Search - pressing ctrl + f on your keyboard will open a search box on your screen.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Enter the name you are looking for into the search box, results will be highlighted within the document.
Pressing the "enter" key will find any other instances of the name.
Thacker’s Directory 1925 – Commercial
|
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmm | mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm |
---|---|---|
FOREIGN CONSULATES | ||
Belgium | ||
Williamson | R.L. | Consul, Acting (London-Rangoon Trading Co.) |
Bolivia | ||
Neilson | Geo. R. | Consul |
Brazil | ||
Robertson | D. | Vice-Consul, on lve. (Ellerman’s Arracan Rice & Trading Co.) |
Donaldson | A.E. | Acting |
Chile | ||
Archbald | W. | Consul, 28 Strand Rd. |
China | ||
Chang Kuo Wai | Consul, on leave | |
Li Kuo Yuan | 16 Signal Pagoda Road | Acting |
Denmark | ||
Britton | Charles J.J. | Consul, (Fabricius & Co.) |
Finland | ||
Joakim | M. | Vice-Consul |
France | ||
Michie | J.K. | Consular Agent, (Steel Bros & Co., Ltd) |
Italy | ||
Meikle | J. | Consular Agent, 31 Park Road |
Japan | ||
Atsumi Tabata | Consul, Acting | |
Atsushi Umekawa | Consul, Secretary | |
Netherlands | ||
Massink | W. | Consul, (Massink & Co., Ltd) |
Norway | ||
Child | H.W. | Consul, 28 Strand Rd. |
Persia | ||
A Ali Akbar Sheerazee | Consul | |
Khan Bahdr | Consul | |
Khan Sahib | Consul | |
Peru | ||
Robin | J.A. | Consul, Acting 70 Phayre St. |
Portugal | ||
deSouza | A.M., Dr. | Consul |
Siam | ||
Wroughton | F.H. | Consul |
Spain | ||
Archbald | William | Vice-Consul, 28 Strand Rd |
Sweden | ||
Archbald | William | Consul, 28 Strand Rd. |
U.S.A | ||
Pisur | Charles J. | Consul, also in charge of the interests of Cuba |
Osborn | H.B. | Vice-Consul. |
COMMERCIAL ASSOCIATIONS | ||
BURMA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | Munnee’s Buildings, Shafraz Road. | |
Anderson | Sir Alexander | Committee Chairman |
Calder | H. | Committee Vice-Chairman |
Dalziel | D.A. | Committee Member |
Donaldson | A.E. | Committee Member |
Glascott | J.R.D. | Committee Member |
McKeand | A.K. | Committee Member |
Michie | J.K. | Committee Member |
Ritchie | Sir Adam | Committee Member |
Sinclair | R. | Committee Member |
Turner | J.R. | Committee Member |
Members | ||
Imperial Bank of India | ||
Chartered Bank of India, Australia and China | ||
Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corp | ||
Mercantile Bank of India Ltd | ||
Burma Railways Co., Ltd. | ||
National Bank of India Ltd. | ||
Netherlands Trading Society | ||
Bombay-Burma Trading Corp | ||
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. Ltd. | ||
Bulloch Bros. & Co., Ltd. | ||
J. Begbie & Co. | ||
Binning & Co. | ||
C.R. Cowie & Co | ||
Finlay Fleming & Co. | ||
Foucar & Co., Ltd. | ||
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Co. | ||
George Gillespie & Co. Ltd. | ||
J & F. Gresham & Co. | ||
Harperink Smith & Co. | ||
Latham, Black & Co. Ltd | ||
Massink & Co. Ltd. | ||
Macgregor & Co. Ltd | ||
S. Oppenheimer & Co.Ltd. | ||
Rangoon Telephone Co. Ltd. | ||
E. D. Sassoon & Co., Ltd | ||
Rangoon Agency | ||
Fairweather Richards & Co., Ltd | ||
Steel Bros & Co., Ltd. | ||
Proprietors “Rangoon Gazette” | ||
Standard Oil Co. | ||
Jamal Bros. & Co., Ltd. | ||
J.W. Darwood & Co. | ||
Balthazar & Son | ||
Proprietors “Rangoon Times” | ||
Dyer Meakin & Co., Ltd., Mandalay | ||
Thomas Cook & Son | ||
R.D. Tata & Co., Ltd. | ||
Burma Oil Co., Ltd. | ||
Clark & Greig Ltd. | ||
Nestle & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co. | ||
Stuart, Smith & Allan | ||
Rangoon Electric Tramway & Supply Co., Ltd. | ||
British Burma Petroleum Co., Ltd. | ||
John Dickinson & Co., Ltd. | ||
Marshall Cotterell & Co., Ltd. | ||
Anglo-Burma Rice Co., Ltd. | ||
Fabricius & Co., Ltd | ||
London-Rangoon Trading Co., Ltd. | ||
G. Atherton & Co. | ||
T.D. Findlay & Son Ltd., Moulmein | ||
William Jacks & Co. | ||
Mitsui Bussan Kaisha Ltd. | ||
B. Reif ; Burma Corpn., Ltd. | ||
Douglas & Grant Ltd. | ||
Rangoon Port Trust. | ||
Yokohama Specie Bank Ltd. | ||
A. Scott & Co. | ||
Ellerman’s Arracan Rice & Trading Co., Ltd. | ||
Allan Charlesworth & Co. | ||
United Engineers Ltd. | ||
International Banking Corporation. | ||
Herbert Whitworth Ltd. | ||
Bryan Smyth & Co. | ||
F.W. Heilgers & Co. | ||
Dawsons Bank Ltd. (Pyapon) | ||
Imperial Tobacco Co. | ||
Adanjee Hajee Dawood & Co., Ltd. | ||
Allahabad Bank Ltd. | ||
Jessop & Co., Ltd. | ||
Lloyd’s Bank Ltd | ||
Watson McEwen & Co., Ltd. | ||
BURMESE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | 3 York Rd. | |
U M M Ohn Ghine | Committee Chairman | |
U Ba Pe | Committee Vice Chairman | |
U Ba Glay | Committee Vice Chairman | |
U Tuo | Committee Honorary Secretary | |
Mg Ba | Committee Secretary | |
Members | ||
U Tok Kyi | ||
Sun Press Ltd. | ||
U Thin Maung | ||
National Stores | ||
U Thwin | ||
Standard Electric & Motor Works | ||
U Myint | ||
U Myint & Co. | ||
U Ba Oh | ||
U Hla Pe | ||
Burma Spinning & Weaving Co., Ltd. | ||
U Thein Maung | ||
Kheezarhee Burma Tobacco Leaf Ltd. | ||
Mg Ba Kyaw | ||
Mg Ba Pe | ||
Mg Ba Glay | ||
Mg Thein Maung | ||
Burmese Favourite Co. | ||
Burmese Trading Co. | ||
Rangoon Rice & Produce Trading Co. | ||
National Development Co.Ltd. | ||
Ba Glay | ||
Ba Tin & Bros. | ||
U Myin & Co. | ||
Burma National Stores | ||
U Thwin | ||
Mg Po Sa | ||
U Po Sin | ||
U Ba Kyaw | ||
New Burma Co. Ltd. | ||
U Thet | ||
U Lun Mg | ||
U Po Thet | ||
U Ba Tin | ||
U Young Ni | ||
Maung Ba | ||
Mg Nyein | ||
Ba Sein | ||
CHINESE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | 17 Latter St. | |
BURMA FIRE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION | Munnee’s Buildings, Shafraz Road | |
Meadows | G.P. | Committee Chairman |
McIntosh | A.B. | Committee Vice Chairman |
Cuttriss | CA. | Committee Secretary |
Rowland | E.B. | Committee Inspector |
Bevan | F. | Committee Member |
Fox | G.L. | Committee Member |
Hodge | W.M. | Committee Member |
BURMA MARINE INSURANCE AGENTS ASSOCIATION | Munnee’s Buildings, 5 Shafraz Road | |
Meadows | G.P. | Committee Chairman |
McIntosh | A.B. | Committee Vice Chairman |
Cuttriss | C.A. | Committee Secretary |
Bevan | F. | Committee Member |
Fox | G.L. | Committee Member |
Hodge | W.M. | Committee Member |
BURMA MOTOR ASSOCIATION | Munnee’s Buildings, 5 Shafraz Road | |
Harcourt Butler | Sir Spencer | Committee Patron |
Robinson | Sir Sydney M. | Committee President |
De Glanville | O. | Committee Vice President |
Maltby | C.F. | Committee Honorary Treasurer |
Cuttriss | C.A. | Committee Honorary Secretary |
Bray | A.G. | Committee Member |
Henderson | R.E. | Committee Member |
Anderson | Sir Alexander | Committee Member |
Baird-Smith | J.R. | Committee Member |
Bennett | W. | Committee Member |
Finnie | McL., Major | Committee Member |
Longdin | W.G. | Committee Member |
Kendall | W. | Committee Member |
Lynn | G. | Committee Member |
Taylor | C.H. | Committee Member |
Whyte | F.A. | Committee Member |
BURMA MOTOR INSURANCE AGENTS ASSOCIATION | Munnee’s Buildings, 5 Shafraz Road | |
Meadows | G.P. | Committee Chairman |
McIntosh | A.B. | Committee Vice Chairman |
Cuttriss | C.A. | Committee Secretary |
Bevan | F. | Committee Member |
Hamilton | W. | Committee Member |
Hodge | W M. | Committee Member |
RANGOON IMPORT ASSOCIATION | Munnee’s Buildings, 5 Shafraz Road | |
Monk | F. | Committee Chairman |
Rogerson | A.M. | Committee Vice Chairman |
Cuttriss | C.A. | Committee Secretary |
Archbald | W. | Committee Member |
Golding | S.E. | Committee Member |
Mitchell | T.D. | Committee Member |
Rose | J.M. | Committee Member |
Watton | F.W. | Committee Member |
RANGOON RICE BROKERS’ ASSOCIATION | 60 Merchant St. | |
Committee | ||
Henstock | P. | Committee President |
Hamadanee | M.H. | Committee Vice President |
Halliday | H. | Committee Honorary Secretary |
Wallis | J. | Committee Member |
Ady | F.B. | Committee Member |
Gunshamdas | B. | Committee Member |
Burjorjee | B.N. | Committee Member |
Members | ||
Morrison & Co | ||
N. Burjorjee & Co | ||
Dawn & Co | ||
Halliday & Co. | ||
Hosain Hamandanee & Co | ||
Tan Po Chong & Co. | ||
Reid & Co. | ||
Mack & Co. | ||
R. Ady & Co. | ||
H. Soorajmull & Sons | ||
A.J. Cohen & Co. | ||
D.R. Saklat | ||
K. Burjorjee | ||
Runner Brokers - M.P. Maricar, M.L. Maricar and S.D. Burjoree. | ||
RANGOON TRADES ASSOCIATION | 70 Phayre Street | |
Clark | G.S. | Committee President |
Marris | R.W.H. | Committee Vice President |
Oppenheimer | M. | Committee Honorary Treasurer |
Patel | F.D. | Committee Secretary |
Jeffery | A.V. | Committee Member |
Penn | W. | Committee Member |
Fischer | J. | Committee Member |
Gorman | J. | Committee Member |
Ritchie | J. | Committee Member |
Stevenson | R.P. | Committee Member |
Goodliffe | F.F. | Committee Member |
Oppenheimer | M. | Committee Member |
DuBern | J.E. | Committee Member |
Phinney | F.D. | Committee Member |
Members | ||
The A.B.M. Press | ||
J. A. Angus | ||
Barnett Bros. Ltd | ||
Balthazar & Sons | ||
Bower & Sowden | ||
British Plumbing & Sany. Engr. Co. | ||
Brisbane & Bratley Ltd. | ||
Miss Bowden | ||
British India Press | ||
Dubern & Co. | ||
Dr. B. Black | ||
F.S. Chindooroy & Co. | ||
Coombes & Co. Ltd. | ||
Hanthawaddy Press | ||
Harman & Co. | ||
A.V. Joseph & Co | ||
G.F. Kellner & Co., Ltd | ||
Lawrence & Mayo Ltd. | ||
McKenzie & Co., Ltd. (1919) | ||
W. Macfie & Co. | ||
Misquith Ltd. | ||
Minto Mansions Hotel | ||
Motor House Co., Ltd. | ||
Mopalin Stone Co. | ||
G.W. Mercado | ||
P. Orr & Sons Ltd. | ||
Oppenheimer & Co. | ||
Rowe & Co. | ||
Rangoon Gazette | ||
Rangoon Times Press | ||
Royal Hotel | ||
A. Scott & Co. | ||
Strand Hotel | ||
Watson & Son | ||
Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co., Ltd. | ||
BANKS | ||
General Bank of India Ltd | 62-63 Merchant St. | |
Waddington | W.J. | Agent |
Sadasivan | S.T. | Sub-Agent |
Joshi | J.C. | Accountant |
Sanyal | H.P. | Sub-Accountant |
Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China | 76 Phayre Street | |
Dalziel | D.A. | Agent |
Campbell | Duncan | Accountant |
Maltby | C.F. | Sub Accountant |
Clamp | C.M. | Sub Accountant |
Marable | C.G. | Sub Accountant |
Parker | M. | Sub Accountant |
Cattell | E.M. | Sub Accountant |
Reid | A..C. | Sub Accountant |
Farquhar | J.W. | Sub Accountant |
Hendry | G.C. | Sub Accountant |
Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corporation | Merchant St. | |
Barnes | D.J. | Agent |
Rickett | F.B. | Accountant, Acting |
Imperial Bank of India | Strand Rd. | |
Eager | A. | Agent |
Nash | J.A. | Sub-Agent |
Oacken | C.A.J. | Accountant |
Gopala Krishnan | T. | Assistant Cashier |
Huntley | H.C.K. | Assistant Accountant |
Timbrell | E.R.L. | Assistant Accountant |
Wainwright | E.F. | Assistant Accountant |
Tapper | W.R. | Assistant Accountant |
Shepard | J. | Assistant Accountant |
Laver | L.J.A. | Assistant Accountant |
Lloyd’s Bank Ltd. | 18 Strand Rd. | |
Thomas | G.F. | Manager |
Hyslop | J.W. | Assistant |
Tomlinson | J.E. | Assistant |
Mercantile Bank of India Ltd. | 18 Merchant St. | |
National Bank of India Ltd | 3C Phayre Street | |
Esplin | J. | Manager, Acting |
Horne | J.J. | Accountant |
Wallace | J. | Assistant Accountant |
Swan | J.S. | Assistant Accountant |
Walker | P.S. | Assistant Accountant |
Murray | C.L.B. | Assistant Accountant |
Jamieson | A.B. | Assistant Accountant |
Nederlandsche Handle-Maatschappji (Netherlands Trading Society) | 61 Merchant St. | |
Vreede | H. | Agent |
Serry | H. | Accountant |
Nyhoff Vander | H. | Sub-Accountant |
Vander Kun | J.E.F.M. | Assistant |
Maasen | A.J. | Cash Assistant |
MERCHANTS, AGENTS AND TRADING FIRMS | ||
Aaron & Co. | 19, & 20, 31st Street | Importers and dealers in machinery, mill stores, beltings, lubricating oil, disinfecting fluid, methylated spirit, shellac etc. |
Aaron, E. & Son | 16, 31 St. | Dealers in oilman stores, provisions, perfumery, patent medicines, soaps etc. |
Aaron | A.E. | Proprietor |
Aboo, F.E. Bros. | 18, 26th St. | General merchants, commission agents |
Abdoola Ali Mahomed Motiwala Bros. & Co. | 49 Merchant St. | Cloth merchants |
Abdoola Ayoob & Co. | 5 Edward St. | Piece-goods, general merchants and commission agents |
Abdulcader, K.S.M. MD. | 73 Fraser St. | Vegetable oil merchants |
A.K.M. Ahmed Mohideen | Managing Proprietor | |
Abdulla Hajee Abba & Co. | 36 Merchants St. | Importers, merchants of silk, woollen and cotton piece-goods |
Abdul Ganny Beg Mohomed | 48 Merchant Street. | Jute, gunny and twine merchants |
Abdul Rahman Bros. Co. | 89 Mogul St. & 46 Merchants St. | General merchants, ship dubashes, stevedores, contractors, owners of cargo boats and steam launches and freight brokers for Bibby Line of steamers |
Abdul Rahman, M. & Co. | Lot No. 4 New Line Site, Circular Rd., Lansdown St. | Lime, cement, hardware merchants, contractors and commission agents |
Abdullah | H. | Partner |
Abdul Rahma | M. | Managing Partner |
Mohomed Tayeb | Assistant | |
Abdul Sakoor, Esaa & Co. | 49 Merchants St. | General cloth merchants, importers and exporters |
Abdul Shakoor Abdul Gunny | 46 Edward St. | Merchant |
Abhramjee, E.M. | 75, 28th St. | Hardware merchant and mill stores supplier |
Abrecht & Co. | 54 Sule Pagoda Road. | Wholesale watch manufacturers |
Abrecht | N., Mrs | Proprietress |
Lauder | P.H. | Manager |
Barua | C.R. | Assistant |
Abuzaffer Koreishee & Co. | 24, 39th St. | General merchants and commission agents |
Aga Mahmood Sherazee | 29 Merchant St. | Piece goods merchants |
Schuker | J.S. | Manager |
Ahmed Shareef Hyder Shareff & Sons | 27 Mogul St. | Tobacconists, jewellers and commission agents |
Ahmed Abdul Karim Bros. | 8 Edward St. | Japanese, Chinese, Burmese and Indian Silk merchant and commission agents |
Ahmed Ebrahim Bros. | 12 Edward St. | Importers, general merchants and commission agents |
Ahuja, D.A. | 47 Sule Pagoda Road | Photographers |
Ahuja, T.N. & Co. | 7 Phayre St. | Photographers, photographic material dealers |
Ahuja | C.A. | Partner |
Ahuja | T.N. | Partner |
Ahuja | R.N. | Partner |
Thakur | N.J. | Partner |
Kundnani | K.N. | Partner |
Gandhi | V.C. | Managing Partner |
Bhatia | K.N. | Partner |
Sing | S.B. | Partner |
Aik Chlang & Co. | 60, 23rd St. | Importers of raw silk, matches, dried fish, vermicelli, and exports rice, beans etc. |
Khoo Seng Byn | Managing Partner | |
Aik Seng & Co. | 35 Strand Rd. | Rice Merchants |
Akberally Lookmanjee & Co. | 20 Edward St. | Tea merchants |
Ali Mohamed Mohamedy & Co. | 21 Mogul St. | Exporters and importers |
Allan Charlesworth & Co. | 71 Fytche Sq. | Chartered Accountants |
Allibhai Mahomed | 20 Edward St. | Export and import, general merchants and commission agents |
Ally Mohamed Vally Mohamed | 49 Merchant St. | Cloth merchants, importers of cotton and woollen piece-goods |
Ally Mohamed | Proprietor | |
Vally Mohamed | Proprietor | |
Sulaiman Tar Mahomed | Manager | |
Ally Moola Industrial Corpn., Ltd. | “Sofaer’s Bldgs. “ Phayre St. | Rice millers, shippers, cable and rope manufacturers. |
Elliott | Henry F. | Managing Director |
Moola | M.E. | Director |
Carr | C.A. | Director |
Kesteven | Sir Chas. | Director |
Evans | T.W. | Manager, Rice |
Bruce | D.M. | Superintendent Engineer |
Gerrard | D.M. | Assistant Engineer |
Hall | F.C. | Assistant |
Travers | B. | Assistant |
Lambert | A.G. | Assistant |
Norbury | W.N. | Assistant |
Allfrey | G.C.W. | Assistant |
Jenner | A.T. | Assistant |
Wardle | R.G. | Assistant |
deVine Hunt | R. | Assistant |
Amerchand Madhowjee & Co. | 92 Mogul St. | General Merchants and commission agents, exporters of rice, grain and timber, importers of jute, gunnies and twine |
A.B.M. Press | 70 Merchant St. | Printers, publishers, bookbinders, book sellers and stationers. Sole agents in Burma for Ever sharp pencils and Wahl pens |
Snyder | J.L. | Attorney & Superintendent |
Hollingworth | S.V. | Assistant Superintendent |
Miner | S.E. | Assistant Superintendent |
Hastings | O.A., Miss | Assistant Superintendent |
Journey | R.I. | Assistant Superintendent |
Green | B.M. | Assistant Superintendent |
Snyder | Chas D. | Assistant Superintendent |
Ferdinands | H.J. | Assistant |
Amratlal Sorhagchand & Co. | 80 Mogul St. | Jewellers ad diamond merchants |
Angus, J.A. (Kaims Foundry) | Strand Rd., Ahlone | General engineers and iron founders |
Angus | J.A. | Partner |
Angus | R. | Partner |
Arakan Flotilla Co., Ltd. | ||
Ariff Bros & Co. | 47 Merchant St. | Steamer charterers, contractors and stevedores |
Ariff, M.G. & Co. | 24 Merchant St. | Merchants and commission agents |
Ariff | M.G. | Proprietor & Manager |
Ariff T. Ismail | 38C Merchant St. | General merchants and estate owner |
Armogam, G.M. | 24 Lewis St. | Pictorial sign artist, designer and engraver |
Atherton, G. & Co. | 54 Soolay Pagoda Rd., Fytche Sq. | General merchants and importers |
Atherton | G. | Partner |
Athernton | G.B. | Partner |
Athernton | A.E. | Partner |
Athernton | J.S. | Partner |
Meyer | I. | Manager |
Williams | M. | Assistant |
Ayoob Mahomed | 36 & 48 Merchant St. | Cotton and woollen piece-goods, sundries |
Azeez, H.A. & Sons | B-5 China St. | Coir yarn, oiled coir rope manufacturers, general merchants and commission agents |
Hakim Bros. | H.A. | Managing Proprietor |
Aziz’s A. & Sons | 74 Dalhousie St. | Saddlers and harness makers, carriage builders and painters |
Amiruddin | H.S. | Proprietor |
B.A. & Bros. | 24D Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Chemists and druggists |
Backer Khorasanee | 93 -94 Dalhousie St. | Wholesale & retail boots, shoes harness, saddlers and general merchants, cigar manufacturers and dealers |
Khorasanee | A.M. | Partner |
Khorasanee | A.H.M. | Partner |
Khorasanee | A.M.H. | Partner |
Khorasanee | Mohamed Hosain | Assistant Harness & Saddle Department |
Balthazar & Son | 66 Merchant St. | Bankers, export & import merchants, commission and estate, shipping and forwarding agents. Government and public auctioneers |
Balthazar | S. | Director |
Joakim | M.J. | Managing Director |
Joakim | C. | Chairman |
Rozario | W. | Assistant |
Gasper | A.V. | Assistant |
Vertannes | G. | Assistant |
Minus | A. | Assistant |
Banzai Bros. & Co. | 56 Phayre St. | Dealers in Japanese curios |
Barnes, Arthur & Co. Ltd. | 276 Dalhousie St. | Wine, general merchants and army contractors |
Watts | H.W. | Managing Director |
Nathan | T.A. | Head Clerk |
Vyall | A. | Assistant |
Barnett Bros. Ltd. | 44-45 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Army agents bankers and general merchants |
Bathurahlam & Co. | 60 Tseekai Maung Khine St. | General hide and leather merchants, tanners, export and import agents |
Batliboi, S.R. & Co. | 47 Merchant St. | Incorporated accountants and auditors |
Bawa, E.E. Bros. (Late E.M. Bawa Bros.) | 13 China St. | Metal and hardware merchants, Government contractors and mill stores suppliers |
Begbie, J.A. & Co. | 17 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | |
Bein Gwet C. | 63A Oliphant St. | Accountants and public auditors |
Bengal Commercial & Agency Co. | 84 Dalhousie St. | Importers, exporters and commission agents |
Bern, D. & Co. | 4 & 5 Sule Pagoda Rd., and 43-47, 33rd St. | Engineers |
Bhaimia, E.E. | 20A China St. | Hardware merchant and contractor |
Bindahnee & Co. | 11 Kyaungyi Rd., Kemmendine. | |
Bindahnee | M.M. | Proprietor |
Mah Tin | Manager | |
Mg Po Win | Salesman | |
Binning & Co. | 61 Merchant St. | Merchants |
Neilson | Geo. R. | Partner, Rangoon |
Johnston | J.A. | Partner, Rangoon |
Binning | K.R. | Assistant |
Gould | Geo. | Assistant |
Shoostry | A.A.R. | Assistant |
Biswas & Co. | 30 Lewis St. | Booksellers, stationers, importers of toilet requisites & general order suppliers |
Biswas, S.C. & Sons. | Proprietors | |
Biswas | S.C. | Manager |
Biswas | D.C. | Assistant |
Bloech, F.O. & Co. | 58 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Hide and general merchants |
Bombay-Burma Photographic Co. | 276 Dalhousie St. | Photography and process-block making |
Bombay-Burmah Trading Corpn., Ltd. | Timber Merchants | |
Anderson | Sir A.J. | Manager |
Turner | J.R. | Manager |
Lely | W.G. | Manager |
Wroughton | F.H. | Manager |
Bruce | A.A. | Manager |
Forrest | H. | Manager |
Gibson | E.L. | Manager |
Oliver | B.C.C. | Manager |
Prior | H.B. | Manager |
Smith | A.W. | Manager |
Mills at Dallah and Duneedaw | ||
Lynn | G | Assistant |
Williams | A.J. | Assistant |
Morshead | L.T. | Assistant |
Blunt | H.P. | Assistant |
Stevens | A.M. | Assistant |
Skipper | R.A.C. | Assistant |
Stewart | A.C. | Assistant |
Knight | C. | Assistant |
Roberts | J.W.B.T. | Forest Inspector |
Phillips | N.C. | Forest Inspector |
Street | E. | Forest Staff |
Kay-Mouat | C.G. | Forest Staff |
Barton | C.S. | Forest Staff |
Baillie | R.H. | Forest Staff |
Henderson | H.I.P. | Forest Staff |
Hunt | J.R. | Forest Staff |
Hill | A.H. | Forest Staff |
Heath | P.C.P. | Forest Staff |
Batten | E.F. | Forest Staff |
Colchester | M.T. | Forest Staff |
Bostock | T.H.G. | Forest Staff |
Presston | R.A. | Forest Staff |
Mills | K.L. | Forest Staff |
Jackson | F.G. | Forest Staff |
White | W.T. | Forest Staff |
Gilman | W.S. | Forest Staff |
Beamish | H.E. | Forest Staff |
Hacker | K. | Forest Staff |
Havelock | R.A.S. | Forest Staff |
Hughes | A. | Forest Staff |
Freeman | A.B. | Forest Staff |
Bowden | H.F. | Forest Staff |
Burke | H.F. | Forest Staff |
Evans | H.P. | Forest Staff |
Aspinall | L.G. | Forest Staff |
Agar | P.S. | Forest Staff |
Milton | N.W. | Forest Staff |
Shortt | J.S. | Forest Staff |
Challenor | S.M. | Forest Staff |
White | N.T. | Forest Staff |
Williams | J.H. | Forest Staff |
Pringle | N.H. | Forest Staff |
Lloyd | B.S. | Forest Staff |
Barrett | R.C. | Forest Staff |
Stericker | W. | Forest Staff |
Upton | J.A.E | Forest Staff |
Thrupp | C.W. | Forest Staff |
Thursfield | R.M.C. | Forest Staff |
White | T.A.J. | Forest Staff |
Richards | E.R. | Forest Staff |
Lawson | D.W. | Forest Staff |
Pain | A.C.D. | Forest Staff |
Grigson | A.H. | Forest Staff |
Childers | C.R.E. | Forest Staff |
Bombay Fine Art Framing Works | 12 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Picture-frame makers |
Boras, N.H. & Co. | 28A 42nd St. | Hide and skin merchants, tanners and taxidermists |
Bowyer & Sowden | Barr St. | Tailors, general outfitters, drapers and milliners |
Rowe | C.A. | Proprietor |
Jeffrey | A.V.S. | Manager |
Gordon | S. | Assistant |
Mathews | F. | Assistant |
Constantine | S. | Assistant |
Luker | C. | Assistant |
Hilman | A.S. | Assistant |
Daniel | J | Assistant |
Galloway | J.A. | Assistant |
Barry | W. | Assistant |
Franche | Miss | Assistant |
Morris | Miss | Assistant |
Morrison | Mrs | Assistant |
Box, L.A. | 70 Phayre St. | Architect and Surveyor |
Brisbane & Bratley Ltd. | 70 Phayre St. | Tailors and outfitters |
Brisbane | J. | Manager |
Bratley | L. | Manager |
Fulcher | O.W. | Assistant |
Avatt | W.M. | Assistant |
Campbell | K.K. | Assistant |
British and Foreign Bible Society | 19 Sule Pagoda Rd. | |
British Burma Petroleum Co.Ltd., The | 8 Strand Rd. | |
Holland | Lionel | Director & Chairman |
Adamson | Sir Harvey | Director |
Seaborn Marks | Edward, Major | Director |
Taylor | Henry Claude | Director |
Taylor | Edgar | Director |
British Burma Press | 45-51 Sparks St. | Printers, publishers, booksellers & stationers |
Mariano | V.J. | Proprietor |
Smiles | H. | Proprietor |
Kelly | G.H.M. | Proprietor |
Stuart | F. | Proprietor |
British India Press | 57 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Printers, book-binders, booksellers, stationers |
Mohamed Zariff | Proprietor | |
Khan | A.S. | Manager |
British India Steam Navigation Co., Ltd | Strand Rd. | Agents – Bulloch Bros. & Co. Ltd. |
Campbell | G.R. | Manager |
Harding | L. O’B. | Manager |
McIvor Morison | R. | Assistant |
McGregor | F.H. | Assistant |
Bain | G.S. | Assistant |
Hinton | R.N.E. | Assistant |
Payne | H.J. | Assistant |
Gibson | H.C. | Assistant |
Bower | A.O. | Assistant |
Johnstone | R. | Assistant |
Maitland-Gibson | E. | Assistant |
Calvert | R.R. | Assistant |
Chatelier | A.G. | Assistant |
Ross | H.C. | Assistant |
Middleton | J.H.H. | Assistant |
Beggs | D.A.E. | Assistant |
Adjee | D.M. | Assistant |
La Bouchardiere | J.A. | Assistant |
Daly | J.M. | Assistant |
Meacher | F. | Assistant |
D’Cruz | W.J. | Assistant |
Henderson | D.H. | Assistant |
Tremenheers | H.S. | Assistant |
Barretto | C.N. | Assistant |
Little | R. | Assistant |
Jones | R.C. | Assistant |
Stafford | A.W. | Assistant |
Boomgardt | C. | Assistant |
Vanderloovan | A. | Assistant |
Hoxley | C.H. Capt. | Marine Superintendent |
Jones | P.W.E. Capt. | Cargo Superintendent |
McDonald | G.C. | Assistant Cargo Superintendent |
Petherbridge | T.P. | Store Keeper |
Fido | A.E.W. | Assistant, Store Keeper |
Langley | E.C. | Stock Taker |
Tellis | A.X. | Assistant Stock Taker |
British Plumbing & Sanitary Engineering Co.Ltd. | 70 Lewis St. | Plumbers & Sanitary Engineers |
Clark | G.S. | Governing Director |
Tippins | H. | Works Manager |
Green | G.F.W. | Assistant |
Winter | A. | Assistant |
Bryan Smyth & Co. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. Merchant St. & Phayre St. | General merchants, mill furnishers and importers of machinery and rope manufacturing |
Smyth | D.W. | Proprietor |
Smyth | H.B. | Proprietor |
Bugwandoss Rai Bahdr | 1 Mogul St. | General merchants, banker & Government contractors |
Bulloch Bros. & Co.Ltd. | Strand Rd. | Rice millers, general export and import merchants, engineers, steamship and insurance agents |
Calder | H. | General Manager |
Hudson | T. | Manager |
Gallie | H.H. | Manager |
McEwen | H.C. | Manager |
MacLiesh | H.I. | Assistant Manager |
Monk | F. | Assistant Manager |
Lemon | H. | Assistant |
Ellis | C.W. | Assistant |
Harding | L.O.B. | Assistant |
Warner | E.T.H. | Assistant |
Williams | B.T. | Assistant |
Baylor | A.E.L. | Assistant |
Roper | A. | Assistant |
Dear | J.A. | Assistant |
Holland | R.D. | Assistant |
Redfern | H.G. | Assistant |
Pollock | D.B. | Assistant |
Hinton | R.N.E. | Assistant |
Macandrew | C.M. | Assistant |
Rhodes | C.W.F. | Assistant |
Thompson | R.E.G. | Assistant |
Payne | H.J. | Assistant |
Buxton | S. | Assistant |
Oliphant | J. | Superintendent Engineer |
Taylor | R.P. Capt. | Marine Superintendent |
Edwards | R.H. | Superintendent Foundry & Workshop |
Mackenzie | D.S. | Store Keeper |
Rock | D.B. | Assistant, Akyab |
Bowles | G.C. | Assistant, Bassein |
Hughesdon | R.H. | Assistant, Bassein |
Glendinning | P.G. | Assistant, Moulmein |
Williams | E.P. | Assistant, Moulmein |
Bun Swee Soon & Co. | 3A-C, 23rd St. | Rice millers and exporters, cocoanut, importers, general merchants, commission agents and fire and marine insurance agents |
Burma Buddhist Mission Press | 26 Phayre St. | Printers and publishers |
Burma Building & Loan Assoc. Ltd. | “Munnee’s Bldgs.” 5 Shafraz Rd. | Money-lenders |
Smith | G.H. Capt. | Director & Chairman |
Court | A.B. | Director |
Cloudsley | A. | Director |
DuBern | J.E. | Director |
DuBern | A.G. | Director |
Evers | C.B. | Director |
McIvor Morison | R. | Director |
Pappin | R.B. | Director |
Gibson | H.G. | Director |
Beale | A.C. | Secretary |
L. Lyin Min | Head Clerk & Cashier | |
Burma Commercial Advertiser Press | 2 Victoria Avenue. | Printers, publishers, stationers & booksellers, engravers and commission agents |
U Po Kyaw | Managing Proprietor | |
Burma Commercial Co. | 2 Victoria Avenue. | Export and import merchants & commission Agents |
Burma Commercial Corporation | 70 Mogul St. | |
Burma Hardware Stores | 63 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Iron, steel and building material merchants |
Burma Ice and Aerated Water Co. | 238 Lower Kemmendine Rd. | Ice and mineral water manufacturers |
Burma Motor Works | 40D & 41 Sule Pagoda Rd. Workshop 31, 33rd St. | Automobile & motorcycle engineer’s and importers |
Burma Oil Co.Ltd. | Rangoon. | Oil refiners and merchants |
Burma Pictorial Press | 71 Merchant St. | Newspaper proprietors |
Burma Shell Co.Ltd. | 13 Merchant St. | Pearling Company |
Burma Steam Rope Works | 53 China St. Factory – Prome Rd. | Ropes and Paulin manufacturers |
E.M. Attia & Sons | Proprietors | |
Attia | E.M. | Manager |
Attia | A.E. | Assistant |
Attia | D.E. | Assistant |
Burma “Sunday Times” Press “Times of Burma “ Press | ||
Burma Typewriting Agency | 21 Lewis St. | Dealers in typewriters and accessories |
Burmese Favourite Co. | Fytche Sq. 50-52 Sule Pagoda Rd. | General importers, the leading Burmese depot-store, boot & shoe dealers, perfumers, drapers, outfitters etc. |
Mg Ba Nyun | Proprietor | |
Mg Tin Nwe | Manager | |
Mg Ba Gale | Assistant | |
Mg Po Lai | Assistant | |
Mg Soe Yin | Assistant | |
Mg Ba | Assistant | |
Mg Soe Tin | Assistant | |
Mg Shwe Bwin | Assistant | |
Mg Sein | Assistant | |
Mg Po Yi | Assistant | |
Burn & Co., Ltd. | 4 Barr St. Fytche Sq. | Structural and mechanical engineers and ship builders. Proprietors of Howrah Iron Works, Raneegunge and Jubbulpore potteries, Gulfarbari fire brick works, Lal Koti silica brick works, Doorgapore tile works, Nangi brick fields and Sunkerpore Colliery. |
Halliday | J.R. | Agent |
Callard & Co. | 72 Phayre St. | Piano and music warehouse |
Cassim, D.K. & Sons | 4 Edward St. | Stevedores, dubashes, owners of cargo boats and steam launches |
Cassim Tar Mahomed Bros. & Co.Ltd. | 42 Merchant St. | Piece goods and textile merchants |
Catchatoor, T.N.J. & Co. | “Barr Mansions” 52 Barr St. | Architects, civil engineers and surveyors |
Central Motor and Marine Engineering Co. | 57 Lewis St. | |
China Mutual & Shanghai Life Insurance Co.Ltd. | “Sofaer’s Buildings” opp. The Sule Pagoda | |
Ferguson | W. | Agency Manager |
Standing | J.S.H. | Assistant |
Chindoo Roy, F.S. & Co.(British Pharmacy) | 281 Dalhousie St. | Chemists and druggists, ophthalmic opticians |
Chip Seng & Co. | 6 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Rice merchants |
Choo Seng & Co. | 12, 22nd St. | Dealers in talking machines, medicines and perfumery |
Clarke-Glover, R. Capt. | 14 & 15 Cheap Rd. | Veterinary Surgeon |
Clark & Greig | 4 Commissioner’s Rd. | Engineers, architects, reinforced concrete specialists and sanitary engineers |
Cohen, A.J. & Co. | 80 Mogul St. | Rice and freight brokers and commission agents |
Comotto, Elsey & Co. | 240 Merchant St. | Importers and export merchants, stevedores and agents |
Comotto | R. F. | Partner |
Elsey | H.C. | Partner |
Elsey | R.H. | Assistant |
Zaman | K. | Assistant |
Mahomed | N. | Assistant |
Continental Commercial Corpn. | Oriental Assurance Bldgs, 71A Merchant St. | Importers, exporters, stevedores, contractors and commission agents |
Cook, Thos. & Son | 10 Phayre St. | Bankers, passenger and forwarding agents |
Weston | L.G.E. | Manager |
Hassall | R.W. | Assistant |
Elmslie | G.F.E. | Assistant |
Cole | G.M.N. | Assistant |
Shircore | J.S. | Assistant |
Fairfield | G.J. | Assistant |
Tait | A. | Assistant |
Fahey | C.W. | Assistant |
Coombes Co., Ltd. | 12 Phayre St. | Diamond merchants, jewellers, watchmakers, silversmiths, opticians, gunsmiths and dealers in arms and ammunition. Oriental curios and antiques |
Stephenson | R.W.L. | General Manager |
Poynting | A.H. | Assistant |
Pringle | W. | Assistant |
Waterson | R.E. | Assistant |
Archer | H. | Assistant |
Cowie, Chas. R. & Co. | 6 Merchants St. | Machinery Importers and dealers, mill furnishers and mill stores engineers and contractors, electrical stores, insurance agents, importers and exporters. Agents for Dollar Steamship Line |
Morison | J. | Partner, Rangoon |
Malcolm | F.A. | Partner, Rangoon |
McAllister | J. | Partner, Rangoon |
Hamilton | W. | Assistant |
Heughan | J.K. | Assistant |
Parker | D.R. | Assistant |
Cowie | T.P. | Assistant |
McIntyre | R. | Assistant |
Aiton | W.M. | Assistant |
Allison | J. | Assistant |
McFarlane | J. | Engineer |
Roberts | A.J. | Consulting Electrical Engineer |
Crisp & Co. | 8 Sparks St. | Timber merchants |
Crisp | E. | Partner |
Crisp | A.B. | Partner |
Campbell | C. | Manager |
Crisp | M.F. | Assistant |
Crisp | H.P. | Assistant |
Wali Mahomed | Assistant | |
Criterion Hotel | Dalhousie St. | |
Currimbhoy Laljee Sajun & Co. | 93 Mogul St. | Rice merchants and commercial agents |
Dadabhoy, M.E. & Sons | 12 China St. And 96 Dalhousie St. | Aluminium, enamel, hardware, paints and sundries |
Dadabhoy | M.E. | Partner |
Dadabhoy | A.M. | Partner |
Dadabhoy | S.M. | Managing Partner |
Dadabhoy | E.M. | Partner |
Dadabhoy | Y.M. | Partner |
Darwood, J.W. & Co. | 77 Merchant St. | Engineers |
Daugley, Bhogilal, J. | 91A Mogul St. | Commission agents, hardware and general merchants and fancy goods importers |
David, M. & Sons | Criterion Hotel, Fytche Sq. | Hotel keepers and manufacturers of mineral water |
Dawjee Dadabhoy & Co. | 21 Edward St. | Grain, seed & sugar merchants |
Dawoodally & Co. | Importer and export merchants and commission agents | |
Dawoodjee, E.E. & Sons | 10 Sparks St. | Hardware, merchants and commission agents |
Deacon, Clerk & Co. | 70 Lewis St. | Building material suppliers |
Tan Chwan Hoe Manager | ||
DeSouza, C.X. & Co. | 8-9 York Rd. | Book sellers, stationers, general merchants & commission agents |
DeSouza | L.F.J. | Proprietor |
DeSouza, E.M. & Co. | 271 Dalhousie St. | Wholesale, retail analytical and photographic chemists, druggists & ophthalmic opticians |
Barkas | J.S. | Assistant Chemist |
Wilson | H.D. | Assistant Chemist |
DeSouza, H.C. | 298 Dalhousie St. | Merchants and general goods importers |
deSouza | H.C. | Proprietor |
deSouza | A. | Manager |
deSouza | Angelus | Assistant |
Dennison & Co. | 76, 48th St. | Importers, general merchants and commission agents, manufacturers representatives. Sole distributor for Monroe calculating machines and Elliott addressing machines |
Dey Bros. & Co. | 32 Mogul St. | Chemists, druggists and opticians |
Dey | N.M., Dr. | Managing Proprietor |
Paul | J.K. | Manager |
Dhruva, V.N. | 61, 32nd St. | Importers of hardware, cutlery and fancy goods |
Diamond Mineral Water Co. | 4 & 5 Sule Pagoda Rd | |
Dickinson, John & Co., Ltd. | 20A Sparks St. | Paper makers, wholesale stationers and printing material merchants |
Dryer | T.H. | Manager |
Powell | L.N. | Assistant Manager |
Bhattacharya | R.C. | Assistant |
Mg Than | Assistant | |
Mg Ohn Pe | Assistant | |
Douglas & Grant Ltd. | 75 Merchant St. | Rice mill, oil mill and general engineers |
Lund | I. Roland | General Manager |
Herd | W.P. | Assistant |
Dover’s Medical Hall | 72 Dalhousie St. | Chemist and druggist, taxi-cab owners and aerated water manufacturers |
Drinkall, J.H. | 41 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Dental Surgeon |
Duncan C.F. & Son | 24, 42nd St. | Livery stable keepers and commission agents |
Dutto, N. & Co., Ltd. Burma Medical Stores | 65 & 66 Mogul St. | Chemists, druggists, and opticians |
East India Press | 30, 31st St. | Printers, stationers, book-binders |
Muazzam Ali Khan | Managing Proprietor | |
Abdul Hai Khan | Proprietor | |
Abdul Malek Khan | Manager | |
Syed Mujibar Rahman | Assistant | |
Abdul Baree Khan | Assistant | |
Ershad Ali Khan | Assistant | |
Eastern Medical Hall | 5 Judah Ezekiel St. | Manufacturing chemists, wholesale and retail druggists and Government contractors |
Eastern Publicity Co. | 67, 50th St. | Advertising, circulars, bill displaying and translation agents |
Ebrahim Peer Mahomed & Co. | “Lampware House” 9 Phayre St. 2-63 Dalhousie St. | |
Ebrahim Solaiman Salehjee & Co. | 28 Edward St. | |
Edward Hay | 41 Lewis St. | Import and export merchant and commission agent |
Hay | E. | Proprietor |
Elliott, Henry F. | “Sofaer’s Bldgs” Phayre St. | Rice millers and shippers |
Emamjan & Co. | 62 Mogul St. | Hardware and piece-goods merchants |
Emamja Abdul Karim | 66 Mogul St. | Merchant, commission agent and rice miller |
Express Dispensary | 1 Upper Poozoondaung Rd. | Chemists and druggists |
Esmail Mohamed Hoosain Patel | 19 & 22B China St. | Importers and exporters, hardware merchant, commission agents, contractors and ship chandlers |
Esoof Patel Bros., M.H. | 19 & 22B China St. | Hardware merchants and importers |
Essa, Andool Shakoor & Co. | 49 Merchant St. | General merchants and commission agents |
Essofally Sarafally & Co. | 30B Merchant St. | |
Fabricius & Co. Ltd. | Ahlone, | Hide and horns merchants |
Britton | C. | Managing Director |
Tripp | L.W.G. | Director |
Britton | R.A. | Assistant |
Fatimah & Son Established 1895 | 25B Phayre St. | Cigar manufacturers, tobacconists, general merchants and commission agents |
Hatim | H.M. | Partner |
Hashim | E.M. | Partner |
Khatoon | H., Miss | Assistant |
Fernandez Edwin, A. | 240 Merchant St. | Manufacturers representative |
Findlay Fleming & Co. | 21 Merchant St. | General merchants and insurance agents |
Cargill | Sir John T. | Partner |
Cargill | D.W.T. | Partner |
Gavin | W.J. | Partner |
Meikle | M. | Partner |
Buchanan | W. | Partner |
Ritchie | Sir Adam B. | Partner |
Fleming | W.H. | Partner |
Taylor | C.H. | Partner |
Laidlaw | A. | Partner |
Kelley | A.W. | Partner |
Gray | W.A. | Partner |
Harper | K.B. | Partner |
Gibson | T.B. | Partner |
McNeil | A.A. | Assistant |
Forrester | J.B. | Assistant |
DeMorgan | A.C. | Assistant |
McIntosh | A.B. | Assistant |
Grierson | G.V. | Assistant |
Meikle | D.M. | Assistant |
Macdonald | J.M. | Assistant |
Clarkson | R.M. | Assistant |
Niven | J.M. | Assistant |
Mechan | H. | Assistant |
Gavin | N.D.I. | Assistant |
Murray Stewart | D. | Assistant |
MacPherson | A.I. | Assistant |
Cargill Thompson | W.D. | Assistant |
Hepburn | N.L. | Assistant |
Clegg | R.C. | Assistant |
Thompstone | E. | Assistant |
Lamb | W.S. | Assistant |
Horswell | E. | Assistant |
Thorburn | J.M. | Assistant |
Laidlaw | H.A.L. | Assistant |
Mackinnon | J. | Assistant |
Faulkner | A.K. | Assistant |
Baird | L. | Assistant |
Forrester | G.D. | Assistant |
Hunter | J.H. | Assistant |
Lord | G.F. | Assistant |
Smith | R. | Assistant |
Roper | H. | Assistant |
Kay | R.P. | Assistant |
Thomas | D.E. | Assistant |
Mackenzie | W. | Assistant |
Tindal | O. | Assistant |
Vaughan | C. | Assistant |
Sterling | G.A. | Assistant |
Trench | D.P. | Assistant |
Banks | E.G. Le B. | Assistant |
Jackson | R.W. | Assistant |
Fleming | W. | Assistant |
Dalgleish | J.J. | Assistant |
Hartnoll | W.J. | Assistant |
Bowlby | H.S. | Assistant |
Kirkman | R.K. | Assistant |
Horne | J. | Assistant |
Pendrick | H.J. | Assistant |
Beresford | G.D. | Assistant |
Delahaye | W.A. | Assistant |
Crosfield | L.M. | Assistant |
Wathen | M.W. | Assistant |
Paine | B. | Assistant |
Valentin | F.J. | Assistant |
Pakenham Walsh | G.P. | Assistant |
Lingeman | P.D.M. | Assistant |
Malaher | E.A. | Assistant |
Kippen | H.D. | Assistant |
Eadie | W.E. | Assistant |
Bull | H.C.H. | Assistant |
Armstrong | W.G. | Assistant |
Ashton | H. | Assistant |
Evans | E.M.F. | Assistant |
Malcolm | N.D. | Assistant |
Foucar & Co. Ltd. | 18 Merchant St. | Timber merchants, saw mill owners, foresters and general merchants |
Wood | Frank | Director |
Jones | S.C. | Assistant |
Wheeler | H.B. | Assistant |
Lock | C.I. | Assistant |
Northcote | E.J. | Assistant |
Stonehan | R.T. | Assistant |
Reid | J.G. | Assistant, signs per pro |
Robey | F.C. | Assistant |
Murray Cotter | J. | Assistant |
Pinniger | P.G. | Assistant |
Trevor Roy | M.H. | Assistant |
Neales | A.E. | Assistant |
Dumble | T.M. | Assistant |
Dane | P.W. | Assistant |
Johnson | I. | Assistant |
King | M.H. | Assistant |
Warton | G.G. | Assistant |
Buckland | A.H. | Assistant |
Moore | P. | Assistant |
Lancaster | J.H. | Engineer |
Bruen | M. | Engineer |
“Friend of Burma” Press | 45-51 Sparks St. | Publisher of the “Friend of Burma” Burmese daily newspaper and the “Friend of Burma” sheet calendar annually |
Galliara, C.V. | 13, 26th St. | Dealers in paints, aniline and alizarine dyes |
Gangkee Nensee & Co. | 95 Mogul St. | Rice merchants and commission agents |
Ganny, V.M. | 23 Edward St. | Sugar merchant and soap manufacturers |
Gasper & Co. | Munnee’s Bldgs. Shafraz Rd. | Import & export merchants |
General Pharmacy | 69 Mogul St. | Chemists and druggists |
General Tobacco Co.Ltd. | 72 Merchant St. | Cheroot manufacturers, exporters of leaf tobacco and general tobacconists |
Goff | H.H. | Managing Director |
Zapantis | T.A.Z. | Director |
Green | H.J. | Director |
Aubert | L. | Assistant |
Kushalappa | K. | Assistant |
Nesbit | Mrs | Assistant |
George Gordon & Co. | Import and export merchants | |
Hood | D. | Manager |
Matthew | H.M. | Manager |
Bevan | F. | Assistant |
Lockley | K. | Assistant |
Ghellabhoy Gansee & Co. | 3 Mogul St. | Rice and paddy merchants |
Gillanders, Arbuthnot & Co. | 9 Strand Rd. | Merchants, bankers and commission agents |
Gladstone | H.N. | Partner |
Bateson | H. | Partner |
Grazebrook | W.O. | Partner |
Gladstone | A.C. | Partner |
Forster | A.E. | Manager |
Jones | T. | Assistant |
Hamilton | W.M. | Assistant |
Tully | W.S.C. | Assistant |
Fisher | G.N. | Assistant |
Gillespie, George & Co. Ltd. | 28 Strand Rd. | General merchants and commission agents |
Archbald | W. | Managing Director |
Child | H.W. | Sub-Manager |
Semple | A. | Assistant |
Cookson | H.M. | Assistant |
Derbyshire | F. | Assistant |
Md. Usoof Naikwarah | Assistant | |
Girnary, G.E. | 54 Mogul St. | Importer and exporters |
Girnary | G.E. | Proprietor |
Glen & Co.Ltd. | 59 Merchant St. | General importers and exporters |
Globe Theatres Ltd. | Sule Pagoda Rd. | Theatre owners, cinematograph exhibitors and importers of films |
Golden Valley Estate Co.Ltd., The | Reg. Office 70 Phayre St. | |
Goolam, Ariff Estate Co., Ltd | 24 Merchant St. | Landlords |
Moosa Goolam Ariff | Director | |
Hoosain Goolam Ariff | Managing Director | |
Saiboo BiBi | Director | |
Goonamal Parasram | 73 Phayre St. | Wholesale depot 56 Edward St. Manufacturers of jewellery, gold and silversmiths and precious stone dealers. Dealers in silks and curios |
Graham Trading Co., Ltd. (late J.& F. Graham & Co.) | 8 Strand Rd. | Merchants and agents |
McKeand | A. | Manager |
Rogerson | A.M. | Assistant Manager |
Sutherland | W.F. | Assistant, signs per pro |
Clegg | J.H. | Assistant |
Hodge | W.M. | Assistant |
Westmacott | W.A. | Assistant |
Reid | B.K. | Assistant |
Ellison | W.G. | Assistant |
Green Island Cement Co., Ltd. | Munnee’s Buildings, Shafraz Rd. | |
Hayward | C.B. | Agent |
Gujarat Advertising Agency | 6 Tseekai Mg Taulay St. | Advertising Agents |
Hajee Abdul Shakoor Hajee Casssim & Sons | 32 Merchant St. | General cotton, woollen and piece-goods merchants |
HajeeAhmed Noor Mohamed Chootani | 16 Edward St. | Importers of cotton, woollen, silk, glassware, enamelware, sundry and fancy goods, exporters of rice |
Hajee Ahmed U | 60 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Cabinet maker, spirit and shellac merchants. |
Ahmed | B.H. | Managing Partner |
Hajee Esmail, Esoof Esmail | 22 Strand Rd. | General merchants |
Hajee Essa Jamal & Co. | 35 Merchant St. | Cloth merchants, commission agents, exporters and importers |
Hajee Ganny Soolaiman & Co. | 49 Edward St. | Cotton piece-goods merchants |
Hajee Habeeb Soolaiman & Sons | 3, 26th St. | Dealers in cotton and woollen piece-goods |
Hajee Mahomed Soolaiman & Co. | 10 Edward St. | Dealers in cotton piece-goods |
Hajee Oomer Jooma & Co. | 49 Merchant St. | Cloth merchants and commission agents |
Hajee Ooman Abdul Ganny & Sons. | 50 Merchants St. Cotton and woollen piece-goods merchants | 50 Merchants St. Cotton and woollen piece-goods merchants |
Hajee Vally Mahomed Moosa Motiwalla & Sons. | 33D Merchant St. | Piece-goods, yard merchants & importers |
Hajee Vally Mahomed Soolaiman & Co. | 48 Merchant St. | Dealers in cotton, woollen and silken piece-goods, yarn and hosiery |
Halliday & Co. | 60 Merchant St. | Rice, gunny and freight brokers |
Halliday | H. | Partner |
Masson | M.P. | Partner |
Hamada, T. & Co. | 21 Lewis St. | General merchants and commission agents, manufacturers and repairers of footware |
Hamid, I.A. & Co. | “Minto Mansions” Halpin Rd. | Jewellers, wholesale & retail dealers in gems |
Hamid Abdulla Bros, Co. | Importers of cotton and woollen piece-goods | |
Haniff, Seena M. & Co. | Tea, coffee and cocoa merchants | |
Hannay, F.C. & Co., Ltd. | 18 Merchant St. | Merchants, importers and insurance agents |
Han’s Advertising Agency | 283 Dalhousie St. | |
Hanthawaddy Printing Works | 44 Campbell Rd. Office 46 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Printers, publishers, booksellers |
Hardandas Paladroy | 51 Merchant St. | Piece-goods merchants, importers, commission agents and sticklac exporters |
Bagwandas | Manager | |
Harman & Co. | 16 Merchant St. | Civil and military tailors and outfitters |
Power | E.J. | Managing Partner |
Hobbs | A.A. | Assistant |
Mg Soe Yin | Assistant | |
Mg Ohn Shwe | Assistant | |
Harperink, J.H. & Co. | 23 Merchant St. | Import and export |
Harperink, Smith & Co. Ltd. | 22 Merchant St. | Merchants and agents |
Smith | L.O. | Director, Rangoon |
Smith | A.A. | Director, Rangoon |
Macgillivray | D.G. | Assistant Manager |
Fairley | J.R. | Assistant |
Hobson | F.B. | Assistant |
Ball | I.H. | Assistant |
Burns | W.M. | Assistant |
Campbell | D.J. | Assistant |
McGregor | H.A. | Assistant |
Fleming | J.B. | Assistant |
D’Silva | T.P. | Assistant |
Pereiro (Pereira?) | G. | Assistant |
Heap, Joseph & Sons Ltd. | Sofaer’s Bldgs., Phayre St. | Rice millers and shippers |
Cotterell | A.P. | Manager |
McLean | K.J. | Assistant |
Heilger, F.W. & Co. | Sofaer’s Bldgs., Phayre St. | Merchants |
Cable | Lord | Partner |
Carey | Sir W.L. | Partner |
Benthall | E.C. | Partner |
Tarlton | E.S. | Partner |
Nicholson | H.G. | Manager |
Burjorjee | B.D. | Assistant |
Ripps | S.H. | Assistant |
Lim Ah Sine | Assistant | |
Sandhurst | R. | Assistant |
Mg Tun Shwe | Cashier | |
Hindusthan Co-operative Insurance Society Ltd. | 23 Phayre St. | |
Bose | S.K. | Chief Agent |
Sen | H.C. | Assistant |
Hindusthan Trading Co. | 65 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Manufacturers agents, importers & exporters, general merchants & commission agents |
Hok Eong & Co. | 5 Phayre St. | Embroideries and curio dealer |
Hong Kong Rope Manufacturing Co. | Munnee’s Bldgs., Shafraz Rd. | Manufacturers of Manilla rope. |
Hayward | C.B. | Agent |
Hothye & Co. | 90 Tseekai Mg Taulay St. | Commission agents and cutch dealers |
Hpo Tah Maung | 3 Edward St. | Rice Miller |
Maung Hpo Tah | Manager | |
Mg Oh | Assistant | |
Hurry Krishna Pillay & Co. | 2 Phayre St. | Merchants, stevedores, dubashes, brokers and contractors |
Hurry Krishan Pillay | G. | Managing Proprietor |
Davies | W.W. | Assistant |
Siva Bushanam | C. | Assistant |
Solomon | S.M. | Assistant |
Sam | D. | Assistant |
Rangawamy | M. | Assistant |
Srinivasulu Naidu | A. | Assistant |
Abdul Rahiman | S. | Assistant |
Imperial Pharmacy | 26 Mogul St. Bch. 197 Dalhousie St. | Chemists and druggists |
Imperial Tobacco Co., Ltd. | DeSouza Bldgs. Dalhousie St. | |
Wood | G.L. | Depot Manager |
Booth | A.F. | Assistant |
King | T.C. | Assistant |
Brittain | F.E. | Assistant |
Indian Import Co., Ltd | 54 Sparks St. | General importers and merchants |
Sami Iyer | A. | Proprietor |
Indo-Burma Commercial Corporation. | 6 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Perfumery and stationery merchants |
International Correspondence Schools (Colonial) Ltd. | 70 Phayre St. | |
Herring | Douglas C. | Manager |
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co. Ltd. | 4 Phayre St. | Steamship owners, passenger and freight lines to all riverine stations on the Irrawaddy, Chindwin and Salween rivers and their branches and tributaries, builders of river steamers, ship repairers, engineers, moulders, boiler makers, saw millers. |
Sinclair | R. | Manager |
Henry | W.T. | Assistant Manager |
Cormack | T. | Assistant |
Baird -Smith | J.R. | Assistant |
McCreath | A.T. | Assistant |
McGibbon | K. | Assistant |
Simpson | R.M. | Assistant |
Morton | J. | Assistant |
Martin | W. | Assistant |
Tait | A. | Assistant |
Dry | R. | Assistant |
Frew | J.P. | Assistant |
Herbertson | J.H. | Assistant |
Watson | J. | Assistant |
Crawford | H. | Assistant |
Kennan | J.C. | Marine Superintendent |
Hamilton | J.C. Capt. | Superintendent Creek Steamers |
Scrimger | H. | Fleet Engineer |
Cloudsley | A. | Creek Fleet Engineer |
Ismailjee , M.S. | P.O. Box No. 629 | |
Ispahany | 63 Merchant St. | Exporters, importer and commission agents |
Ispahany, S.J. & Co. | Corner of Sule Pagoda. | Outfitters and importers of fancy goods |
Ispahany | S.J. | Proprietor |
Ivy Film Service | 240 Merchant St. | Importers and hirers of moving pictures |
Iyer, S.P.S. | 29B Lewis St. | Corporate Accountant and Government Certified Auditor |
Jamal Bros. & Co, Ltd. | 26 Merchant St. | |
Jeewa, M.E. | “Jeewa Mansions” 18 Mg Taulay St. | Landlord, export and import merchant & commission agent |
Jeewa | M.E. | Managing Proprietor |
Jeewa | S.M. | Managing Proprietor |
Jessop & Co. | 6 Barr St. | Structural, mechanical and civil engineers, machinery metal and hardware merchants. |
Selkirk | J. L. | Manager |
Jivanji Khandubhai | 266 Dalhousie St. | Merchants, watch and clock dealers, jewellery, perfumers |
Joseph, A.V. & Co. | 12 Phayre St | Saw mill owners and timber merchants |
Kaims Foundry ( J.A. Angus) | Strand Rd, near Forest Rd, Ahlone. | General engineers, brass and iron Founders |
Kapadia, M.G. & Co. | 2 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | General Merchants |
Kasad, D.P.R. & Co. | 11 Merchants St. | General Merchants, purveyors, suppliers, contractors and commission agents |
Kashany Bros. | Strand Rd. | Merchants and rice millers |
Kassoo, E.E. Bros. | 44A and B 26th St. | Hardware merchants and commission agents, importers and exporters. Largest stockists of galv’d. corrugated iron, galv’d. plain sheets, M.S. bars and plates, galv’d. tubes etc. |
Esoof Ebrahim Kassoo | Managing Partner | |
Ahmed Ebrahim Kassoo | Partner | |
Patel | R.N. | Assistant |
Keekeebhai, M.I. & Co. | 76, 28th St. | Hardware and paint merchants |
Khaimchand Tejoomal, T. | 82 Dalhousie St., corner of Phayre St. | |
Kharwar, B.M. & Co. | 54 Merchant St. Rice | Merchants and commission agents |
Khuvah | J.K. | Manager |
Khoo Cheng Kang & Co | 1,2 & 9 Keighley St. | Paddy, rice, timber, tobacco and general produce merchants, commission agents and brokers |
Mah Kyee Kyee | Proprietor | |
Khoo Cheng Kang | Manager | |
Kooka & Co. | 78 Dalhousie St. | Provision & general oilman stores and perfumery merchants |
Krishna’s Electrical Printing Works | 2 Phayre St. | Printers, publishers, book-binders, stereotypers |
Latham, Black & Co. | 1 Barr St. | Merchants |
Lawrence & Mayo | 71 Phayre St. | Manufacturing ophthalmic and scientific opticians. Admiralty Chart agents |
Brook | G.O. | Manager |
Rodrigues | P. | Assistant |
de Jong | C. | Assistant |
DeCunha | D.C. | Assistant |
Murray | M.D. | Assistant |
Gopal | J.B. | Assistant |
Saul | J. | Assistant |
Lekhraj & Sons | 15C Phayre St. | Manufacturing jewellers, Japanese silk and curio dealers |
Lenton, H.T. & Co. | 78 Sule Pagoda Rd. | |
Leon Shain Sway | 6 Strand Rd. Ahlone, | Timber & General merchants |
Lim Soo Hean & Co. | 47-49 China St. | Rice miller, general import merchants |
Lionel Edwards Ltd. | 8 Strand Rd. | Freight and steamship agents |
Shaw | C.H. | Manager |
Lokumal & Sons | 15 Phayre St. | Manufacturing jewellers, silk and curio merchants |
Lokumal Idanmal | Proprietor | |
Bagomal Lekhraj | Manager | |
Bhagwandas Lokumal | Assistant | |
Manghomal Lokumal | Assistant | |
Khiomal Devandas | Assistant | |
Tolimal Topanmal | Assistant | |
London – Rangoon Trading Co., Ltd. | 68 Merchant St. | General merchants and shippers |
Williamson | R.L. | General Manager |
Wodehouse | G.C. | Manager |
W... | W. | Manager |
Low, H.V. & Co., Ltd. | 8 Strand Rd. | Merchants ad agents |
Macfie, W. & Co. | 69 Merchant St. | Tailors and general outfitters |
Macgregor & Co.Ltd. | Alliance Bank Bldgs., Phayre St. | Mills at Seikgyi, Kemmendine and Ahlone. Forest Office – Toungoo, Government Forest lessees, teak timber merchant and saw millers, Rangoon. |
Mackness & Co. | Munnee’s Bldgs Shafraz Rd | Freight, exchange, share and gunny broker |
Mackness | W. | Partner |
Macnaught, R.S. | 41 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Dental Surgeon |
Mahomed Essoof Bhymeah & Co.Ltd. | 151 Monkey Point Rd. | Land owners, importers, exporters, miners, rubber planters, pearl, rice and timber merchants |
Hanjee Mahomed Essoof Bhymeah | Proprietor | |
Jabban | A. | Manager |
Ko Mg Mg | Megui Agent | |
Mahomed Hassanjee Mamoojee | 253 Dalhousie St. | Wholesale importers, merchants in iron and steel merchants |
Mahomed Yusuf & Co. | 48 Merchant St. | Merchants and importers of hosiery |
Majoo Bros. | 39A China St. | Hardware Merchants |
Mamsa Bros. E.Y. | 40, 26th St. | Government contractors, hardware merchants, mill stores suppliers |
Mamsa Bros., M.E. | 99 Dalhousie St. | Merchants and importers |
Mana Kadar Saib & Co. | 37 Merchant St. | General cloth merchants and direct importers |
Manook & Cohen | 106 Dalhousie St. | Commission agents, general importers, wine & spirit merchants |
Mansookhlal Dolatchand & Co. | 14 Mogul St. | Jewellers and diamond dealers |
Manuel Sons & Co. | 39 43rd St. | Stevedores and purveyors |
Manuel | D. | Proprietor |
Maricar, M.P. | 87 Mogul St. | Rice, marine & insurance broker |
Marshall Cotterell & Co., Ltd. | 51 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Exporters and importers. Mining and rubber |
Sutton | C. | Manager |
Rhodes | C. | Assistant |
Pow | C.N. | Assistant |
Martin, A.C. & Co. | ”Mason’s Bldgs.” 35th St. and Barr St. | Civil Engineer’s, builders, architects, mine and quarry proprietors |
Martin | A.C. | Proprietor |
Nahapiet | V.J.. | Office and Works Manager |
Stephens | J. | Assistant Manager |
Johns | C.C. | Assistant Manager |
Caldecourt | D.T. | Assistant Engineer |
Avik Singh | Assistant Engineer | |
Mg Po Mya | Overseer | |
Bhadra | B.C. | Overseer |
Ramanaya | V.V. | Overseer |
Noor Khan | Overseer | |
Sinha | M.D. | Overseer |
Hpo Kin | Draftsman | |
Mg Ba Kye | Tracer | |
Martin & Harris | 52-53, 32nd St. | Manufacturers representatives |
Harris | H.G. | Proprietor |
Samuels | J.A. | Manager, Rangoon |
Martin & Sons | 16 Merchant St. | Crude lac merchants and buyers agents |
Martin | J.A. | Manager |
Massink & Co., Ltd. | 10 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Importer, export and general merchants |
Massink | W. | Director |
Van Honte de Lange M. | Director | |
Verhage | A. | Manager |
Voskiul | C. | Assistant |
Schouten | W. | Assistant |
Mckenzie, G. & Co., (1919) Ltd. | Signal Pagoda Rd. | Motor Engineers, and motor and fire insurance sub-agents |
Watson | Sir Logie P. | Director |
Menzies | R. | Director |
Cockell | C.F. | Director |
Ryan | J.G. | Director |
Silver | A.H. | Director |
Lilley | A.W. | Director |
Bell | H. Leonard | Director |
Glendening | C.J. | Manager, Rangoon |
Dunn | W.J. | Works Manager |
Francis | A.D. | Car Sales Manager |
Tuck Whan | T. | Accountant |
Argent | A.J. | Assistant |
Lamb | C.W. | Assistant |
Mills | R. | Assistant |
Barlow | C.P. | Assistant |
Ward | H.C. | Assistant |
Bennison | C. | Manager, Mandalay |
Nayar | P.K. | Manager, Moulmein |
George | P.M. | Manager, Yenangyaung |
Iyer | M.L.S. | Manager, Thaton |
Mehta, V.D. | 8 Mogul St. | Jeweller, dealer in precious stones and commission agent |
Melvani & Co. | 15 Phayre St. | Jewellers, silk and curio merchants |
Meyer, B. & Co. | 101 Dalhousie St. | General merchant and commission agents |
Miller, George | Cook’s Bldgs. 10 Phayre St. | Stock exchange broker |
Minto Mansions Hotel Ltd. | 20 Halpin Rd. | Hotel keepers and caterers |
Nahapiet | N.J. | Proprietor |
Nahapiet | J.M. | Manager |
Misquith Ltd. | 279 Dalhousie St. Branches Mandalay & Maymyo. Factory – Thamaing. | Pianoforte and organ manufacturers, musical instrument importers, dealers and music sellers |
Misquith | O.F. | Managing Director |
Ripley | P.H. | Director |
Murray | A.M. | Director |
Samuel | P. St. J. | Director |
Rajh | D. | Secretary |
Meisch | E. | Assistant, Rangoon |
Bornheim | C. | Assistant, Rangoon |
Ferrao | P.L. | Assistant, Rangoon |
Johannes | S. | Assistant, Rangoon |
Pires | M. | Assistant, Rangoon |
Hannay | Miss | Assistant, Rangoon |
Johnstone | L. | Assistant, Rangoon |
Lee | E.H. | Assistant, Mandalay |
Marshall | R.C. | Assistant, Maymyo |
Mitsui Bussan Kaisha Ltd. | 26 Merchant St. | Importers and exporters |
Modan Bros., Y.E. | 1-2 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Piece-goods, hosiery, hardware, arms and ammunition, glassware, porcelain, battle picture, brushes, pewter ware, woollen goods, musical instruments, perfumery free from alcohol, leather goods, boots, shoes, laces, braids and ribbons, umbrellas, plumbing fixture, photographers industries, electric lighting, shell goods. Burmese cheroots and cigars and various kinds of fancy goods etc., importers and exporters and also commission agents. |
Modan | Y.E. | Proprietor |
Modan | H.E. | Proprietor |
Das | S.K. | Head Clerk |
Mohamed Hajee Ahmed Vawda | 29 Mogul St. | Importers of hardware, piece-goods etc. |
Mohamed Soolaiman Ismailjee | 255 Dalhousie St. | Hardware merchant and commission agent, mill store supplier, ship chandler and contractor |
Mohamed Soolaiman Ismailjee | Proprietor | |
Soolaiman Mohamed Ismailjee | Manager | |
Madni Mohamedd Ismailjee | Manager | |
Ahmed Dawjee Ismail Gulam Mohamed | Assistant | |
Moola Dawood, Sons & Co. | 17 Strand Rd. | Commission agent and general merchant |
Morrison & Co. | Sooniram Bldgs, 17 Strand Rd. | Produce, exchange, freight, share and stock brokers |
Henstock | P. | Partner |
Morrison | K. Melrose | Partner |
Johnstone | N.A.P. | Assistant |
Keesan | W.D.C. | Assistant |
Burjoree | M.D. | Assistant |
Gabriel | E.M. | Cashier |
Motiwalla, A.A.M. Bros Co. | 49 Merchant St. | Dealers in English and Indian shirtings., etc. |
Mya’s (Dr.) Dispensary. | 17 Edward St. | Pharmaceutical chemists and opticians |
E. Kyaw | Manager | |
Tun On | Manager | |
Naina Mohamed, V.K. Bros & Co. | 47 Merchant St. | Importers and exporters of hosiery and wholesale piece-goods, merchants and commission agents |
Nanigram Jumnadas | 1 Mogul St. | Banker, merchant and guarantee broker |
Narasimham, T.R. | 69 Merchant St. | |
Narotamjaitha | 3 Pagoda Rd. | Freight brokers to B.I.S.N. Co., Ltd. |
Nathalal Dahyabhai & Co. | 8 Mogul St. | Diamond merchants manufacturing Jewellers, commission agt. |
Manilal Ratnachand Vadilal Punamchand | Partner | |
Nagindas Lallubhai | Partner | |
Rawchand Ujamchand | Partner | |
Keshavlal Premchand | Assistant | |
Trikumlal Motaji | Assistant | |
Mehta Vadilal Maganlal | Assistant | |
National Indian Life Insurance Co., Ltd. | 10 Merchant St. | |
Church | W. St. John | Resident Manager |
Mulique | S.K. | Acting Branch Secretary |
Negda, M.E. & Co. | Booksellers, stationers, news agents and publishers | |
Neikban Stores & Show Rooms | 240 Merchant St. | Manufacturers, representatives and general merchants |
Neogi, S.B. & Co. | 29 Edward St. | General merchants, commission agents and landed property owners. Proprietors of the Rangoon Roller Flour Mill |
Neogi | S.B. | Partner |
Neogi | D.N. | Partner |
Neogi | M.N. | Partner |
Neogi | B.N. | Partner |
Neogi | H.N. | Partner |
Patra | G.C. | Partner |
Neogi | R.K. | Partner |
Valley Mohamed H. | General Managing Partner | |
Tar Mahomed | General Managing Partner | |
Nandy | S.K. | Office Assistant |
Mookerjee | A.C. | Office Assistant |
Vally Mohamed Ismail | Office Assistant | |
Chunilal Motichand | Office Assistant | |
Joosaf Abdul Rahman | Office Assistant | |
Nestle & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co. | Manufacturers of condensed milk, chocolates, cocoa. | |
Mclatter | P. | Manager |
Gunter-Smith | R. | Assistant |
New Zealand Insurance Co., Ltd. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. 72 Merchant St. | Fire and Marine Insurance |
Nichols, G. & Co. | 237 Merchant St. | Stevedores, purveyors and commission agents |
Nichols | G. | Manager |
Nichols | G.W. | Assistant |
Nippon Baiyaku Kaisha Ltd. | 70 Mogul St. | Importers of Japanese drugs, patent medicines, dental instruments, toilet goods etc. |
Norman Clarke, Dunlop & Co., Ltd | General merchants, shipping insurance, commission agents | |
Nowrojee Burjorjee & Co. | 5 Mogul St. | Brokers and commission agents |
Noyce, H.C. | 72 Merchant St. | Specialist in Jade, Burmese silks, antiques etc. |
Head Office and works - Mandalay. | ||
Noyce | H.C. | Proprietor |
Sterling | B. | Manager |
Antram | V., Miss | Assistant |
Brown | F., Miss | Assistant |
Odayar, S.V.K. & Co. | 72 Mogul St. | General merchants, commission agents, timber merchants, exporters and import agents |
Oppenheimer, S. & Co., Ltd. | 17 Merchant St. | General merchants, Government contractors |
Oppenheimer | Maurice | Director |
Miers | F.J. | Director |
Sprackett | E.G. | Manager |
Mitchell | T.D. | Assistant |
Wiffen | G.S. | Assistant |
Oriental Government Security Life Assurance Co., Ltd. Established 1874 | Oriental Assurance Bldgs. 71A Merchant St. | |
Roberts | H.O. | Secretary for Burma |
Oriental Telephone & Electric Co., Ltd. | “Telephone House” 210 and 92, 40th St. | |
Orr, P. & Sons | 42 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Jewellers, etc. |
Robertson | R.J.C. | Director |
Smith | J.M. | Director |
Donald | J. | Director |
Heath | A.E. | Director |
Osborn, H.B. | 19 Sule Pagoda Rd. | American Dentist |
Pappademitriou, J.D. & Co. | 19 Sofaer’s Bldgs. 72 Merchant St. | Hide merchants |
Pappademitriou | J.D. | Managing Proprietor |
Pappademitriou | S.G. | Assistant |
Coles | A.V. | Assistant |
Parekh, Manilal Tokerdas | 91A Mogul St. | General merchant and commission agent |
Pearson, J.B. & Co. | 3 Merchant St. | Engineers and merchants. |
Pearson | J.B. | Managing Director |
Pinto, J.S. & Co. | 3 Phayre St. | Gents tailors and importers |
Po Han, U & Co. | 28, 32nd St. | General merchants and agents, importer of dyes and chemicals |
Polson Manufacturing Co. | Coffee, butter and casein manufacturers | |
Malby | J. | Manager |
Poonemchand Moolchand | 14 Mogul St. | Jewellers, diamond merchants and commission agents |
Po San & Co. Established 1910 | Exporters, importers and commission agents | |
Premsookhdass Poonamchand Kothary | 24D Soorti Bazar, China St. | Bankers and jewellers |
Punjab Motor Co. | 29A Phayre St. Branch-36 Fraser St. and Rawalpindi | Motor engineers |
Rae, R.S. & Co. | 1 Sule Pagoda Rd . | Wholesale and retail Chemists and druggists |
Rahman, E.A. & Co. | 49-50 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Merchants and commission agents |
Raja & Phillips Ltd. | 12 Merchant St. | Sports goods |
Das | J.S. | Director |
Sen | S.N. | Director |
Mg Ohn Ghine | Director | |
Sripaul | B.R. | Director |
Chopra | R.S. | Director |
Rangoon Crushed Foods Co. | 37 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Fodder merchants |
Rangoon Electric Tramway & Supply Co., Ltd. | 76 Merchant St. | |
Henstock | P. | Director & Chairman |
Dawn | W.A.W. | Director |
Keith | A.D. | Director |
Rowett | W.Q. | Director |
Darwood | J.W. | Director |
Darwood | C.W. | Director |
Darwood | A.H. | Director |
Williams | Eric | Secretary Rangoon |
Managers J.W. Darwood & Co., Rangoon | ||
Rangoon Gazette Press | 45-51 Sparks St. | Publishers of “Rangoon Gazette” newspaper daily and weekly edition |
Mariano | V.J. | Proprietor |
Smiles | H. | Proprietor |
Kelly | G.H.M. | Proprietor |
Stuart | F. | Proprietor |
Rangoon Hat Manufacturing Co. | 78C Dalhousie St., corner of Lewis St. | Sola pith hats and millinery manufacturers, importers of boots and shoes |
Rangoon Medical Hall (Rowe & Co., Ltd.) | 9 Barr St. | Wholesale and retail chemists and druggists |
“Rangoon Times” Press (Established 1854) | Publishers, general printers and litho. Process block makers and printing contractors to the Burma Railways. Publications- The Rangoon Times, The weekly Rangoon Times and Overland Mails Summary. The Rangoon Times Illustrated Christmas Number and The Rangoon Commercial Advertiser. | |
O’Brien | W.G. | Proprietor |
Williams | S. | Proprietor |
Williams | M | Manager Proprietor |
Brown | G.A. | General manager |
Stone | E.W.R. | Editor in chief |
Huggins | F.H. | Assistant |
Dyer | A.E. | Assistant |
Wooster | A.H. | Shorthand Reporter |
Raynor | E. | Shorthand Reporter |
Earde | G.C. | Shorthand Reporter |
On Kun | Shorthand Reporter | |
Andree | A.L. | Shorthand Reporter |
Soerts | L.J. | Shorthand Reporter |
Torrens | H.C. | Clerk |
Barbet | L. | Clerk |
Solomon | L.T. | Clerk |
Sambandam | R. | Clerk |
Nathan | N.A. | Clerk |
Loganathan | V. | Clerk |
Gandi | V.M. | Clerk |
Barua | Clerk | |
Jesudas | D. | Departmental Superintendent |
Anthony | P.A. | Departmental Superintendent |
Anboo | M. | Departmental Superintendent |
Minathally | Departmental Superintendent | |
Meajan | - | Engineer |
Manuel | A. | Engineer |
Powell | B. | Proof Reader |
Kelly | - | Proof Reader |
Reuben | - | Proof Reader |
Madura | V. | Proof Reader |
Sylvester | J.A. | Storekeeper |
Narsimooloo | Timekeeper | |
Rawther V Jamaldeen | 48 Fraser St. | Cycle importers and commission agents |
Remington Typewriting Co. | 60 Sule Pagoda Rd. | |
Holley | W. | Manager |
Johnstone | J.C. | Assistant |
Abreu | A.A. | Assistant |
D’Cruz | T. | Assistant |
Robinson & McClumpha | Dunbar Bldgs. 12 Phayre St. | Architects, engineers and contractors |
Romani’s Confectionery & Restaurant | 16 Merchant St. | |
Rowe & Co. | 85 Dalhousie St. | Drapers and general outfitters |
Rowland Ady & Co. | 50 Merchant St. | Rice and share brokers |
Rowett, W.Q. & Co. | Sofaer’s Bldgs. | Salt merchants and insurance agents |
Royal Cinema de Paris | Montgomery St. | |
Royal Hotel | 4 -5 Merchant St. | |
Royal Insurance Co., Ltd. | Sofaer’s Bldgs | |
Meadows | G.P. | Resident Secretary |
Roychowdhury, K.B. & Co. | 12 Phayre St. | Insurance and commission agents |
Sen Gupta | N.K. | Assistant |
Lahiri | K.C. | Assistant |
Dutta | J.N. | Assistant |
Chakrabarty | J.N. | Assistant |
Molloy | J.H. | Assistant |
Lim Po Tsein | ||
Haddy Bindahneem | ||
Rushall & Co. | Balthazar’s Bldgs. Stevedores | |
Saklat, D.R. | 94 Mogul St. | General broker |
Salleh Mahomed Oomer Dossal & Co | 91D Mogul St. | Rice Merchants |
Samuel, Jael A. | Manufacturers agent and travelling representative | |
Samuel | Jael A. | Proprietor |
Sangu Valley Tea Co. | 84 Dalhousie St. | Tea merchants, manufacturers of Burma cheroots, stationers, printers, booksellers, die-sinkers, engravers and rubber stamp makers |
Scott, A. & Co. | 13 Merchant St. | Merchants, bankers and agents |
Adlard | H.P. | Partner |
McIntyre | W.T. | Partner |
Fraser | A. | Assistant |
Livingstone | W. | Assistant |
Watson | A. | Assistant |
Robertson | W.D. | Assistant |
Brand | J.M. | Assistant |
Barrie | A.B. | Assistant |
Macilwain | H.M. | Assistant |
“Seang” Line of Steamers, Chinese Steamship Co. | 47-50 China St. | Ship owners |
Seffatoollah | 86-87 30th St. | Book-binders, paper merchant, printer and stationer |
Serajuddin M. Mohamed | 47, 37th St. | Bookseller, publishers and stationers |
Seymour & Co. | 1 Sparks St. | Ship chandler and general merchants |
Seymour | T.N. Mrs | Proprietress |
Maung Po Maw | Assistant | |
Seymour Taxi-Cab Co. | 30 Latter St. | Taxis and motor engineers |
Shaikhany, A.S.V. & Co. | 89, 28th St. | Importers and general merchants |
Shakur, M.A. | 16 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Brick manufacturer and contractor |
Rukunddin | M. | Manager |
Sheriff, Mahmood & Co. | 24 Merchant St. | Importers and exporters and commission agents |
Shwe Oh Bros. & Co. | 238B Lower Kemmendine Rd. | Ice and aerated water manufacturers |
Sin Chip Moh & Co. | 39 Strand Rd. | Rice and produce exporters, importers of matches, gunnies, silk, yarns, etc., and steamship agents. |
Sin Eng Seng & Co. | 5-6 17th St. | General merchants |
Singapori, A.E. Co. | 50½ Merchant St. | Importers and exporters, silk, wool, cotton piece-goods and sundries |
Singer Sewing Machines Co. | 71A Merchant St. | |
Sircar, S.C & Co. | 48 Fraser St. | Chemists and druggist |
Smart & Mookerdum | Sofaer’s Bldgs. 72 Merchant St. | Booksellers and stationers |
Solayman Cassim Mall & Sons. | 254 Dalhousie St. | Importers, exporters, commission agent, hardware merchants |
Solomon & Co. | 272A Dalhousie St. | General merchants, commission agents. Direct importers of wine and spirits, oilman stores, fancy goods |
Solomon, E. & Sons | Dalhousie St. | General merchants and commission agents |
Sonatan Nittyanundo Roy | 44 Lewis St. | Merchant, banker, ship owner etc. |
Soolayman Rose & Co. | Perfumers, booksellers and general merchants | |
Sooleman Dadabhoy Bros. | 29 Edward St. | Tobacconists |
Sooleman Mahomed Karwa Bros. | 21-22 China St. | General hardware merchants |
Karwa | I.M. | Proprietor |
Pathek | P.M. | Assistant |
Sooniram Rameshur | 29 Merchant St. | Cloth merchants and general agents |
Soorajmull Ghunshamdass | 57 Merchant St. | Merchants and commission agents |
Soorajmul, H. & Sons | 57 Merchant St. | Brokers and commission agents |
Soorattee Bara Bazar Co., Ltd. | Edward St. | Proprietors of bazaars and dwelling houses |
Standard Oil Co. | New York Sofaer’s Bldgs. 71 Phayre St. | Importers of refined and lubricating oil, wax, grease etc. |
Smith | D.E. | Manager |
Wales | H.W. | Cashier |
Steel Bros. & Co. Ltd. | Merchant St. | Import and export merchants, rice merchants and millers, timber merchants and saw millers, cotton ginners and cake and oil pressers. Branches at:- Akyab, Moulmein, Bassein, Mandalay, Myingyan, Allanmyo, Swa, Tavoy and Yenangyaung. Subsidiary Companies – Burma Co., Ltd., George Gordon & Co., (Burma) Ltd. Managing agents for Indo-Burma Petroleum Co., Ltd. and Attock Oil Co., Ltd. |
Richardson | J.W. (Senr.) | Burma Manager |
Michie | J.K. | Burma Manager |
Howison | W.T. | Assistant Manager |
Milne | W.T. | Assistant Manager |
Glass | J.B. | Assistant Manager |
Edwards | E.L. | Assistant Manager |
Kench | J.S. | Assistant Manager |
Howison | R.B. | Assistant Manager |
Hood | A. | Assistant Manager |
Matthew | H.M. | Assistant Manager |
Baxter | A.P. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Manager |
Tait | J. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Manager |
Golding | S.E. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Gardiner | W. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Mather | C.J. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Rawlings | D.A.R. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Kirkwood | J. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Penney | C.M. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Millar | E.S. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Chapman | W.S. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Spearman | W.R.F. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Hollam | G.B. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
McGavin | L.O. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Nicoll | G.S. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Ferguson | G.M. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Breen | W.E. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Tomlinson | K.O. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Salkeld | P.G.G. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Johnston | R.W. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Fraser | R.D. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Ferguson | T.M. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Panton | W.H.A.F. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Hunter | E.G. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Colquhoun | D.A. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
McCormick | I. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Holmes | J.B. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Lockley | K. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Beven | F. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Sweet | R.C. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Sparshott | C.H. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Russell | W. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Harman | R. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Stanton | D.F. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Torbet | H. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Thom | H.D. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Pope | T.O.M. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Gray | H.W. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Nicholson | J. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Privett | J.L. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Salkeld | W.F.G. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Valentine | H. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Williams | H.N.C. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Wooster | A.L. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Macdonald | G.J.T. | Indo-Burma Petroleum Co. Ltd., Assistant |
Thom | J. | Engineering Staff, Superintendent Engineer Rice mills |
Thom | R.W. | Engineering Staff, Superintendent Engineer Saw mills |
Crombie | A. | Engineering Staff |
Gerrard | W.M. | Engineering Staff |
Davidson | H.B. | Engineering Staff |
Nekola | A. | Engineering Staff |
Pearne | W.H. | Engineering Staff |
Anderson | F.W. | Engineering Staff |
Kidd | R.M.H. | Engineering Staff |
Goodsir | G. | Engineering Staff |
Cumming | T. | Engineering Staff |
Sutherland | F.Y. | Engineering Staff |
Clark | A.C. | Engineering Staff |
Sinclair | G. | Engineering Staff |
Scott | A. | Engineering Staff |
Bell | J. | Engineering Staff |
Tulloch | J. | Engineering Staff |
Scott | J.G. | Engineering Staff |
Mitchell | H. | Engineering Staff |
Marnie | A.S. | Engineering Staff |
Douglas | J.C. | Engineering Staff |
Carmichael | J.S. | Engineering Staff |
Howison | G. | Moulmein Manager |
McCraken | Jas | Bassein Manager |
Clark | J.C. | Akyab Manager |
Ryall | R.B. | Yenangyaung Agent |
Nelson | J.L. | Myingyan Manager |
Edwards | J.H. | Forests Manager |
Robertson | A.F. | Forests Assistant |
Wright | W.F. | Forests Assistant |
Liddell | J.A. | Forests Assistant |
Hundley | G. | Forests Assistant |
Cockburn | D.W. | Forests Assistant |
Jackson | N. | Forests Assistant |
Robertson | R.G. | Forests Assistant |
Duggan | H.C. | Forests Assistant |
Belton | P. | Forests Assistant |
King | W.B. | Forests Assistant |
Ferrier | A.J. | Forests Assistant |
Chambers | W.P.C. | Forests Assistant |
Kennerley | J.E. | Forests Assistant |
Edmeades | F.D. | Forests Assistant |
Kersey | N.E. | Forests Assistant |
Barnes | E.E.F. | Forests Assistant |
Donald | D.R. | Forests Assistant |
Winters | D.G.S. | Forests Assistant |
Manson | J.A. | Forests Assistant |
Richmond | G.N. | Forests Assistant |
Kennedy | J. | Forests Assistant |
Allworth | C.R.N. | Forests Assistant |
Bathgate | G.G. | Forests Assistant |
Worthington-Eyre | H.E. | Forests Assistant |
Boyt | N.E. | Forests Assistant |
Sterling Motor Agency | 8 Sparks St. | Importers of motor accessories, light cars, motor cycles etc |
Campbell | C. | Manager |
Stewart, Raeburn & Co. | Tubantia Bldgs. Lewis St. | Electrical & General Engineers and importers |
Stewart | G.O | Proprietor |
Howatt | H.W | Proprietor |
Strand Hotel | Strand Rd. | |
Sarkies Arshak | Partner | |
Arratoon | M.S. | Partner |
Constantine | J. | Manager |
Nicholas | A.G. | Assistant Manager |
Arratoon | H.M. | Assistant |
Andrews | A. | Assistant |
Solomon | J. | Cashier |
Nicholas | A. | Assistant |
Harrison | R.V. | Assistant |
Westwell | W. | Bandmaster |
Whitaker | G. | Band |
Laval | E.C., Mrs | Pianist |
Arratoon | H.M., Mrs | Matron |
Strand Taxi Co. | Strand Hotel Garage | |
Stuart Smith & Allan | 12 Phayre St. | Chartered Accountants |
Stuart-Smith | J. | Partner |
Allan | F.W.D. | Partner |
McLaren | A. | Assistant |
Macqueen | A.T. | Assistant |
Lipp | C. | Assistant |
Doull | W. | Assistant |
Sun Drug Co. Ltd. | 48 Sule Pagoda Rd. | Wholesale and retail chemists and druggists |
Sun Press Ltd. | 104 Fraser St. | Printers, bookseller, Lithographers, engravers, stationers etc |
U Tok Kyi | Manager | |
Surajmal Lallubhai & Co. | 14 Mogul St. | Diamond merchants |
Syriam Land Co. Ltd. | 12 Phayre St. | |
Mack | W.T. | Director |
Ripley | P.H. | Director |
Martin | A.C. | Director |
Russell | J.A. | Director |
Macqueen | A.T. | Secretary |
Tata, R.D. & Co. | 61 Merchant St. | Exporters of rice and grain, importers of iron and steel, oil and sundries |
Thamsoothaseem, V.S.T. | 73 Fraser St. | Oil merchant, exporters of Burma produce |
Ti Foong & Co. | 109a Dalhousie St. | General importers and exporters, general merchants |
F. Ah Woon | Proprietor | |
Tokarsee Mooljee & Co. | 91a Mogul St. | Rice merchants |
Trading Co. (Late Hegt & Co.) | 73 Merchants St. | Exporters, importers and agents |
Tyabji, S.A. & Co. | 1 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | |
Uberoi Ltd. | 9 Phayre St. | (Formerly known as Ganda Singh Uberoi & Co.) Manufacturers of athletic goods |
Ganda Singh Uberoi | Managing Director | |
“United Burma” Press | 48 Merchant St. | Newspaper and general printing in English Sanskit, Gujrati and Burmese |
United Engineers Ltd. | 241 Merchant St. | Engineers, Architects Construction, Merchants |
Bray | A.G. | Manager |
Pitceathly | R.D. | Assistant |
Rieve | T. | Assistant |
Mountain | J.A. | Assistant |
Yuey | H.A. | Assistant |
Vacuum Oil Co. | Munnee’s Bldgs. Shafraz Rd. | Lubricating oil manufacturers |
Valvoline Oil Co. | 82 Phayre St. | |
Victoria Cigar Works | 65 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Cigar manufacturers and general tobacconists |
Victoria Press (Established 1875) | 65 Tseekai Maung Taulay St. | Printers, publishers, bookbinders, stationers, paper merchants |
Ahmed | Q.M.T. | Proprietor |
Dass | N.L. | Manager |
Vienna Cafe | 56-57 Phayre St. Branch at Maymyo. | Bakers and confectioners, general store and wine merchants |
Tsounas | P. | Director |
Zapantis | T. | Director |
Zapantis | Leo | Managing Director |
Daver | M.V. | Accountant |
Clay | A.E. | Senior Assistant |
Stafford | G. | Assistant |
Virjee & Co., Meghjee, G. & Co. | 95 Mogul St. | Rice merchants and commission agents |
Voraji Majoo & Co. | 39a China St. | Hardware merchants and ship chandlers |
Vrsalovich & Co. | 26, 44th St. | Stevedores and Surveyors |
Walker & Whyte Ltd. | Kanoungtoo | Rice millers |
Watson’s Ltd. | 59 Phayre St. | Branches Mandalay and Yenangyaung, motor car dealers and general importers |
“Weekly Times of Burma” Press see “Times of Burma” Press | ||
Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co. Ltd. | Phayre & Merchant Sts. | Drapers, milliners, tailors, dealers in hardware, glass, china, boots and shoes, athletic gear |
Forster | J.M. | Manager |
Ruecraft | R.E. | Assistant |
Smith | J. | Assistant |
Blacquire | J. | Assistant |
Moore | J.H. | Assistant |
Seamons | J. | Assistant |
Campbell | T. | Assistant |
Bradley | F.S. | Assistant |
Hagstrom | D.L. | Assistant |
Johlmark | George Chandron | Assistant |
Bonde | F.H. | Assistant |
West | A.M., Mrs | Assistant |
Faria | Mrs | Assistant |
Joseph | V. | Accountant |
Reedman | F.C. | Manager, Mandalay |
Wright | H.A. | Manager, Maymyo |
West | E. | Manager, Moulmein |
Mohamed | Yusoff | Manager, Prome |
Mg Ba Zi | Manager, Bassein | |
Rowlands | E.A. | Manager, Yenangyaung |
Mg Kyin Pu | Manager, Toungoo | |
Mg Po Chit | Manager, Tavoy | |
Wightman & Co. (of Rangoon) Ltd. | 63 Merchant St. | General merchants and insurance agents |
William Jacks & Co. | Munnee’s Buildings, 5 Shafraz Rd. | Import and export merchants, re-enforced concrete specialists |
Gammon | A.T. | Resident Manager |
Davie | W.T. | Assistant Manager |
Stewart | J.H. | Assistant |
Zollikofer, V. & Co. (Successors to J.L. Backofen & Co.) | 13 Merchant St. | Importers exporters, commission and insurance agents |
Transcribed and Published 2011. Data and Images on this website are the property of the Anglo-Burmese Library. All rights reserved.
Page updated 23rd November 2018
Page updated 23rd November 2018