Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1895 – Moulmein
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmm |
---|---|---|
JUDICIAL AND REVENUE OFFICERS | ||
SPEARMAN, H.R. Colonel | Commissioner & Justice of the Peace, Tenasserim Division | |
MACLEOD, D.G. | Judge and Commissioner, Insolvent Court | |
SHAW, G.W. | Deputy Commissioner, Amherst | |
GODBER, G.E. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Amherst | |
METCALFE, T.J. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Thatone | |
MERRIFIELD, J.H. | Sub-Divisional Officer, Amherst | |
MAUNG HMO | Sub-Divisional Officer, Amherst | |
MG. PO HAN | Extra Assistant Commissioner, Yelamaing | |
MG. SAN YA | Extra Assistant Commisioner, Chunzzon | |
BAYLY, J.D. | Registrar, Assistant Judge, S.C.C. & Official Assignee | |
MOUNG ON PE | Assistant, Magte & Myook | |
MG. SHWE PO | Akunwun | |
MG. TUN LWIN | Treasury Officer | |
MG. SHWE GYOK MUDON | Myook | |
MG. ON GAING | Myook, Kawkareik | |
MG. PE GIJI | Myook, Amherst | |
MG. HMO | Myook, Amherst | |
MG. SHWE AUNG | Myook, Thaton | |
MG. PO YON | Myook, Zathalyin | |
MG. SO PE | Myook, Kyaikmaraw | |
MG. SO | Myook, Wagarn | |
MG. TA | Myook, Hlaingbwe | |
MG. THA GYAW | Myook, Amherst, officiating | |
MG THA NYO | Myook, Pagat, officiating | |
U. HLE | Honorary Magistrate | |
U. SEN | Honorary Magistrate | |
U. THA DUN NYO | Honorary Magistrate | |
U. TU | Honorary Magistrate | |
U. KYE | Honorary Magistrate | |
U. YAW | Honorary Magistrate | |
U. THA, E. | Honorary Magistrate | |
U. PO | Honorary Magistrate | |
U. SHWE NE | Honorary Magistrate | |
HASHIM BAWA JAN | Honorary Magistrate | |
COOPOOSWAMY PILLAY, T. | Honorary Magistrate | |
SINGARAVALU PILLAY, C. | Honorary Magistrate | |
MEDICAL | ||
THOMAS, G.T. Surgeon-Major | Civil Surgeon and Port Health Officer | |
MAUNG CHIT TUN | Assistant Surgeon | |
THOMAS, S. | Hospital Assistant | |
POLICE | ||
MERCER, J.D. | District Superintendent | |
GILL, R.H. | Assistant Superintendent | |
ALGIE, J.P. | Assistant Superintendent | |
RAWLINGS, A.E. | Assistant Superintendent | |
MAUNG TUN MIN | Assistant Superintendent | |
MG. SHWE HUMUN | Inspector | |
MG. SHWE THEIN | Inspector | |
MG. SAD NYI | Inspector | |
MARTIN, W.F. | Inspector | |
PEREIRA, P.C.D. | Inspector | |
PUBLIC WORKS | ||
SHARP, F. | Executive Engineer | |
LEWIS, L.W. | Assistant Angr. | |
REYNOLDS, G. | Supervisor (Tavoy) | |
HOTTINGER, C.J. | Overseer (Mergui) | |
ANDREWS, A. | Accountant | |
GRIFFITHS, F.H. | Head Clerk | |
FORESTS | ||
BINGHAM, C.T. Lieut.-Colonel | Conservator | |
FERRARS, M.H. | Deputy Conservator | |
HAUXWELL, T.A. | Deputy Conservator | |
WESTON, A. | Deputy Conservator | |
LONG, G.R. | Assistant Conservator | |
HEALY, P.W. | Extra Assistant Conservator | |
Conservator’s Office | ||
JOHNSON, J. | Superintendent | |
EDWIN, J. | Clerk | |
Kado Sub-Division | ||
ADJEE, W.S. | Head Clerk | |
MOUNG BAH SIT | Clerk | |
D'ROZARIO, L. | Forest Ranger | |
BENJAMIN, J. | Forest Ranger | |
Agency Division | ||
RAMASWAMY, D.A. | Clerk | |
MILITARY | ||
Burma District – Headquarters – Rangoon | ||
BURN, A.G. Captain 14th M.I. | Commandant | |
RAVEN, A.W.N. Lieutenant 14th M.I. | Staff Officer | |
Troops – | 14th M.I. | |
Volunteer Corps. | ||
GORDON, H.K. Lieutenant-Colonel | Commandant | |
BROWNE, G. Captain Border Regiment | Adjt. | |
THOMAS, G.T. Surgeon-Major | Honorary Surgeon | |
Troops – | Moulmein Volunteer Rifle Corps. | |
MELOSCH, C.L. Colonel | Commandant | |
TURNER, C.A. Lieutenant | ||
LAW, C.W. Lieutenant | ||
Troops – | Moulmein Volunteer Artillery Corps. | |
MARINE | ||
DODD, A.J. Captain | Port Officer | |
LAW, G.H. | River Surveyor | |
WHITTAM, H.T. | Head Clerk | |
INNES, W.B. | 2nd Clerk | |
CASSENGER, P. | Head Clerk Store Department | |
WILLIAMS, M. | 2nd Clerk | |
AGABOLE, S.S. | Superintendent of Wharves | |
WHILDHAM, W.G. | Delivery Clerk | |
INNES, F.B. | Delivery Clerk | |
WHILDHAM, A.V. | Tally Clerk | |
ANTONY, W. | Licensed Pilot | |
ANTONY, J. | Licensed Pilot | |
WATTS, B. | Licensed Pilot | |
HINAULT, Pierre | Licensed Pilot | |
SMITH, T.W.S. | Licensed Pilot | |
BARRETT, E.M. | Licensed Pilot | |
BUTLER, .E.J. | Licensed Pilot | |
BROWNING, C. | Licensed Pilot | |
BAIRNSON, J.H. | Licensed Pilot | |
HARRISON, T.W. | Licensed Pilot | |
SADAR ALI | Licensed Pilot | |
KURBAN ALI | Licensed Pilot | |
MAUNG KYAN MYO | Licensed Pilot | |
Double Island Lighthouse – | This light which is a fixed dioptric one, is visible at a distance of 20 nautical miles | |
ECCLESIASTICAL | ||
St. Matthew’s Church | ||
BECKER, C.M., Reverend | Chaplain | |
St. Augustine’s Mission, S.P.G. | ||
FAIRCLOUGH, J., Reverend | Missionary | |
St. Patrick’s Church | ||
CARDOT, A., Reverend. Fr. | Missionary | |
St. Mary’s Church | ||
de CHIRAC, P., Reverend. Fr. | Missionary | |
English Baptist Church | ||
ARMSTRONG, W.F., Reverend | Pastor | |
A.B.M. Union | ||
STEVENS, E.O., Reverend | Missionary, Burman Department | |
STEVENS, Mrs | Missionary, Burman Department | |
BARROWS, S.B., Miss | Missionary, Burman Department | |
SHELDON, M., Miss | Missionary, Burman Department | |
DYER, L.M., Miss | Missionary, Burman Department | |
HASWELL, S.E., Miss | Missionary, Burman Department, Amherst | |
CALDER, W.C., Reverend | Missionary, Karen Department | |
ELWELL, C.H.R., Mrs | Missionary, Karen Department | |
TAYLOR, E.J., Miss | Missionary, Karen Department | |
LAWRENCE, E., Miss | Missionary, Karen Department., Thatone | |
SLATER, S.R., Miss | English Girls High School | |
FORD, A.L., Miss | English Girls High School | |
ARMSTRONG, W.F., Reverend | Indian Department | |
ARMSTRONG, Mrs | Indian Department | |
MITCHELL, E.E., Miss | Medical Department | |
CARR, M.E., Miss | Medical Department | |
EDUCATIONAL | ||
MOUNG NYAN KYE | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
MAUNG TUN SAN U | Deputy Inspector of Schools | |
Government High School | ||
WILKINS, H.E. | Principal | |
BIRD, G.W. | Headmaster | |
GORDON, G.R. | Assistant Master | |
LAMB, C.W. | Assistant Master | |
NICHOLAS, S.A. | Assistant Master | |
EARL, A.C. | Assistant Master | |
SPOTTEN, A.W. | Assistant Master | |
Government Normal & Practising School | ||
SIMON, J. | Headmaster | |
St. Agustine’s Boys School, S.P.G. | ||
FAIRCLOUGH, J., Reverend | Principal | |
OLLENBACH, E.O. | Headmaster | |
AGUSTINE THA HAN | 2nd Master | |
DAVID PO HLA | 3rd Master | |
St. Agnes Girls School | ||
LYSTER, S., Miss | Headmistress | |
MA MYA THWE | Assistant Mistress | |
St. Joseph’s Convent | ||
SISTER PHILOMENE BONNEVIALLE | Lady Superior | |
SISTER MARIA | Assistant | |
SISTER JOSEPHINE | Assistant | |
SISTER ANGELA | Assistant | |
SISTER LEONIE | Assistant | |
SISTER JOSEPH | Assistant | |
SISTER BERNARD | Assistant | |
SISTER THECLA | Assistant | |
SISTER PATRICK | Assistant | |
SHOAY TSINE | Assistant | |
GUY, T. | Assistant | |
THAIN MOUNG | Assistant | |
St. Patrick’s Institution | ||
GABRIEL, Reverend. Br. | Director | |
BRO. HIEROM | Sub-Director | |
BRO. CYPRIAN | Assistant | |
BRO. CONSTANTINE | Assistant | |
BRO. EDMUND | Assistant | |
BRO. PROSPER | Assistant | |
BRO. ANACLET | Assistant | |
BRO. CLAIR | Assistant | |
BRO. DANIEL | Assistant | |
RICHARDS, R. | Lay Teacher | |
HARRIS, A.M. | Lay Teacher | |
BONDVILLE, H. | Lay Teacher | |
KING, J. | Lay Teacher | |
RICHARDS, S. | Lay Teacher | |
SEQUEIRA, E. | Lay Teacher | |
SHWE BOO, T. | Lay Teacher | |
St. Mary’s School | ||
De CHIRAC, Reverend. Fr. | Superintendent | |
POPEN, S., Miss | Headmistress | |
PAKIN, M., Miss | Assistant | |
AROULDASSEN, S. | Tamil Branch, Headmaster | |
A.B.M. Boys School | ||
BARROWS, S.B., Miss | Superintendent | |
AH SYOO, L.T. | Headmaster | |
HUTTON, E. | Assistant | |
MG. E. CHO | Assistant | |
Municipal School, Thatone | ||
McKERTICH, S.M. | Headmaster | |
NARSAYA, G. | Assistant Master | |
MG. CHUN NYAIN | Assistant Master | |
MG. PO TSINT | Assistant Master | |
LOCAL | ||
Municipality | ||
SHAW, G.W. | President | |
GODBER, G.E. | Vice-President | |
WHITE, C.H. | Secretary | |
FRANCIS, B. | Head Clerk | |
HARRIS, J.A. | 2nd Clerk | |
MG. PO THAUNG | Akunwun | |
GAY, W.H. | Inspector | |
CRAWFORD, J.W. | Inspector | |
TARGETT, J. | Inspector of Lights and Night Conservancy | |
MG. PO PE | Burmese Writer | |
GOVERNMENT OFFICES | ||
Commissioner | ||
REARDON, W.A. | Superintendent | |
D'SOUZA, J.N. | Reference Clerk | |
POPEN, M. | Accountant | |
MG. SHWE HMAN | Clerk | |
KIN CHONG | Clerk | |
ABREU, A. | Judicial Head Clerk | |
MG. THA DUN AUNG | Burmese Writer | |
Judge’s Office | ||
TARGETT, G. | Bailiff | |
BELL, J. | Chief Clerk, Insolvency Jurisdiction | |
PEPPER, W. | Record Keeper | |
DIAS, L. | Hindustani, Tamil and Telegu Interpreter | |
THOMSON, L.S. | Burmese Interpreter | |
Deputy Commissioner | ||
de PENHA, P. | Superintendent | |
THOMPSON, L.S. | Accountant, Treasury | |
PENNA, J.M. | Head Judicial Clerk | |
Deputy Commissioner. Amherst District | ||
WILLIAMS, F.G. | Head Judicial Clerk | |
HARRISON, R.J. | Excise Superintendent | |
MORGAN, J.H. | Resident Excise Officer | |
Customs | ||
DODD, A.J. | Collector and Port Officer | |
PHILLIPS, H.J. | Head Clerk & Appraiser | |
BAYLY, H. | Import Clerk | |
ABREU, F.X. | Import Clerk | |
MOUNG CHIT HLA | Export Clerk | |
THEIN MAUNG | Cashier | |
Preventive Establishment | ||
PECHÈ, G. | Superintendent | |
O'HEARN, W.D. | Preventive Officer | |
CORNELIUS, S.W. | Preventive Officer | |
THOMPSON, E. | Preventive Officer | |
ABREU, M. | Preventive Officer | |
Postal | ||
MAHOMED CASSIM | Postmaster | |
INDRO, K.C. | Inspector of Post Offices | |
DAVIS, C. | Deputy Postmaster | |
WELLINGTON, P.D | Head Clerk | |
Telegraphs | ||
OLVER, G.T.W. | Assistant Superintendent | |
STEPHENS, R. | Sub-Assistant Superintendent | |
MUNRO, R.A. | Tel. Master | |
ATKINSON, E.H. | Deputy Telegraph Master | |
MORGAN, R. | Signaller | |
ANDERSON, J. | Signaller | |
LAWSON, G. | Signaller | |
JACOB, A.W. | Signaller | |
WEBSTER, W.L. | Signaller | |
FARRELL, W. | Signaller | |
SHEAD, G. | Signaller | |
MATHERS, A.A. | Signaller | |
Central Jail | ||
THOMAS, G.T., Surgeon-Major | Superintendent | |
LeCUN, A.L. | Jailor | |
EDISON, J. | Assistant jailor | |
HASHMAT ALLY | 1st Grade Hospital Assistant | |
LAW | ||
MOYLE, J.C. | Barrister-at-Law, Government Prosecutor | |
LAW, C.W. | Barrister-at-Law | |
LAW, W.O. | Barrister-at-Law | |
GREENHALGH, J.H. | Barrister-at-Law | |
SUTHERLAND, W.H. | Advocate, 1st Grade | |
MG. HPAW | Advocate, 1st Grade | |
MOUNG SHWAY THWIN | Advocate, 1st Grade | |
HUGHES, J.O. | Advocate, 1st Grade | |
AUBREY, C. | Advocate, 1st Grade | |
BARRETTO, C. | Advocate, 2nd Grade | |
MG. SHWAY YIN | Advocate, 2nd Grade | |
ABBAS ALLY | Advocate, 2nd Grade | |
MOUNG OH | Advocate, 2nd Grade | |
ABDOOL GUFFOOR | Advocate, 2nd Grade | |
COWELL, D. | Advocate, 3rd Grade | |
MAHD. ALLY | Advocate, 3rd Grade | |
MG. PU | Advocate, 3rd Grade | |
FOREIGN CONSULATES | ||
Germany | ||
FOUCAR, F.L. | Consul | |
Norway & Sweden | ||
MOSLE, E. | Vice-Consul | |
America | ||
DAVIDSON, W.J. | Consular Agent | |
Italy | ||
LIMOUZIN, F. | Consular Agent | |
Siam | ||
HAJEE MAHOMED HADY | Consul | |
Denmark | ||
FOCKE, R. | Consular Agent | |
COMMERCIAL | ||
Bank of Bengal | ||
GORDON, H.K. | Agent | |
SPICER, J.B. | Accountant, acting | |
SYED YAH YAH | Khazanchee | |
T.D. Findlay, Bodeker & Co. | Rice and Timber Merchants | |
TURNER, C.A. | Manager | |
DAWN, W.A.W. | Assistant | |
BODEKER, F.W. | Assistant | |
SIMPSON, J.E.S. | Assistant | |
MACKENZIE, A.L. | Engineer | |
Ferdinand Foucar & Co. | Merchants, Commission Agents and Mill owners | |
FOUCAR, F.L. | Resident Partner, Consul for Germany | |
FOUCAR, E.J. | Assistant signs per pro | |
DANGER, W. | Assistant | |
LONSDALE, W. | Engineer | |
MG. MYAT OUNG | Mill and Yard Clerk | |
MG. OHN SHOOY | Mill and Yard Clerk | |
MG. SHOAY HMOON | Mill and Yard Clerk | |
MG. SHOAY HMAN | Mill and Yard Clerk | |
MG. HPAY GLAY | Mill and Yard Clerk | |
KO. SHOAY NAY | Broker | |
Bombay-Burma Trading Corporation Ltd. | Merchants and Agents | |
STUART, W. | Manager | |
MUIR, G. | Engineer and Mill Superintendent | |
NARCIS, L. | Assistant Engineer | |
HUTTON, J. | Assistant Engineer | |
KO OUNG HLA | Broker | |
AH SAYONG, L.T. | Assistant | |
MOUNG OUNG MYAT | Assistant | |
MOUNG HPAY | Assistant | |
Bulloch Bros. & Co. Merchants | ||
DAVIDSON, W.J. | Manager, (Consular Agent for U.S.A.) | |
DAVID, J.J. | Engineer | |
Hall, Paterson & Co. | Merchants and Commission, Agents | |
PATERSON, J.T. | Sole Partner | |
McNEILL, P. | Assistant Signs per pro | |
MG. TSOE MOUNG | Assistant | |
MELLICAN, T. | Assistant | |
MOUNG THA AYE | Assistant. | |
MOUNG GYAW | Assistant | |
MOUNG SHWE YIN | Assistant | |
L. MELOSCH & Co. | Rice Millers | |
MELOSCH, L. | Partner | |
MARTIN, J.A. | Assistant | |
Henderson Bros. & Co. | Merchants | |
HENDERSON, I.R. | Partner | |
Limouzin & Co. | Timber Merchants | |
LIMOUZIN, F. | Sole Partner, Consular agent for Italy | |
MOUNG BATH OH | Assistant | |
MOUNG HPO HMAUN | Assistant | |
Steel Bros & Co., Ltd. | Rice and Saw-Mill Owners and General Merchants | |
HEWITT, A.L. | Assistant Manager | |
MOSS, J. | Engineer | |
Mohr Brothers & Co., Ltd. | Mill Road. Merchants and agents, Owners of Rice and Steam Mills | |
MEYER, A. | Manager (Rangoon) | |
FOCKE, E. | Manager (Moulmein) | |
Aga Syed Abdool Hussain & Co. | Merchants | |
HADJEE MAHOMED HADY | Partner | |
McARTHUR, J. | Assistant | |
Hajee Mohamed Usoof & Co | Steam saw-mills, exporters of converted timber | |
AUBERT, A. | Assistant | |
Dinshawe & Co. | Timber Merchants | |
Syed Mahamood. | Shopkeeper and general merchant | |
MOUNG HPO MOUNG | Assistant | |
MOUNG HTOON YIN | Assistant | |
Kruger & Co. | Rice and timber merchants | |
EGGENA, F. | Partner (Rangoon) | |
VETTER, C. | Partner (Rangoon) | |
KRUGER, H. | Manager | |
BODEKER, B.C. | Assistant | |
MAYNE, H. | Cashier | |
REICH, E. | Engineer | |
Moulmein Cheroot Depot | Lower Main Road | |
AH KONG, L.T. | Proprietor | |
MG. BA MYAING | Assistant | |
Crisp & Co. | Rice and timber merchants | |
CRISP, E. | Partner | |
CRISP, F. | Partner | |
CRISP, A.B. | Partner | |
LOW, E.T. | Partner | |
Leong Chye & Co. | Timber and rice merchants. | |
C. Ady | General merchants, shipchandler and manufacturer of Moulmein condiments | |
ADY, E.H. | Manager | |
ADY, J.C. Miss | Assistant | |
SMITH, S | Assistant | |
Surgical Hall, Chemists and druggists | ||
HYNES, E.J. | Proprietor and medical practitioner | |
The Arracan Co., Ltd. | Rice Merchants | |
BROWN, J.F. | Manager | |
Town Dispensary | 6 Maingay Street | |
WILKIE, E., Mrs | Proprietress | |
JOHNSTON, J. | Manager | |
“Moulmein Advertiser” | Press Printers and publishers | |
HUGHES, J.O. | Proprietor | |
“Friend of Moulmein” | Burman newspaper | |
MOUNG TSO | Manager | |
“Tenasserim News” | Burman newspaper | |
MOUNG BAH GOON | Manager | |
Phoenix Distillery | ||
LIMOUZIN, J.E. | Proprietor | |
LEONG CHYE | Proprietor | |
MG. PHO NYN | Assistant | |
R. BENJAMIN | Purveyor and Commission Agent | |
E & N Jacob | Wine Merchants, Commission Agents, Arms & Ammunition dealers | |
MEYER, R.J. | Partner | |
MEYER, E.J. | Agent | |
PETER, H. | Assistant | |
Carstens & Co. | Watch and Clockmakers, Jewellers, Opticians, Milliners, General Merchants, Commission Agents, Auctioneers | |
CARSTENS, Ch. | Sole Proprietor | |
TIETSCH, H. | Assistant | |
FOSTER, Miss | Assistant | |
MG. PO NGYA | Assistant | |
Moulmein Ice Company. | Ice & Aerated Water Manufacturers | |
Carstens & Co. | Agent | |
Burmese Mill Owners | ||
KO HMON | ||
KO HTOO OH | ||
KO HLAY | ||
Bhagwan Dass | Mill Owner | |
BOKHARAJ | Assistant | |
SHOWNIRAM | Assistant | |
Oriental Telephone Co Ltd. | Maingay Street | |
CAHOON, D.G. | Superintendent | |
HARRISON, C. | Operator | |
Mordecai Saleh & Co | Stevedores, Auctioneers and Ship dub ashes | |
ABDOOL KARRIM | Assistant | |
COHEN, D.J. | Assistant | |
The Criterion Hotel | ||
BENJAMIN, R. | Proprietor | |
MordecaI Saleh’s Hotel | ||
MORDECAI SALEH | Partner | |
SALEH, L.M. | Partner | |
MEYER, E. | Assistant | |
British India Hotel | ||
ELIAS, J. | Proprietor | |
RESIDENTS | ||
Ady’s Road | ||
GAY, W.H. | -- | |
MURRAY, A.W | -- | |
Amherst | ||
ANTONY, J. | -- | |
ANTONY, W. | -- | |
ANTONY, J.J. | -- | |
D'CASTRO, C. | -- | |
BRO. JOSEPH | -- | |
SHEAD, W. | -- | |
WATTS, W. | -- | |
Antrim Street | ||
HUTTON, R.S. | -- | |
WELLINGTON, P. | -- | |
Blacksmith’s Street | ||
MOUNG OH | -- | |
TANNER, H.B. | -- | |
MG. SHWE WA | -- | |
Cantonment | ||
D'SILVA, A.A. | -- | |
PERSONS, O. | -- | |
GILL, R.A. | -- | |
McARTHUR, J. | -- | |
PECHÈ, G. | -- | |
WHITTAM, H.T. | -- | |
LEWIS, O. | -- | |
WHITE, C.H. | -- | |
MIRZA ABDUL HOSSAIN | -- | |
SYED YAH YAH | -- | |
Church Lane | ||
D’SILVA, A. | -- | |
Colvin’s Road | ||
INNES, W. | -- | |
D'SOUZA, JAS. | -- | |
D'SOUZA, J.D. | -- | |
LAIRD, A. | -- | |
Dalhousie Street | ||
ADY, E.H. | -- | |
HENDERSON, G.R. | -- | |
GAY, C.E. | -- | |
McEWAN, W.M. | -- | |
BROWN, G., Captain | -- | |
GORDON, H.K. | ||
CRUMSINGH, C. | -- | |
Dinewoonugin | ||
KAI EE | -- | |
KO KYE | -- | |
KO TOO | -- | |
MG. TEA | -- | |
MG. THA DOON | -- | |
MG. THA YAH | -- | |
MG. KYE | -- | |
MG. PO DAUNG | -- | |
MG. PO PE | -- | |
MG. HMAN | -- | |
MG. BYOW | -- | |
MG. PON | -- | |
MG. KHIEU KO ON | -- | |
MG. KYA TOAING | -- | |
MG. PO KIN | -- | |
MG. MAUNG | -- | |
MG. KHO | -- | |
MG. HLINE | -- | |
MG. KYEE MAUNG | -- | |
GANAPATHY PILLAY, C. | -- | |
SINGARAVALLO PILLAY, C. | -- | |
ALI KYA TSAIN | -- | |
Great Pagoda | ||
COMBES, E. | -- | |
GORDON, G. | -- | |
SLYM, M.J. | -- | |
HENDERSON, J.W. | -- | |
Hill | ||
MACLEOD, D.G. | -- | |
PATTERSON, J.T.C. | -- | |
LAW, C.W. | -- | |
LAW, G. | -- | |
DODD, A.J. Capt. | -- | |
Kadoe | ||
MG. BAH BEE | -- | |
MG, BAH SIT | -- | |
THAW AH | -- | |
MG. BAH OO | -- | |
Kalladan | ||
AGA ABDUL RAHAM | -- | |
HADJI MAHOMED HADY | -- | |
HADJI ABDUL HANNAN | -- | |
MOSSAJEE, M.A. | -- | |
EBRAHIM ARIFF LOTIAH | -- | |
CASSIM AHMED JEEWAH | -- | |
MIRZA ABDUL HOSSAIN | -- | |
Lower Main Road | ||
BONDVILLE, E. | -- | |
ABDUL MAJEED MADANEE | -- | |
WEE CHUNG | -- | |
TAW SAWN | -- | |
MOOSAJEE, E.A. | -- | |
LEONGCHYE | -- | |
CASSIM AHMED JEWAH | -- | |
TSOO YOW, L. | -- | |
KO MOH | -- | |
KO HLAY | -- | |
KO TSIN | -- | |
KO THA DOON NYO | -- | |
KO HPO | -- | |
KO PO HLA | -- | |
KRISHNASAWMY NAIDOO, P. | -- | |
KO SHWE NE | -- | |
KO SHWE BIN | -- | |
KO MAI | -- | |
MG. KU | -- | |
MG. SHWE YO | -- | |
MG. BA LIN | -- | |
MG. BA BYONE | -- | |
MG. SHWE ON | -- | |
MG. BAHOE | -- | |
MG. GOON | -- | |
MG. TSOE MAUNG | -- | |
MG. YO MAUNG | -- | |
MG. CHIT MAUNG | -- | |
Maingay Street | ||
WILKIE, Mrs | -- | |
LAW, G.H. | -- | |
CARSTENS & Co. | -- | |
BAYLY, H. | -- | |
JOHNSON, J. | -- | |
GROTTE, O. | -- | |
MARTIN, W. | -- | |
Upper Main Road | ||
MANOOK, C.M. | -- | |
Mayangoon | ||
DIAS, A. | -- | |
NICHOLAS, S.A. | -- | |
HARRIS, J. A. | -- | |
HARRIS, H. | -- | |
HARRIS, JOS | -- | |
MAYNE, H.A. | -- | |
HARRIS, M. | -- | |
HARRIS ALOY | -- | |
HARRIS, A. | -- | |
MG. KYA BWIN | -- | |
MG. TSAIN | -- | |
MG. THAW | -- | |
EDWIN, J. | -- | |
HILBERT, F.H. | -- | |
SULLIVAN, N. | -- | |
ABREU, A. | -- | |
ABREU, F.X. | -- | |
TARGETT, J. | -- | |
ADJEE, W.S. | -- | |
PEPPER, W. | -- | |
ABDUL GAFFOOR | -- | |
AVONG, L.C. | -- | |
BOANERGES, S.P. | -- | |
BAKER, H.A. | -- | |
BURKE, S. | -- | |
de CHIRAC, Reverend. Fr. | -- | |
CORNELIUS, S.W. | -- | |
D'CASTRO, T. (Sr.) | -- | |
D'CASTRO, G.R. | -- | |
DePENHA, L. | -- | |
DePENHA, W. | -- | |
WILLIAMS, F.G. | -- | |
DePENHA, J | -- | |
PASTINA, E. | -- | |
POPEN, J. | -- | |
POPEN, L.F. | -- | |
POPEN, S., Miss | -- | |
PAKIN, M., Miss | -- | |
DePENHA, J. | -- | |
D'MELLO, T. | -- | |
DIONISIUS, A. | -- | |
FOSTER, R.J. | -- | |
FRANCIS, B. | -- | |
FRANCIS, J. | -- | |
FRANCIS, A. | -- | |
GALLOPE, H. | -- | |
MOUNG OH | -- | |
KO HLAY | -- | |
WILLIAMS, W. | -- | |
WILLIAMS, J. | -- | |
WILLIAMS, M.E. | -- | |
WILLIAMS, T. | -- | |
THOMPSON, L. | -- | |
THOMPSON, W. | -- | |
SHOAY YIN | -- | |
SHOAY THWIN | -- | |
SHOAY OUNG | -- | |
SHOAY PHO | -- | |
SHOAY LAI | -- | |
SWARRIS, P. | -- | |
CASSINGER, P. | -- | |
ABREU, T. | -- | |
PAKIN, F. | -- | |
MOUNG NAW | -- | |
TANNER, H.B. | -- | |
PILLAY, P. | -- | |
INNES, W. | -- | |
HINAULT, Captain | -- | |
RICHARDS, R. | -- | |
AGUSTINE, E. | -- | |
AGUSTINE, A. | -- | |
ROCHE, E.D. | -- | |
Mission Road | ||
FOUCAR, E. | -- | |
FOUCAR, F. | -- | |
CRAWFORD, J.W. | -- | |
THOMAS, G.T., Surgeon-Major | -- | |
MITCHELL, Miss | -- | |
SHELDON, Miss | -- | |
PEABODY, L.Q. | -- | |
PEABODY, L.Q., Mrs | -- | |
WHITEHEAD, A., Miss | -- | |
BULKLEY, J.L., Reverend. | -- | |
BULKLEY, Miss | -- | |
TAYLOR, E.J. Miss | -- | |
BUNN, Z.A., Miss | -- | |
ARMSTRONG, W.F., Reverend. | -- | |
LONSDALE, D. | -- | |
SHAWLOO, Dr. | -- | |
HANJEE MAHOMED HADY | -- | |
Moopoon | ||
CRISP, E. | -- | |
CRISP, M. | -- | |
MELOSCH, L. | -- | |
PYNE, J.D. | -- | |
NICOLL, J. | -- | |
TWEMLOW, W. | -- | |
SHIELD, N. | -- | |
SIMPSON, J.E.S. | -- | |
MG. BAH OH | -- | |
COWELL, C. | -- | |
Moungan | ||
STEWART, W. | -- | |
LIMOUZIN, F. | -- | |
SWAP, Mrs | -- | |
COLBECK, A., Reverend. | -- | |
COOPOOSWAMY PILLAY, T. | -- | |
MAHOMED ALI | -- | |
MORGAN, H.J. | -- | |
GODBER, G.E. | -- | |
VUDDY V. NAIDOO | -- | |
PEGRUM, G. | -- | |
Nyabustee | ||
LEFEVRE, Fr. | -- | |
MELLICAN, H.E. | -- | |
BURKE, F. | -- | |
HUTTON, G. | -- | |
HUTTON, J. | -- | |
EDWIN, G. | -- | |
BRO. GABRIEL | -- | |
BRO. HIEROM | -- | |
BRO. CYPRIAN | -- | |
BRO EDMUND | -- | |
BRO. CONSTANTINE | -- | |
JOHNSTON, H.E. | -- | |
BENJAMIN, A. | -- | |
MONTEA LALL | -- | |
AVIETICK, H. | -- | |
ABDUL GUNNY | -- | |
BHAGWAN DOSS | -- | |
BULLUB DASS, M. | -- | |
BONDVILLE, R. | -- | |
CURRUMSING, C. | -- | |
Old Court House Square | ||
MITCHELL, A. | -- | |
SUTHERLAND, W.H. | -- | |
Salween Park | ||
SPEARMAN, H.R. Colonel | -- | |
LOW, E.T. | -- | |
WILKINS, H.E. | -- | |
FERRAS, M.H. | -- | |
Shoaydoungtada | ||
MG. SHWE THAW | ||
MG. THA BAN | -- | |
South Pagoda Street | ||
MOYLE, J.C. | -- | |
LAW, W.O. | -- | |
ABBAS ALLY | -- | |
GREGORY, T.A. (Jr.) | -- | |
GREGORY, W. | -- | |
Tavoyzoo | ||
MOYLE, J.C. | -- | |
BARRETTO, C. | -- | |
COWELL, J.H. | -- | |
COWELL, J.D. | -- | |
COWELL, S. | -- | |
JEFFERSON, G.H. | -- | |
AUBREY, C. | -- | |
GORDON, G.A. | -- | |
LLIFFE, J. | -- | |
D'PENHA, P. | -- | |
MARTIN, W.F. | -- | |
MG. PAW | -- | |
MG. MOH | -- | |
MG. PAN ZON | -- | |
MG. SHWE PO | -- | |
MG. TSAIN THEE | -- | |
MG. KYA BWIN | -- | |
Thatone | ||
MOUNG DEEPA | -- | |
McCALDER, A.G. | -- | |
MARTIN, P. | -- | |
MG. BA OO | ||
Tenasserim Street | ||
MG. CHIT HLA | -- | |
William Street | ||
POTTER, W. | -- | |
MG. KYAW GINE | -- | |
WELLINGTON, P. | -- | |
HOPE, G. | -- | |
MG. AUNG BA | -- | |
OMED ALI | -- | |
Moulmein Gymkhana Club |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018