Day School | ||
Barrow | S.B., Miss | Superintendent |
St. Agnes Burmese Girls School | ||
Booth | Miss | Headmistress |
Thatone Government School | ||
McKertich | S.M. | Headmaster |
Government Cess School | Chongzone in Bilugyun Island | |
Moung Pho Gyi | Headmaster | |
MUNICIPALITY | ||
Furlong | M. Col. | President |
Dodd | A.J. Capt. | Vice-President |
Hughes | J.O. | Secretary |
Francis | B. | Head Clerk |
Crawford | J.W. | Clerk |
Caboche | P.F. | Clerk |
Harris | J.A. | Interpreter and translator |
Mg Pan Zoang | Revenue Assistant | |
Mg Ba Oh | Burmese writer | |
Mg Hpo Thoung | Burmese writer | |
Mg Naw | Bailiff | |
Gay | W.H. | Inspector of nuisances |
McKeon | J.K. | Inspector of nuisances |
Currie | R. | Conservancy Inspector |
Huntley | F.H. | Conservancy Inspector |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE | ||
Wheldon | C.A. | Superintendent |
Jefferson | G.H. | Diarist and index-keeper |
Cowell | C.R. | Accountant |
Abreu | J. | Statistical Clerk |
Abreu | A. | Head Judicial Clerk |
JUDGE’S OFFICE | ||
Bayly | J.D. | Chief Clerk |
Martin | R.M.G. | Assistant |
Targett | G. | Bailiff |
Pepper | W. | Record-keeper |
Dias | L. | Hindustani, Tamil and Telugu Record-keeper |
Wright | E. | Burmese interpreter |
INSOLVENT COURT | ||
Macleod | D.G. | Commissioner, on leave |
Sen | P.C. | Officiating |
Bayly | J.D. | Official Assignee |
Martin | R.M.J. | Chief Clerk |
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE | ||
de Penha | P. | Superintendent |
Thompson | L. | Accountant, Treasury |
Penna | J. | Head Judicial Clerk |
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE, TOWN DISTRICT | ||
Hughes | J.O. | Head Clerk |
Nicholas | D. | Excise officer |
CUSTOMS – Office Establishment | ||
Combes | E. | Head Clerk and Appraiser |
Bayly | H. | Import Assistant |
Moung Chit Hla | Export Assistant | |
Peche | G. McD. | Superintendent, Preventive Office |
Cooper | J.H. | Inspector |
Cornelius | S.W. | Preventive Officer |
POSTAL | ||
S. Mahomed Cassim | Postmaster | |
Hutton | R.S. | Head clerk |
Pastina | E. | Clerk |
Manook | C.M. | Clerk |
Wellington | P.S. | Clerk |
Penna | J.A. | Clerk |
Rosaria | J. | Inspector of Post Offices |
TELEGRAPHS | ||
Gough | G. | Assistant Superintendent |
Taylor | F.A. | Telegraph Master |
Lambert | D. | Deputy Telegraph Master |
Webster | W. | Signaller |
Tate | T.F. | Signaller |
Bartels | H. | Signaller |
Morris | A.N. | Signaller |
Mahony | - | Signaller |
CENTRAL JAIL | ||
Dobson | F.H. | Superintendent |
Targett | J. | Jailor, Officiating |
Jacobs | J. | Head clerk |
LAW | ||
Law | C.W. | Government Prosecutor and Bar-at-Law, on leave |
Law | W.O. | Officiating |
Copley-Moyle | J. | Bar-at-Law |
Thomas | J.R. | Bar-at-Law |
Dawson | G. | Advocate |
Thompson | J.F.X. | Advocate, Europe |
Aubrey | C. | Advocate |
Sutherland | W.H. | Advocate |
Moung S. Thwin | Advocate | |
Hughes | J.O. | Advocate |
Hutton | J. | Advocate |
Morris | W. | Advocate |
Moung S. Yin | Advocate | |
Abbas Ally | Advocate | |
Moung Oh | Advocate | |
Abdool Guffoor | Advocate | |
Forster | R.J. | Advocate |
Cowell | D.J. | Advocate |
Mahomed Ally | Advocate | |
FOREIGN CONSULATES | ||
Germany | ||
Foucar | F.L. | Consul |
Sweden and Norway | ||
Beenken | C.D. | Vice-Consul |
U.S.A. | ||
Orr | J.T. | Consular agent |
Italy | ||
Limouzin | F. | Consular agent |
Denmark | ||
Hilbert | W. | Consul |
Siam | ||
Connell | J. | Consul |
Persia | ||
Hajee Mahomed Hady | Vice-Consul | |
COMMERICAL | ||
BANKS | ||
Bank of Bengal | ||
Smith | Thomas | Agent |
Arbuthnot | G.J. | Accountant |
Syed Yah Yah | Treasurer | |
MERCHANTS | ||
T.D. Findlay, Bodekar & Co. | Merchants, rice and saw mill owners | |
Boyd | R.F. | Assistant |
Turner | C.A. | Assistant |
Simpson | J.E.S. | Assistant Timber department |
Littlejohn | G. | Engineer |
Moosajee | M.A. | Clerk |
Ferdinand Foucar & Co. | Merchants, commission agents and mill-owners | |
Foucar | F.L. | Resident Partner and Consul for Germany |
Foucar | E.J. | Assistant, sign per pro. |
Lonsdal | W. | Engineer |
Moung Moung | Office clerk | |
Moung Myat Oung | Office clerk | |
Moung Hpay | Mill and yard clerk | |
Bombay-Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. | Merchants and agents | |
Connell | John | Agent |
Stuart | W. | Assistant |
Muir | G. | Engineer and mill superintendent |
Bulloch Brothers & Co. | Merchants, also at Rangoon, Akyab, Bassein, partners – see Rangoon | |
Orr | J.E. | Assistant and consular agent for U.S.A., signs per pro. |
Mactaggart | R. | Assistant |
Imrie | D. | Engineer |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018